- Dassault Aviation: Description of the share buyback authorization decided by GM 13 May 2026
May 13, 2026
Dassault Aviation
DASSAULT AVIATION
French société anonyme with a share capital of EUR 62,170,196.80
Registered office: 78, quai Marcel Dassault
92210 SAINT-CLOUD
Registered on the Nanterre Trade and Company Register
under number 712 042 456
Description of the share buyback authorization
decided by the Combined General Meeting
of May 13, 2026
In accordance with the provisions of European Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 of April 16, 2014, and with articles 241-1 and following of the General Regulation of the French Financial Markets Authority,this document sets out the objectives, terms and conditions of the share buyback authorization by Dassault Aviation (the “Company”), this authorization having been decided by the Combined General Meeting of May 13, 2026.
Saint-Cloud, May 13, 2026,
Dassault Aviation, a major player in the aeronautic industry, both at a European and International level, is the only Group in the world capable of conceiving, producing, realizing and supporting fighter aircraft, political independence instruments, and business jets, instruments for both work and economic development.
In 2025, Dassault Aviation Group’s adjusted net sales reached EUR 7.42 billion, with an adjusted net income of EUR 1.061 billion.
Dassault Aviation’s shares are listed on the Euronext regulated market in Paris (segment A). They are eligible for the Deferred Settlement Service (SRD). ISIN Code: FR0014004L86.
I. General Meeting at which the buyback authorization was given – Legal framework
This buyback authorization, which complies with articles L. 22-10-62 and following of the French Commercial Code, was decided by the Combined General Meeting of May 13, 2026 (seventeenth resolution).
This new authorization implemented by the Board of Directors held on May 13, 2026, has terminated the unused portion of the authorization previously decided by the General Meeting of May 16, 2025.
The redeemed shares under this new buyback authorization will be deprived of voting and dividend rights so long as they are held by Dassault Aviation.
II. Number of shares and percentage of the share capital held by the Company
As of May 13, 2026, the capital of the Company consists of 77,712,746 shares.
At that time, the Company holds 146,198 of its own shares, representing 0.19% of its share capital.
III. Allocation by purpose of own shares held by the Company
The 146,198 own shares held by the Company have been allocated for the dual purpose of attribution of performance shares and setting up of liquidity contract (meeting of the Board of Directors of November 28, 2014).
Story Continues
IV. Purposes of the buyback authorization
Dassault Aviation envisages repurchasing, or arranging for the repurchase of, its shares, for the following purposes:
Canceling shares in order to increase the return on equity and earnings per share, Transferring or allocating shares to employees and corporate officers of the Company and/or affiliated companies according to the terms and conditions set out in law, especially the exercising of stock options, allocating existing free shares, or transferring and/or subscribing for existing shares as part of an employee stock ownership scheme, Stimulating market activity or increasing the liquidity of Dassault Aviation shares through an investment service provider using a liquidity contract on shares that meets the acceptability requirements defined by the AMF (Autorité des Marchés Financiers — French Financial Markets Authority) in its ruling no. 2021-01 of June 22, 2021, which establishes liquidity contracts on shares as an accepted market practice that is compliant with the Code of ethics recognized by the AMF, Retaining shares equal to up to 5% of the share capital for subsequent use, to provide them as payment or in exchange, including as part of any external growth transactions, Remitting shares upon exercise of rights attached to debt securities that can be converted into Dassault Aviation shares, Implementing any market practice that may be recognized by law or by the AMF.
V. Maximum proportion of share capital, maximum number of shares that may be purchased pursuant to the new share buyback authorization
The maximum proportion of the Company’s share capital capable of being bought back as approved by the Combined General Meeting of May 13, 2026 within the framework of the new share buyback authorization, is 10% of the total number of shares comprising the share capital of the Company (the 10% limit applying to an amount of the share capital that will be adjusted to take into account transactions on its capital), which, based on the total share capital of 77,712,746 shares as of May 13, 2026, amounts to 7,771,274 own shares.
Dassault Aviation reserves the right to use the entire authorization.
As provided under the provisions of articles L. 22-10-62 and following of the French Commercial Code, Dassault Aviation may at no time, directly or indirectly, hold own shares representing more than 10% of its share capital.
VI. Maximum purchase price and maximum amount of funds allocated to the buyback
The maximum purchase price of the shares was fixed by the Combined General Meeting of May 13, 2026, at EUR 400 per share, excluding acquisition charges, subject to relevant adjustments by the Board of Directors linked to dealings with the Company’s share capital, including through capitalization of reserves and the allotment of free shares and/or a stock split or reverse stock split.
Based on a maximum number of shares that can be held, representing 10% of the Company’s share capital as of May 13, 2026, which amounts to a maximum number of 7,771,274 shares; the maximum theoretical investment allocated for buybacks, based on the maximum authorized purchase price of EUR 400 per share, amounts to EUR 3,108,509,600 (seventeenth resolution).
VII. Terms and conditions of the buyback
The acquisition, disposal, or transfer transactions described above may be carried out by any means permitted by current legislation and regulations, including within the framework of negotiated transactions.
The Company may not buy shares at a price that exceeds the higher of the last closing price after a transaction in which the Company did not take part or the highest ongoing independent bid on the trading platform where the purchase would take place.
VIII. Duration of the buyback authorization and of the cancellation of shares
- This authorization is valid for a period of eighteen (18) months from the Combined General Meeting of May 13, 2026. It has entered into force as of the meeting of the Board of Directors of May 13, 2026 which has approved the entry into force of this new share buyback authorization.
It will terminate on November 13, 2027.
- In accordance with article L. 22-10-62 of the French Commercial Code, the acquired shares may only be cancelled up to a maximum of 10% of the share capital of the Company over a 24-month period.
* * * * *
During the implementation of the share buyback authorization, any significant alteration of any of the information mentioned above will, as soon as possible, be made available to the public according to the terms and conditions specified in article 221-3 of the General Regulation of the French Financial Markets Authority.
