- CPT Q1 FFO Beats Estimates Despite Lower Property Revenues
May 1, 2026
Camden Property Trust CPT reported first-quarter 2026 core funds from operations (FFO) per share of $1.70, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.67 by 1.8%. Core FFO dipped 1.2% year over year from $1.72.
Property revenues were $388.8 million, down 0.5% year over year and modestly below the consensus estimate of $390.7 million (a -0.5% surprise). Same-property occupancy averaged 95.1% for the quarter.
Camden's Same-Property Fundamentals Stay Pressured
Operating trends continued to show modest top-line traction and cost pressure. Same-property revenues rose 0.2% year over year, while same-property expenses increased 1.9%, resulting in a 0.7% decline in same-property net operating income (NOI).
Leasing spreads remained soft on new move-ins, while renewals provided partial support. Effective new lease rates were down 5.2% versus expiring leases, and effective renewal rates increased 2.9%, leading to effective blended lease rates of negative 1.4% for the quarter.
CPT's Development and Transaction Activity Remain Active
Leasing continued at Camden Village District in Raleigh, NC, where construction is complete, and the community was 72% leased as of April 29, 2026. Beyond that, the company had three communities under construction totaling 1,162 apartment homes at an estimated total cost of $492.0 million.
Transaction activity extended beyond development. During the quarter, Camden began marketing 11 operating communities in California for sale and disposed of Camden Valley Park, a 516-home community in Irving, TX, for about $77.0 million. Subsequent to quarter-end, the company acquired Camden Alpharetta (269 homes) and Camden at Lake Nona (288 homes) for a combined $171.3 million.
Camden Details Funding Position, Highlights Buybacks
CPT ended the quarter with approximately $881.9 million of liquidity, comprising $40.7 million of cash and cash equivalents and $841.2 million of availability under its unsecured credit facility and commercial paper program. It also had about $176.6 million left to fund within its wholly owned development pipeline.
Leverage increased, with net debt to annualized adjusted EBITDAre at 4.7X compared with 4.1X a year earlier. Interest expense climbed to $37.4 million from $33.8 million in the prior-year quarter. CPT also issued $600 million of senior unsecured notes due 2036 during the quarter and extended the maturity of its $1.2 billion revolving credit facility to March 2030.
Camden continued to lean on share repurchases. During the quarter, it repurchased 2.63 million shares at an average price of $105.88 per share for a total of $278.8 million. Repurchases remained active after quarter-end, with 1.43 million shares bought back at an average price of $100.78 for $144.1 million. So far in the year, the company has repurchased 4.06 million shares for $422.9 million and has $297.8 million remaining under its stock repurchase program.
Story Continues
CPT Updates Guidance, Maintains Same-Property Assumptions
For second-quarter 2026, Camden guided core FFO per share in the band of $1.65-$1.69. The Zacks Consensus Estimate presently stands at $1.66.
For full-year 2026, core FFO per share guidance remained in the $6.60-$6.90 range. The Zacks Consensus Estimate of $6.74 lies within the guided range.
CPT maintained its same-property growth assumptions. Full-year same-property revenue growth is expected to range from a decline of 0.25% to an increase of 1.75%, while expenses are projected to rise 2.25% to 3.75%. Same-property NOI is forecast between a 2.50% decline and a 1.50% increase.
Camden recorded a $53.0 million litigation settlement-related charge in the quarter after signing a post-quarter term sheet, but said that the settlement payments will not affect its 2026 core FFO or core AFFO. As such, the company noted that its 2026 core FFO guidance excludes roughly 65 cents per share of non-core charges for legal costs and settlements and expensed transaction pursuit costs.
CPT's Zacks Rank
Camden currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Camden Property Trust Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseCamden Property Trust Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Camden Property Trust price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Camden Property Trust Quote
Performance of Other Residential REITs
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. AVB reported first-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $2.83, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.80 by 1.1%. Total revenues came in at $770.3 million, up 3.3% year over year and essentially in line with the consensus mark of $770.6 million.
AvalonBay’s same-store economic occupancy held at 96.1%, underscoring steady demand heading into the peak leasing season. The quarter benefited from incremental development NOI and commercial NOI. However, higher interest expenses undermined the performance of AvalonBay to an extent.
Equity Residential EQR reported first-quarter 2026 normalized FFO of 99 cents per share, up 4.2% year over year and ahead of the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 95 cents by 4.2%. Rental income grew 2.5% year over year to $779.8 million but came in 0.3% below the consensus mark of $782.6 million.
Equity Residential’s operating fundamentals were supported by steady occupancy and improving coastal-market momentum. Same-store performance remained strong, with revenue growth outpacing prior-quarter momentum and occupancy staying firm. Equity Residential’s management emphasized strength in San Francisco and New York, citing solid demand from higher-earning renters and moderating new supply across its markets.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO), a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (AVB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Equity Residential (EQR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Camden Property Trust (CPT) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- AvalonBay Communities (AVB) Valuation Check After Q1 Beat And Rebound In Share Price
May 1, 2026
Find winning stocks in any market cycle. Join 7 million investors using Simply Wall St's investing ideas for FREE.
