- Merck KGaA (MKKGY) Surpasses Q1 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
May 13, 2026
Merck KGaA (MKKGY) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.59 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.45 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.59 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +31.11%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.47 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.28, delivering a surprise of -40.43%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
Merck KGaA, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Drugs industry, posted revenues of $6.01 billion for the quarter ended March 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.89%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $5.55 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Merck KGaA shares have lost about 6.8% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 8.1%.
What's Next for Merck KGaA?
While Merck KGaA has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Merck KGaA was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.46 on $6.01 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $1.83 on $24.05 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Story Continues
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Drugs is currently in the bottom 41% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SPRY), has yet to report results for the quarter ended March 2026. The results are expected to be released on May 15.
This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.53 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -51.4%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 3.5% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.
ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $22.24 million, up 179% from the year-ago quarter.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Merck KGaA (MKKGY) : Free Stock Analysis Report
ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SPRY) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Merck KGaA Broadens Growth Story With Gene Therapy And Hybrid Drugs
May 12, 2026
Track your investments for FREE with Simply Wall St, the portfolio command center trusted by over 7 million individual investors worldwide.
Merck KGaA (XTRA:MRK) has signed a five year agreement with Genetix Biotherapeutics to support testing of gene therapies for complex diseases. The company has begun global Phase 3 trials of enpatoran in lupus, with the first patient now dosed. Merck KGaA also entered a collaboration with Remepy to develop Hybrid Drugs that combine pharmaceuticals with digital therapeutics.
For investors watching XTRA:MRK, these moves arrive as the stock trades around €112.9, with the share price down 6.9% year to date and down 8.0% over the past year. Over three and five years, the stock has declined 27.8% and 13.6% respectively, which frames these new partnerships and late stage trials as important touchpoints for how the company is repositioning its healthcare portfolio.
The fresh push into gene therapy testing, targeted oral treatments for lupus and Hybrid Drugs suggests Merck KGaA is focusing on areas where patient need is significant and product models are evolving. Readers may want to watch how these programs progress through development milestones and how quickly the newer digital elements move from pilot concepts toward broader use in routine care.
Stay updated on the most important news stories for Merck KGaA by adding it to your watchlist or portfolio. Alternatively, explore our Community to discover new perspectives on Merck KGaA.XTRA:MRK Earnings & Revenue Growth as at May 2026
📰 Beyond the headline: 0 risks and 5 things going right for Merck KGaA that every investor should see.
For Merck KGaA, this cluster of partnerships and pipeline updates speaks directly to how the Healthcare and Life Science businesses are trying to refresh long term growth drivers. The extended five year testing agreement with Genetix Biotherapeutics keeps Merck embedded in commercial gene therapy supply chains for sickle cell disease, ß-thalassemia and cerebral adrenoleukodystrophy, which can be helpful for defending its position against large service providers such as Thermo Fisher Scientific and Lonza. At the same time, the ELOWEN Phase 3 program for enpatoran targets a clearly defined group of lupus patients with skin involvement, giving Merck a potential differentiated asset in an indication where many patients still report poor disease control. The Remepy collaboration adds another layer, as Hybrid Drugs that combine a pill with an app-based therapeutic experience sit at the intersection of pharmaceuticals and digital health, where companies like Novartis, Roche and others are also active. Together, these moves point to a company that is trying to diversify treatment modalities and service offerings across rare disease, autoimmunity and digital therapeutics rather than relying only on its existing drug portfolio.
Story Continues
How This Fits Into The Merck KGaA Narrative
The Genetix testing deal and the enpatoran Phase 3 program both support the idea that Healthcare and Life Science are being used to build more resilient revenue streams tied to advanced therapies and specialty pharmaceuticals. Rising development and commercialization complexity in gene therapies, lupus and digital health could test the operational efficiency gains that the narrative highlights, particularly if regulatory timelines or costs differ from expectations. The Hybrid Drug collaboration with Remepy introduces a digital health angle that is not deeply covered in the existing narrative, which focuses more on laboratory digitalization and portfolio mix shifts, so investors may want to factor this in when thinking about future product economics.
Knowing what a company is worth starts with understanding its story. Check out one of the top narratives in the Simply Wall St Community for Merck KGaA to help decide what it's worth to you.
The Risks and Rewards Investors Should Consider
⚠️ Late stage clinical programs such as enpatoran carry execution and regulatory risk, so any setback in the Phase 3 ELOWEN studies could affect expectations for Merck KGaA's lupus ambitions. ⚠️ Hybrid Drugs and expanded gene therapy testing rely on evolving regulatory frameworks and customer adoption, which may take longer to translate into meaningful volumes if standards or reimbursement pathways develop slowly. 🎁 The long running collaboration with Genetix, now formalized into a five year agreement, helps keep Merck closely tied to three commercial gene therapies where specialized testing requirements can create high barriers to entry. 🎁 If the ELOWEN trials confirm earlier findings, enpatoran could broaden Merck's presence in autoimmune disease and reinforce the Healthcare segment's role in supporting earnings once older products face patent pressure.
What To Watch Going Forward
Investors may want to track three elements from here. First, updates from the ELOWEN trials, particularly recruitment progress across the planned 266 sites and any interim safety or efficacy signals. Second, signs that the Genetix agreement is feeding into a broader pipeline of advanced therapy testing work, either with that client or others. Third, concrete product candidates or pilot programs emerging from the Remepy collaboration, as these will clarify how Hybrid Drugs could be positioned, priced and reimbursed within Merck KGaA's broader portfolio. Together, these markers will help show whether the current partnerships and late stage trials are translating into a more durable healthcare growth story.
To ensure you're always in the loop on how the latest news impacts the investment narrative for Merck KGaA, head to the community page for Merck KGaA to never miss an update on the top community narratives.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include MRK.DE.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Harrow (HROW) Reports Q1 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates
May 11, 2026
Harrow (HROW) came out with a quarterly loss of $0.63 per share versus the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $0.43. This compares to a loss of $0.38 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -48.24%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this pharmaceutical and drug compounding company would post earnings of $0.4 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.26, delivering a surprise of -35%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.
Harrow, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Drugs industry, posted revenues of $44.2 million for the quarter ended March 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 12.17%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $47.83 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates just once over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Harrow shares have lost about 22% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 8.1%.
What's Next for Harrow?
While Harrow has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Harrow was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.02 on $81.91 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $0.48 on $351.26 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Story Continues
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Drugs is currently in the top 42% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Merck KGaA (MKKGY), another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended March 2026.
This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.45 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -23.7%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Merck KGaA's revenues are expected to be $5.78 billion, up 4.1% from the year-ago quarter.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Harrow, Inc. (HROW) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Merck KGaA (MKKGY) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- RXRX Q1 Loss Narrower Than Expected, Revenues Decline Y/Y
May 7, 2026
Recursion Pharmaceuticals RXRX reported a loss of 22 cents per share in the first quarter of 2026, narrower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 30 cents. The company had incurred a loss of 50 cents per share in the year-ago quarter.
In the absence of an approved product, Recursion Pharmaceuticals only recognizes collaboration and grant revenues from its partners. Total revenues for the quarter were $6 million, declining significantly year over year due to lower revenue recognized from Roche, reflecting the successful completion of certain project phases in the prior-year period. The reported figure missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $16 million.
RXRX also recognizes periodic revenues from its ongoing collaboration agreements with Sanofi, Bayer and Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany.
RXRX’s Q1 Results in Detail
In the first quarter of 2026, Research and development (R&D) expenses decreased 32% to $87.9 million. The downtick in R&D expenses can be attributed to lower platform costs due to the timing of Tempus record purchases, along with reduced expenses from improved operating efficiency. The year-ago quarter figure also included a $27.1 million in non-cash expenses related to the use of patient-centric multimodal oncology data in the company’s R&D pipeline.
General and administrative (G&A) expenses were $34.6 million in the reported quarter, down 37% year over year, primarily due to a decrease in salaries and one-time transaction costs incurred in the prior-year quarter. Additionally, Recursion Pharmaceuticals’ cost of revenues in the reported quarter decreased 43% to $12.5 million.
The company had cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash worth $665.2 million as of March 31, 2026, compared to $753.9 million as of Dec. 31, 2025. Recursion Pharmaceuticals expects its existing cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash to fuel operations into early 2028, based on its current business plan.
RXRX shares have plunged 16.2% year to date compared with the industry’s 1.6% decline.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
RXRX’s Key Pipeline Updates
Following a strategic reprioritization in 2025, Recursion Pharmaceuticals has shifted its focus and resources to the development of other candidates in its clinical pipeline. Such candidates include REC-4881, which is being developed for familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP) in the phase Ib/II TUPELO study. RXRX has initiated discussions with the FDA to align on the design of a potential registrational study for REC-4881 in FAP, with an update anticipated in the second half of 2026. The company is also continuing efforts to expand the scope of the TUPELO study by including patients aged 18 and older in support of a broader development strategy.
Story Continues
In 2024, Recursion Pharmaceuticals initiated its phase I/II DAHLIA study of REC-1245, a new chemical entity for the treatment of biomarker-enriched solid tumors and lymphoma. RXRX reported preliminary safety and pharmacokinetic data from the DAHLIA study, demonstrating encouraging early clinical progress in targeting cancer vulnerabilities associated with replication stress and DNA repair. Per the early findings, REC-1245 was well tolerated across select solid tumors, with no dose-limiting toxicities observed to date, while pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic analyses demonstrated predictable dose-dependent exposure and target engagement as dose escalation continues. Additional data from the phase I portion of the DAHLIA study is expected later in 2026.
Recursion Pharmaceuticals is also developing a few other candidates, like REC-617 (advanced solid tumors), REC-4539 (solid tumors) and REC-3565 (B-cell malignancies), in separate early-stage studies.
In 2025, Recursion Pharmaceuticals acquired Rallybio’s full stake in their joint venture for developing REV102 (now REC-102) and an associated backup molecule for the treatment of hypophosphatasia, a rare and debilitating genetic disorder. REC-102, a potent and selective ENPP1 inhibitor with strong preclinical safety data, is expected to enter phase I studies by late 2026. Its oral formulation offers a major advantage over current enzyme replacement therapies, potentially improving patient adherence and reducing treatment-associated risks.
Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseRecursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Quote
RXRX’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
Recursion Pharmaceuticals currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Some better-ranked stocks in the biotech sector are Catalyst Pharmaceuticals CPRX, Immatics IMTX and Inovio Pharmaceuticals INO, each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Over the past 60 days, estimates for Catalyst Pharmaceuticals’ 2026 EPS have declined from $2.82 to $2.79. CPRX shares have gained 30.8% year to date.
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals’ earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 35.19%.
Over the past 60 days, estimates for Immatics’ 2026 loss per share have narrowed from $1.61 to $1.49. IMTX shares have gained 9.6% year to date.
Immatics’ earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed on the remaining occasion, delivering an average negative surprise of 8.06%.
Over the past 60 days, estimates for Inovio Pharmaceuticals’ 2026 loss per share have narrowed from $1.26 to $1.06. INO shares have plunged 28.8% year to date.
Inovio Pharmaceuticals’ earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 57.94%.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CPRX) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Immatics N.V. (IMTX) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (RXRX) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) Reports Q1 Loss, Tops Revenue Estimates
May 7, 2026
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) came out with a quarterly loss of $0.4 per share versus the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $0.46. This compares to a loss of $0.49 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +13.66%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post a loss of $0.4 per share when it actually produced a loss of $0.63, delivering a surprise of -57.5%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V., which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Drugs industry, posted revenues of $3.04 million for the quarter ended March 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 35.11%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $2.98 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. shares have lost about 11.7% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 7.6%.
What's Next for NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.?
While NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Story Continues
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is -$0.48 on $3.45 million in revenues for the coming quarter and -$1.89 on $40 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Drugs is currently in the top 39% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, Merck KGaA (MKKGY), has yet to report results for the quarter ended March 2026.
This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.45 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -23.7%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Merck KGaA's revenues are expected to be $5.78 billion, up 4.1% from the year-ago quarter.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Merck KGaA (MKKGY) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- MilliporeSigma Becomes Sole Testing Provider for Genetix Biotherapeutics’ FDA-Approved Gene Therapies
May 7, 2026
MilliporeSigma: Sole Testing Provider for Genetix' Gene TherapiesMilliporeSigma supports the commercialization of Genetix Biotherapeutics' FDA-approved gene therapies.·GlobeNewswire Inc.
