- Aveanna Healthcare Stock Is Up 23%. Here’s Why a Fund Still Sold $16 Million Worth
May 10, 2026
On May 8, 2026, Summit Partners disclosed in an SEC filing that it sold 2,100,000 shares of Aveanna Healthcare(NASDAQ:AVAH), an estimated $16.23 million trade based on quarterly average pricing.
What happened
According to its SEC filing dated May 8, 2026, Summit Partners sold 2,100,000 shares of Aveanna Healthcare, with the estimated transaction value totaling $16.23 million based on the average closing price for the quarter. The fund’s quarter-end position value declined by $26.62 million, a figure reflecting both the share sale and changes in the stock’s price.
What else to know
Summit Partners continued to reduce its Aveanna Healthcare stake, which now makes up 5.23% of 13F reportable assets under management after the sale. Top holdings after the filing:
NYSE:KVYO: $366.88 million (54.7% of AUM) NASDAQ:LFST: $186.07 million (27.8% of AUM) NYSE:AKA: $62.43 million (9.3% of AUM) NASDAQ:AVAH: $35.08 million (5.2% of AUM) NASDAQ:MTSI: $10.94 million (1.6% of AUM) As of May 7, 2026, Aveanna Healthcare shares were priced at $6.94, up 23% over the past year.
Company Overview
Metric Value Revenue (TTM) $2.43 billion Net Income (TTM) $225.03 million Price (as of market close May 7, 2026) $6.94
Company Snapshot
Aveanna Healthcare offers private duty nursing, home health and hospice care, pediatric therapy, and enteral nutrition services, with revenue generated across three segments: Private Duty Services, Home Health & Hospice, and Medical Solutions. The firm operates a diversified home care platform that enables patients to receive skilled nursing and therapy services at home, reducing the reliance on higher-cost institutional settings. It serves medically fragile children, adults requiring home-based care, and families seeking pediatric or hospice services across the United States.
Aveanna Healthcare provides home-based healthcare services in the United States, with a focus on medically complex pediatric and adult populations. The company leverages a patient-centered care delivery platform that allows patients to remain in their homes and reduces the need for high-cost care settings. Aveanna Healthcare operates a diversified home care platform company and provides home-based healthcare services across the United States.
What this transaction means for investors
This sale ultimately looks more like an investor steadily monetizing gains as opposed to a sign that Summit Partners believes the underlying business may be cracking. Summit still has Aveanna Healthcare as more than 5% of reported assets after the trim, and the company’s latest numbers hardly suggest operational weakness.
Plus, Aveanna just posted one of its strongest years since going public. Full-year revenue climbed 20.2% to $2.43 billion, while adjusted EBITDA surged nearly 75% to $320.9 million. The company also generated $131 million in free cash flow during 2025 and ended the year with $193 million in cash.
The bigger long-term story may be scale. Aveanna is continuing to consolidate the fragmented home healthcare market through acquisitions, including its planned $175.5 million Family First Homecare deal, which is expected to close this quarter. Ultimately, it’ll be important to watch whether management can keep translating growth into stronger margins and cash flow.
Story Continues
Should you buy stock in Aveanna Healthcare right now?
Before you buy stock in Aveanna Healthcare, consider this:
The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Aveanna Healthcare wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.
Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $471,827!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,319,291!*
Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 986% — a market-crushing outperformance compared to 207% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.
See the 10 stocks »
*Stock Advisor returns as of May 10, 2026.
Jonathan Ponciano has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Aveanna Healthcare Stock Is Up 23%. Here's Why a Fund Still Sold $16 Million Worth was originally published by The Motley Fool
View Comments
- Aveanna Healthcare Stock Is Up 23%. Here’s Why a Fund Still Sold $16 Million Worth
May 10, 2026
Key Points
Summit Partners sold 2,100,000 shares of Aveanna Healthcare in the first quarter; the estimated trade size was $16.23 million (based on quarterly average prices). The quarter-end position value decreased by $26.62 million, reflecting both trading activity and stock price movement. The transaction represented a 2.42% change in fund’s reportable assets under management (AUM).10 stocks we like better than Aveanna Healthcare ›
On May 8, 2026, Summit Partners disclosed in an SEC filing that it sold 2,100,000 shares of Aveanna Healthcare(NASDAQ:AVAH), an estimated $16.23 million trade based on quarterly average pricing.