Attachment
Description of share buyback authorization autorized by GM 13 May 2026
View Comments
- AMN Q1 Deep Dive: Labor Disruption Winds Drive Results, Guidance Signals Normalization Ahead
May 12, 2026
Healthcare staffing company AMN Healthcare Services (NYSE:AMN) beat Wall Street’s revenue expectations in Q1 CY2026, with sales up 99.9% year on year to $1.38 billion. On the other hand, next quarter’s revenue guidance of $627.5 million was less impressive, coming in 1.3% below analysts’ estimates. Its non-GAAP profit of $2.10 per share was 29.9% above analysts’ consensus estimates.
Is now the time to buy AMN? Find out in our full research report (it’s free).
AMN Healthcare Services (AMN) Q1 CY2026 Highlights:
Revenue: $1.38 billion vs analyst estimates of $1.23 billion (99.9% year-on-year growth, 11.8% beat) Adjusted EPS: $2.10 vs analyst estimates of $1.62 (29.9% beat) Adjusted EBITDA: $166.1 million vs analyst estimates of $122.6 million (12.1% margin, 35.5% beat) Revenue Guidance for Q2 CY2026 is $627.5 million at the midpoint, below analyst estimates of $635.6 million Operating Margin: 8.5%, up from 1.8% in the same quarter last year Sales Volumes rose 2.7% year on year (-22.1% in the same quarter last year) Market Capitalization: $867.8 million
StockStory’s Take
AMN Healthcare Services’ first quarter was marked by rapid scaling to support several large labor disruption events, a factor management described as a major operational milestone. CEO Caroline Grace credited the company’s technology investments and clinician network for enabling AMN to respond quickly and deliver high-touch service during these disruptions. She emphasized, “Our ability to move thousands of clinicians to meet urgent needs delivered great value on a scale we could not have done just a few years ago.” Management also highlighted improved performance in the core Nurse and Allied Staffing divisions, with the international staffing business returning to year-over-year growth.
Looking forward, AMN’s guidance reflects a normalization of revenue following the extraordinary impact of labor disruption events in the first quarter. Management expects ongoing investments in technology, workforce solutions, and operational efficiency to support the company’s transition toward more sustainable long-term growth. CFO Brian Scott noted, “We remain confident that we have the team and strategy to deliver leading tech-enabled solutions that will drive sustainable revenue growth with improved operating leverage.” The company is focused on expanding client relationships, leveraging AI tools, and driving cost discipline to navigate a more stable demand environment.
Key Insights from Management’s Remarks
Management attributed the quarter’s performance to substantial labor disruption revenue, technology-enabled execution, and early signs of recovery in core staffing and international business lines.
Story Continues
Labor disruption services scaled: AMN handled five major labor disruption events in the quarter—three of which were large and two of indefinite duration. Management cited this as “historic for the industry” and credited years of planning and investment in technology for enabling the company to deliver rapid response and maintain client trust during high-stress periods. Core staffing momentum returns: Excluding labor disruption, Nurse and Allied Solutions achieved year-over-year volume growth for the first time since 2022. The travel nurse segment saw a 13% revenue increase, and the allied segment grew by 3%, supported by improved bill rates and demand stabilization. International staffing rebounds: The international staffing business posted its first year-over-year growth since late 2023, benefitting from progress on U.S. visa retrogression issues and an uptick in candidate approvals. Management expects high-teen percentage growth for the segment in the coming quarters, contingent on embassy processing speeds. Technology and AI boost efficiency: The WorkWise platform and AMN Passport app added new AI-powered features, including automated candidate scoring and supplier analytics. These updates reportedly improved fill rates and hiring efficiency, with Passport monthly active users up over 50% year-over-year. Competitive landscape consolidates: Management observed ongoing consolidation among staffing providers, noting that scale and technology are increasingly important. Some smaller and tech-enabled rivals have exited the market, while larger players are merging to better serve hospital clients seeking more comprehensive, cost-effective workforce solutions.
Drivers of Future Performance
AMN’s outlook for the next quarter is shaped by returning business normalization, stable demand in core segments, and ongoing investments in technology and operational efficiency.
Labor disruption normalization: Management does not expect the exceptional level of labor disruption revenue seen in Q1 to recur, projecting a return to more typical revenue contributions from this segment. This normalization is expected to drive a sequential revenue decline, but highlights a more stable, predictable business mix moving forward. Tech-enabled staffing and cost control: The company is prioritizing technology-driven solutions, including AI tools for candidate matching and workforce planning, to improve fill rates and margin efficiency. Management believes these investments will enable adjusted EBITDA to grow at twice the pace of revenue once all service lines return to consistent growth. Industry consolidation and client focus: Ongoing consolidation in the healthcare staffing sector is expected to benefit larger, tech-enabled providers like AMN. Management sees opportunities to deepen client relationships through managed services programs and total talent solutions, while remaining attentive to cost management as hospital systems seek sustainable workforce strategies.
Catalysts in Upcoming Quarters
In the coming quarters, the StockStory team will be watching (1) the pace of normalization in labor disruption and rapid response activity, (2) continued volume and bill rate trends in Nurse, Allied, and international staffing, and (3) the adoption of AI-powered tools in driving fill rates and client wins. Execution on expanding managed services programs and progress on international visa processing will also be important signposts for sustainable growth.
AMN Healthcare Services currently trades at $26.88, up from $22.46 just before the earnings. Is the company at an inflection point that warrants a buy or sell? See for yourself in our full research report (it’s free for active Edge members).
Now Could Be The Perfect Time To Invest In These Stocks
ONE MORE THING: Top 5 Growth Stocks. The biggest stock winners almost always had one thing in common before they ran. Revenue growing like crazy. Meta. CrowdStrike. Broadcom. Our AI flagged all three. They returned 315%, 314%, and 455%, respectively.
Find out which 5 stocks it's flagging for this month - FREE. Get Our Top 5 Growth Stocks for Free HERE.
Stocks that have made our list include now familiar names such as Nvidia (+1,326% between June 2020 and June 2025) as well as under-the-radar businesses like the once-small-cap company Comfort Systems (+782% five-year return). Find your next big winner with StockStory today.
View Comments
- Why AMN (AMN) Is Up 46.1% After Labor-Disruption-Fueled Q1 Earnings Beat And What's Next
May 12, 2026
In the first quarter of 2026, AMN Healthcare Services reported sales of US$1.38 billion and net income of US$62.17 million, reversing a prior-year loss and delivering basic earnings per share from continuing operations of US$1.60. This performance was heavily influenced by revenue from multiple large labor disruption events, highlighting how temporary strike-related demand can significantly reshape AMN’s quarterly mix and profitability. We’ll now examine how this labor-disruption-fueled earnings beat may affect AMN Healthcare’s investment narrative built around flexible staffing and technology.
Explore 26 top quantum computing companies leading the revolution in next-gen technology and shaping the future with breakthroughs in quantum algorithms, superconducting qubits, and cutting-edge research.
AMN Healthcare Services Investment Narrative Recap
To own AMN Healthcare, you need to believe that flexible, tech-enabled staffing and labor disruption support can offset pressure from hospitals tightening labor budgets and shifting toward internal staffing solutions. Q1 2026’s strike-driven upside sharpens that debate in the near term, while the biggest near-term risk is how sharply revenue and margins step down as disruption work fades and hospitals continue to push back on premium bill rates.
The Q2 2026 guidance looks most relevant here: AMN is projecting consolidated revenue of US$620 million to US$635 million and an operating margin around breakeven. That wide reset from Q1’s US$1.38 billion and positive profitability underlines how dependent recent results were on one-off disruption activity, and keeps the core questions about pricing pressure and hospital cost containment front and center for the stock’s short term setup.
But investors should also be aware of how tighter hospital labor budgets and ongoing pricing pressure could...
Read the full narrative on AMN Healthcare Services (it's free!)
AMN Healthcare Services' narrative projects $2.8 billion revenue and $142.4 million earnings by 2029. This implies fairly flat yearly revenue growth and a $238.1 million earnings increase from -$95.7 million today.
Uncover how AMN Healthcare Services' forecasts yield a $22.21 fair value, a 27% downside to its current price.
Exploring Other PerspectivesAMN 1-Year Stock Price Chart
Before this Q1 surprise, the most optimistic analysts were already assuming about US$2.7 billion of 2028 revenue and a slim US$5.3 million profit, so you can see how opinions differ and why this disruption heavy quarter might force you to rethink whether tighter client labor budgets or long term staffing demand will matter more over time.
Story Continues
Explore another fair value estimate on AMN Healthcare Services - why the stock might be worth just $62.40!
Reach Your Own Conclusion
Disagree with existing narratives? Extraordinary investment returns rarely come from following the herd, so go with your instincts.
A great starting point for your AMN Healthcare Services research is our analysis highlighting 3 key rewards and 1 important warning sign that could impact your investment decision. Our free AMN Healthcare Services research report provides a comprehensive fundamental analysis summarized in a single visual - the Snowflake - making it easy to evaluate AMN Healthcare Services' overall financial health at a glance.
Ready To Venture Into Other Investment Styles?
Don't miss your shot at the next 10-bagger. Our latest stock picks just dropped:
We've uncovered the 12 dividend fortresses yielding 5%+ that don't just survive market storms, but thrive in them. Invest in the nuclear renaissance through our list of 91 elite nuclear energy infrastructure plays powering the global AI revolution. Capitalize on the AI infrastructure supercycle with our selection of the 38 best 'picks and shovels' of the AI gold rush converting record-breaking demand into massive cash flow.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include AMN.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Dassault Aviation’s VORTEX S Spaceplane Adds Option On Future ESA Work
May 11, 2026
Find winning stocks in any market cycle. Join 7 million investors using Simply Wall St's investing ideas for FREE.
Dassault Aviation société anonyme (ENXTPA:AM) and OHB have jointly proposed the VORTEX-S multipurpose spaceplane to the European Space Agency. The project targets reusable orbital transport capabilities for cargo and potential future missions in the new space economy. The proposal highlights a collaboration between an established aerospace and defense company and a space-focused partner within Europe.
Dassault Aviation, known for its military aircraft and business jets, is extending its reach further into space-related activity through VORTEX-S. For investors watching ENXTPA:AM, this move sits alongside broader industry interest in reusable systems and orbital logistics. It places the company more visibly in discussions around future European access to and operations in orbit.
For investors or other stakeholders, the VORTEX-S proposal is less about immediate financial impact and more about where Dassault Aviation is positioning its capabilities. The eventual response from the European Space Agency and any follow-on contracts or studies will help clarify how this project could turn into concrete business over time.
Stay updated on the most important news stories for Dassault Aviation société anonyme by adding it to your watchlist or portfolio. Alternatively, explore our Community to discover new perspectives on Dassault Aviation société anonyme.ENXTPA:AM Earnings & Revenue Growth as at May 2026
📰 Beyond the headline: 1 risk and 5 things going right for Dassault Aviation société anonyme that every investor should see.
The VORTEX-S proposal positions Dassault Aviation a little closer to the space-transport segment while keeping it in a role it knows well, as prime architect and integrator of a complex vehicle. Partnering with OHB on the service module spreads technical and financial risk and gives the project a broader European footprint, which can matter in European Space Agency decisions. For a company best known for Rafale fighters and Falcon business jets, adding a reusable orbital transport concept aligns with existing space systems work without relying on it as a core business line today. Investors can think of this as an option on future contracts in cargo transfer, in orbit servicing or station support, areas also eyed by groups like Airbus and Thales Alenia Space. The key question is how far ESA is prepared to push reusable vehicles in its next funding cycles, and whether VORTEX-S is selected for funded studies or technology demonstrators that could turn early design work into a revenue generating program.