Burlington, Massachusetts, May 07, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) --
MilliporeSigma enters five-year agreement to provide end-to-end testing services for Genetix Biotherapeutics’ commercial therapies Partnership builds on more than a decade of collaboration, reinforcing MilliporeSigma’s role in supporting the safe, reliable commercialization of novel modalities
MilliporeSigma, the U.S. and Canada Life Science business of Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, a leading science and technology company, today announced a five-year agreement with Genetix Biotherapeutics to provide analytical and biosafety release testing services for its portfolio of FDA-approved gene therapies.
The agreement covers three FDA-approved gene therapies developed by Genetix to treat sickle cell disease, β-thalassemia, and cerebral adrenoleukodystrophy. These therapies are designed as one-time treatments that target the underlying causes of serious, life-limiting rare diseases.
“As cell and gene therapies continue to move into commercial use as treatments for devastating diseases, this agreement underscores the critical role our high-quality BioReliance® analytical and biosafety testing plays,” said Paolo Carli, Head of Advanced Solutions for the Life Science business of Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany. “With more than 75 years of specialized expertise in these areas, we are the innovation partner for customers at their most complex points in the development and commercialization of novel modalities .”
“At Genetix Biotherapeutics, we are focused on scaling our commercial operations to expand access to our transformative genetic therapies as demand continues to grow”, said Brian Riley, President and Chief Technical Officer. “That requires a testing partner with deep technical expertise, proven commercial-scale execution and broad geographical reach. Beyond capabilities, sharing a patient-centric mindset makes MilliporeSigma a natural fit as we work together to deliver one-time curative therapies reliably and consistently to patients who need them most.”
The partnership builds on more than a decade of collaboration between MilliporeSigma and Genetix, including the joint development and validation of specialized test methods to support the release and commercialization of advanced therapies. MilliporeSigma’s end-to-end testing services for novel modalities include analytical and bioassay testing, biosafety testing, viral clearance studies and cell banking services, helping customers meet development and release requirements while supporting the safety, consistency and reliability of their therapies.
Story Continues
From established biologics to novel modalities, customers need deep scientific expertise, integrated capabilities and reliable testing infrastructure to move from development to commercialization with confidence. MilliporeSigma’s commitment to advancing testing innovation is reflected in the continuous expansion of its BioReliance® portfolio, which includes next-generation testing platforms such as Blazar® for rapid virus detection and Aptegra®, an all-in-one, validated genetic stability assay.
About the Life Science business of Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany
The Life Science business of Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, which operates as MilliporeSigma in the U.S. and Canada, has more than 27,000 employees and more than 55 total manufacturing and testing sites worldwide, with a portfolio of more than 300,000 products focused on scientific discovery, biomanufacturing and testing services. Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, a leading science and technology company, operates across healthcare, life science and electronics.
More than 62,000 employees work to make a positive difference to millions of people’s lives every day by creating more joyful and sustainable ways to live. From providing products and services that accelerate drug development and manufacturing as well as discovering unique ways to treat the most challenging diseases to enabling the intelligence of devices – the company is everywhere. In 2025, Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, generated sales of € 21.1 billion in 65 countries.
The company holds the global rights to the name and trademark “Merck” internationally. The only exceptions are the United States and Canada, where the business sectors of Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, operate as MilliporeSigma in life science, EMD Serono in healthcare and EMD Electronics in electronics. Since its founding in 1668, scientific exploration and responsible entrepreneurship have been key to the company’s technological and scientific advances. To this day, the founding family remains the majority owner of the publicly listed company. For more information about Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, visit www.emdgroup.com.
Follow MilliporeSigma on X (formerly Twitter) @MilliporeSigma, on Facebook @MilliporeSigma and on LinkedIn.
Attachment
MilliporeSigma: Sole Testing Provider for Genetix' Gene Therapies
CONTACT: Tyler Gagnon MilliporeSigma tyler.gagnon@milliporesigma.com
View Comments
- How The Merck KGaA (XTRA:MRK) Investment Story Is Shifting As Analysts Reset Expectations
May 2, 2026
Get insights on thousands of stocks from the global community of over 7 million individual investors at Simply Wall St.
Merck KGaA’s fair value price target has been reset to €141.27 from €143.20, a modest reduction of about 1.4% that keeps the stock in a similar valuation zone. This adjustment aligns with a wave of recent analyst actions, where several firms have trimmed targets to around €125 to €135, while one major house has started coverage with a neutral stance. As you read on, you will see how these mixed signals fit together and how to track the evolving story around Merck KGaA from here.
Analyst Price Targets don't always capture the full story. Head over to our Company Report to find new ways to value Merck KGaA.
What Wall Street Has Been Saying
🐂 Bullish Takeaways
HSBC, which set a €135 price target, highlights healthcare as an area that could attract investors when the macro backdrop and geopolitical risk feel uncertain, particularly compared with sectors seen as more directly exposed to AI disruption risks. The recent initiation at Bernstein with a neutral view adds another data point suggesting that large research houses still see a case for staying engaged with Merck KGaA, rather than adopting a clearly negative stance.
🐻 Bearish Takeaways
Deutsche Bank has reduced its price target from €132 to €125 and has also downgraded Merck KGaA, signaling concerns about the risk and reward balance at previous valuation levels. The cluster of target cuts, including HSBC trimming from €150 to €135, points to a more cautious read on execution and growth prospects than in earlier research, even if outright negative ratings remain limited in the current set of views.
Do your thoughts align with the Bull or Bear Analysts? Perhaps you think there's more to the story. Head to the Simply Wall St Community to discover more perspectives!XTRA:MRK 1-Year Stock Price Chart
See how Merck KGaA's fair value stacks up across multiple valuation models — not just analyst targets.
What's in the News
Merck KGaA launched what it describes as the first bio-based solvent portfolio for high-performance liquid chromatography, using renewable feedstocks and proprietary manufacturing processes to support more sustainable, high-performance chromatography solutions. The new bio-based HPLC solvents, including drop-in replacements for acetonitrile, methanol and ethanol, are designed to remain compatible with established HPLC and LC-MS methods so labs can adopt them without redeveloping analytical workflows. Merck reports that these bio-based solvents deliver on average 25.9% lower CO2 equivalents compared with conventional fossil-fuel-based HPLC-grade solvents, with individual products showing CO2e impacts that are 17.6% to 29% lower. For 2026, Merck KGaA issued group net sales guidance in a range between €20 billion and €21.1 billion, based on an outlook for organic sales development of a 1% to 2% decline.
Story Continues
How This Changes the Fair Value For Merck KGaA
Fair value updated to €141.27 from €143.20, a reduction of about 1.4%. Revenue growth assumption set at 3.23%, compared with 3.12% previously. Net profit margin adjusted to 14.65% from 14.75%. Future P/E multiple reset to 20.93x from 21.15x. Discount rate held steady at 5.11%.
Never Miss an Update: Follow The Narrative
Narratives connect Merck KGaA's business story to analyst forecasts and fair value estimates, updating as new data, guidance, and news come through. They help you see how individual developments fit into the bigger picture for the company.
Head over to the Simply Wall St Community and follow the Narrative on Merck KGaA to stay up to date on:
How growth in Life Science and Healthcare, including acquisitions like SpringWorks and therapies such as Ogsiveo and Gomekli, is factored into future revenue and margin expectations. The role of digitalization, portfolio shifts, and the move away from lower margin businesses like Surface Solutions in shaping Merck KGaA's earnings profile. Key risks around Electronics demand, foreign exchange, softer lab spending, and patent expiry and competition for drugs such as Mavenclad and Erbitux.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include MRK.DE.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, Announces First Dose in Phase 3 Study with Enpatoran for Lupus Patients with Active Skin Manifestations
Apr 30, 2026
David Weinreich, Global Head of R&D and Chief Medical Officer for the Healthcare business of Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany
Significant unmet need remains for 85% of lupus patients whose disease includes skin manifestations, often associated with substantial physical and psychosocial burden Enpatoran, an oral TLR7/8 inhibitor, is designed for lupus patients with active cutaneous manifestations, with the goal of broadening the treatment paradigm beyond the current standards ELOWEN is a global Phase 3 program evaluating enpatoran’s impact on both skin and systemic symptoms in patients with lupus and potential links between skin and systemic disease activity
Not intended for UK-based media
DARMSTADT, Germany, April 30, 2026--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, a leading global science and technology company, today announced the first patient was dosed in the Phase 3 program, ELOWEN-1 (NCT07332481) and ELOWEN-2 (NCT07355218), evaluating enpatoran in people living with lupus who experience active skin manifestations.
"People living with lupus continue to face significant challenges in achieving disease control and are very often affected by itchy, painful and stigmatized skin manifestations," said David Weinreich, Global Head of R&D, Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany. "With enpatoran, we aim to target the underlying drivers of lupus and redefine how to approach the disease by understanding both visible skin manifestations and systemic activity."
Enpatoran is an oral selective toll-like receptor (TLR) 7/8 inhibitor designed to modulate pathways central to lupus-related inflammation.1 By targeting these upstream drivers, enpatoran has the potential to impact disease activity and address a key aspect of the lupus mechanism that remains difficult to manage with current treatment approaches, while preserving the body’s broader immune function.1
"The ELOWEN program builds on Phase 2 findings, where enpatoran demonstrated clinically meaningful improvements in patients with active cutaneous manifestations, regardless of their underlying lupus diagnosis," said Professor Eric Morand, principal investigator. "These studies are designed to further explore how targeting shared inflammatory pathways may benefit patients across the lupus spectrum."
Lupus is a chronic autoimmune disease that can affect multiple organ systems, including the skin, joints, kidneys and central nervous system.2 Up to 85% of patients experience skin manifestations, which are among the most visible signs of disease and may reflect underlying immune-driven inflammation.1
Skin manifestations can be life-altering and sometimes are irreversible on their own.3,4 They can present as inflamed, photosensitive lesions on the face, scalp and other areas, and may lead to scarring or pigment changes.5 Despite their prevalence and the fact that skin manifestations are the first sign of disease in nearly one third (29%) of cases,1 many patients still do not achieve adequate disease control.6
Story Continues
"Skin symptoms impose a profound and multilayered burden that lingers long after flares subside. The lesions are visible, disfiguring and often painful, and the psychological weight can be equally debilitating, breeding a loss of identity that standard clinical assessments often fail to capture", said Dr. Joy Buie, PhD, VP of Research at the Lupus Foundation of America. "These consequences erode participation in work, social life, and intimate relationships as self-consciousness and deliberate avoidance quietly reshape how patients navigate the world around them. It is vital we recognize skin manifestations as a visible and clinically actionable signal of underlying systemic disease "
ELOWEN-1 and ELOWEN-2 are two global randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled Phase 3 studies evaluating enpatoran taken twice daily versus placebo, on top of standard of care, in patients with lupus who have active cutaneous manifestations. The ELOWEN studies will be conducted in 266 sites in 26 countries. Each study will recruit approximately 200 lupus participants, and the primary endpoint will be a change in CLASI-A from baseline.
About Enpatoran
Enpatoran is an investigational, oral, selective inhibitor of toll-like receptors 7 and 8 (TLR7/8), which play a key role in immune pathways involved in lupus. Enpatoran has the potential to be the first targeted therapy for lupus patients with active cutaneous manifestations, with the goal of broadening the treatment paradigm beyond the current standards of care for patients with CLE and SLE.
Enpatoran is currently under clinical investigation and has not been approved for any use anywhere in the world.
About the Phase 3 ELOWEN Program
ELOWEN-1 (NCT07332481) and ELOWEN-2 (NCT07355218) are two global randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled Phase 3 studies evaluating enpatoran taken twice daily versus placebo, on top of standard of care, in patients with lupus who have active cutaneous manifestations. The ELOWEN studies will be conducted in 266 sites in 26 countries. Each study will recruit approximately 200 lupus participants, and the primary endpoint will be a change in CLASI-A from baseline.
About Lupus Erythematosus
Lupus erythematosus is a chronic autoimmune disease characterized by inflammation that can affect multiple organs and systems in the body. The disease is heterogeneous, with symptoms ranging from mild to life-threatening, and often follows a relapsing-remitting course.
Cutaneous manifestations are common (72-85%) of patients and can occur alongside or independently of systemic involvement. Beyond their physical presentation, they are associated with increased disease burden, including scarring, psychological impact and reduced quality of life.
Lupus disproportionately affects women and people of color, and many patients continue to experience unmet medical needs due to insufficient disease control or treatment-related side effects.
Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany in Neurology and Immunology
Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany has a long-standing legacy in neurology and immunology. The company’s current neurology portfolio includes two products for the treatment of relapsing MS – Rebif® (interferon beta-1a) and MAVENCLAD® (cladribine) tablets. Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany aims to improve the lives of patients by addressing areas of unmet medical needs. In addition to Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany’s commitment to MS, the company also has a pipeline focusing on discovering new therapies that have potential in other neuroinflammatory and immune-mediated diseases, including lupus and generalized myasthenia gravis (gMG).
About Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany
Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, a leading science and technology company, operates across life science, healthcare and electronics. More than 62,000 employees work to make a positive difference to millions of people’s lives every day by creating more joyful and sustainable ways to live. From providing products and services that accelerate drug development and manufacturing as well as discovering unique ways to treat the most challenging diseases to enabling the intelligence of devices – the company is everywhere. In 2025, Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, generated sales of € 21.1 billion in 65 countries.
The company holds the global rights to the name and trademark "Merck" internationally. The only exceptions are the United States and Canada, where the business sectors of Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, operate as MilliporeSigma in life science, EMD Serono in healthcare and EMD Electronics in electronics. Since its founding in 1668, scientific exploration and responsible entrepreneurship have been key to the company’s technological and scientific advances. To this day, the founding family remains the majority owner of the publicly listed company.
All Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, press releases are distributed by e-mail at the same time they become available on the EMD Group website. In case you are a resident of the USA or Canada, please go to www.emdgroup.com/subscribe to register for your online, change your selection or discontinue this service.
____________________ 1 Childs B and Merola JF. From the Masterclasses in Dermatology 2025 Meeting: Practical Approaches to Cutaneous and Systemic Lupus for Dermatologists. J Clin Aesthet Dermatol. 2025;18(10):40–47. 2 Lupus Research Alliance. What Is Lupus? Available at: https://www.lupusresearch.org/about-lupus/what-is-lupus/. Last accessed: April 2026. 3 Klein R, Moghadam-Kia S, Taylor L, et al. Quality of Life in Cutaneous Lupus Erythematosus. J Am Acad Dermatol. 2011 Mar 12;64(5):849–858. 4 Chambers S, On A, Yang X, et al. Dyspigmentation and scarring in cutaneous lupus erythematosus. Lupus Sci Med. 2025;12(2). 5 Lupus Foundation of America. What is lupus? Available at: https://www.lupus.org/resources/what-is-lupus. Last accessed: April 2026. 6 Kandane-Rathnayake, Louthrenoo W, Hoi A, et al. ‘Not at target’: prevalence and consequences of inadequate disease control in systemic lupus erythematosus—a multinational observational cohort study. Arthritis Res Ther. 2022;24:70.
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260429442071/en/
Contacts
Media Relations
flavia.felix@emdserono.com Phone: +1 781 427 1892
View Comments
- [Latest] Global Cell Culture Media Bags Market Size/Share Worth USD 2.28 Billion by 2035 at a 5.8% CAGR: Healthcare Foresights (Analysis, Outlook, Leaders, Report, Trends, Forecast, Segmentation, Growth Rate, Value, SWOT Analysis)
Apr 29, 2026
Custom Market Insights
[220+ Pages Latest Report] According to a market research study published by Healthcare Foresights, the demand analysis of Global Cell Culture Media Bags Market size & share revenue was valued at approximately USD 1.30 Billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 1.37 Billion in 2026 and is expected to reach around USD 2.28 Billion by 2035, at a CAGR of 5.8% between 2026 and 2035. The key market players listed in the report with their sales, revenues and strategies are GE Healthcare, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Chemglass Life Sciences, Fujifilm Holdings Corporation, Eppendorf, Parker Hannifin Corporation, Saint-Gobain Life Sciences, Corning Incorporated, Lonza Group, Avantor Inc., Sartorius AG, Entegris Inc., Danaher Corporation, Miltenyi Biotec, Takara, Merck KGaA, Lampire Biological Laboratories, OriGen Biomedical Inc, LEPURE, Kuhner AG and others.
Austin, TX, USA, April 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Healthcare Foresights has published a new research report titled “Cell Culture Media Bags Market Size, Trends and Insights By Capacity (Large-sized Bags, Medium-sized Bags, Small-sized Bags), By Product Type (Customizable Bags, Single-use Bags, Reusable Bags), By Material (Polyethylene, Ethylene Vinyl Acetate (EVA), Polypropylene, Others), By Application (Monoclonal Antibody Production, Cell Therapy, Vaccine Production, Stem Cell Research, Others), By End User (Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology Companies, Academic and Research Institutions, Others), and By Region - Global Industry Overview, Statistical Data, Competitive Analysis, Share, Outlook, and Forecast 2026 – 2035” in its research database.
According to the latest research study, the global Cell Culture Media Bags Market was valued at approximately USD 1.30 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 1.37 billion in 2026, with a projected value of around USD 2.28 billion by 2035, at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of about 5.8% during the forecast period from 2026 to 2035.
Click Here to Access a Free Sample Report of the Global Cell Culture Media Bags Market @ https://www.healthcareforesights.com/request-customization?reportId=1055Cell Culture Media Bags Market Size 2025 to 2035 (USD Billion)
Cell Culture Media Bags Market Revenue and Trends
Media bags for cell culture are special, sterile, and single-use containers that are only allowed to hold liquid culture media for sundry laboratory storage, mixing, and transferring purposes in the areas of clinical and biopharmaceutical processing where cells are divided and maintained.
The bags are typically produced from very high-quality and very expensive multi-layer polymer films that not only withstand the chemicals but also have super low extractables and very good barrier properties which altogether protect the integrity of the media and keep it secure. Bags containing cell culture media used in closed bioprocesses minimize the contamination risks considerably, make it unnecessary to carry out cleaning and sterilization operations frequently, and permit the staff to scale up the cell culture operations quickly and easily. They are widely used in research labs, biopharmaceuticals, vaccine production, and cell and gene therapies, making them an essential part of today's single-use bioprocessing workflow.
Story Continues
Request a Customized Copy of the Cell Culture Media Bags Market Report @https://www.healthcareforesights.com/request-sample?reportId=1055
What are the Factors That Have a Significant Contribution to the Growth of the Cell Culture Media Bags Market?
The cell culture media bags market is significantly influenced by the increased investments in life sciences to research and development. The major share of the biotech, pharmaceutical, and academic sectors' research activity depends on the cell culture processes, thus driving the growth of this sector. The increased drug discovery, biologics, and virus vaccine research investments are contributing to the development of advanced therapies (e.g., cell and gene therapy) and are thus making R&D media handling solutions more reliable.
The R&D work on cell cultures is being supported by the media bags for cell culture, as they provide a sterile, single-use, and flexible system for media storage, mixing, and transfer, thus eliminating contamination problems and accelerating workflow. As life science research gets more complicated and larger, companies keep adopting media bags, which directly contributes to market growth.
Additionally, the major factors that influence the sales and require cell culture media bags are the trends in the automation and smart integration that allow better control of the processes, reproduction, and productivity overall. As bioprocessing is being wholly automated and data-driven, media bags are being made compatible with the automated systems and real-time monitoring technologies like temperature, pressure, and media volume sensors. This smart integration not only allows for constant monitoring of critical parameters but also guarantees the microbiological quality, restricts human intervention, and provides uniformity in the various batches produced.
The trends that support the use of automated media and closed systems are making the media bags not only appealing to the large-scale manufacturers but also to the research institutions that are looking to increase their production and ensure process reliability. Hence, the cell culture media bags market is witnessing acceptance and revenue growth, which is primarily driven by the trend of automation and smart connectivity.
(A free sample of the Cell Culture Media Bags report is available upon request; please contact us for more information.)
Our Free Sample Report Consists of the following:
The updated report for 2026 includes an introduction, an overview, and an in-depth industry analysis. Provide detailed chapter-by-chapter guidance on the Request. Updated Regional Analysis with a Graphical Representation of Size, Share, and Trends for the Year 2026. Includes Tables and figures have been updated. The most recent version of the report includes the Top Market Players, their Business Strategies, Sales Volume, and Revenue Analysis Healthcare Foresights (HEALTHCARE FORESIGHTS) research methodology
Request a Customized Copy of the Cell Culture Media Bags Market Report @https://www.healthcareforesights.com/reports/cell-culture-media-bags-market
Segment Insight
By Product Type
The single-use bags segment is expected to dominate the cell culture media bags market over the analysis period because they correspond very well with the movement of the biopharmaceutical industry towards flexible, contamination-free, and cost-effective bioprocessing workflows. Single-use media bags are supplied sterile and are meant for single use, thus avoiding the cleaning, sterilization, and validation processes that are extensively required for reuse systems. This results in less downtime, lower labor costs, and less likelihood of contamination between batches, which is a significant benefit in the case of biologics, vaccines, and advanced therapies manufacture. Moreover, the flexibility and the simple implementation of single-use systems are appealing to not only research labs and pilot facilities but also commercial manufacturers, thereby further promoting their adoption. As the bioprocessing plants modernize and they put operational efficiency and product safety at the top of their list, the demand for single-use media bags will keep increasing, thus becoming a strong contributor to the overall market revenue growth.
By Material
The Ethylene Vinyl Acetate (EVA) held the largest market share of more than 35% in 2025. The increase in demand is mainly attributed to the excellent material properties and the wide range of bioprocessing applications EVA has been compatible with. EVA, for instance, is appreciated because of its great flexibility and durability combined with a low extractables profile. The last one is especially important and contributes to the purity of the media and supports the most sensitive cell culture processes. These features are why EVA media bags are becoming more popular in single-use closed-system bioprocessing for producing biologics, vaccines, and cell and gene therapies. Furthermore, EVA films not only have good weld strength and clarity properties but also enable good bag construction with integrated ports and tubing that are still visually inspected during usage. The demand for EVA-based media bags is on the rise because manufacturers are increasingly putting material safety, process reliability, and regulatory compliance first. The performance, cost-effectiveness, and proven large- and medium-scale bioprocessing sector usage allowed EVA materials to secure a place in the total market of cell culture media bags, and that is a key reason driving revenue growth for EVA materials.
Request a Customized Copy of the Cell Culture Media Bags Market Report @ https://www.healthcareforesights.com/reports/cell-culture-media-bags-market
Key questions answered in this report:
What is the size of the Cell Culture Media Bags market, and what is its expected growth rate? What are the primary driving factors that push the Cell Culture Media Bags market forward? What are the Cell Culture Media Bags Industry's top companies? What are the different categories that the Cell Culture Media Bags Market caters to? What will be the fastest-growing segment or region? In the value chain, what role do essential players play? What is the procedure for getting a free copy of the Cell Culture Media Bags market sample report and company profiles?
Key Offerings:
Market Share, Size & Forecast by Revenue | 2026−2035 Market Dynamics – Growth Drivers, Restraints, Investment Opportunities, and Leading Trends Market Segmentation – A detailed analysis by Types of Services, by End-User Services, and by regions Competitive Landscape – Top Key Vendors and Other Prominent Vendors
Buy this Premium Cell Culture Media Bags Research Report | Fast Delivery Available - [220+ Pages] @ https://www.healthcareforesights.com/reports/cell-culture-media-bags-market
Regional Insights
North America held the highest market share in 2025. The region's demand is facilitated by the extensive adoption of single-use technologies, such as high-performance media bags, which minimize contamination risks and make manufacturing processes more efficient, thus appealing to both large pharmaceutical companies and contract manufacturing organizations (CMOs).
Besides, the Asia Pacific market has the highest rate of growth in the cell culture media bags market. Healthcare infrastructure has been improved, R&D expenditures in life sciences have been increased, and bioprocessing has been outsourced to contract development and manufacturing organizations (CDMOs), which are all factors contributing to the opening up of new revenue streams for media bag suppliers. Besides the gradual maturation of bioprocessing markets and increasing investments in the region, these factors collectively lead to strong revenue growth for media bags used in cell culture across the Asia Pacific.
Request a Customized Copy of the Cell Culture Media Bags Market Report @ https://www.healthcareforesights.com/reports/cell-culture-media-bags-market
We customize your report to align with your specific research requirements. Inquire with our sales team about customizing your report.)
Still Looking for More Information? Do you want data for inclusion in magazines, case studies, research papers, or media?
Email Directly Here with Detailed Information: support@custommarketinsights.com
Browse the full “Cell Culture Media Bags Market Size, Trends and Insights By Capacity (Large-sized Bags, Medium-sized Bags, Small-sized Bags), By Product Type (Customizable Bags, Single-use Bags, Reusable Bags), By Material (Polyethylene, Ethylene Vinyl Acetate (EVA), Polypropylene, Others), By Application (Monoclonal Antibody Production, Cell Therapy, Vaccine Production, Stem Cell Research, Others), By End User (Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology Companies, Academic and Research Institutions, Others), and By Region - Global Industry Overview, Statistical Data, Competitive Analysis, Share, Outlook, and Forecast 2026 – 2035” Report at https://www.healthcareforesights.com/reports/cell-culture-media-bags-market
Report Scope
Feature of the Report Details Market Size in 2026 USD 1.37 billion Projected Market Size in 2035 USD 2.28 billion Market Size in 2025 USD 1.30 billion CAGR Growth Rate 5.8% CAGR Base Year 2025 Forecast Period 2026-2035 Key Segment By Capacity, Product Type, Material, Application, End User and Region Report Coverage Revenue Estimation and Forecast, Company Profile, Competitive Landscape, Growth Factors and Recent Trends Regional Scope North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa, and South & Central America Buying Options Request tailored purchasing options to fulfil your requirements for research.
Recent Developments
In July 2023, PromoCell, which is recognized as one of the top producers of cell culture products, released the new PromoExQ MSC Growth Medium XF. This medium is a serum- and xeno-free cell culture medium that is ready for GMP use and is meant for the upkeep and long-term multiplication of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) in cell therapy manufacturing applications. (Source: https://www.rapidmicrobiology.com/news/promoexq-msc-growth-medium-xf-for-gmp-compliant-long-term-expansion-of-mesenchymal-stem-cells)
Click Here to Access a Free Sample Report of the Global Cell Culture Media Bags Market @ https://www.healthcareforesights.com/reports/cell-culture-media-bags-market
Spectacular Deals
Comprehensive coverage Maximum number of market tables and figures The subscription-based option is offered. Best price guarantee Free 35% or 60 hours of customization. Free post-sale service assistance. 25% discount on your next purchase. Service guarantees are available. A personalized market brief by the author.
Browse More Related Reports:
AI Oncology Vibe CT Scanners Market
Gauze Bandage Rolls Market
Virtual Healthcare Delivery Market
In Silico Clinical Trials Market
Bioprocess Digital Twin Market
Cell Therapy Human Raw Materials Market
US Viral Vector and Plasmid DNA Manufacturing Market
US Microcarriers Market
US Biobanks Market
Stem Cell Culture Media Market
Targeted DNA RNA Sequencing MarketNorth America Cell Culture Media Bags Market Size 2025 to 2035 USD Million
List of the prominent players in the Cell Culture Media Bags Market:
GE Healthcare Thermo Fisher Scientific Chemglass Life Sciences Fujifilm Holdings Corporation Eppendorf Parker Hannifin Corporation Saint-Gobain Life Sciences Corning Incorporated Lonza Group Avantor Inc. Sartorius AG Entegris Inc. Danaher Corporation Miltenyi Biotec Takara Merck KGaA Lampire Biological Laboratories OriGen Biomedical Inc LEPURE Kuhner AG Others
The Cell Culture Media Bags Market is segmented as follows:
By Capacity
Large-sized Bags Medium-sized Bags Small-sized Bags
By Product Type
Customizable Bags Single-use Bags Reusable Bags
By Material
Polyethylene Ethylene Vinyl Acetate (EVA) Polypropylene Others
By Application
Monoclonal Antibody Production Cell Therapy Vaccine Production Stem Cell Research Others
By End User
Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology Companies Academic and Research Institutions Others
Click Here to Get a Free Sample Report of the Global Cell Culture Media Bags Market @ https://www.healthcareforesights.com/reports/cell-culture-media-bags-market
Regional Coverage:
North America
U.S. Canada Mexico Rest of North America
Europe
Germany France U.K. Russia Italy Spain Netherlands Rest of Europe
Asia Pacific
China Japan India New Zealand Australia South Korea Taiwan Rest of Asia Pacific
The Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia UAE Egypt Kuwait South Africa Rest of the Middle East & Africa
Latin America
Brazil Argentina Rest of Latin America
This Cell Culture Media Bags Market Research/Analysis Report Contains Answers to the following Questions.
Which Trends Are Causing These Developments? Who Are the Global Key Players in This Cell Culture Media Bags Market? What are the company profiles, product information, and contact details for these key players? What Was the Global Market Status of the Cell Culture Media Bags Market? What were the Capacity, Production Value, Cost, and PROFIT of the Cell Culture Media Bags Market? What Is the Current Market Status of the Cell Culture Media Bags Industry? What's the market's competition in this industry, both company-wise and country-wise? What's Market Analysis of Cell Culture Media Bags Market by Considering Applications and Types? What Are Projections of the Global Cell Culture Media Bags Industry Considering Capacity, Production, and Production Value? What Will Be the Estimation of Cost and Profit? What Will Be Market Share, Supply, and Consumption? What about imports and exports? What is a Cell Culture Media Bags market chain analysis of upstream raw materials and downstream industries? What is the economic impact on the Cell Culture Media Bags industry? What are Global Macroeconomic Environment Analysis Results? What Are Global Macroeconomic Environment Development Trends? What Are the Market Dynamics of the Cell Culture Media Bags Market? What Are Challenges and Opportunities? What Should Be Entry Strategies, Countermeasures to Economic Impact, and Marketing Channels for Cell Culture Media Bags Industry?
Click Here to Access a Free Sample Report of the Global Cell Culture Media Bags Market @ https://www.healthcareforesights.com/reports/cell-culture-media-bags-market
Reasons to Purchase Cell Culture Media Bags Market Report
The Cell Culture Media Bags Market Report provides qualitative and quantitative analysis of the market based on segmentation involving economic and non-economic factors. Cell Culture Media Bags The Market report outlines market value (USD) data for each segment and sub-segment. This report indicates the region and segment expected to witness the fastest growth and dominate the market. Cell Culture Media Bags Market Analysis by geography highlights the consumption of the product/service in the region and indicates the factors affecting the market within each region. The competitive landscape incorporates the market ranking of the major players, along with new service/product launches, partnerships, business expansions, and acquisitions in the past five years of companies profiled. Extensive company profiles comprise a company overview, company insights, product benchmarking, and SWOT analysis for the major market players. Recent developments, including growth opportunities and drivers, as well as challenges and restraints in both emerging and developed regions, shape the industry's current and future market outlook. Cell Culture Media Bags Market: Includes in-depth market analysis from various perspectives through Porter's five forces analysis and offers an overview of the market through the value chain.
Reasons for the Research Report
The study provides a thorough overview of the global Cell Culture Media Bags market. Compare your performance to that of the market as a whole.
Aim to maintain competitiveness while innovations from established leaders drive market growth.
Buy this Premium Cell Culture Media Bags Research Report | Fast Delivery Available - [220+ Pages] @ https://www.healthcareforesights.com/reports/cell-culture-media-bags-market
What does the report include?
Drivers, restrictions, and opportunities are among the qualitative elements covered in the worldwide Cell Culture Media Bags market analysis.
The report covers the competitive environment of current and potential participants in the Cell Culture Media Bags market, along with their strategic product development ambitions.
This study conducts a qualitative and quantitative analysis of the Cell Culture Media Bags market based on the component, application, and industry vertical. Additionally, the report provides comparable data for the key regions.
The report provides actual market sizes and forecasts for each segment mentioned above.
Who should buy this report?
Participants and stakeholders in the worldwide Cell Culture Media Bags market should find this report useful. The research will be useful to all market participants in the Cell Culture Media Bags industry.
Managers in the Cell Culture Media Bags sector are interested in publishing up-to-date and projected data about the worldwide Cell Culture Media Bags market.
Governmental agencies, regulatory bodies, decision-makers, and organizations want to invest in Cell Culture Media Bags products' market trends.
Analysts, researchers, educators, strategy managers, and government organizations seek market insights to develop plans.
Request a Customized Copy of the Cell Culture Media Bags Market Report @ https://www.healthcareforesights.com/reports/cell-culture-media-bags-market
About Healthcare Foresights:
Healthcare Foresights is a market research and advisory company delivering business insights and market research reports to large, small, and medium-scale enterprises. We assist clients with strategies and business policies and regularly work towards achieving sustainable growth in their respective domains.
Healthcare Foresights is a one-stop solution for data collection and investment advice. Our company's expert analysis digs out essential factors that help us understand the significance and impact of market dynamics. The professional experts advise clients on aspects such as strategies for future estimation, forecasting, opportunities to grow, and consumer surveys.
Follow Us: LinkedIn | Twitter | Facebook | Instagram
Contact Us:
Frank Gittens
CMI Consulting LLC
701 Tillery Street Unit 12-1333
Austin, Texas 78702
United States
USA: +1 737-734-2707
APAC: +91 20 46022736
WhatsApp No : +1 801 639 9061
Email: support@healthcareforesights.com
Blog: https://www.healthcareforesights.com/
Buy this Premium Cell Culture Media Bags Research Report | Fast Delivery Available - [220+ Pages] @ https://www.healthcareforesights.com/reports/cell-culture-media-bags-market
View Comments
- Remepy Announces Collaboration with Merck KGaA, Darmstadt Germany to Advance Hybrid Drugs Across Therapeutic Areas
Apr 28, 2026
NEW YORK, April 28, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Remepy, the pioneer of Hybrid Drugs, today announced a collaboration with Merck KGaA, Darmstadt Germany, a leading science and technology company, to explore the development of Hybrid Drugs across multiple therapeutic areas.
The collaboration will initially focus on some programs in the US in a rare tumor area, while potentially establishing a broader framework to explore additional Hybrid Drug opportunities across the therapeutic portfolio of Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, in the future.
Hybrid Drugs are an emerging therapeutic category that combine pharmacological treatments with personalized digital therapeutic protocols delivered through a mobile app. Research increasingly shows that the most effective care is multidisciplinary and integrative, combining medication with behavioral and therapeutic interventions. Hybrid Drugs integrate these evidence-based motor, physical, and cognitive interventions alongside medication to improve clinical outcomes1.
"We are excited about our collaboration with Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, that is a leading science and technology company," said Dr. Michal Tsur, Co-founder and Co-CEO at Remepy. "Remepy's Hybrid Drug platform combines traditional drugs with evidence-based AI enabled digital interventions delivering personalized, adaptive integrative treatment. The new advances in regulatory frameworks, supporting the integration of software with drugs, enable the pharma industry to use the power of the digital world to differentiate drugs, enhance their efficacy and amplify their label. We are looking forward to accelerating the delivery of innovative and effective therapies to patients who need them most."
Recent developments, including the introduction of FDA Prescription Drug Use-Related Software (PDURS) guidance, and evolving SaMD-Drug combination pathways are creating clearer regulatory routes for integrating digital therapeutic components directly into pharmaceutical products. Advances in FDA digital health initiatives and guidance on AI for medical devices are opening the door to a new generation of innovative therapeutic solutions.
Hybrid Drugs introduce a new economic model for digital health. By combining a drug and a therapeutic application into a single prescription product, hybrid drugs shift digital health innovation into the established economics of pharmaceutical development, commercialization, and reimbursement.
About Remepy Remepy is pioneering Hybrid Drugs™, a new class of medicine that combines pharmacological treatments with evidence-based personalized, AI-driven motor, cognitive and behavioral interventions delivered through a mobile app. By combining biology, behavior and technology into a single prescription, Remepy enhances clinical outcomes beyond medication alone. Hybrid Drugs follow traditional pharma development, validation, regulation and reimbursement, leveraging emerging regulatory frameworks for drug-software combinations. For more information, please visit www.remepy.com.
Story Continues
1 References:
- Drug + digital is an emerging validated category - Rohaj A, Bulaj G. Digital Therapeutics for Improving Effectiveness of Pharmaceutical Drugs and Biological Products: Preclinical and Clinical Studies Supporting Development of Drug + Digital Combination Therapies for Chronic Diseases. Journal of Clinical Medicine. 2024 Jan 11;13(2):403. doi: 10.3390/jcm13020403. PMID: 38276909. PMC10816409.
- Multidisciplinary + medication is superior to medication alone - Katon WJ, Lin EHB, Von Korff M, Ciechanowski P, Ludman EJ, Young B, et al. Collaborative Care for Patients with Depression and Chronic Illnesses. New England Journal of Medicine. 2010;363(27):2611–2620. doi: 10.1056/NEJMoa1003955.
- Behavioral/physical/cognitive interventions improve outcomes alongside drugs - (1) Kollins SH, Childress A, Heusser AC, Lutz J. Effectiveness of a digital therapeutic as adjunct to treatment with medication in pediatric ADHD. npj Digital Medicine. 2021 Mar 26;4(1):58. doi: 10.1038/s41746-021-00429-0. PMID: 33772054. PMC7998014. (2) Mao JJ, Ismaila N, Bao T, Bruner D, Chi CM, Cohen L, et al. Integrative Medicine for Pain Management in Oncology: Society for Integrative Oncology–ASCO Guideline. Journal of Clinical Oncology. 2022;40(34):3998–4024. doi: 10.1200/JCO.22.01357.
Media contact:
Tsipi Haitovsky
Global Media Liaison
Remepy
Press@remepy.comCision
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/remepy-announces-collaboration-with-merck-kgaa-darmstadt-germany-to-advance-hybrid-drugs-across-therapeutic-areas-302755492.html
View Comments