AvalonBay Communities (AVB) shares are in focus after the company reported first quarter 2026 results ahead of management expectations, supported by lower expenses, higher development net operating income, and a steady 96.1% occupancy.
See our latest analysis for AvalonBay Communities.
The earnings beat and active buyback program have coincided with a 12.03% 1 month share price return. However, the 1 year total shareholder return of a 9.02% decline indicates that longer term performance has been more muted and recent momentum is only starting to rebuild.
If this kind of rebound has your attention, it could be a good moment to broaden your search and check out 17 top founder-led companies
With the share price rebounding, earnings ahead of expectations, and management signaling confidence through buybacks and development plans, the key question now is whether AvalonBay is still trading at a discount or if the market is already pricing in future growth.
Most Popular Narrative: 6% Undervalued
With AvalonBay Communities last closing at $183 and the most followed narrative pointing to a fair value of $193.55, the current setup hinges on how investors weigh slower forecast earnings against a still supportive apartment REIT story.
Accelerating development pipeline, with substantial projects expected to reach lease-up in 2026 and 2027, combined with a strategic pivot towards stronger suburban and expansion markets, is likely to generate incremental net operating income, driving FFO and long-term earnings per share higher.
Read the complete narrative.
Want to understand why a business with forecast earnings pressure still screens as undervalued? The narrative leans heavily on specific revenue trends, margin paths, and how much investors might be prepared to pay for those future earnings. The tension between declining profit forecasts and a higher assumed future P/E is where the story gets interesting.
Result: Fair Value of $193.55 (UNDERVALUED)
Have a read of the narrative in full and understand what's behind the forecasts.
However, the story could change quickly if weaker job growth in key markets or tighter rent regulations bite harder than expected, putting pressure on occupancy and margins.
Find out about the key risks to this AvalonBay Communities narrative.
Next Steps
Given the mix of concerns and optimism running through this story, it makes sense to move quickly and review the numbers yourself. To see how that balance of potential upside and downside stacks up, take a closer look at the 3 key rewards and 3 important warning signs
Story Continues
Looking for more investment ideas?
If AvalonBay has sharpened your focus, do not stop here. Use the screener to quickly surface other opportunities that might suit your portfolio before the crowd catches on.
Target quality at a discount by checking companies that currently look mispriced using the 51 high quality undervalued stocks. Prioritise resilience and capital protection by scanning for businesses with strong finances through the solid balance sheet and fundamentals stocks screener (44 results). Hunt for tomorrow's potential standouts by reviewing the screener containing 25 high quality undiscovered gems before they appear on everyone else's radar.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include AVB.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- UDR Q1 FFOA Matches Estimates on Steady Occupancy, Revenues Miss
Apr 30, 2026
UDR, Inc. UDR reported first-quarter 2026 funds from operations as adjusted (FFOA) of 62 cents per share, in line with the Zacks Consensus Estimate. This also compared favorably with the prior-year quarter’s reported figure of 61 cents.
The quarter reflected rental rate gains, while expense growth weighed on same-store NOI.
Rental income of $423.32 million rose marginally year over year but came in below the consensus mark of $427.13 million.
UDR’s Same-Store Results Show Expense-Led NOI Pressure
Same-store revenues increased marginally from the year-ago quarter on a straight-line basis, supported by gains across several coastal markets. However, same-store expenses climbed 4.4%, pushing same-store NOI down marginally year over year and underscoring the impact of elevated operating costs.
Total revenues increased marginally year over year to $425.8 million, as growth from same-store and acquired communities more than offset the drag from dispositions. Joint venture management and other fees also contributed, supporting the modest top-line expansion.
Same-store effective blended lease rate increased 1.6% during the quarter, with the effective new lease rate dropping 2.4%. The effective renewal lease rate grew 5.2%.
The residential REIT’s weighted average same-store physical occupancy of 96.6% decreased 60 basis points (bps) year over year and 30 bps sequentially. Our estimate was pegged at 96.8%.
UDR Executes Asset Sales, Steps Up Buybacks
UDR continued to lean on portfolio recycling and share repurchases. During the quarter, the company completed the sale of four apartment communities totaling 1,159 homes for gross proceeds of $362.0 million. It also received approximately $138.9 million from the full repayment of two debt and preferred equity investments.
On the capital return front, UDR repurchased about 2.8 million shares at a weighted average price of $36.27 for roughly $100.0 million during the quarter. After quarter-end, it repurchased an additional 1.4 million shares at a weighted average price of $35.01 for about $50.0 million, bringing repurchases since September 2025 to approximately $268.0 million.
UDR’s Balance Sheet Holds Liquidity Above $1 Billion
UDR ended the quarter with approximately $1.1 billion of liquidity through cash and available capacity on its credit facilities. Total indebtedness was about $5.7 billion, carrying a weighted average interest rate of 3.4% and a weighted average maturity of 4.3 years, reflecting the benefits of a largely fixed-rate profile.