Story Continues
How This Fits Into The Dassault Aviation société anonyme Narrative
The VORTEX-S concept fits with the narrative that Dassault Aviation is leaning into advanced aerospace and digital capabilities, which could support its positioning in multi domain defense and space systems. Committing engineering resources to a complex spaceplane project could challenge the narrative if it dilutes focus or stretches R&D alongside big programs such as Rafale, Falcon 10X or the Future Combat Air System. The narrative highlights aircraft and defense programs more than reusable space transport, so the potential capital intensity, timelines and competitive response from groups such as Airbus or Boeing may not be fully reflected.
Knowing what a company is worth starts with understanding its story. Check out one of the top narratives in the Simply Wall St Community for Dassault Aviation société anonyme to help decide what it's worth to you.
The Risks and Rewards Investors Should Consider
⚠️ Spaceplane development is complex and can require high upfront R&D spending long before any clear revenue, which may weigh on returns if ESA support is limited or slow. ⚠️ Competition from larger aerospace contractors and changing ESA priorities could mean Dassault Aviation invests in early studies without securing long duration contracts. 🎁 If VORTEX-S progresses into funded ESA phases, Dassault Aviation could deepen its role in European space transport and broaden its revenue base beyond aircraft programs. 🎁 Collaboration with OHB may strengthen cross border industrial ties, potentially opening doors to other joint opportunities in satellites, orbital services or defense space projects.
What To Watch Going Forward
Investors should watch for ESA decisions on feasibility studies, technology maturation contracts and any indication that VORTEX-S moves from concept to funded program. It is also worth tracking how Dassault Aviation discloses space related spending and order intake in future updates, and whether management comments link VORTEX-S to wider defense and space strategies alongside peers such as Airbus and Leonardo. Any clarity on potential use cases, from cargo to station servicing, and on the scale of committed funding would help investors gauge how material this partnership may become within Dassault Aviation's portfolio over time.
To ensure you're always in the loop on how the latest news impacts the investment narrative for Dassault Aviation société anonyme, head to the community page for Dassault Aviation société anonyme to never miss an update on the top community narratives.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include AM.PA.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Dassault Aviation: Total number of shares and voting rights - 30 04 26
May 11, 2026
Dassault Aviation
DASSAULT AVIATION
French corporation (société anonyme) with a share capital of 62,170,196.80 euros
Headquarters: 78, quai Marcel Dassault
92210 SAINT-CLOUD
712 042 456 RCS Nanterre
Information concerning the total number of voting rights and shares as per article L. 233-8 II of the French Commercial Code (Code de commerce) and article 223-16 of the General Regulations (Règlement Général) of the French Market Authority (Autorité des Marchés Financiers)
Date Total number of shares Total number of voting rights 04/30/2026 77,712,746 Theoretical voting rights:
129,925,946
Exercisable voting rights:
129,779,748
Attachment
Total number of shares and voting rights - 30 04 26
View Comments
- Business Jet Industry Report 2026: Size, Share, Trends, Opportunities, & Forecasts 2020-2030 Featuring Bombardier, Gulfstream, Dassault, Textron, Embraer, Honda, Pilatus, Boeing, Airbus, Cirrus
May 11, 2026
Company Logo
The Global Business Jet Market is poised for growth driven by increasing demand from high-net-worth individuals and corporations seeking private, efficient travel solutions. Key opportunities lie in sustainable aviation trends and expanding the market's footprint in emerging regions, despite supply chain challenges.
Business Jet MarketBusiness Jet Market·GlobeNewswire Inc.
Dublin, May 11, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The "Business Jet Market - Global Industry Size, Share, Trends, Opportunity, & Forecast, 2020-2030" has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering.
The Global Business Jet Market, valued at USD 28.40 Billion in 2024, is projected to experience a CAGR of 6.84% to reach USD 42.25 Billion by 2030
A business jet is a jet aircraft primarily designed for transporting small groups of individuals, often corporate executives, offering flexible scheduling, direct access to numerous airports, and a secure, productive inflight environment. The global business jet market's growth is largely propelled by the increasing demand from high-net-worth individuals and corporations prioritizing efficient, discreet travel solutions.
Key Market Drivers
The primary drivers propelling the Global Business Jet Market include the increasing population of high-net-worth and ultra-high-net-worth individuals and the growing demand for corporate and executive travel efficiency. The expansion of the high-net-worth population directly fuels demand as these individuals seek bespoke travel solutions offering privacy, security, and time savings that commercial aviation cannot provide. According to The Knight Frank Wealth Report 2024, released in February 2024, the number of ultra-high-net-worth individuals globally rose 4.2% in 2023 to 626,619 from 601,300 a year earlier, indicating a robust client base for business jet acquisitions and usage.
Key Market Challenges
Persistent global supply chain issues represent a substantial challenge hampering the growth of the global business jet market. These difficulties directly impede the availability of essential components and prolong manufacturing timelines, thereby constraining the production capabilities of aircraft manufacturers. The consequence is extended lead times for new aircraft deliveries, which can result in delayed customer acquisition and potentially deferred investment decisions by high-net-worth individuals and corporations seeking efficient travel solutions. Despite consistent demand, the industry's capacity to fully leverage market opportunities is restricted by these logistical impediments.
Story Continues
Key Market Trends
Increased adoption of sustainable aviation practices reflects a growing industry commitment to reducing business jet operations' environmental impact. Operators and manufacturers increasingly invest in Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) and explore alternative propulsion. This shift influences purchasing, favoring aircraft capable of utilizing SAF or those designed for greater fuel efficiency. According to the International Air Transport Association (IATA), sustainable aviation fuel production was projected to triple in 2024 to 1.9 billion liters, indicating a significant industry ramp-up.