What happened
According to its SEC filing dated May 8, 2026, Summit Partners sold 2,100,000 shares of Aveanna Healthcare, with the estimated transaction value totaling $16.23 million based on the average closing price for the quarter. The fund’s quarter-end position value declined by $26.62 million, a figure reflecting both the share sale and changes in the stock’s price.
What else to know
Summit Partners continued to reduce its Aveanna Healthcare stake, which now makes up 5.23% of 13F reportable assets under management after the sale.Top holdings after the filing:
NYSE:KVYO: $366.88 million (54.7% of AUM)NASDAQ:LFST: $186.07 million (27.8% of AUM)NYSE:AKA: $62.43 million (9.3% of AUM)NASDAQ:AVAH: $35.08 million (5.2% of AUM)NASDAQ:MTSI: $10.94 million (1.6% of AUM)As of May 7, 2026, Aveanna Healthcare shares were priced at $6.94, up 23% over the past year.
Company Overview MetricValueRevenue (TTM)$2.43 billionNet Income (TTM)$225.03 millionPrice (as of market close May 7, 2026)$6.94
Company Snapshot
Aveanna Healthcare offers private duty nursing, home health and hospice care, pediatric therapy, and enteral nutrition services, with revenue generated across three segments: Private Duty Services, Home Health & Hospice, and Medical Solutions.The firm operates a diversified home care platform that enables patients to receive skilled nursing and therapy services at home, reducing the reliance on higher-cost institutional settings.It serves medically fragile children, adults requiring home-based care, and families seeking pediatric or hospice services across the United States.
Aveanna Healthcare provides home-based healthcare services in the United States, with a focus on medically complex pediatric and adult populations. The company leverages a patient-centered care delivery platform that allows patients to remain in their homes and reduces the need for high-cost care settings. Aveanna Healthcare operates a diversified home care platform company and provides home-based healthcare services across the United States.
What this transaction means for investors
This sale ultimately looks more like an investor steadily monetizing gains as opposed to a sign that Summit Partners believes the underlying business may be cracking. Summit still has Aveanna Healthcare as more than 5% of reported assets after the trim, and the company’s latest numbers hardly suggest operational weakness.
Plus, Aveanna just posted one of its strongest years since going public. Full-year revenue climbed 20.2% to $2.43 billion, while adjusted EBITDA surged nearly 75% to $320.9 million. The company also generated $131 million in free cash flow during 2025 and ended the year with $193 million in cash.
The bigger long-term story may be scale. Aveanna is continuing to consolidate the fragmented home healthcare market through acquisitions, including its planned $175.5 million Family First Homecare deal, which is expected to close this quarter. Ultimately, it’ll be important to watch whether management can keep translating growth into stronger margins and cash flow.
Should you buy stock in Aveanna Healthcare right now?
Before you buy stock in Aveanna Healthcare, consider this:
The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Aveanna Healthcare wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.
Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $471,827!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,319,291!*
Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 986% — a market-crushing outperformance compared to 207% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.
See the 10 stocks »
*Stock Advisor returns as of May 10, 2026.
Jonathan Ponciano has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
The views and opinions expressed herein are the views and opinions of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of Nasdaq, Inc.
- a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. to Report First Quarter 2026 Financial Results on May 12, 2026
Apr 28, 2026 · businesswire.com
SAN FRANCISCO--(BUSINESS WIRE)--a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. (NYSE: AKA) (the “Company”), a portfolio of next generation fashion brands, today announced that it will report its first quarter and 2026 financial results after the market close on Tuesday, May 12, 2026. The company will webcast a call with management that day at 4:30 p.m. Eastern Time (1:30 p.m. Pacific Time). a.k.a. Brands' webcast will be available via the company website at ir.aka-brands.com. Analysts and investors may also call.
- A.K.A. BRANDS HOLDING CORP. TO REPORT FIRST QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS ON MAY 12, 2026
Apr 28, 2026
SAN FRANCISCO--(BUSINESS WIRE)--A.K.A. BRANDS HOLDING CORP. (NYSE: AKA) (THE “COMPANY”), A PORTFOLIO OF NEXT GENERATION FASHION BRANDS, TODAY ANNOUNCED THAT IT WILL REPORT ITS FIRST QUARTER AND 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS AFTER THE MARKET CLOSE ON TUESDAY, MAY 12, 2026. THE COMPANY WILL WEBCAST A CALL WITH MANAGEMENT THAT DAY AT 4:30 P.M. EASTERN TIME (1:30 P.M. PACIFIC TIME). A.K.A. BRANDS' WEBCAST WILL BE AVAILABLE VIA THE COMPANY WEBSITE AT IR.AKA-BRANDS.COM. ANALYSTS AND INVESTORS MAY ALSO CALL.
- Head to Head Contrast: a.k.a. Brands (NYSE:AKA) vs. Stein Mart (OTCMKTS:SMRTQ)
Apr 2, 2026 · defenseworld.net
a.k.a. Brands (NYSE: AKA - Get Free Report) and Stein Mart (OTCMKTS:SMRTQ - Get Free Report) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations. Valuation and Earnings This table compares a.k.a. Brands
- Petal & Pup Celebrates Australian Roots and Global Growth with New Brand Identity
Mar 13, 2026 · prnewswire.com
New brand campaign marks the evolution of the women-led brand and its connection to women everywhere. SAN FRANCISCO, March 13, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- a.k.a.
- PETAL & PUP CELEBRATES AUSTRALIAN ROOTS AND GLOBAL GROWTH WITH NEW BRAND IDENTITY
Mar 13, 2026
NEW BRAND CAMPAIGN MARKS THE EVOLUTION OF THE WOMEN-LED BRAND AND ITS CONNECTION TO WOMEN EVERYWHERE. SAN FRANCISCO, MARCH 13, 2026 /PRNEWSWIRE/ -- A.K.A.
- a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. (AKA) Presents at UBS Global Consumer and Retail Conference Transcript
Mar 11, 2026 · seekingalpha.com
a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. (AKA) Presents at UBS Global Consumer and Retail Conference Transcript
- a.k.a. Brands Q4 Earnings Call Highlights
Mar 6, 2026
a.k.a. Brands logo
Key Points
Fiscal 2025 results: Net sales rose 4.4% to $600 million with inventory down 10% and about 50% of U.S. sourcing now outside China; gross margin expanded 30 bps to 57.3% despite an estimated ~100-bps tariff headwind, while full-year adjusted EBITDA fell to $19.7 million from $23.3 million a year ago. Fiscal 2026 outlook: Management guided net sales of $625–$635 million (up ~4.2–5.8%) and adjusted EBITDA of $27–$29 million, forecasting a step-up in profitability driven mainly by gross-margin recovery and ~100-bp EBITDA margin expansion in H2 with larger improvement in Q4. Omnichannel growth drivers: Princess Polly delivered double-digit growth and opened new stores (seven U.S. openings plus its first Australia store), wholesale partnerships (notably Nordstrom) exceeded expectations, and streetwear brands (Culture Kings, mnml) are being reset with new store formats and merchandising to support faster growth and better margins in 2026. Interested in a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp.? Here are five stocks we like better.
a.k.a. Brands (NYSE:AKA) reported fourth-quarter and fiscal 2025 results and outlined its priorities and financial outlook for fiscal 2026, pointing to continued sales growth, tighter inventory discipline, and an expected step-up in profitability as the company moves past tariff and supply chain-related headwinds that affected 2025.
Fiscal 2025 results showed continued growth and supply chain progress
CEO Ciaran Long said the company delivered “another year of growth,” despite what he described as a dynamic environment. For fiscal 2025, a.k.a. Brands grew net sales 4.4% to $600 million. The U.S. region, which management called its largest and fastest-growing market, increased net sales 7% to $394 million, representing 66% of the business. Long noted that on a two-year stack, U.S. sales were up 25%.
→ Uber and Joby Aviation Team Up: Game Changer or Hype?
Management emphasized operational improvements made during the year, including inventory and sourcing changes. The company exited the year with inventory down 10% year-over-year, which Long said reflected disciplined inventory management and progress transitioning the streetwear business to a “test and repeat” merchandising approach.
Long also said the company substantially completed a structural transformation of its supply chain, including accelerated sourcing diversification. He said approximately 50% of U.S. sourcing is now from outside of China, aligning with company targets and improving flexibility. However, he noted that the company’s short lead times and test-and-repeat model meant it could not “pre-buy inventory” ahead of elevated tariffs implemented in 2025.
Story Continues
→ BigBear.ai Stock Is Down Big, But Smart Money Is Quietly Buying
Even with tariff-related pressure, Long said the company delivered 30 basis points of gross margin expansion for fiscal 2025 to 57.3%. He estimated tariff headwinds, partially offset by mitigation efforts, negatively impacted fiscal 2025 gross margins by approximately 100 basis points.
Fourth-quarter performance reflected out-of-stocks and higher costs
CFO Kevin Grant said fourth-quarter net sales increased 3.1% to $164 million, in line with guidance. He attributed some early-quarter pressure to out-of-stock positions in key best-selling styles, tied to the accelerated supply chain transition, which the company said limited sales in October before inventory levels stabilized and marketing ramped up.
→ Archer Aviation Stock Tanks—The Real Story Is What Wall Street Overlooked
Australia net sales increased 1.6% to $58.1 million, which Grant said was in line with expectations.
On customer metrics, Grant said total orders were 2.2 million, up 6.4% year-over-year. Trailing 12-month active customers (excluding wholesale) were 4.18 million, up from 4.07 million a year ago. Average order value was $76, down 2.6% year-over-year.
Fourth-quarter gross margin declined 30 basis points to 55.6%, which Grant attributed to the impact of out-of-stocks in best sellers during October, partially offset by a higher mix of retail stores. Selling expenses were $51 million (31% of net sales), reflecting retail footprint expansion and one-time fulfillment charges. Marketing expense was $20.5 million (12.5% of net sales). G&A expense was $30.3 million (18.5% of net sales), increasing year-over-year due primarily to charges for a non-recurring legal matter and increased headcount to support channel expansion.
Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter was $2.5 million, or 1.5% of net sales. For the full year, adjusted EBITDA was $19.7 million (3.3% of net sales), compared with $23.3 million (4.1%) a year ago, as tariffs and inventory disruptions pressured results.
Brand updates: stores, wholesale expansion, and streetwear reset
Princess Polly, the company’s largest brand and more than half the portfolio by revenue, delivered double-digit net sales growth in 2025, according to Long. The brand opened seven new U.S. stores in 2025 and launched its first store in Australia (Bondi Beach, Sydney) in the fourth quarter, ending 2025 with 14 stores globally and 13 in the U.S. Long said results from store openings exceeded expectations financially and for brand awareness.
Wholesale also contributed to performance. Management said the Nordstrom partnership exceeded expectations for both Princess Polly and Petal and Pup. Long also said Princess Polly’s wholesale business performed well in the fourth quarter and that the company will continue to expand and optimize its TikTok Shop and wholesale partnerships.
For Petal and Pup, Long said the brand delivered solid performance in 2025, supported by strength in dresses and event wear while broadening its assortment to capture more everyday demand. In the fourth quarter, he said Petal and Pup launched on Nuuly, Nykaa Fashion in India, and David Jones in Australia, with initial results described as strong and further expansion plans underway. Looking to 2026, management said Petal and Pup plans to launch with Dillard’s, Von Maur, and select independent boutiques.
In the streetwear segment, Long said the company strengthened leadership, operations, and go-to-market strategy to improve merchandising discipline and inventory productivity, positioning Culture Kings and mnml for faster growth and stronger margin contribution in 2026. He highlighted investments in in-house brands, saying Loiter delivered double-digit revenue and gross profit dollar growth in 2025, while 73Studio and American Thrift were relaunched in the fourth quarter with early sell-through and new-style velocity described as encouraging.
Long also discussed Culture Kings’ stores, including its Las Vegas flagship and nine locations across Australia and New Zealand. In the fourth quarter, the company relocated its Brisbane store into a renovated 5,000-square-foot format intended as a more productive, repeatable model. Long said early results were encouraging and that the company is pursuing a location for a second U.S. store. In Q&A, he said Culture Kings’ traditional store size had been more in the 800 to 1,000 square foot range, while the Las Vegas store is larger.
Channel strategy and margins: contribution profitability viewed as similar
During the question-and-answer session, management discussed how channel mix is evolving as stores and wholesale expand. Long said the company is “really happy” with Princess Polly store performance, pointing to strong productivity per square foot and four-wall profitability, as well as a “halo effect” benefiting online. He said eight new Princess Polly store leases are fully executed, with “four to five” expected to open in fiscal 2026.
Asked about channel margin differentials, Long said gross margins are “a little bit higher” in stores than online because stores are less promotional at this stage. He also said wholesale gross margins are lower, but selling expenses and marketing are very limited. On a contribution profit basis, he said performance is “pretty similar across them all,” which management said supports continued investment across channels.
Fiscal 2026 outlook: mid-single-digit sales growth and higher adjusted EBITDA
Grant said the company entered 2026 with “strong momentum,” including mid-single-digit first-quarter-to-date net sales growth driven by U.S. online channels. For the first quarter, however, the company guided to net sales of $130 million to $132 million, reflecting low single-digit growth. Management attributed the implied deceleration largely to tougher wholesale comparisons, noting Princess Polly and Petal and Pup launched across all Nordstrom stores in March 2025.
For fiscal 2026, a.k.a. Brands expects:
Net sales of $625 million to $635 million (growth of 4.2% to 5.8%) Adjusted EBITDA of $27 million to $29 million
Grant said the outlook assumes tariff rates in place exiting 2025 and does not include potential refunds tied to what he described as the Supreme Court’s decision to overturn IEEPA tariffs.
On profitability cadence, Grant said adjusted EBITDA comparisons will be more challenging in the first quarter due to timing of tariff impacts, before normalizing in the second quarter. The company expects first-quarter adjusted EBITDA of $1.5 million to $2 million. For the remainder of the year, management said it expects EBITDA margin expansion of about 100 basis points in Q2 and Q3, with a larger expansion in Q4 versus the prior year.
Asked about the step-up in fiscal 2026 EBITDA guidance versus 2025 results, Grant said the bulk of the improvement is expected to come from gross margin, including moving past the fiscal 2025 gross margin headwind, along with some benefit from channel mix. He added that the rest of the improvement would come across operating expense lines, and he did not cite meaningful non-recurring charges embedded in the fiscal 2026 guide.
On the balance sheet, Grant said the company ended fiscal 2025 with $20.3 million in cash and cash equivalents and $111.1 million in debt. He noted the company refinanced its debt in October and extended maturity to 2028.
Management reiterated that 2026 is expected to be an “inflection point,” citing supply chain diversification, improved inventory health, omnichannel expansion, and efforts to embed AI across the organization to improve customer experience and operational execution.
About a.k.a. Brands (NYSE:AKA)
a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. operates a portfolio of online fashion brands in the United States, Australia, and internationally. The company offers streetwear apparel, dresses, tops, bottoms, shoes, headwear, and accessories through its online stores under the Princess Polly, Petal & Pup, Culture Kings, and mnml brands. It also operates physical stores under the Culture Kings brand. The company was founded in 2018 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California.
The article "a.k.a. Brands Q4 Earnings Call Highlights" was originally published by MarketBeat.
View Comments
- A.k.a. Brands outlines 2026 growth strategy and targets $625M–$635M net sales while expanding retail footprint
Mar 6, 2026
Earnings Call Insights: a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. (AKA) Q4 2025
MANAGEMENT VIEW
* CEO Ciaran Long highlighted that "we delivered another year of growth, reflecting the continued strength of our brands and the power of our business model" and reported net sales growth of 4.4% for the full year, reaching $600 million. The U.S. region, now 66% of the business, showed 7% net sales growth to $394 million and a 25% gain over two years.
* Princess Polly maintained double-digit net sales growth, opened 7 new U.S. stores in 2025, and launched its first Australian location, ending the year with 14 stores globally. Wholesale partnerships, especially at Nordstrom, "exceeded expectations."
* Long stated that inventory was down 10% year-over-year, and the company achieved 30 basis points of gross margin expansion to 57.3%, despite tariff headwinds estimated at a 100 basis point negative impact.
* The supply chain transformation is now "substantially complete," with about 50% of U.S. sourcing from outside China, enhancing flexibility for future trade policy changes.
* The company is actively embedding AI across the organization, already seeing measurable impact in product imagery, marketing productivity, and inventory optimization. Long expects AI "to be a meaningful driver of margin expansion in the coming years."
* CFO Kevin Grant stated: "Net sales increased 3.1% to $164 million, in line with our guidance." He noted inventory discipline and said, "we ended the quarter with $86.2 million in inventory, down 10% compared to $95.8 million at the end of the fourth quarter of 2024."
OUTLOOK
* For fiscal 2026, the company expects net sales between $625 million and $635 million and adjusted EBITDA of between $27 million and $29 million. The outlook "does not include the impact of any potential refunds as a result of the Supreme Court's decision to overturn the IEEPA tariffs."
* For the first quarter, net sales are projected between $130 million and $132 million, with adjusted EBITDA between $1.5 million and $2 million. Management anticipates EBITDA margin expansion of about 100 basis points in Q2 and Q3, and a larger expansion in Q4 compared to the prior year.
* Long indicated the 2026 strategy centers on "attracting and retaining customers through our direct-to-consumer channels," "expanding brand awareness and our total addressable market through physical retail and strategic wholesale partnerships," and "streamlining our operations and strengthening our financial foundation."
FINANCIAL RESULTS
* Net sales for Q4 were $164 million, up 3.1%. Australia net sales increased 1.6% to $58.1 million. Total orders were 2.2 million, up 6.4% year-over-year.
* Trailing 12-month active customers (excluding wholesale) reached 4.18 million, up from 4.07 million a year ago. Average order value was $76, down 2.6% year-over-year.
* Gross margin for Q4 declined 30 basis points to 55.6%. Selling expenses were $51 million, marketing expense was $20.5 million, and G&A expense was $30.3 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $2.5 million (1.5% of net sales).
* The company ended the year with $20.3 million in cash and $111.1 million in debt after refinancing in October. Inventory was $86.2 million, a 10% reduction year-over-year.
Q&A
* Ryan Meyers, Lake Street Capital: Asked about the drivers of the 2026 EBITDA guide. CFO Grant explained, "the bulk of that...comes from gross margin...the balance of the EBITDA improvement will come across the rest of the operating expense lines."
* Meyers: Inquired about revenue mix from retail. CEO Long said, "really good productivity on a square foot in the Princess Polly stores also really strong 4-wall profitability...tremendous growth...bringing in new customers...nice halo effect from the online business."
* Dana Telsey, Telsey Advisory: Asked about Princess Polly's channel mix and gross margin differentials. Long responded, "gross margins a little bit higher in the stores than online...gross margins lower in the wholesale channel, but very limited selling expenses, marketing in those channels as well."
* Telsey: Asked about the cadence of top line and EBITDA. Grant said, "growth from Q2 through Q4 on a 2-year stack, it's sort of that high single-digit perspective...EBITDA over the balance of the year expanding about 120 basis points."
* Eric Beder, SCC Research: Questioned inventory strategy. Long cited progress at Culture Kings and said, "philosophically, we always want to have lower inventory growth and sales growth."
* Beder: Asked about Australia/New Zealand growth. Long said, "4 quarters in a row of growth...expecting moderate growth in Australia."
* Ashley Owens, KeyBanc: Sought clarification on Q1 growth deceleration. Grant confirmed mid-single-digit growth is driven by U.S. online, with tougher comps due to last year's wholesale launches.
* Owens: Asked about growth drivers for 2026. Grant said, "modeled AOV flat for FY '26 with the top line growth really coming from growth in orders."
SENTIMENT ANALYSIS
* Analysts focused on the sustainability of margin improvements, retail expansion, and inventory management, maintaining a neutral to slightly positive tone as they probed for specifics on growth and profitability levers.
* Management's tone was confident during prepared remarks and remained factual and composed in Q&A, emphasizing operational discipline and strategic execution. Grant used language like "we feel really good about that guidance" and Long referenced "tremendous growth."
* Compared to the previous quarter, analysts' tone shifted from concern over supply chain disruptions to more interest in future growth drivers and profitability. Management displayed increased confidence, reflecting improved inventory and operational positioning.
QUARTER-OVER-QUARTER COMPARISON
* Guidance shifted from a focus on stabilization and recovery in the previous quarter to projecting acceleration in growth and margin expansion for 2026.
* Strategic focus moved from completing supply chain transformation to executing retail expansion and embedding AI for operational gains.
* Key metrics improved: net sales up in both quarters, but inventory management and margin improvement were more prominent this quarter. Gross margin faced headwinds from tariffs but showed sequential expansion year-over-year.
* Analysts were previously focused on inventory recovery and supply chain risks; now, their questions centered on growth levers, channel mix, and profitability.
* Management's confidence increased, with more assertive statements about future growth and operational discipline.
RISKS AND CONCERNS
* Tariff headwinds impacted gross margins by approximately 100 basis points, though mitigation strategies were deployed.
* Out-of-stock positions in key styles at the start of Q4 constrained sales, but inventory levels have since stabilized.
* Management acknowledged that the outlook does not account for possible tariff refunds, representing a potential variable.
* Channel mix shifts could impact gross margin and expense structure as retail and wholesale expand.
FINAL TAKEAWAY
a.k.a. Brands ended 2025 with strong sales growth, disciplined inventory management, and a substantially transformed supply chain. The company projects further expansion in 2026, targeting $625 million to $635 million in net sales and higher EBITDA, supported by retail growth, omnichannel strategy, and the adoption of AI-driven operational improvements. Management emphasized its enhanced flexibility, operational discipline, and confidence in achieving both margin and top-line expansion in the year ahead.
Read the full Earnings Call Transcript [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/aka/earnings/transcripts]
MORE ON A.K.A. BRANDS
* a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. (AKA) Q4 2025 Earnings Call Transcript [https://seekingalpha.com/article/4879307-a-k-a-brands-holding-corp-aka-q4-2025-earnings-call-transcript]
* a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. 2025 Q4 - Results - Earnings Call Presentation [https://seekingalpha.com/article/4879292-a-k-a-brands-holding-corp-2025-q4-results-earnings-call-presentation]
* a.k.a. Brands: An Innovative Firm That Is Turning The Ship Around [https://seekingalpha.com/article/4856855-aka-brands-an-innovative-firm-that-is-turning-the-ship-around]
* a.k.a. Brands GAAP EPS of -$1.35 misses by $0.50, revenue of $164M misses by $0.45M [https://seekingalpha.com/news/4561597-a-k-a-brands-gaap-eps-of-1_35-misses-by-0_50-revenue-of-164m-misses-by-0_45m]
* Seeking Alpha’s Quant Rating on a.k.a. Brands [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/AKA/ratings/quant-ratings]