Leverage and coverage metrics remained supportive for an investment-grade multifamily REIT. Consolidated net debt-to-EBITDAre (adjusted for non-recurring items) was 5.6X, and consolidated fixed charge coverage (adjusted) measured 4.8X. The company also highlighted limited near-term maturities, with $355.0 million maturing through the rest of 2026, including principal amortization.
Story Continues
UDR Updates 2026 View, Shifts to Monthly Dividends
For second-quarter 2026, UDR guided FFOA per share to a range of 62-64 cents. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is currently pegged at 64 cents.
For full-year 2026, the company maintained its FFOA outlook of $2.47-$2.57 per share. Same-store revenue growth guidance remained 0.25%-2.25%, with same-store expense growth of 3.00%-4.50% and same-store NOI ranging from a decline of 1.00% to growth of 1.25%.
UDR also announced a change in dividend payment frequency from quarterly to monthly, beginning with the dividend payable in July 2026. The board declared second-quarter 2026 common dividends of $0.145 per share per month (totaling $0.435 for the quarter), implying an annualized dividend of $1.74 per share. The company positioned the shift as a way to align distributions with the timing of rental receipts and broaden appeal to investors seeking more frequent cash distributions.
UDR’s Zacks Rank
Currently, UDR carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
United Dominion Realty Trust, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseUnited Dominion Realty Trust, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
United Dominion Realty Trust, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | United Dominion Realty Trust, Inc. Quote
Performance of Other Residential REITs
Essex Property Trust Inc. ESS reported first-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $4.06, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.96 by 2.5%. The figure improved 2.3% from $3.97 in the year-ago quarter.
Results reflected favorable growth in same-property NOI and higher occupancy.
AvalonBay Communities AVB reported first-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $2.83, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.80.
AVB’s same-store economic occupancy held at 96.1%, underscoring steady demand heading into the peak leasing season. The quarter benefited from incremental development NOI and commercial NOI.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (AVB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
United Dominion Realty Trust, Inc. (UDR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- INVH Q1 FFO Meets Estimates as Revenues Top on Homebuilding
Apr 30, 2026
Invitation Homes Inc. INVH reported first-quarter 2026 core funds from operations (FFO) per share of $0.48, in line with the Zacks Consensus Estimate. Core FFO was unchanged from the year-ago quarter.
Total revenues climbed 8.8% year over year to $734.11 million and beat the consensus mark by 6.58%. The quarter reflected firm operating momentum, with higher blended rentals and leasing trends improving in April.
INVH’s Revenue Beat Comes From a Broader Mix
The top-line outperformance was aided by growth in core property revenues and incremental contributions from homebuilding activities. Rental revenues increased to $597.70 million from $585.19 million a year ago, while other property income rose to $72.82 million from $67.88 million.
A notable change in the revenue mix was the addition of $43.75 million in homebuilding revenues, which was absent in the prior-year quarter. Management fee revenues declined year over year to $19.85 million from $21.41 million, but the combination of rental, other income and homebuilding supported overall revenue strength.
Invitation Homes Witnesses a Rise in Expenses
On the cost side, property operating and maintenance expenses increased 5.8% year over year to $251.13 million. The company also reported a higher interest expense of $95.31 million, up 13.1% from the prior-year quarter, reflecting a heavier financing cost backdrop.
INVH’s Same-Store Results Show Rent Resilience
Operationally, the Same-Store portfolio posted a 1.6% year-over-year increase in core revenues, aided by a 2.2% rise in the average monthly rent and a 10.3% jump in other income, net of resident recoveries. Those gains were partially offset by a moderation in occupancy versus the year-ago period. Same-store occupancy declined to 96.3% from 97.2% in the prior year period.
Leasing spreads remained mixed. Same-Store renewal rent growth was 3.7%, while Same-Store new lease rent growth was (3%), resulting in blended rent growth of 1.6%. Management noted preliminary April Same-Store blended rent growth of about 2.3%, including a return to positive new lease rent growth for the month.
Invitation Homes Accelerates Capital Returns and Sales
Capital allocation was active in the quarter. INVH repurchased 17,101,046 shares for approximately $439 million under its share repurchase program.
The company also leaned into home sales. It was a net seller of 222 wholly owned homes, generating net proceeds of about $116 million.
INVH’s Balance Sheet
Invitation Homes exited the first quarter of 2026 with total liquidity of $1.3 billion, including unrestricted cash and undrawn capacity on its revolving credit facility.
Story Continues
Secured and unsecured debt aggregated $8.87 billion as of March 31, 2026, and its Net Debt/TTM adjusted EBITDAre was 5.6X.
INVH Maintains Its 2026 Outlook and Key Assumptions
Invitation Homes maintained its previously disclosed full-year 2026 outlook. It continues to expect core FFO per share of $1.90-$1.98. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the same is pegged at $1.94, which lies within the guided range.