Key Attributes:
Report Attribute Details No. of Pages 180 Forecast Period 2024 - 2030 Estimated Market Value (USD) in 2024 $28.4 Billion Forecasted Market Value (USD) by 2030 $42.25 Billion Compound Annual Growth Rate 6.8% Regions Covered Global
Report Scope:
Key Market Players Profiled:
Bombardier Gulfstream Dassault Textron Embraer Honda Aircraft Pilatus Boeing Airbus Cirrus
By Jet Type:
Light Medium Large
By System Type:
Propulsion Avionics Aero Structure Cabin Interiors Others
By End User:
Private Operators
By Region:
North America Europe Asia Pacific South America Middle East & Africa
For more information about this report visit https://www.researchandmarkets.com/r/wngfuz
About ResearchAndMarkets.com
ResearchAndMarkets.com is the world's leading source for international market research reports and market data. We provide you with the latest data on international and regional markets, key industries, the top companies, new products and the latest trends.
Attachment
Business Jet Market
CONTACT: CONTACT: ResearchAndMarkets.com Laura Wood,Senior Press Manager press@researchandmarkets.com For E.S.T Office Hours Call 1-917-300-0470 For U.S./ CAN Toll Free Call 1-800-526-8630 For GMT Office Hours Call +353-1-416-8900
View Comments
- Dassault Aviation and OHB team up to propose to ESA the VORTEX-S multipurpose space plane
May 11, 2026
Dassault Aviation
press release
Dassault Aviation and OHB team up
to propose to ESA the VORTEX-S multipurpose space plane
(Saint-Cloud, France – Bremen, Germany - May 11, 2026) - Dassault Aviation and OHB announce that they are teaming up to propose to the European Space Agency (ESA) a multipurpose spaceplane VORTEX-S, capable of round-transport to space stations and of autonomous orbital free flyer missions, together with a number of other European partners.
Together, Dassault Aviation, as the VORTEX-S prime architect and global integrator of the spaceplane, and OHB, as the architect and integrator of the service module, will form the core team of the proposed ESA project.
Discussions are underway with other major European space companies to expand the team for such a project that will advance Europe’s future in space mobility.
"With the Vortex-S proposal to ESA, we aim to strengthen Europe’s space capabilities. Our German friends at OHB are natural partners to participate in this project, bringing their remarkable expertise. We are very pleased with this collaboration, which promises to be highly effective," declared Éric Trappier, Chairman and CEO of Dassault Aviation.
“Vortex-S for ESA is an ambitious initiative driven by the need for autonomous European space transportation capabilities. As one of Europe’s leading space companies, the orbital domain is our natural playing field. The partnership with Dassault Aviation is a perfect match: as family-owned high-tech companies, we share the same vision and bring complementary strengths to the development of a reusable spaceplane – Dassault Aviation as aircraft manufacturer, and OHB as space company”, said Marco Fuchs, CEO of OHB.
About Dassault Aviation
Dassault Aviation is one of the world’s leading aerospace industrial players, with over 10,000 military and civil aircraft delivered in more than 90 countries over the past 110 years. The company brings experience in developing highly complex aeronautical systems, from platforms such as the Rafale fighter jet to the Falcon family of business jets, as well as participation in the Hermes spaceplane and IXV reentry flight demonstration programs and in multiple other ESA studies. This combination of expertise in advanced aeronautics, high-reliability systems and hypersonic technologies places Dassault Aviation in a unique position to lead the development of a reusable spaceplane of this kind. dassault-aviation.com
Press contacts
Corporate Communications
Stéphane Fort +33 (0)1 47 11 86 90 - stephane.fort@dassault-aviation.com
Mathieu Durand +33 (0)1 47 11 85 88 - mathieu.durand@dassault-aviation.com
Export Communications
Nathalie Bakhos +33 (0)1 47 11 84 12 - nathalie-beatrice.bakhos@dassault-aviation.com
Story Continues
HD photos: mediaprophoto.dassault-aviation.com
HD videos: mediaprovideo.dassault-aviation.com
About OHB
OHB is one of Europe’s leading providers of space systems. Leveraging the expertise of around 4,000 highly qualified employees across Europe and overseas, the company is strongly positioned in international competition and has earned a reputation as a reliable partner for government institutions and private-sector customers.
With its three business units – Space Systems, Access to Space, and Digital – OHB offers end to end space technology. Its activities range from the development of complete satellite systems and the production of components for the aerospace industry to the realization of ground infrastructure, mission operations, and the utilization of satellite data for a wide variety of applications. We.Create.Space.
Press contacts
Marianne Radel, Head of Corporate Communications +49 421 2020 9159 - marianne.radel@ohb.de
Attachment
PR_Dassault Aviation-OHB_Vortex
View Comments
- Business Jet Industry Forecast Report 2026: A $29.15 Billion Market by 2034 Featuring Airbus, Bombardier, Dassault Aviation, Embraer, General Dynamic, Honda, Pilatus Aircraft, and Textron
May 11, 2026
Company Logo
The business jet market is poised for significant growth, reaching $29.15 billion by 2034, driven by increasing demand for private and corporate air travel. Key factors include the need for time-efficient travel, rising high-net-worth individuals, and technological advancements in aircraft. Trends such as fractional ownership and charter services are making private aviation more accessible. Challenges like high operational costs and regulatory compliance persist, but the market remains competitive, with strong contributions from major players like Bombardier and Embraer.
Business Jet MarketBusiness Jet Market·GlobeNewswire Inc.
Dublin, May 11, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The "Business Jet Market Report by Type, Business Model, System Analysis, Countries and Company Analysis 2026-2034" report has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering.
Business Jet Market is expected to reach US$ 29.15 billion by 2034 from US$ 20.82 billion in 2025, with a CAGR of 3.81% from 2026 to 2034
The market is growing steadily, driven by increasing demand for private and corporate air travel. Factors such as the need for time-efficient travel, rising high-net-worth individuals, and advancements in aircraft technology are boosting market adoption. Additionally, trends like fractional ownership and charter services are expanding accessibility and market growth.
This sector has grown significantly due to globalization, increasing corporate travel requirements, and the rising number of high-net-worth individuals seeking personalized, efficient air mobility.
Business jets are typically categorized by size and range into very light jets (VLJs), light jets, mid-size jets, super mid-size jets, and large-cabin jets. Each category targets different market segments - from first-time private jet users and small businesses to multinational corporations and governments requiring long-range, high-capacity aircraft. The versatility of business jets allows for not only passenger travel but also specialized uses such as medical evacuation, cargo transport, and governmental or military applications.
Technological advancements have played a crucial role in shaping the industry. Modern business jets are equipped with advanced avionics, fuel-efficient engines, and enhanced safety systems, while innovations in cabin design focus on comfort, connectivity, and productivity during flights. Additionally, sustainability is becoming a central theme, with manufacturers exploring hybrid propulsion, sustainable aviation fuels, and noise-reduction technologies to address environmental concerns and regulatory pressures.
The business jet market is highly competitive, dominated by major manufacturers from the United States and Europe, though emerging players in Asia are increasingly entering the space. Market growth is supported by factors such as fractional ownership programs, jet card services, and charter operations, which make private aviation more accessible to a broader customer base.
Challenges in the industry include high operating costs, regulatory compliance, and economic fluctuations that affect corporate travel budgets. However, the flexibility, convenience, and time-saving benefits of business jets continue to drive demand. With globalization, increasing corporate mobility, and evolving technology, the business jet industry remains a critical segment of private and corporate aviation, poised for sustained growth in the coming years.
Growth Drivers for the Business Jet Market
Story Continues
Rising Demand for Time-Efficient Travel
One of the primary drivers of the business jet market is the increasing need for time-efficient travel. In today's fast-paced global economy, executives and high-net-worth individuals prioritize flexibility and convenience over commercial airline schedules. Business jets allow travelers to avoid layovers, long security lines, and crowded airports, enabling direct flights to destinations often underserved by commercial carriers. This is particularly valuable for multinational corporations with frequent international operations, where reducing travel time can translate into increased productivity and faster decision-making.
Moreover, high-net-worth individuals increasingly seek private travel for personal, leisure, or family reasons, creating a steady demand for customized flight solutions. The ability to access secondary airports near final destinations further enhances convenience, making business jets a preferred mode of transport for corporate leaders and private travelers alike. This trend continues to expand the market as both corporate and individual clients recognize the efficiency and comfort advantages of private aviation.
Technological Advancements and Aircraft Innovation
Technological innovation is a key driver supporting the growth of the business jet market. Modern aircraft incorporate advanced avionics, fuel-efficient engines, and enhanced safety systems, improving performance while reducing operational costs. Innovations in cabin design focus on luxury, connectivity, and productivity, allowing passengers to work or relax comfortably during flights. Developments in lightweight materials and aerodynamics enhance range and fuel efficiency, enabling longer non-stop flights and access to more destinations.
Sustainability initiatives, such as the use of hybrid propulsion systems and sustainable aviation fuels, also appeal to environmentally conscious clients and regulatory authorities. Additionally, digital technologies like predictive maintenance, real-time flight monitoring, and AI-assisted navigation optimize operational efficiency and reduce downtime. These technological advancements not only improve passenger experience but also lower total ownership costs, attracting more corporations and private users to invest in business jets, thereby driving market growth.
Growth of Fractional Ownership and Charter Services
The expansion of fractional ownership programs, jet cards, and charter services has significantly contributed to business jet market growth. Fractional ownership allows multiple clients to share the costs of a single aircraft, reducing the financial burden of outright ownership while providing access to the flexibility and convenience of private aviation. Jet card programs and on-demand charter services enable businesses and individuals to book flights without long-term commitments, appealing to a broader audience.
This democratization of private aviation attracts not only high-net-worth individuals but also small and medium-sized enterprises seeking efficient travel solutions. Furthermore, these models support operational efficiency for service providers by maximizing aircraft utilization and reducing idle time. Combined with increasing corporate travel requirements and rising disposable income levels, the accessibility of these services has expanded the market base, making private air travel more practical and affordable, and fueling sustained growth in the business jet industry.
Challenges in the Business Jet Market
High Operational and Maintenance Costs
One of the most significant challenges in the business jet market is the high cost of ownership and operation. Business jets require substantial capital investment for purchase, often running into tens of millions of dollars depending on size and specifications. Beyond acquisition, ongoing expenses such as fuel, maintenance, insurance, crew salaries, hangar fees, and regulatory compliance can be extremely high. Maintenance costs are particularly burdensome, as private jets must undergo regular inspections and parts replacements to meet stringent safety standards.
Additionally, fuel prices fluctuate with global markets, impacting operational budgets. These high costs limit market access primarily to high-net-worth individuals and large corporations, constraining broader adoption. Even fractional ownership and charter programs, designed to reduce upfront costs, still require significant investment and operational oversight. As a result, cost management remains a persistent challenge for both manufacturers and operators, affecting pricing strategies and overall market growth potential.
Regulatory and Environmental Compliance Challenges
Regulatory and environmental compliance presents another major hurdle for the business jet industry. Aircraft manufacturers and operators must adhere to strict aviation regulations set by authorities such as the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA), and local civil aviation bodies. Compliance involves complex certification processes, regular safety audits, and adherence to operational standards, which can delay aircraft delivery and increase costs.
Additionally, growing global environmental concerns have led to tighter emissions standards and noise regulations. Business jets, often criticized for their carbon footprint per passenger, face pressure to adopt sustainable aviation fuels, hybrid propulsion systems, or other eco-friendly technologies. This transition requires significant R&D investment and can increase acquisition and operating costs. Failure to meet regulatory and environmental requirements can lead to fines, operational restrictions, or reputational damage, making compliance a critical yet challenging aspect of sustaining growth in the business jet market.
Recent Developments in Business Jet Market
In October 2025: Beginning with wing-structure assembly in North Carolina, Honda Aircraft Co. began manufacturing its first test unit of the aircraft formerly known as the HondaJet 2600 concept. May 2025: In accordance with its production flight protocol, Bombardier's first production Global 8000 business aircraft successfully conducted its inaugural flight from Toronto Pearson International Airport, testing important systems. Global private jet operator Flexjet and Embraer Executive Jets, a division of Embraer S.A., inked a purchase agreement in February 2025. In addition to an enhanced services and support arrangement, Flexjet will receive a number of Embraer business jet models, such as the Praetor 500, Praetor 600, and Phenom 300E. By 2030, Flexjet's fleet is expected to have grown greatly thanks to this order of 182 aircraft and a possible option for an additional 30 in the future. The Cessna Citation M2 Gen3, CJ3 Gen3, and CJ4 Gen3 are new light business aircraft that Textron Aviation announced in October 2024. The CJ4 Gen3 and the other two variants are anticipated to start production in 2026 and 2027, respectively. These aircraft have the state-of-the-art Garmin Emergency Autoland technology, and the Citation CJ4 Gen3 has the state-of-the-art Garmin G3000 PRIME avionics to give pilots easy control and convenience.
Key Attributes:
Report Attribute Details No. of Pages 200 Forecast Period 2025 - 2034 Estimated Market Value (USD) in 2025 $20.82 Billion Forecasted Market Value (USD) by 2034 $29.15 Billion Compound Annual Growth Rate 3.8% Regions Covered Global
Key Players Analysis: Overview, Key Persons, Recent Development, SWOT Analysis, Financial Insights
Airbus Se Bombardier Inc. Dassault Aviation SA Embraer SA General Dynamics Corp Honda Motor Co Ltd Pilatus Aircraft Ltd Textron Inc.
Market Segmentation
Type
Light Medium Large
Business Model
On-demand Service Ownership
Application
Propulsion System Aero Structure Cabin Interiors Avionics Others
Countries
North America
United States Canada
Europe
France Germany Italy Spain United Kingdom Belgium Netherlands Turkey
Asia Pacific
China Japan India Australia South Korea Thailand Malaysia Indonesia New Zealand
Latin America
Brazil Mexico Argentina
Middle East & Africa
South Africa Saudi Arabia United Arab Emirates
For more information about this report visit https://www.researchandmarkets.com/r/7q4ouc
About ResearchAndMarkets.com
ResearchAndMarkets.com is the world's leading source for international market research reports and market data. We provide you with the latest data on international and regional markets, key industries, the top companies, new products and the latest trends.
Attachment
Business Jet Market
CONTACT: CONTACT: ResearchAndMarkets.com Laura Wood,Senior Press Manager press@researchandmarkets.com For E.S.T Office Hours Call 1-917-300-0470 For U.S./ CAN Toll Free Call 1-800-526-8630 For GMT Office Hours Call +353-1-416-8900
View Comments
- AMN Q1 Earnings & Revenues Beat Estimates, Gross Margin Contracts
May 8, 2026
AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. AMN delivered adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.10 in the first-quarter 2026, up 367% year over year. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 31.3%.
GAAP EPS for the quarter was $1.59 against a loss per share of 3 cents in the year-ago period.
AMN’s Q1 Revenues in Detail
AMN Healthcare registered revenues of $1.38 billion in the first quarter, up 100% year over year. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 11.9%.
Shares of this company gained nearly 3.1% in yesterday’s after-hours trading. The company’s shares have rallied 44.8% in the year-to-date period against the industry’s decline of 13.1%. However, the S&P 500 Index has increased 8.5% in the same time frame.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
AMN Healthcare’s Q1 Segment Details
AMN Healthcare conducts its business via three reportable segments: Nurse and Allied Solutions, Physician and Leadership Solutions, and Technology and Workforce Solutions.
In the first quarter of 2026, the Nurse and Allied Solutions segment’s revenues totaled $1.13 billion, up 173% year over year. Travel nurse staffing revenues were up 12% year over year, whereas Allied revenues increased 3% year over year. Labor disruption events contributed $722 million in revenues in the quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate was pegged at $984 million.
The Physician and Leadership Solutions segment’s revenues totaled $163.9 million, down 6% year over year. Locum tenens revenues were $131 million in the quarter, down 7% year over year. Interim leadership revenues were down 4% year over year. Physician and leadership search businesses saw a revenue increase of 4% year over year. The Zacks Consensus Estimate was pegged at $163 million.
The Technology and Workforce Solutions segment’s revenues totaled $87.1 million, down 15% year over year. Language interpretation services business revenues came in at $69 million in the quarter, down 8% year over year, while the vendor management systems business saw an 18% year-over-year revenue decline to reach $16 million. The Zacks Consensus Estimate was pegged at $85 million.
AMN’s Q1 Margin Trend
In the quarter under review, AMN Healthcare’s gross profit increased 86.2% year over year to $368.8 million. The gross margin contracted 190 basis points (bps) to 26.8%.
Selling, general & administrative expenses fell 47.8% year over year to $218.4 million.
Operating profit totaled $117.2 million, reflecting an increase of 836.8% from the prior-year quarter. The operating margin expanded 670 basis points (bps) to 8.5%.
Story Continues
AMN Healthcare’s Financial Position
AMN Healthcare exited first-quarter 2026 with cash and cash equivalents of $560.7 million compared with $33.9 million at 2025-end. Total debt at the end of first-quarter 2026 was $750 million compared with $775 million at 2025-end.
Net cash provided by operating activities at the end of first-quarter 2026 was $562.5 million compared with $92.7 million a year ago.
AMN’s Q2 Guidance
AMN Healthcare has provided its financial outlook for the second quarter of 2026.
For the second quarter, AMN expects revenues in the range of $620-$635 million, reflecting a decline of 4-6% compared with the prior-year figure, as labor disruption revenues normalize. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $627.7 million.
With respect to the Nurse and Allied Solutions segment, the company expects revenues to be down 0-2% year over year. The Physician and Leadership Solutions segment’s revenues are expected to decline 6-8% year over year. The company projects second-quarter revenues in the Technology and Workforce Solutions segment to decrease 14-16% year over year.
AMN Healthcare Services Inc Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseAMN Healthcare Services Inc Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
AMN Healthcare Services Inc price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | AMN Healthcare Services Inc Quote
Our Take on AMN’s Q1 Results
AMN Healthcare delivered a standout first-quarter 2026 performance, driven by extraordinary labor disruption activity, strong, rapid response volume, momentum return in international staffing and search and advancement in technology-enabled workforce solutions. Management emphasized that the quarter was defined by AMN’s ability to rapidly scale operations and support multiple large labor disruption events without compromising day-to-day client service.
AMN continued to strengthen its market position in nurse staffing, allied staffing and international recruitment. Excluding the temporary boost from labor disruption activities, Nurse and Allied Solutions revenues marked the first return to traveler volume growth since 2022. Growth in Travel nurse and allied staffing was supported by stronger fill rates, rapid-response placements and improving demand trends. AMN also saw encouraging progress in its international staffing business, following improvements in visa processing trends.
Technology investments remained a bright spot. The enhanced capabilities within the WorkWise workforce platform and the growing adoption of the AMN Passport app are likely to strengthen client engagement, improve hiring efficiency and support long-term retention. Management highlighted that more than 10,000 clinicians were deployed through its AI recruiter during the quarter, underscoring the increasing role of automation and analytics in its operations.
However, softness in Physician and Leadership Solutions remained concerning. Locum tenens revenues and volumes continued to decline amid weaker demand and heightened competition in third-party channels. Technology and Workforce Solutions revenues also fell year over year due to pricing pressure in Language Services and an unfavorable business mix, despite sequential gross margin improvement.
Looking ahead, management remains optimistic about the company’s long-term trajectory, targeting sustainable revenue growth and adjusted EBITDA growth at roughly twice the pace of revenue growth as operational efficiencies and AI adoption continue to expand.
AMN Healthcare’s Zacks Rank & Other Stocks to Consider
AMN currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Some other top-ranked stocks in the broader medical space that have announced quarterly results are West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. WST, Intuitive Surgical ISRG and Cardinal Health, Inc. CAH.
West Pharmaceutical reported first-quarter 2026 EPS of $2.13, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 26.8%. Revenues of $844.9 million surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 8.5%. It currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
West Pharmaceutical has a long-term estimated growth rate of 13.9%. WST’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 19.37%.
Intuitive Surgical reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.50, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 20.19%. Revenues of $2.77 billion surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.2%. It currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2.
Intuitive Surgical has a long-term estimated growth rate of 14.6%. ISRG’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 16.82%.
Cardinal Health, carrying a Zacks Rank of 2 at present, reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS of $3.17, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 13.2%. Revenues of $60.94 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.3%.
Cardinal Health has a long-term estimated growth rate of 15.7%. CAH’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 10.27%.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Intuitive Surgical, Inc. (ISRG) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Cardinal Health, Inc. (CAH) : Free Stock Analysis Report
AMN Healthcare Services Inc (AMN) : Free Stock Analysis Report
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Is AMN Healthcare Services (AMN) Stock Outpacing Its Business Services Peers This Year?
May 8, 2026
For those looking to find strong Business Services stocks, it is prudent to search for companies in the group that are outperforming their peers. Is AMN Healthcare Services (AMN) one of those stocks right now? A quick glance at the company's year-to-date performance in comparison to the rest of the Business Services sector should help us answer this question.
AMN Healthcare Services is a member of our Business Services group, which includes 234 different companies and currently sits at #10 in the Zacks Sector Rank. The Zacks Sector Rank includes 16 different groups and is listed in order from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors.
The Zacks Rank emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions to find stocks with improving earnings outlooks. This system has a long record of success, and these stocks tend to be on track to beat the market over the next one to three months. AMN Healthcare Services is currently sporting a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy).
Over the past 90 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for AMN's full-year earnings has moved 164.8% higher. This is a sign of improving analyst sentiment and a positive earnings outlook trend.
According to our latest data, AMN has moved about 42.5% on a year-to-date basis. In comparison, Business Services companies have returned an average of -10.1%. This means that AMN Healthcare Services is outperforming the sector as a whole this year.
HireQuest, Inc. (HQI) is another Business Services stock that has outperformed the sector so far this year. Since the beginning of the year, the stock has returned 16.3%.
Over the past three months, HireQuest, Inc.'s consensus EPS estimate for the current year has increased 6%. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
To break things down more, AMN Healthcare Services belongs to the Business - Services industry, a group that includes 20 individual companies and currently sits at #68 in the Zacks Industry Rank. This group has lost an average of 13.2% so far this year, so AMN is performing better in this area.
On the other hand, HireQuest, Inc. belongs to the Staffing Firms industry. This 13-stock industry is currently ranked #155. The industry has moved +7.1% year to date.
Going forward, investors interested in Business Services stocks should continue to pay close attention to AMN Healthcare Services and HireQuest, Inc. as they could maintain their solid performance.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Story Continues
AMN Healthcare Services Inc (AMN) : Free Stock Analysis Report
HireQuest, Inc. (HQI) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments