- Best Momentum Stocks to Buy for May 11th
May 11, 2026
Here are three stocks with buy rank and strong momentum characteristics for investors to consider today, May 11:
Alto Ingredients, Inc. ALTO: This specialty alcohols and essential ingredients company has a Zacks Rank #1 and witnessed the Zacks Consensus Estimate for its current year earnings increasing 184.2% over the last 60 days.
Alto Ingredients, Inc. Price and ConsensusAlto Ingredients, Inc. Price and Consensus
Alto Ingredients, Inc. price-consensus-chart | Alto Ingredients, Inc. Quote
Alto’s shares gained 69% over the last three months compared with the S&P 500’s advance of 8.3%. The company possesses a Momentum Score of A.
Alto Ingredients, Inc. PriceAlto Ingredients, Inc. Price
Alto Ingredients, Inc. price | Alto Ingredients, Inc. Quote
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. STRL: This e-infrastructure, transportation, and building solutions company has a Zacks Rank #1 and witnessed the Zacks Consensus Estimate for its current year earnings increasing 22.8% over the last 60 days.
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. Price and ConsensusSterling Infrastructure, Inc. Price and Consensus
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. price-consensus-chart | Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. Quote
Sterling’s shares gained 95.8% over the last three months compared with the S&P 500’s advance of 8.3%. The company possesses a Momentum Score of A.
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. PriceSterling Infrastructure, Inc. Price
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. price | Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. Quote
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation LSCC: This developer of semiconductor products has a Zacks Rank #1 and witnessed the Zacks Consensus Estimate for its current year earnings increasing 16.3% over the last 60 days.
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation Price and ConsensusLattice Semiconductor Corporation Price and Consensus
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation price-consensus-chart | Lattice Semiconductor Corporation Quote
Lattice’s shares gained 27.5% over the last three months compared with the S&P 500’s advance of 8.3%. The company possesses a Momentum Score of A.
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation PriceLattice Semiconductor Corporation Price
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation price | Lattice Semiconductor Corporation Quote
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Learn more about the Momentum score and how it is calculated here.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation (LSCC) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Alto Ingredients (ALTO) Upgraded to Strong Buy: Here's Why
May 11, 2026 · zacks.com
Alto Ingredients (ALTO) might move higher on growing optimism about its earnings prospects, which is reflected by its upgrade to a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
- Best Momentum Stocks to Buy for May 11th
May 11, 2026 · zacks.com
ALTO, STRL and LSCC made it to the Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) momentum stocks list on May 11th, 2026.
- Is Alto Ingredients (ALTO) Stock Outpacing Its Consumer Discretionary Peers This Year?
May 11, 2026 · zacks.com
Here is how Alto Ingredients (ALTO) and Hugo Boss (BOSSY) have performed compared to their sector so far this year.
- Alto outlines $15M in 2026 45Z net proceeds while targeting ~8% Pekin dry mill capacity lift by Q4
May 7, 2026
Earnings Call Insights: Alto Ingredients (ALTO) Q1 2026
MANAGEMENT VIEW
* "The first quarter is typically a seasonally weak period for both Alto and the industry" and "we are reporting strong first quarter results relative to our historical performance in this period," said CEO, President & Director Bryon McGregor.
* "We delivered -- profitability on an adjusted EBITDA and net income basis through the contribution of stronger export sales, higher crush margins and incremental earnings from 45Z tax credits" and "even without the contribution of tax credits, we were profitable," said CEO McGregor.
* "An extended period of very cold weather in the first half of the quarter disrupted River Logistics and caused us to curtail production at our Pekin campus" and "we took the opportunity to accelerate a portion of our planned wet mill biennial outage work," said CEO McGregor.
* "We started the repairs on the original dock and the construction of the second alcohol load out, and are on track to complete both projects by the end of 2026" and "we also kicked off a project to increase throughput and storage capacity at our Columbia liquid CO2 processing facility by adding a third storage tank," said CEO McGregor.
* "At our Pekin dry mill, our most efficient plant, we are moving the planned outage to June from the third quarter" and "we are going to implement a debottlenecking project to increase annual production capacity by about 8% or 5 million gallons," said CEO McGregor.
* "We're closely monitoring macro conditions, including unrest in the Middle East" and "we're actively managing these exposures," said CEO McGregor.
* "In California, AB 30 has provided a pathway for a year-round E15 sales" and "we view expanded access to E15 as an important demand side complement to the production incentives in 45Z," said CEO McGregor.
* "Consolidated net sales were $225 million" and "gross profit was $9.2 million compared to a gross loss of $1.8 million," said CFO Robert Olander.
OUTLOOK
* "We remain focused on maximizing value from our diversified portfolio of assets" and "we have robust plans to improve utilization, reliability and efficiencies and to support higher-value revenue streams during 2026," said CEO McGregor.
* "We expect to fully realize these improved rates starting in the fourth quarter," said CEO McGregor, referring to the Pekin dry mill debottlenecking project.
* "For 2026, we expect to qualify approximately 90 million gallons of combined production at the Columbia and Pekin dry mill facilities on an annual basis at $0.20 per gallon, resulting in approximately $15 million in net proceeds after all monetization costs," said CFO Olander.
* "The sale of all of our 2025 45Z tax credits is currently underway at values consistent with our previously recorded estimates, and we expect to close on that transaction this month," said CFO Olander.
FINANCIAL RESULTS
* "Consolidated net sales were $225 million, $2 million lower than in the prior year" and "this reflects a 4% reduction in volumes sold or 3.7 million gallons," said CFO Olander.
* "Gross profit was $9.2 million" and "a seasonally strong market crush margin of $0.17 per gallon for Q1 2026 compared to $0.02 per gallon for the same period last year accounted for approximately $5.2 million of benefit," said CFO Olander.
* "We recorded $3.9 million in 45Z credit earnings for the first quarter of 2026," said CFO Olander.
* "We reported net income attributable to common stockholders of $4 million or $0.05 per share" and "adjusted EBITDA increased $9.1 million to $4.7 million," said CFO Olander.
* "Natural gas and electricity costs collectively increased $5.3 million" and "repair and maintenance expenses were $2.4 million higher," said CFO Olander.
* "As of March 31, 2026, our cash balance was $20 million" and "we paid $16.6 million in principal on our term debt in the first quarter," said CFO Olander.
Q&A
* Eric Stine, Craig-Hallum: "you talked about... large-scale CO2 utilization and sequestration"; CEO McGregor: "we found opportunities to -- along with the Big Beautiful Bill changes to rethink and pursue utilization as well as sequestration" and "we're working diligently on that and aggressively on that to try and come to a clear plan and solution this year."
* Eric Stine, Craig-Hallum: "is -- that the pipeline moratorium or your ability to sequester -- have things changed"; CEO McGregor: "we're no longer feeling like we have to bring the whole solution to the table ourselves" and "think of it as more opportunities rather than less."
* Eric Stine, Craig-Hallum: "what kind of confidence that gives you for Q2"; CEO McGregor: "margins continue to remain strong" but "it's probably as cloudy as it ever has been in looking forward."
* Sameer Joshi, H.C. Wainwright: "Is the focus on reducing the debt? Or... reducing CI scores"; CFO Olander: "I don't think it's a binary question or a binary answer" and "we're also managing our liquidity and our availability to go after the projects that we view provide the strongest returns."
* Sameer Joshi, H.C. Wainwright: "will we be at $0.30, $0.40" on 45Z; CEO McGregor: "we do have an idea, but we're not prepared to share that yet" and "there is significant dependence on third parties, including farmers."
* Sameer Joshi, H.C. Wainwright: "any adverse impact" from E15; CEO McGregor: "E15 will only help balance out what is otherwise a demand or a production push" and "I've seen numbers on the order of 1 billion gallons."
SENTIMENT ANALYSIS
* Analysts were slightly positive and opportunity-focused, including "it does sound like though there have been some changes" (Eric Stine, Craig-Hallum) and "Congrats on a solid quarter" (Sameer Joshi, H.C. Wainwright).
* Management tone was slightly positive but guarded on visibility, including "we remain optimistic around the future" and "it's probably as cloudy as it ever has been in looking forward" (CEO McGregor).
* Compared with Q4’s more confident framing of strategic progress ("we entered 2026 with a leaner cost structure"), Q1 included more emphasis on volatility monitoring ("unrest in the Middle East") and near-term operational disruption ("curtail production at our Pekin campus"), while keeping the same 45Z focus ("approximately 90 million gallons").
QUARTER-OVER-QUARTER COMPARISON
* The strategic through-line stayed centered on 45Z and operational optimization, with Q1 reiterating "$0.20 per gallon" and "approximately $15 million in net proceeds" (CFO Olander) that were first laid out in Q4 ("we expect to qualify for $0.20 per gallon... and to generate approximately $15 million in net proceeds," CEO McGregor).
* Q1 added more project-level specificity and timing, including "moving the planned outage to June" and expecting to realize improved rates "starting in the fourth quarter" (CEO McGregor), while Q4 framed the same capacity project as "scheduled for end of Q3, early Q4" (CFO Olander).
* Analysts’ focus shifted from Q4’s broader questions about “raising the floor” and export market access to Q1’s detailed probing on CO2 sequestration feasibility and the balance between debt paydown and carbon-intensity investment.
RISKS AND CONCERNS
* "Very cold weather... disrupted River Logistics" and drove a Pekin curtailment, while Alto used it to "accelerate" outage work (CEO McGregor).
* "Unrest in the Middle East... can indirectly affect us through energy and commodity volatility and freight and export logistics" and management said it is "actively managing these exposures" (CEO McGregor).
* Management flagged a structural risk if incentives outpace demand: "Without demand growth, incentives alone can contribute to unintended consequences, including overproduction and pressure on industry margins" (CEO McGregor).
FINAL TAKEAWAY
Management described Q1 as an unusually strong seasonal quarter, attributing profitability to export sales, stronger crush margins, and the start of 45Z credit earnings, while emphasizing 2026 execution priorities around reliability, utilization, and capital projects. The company reiterated its 2026 45Z framework of about 90 million qualifying gallons at $0.20 per gallon and about $15 million in net proceeds, alongside operational initiatives such as Pekin dry mill debottlenecking expected to lift annual capacity by about 8% (5 million gallons) with improved rates beginning in Q4.
Read the full Earnings Call Transcript [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/alto/earnings/transcripts]
MORE ON ALTO INGREDIENTS
* Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript [https://seekingalpha.com/article/4900023-alto-ingredients-inc-alto-q1-2026-earnings-call-transcript]
* Alto Ingredients, Inc. 2026 Q1 - Results - Earnings Call Presentation [https://seekingalpha.com/article/4899866-alto-ingredients-inc-2026-q1-results-earnings-call-presentation]
* Alto Ingredients Going Full Soprano [https://seekingalpha.com/article/4894446-alto-ingredients-stock-going-full-soprano]
* Alto Ingredients GAAP EPS of $0.05 beats by $0.08, revenue of $224.7M beats by $9.03M [https://seekingalpha.com/news/4587564-alto-ingredients-gaap-eps-of-0_05-beats-by-0_08-revenue-of-224_7m-beats-by-9_03m]
* Alto Ingredients Q1 2026 Earnings Preview [https://seekingalpha.com/news/4585833-alto-ingredients-q1-2026-earnings-preview]
- Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
May 7, 2026 · seekingalpha.com
Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
- Alto Ingredients Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
May 6, 2026
Alto Ingredients logo
Key Points
Alto delivered an unexpectedly strong Q1 2026, reporting $4 million net income (EPS $0.05) and adjusted EBITDA of $4.7 million versus negative $4.4 million a year ago, with management saying the quarter was profitable even without 45Z credits thanks to stronger export sales and higher crush margins. The company expects to qualify roughly 90 million gallons for 45Z at $0.20/gal in 2026 — about $15 million in net proceeds — recorded $3.9 million of 45Z earnings in Q1, and is in the process of monetizing its 2025 credits. Operationally, cold-weather disruptions prompted a Pekin curtailment and accelerated outage work, while planned 2026 projects — including a second Pekin loadout, a third Columbia CO2 tank, and a Pekin debottlenecking — are expected to improve logistics and reliability and increase annual capacity by about 8% (≈5 million gallons), enabling more 45Z-qualified volumes. Interested in Alto Ingredients, Inc.? Here are five stocks we like better.
Penny Picks: The Top Penny Stocks of 2021 and Beyond
Alto Ingredients (NASDAQ:ALTO) reported first-quarter 2026 results that management described as unusually strong for a period that is typically seasonally weak for the company and the broader ethanol industry.
President and CEO Bryon McGregor said the quarter benefited from “stronger export sales, higher crush margins, and incremental earnings from 45Z tax credits,” adding that the company was profitable even without the tax credit contribution. McGregor attributed the performance to Alto’s strategic realignment, operational improvements, and its ability to capture premiums over domestic fuel ethanol.
Operational update: outages, logistics, and 2026 projects
→ 3 Emerging Markets ETFs to Maximize Exposure to High-Potential Countries
McGregor noted that very cold weather early in the quarter disrupted river logistics and led Alto to curtail production at its Pekin campus. He said the company used the disruption to accelerate a portion of planned wet mill biennial outage work that had been scheduled for the second quarter, with the goal of recapturing production later in the year when crush margins are typically stronger.
At the Columbia facility, Alto completed a planned outage during what McGregor described as a seasonally slow period for CO2 sales. He said the work, combined with an outage taken in December, addressed deferred process activities intended to improve reliability and support growing summer demand from CO2 offtake customers. McGregor added that improved performance at Columbia would also allow Alto to qualify more gallons for 45Z credits. The company is still planning a normal outage at ICP in the second quarter, consistent with 2025, he said.
Story Continues
→ The Real SpaceX Play: 5 Chip Stocks Powering the IPO Before It Launches
On capital and optimization projects for 2026, McGregor outlined several initiatives:
Pekin campus logistics: Repairs to the original dock and construction of a second alcohol loadout are underway, with completion targeted by the end of 2026. McGregor said the second dock is intended to create redundancy and improve logistics. Columbia liquid CO2: Alto has begun a project to increase throughput and storage capacity by adding a third storage tank, which McGregor said is aimed at meeting growing Pacific Northwest demand amid limited premium CO2 supply. Pekin dry mill debottlenecking: The company is moving a planned outage to June (from the third quarter) to implement a debottlenecking project expected to increase annual production capacity by about 8%, or 5 million gallons. McGregor said improved rates should be fully realized starting in the fourth quarter, providing incremental margin and enabling additional 45Z-qualified volumes.
McGregor also said Alto continues to assess large-scale CO2 utilization and sequestration opportunities at Pekin, which he said could lower carbon intensity scores, increase 45Z earnings, and generate more liquid CO2 revenue.
Demand and policy themes: exports, E15, and macro uncertainty
→ Tyson Foods' Total Returns: Tasty Treats for Income Investors?
McGregor said the company is monitoring macro conditions, including unrest in the Middle East, noting potential indirect impacts through energy and commodity volatility as well as freight and export logistics.
He also highlighted developments around E15. In California, McGregor said AB 30 “has provided a pathway for year-round E15 sales,” and the company is watching the state implementation process. Nationally, he said momentum for year-round E15 legislation continues to build in Congress. McGregor framed E15 expansion as an important complement to 45Z production incentives, arguing that demand growth is needed to avoid “unintended consequences, including overproduction and pressure on industry margins.”
In response to analyst questions, McGregor said industry margins remained strong into the spring, but cautioned that historically strong spring margins can lead to increased production and pressure on margins later in the year in an oversupplied market. He pointed to exports and “cautious optimism” around E15 as factors that could help support demand. He also said Alto had not seen significant changes in consumer fuel demand behavior and noted improving demand for renewable diesel, which he said has supported corn oil values.
Financial results: profitability improves on higher margins and 45Z
CFO Rob Olander reported consolidated net sales of $225 million, down $2 million from the first quarter of 2025. He said volumes sold fell 4% (3.7 million gallons), partially offset by a 4% increase in average consolidated sales price per gallon to $2.00 from $1.93.
Olander said the lower volume was mainly related to the Pekin production curtailment. He highlighted several revenue drivers, including an improved mix from higher renewable fuel export sales, which he said contributed $6.7 million due to both higher volume and a “significantly higher premium” versus domestic renewable fuel compared with last year.
High-quality alcohol volume sold decreased by 1.3 million gallons amid what Olander called continued weak consumption and increased competition, and he said the premium versus domestic fuel-grade values was lower than last year, resulting in a $1.4 million decline in revenue. He also said co-product protein feed and fuel prices improved, including gains in corn oil used in renewable biofuels, adding $2.2 million in revenue. With corn costs down 4%, Olander said consolidated return on essential ingredients improved to 53.4% from 48.2% a year ago.
Gross profit was $9.2 million, compared with a gross loss of $1.8 million in the first quarter of 2025. Olander cited a seasonally strong market crush margin of $0.17 per gallon, up from $0.02 per gallon a year earlier, which he said provided about $5.2 million of benefit. He also pointed to a $6.4 million increase in net unrealized gains on derivatives tied to high-quality alcohol hedges.
Offsetting factors included $5.3 million higher natural gas and electricity costs due to higher prices tied to volatile weather and rising demand, and $2.4 million higher repair and maintenance expense driven by accelerated wet mill work and the planned Columbia outage. Olander said increased repair and maintenance costs at Columbia were the primary contributors to a $1.1 million gross loss in Alto’s Western production segment during the quarter.
SG&A expenses decreased by $500,000 to $6.7 million, which Olander attributed to staffing reductions completed in the first quarter of 2025.
45Z tax credits and balance sheet
On 45Z transferable tax credits, Olander reiterated the company’s expectation that in 2026 it will qualify approximately 90 million gallons of combined production at the Columbia and Pekin dry mill facilities at $0.20 per gallon, translating to about $15 million in net proceeds after monetization costs. Alto recorded $3.9 million in 45Z credit earnings in the first quarter of 2026.
Olander said the sale of Alto’s 2025 45Z tax credits is underway at values consistent with previously recorded estimates, and the company expects to close that transaction in May. He added that Alto is working to qualify additional gallons and further reduce carbon intensity scores to capture more 45Z benefit.
For the quarter, Alto reported net income attributable to common stockholders of $4 million, or $0.05 per share, compared with a net loss of $12 million, or $0.16 per share, in the first quarter of 2025. Adjusted EBITDA increased to $4.7 million from negative $4.4 million a year earlier. Olander noted the $6.4 million increase in unrealized derivative gains is excluded from adjusted EBITDA.
As of March 31, 2026, Alto had $20 million in cash and generated $4 million in cash flow from operating activities during the quarter. Olander said the company plans to spend about $25 million in capital expenditures during 2026 on maintenance and optimization projects, with only $1 million spent in the first quarter given that major projects are planned over the next three quarters.
Alto paid $16.6 million in term debt principal during the quarter and ended with $38.4 million outstanding. Olander said interest expense decreased by $531,000 due to the lower debt balance and the company’s approach to minimizing idle cash. Alto ended the quarter with total borrowing availability of $94 million, consisting of $29 million under its operating line of credit and $65 million under its term loan facility.
In closing remarks, McGregor said the quarter’s performance showed the company’s operating model is “working,” and listed priorities that include improving utilization and reliability, executing 2026 optimization and capital projects on time and on budget, and advancing its commercial strategy, including expanding 45Z value capture and monetizing biogenic CO2 production.
About Alto Ingredients (NASDAQ:ALTO)
Alto Ingredients, Inc (NASDAQ: ALTO) is a diversified producer of alcohol-based products and specialty ingredients for industrial, food, beverage and personal care applications. The company’s core offering centers on ethanol produced for fuel markets, as well as an expanding portfolio of natural and organic alcohols, glycerin and other ingredient solutions. Alto’s product lines serve a range of end markets, including renewable fuels, confectionery, flavorings, cosmetics and sanitizers.
Headquartered in Dallas, Texas, Alto Ingredients operates a network of production facilities across the United States.
The article "Alto Ingredients Q1 Earnings Call Highlights" was originally published by MarketBeat.
View Comments
- Alto Ingredients (ALTO) Beats Q1 Earnings Estimates
May 6, 2026
Alto Ingredients (ALTO) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.05 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $0.08 per share. This compares to a loss of $0.16 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +162.50%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this ethanol producer would post earnings of $0.02 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.19, delivering a surprise of +850%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.
Alto Ingredients, which belongs to the Zacks Consumer Products - Discretionary industry, posted revenues of $224.68 million for the quarter ended March 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.07%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $226.54 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Alto Ingredients shares have added about 108% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 6%.
What's Next for Alto Ingredients?
While Alto Ingredients has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Alto Ingredients was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.07 on $242.27 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $0.19 on $989.01 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Story Continues
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Consumer Products - Discretionary is currently in the top 38% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the broader Zacks Consumer Discretionary sector, Super Group (SGHC) Limited (SGHC), has yet to report results for the quarter ended March 2026. The results are expected to be released on May 11.
This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.17 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +41.7%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Super Group (SGHC) Limited's revenues are expected to be $603 million, up 16.6% from the year-ago quarter.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Super Group (SGHC) Limited (SGHC) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Alto Ingredients (ALTO) Beats Q1 Earnings Estimates
May 6, 2026 · zacks.com
Alto Ingredients (ALTO) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.05 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $0.08 per share. This compares to a loss of $0.16 per share a year ago.
- Alto Ingredients, Inc. Reports First Quarter 2026 Results
May 6, 2026 · globenewswire.com
Q1 2026 Gross Profit of $9.2 Million Increased $11.0 Million Q1 2026 Net Income of $4.0 Million, or $0.05 per Share, Improved $16.0 Million Q1 2026 Adjusted EBITDA of $4.7 Million Improved $9.1 Million Compared to Q1 2025 PEKIN, Ill., May 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Alto Ingredients, Inc. (NASDAQ: ALTO), a producer and distributor of renewable fuels, essential ingredients and specialty alcohols, reported its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.