Underlying assumptions call for Same-Store core revenues growth of 1.3%-2.5% alongside Same-Store core operating expenses growth of 3%-4%, implying Same-Store NOI growth of 0.3%-2%. The framework also includes planned capital recycling, with wholly owned dispositions projected at $450-$650 million and wholly owned acquisitions at $150-$350 million.
INVH’s Zacks Rank
Currently, INVH carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Invitation Home Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseInvitation Home Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Invitation Home price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Invitation Home Quote
Performance of Other Residential REITs
Essex Property Trust Inc. ESS reported first-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $4.06, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.96 by 2.5%. The figure improved 2.3% from $3.97 in the year-ago quarter.
Results reflected favorable growth in same-property NOI and higher occupancy.
AvalonBay Communities AVB reported first-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $2.83, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.80.
AVB’s same-store economic occupancy held at 96.1%, underscoring steady demand heading into the peak leasing season. The quarter benefited from incremental development NOI and commercial NOI.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (AVB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Invitation Home (INVH) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- MAA Q1 FFO Tops Estimates, Revenues Dip, Occupancy Declines
Apr 30, 2026
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. MAA reported first-quarter 2026 core funds from operations (FFO) per share of $2.13, edging past the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.12. The metric declined 3.2% from a year ago.
Results reflected the same-store effective blended lease rate growth year over year, though lower occupancy marred the performance to an extent.
Rental and other property revenues rose marginally year over year to $553.73 million but missed the consensus mark of $555.97 million.
MAA’s Same-Store Math Shows Pressure on NOI & Improved Leasing
Same-store trends were mixed in the quarter. Same-store revenues declined 0.4% from the year-ago period, while expenses increased 1.3%, resulting in a 1.3% drop in same-store NOI. Average effective rent per unit slipped 0.3% to $1,685.
Leasing indicators suggested stabilization, though not a full rebound. In the first quarter of 2026, MAA’s same-store effective blended lease rate growth was -0.3%, improving 20 basis points year over year and 140 basis points sequentially. The sequential lift was driven by a 110-basis-point improvement in effective new-lease pricing and a 70-basis-point improvement in renewal pricing from the fourth quarter of 2025. The 7% decline in effective new-lease rates was partly offset by 5.4% growth in renewal pricing.
The average physical occupancy for the same-store portfolio in the first quarter was 95.5%, a decline of 10 basis points (bps) over the prior-year period. Our estimate was pegged at 95.7%.
As of March 31, 2026, resident turnover in the same-store portfolio remained historically low at 39.9%. This stemmed from low levels of move-outs related to buying single-family homes (11.1/%).
Interest expenses increased 13.8% year over year.
MAA’s Advanced Development and Lease-Up Activity
On the investment side, MAA completed two developments during the quarter: MAA Breakwater in Tampa, FL, and MAA Liberty Row in Charlotte, NC. As of March 31, 2026, the company had six active development projects totaling 1,788 units, with expected total costs of $622.5 million and $388.3 million spent to date.
Lease-up remained a meaningful swing factor. MAA ended the quarter with five lease-up communities totaling 1,843 units at 68.3% physical occupancy, with $633.2 million of costs incurred. The company also expanded its land pipeline, adding parcels in Northern Virginia and Kansas City through its pre-purchase development program and another parcel in Nashville, TN, in April 2026.
Mid-America Apartment Keeps Liquidity and Leverage Steady
MAA exited the quarter with $839.2 million of combined cash and available capacity under its unsecured revolving credit facility.
Story Continues
In February 2026, MAA disposed of a 316-unit apartment community in Houston, TX, generating net proceeds of about $41 million.
Balance sheet metrics remained steady. Total debt stood at $5.7 billion as of March 31, 2026, with net debt to adjusted EBITDAre at 4.5X. The average effective interest rate was 3.9%, fixed-rate debt represented 87.1% of the total, and the average years to maturity was 6.1.
MAA Returns Capital and Maintains 2026 Outlook
Capital returns continued alongside portfolio investment. During the first quarter, MAA repurchased 0.6 million shares at a weighted average price of $130.46 for a total consideration of about $73 million.
For the second quarter of 2026, MAA guided core FFO per share in the band of $2.00-$2.12, implying a $2.06 midpoint and reflecting expected headwinds from same-store NOI and interest expense, partly offset by lower overhead and share repurchases. The Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.10 lies within the range.
Management maintained its 2026 core FFO per share at $8.53 (range: $8.37-$8.69). The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the same is currently pegged at $8.53 and lies within the range.
MAA’s Zacks Rank
Currently, MAA carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseMid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. Quote
Performance of Other Residential REITs
Essex Property Trust Inc. ESS reported first-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $4.06, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.96 by 2.5%. The figure improved 2.3% from $3.97 in the year-ago quarter. Results reflected favorable growth in same-property NOI and higher occupancy.
AvalonBay Communities AVB reported first-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $2.83, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.80. AVB’s same-store economic occupancy held at 96.1%, underscoring steady demand heading into the peak leasing season. The quarter benefited from incremental development NOI and commercial NOI.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (AVB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (MAA) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- EQR's Q1 FFO Beats Estimates on Coastal Demand Strength
Apr 29, 2026
Equity Residential EQR reported first-quarter 2026 normalized FFO of 99 cents per share, up 4.2% year over year and ahead of the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 95 cents by 4.2%. Rental income grew 2.5% year over year to $779.8 million but came in 0.3% below the consensus mark of $782.6 million.
Operating fundamentals were supported by steady occupancy and improving coastal-market momentum. Same-store performance remained strong, with revenue growth outpacing prior-quarter momentum and occupancy staying firm. Management emphasized strength in San Francisco and New York, citing solid demand from higher-earning renters and moderating new supply across its markets.
Same-store revenues climbed 2.2%, and same-store NOI increased 1.4% year over year. Same-store physical occupancy held firm at 96.5%, while resident turnover fell to 7.8%, the lowest level in the company’s history.
Equity Residential Sees Improvement in Leasing Trends
Leasing indicators pointed to sequential improvement heading into the peak leasing season. Blended rate growth in the quarter was 1.5%, reflecting a 130-basis-point sequential improvement from the fourth quarter of 2025, while April’s preliminary blended rate moved higher to 3% as renewal pricing stayed firm and new-lease pressure moderated.
Concessions also continued to ease. On a same-store cash basis, leasing concessions in the quarter were down 21% from the prior-year period, signaling a healthier competitive backdrop in several key markets as new supply trends soften. At the portfolio level, resident renewals remained steady at 61.6% for the quarter, while new-lease change was negative, underscoring the continued importance of renewal pricing in overall revenue realization.
EQR Faces Expense Pressure
Expense lines were mixed. Property and maintenance costs rose to $149.7 million from $144.0 million, while real estate taxes and insurance increased to $117.0 million from $111.8 million. Interest expense incurred, net, climbed to $77.4 million from $72.1 million.
EQR's Balance Sheet Stays Conservative, Leverage Steady
Balance sheet positioning stayed conservative, with total debt largely unsecured and leverage metrics remaining steady, supporting flexibility as the company moves through the 2026 leasing cycle.
Total debt was $8.34 billion, weighted to unsecured borrowings (about 81% of total), with a 3.78% weighted average rate and a 6.3-year weighted average maturity. Cash and cash equivalents were $34.7 million at quarter-end, and the company also held $104.4 million of restricted deposits.
Leverage remained steady, with net debt to normalized EBITDAre at 4.35X as of March 31, 2026. EQR’s unsecured debt covenant metrics were also comfortably inside limits, including debt-to-adjusted total assets of 27.9% (vs. a 60% cap) and secured debt-to-adjusted total assets of 6.1% (vs. a 40% cap). Unencumbered NOI represented 90.1% of total NOI as of March 31, 2026, underscoring the company’s flexibility within its largely unsecured capital structure.
Story Continues
EQR Steps Up Shareholder Returns
Capital allocation remained a notable highlight. During the quarter, the company repurchased and retired about 3.5 million common shares for roughly $219.4 million, funded with excess disposition proceeds from 2025 sale activity. The company also increased its annual common dividend to $2.81 per share during the quarter.
EQR Sets Q2 FFO Outlook, Reaffirms Full-Year View
Management issued second-quarter 2026 guidance that implies seasonal improvement. The company expects normalized FFO per share of 98 cents to $1.02, with the quarter-to-quarter normalized FFO improvement by a 3-cent per share contribution from residential same-store NOI, partially offset by net interest and corporate overhead. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is currently pegged at $1.02.
For full-year 2026, EQR reaffirmed normalized FFO per share guidance of $4.02-$4.14. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is currently pegged at $4.07. Within its same-store framework, the company expects revenue growth of 1.2%-3.2%, expense growth of 3%-4% and NOI growth of 0.5%-2.5%, alongside a 96.4% physical-occupancy assumption and normalized interest expense of $318-$324 million.
EQR’s Zacks Rank
Equity Residential currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Equity Residential Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseEquity Residential Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Equity Residential price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Equity Residential Quote
Performance of Other Residential REITs
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. AVB reported first-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $2.83, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.80 by 1.1%. Total revenues came in at $770.3 million, up 3.3% year over year and essentially in line with the consensus mark of $770.6 million.
AvalonBay’s same-store economic occupancy held at 96.1%, underscoring steady demand heading into the peak leasing season. The quarter benefited from incremental development NOI and commercial NOI. However, higher interest expenses undermined the performance of AvalonBay to an extent.
Essex Property Trust, Inc. ESS reported first-quarter 2026 core FFO per diluted share of $4.06, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.96 by 2.5%. The figure improved 2.3% from $3.97 in the year-ago quarter. Essex Property Trust’s total revenues were $484.8 million, up 4.3% year over year and ahead of the consensus mark of $481.4 million by 0.7%. Same-property NOI increased 4.1% from the year-ago quarter, reflecting solid property-level momentum.
Essex Property Trust’s management noted that core FFO per share exceeded the midpoint of the company’s prior guidance for the quarter by 11 cents. Of that outperformance, 8 cents was attributed to favorable same-property NOI, with additional help from co-investments.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represent funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (AVB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Equity Residential (EQR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- ESS Q1 FFO Beats Estimates on Strong Same-Property NOI
Apr 29, 2026
Essex Property Trust, Inc. ESS reported first-quarter 2026 core funds from operations (FFO) per diluted share of $4.06, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.96 by 2.5%. The figure improved 2.3% from $3.97 in the year-ago quarter.
Total revenues were $484.8 million, up 4.3% year over year and ahead of the consensus mark of $481.4 million by 0.7%. Same-property net operating income (NOI) increased 4.1% from the year-ago quarter, reflecting solid property-level momentum.
Management noted that core FFO per share exceeded the midpoint of the company’s prior guidance for the quarter by 11 cents. Of that outperformance, 8 cents was attributed to favorable same-property NOI, with additional help from co-investments.
ESS Delivers Broad-Based Same-Property Momentum
Same-property strength was a clear driver of the quarterly performance. The company reported a 2.9% year-over-year increase in same-property revenues, supported by improving fundamentals across its West Coast footprint.
Northern California led the regional growth profile, with same-property revenues up 3.9% year over year, while Southern California and the Seattle Metro posted increases of 2.2% and 2.3%, respectively. On a sequential basis, the same-property portfolio generated 0.7% revenue growth, reflecting continued stabilization in demand and pricing.
ESS Sees Sequential Improvement in Rent Drivers
The quarter’s same-property revenue growth was driven primarily by scheduled rents, which increased 2.2% year over year. Other income added another 0.5% tailwind, while delinquency and vacancy were modestly favorable.
Sequentially, scheduled rents increased 0.3%, while vacancy and cash concessions were each a 0.2% positive factor. The company’s same-property financial occupancy ended the quarter at 96.5%, up 20 basis points from a year ago, with occupancies of 96.1% in Southern California, 96.9% in Northern California and 96.6% in Seattle.
ESS' Expense Profile Reflects Higher Interest and G&A
Expense items were mixed. Net interest expense totaled $64.0 million, up from $61.5 million in the year-ago quarter, while general and administrative expense increased to $20.0 million from $16.3 million. At the property level, operating expenses rose to $141.3 million from $138.6 million, led by higher utilities costs, partially offset by lower real estate taxes.
Essex Property Maintains Ample Liquidity and Credit Metrics
Essex Property ended the quarter with more than $1.7 billion of immediately available liquidity, supported by undrawn capacity on unsecured credit facilities as well as cash and marketable securities. Cash and cash equivalents totaled $47.4 million, and marketable securities were $96.5 million at quarter-end.
Balance sheet leverage metrics remained within stated covenant levels. Total debt, net, was $6.81 billion, and debt to total assets stood at 34%. Credit ratings were Baa1 from Moody’s and BBB+ from S&P, both with stable outlooks, underscoring ongoing access to the unsecured debt markets.
Story Continues
Essex Property Highlights Shareholder Returns
Essex Property continued to lean into capital returns alongside operating execution. During the quarter, the company announced an increase in its dividend by 0.8% to an annual distribution of $10.36 per common share, extending its streak of consecutive annual dividend increases to 32 years.
Share repurchases were also notable. Year to date through April 27, 2026, the company repurchased $61.9 million of common stock, including commissions, at an average price per share of $243.76. As of the same date, remaining authorization under the repurchase plan was $240.8 million.
ESS Reaffirms 2026 Outlook After Q1 Outperformance
ESS introduced second-quarter 2026 core FFO guidance of $3.92-$4.04 per diluted share, with a midpoint of $3.98. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $4.06.
For full-year 2026, the company reaffirmed its core FFO guidance range of $15.69-$16.19 per share, alongside its same-property portfolio expectations for revenue growth of 1.70% to 3.10%, operating expense growth of 2.50% to 3.50% and NOI growth of 0.80% to 3.40%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for full-year 2026 core FFO per share currently stands at $16.03.
ESS’ Zacks Rank
Essex Property currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Essex Property Trust, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseEssex Property Trust, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Essex Property Trust, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Essex Property Trust, Inc. Quote
Performance of Other Residential REITs
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. AVB reported first-quarter 2026 core funds from operations (FFO) per share of $2.83, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.80 by 1.1%. Total revenues came in at $770.3 million, up 3.3% year over year and essentially in line with the consensus mark of $770.6 million.
AvalonBay’s same-store economic occupancy held at 96.1%, underscoring steady demand heading into the peak leasing season. The quarter benefited from incremental development NOI and commercial NOI. However, higher interest expenses undermined the performance of AvalonBay to an extent.
Equity Residential EQR reported first-quarter 2026 normalized FFO of 99 cents per share, up 4.2% year over year and ahead of the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 95 cents by 4.2%. Rental income grew 2.5% year over year to $779.8 million but came in 0.3% below the consensus mark of $782.6 million.
Equity Residential’s operating fundamentals were supported by steady occupancy and improving coastal-market momentum. Same-store performance remained strong, with revenue growth outpacing prior-quarter momentum and occupancy staying firm. Equity Residential’s management emphasized strength in San Francisco and New York, citing solid demand from higher-earning renters and moderating new supply across its markets.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO), a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (AVB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Equity Residential (EQR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- AvalonBay Communities Inc (AVB) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Highlights: Strong Start with Revenue ...
Apr 29, 2026
This article first appeared on GuruFocus.
Same-Store Residential Revenue Growth: 1.6% year over year. Occupancy Rate: Increased by 10 basis points to 96.1%. Development Starts: Nearly $190 million in new development started, with $800 million planned for 2026. Projected Stabilized Yields: 6.5% to 7% for 2026 development starts. Dispositions: Completed $340 million in the first quarter. Share Repurchases: $200 million repurchased at an implied cap rate in the low 6% range. Core FFO Per Share Outperformance: $0.02 above initial outlook, driven by 80% lower operating expenses and 20% revenue. Development NOI: Projected $47 million for 2026, increasing to $120 million in 2027. Annual Incremental NOI Target: $55 million by year-end, with a Horizon 2 target of $80 million. Lease-Up Leasing Velocity: 32 per month during Q1, above historical average of 23 per month. Average Lease Term: Exceeded 15 months during the quarter. Share Repurchase Authorization Remaining: $914 million.
Warning! GuruFocus has detected 5 Warning Signs with AVB. Is AVB fairly valued? Test your thesis with our free DCF calculator.
Release Date: April 28, 2026
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript.
Positive Points
AvalonBay Communities Inc (NYSE:AVB) exceeded first-quarter expectations due to lower expenses, higher development NOI, and share buyback benefits. The company completed $340 million in dispositions and repurchased $200 million of shares at an attractive cap rate. Same-store residential revenue grew by 1.6% year over year, with occupancy increasing to 96.1%. Development NOI is expected to accelerate, with $3.5 billion of development underway and projected yields of 6.3%. The company is leveraging technology and AI to drive operational efficiencies, aiming for $55 million in incremental NOI by year-end.
Negative Points
Some operating costs budgeted for the first quarter are expected to be incurred later in the year, impacting future expenses. Boston, Los Angeles, and Seattle underperformed revenue expectations during the quarter. The company maintained its FFO guidance midpoint despite a $0.05 outperformance in Q1, citing potential future uncertainties. The Mid-Atlantic region has not yet fully stabilized, with job cuts still affecting the market. Concessions remain high in certain markets like Denver, impacting net effective rent growth.
Q & A Highlights
Q: Can you provide an update on your thoughts on hitting your new renewal and blend guidance for the rest of the year, considering the meaningful ramp? A: Sean Breslin, Chief Operating Officer, explained that they expect rent change to average 2% for 2026, with the first half forecast at 1.25% and the second half at 2.5%. Move-ins are expected to be about zero for the year, and renewals around 3.5%. Current asking rent growth is slightly ahead of expectations, and they feel confident about hitting their numbers, especially in strong markets like New York Metro and Northern California.
Story Continues
Q: With the percentage of available homes down year over year and low turnover, can you be more aggressive on asking rents and new leases? A: Sean Breslin noted that the low turnover and availability support better pricing power. They are slightly ahead of their revenue plan, and the current conditions allow for more aggressive pricing compared to 2025, which bodes well for the rest of the leasing season.
Q: How aggressive will you be with dispositions and buybacks given the dislocation in apartment valuations? A: Kevin O'Shea, Chief Financial Officer, stated that both buybacks and development are attractive, with stock repurchases being immediately accretive. They plan to be net sellers of about $100 million, with $500 million in dispositions and $400 million in acquisitions. Additional sales are being marketed, and if the stock remains attractively priced, further repurchases will be considered on a leverage-neutral basis.
Q: Why maintain the midpoint of FFO guidance despite the $0.05 outperformance in Q1? A: Kevin O'Shea explained that while they are off to a strong start, some of the Q1 beat was due to expense timing, not a full-year run rate change. They prefer to affirm guidance now and revisit it in the second quarter when they have a better read on the peak leasing season.
Q: Can you share the cap rate on the Avalon Sunset Tower sale and its impact on property tax reset? A: Matthew Birenbaum, Chief Investment Officer, noted that the sale was atypical due to the property's age and San Francisco rent control. The buyer's forward T12 cap rate was likely in the low 5% range, but this included allowances for required retrofits. Other San Francisco assets might have cap rates in the low to mid-4% range.
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript.
View Comments
- AvalonBay's Q1 FFO Tops Estimates, Occupancy Stays High
Apr 28, 2026
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. AVB reported first-quarter 2026 core funds from operations (FFO) per share of $2.83, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.80 by 1.1%.
AVB’s same-store economic occupancy held at 96.1%, underscoring steady demand heading into the peak leasing season. The quarter benefited from incremental development NOI and commercial NOI. However, higher interest expenses undermined the performance to an extent.
Total revenues came in at $770.3 million, up 3.3% year over year and essentially in line with the consensus mark of $770.6 million.
AvalonBay's Same-Store Trends Show Modest Revenue Growth
Same-store residential revenues increased 1.6% year over year to $703.97 million. Same-store residential operating expenses rose 4.7% to $224.04 million, translating into a 0.2% increase in same-store residential NOI to $479.94 million.
Same-store average revenue per occupied home jumped to $3,064 in the first quarter, up 1.5% from $3,020 in the year-ago period. Same-store economic occupancy of 96.1% improved 10 basis points year over year. The figure was ahead of our estimate of 95.9%.
Portfolio churn stayed contained, with turnover at 31.6% for the current-year period versus 32.1% in the prior-year period, supporting leasing efficiency.
Interest expense, net, increased 19.4% to $71.5 million. It marginally exceeded our estimate of $71.1 million.
AVB's Leasing Indicators Point to Improving Momentum
Rent metrics were mixed across markets, but the portfolio showed improving momentum in spring. For the quarter, same store like-term effective rent change was 0.4% in total, with new move-in like-term effective rent change at (2.6%) and renewal like-term effective rent change at 2.9%.
The company’s April snapshot suggested a firmer setup into the peak leasing season, as like-term effective rent change reached 1.9% for activity through April 23. Market-level dispersion remained, but the broader trajectory indicated rent change was accelerating from early-year levels.
AvalonBay's Portfolio Activity Features Disposals and Builds
Portfolio activity was strong in the quarter. AvalonBay sold three wholly owned communities for $340.8 million, producing a GAAP gain of $179.7 million and an Economic Gain of $35.8 million. The dispositions involved 884 apartment homes across San Francisco, White Plains and Washington, D.C.
Development remained a key focus, as the company started construction on Avalon Saddle River and Avalon Somerville Station II, which are expected to include 446 apartment homes for an estimated $188.0 million of total capital cost. AvalonBay also completed Avalon Lake Norman in Mooresville, NC, adding 345 apartment homes built for a $102.0 million total capital cost.
As of March 31, 2026, AvalonBay had 25 wholly owned Development communities under construction (expected to contain 8,673 apartment homes and 69,000 square feet of commercial space). The estimated total capital cost of these development communities at completion is $3.39 billion.
Story Continues
AVB’s Liquidity and Leverage Are in Check
AvalonBay ended March with $121.2 million in unrestricted cash and cash equivalents. The company had no borrowings outstanding under its credit facility and carried $769.7 million of borrowings under its unsecured commercial paper program.
Leverage and coverage ratios remained in focus, with annualized net debt-to-core EBITDAre at 4.8 times, interest coverage at 6.5 times and unencumbered NOI at 95%.
AVB repurchased 1.13 million shares at an average price of $175.59 per share for a total consideration of $198.5 million. It had $914.35 million of remaining capacity under its 2026 stock repurchase program as of April 27, with no repurchases reported subsequent to March 31.
AvalonBay's Q2 Outlook
For second-quarter 2026, AVB guided projected core FFO per share in the band of $2.72-$2.82. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the same is currently pegged at $2.82, which is the higher end of the company’s guided range. The company has reaffirmed its February full-year outlook for FFO and core FFO per share.
AVB’s Zacks Rank
AvalonBay currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseAvalonBay Communities, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | AvalonBay Communities, Inc. Quote
Upcoming Earnings Releases
We now look forward to the earnings releases of other REITs — UDR Inc. UDR and Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. MAA — both of which are slated to report on April 29.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for UDR’s first-quarter 2026 FFO per share stands at 62 cents, indicating a 1.64% increase year over year. UDR currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Mid-America Apartment’s first-quarter 2025 FFO per share stands at $2.12, implying a 3.6% decrease year over year. MAA currently has a Zacks Rank #3.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (AVB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
United Dominion Realty Trust, Inc. (UDR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (MAA) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- AvalonBay (AVB) Q1 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
Apr 27, 2026
For the quarter ended March 2026, AvalonBay Communities (AVB) reported revenue of $770.28 million, up 3.3% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $2.83, compared to $1.66 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $770.57 million, representing a surprise of -0.04%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +1.07%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $2.80.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how AvalonBay performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Same Store Economic Occupancy: 96.1% versus 95.8% estimated by four analysts on average. Revenue- Management, development and other fees: $1.83 million compared to the $1.75 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +5.2% year over year. Revenue- Rental and other income: $768.45 million versus $768.39 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +3.3% change. Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted): $2.33 compared to the $1.47 average estimate based on four analysts.
View all Key Company Metrics for AvalonBay here>>>
Shares of AvalonBay have returned +7.2% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +9.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (AVB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments