AMH Q1 2026 Earnings Call TranscriptMay 7, 2026
Image source: The Motley Fool.
DATE
Thursday, May 7, 2026 at 12 p.m. ET
CALL PARTICIPANTS
Chief Executive Officer — Bryan Smith Chief Operating Officer — Lincoln Palmer Chief Financial Officer — Christopher Lau
Need a quote from a Motley Fool analyst? Email pr@fool.com
Full Conference Call Transcript
Bryan Smith: Welcome, everyone, and thank you for joining us today. 2026 is off to a good start. Our strong first quarter was characterized by solid seasonal demand and excellent execution by our field and asset management teams. Against the backdrop of political and economic uncertainty, our results demonstrate the resiliency of single-family rentals and the strength of the American Homes 4 Rent platform. Seasonal demand picked up as expected in the back half of the first quarter despite a slightly later start this year. This resulted in record leasing volumes for March and continued momentum through April. The recent occupancy and new lease spread trajectories put us in a good position as we move through the remainder of peak leasing season.
The teams did a great job in meeting the accelerating demand, efficiently turning homes in a period of heightened lease expirations, and their ability to control the controllables drove an impressive reduction in same-home core operating expenses year over year. This resulted in strong same-home core NOI growth of 3.7% for the quarter. For April, the leasing momentum from March continued, further improving new lease spreads to 1.2% and same-home average occupied days to 95.6%, representing a 30 basis point sequential improvement. On the investment front, we continue to execute on our 2026 capital plan. During the quarter, we delivered over 500 high-quality purpose-built American Homes 4 Rent development homes at a 5.3% average initial yield.
As a reminder, this year's moderated on-balance sheet development activity will be match-funded with proceeds from our disposition program. Our asset management team did a great job identifying noncore assets and recycling capital in the first quarter, selling over 700 homes for approximately $200 million of net proceeds. Importantly, we continue to see strong MLS demand across all of our markets, demonstrating the resilient value of single-family housing to end user homebuyers. And finally, we continue to remain active on share repurchases, taking a thoughtful and strategic approach to capital deployment. Over the past six months, we have repurchased approximately $360 million of common stock, which represents roughly 3% of total shares and units outstanding.
Story Continues
Before I close, I would like to provide a brief legislative update. The discussions in Washington around the 21st Century Road Act are continuing as we speak. Our focus remains on ensuring that the role of single-family rental housing is well understood and appropriately represented. We are actively engaged alongside industry partners to support policies that encourage housing supply. We will keep you informed as developments unfold. Most importantly, millions of Americans call single-family rentals home, and our focus on providing quality housing with an exceptional resident experience is unwavering. With our leading operating platform and vertically integrated development program, American Homes 4 Rent is well positioned as an industry leader to adapt and respond effectively in all environments.
With that, I will turn the call over to Chris.
Christopher Lau: Thanks, Bryan. Good morning, everyone. Like usual, I will cover three areas in my comments today. First, a review of our quarterly results. Second, an update on our balance sheet and recent capital activity. And third, I will close with a few thoughts around our unchanged 2026 guidance. Starting off with our operating results, the teams delivered a good quarter with solid execution across the board, generating net income attributable to common shareholders of $128 million, or $0.35 per diluted share. On an FFO share and unit basis, we generated $0.48 of core FFO, representing 4.6% year-over-year growth, and $0.45 of adjusted FFO, representing 8% year-over-year growth.
From an investment perspective, we continued executing on our moderated 2026 development plan, delivering a total of 539 homes to our wholly owned and joint venture portfolios during the quarter. Specifically, for our wholly owned portfolio, we delivered 457 homes for a total investment cost of approximately $187 million. Additionally, we saw another quarter of robust disposition activity, generating total net proceeds of nearly $200 million at an average economic disposition yield in the 4% area. Next, I would like to quickly turn to our balance sheet and recent capital activity. At the end of the quarter, our net debt, including preferred shares, to adjusted EBITDA was 5.3 times.
We had approximately $63 million of cash available on the balance sheet, and we had a $390 million drawn balance on our $1.25 billion revolving credit facility. Additionally, during the quarter, we repurchased 3.7 million common shares for a total of $115 million at an average price of $31.49 per share. And subsequent to quarter end, we repurchased an additional 3.2 million common shares for a total of $94 million at an average price of $29.37 per share. Over the past six months, we have repurchased a total of $360 million of common shares, representing approximately 3% of total shares and units outstanding, and continue to have over $400 million remaining on our existing share repurchase authorization.
Lastly, before we open the call to your questions, I wanted to briefly touch on our 2026 outlook. As contemplated in our guidance, after a slower start to January and February, leasing season is now fully underway with healthy demand and strong activity. Additionally, as we saw in the first quarter, the team is doing an excellent job controlling the controllables on expenditures. As a reminder, however, it is still early in the year, with the majority of spring leasing activity and move-out season still ahead of us. With that in mind, we have left our 2026 guidance unchanged and continue to remain optimistic on our position moving forward.
As demonstrated by this quarter's results, our operating platform is clearly firing on all cylinders. The positive inflection in April new leasing spreads is a great reminder of the resilient demand for single-family rentals, and our prudent approach to capital management continues to create value into the balance of 2026 and beyond. Thank you again for your time. We will now open the call for questions.
Operator: If you would like to ask a question, please press 1 on your telephone keypad. A confirmation tone will indicate your line is in the question queue. You may press 2 if you would like to remove your question from the queue. For participants using speaker equipment, it may be necessary to pick up your handset before pressing the star key. To allow for as many questions as possible, we ask that you each keep to one question. Thank you. Our first question comes from the line of Jamie Feldman with Wells Fargo. Please proceed with your question.
Analyst: Hi, this is Connor on with Jamie. Thank you for taking my question. New leases experienced a solid 200 bps acceleration versus 1Q. Can you unpack what drove that inflection? How would you describe this spring leasing season versus typical seasonality? Are there certain markets that are key drivers? And how are May trends comparing so far?
Lincoln Palmer: Hi, Connor. Appreciate the comments on new leases. As Christopher mentioned in his prepared remarks, we are pleased with the way the season has kicked off. What you are seeing in new leases is driven primarily by a balanced approach to our revenue management strategy. We have seen great activity at the beginning of the year that has driven improvements in both occupancy and rate. As we mentioned, it got off to a slightly slower start, but April and May results have shown great leasing activity. Think of that in terms of roughly 15% incremental activity over last year. On the seasonality piece, we expect to continue to build rate and occupancy into the season.
We are right in the thick of it, and we expect May and June to build occupancy incrementally. Rate will follow. Our objective is to maximize the top line. We will take the first half of the year to capture as much rate and occupancy as we can and, as we have discussed in the past, we will control the controllables and hold as much of that occupancy as possible. May is feeling really good so far with no change in the strong activity we have seen to start the year, so we are encouraged by the season.
Operator: Our next question comes from the line of Eric Wolfe with Citi.
Eric Wolfe: Hey, you mentioned a second ago that you expect occupancy to continue to build into future months here. With occupancy coming up so much, are you starting to be a little bit more aggressive on the renewal side, or do you expect to stay around this sort of 3% level and build occupancy? How are you thinking about pricing going forward versus trying to build more occupancy into the back half of the year?
Lincoln Palmer: Thanks, Eric. What we are seeing on renewals so far this year is part of a consistent and balanced approach to our revenue plan. You can see the results of that in the top line. We have had great retention this year relative to renewal offers that we have sent out. As a reminder, for the year we contemplated renewals in the 3% area in our guide. First quarter landed at 3.2%. Notably, we are seeing pickups into May and June on renewal rates, so Q2 should land very similar to Q1. We are mailing into Q3 now in the mid-3%s, so we are comfortable with the way that is moving.
We will continue to find additional opportunity in the back months of the year if that is available to us.
Operator: Thank you. Our next question comes from the line of Juan Carlos Sanabria with BMO Capital Markets. Please proceed with your question.
Analyst: Hi. This is Robin Hanalem sitting in for Juan. I was just curious on the latest on the regulatory front and the probability of stripping out build-for-rent hindrances.
Bryan Smith: Thanks, Robin. The latest on the regulatory front, up to the minute, is that the House is working on a response to the Senate housing bill, which specifically addressed build-to-rent and had some restrictions. That remains in discussion today. It is difficult to predict the timing or the exact outcome, but it is important to note that everybody's objective is the same—the policymakers, ours, and the industry—and that is addressing housing affordability. The initial bill that was passed by the House, the 21st Century Act, did just that by facilitating the development process and making it a little bit more efficient.
Some of the additions from the Senate have caused public concerns, not only from single-family rentals but across the homebuilder space, and there has been a lot of headline risk against that. The House is taking that into consideration. It remains to be seen on timing and outcome, but from American Homes 4 Rent’s perspective, this regulatory attention has really highlighted the importance of having a scalable operating platform and a development platform that we believe can create additional opportunities for us going forward. We think we are in a good place, but the outcome remains to be seen.
Operator: Thank you. Our next question comes from the line of Steve Sakwa with Evercore ISI. Please proceed with your question.
Analyst: This is Manas on for Steve. Just wondering if you could touch on how you feel today on additional buybacks, which you were obviously active on, versus development. How do you think about capital allocation currently and what you expect for the next month?
Christopher Lau: Morning, Manas. As we think about buybacks more broadly, the right place to start is that we very much believe in the business and we believe in the stock. You can see that clearly demonstrated by the fact that we have been active consistently repurchasing stock over the past six months. We were active during the fourth quarter, active during the first quarter, and now into the beginning of the second quarter as well. As mentioned in my prepared remarks, cumulatively we have repurchased about 3% of total shares and units outstanding. Looking forward, we continue to have over $400 million remaining on our existing repurchase authorization.
As we talked about at the start of the year, we came into 2026 with our capital plan contemplating $100 million of incremental capital capacity for additional repurchases without taking leverage above the mid-5s, and not all of that has been deployed yet. More broadly, like we discussed last quarter, we continue to have a great opportunity as we think about leaning into dispositions, just like we did in 2025, to potentially free up additional layers of capital as we evaluate further repurchases to complement the strategic and long-term value being created by our development program.
Operator: Thank you. Our next question comes from the line of Haendel St. Juste with Mizuho Securities. Please proceed with your question.
Analyst: Hi. This is Mike on with Haendel at Mizuho. How are concessions trending by market, in particular Arizona, Texas, and Florida? What is the current level of concessions in terms of weeks in those markets?
Lincoln Palmer: Thanks, Mike. As we have said in the past, in general we do not offer concessions on the rent side, and we have not been doing that for quite some time, especially in our new development communities. We have the ability to match our deliveries with demand, so we do not build inventory that would necessitate concessions. We do watch concessions in the broader marketplace that may be competitive with ours, and there has been a lot of that, but our product is moving very well and is positioned well, so we are not going to use concessions.
Operator: Our next question comes from the line of Analyst with Bank of America. Please proceed with your question.
Analyst: Thank you, and congrats on a nice start to spring leasing. Is there any change in move-outs to buy, whether increasing or decreasing, in any of your markets?
Lincoln Palmer: Thanks. Move-out to buy has remained really consistent where it has been for the last several quarters—just sub-30%. As a reminder, that is essentially where it has been for most of our history. We have seen it come down slightly from the low-30%s as homeownership dynamics have shifted a bit, but it continues to be one of our largest reasons for moving out, and we do not anticipate changes to that in the near future.
Operator: Thank you. Our next question comes from the line of Analyst with Green Street. Please proceed with your question.
Analyst: I have a few questions to better understand the quality of the dispositions over the last few quarters. Directionally, can you give a sense of square footage per home, average age of home, and rent versus average rent, relative to the rest of the portfolio so we understand how low-quality these homes have been?
Bryan Smith: I do not have the exact numbers in front of me, but for the dispositions in Q1, they were generally characterized by slightly smaller square footage than the rest of the portfolio. Age-wise, they are older homes, especially when you consider that we are maintaining a pretty good hold on average age because we are delivering brand-new houses into the portfolio. They could be characterized by slightly lower rent as well. The key factor is that in the vast majority of cases these are noncore assets—noncore due to location or demand characteristics at a minimum.
I also want to remind everyone that we had a number of houses freed up last year when we paid off the securitizations that we had not had access to in a while, with maybe a slightly higher weight in the Texas markets. You are seeing some of those lower-end homes work through the system.
Christopher Lau: Just to point out one number you may have noticed: the average net proceeds per property we sold in the quarter were roughly $200,000 per door, reflecting some of the attributes Bryan was talking about. Importantly, those homes still generated an average disposition yield in the 4% area, representing a really attractive form of recycled capital. Equally important is the opportunity to asset manage—make smart decisions and optimize the portfolio at a granular, unit-by-unit level.
Operator: Thank you. Our next question comes from the line of Rich Hightower with Barclays.
Rich Hightower: Good morning. A multipart on development: with the price of certain commodities going up quite a lot recently, what is your estimate of the interplay between that and prospective development yields on the pipeline in place? And help us understand the pace of development going forward given the cloud of uncertainty that currently exists on the legislation front.
Bryan Smith: Thanks, Rich. On inflationary effects starting to creep into the marketplace, we are watching it closely. The good news for us is that on current developments we are pretty well locked in on price. To put it in perspective, our expectation for vertical costs of deliveries this year is right on top of, if not slightly down from, last year. The team has done a great job controlling those costs. At a global level—supply chain and the like—it is difficult to predict the effect. Lumber has gone up in the near term. If we do see an effect, it would likely be later in the year, and there may be counterbalancing effects as well.
We liken it to how we handled tariffs last year—tariff pressure was counterbalanced by reduced activity from some homebuilders that put downward pressure on labor costs. There are a lot of moving parts. If inflation persists, we probably would not see it play out in costs until 2026 or 2027. We will be in a better position to discuss that on the next call. Relative to our development plans and capital allocation strategy this year, we have anticipated a reduced number of deliveries in 2026 relative to 2025. One of the benefits of owning a mass development program is the flexibility to flex up or down in response to market conditions.
In this case, some regulatory uncertainty and cost of capital considerations drove us to this output expectation for 2026. As things get worked out in Washington, depending on the outcome, there may be nice opportunities that could provide a catalyst for the development program. Having that flexibility by owning the full stack in-house is important right now.
Operator: Thank you. Next question comes from the line of Adam Kramer with Morgan Stanley. Please proceed with your question.
Adam Kramer: I just wanted to ask about same-store expense growth. I think it decreased modestly in the quarter. What were the drivers—any one-time factors or expense shifting to another part of the year? And an update on insurance and any early nuggets on property taxes would be helpful.
Christopher Lau: Morning, Adam. On property taxes, in general no major updates. As everyone recalls, first quarter is a quiet time of year for new property tax information. Our full-year outlook remains unchanged in the 3% area. The bulk of assessed values come back over the summer months, and tax rates are typically released later in the year—late third quarter into the fourth quarter. On insurance, our renewal was completed at the end of February and was contemplated in our full-year outlook. The market has continued to recognize the outperformance of our program, reflected in the success of this year's renewal, where we saw our 2026 insurance rates decrease by about 10%.
On controllable expenses in the quarter, it was a combination of a little bit of timing in year-over-year comps and, more importantly, really great execution from the teams, especially notable given the increased level of scheduled expirations we had this quarter due to the ongoing maturity in the lease expiration management program. That translated into a slightly higher level of move-outs, which you can see in quarterly turnover on the same-store page, and the team still delivered a year-over-year decrease in controllable expenses even with that uptick.
Operator: Thank you. Our next question comes from the line of Analyst with Zelman and Associates. Please proceed with your question.
Analyst: Your guidance implies an occupancy lift through the end of the year. Historically, only 2020 did not see occupancy moderate from 2Q to 4Q. It seems like you still have some wood to chop on new move-in pricing to get to flat for the year based on where you are through April. Are you still expecting move-in pricing to be flat, and what gives you confidence you can achieve stronger-than-seasonal occupancy and new move-ins in the back half?
Lincoln Palmer: Thanks for the question. You are correct to notice a slight difference this year in how we are thinking about seasonality and the curve. Again, the front half is to build occupancy and rate; the back half is to hold as much as we can. There are a few notable differences this season. First, we are contemplating flattish new lease rate growth for the year in support of our overall optimized revenue strategy intended to support occupancy. Second, our lease expiration profile in the back half of the year is extremely low compared to the past, which should help. We are also watching supply carefully and are hoping for a slightly improving supply picture.
There are a lot of different things this year that are different than previous years, and we think we have a good plan.
Christopher Lau: Just to make sure we are all on the same page on the shape of new leases, new leases are very much tracking according to plan. We built occupancy in the first quarter with modestly negative new leases, translating to a positive inflection in the second quarter that we expect to build a touch more into May. As we get into the back part of the year, we still expect new leases to reflect the typical seasonal curvature, and it would be natural to expect some moderation in the third and fourth quarters.
Operator: Our next question comes from the line of Analyst with UBS. Please proceed with your question.
Analyst: You mentioned the initial yield on development of 5.3%. What is the stabilized yield, and what spread are you targeting versus your cost of capital?
Bryan Smith: Hi. The 5.3% yield I cited is the going-in yield upon delivery. We are actively delivering communities and have active construction sites, which gives a good indication of demand for our product. Earlier, Lincoln was asked about concessions. We are unique in that we do not offer them, and we do not need to. One interesting thing we have leaned into this year is preleasing. We have designed our program to offer homes well in advance of the certificate of occupancy, and the uptake has been fantastic.
If I remember correctly, even though this program is still in its infancy, we leased over half of our new deliveries before they were ready—for the month of March, we preleased over half of our new deliveries. There is great demand, but I want to make sure we look at this from the perspective of the going-in yield. Upon stabilization—which we have defined in the past as a completed community that has been through one turn cycle—we have seen nice yield improvement. The best way to think about that momentum is to compare it against the scattered-site same-home pool.
The behavior of the new development communities relative to the scattered-site portfolio is right on top of each other in terms of occupancy today. Rate growth is similar, so from the revenue side it is similar. The stark contrast is the total cost to maintain. We are operating these new development homes at a fraction of what it costs to operate scattered-site homes—maintenance, churn, and CapEx. You can see the effect as more of these come into the same-home pool, with total cost to maintain going down by 5% since 2023. Although we are not in position to give exact stabilized yields due to moving pieces, performance is as expected and we look forward to more good things to come.
Operator: Thank you. Our next question comes from the line of Bradley Barrett Heffern with RBC Capital Markets. Please proceed with your question.
Bradley Barrett Heffern: It feels like regulatory uncertainty is having an impact on future supply. When do you think we will start to notice that in the fundamentals, and is that likely to stick around regardless of the regulatory outcome?
Bryan Smith: Thanks, Brad. It definitely has affected supply. It has been widely discussed how headlines this year have impacted capital coming into the space. I think it will have a more immediate effect on build-to-rent projects. Many projects already in sight will get completed, but the outlook has changed. This highlights the importance of scale and having an operating platform that can be nimble and adjust to regulatory changes. We do not expect to immediately see the effect on supply in the data, but depending on what gets passed, anything that restricts supply is going to be bad for housing affordability. Existing rental units may be looked at with a premium. We are optimistic that will not be the final outcome.
In a nutshell, we have seen an effect today; we do not know how long-lasting it will be. Putting that into the context of an already improving supply profile puts us in a good position as we move through this year and next.
Operator: Our next question comes from the line of Analyst with Deutsche Bank.
Analyst: Thank you. Most of my questions have been answered, but I wanted to follow up. You commented earlier that the rate of expirations is a little bit lower in the fourth quarter this year. What caused that shift, and is that something you expect to continue in future years?
Lincoln Palmer: Thanks. What you are seeing is the result of our intentional alignment of our lease expiration schedule. We have talked about shifting expirations from the back half of the year to the front half, where we have more opportunity to lease, gain occupancy, and build rate. Think of the balance now as roughly two-thirds in the first half and one-third in the second half. That has been very intentional relative to what we know about seasonality and activity in the back half. We will continue that effort and make refinements as we lean into lease expiration management at the community level to get more precise on months, days, and weeks of expiration.
Operator: Thank you. Our next question comes from the line of Analyst with KBW.
Analyst: Hi. This is Jason on for Jade. Have you seen any movement in pricing from sellers or in development yields based on the uncertainty from regulation or the rate environment?
Bryan Smith: Some of the uncertainty this year has really put a pause on a lot of the transaction market. What we have seen is more willingness from some midsize operators to discuss ways they could partner with us. Nothing has happened yet because of the overhang, but we believe it creates opportunities going forward. It goes back to the value of having the operating platform and, in our case, the development platform. Things might be a little on pause in the transaction market, but we are optimistic that will change eventually.
Operator: Our next question is a follow-up from the line of Analyst with Green Street.
Analyst: Chris, there has been a lot of churn in the same-store pool from dispositions and then homes getting added to the held-for-sale bucket. How much lift to full-year 2026 expected same-store revenue growth comes from that disposition/held-for-sale activity?
Christopher Lau: You are right that at the start of any year we are resetting the pool. This year, the pool grew by about 1,500 units, which is largely newly constructed homes delivered over the last couple of years that have now stabilized and matured their way into the same-home pool. Each quarter, as homes vacate, we can inspect them and finalize the decision as to whether they are appropriate disposition and capital recycling candidates. On same-store revenue growth, keep in mind that when we reset the pool, we reset both the current and prior-year pool. Any changes—whether new homes coming in at the annual reset or identifying homes for disposition—are reflected in both periods.
Also, if a home is an appropriate disposition candidate, more likely than not it would have been occupied in the prior period. So it is apples to apples by the time you reset the pool and have the same composition of properties in both the current and prior period for comparison.
Operator: Thank you. Our next question comes from the line of Analyst with UBS. Please proceed with your question.
Analyst: What do you think led to the slightly later-than-normal start to the peak leasing season—weather, general lumpiness, or another factor?
Lincoln Palmer: Thanks. The shape of every year is a little bit different, and there are many factors. Weather can definitely play a part. There was some weather this year, with an abnormally cold season across many parts of the country where we operate. Some of it can be uncertainty—regulatory, global events, or financial uncertainty. We are not sure exactly what drives it from period to period. We are encouraged that despite the late start, we are seeing excellent activity now and expect that to continue throughout the season. Regardless of what happens period to period, we are prepared to respond with appropriate operational adjustments.
Operator: Our next question comes from the line of Analyst with Zelman and Associates. Please proceed with your question.
Analyst: Thanks for the follow-up. You mentioned the supply profile is already improving. Any color you can provide, particularly in the more supply-burdened markets, on supply potentially clearing up?
Lincoln Palmer: Thanks for the follow-up. We do see supply generally improving across most of our markets. We are encouraged by the level of demand in the marketplace during leasing season, which helps consume standing supply. We have also talked about moderation in starts and deliveries. For example, John Burns released an outlook on apartment deliveries for 2026 showing a 40% reduction year over year. That is encouraging. The same type of trend is happening on the BTR side, especially with regulatory uncertainty and the cost of capital environment.
There is still some standing inventory in parts of the country that needs to be consumed, and the rate at which it gets consumed will vary market by market depending on inventory levels and demand profiles. We still see heavy inventory in Arizona and Texas, and it will take a bit longer to work through that, but we are also seeing great signs of life in many of our markets. Almost all our markets are running north of 95% with continued incremental improvements into the season. We will see how it plays out market by market, but we are encouraged while recognizing there is still work to do in a couple of markets.
Operator: Thank you. Our next question comes from the line of Austin Wurschmidt with KeyBanc Capital Markets. Please proceed with your question.
Austin Wurschmidt: Piggybacking on the last question: with supply potentially starting to improve in some markets, would you expect the spread between your Midwest markets and the Sunbelt markets to start to converge over the next 12 to 18 months?
Lincoln Palmer: Thanks, Austin. I think convergence has more to do with what happens in the Sunbelt than in the Midwest. Performance in the Midwest is projected to be very strong for the next several years—rate growth, migration, and supply all have great profiles. As the other markets improve, we should see some convergence, but it probably depends more on improvement outside the Midwest, which continues to be very strong.
Operator: Thank you. That concludes our question-and-answer session. I will turn the floor back to management for any final comments.
Bryan Smith: I want to thank you for your time today. I hope everyone has a good weekend, and we look forward to seeing many of you at NAREIT next month.
Operator: Thank you. This concludes today's conference call. You may disconnect your lines at this time. Thank you for your participation.
Should you buy stock in American Homes 4 Rent right now?
Before you buy stock in American Homes 4 Rent, consider this:
The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and American Homes 4 Rent wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.
Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $476,034!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,274,109!*
Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 975% — a market-crushing outperformance compared to 206% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.
See the 10 stocks »
*Stock Advisor returns as of May 7, 2026.
This article is a transcript of this conference call produced for The Motley Fool. While we strive for our Foolish Best, there may be errors, omissions, or inaccuracies in this transcript. As with all our articles, The Motley Fool does not assume any responsibility for your use of this content, and we strongly encourage you to do your own research, including listening to the call yourself and reading the company's SEC filings. Please see our Terms and Conditions for additional details, including our Obligatory Capitalized Disclaimers of Liability.
The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends American Homes 4 Rent. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
AMH Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript was originally published by The Motley Fool
View Comments
AMH Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial and Operating ResultsMay 6, 2026
Delivered Solid First Quarter with Accelerating Spring Leasing Activity
LAS VEGAS, May 6, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- AMH (NYSE: AMH) (the "Company"), a leading large-scale integrated owner, operator and developer of single-family rental homes, today announced its financial and operating results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.AMH Logo (PRNewsfoto/American Homes 4 Rent)
Highlights
Rents and other single-family property revenues increased 2.8% year-over-year to $472.0 million for the first quarter of 2026. Net income attributable to common shareholders totaled $127.8 million, or $0.35 per diluted share, for the first quarter of 2026, compared to $110.0 million, or $0.30 per diluted share, for the first quarter of 2025. Core Funds from Operations ("Core FFO") attributable to common share and unit holders increased 4.6% year-over-year to $0.48 per FFO share and unit for the first quarter of 2026 and Adjusted Funds from Operations ("Adjusted FFO") attributable to common share and unit holders increased 8.0% year-over-year to $0.45 per FFO share and unit for the first quarter of 2026. Core Net Operating Income ("Core NOI") from Same-Home properties increased by 3.7% year-over-year for the first quarter of 2026. Achieved Same-Home Average Occupied Days Percentage of 95.1% in the first quarter of 2026, while generating 2.2% blended rate growth driven by lease spreads of 3.2% and -0.8% on renewals and new leases, respectively. Spring leasing season continues to further strengthen with April Same-Home Average Occupied Days Percentage of 95.6%, rate growth on new leases of 1.2% and rate growth on renewals of 3.0%. Delivered a total of 539 high-quality and energy-efficient newly constructed homes from our AMH Development Program to our wholly-owned portfolio and unconsolidated joint ventures in the first quarter of 2026. Repurchased and retired 3.7 million of our outstanding Class A common shares at a weighted-average price of $31.49 per share and a total price of $115.1 million in the first quarter of 2026. In April 2026, repurchased and retired 3.2 million of our outstanding Class A common shares at a weighted-average price of $29.37 per share and a total price of $94.0 million.
"AMH delivered a solid first quarter, supported by steady execution across our operating platform and strong expense management from our field teams. As we entered the spring leasing season, the momentum we saw in March continued through April, resulting in additional occupancy gains and new lease spread turning positive," stated Bryan Smith, AMH's Chief Executive Officer. "Against a backdrop of economic uncertainty, these results demonstrate the resilience of single-family rental demand and the strength of the AMH platform as we move through the rest of the year."
Story Continues
First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Net income attributable to common shareholders totaled $127.8 million, or $0.35 per diluted share, for the first quarter of 2026, compared to $110.0 million, or $0.30 per diluted share, for the first quarter of 2025. The increase was primarily due to increases in rents and other single-family property revenues exceeding increases in total expenses and higher net gains on property sales.
Rents and other single-family property revenues increased 2.8% to $472.0 million for the first quarter of 2026, compared to $459.3 million for the first quarter of 2025. Revenue growth was primarily driven by higher rental rates.
Core NOI from our total portfolio increased 4.8% to $271.2 million for the first quarter of 2026, compared to $258.8 million for the first quarter of 2025. This growth was driven by a 2.7% increase in core revenues resulting primarily from higher rental rates and a 1.2% decrease in core property operating expenses.
For the Company's Same-Home portfolio, core revenues increased 2.4% to $365.8 million for the first quarter of 2026, compared to $357.3 million for the first quarter of 2025, which was driven by a 3.0% increase in Average Monthly Realized Rent per property as well as higher fees, partially offset by an 80 basis point decrease in Average Occupied Days Percentage. Core property operating expenses from Same-Home properties decreased 0.2% to $120.0 million for the first quarter of 2026, compared to $120.3 million for the first quarter of 2025, which reflects the Company's effective cost controls. As a result, Core NOI from Same-Home properties increased 3.7% to $245.9 million for the first quarter of 2026, compared to $237.0 million for the first quarter of 2025.
Core FFO attributable to common share and unit holders was $200.1 million, or $0.48 per FFO share and unit, for the first quarter of 2026, compared to $194.7 million, or $0.46 per FFO share and unit, for the first quarter of 2025. Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders was $187.4 million, or $0.45 per FFO share and unit, for the first quarter of 2026, compared to $176.6 million, or $0.42 per FFO share and unit, for the first quarter of 2025. These improvements were primarily attributable to growth in Core NOI from our total portfolio.
Investments
As of March 31, 2026, the Company's total single-family properties, excluding properties held for sale, consisted of 60,200 homes, compared to 60,337 homes as of December 31, 2025, a decrease of 137 homes during the first quarter of 2026, which included 594 homes identified for sale, partially offset by 457 newly constructed homes delivered to our operating portfolio through our AMH Development Program. During the first quarter of 2026, we also developed an additional 82 newly constructed homes which were delivered to our unconsolidated joint ventures, aggregating to 539 total home deliveries through our AMH Development Program. As of March 31, 2026, the Company had 1,037 properties held for sale and 3,858 properties held in unconsolidated joint ventures.
Capital Activities, Balance Sheet and Liquidity
In January 2026, the Company fully utilized the remaining authorization for the repurchase of Class A common shares under its 2018 share repurchase program and repurchased and retired 3.7 million of its outstanding Class A common shares at a weighted-average price of $31.49 per share and a total price of $115.1 million. In February 2026, the Company's board of trustees authorized a new share repurchase program to repurchase up to $500.0 million of outstanding Class A common shares and up to $250.0 million of outstanding preferred shares from time to time in the open market or in privately negotiated transactions. All repurchased shares are constructively retired and returned to an authorized and unissued status. In April 2026, the Company repurchased and retired 3.2 million of its outstanding Class A common shares at a weighted-average price of $29.37 per share and a total price of $94.0 million, leaving $406.0 million of remaining authorization under the new share repurchase program.
As of March 31, 2026, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of $63.3 million and total outstanding debt of $5.2 billion, excluding unamortized discounts and unamortized deferred financing costs, with a weighted-average interest rate of 4.5% and a weighted-average term to maturity of 7.9 years, which includes $390.0 million of outstanding borrowings on its $1.25 billion revolving credit facility. During the first quarter of 2026, the Company generated $50.5 million of Retained Cash Flow and sold 710 properties, generating $199.1 million of net proceeds.
2026 Guidance
Set forth below are the Company's current expectations with respect to full year 2026 Core FFO attributable to common share and unit holders and our underlying assumptions. In reliance on the exception provided by applicable SEC rules, the Company does not provide guidance for GAAP net income, the most comparable GAAP financial measure, or a reconciliation of 2026 Core FFO guidance to GAAP net income because we are unable to reasonably predict the following items which are included in GAAP net income: (i) gain on sale and impairment of single-family properties and other, net for consolidated properties and unconsolidated real estate joint ventures, (ii) acquisition, disposition and other transaction costs and (iii) hurricane-related charges, net. The actual amounts for any and all of these items could significantly impact our 2026 GAAP net income and, as disclosed in our historical financial results, have significantly impacted GAAP net income in prior periods.
Guidance Summary
Full Year 2026 guidance ranges remain unchanged, with AMH's teams delivering solid execution as prime leasing and move out seasons remain ahead.
Full Year 2026
(Unchanged) Core FFO attributable to common share and unit holders $1.89 - $1.95 Core FFO attributable to common share and unit holders growth 1.1% - 4.3% Same-Home Core revenues growth 1.25% - 3.25% Core property operating expenses growth 1.75% - 3.75% Core NOI growth 1.00% - 3.00%
Full Year 2026
(Unchanged) Investment Program Properties Investment Wholly owned acquisitions — — Wholly owned development deliveries 1,300 - 1,500 $500 - $600 million JV development deliveries (1) 400 - 600 $150 - $250 million Total gross capital investment (1) 1,700 - 2,100 $650 - $850 million (1) JV deliveries and capital investment reflected at 100%.
Additional Information
A copy of the Company's First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Supplemental Information Package and this press release are available on our website at www.amh.com, under "Investor relations." This information has also been furnished to the SEC in a current report on Form 8-K.
Conference Call
A conference call is scheduled on Thursday, May 7, 2026 at 12:00 p.m. Eastern Time to discuss the Company's financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 and to provide an update on its business. The domestic dial-in number is (877) 451-6152 (U.S. and Canada) and the international dial-in number is (201) 389-0879 (passcode not required). A simultaneous audio webcast may be accessed by using the link at www.amh.com, under "Investor relations." A replay of the conference call may be accessed through Thursday, May 21, 2026 by calling (844) 512-2921 (U.S. and Canada) or (412) 317-6671 (international), replay passcode number 13759161#, or by using the link at www.amh.com, under "Investor relations."
About AMH
AMH (NYSE: AMH) is a leading large-scale integrated owner, operator and developer of single-family rental homes. We're an internally managed Maryland real estate investment trust (REIT) focused on developing, renovating, leasing and managing homes as rental properties.
In recent years, we've been named a 2026 Great Place to Work®, a 2026 Top U.S. Homebuilder by Builder100, and one of the 2025 Most Trustworthy Companies in America by Newsweek and Statista Inc. As of March 31, 2026, we owned over 61,000 single-family properties in the Southeast, Midwest, Southwest and Mountain West regions of the United States. Additional information about AMH is available on our website at www.amh.com.
AMH refers to one or more of American Homes 4 Rent, American Homes 4 Rent, L.P. and their subsidiaries and joint ventures. In certain states, we operate under AMH Living or American Homes 4 Rent. Please see www.amh.com/dba to learn more.
Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This press release and the accompanying Supplemental Information Package contain "forward-looking statements." These forward-looking statements relate to beliefs, expectations or intentions and similar statements concerning matters that are not of historical fact and are generally accompanied by words such as "estimate," "project," "predict," "believe," "expect," "anticipate," "intend," "potential," "plan," "goal," "outlook," "guidance" or other words that convey the uncertainty of future events or outcomes. Examples of forward-looking statements contained in this press release and the Supplemental Information Package include, among others, our 2026 Guidance, our belief that our acquisition and homebuilding programs will result in continued growth and the estimated timing of our development deliveries set forth in the Supplemental Information Package. The Company has based these forward-looking statements on its current expectations and assumptions about future events. While the Company's management considers these expectations and assumptions to be reasonable, they are inherently subject to significant business, economic, competitive, regulatory and other risks, contingencies and uncertainties, most of which are difficult to predict and many of which are beyond the Company's control and could cause actual results to differ materially from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. Investors should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this press release. The Company undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements to conform to actual results or changes in its expectations, unless required by applicable law. For a further description of the risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ from those expressed in these forward-looking statements, as well as risks relating to the business of the Company in general, see the "Risk Factors" disclosed in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and in the Company's subsequent filings with the SEC.
AMH
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
(Amounts in thousands, except share and per share data) March 31, 2026 December 31, 2025 (Unaudited) Assets Single-family properties: Land $ 2,418,410 $ 2,406,467 Buildings and improvements 12,058,732 11,971,961 Single-family properties in operation 14,477,142 14,378,428 Less: accumulated depreciation (3,443,333) (3,366,795) Single-family properties in operation, net 11,033,809 11,011,633 Single-family properties under development and development land 1,139,179 1,233,586 Single-family properties and land held for sale, net 235,549 225,861 Total real estate assets, net 12,408,537 12,471,080 Cash and cash equivalents 63,301 108,516 Restricted cash 144,863 122,174 Rent and other receivables 48,241 43,119 Escrow deposits, prepaid expenses and other assets 239,103 228,017 Investments in unconsolidated joint ventures 150,714 148,935 Goodwill 120,279 120,279 Total assets $ 13,175,038 $ 13,242,120 Liabilities Revolving credit facility $ 390,000 $ 360,000 Unsecured senior notes, net 4,737,926 4,735,735 Accounts payable and accrued expenses 447,118 436,879 Total liabilities 5,575,044 5,532,614 Commitments and contingencies Equity Shareholders' equity: Class A common shares ($0.01 par value per share, 450,000,000 shares authorized, 363,160,711 and
366,021,665 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively) 3,632 3,660 Class B common shares ($0.01 par value per share, 50,000,000 shares authorized, 635,075 shares issued
and outstanding at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025) 6 6 Preferred shares ($0.01 par value per share, 100,000,000 shares authorized, 9,200,000 shares issued and
outstanding at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025) 92 92 Additional paid-in capital 7,297,948 7,411,003 Accumulated deficit (380,213) (387,643) Accumulated other comprehensive income 6,320 6,630 Total shareholders' equity 6,927,785 7,033,748 Noncontrolling interest 672,209 675,758 Total equity 7,599,994 7,709,506 Total liabilities and equity $ 13,175,038 $ 13,242,120
AMH
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
(Amounts in thousands, except share and per share data)
(Unaudited) For the Three Months Ended
March 31, 2026 2025 Rents and other single-family property revenues $ 472,024 $ 459,276 Expenses: Property operating expenses 168,709 167,530 Property management expenses 33,284 34,181 General and administrative expense 21,332 19,671 Interest expense 48,222 45,426 Acquisition, disposition and other transaction costs 3,060 3,061 Depreciation and amortization 127,344 124,928 Total expenses 401,951 394,797 Gain on sale and impairment of single-family properties and other, net 78,444 62,016 Loss on early extinguishment of debt — (216) Other income and expense, net 327 2,434 Net income 148,844 128,713 Noncontrolling interest 17,590 15,255 Dividends on preferred shares 3,486 3,486 Net income attributable to common shareholders $ 127,768 $ 109,972 Weighted-average common shares outstanding: Basic 364,281,692 370,372,388 Diluted 364,498,367 370,761,741 Net income attributable to common shareholders per share: Basic $ 0.35 $ 0.30 Diluted $ 0.35 $ 0.30
Defined Terms
Average Monthly Realized Rent
For the related period, Average Monthly Realized Rent is calculated as the lease component of rents and other single-family property revenues (i.e., rents from single-family properties) divided by the product of (a) number of properties and (b) Average Occupied Days Percentage, divided by the number of months. For properties partially owned during the period, this calculation is adjusted to reflect the number of days of ownership.
Average Occupied Days Percentage
The number of days a property is occupied in the period divided by the total number of days the property is owned during the same period after initially being placed in-service. This calculation excludes properties classified as held for sale.
Occupied Property
A property is classified as occupied upon commencement (i.e., start date) of a lease agreement, which can occur contemporaneously with or subsequent to execution (i.e., signature).
Recurring Capital Expenditures
For our Same-Home portfolio, Recurring Capital Expenditures includes replacement costs and other capital expenditures recorded during the period that are necessary to help preserve the value and maintain functionality of our properties. For our total portfolio, we calculate Recurring Capital Expenditures by multiplying (a) current period actual Recurring Capital Expenditures per Same-Home property by (b) our total number of properties, excluding newly acquired non-stabilized properties and properties classified as held for sale.
Same-Home Property
A property is classified as Same-Home if it has been stabilized longer than 90 days prior to the beginning of the earliest period presented under comparison. A property is removed from Same-Home if it has been classified as held for sale or has experienced a casualty loss.
Stabilized Property
A property acquired individually (i.e., not through a bulk purchase) is classified as stabilized once it has been renovated by the Company or newly constructed and then initially leased or available for rent for a period greater than 90 days. Properties acquired through a bulk purchase are first considered non-stabilized, as an entire group, until (1) we have owned them for an adequate period of time to allow for complete on-boarding to our operating platform, and (2) a substantial portion of the properties have experienced tenant turnover at least once under our ownership, providing the opportunity for renovations and improvements to meet our property standards. After such time has passed, properties acquired through a bulk purchase are then evaluated on an individual property basis under our standard stabilization criteria.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
This press release and the First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Supplemental Information Package include Funds from Operations attributable to common share and unit holders ("FFO attributable to common share and unit holders"), Core FFO attributable to common share and unit holders, Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders, Retained Cash Flow, Core NOI and Same-Home Core NOI, which are non-GAAP financial measures. We believe these measures are helpful in understanding our financial performance and are widely used in the REIT industry. Because other REITs may not compute these financial measures in the same manner, they may not be comparable among REITs. In addition, these metrics are not substitutes for net income or loss or net cash flows from operating activities, as defined by GAAP, as measures of our operating performance, liquidity or ability to pay dividends. Reconciliations of these non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures are included in this press release and in the First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Supplemental Information Package.
Funds from Operations attributable to common share and unit holders and Retained Cash Flow
FFO attributable to common share and unit holders is a non-GAAP financial measure that we calculate in accordance with the definition approved by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts, which defines FFO as net income or loss calculated in accordance with GAAP, excluding gains and losses from sales or impairment of real estate, plus real estate-related depreciation and amortization (excluding amortization of deferred financing costs and depreciation of non-real estate assets), and after adjustments for unconsolidated real estate joint ventures to reflect FFO on the same basis.
Core FFO attributable to common share and unit holders is a non-GAAP financial measure that we use as a supplemental measure of our performance. We compute this metric by adjusting FFO attributable to common share and unit holders for (1) acquisition, disposition, other transaction costs and other incurred with business combinations and the acquisition or disposition of properties as well as nonrecurring items unrelated to ongoing operations and adjustments for investments in proptech venture capital funds related to the pro rata equity pickup of realized and unrealized gains and losses from their portfolio investments, (2) noncash share-based compensation expense, (3) hurricane-related charges, net, which result in material charges to our single-family property portfolio, (4) gain or loss on early extinguishment of debt and (5) the allocation of income to our perpetual preferred shares in connection with their redemption.
Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders is a non-GAAP financial measure that we use as a supplemental measure of our performance. We compute this metric by adjusting Core FFO attributable to common share and unit holders for (1) Recurring Capital Expenditures that are necessary to help preserve the value and maintain functionality of our properties and (2) capitalized leasing costs incurred during the period. As a portion of our homes are recently developed, acquired and/or renovated, we estimate Recurring Capital Expenditures for our entire portfolio by multiplying (a) current period actual Recurring Capital Expenditures per Same-Home Property by (b) our total number of properties, excluding newly acquired non-stabilized properties and properties classified as held for sale.
We present FFO attributable to common share and unit holders, as well as on a per FFO share and unit basis, because we consider this metric to be an important measure of the performance of real estate companies, as do many investors and analysts in evaluating the Company. We believe that FFO attributable to common share and unit holders provides useful information to investors because this metric excludes depreciation, which is included in computing net income and assumes the value of real estate diminishes predictably over time. We believe that real estate values fluctuate due to market conditions and in response to inflation. We also believe that Core FFO and Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders, as well as on a per FFO share and unit basis, provide useful information to investors because they allow investors to compare our operating performance to prior reporting periods without the effect of certain items that, by nature, are not comparable from period to period.
FFO shares and units include weighted-average common shares and operating partnership units outstanding, as well as potentially dilutive securities.
Retained Cash Flow is a non-GAAP financial measure that we believe is helpful as a supplemental measure in assessing the Company's liquidity. This metric is computed by reducing Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders by common distributions.
FFO, Core FFO and Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders and Retained Cash Flow are not substitutes for net income or net cash provided by operating activities, each as determined in accordance with GAAP, as a measure of our operating performance, liquidity or ability to pay dividends. These metrics also are not necessarily indicative of cash available to fund future cash needs. Because other REITs may not compute these measures in the same manner, they may not be comparable among REITs.
The following is a reconciliation of net income or loss attributable to common shareholders to FFO attributable to common share and unit holders, Core FFO attributable to common share and unit holders, Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders and Retained Cash Flow for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 (amounts in thousands, except share and per share data):
For the Three Months Ended
March 31, 2026 2025 (Unaudited) (Unaudited) Net income attributable to common shareholders $ 127,768 $ 109,972 Adjustments: Noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership 17,590 15,255 Gain on sale and impairment of single-family properties and other, net (78,444) (62,016) Adjustments for unconsolidated real estate joint ventures 1,913 1,484 Depreciation and amortization 127,344 124,928 Less: depreciation and amortization of non-real estate assets (5,663) (5,365) FFO attributable to common share and unit holders $ 190,508 $ 184,258 Adjustments: Acquisition, disposition, other transaction costs and other 4,002 4,090 Noncash share-based compensation - general and administrative 4,445 4,867 Noncash share-based compensation - property management 1,121 1,246 Loss on early extinguishment of debt — 216 Core FFO attributable to common share and unit holders $ 200,076 $ 194,677 Recurring Capital Expenditures (12,065) (16,829) Leasing costs (627) (1,239) Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders $ 187,384 $ 176,609 Common distributions (136,883) (127,137) Retained Cash Flow $ 50,501 $ 49,472 Per FFO share and unit: FFO attributable to common share and unit holders $ 0.46 $ 0.44 Core FFO attributable to common share and unit holders $ 0.48 $ 0.46 Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders $ 0.45 $ 0.42 Weighted-average FFO shares and units: Common shares outstanding 364,281,692 370,372,388 Share-based compensation plan (1) 477,403 761,171 Operating partnership units 50,152,313 51,376,980 Total weighted-average FFO shares and units 414,911,408 422,510,539
(1) Reflects the effect of potentially dilutive securities issuable upon the assumed vesting/exercise of restricted stock units and stock options under the treasury stock method.
The following is a reconciliation of net income per common share–diluted to FFO attributable to common share and unit holders, Core FFO attributable to common share and unit holders and Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders on a per share and unit basis for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025:
For the Three Months Ended
March 31, 2026 2025 (Unaudited) (Unaudited) Net income per common share–diluted $ 0.35 $ 0.30 Adjustments: Conversion from GAAP share count (0.04) (0.04) Noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership 0.04 0.04 Gain on sale and impairment of single-family properties and other, net (0.19) (0.15) Depreciation and amortization 0.31 0.30 Less: depreciation and amortization of non-real estate assets (0.01) (0.01) FFO attributable to common share and unit holders $ 0.46 $ 0.44 Adjustments: Acquisition, disposition, other transaction costs and other 0.01 0.01 Noncash share-based compensation - general and administrative 0.01 0.01 Core FFO attributable to common share and unit holders $ 0.48 $ 0.46 Recurring Capital Expenditures (0.03) (0.04) Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders $ 0.45 $ 0.42
Core Net Operating Income
Core NOI, which we also present separately for our Same-Home portfolio, is a supplemental non-GAAP financial measure that we define as core revenues, which is calculated as rents and other single-family property revenues, excluding expenses reimbursed by tenant charge-backs, less core property operating expenses, which is calculated as property operating and property management expenses, excluding noncash share-based compensation expense and expenses reimbursed by tenant charge-backs.
Core NOI also excludes (1) hurricane-related charges, net, which result in material charges to our single-family property portfolio, (2) gain or loss on early extinguishment of debt, (3) gains and losses from sales or impairments of single-family properties and other, (4) depreciation and amortization, (5) acquisition, disposition and other transaction costs incurred with business combinations and the acquisition or disposition of properties as well as nonrecurring items unrelated to ongoing operations, (6) noncash share-based compensation expense, (7) interest expense, (8) general and administrative expense, and (9) other income and expense, net. We believe Core NOI provides useful information to investors about the operating performance of our single-family properties without the impact of certain operating expenses that are reimbursed through tenant charge-backs.
Core NOI and Same-Home Core NOI should be considered only as supplements to net income or loss as a measure of our performance and should not be used as measures of our liquidity, nor are they indicative of funds available to fund our cash needs, including our ability to pay dividends or make distributions. Additionally, these metrics should not be used as substitutes for net income or loss or net cash flows from operating activities (as computed in accordance with GAAP).
The following are reconciliations of core revenues, Same-Home core revenues, core property operating expenses, Same-Home core property operating expenses, Core NOI and Same-Home Core NOI to their respective GAAP metrics for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 (amounts in thousands):
For the Three Months Ended
March 31, 2026 2025 (Unaudited) (Unaudited) Core revenues and Same-Home core revenues Rents and other single-family property revenues $ 472,024 $ 459,276 Tenant charge-backs (65,900) (63,861) Core revenues 406,124 395,415 Less: Non-Same-Home core revenues (40,277) (38,124) Same-Home core revenues $ 365,847 $ 357,291 Core property operating expenses and Same-Home core property operating expenses Property operating expenses $ 168,709 $ 167,530 Property management expenses 33,284 34,181 Noncash share-based compensation - property management (1,121) (1,246) Expenses reimbursed by tenant charge-backs (65,900) (63,861) Core property operating expenses 134,972 136,604 Less: Non-Same-Home core property operating expenses (14,975) (16,310) Same-Home core property operating expenses $ 119,997 $ 120,294 Core NOI and Same-Home Core NOI Net income $ 148,844 $ 128,713 Loss on early extinguishment of debt — 216 Gain on sale and impairment of single-family properties and other, net (78,444) (62,016) Depreciation and amortization 127,344 124,928 Acquisition, disposition and other transaction costs 3,060 3,061 Noncash share-based compensation - property management 1,121 1,246 Interest expense 48,222 45,426 General and administrative expense 21,332 19,671 Other income and expense, net (327) (2,434) Core NOI 271,152 258,811 Less: Non-Same-Home Core NOI (25,302) (21,814) Same-Home Core NOI $ 245,850 $ 236,997
Contact:
AMH Investor Relations
Phone: (855) 794-2447
Email: investors@amh.comCision
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/amh-reports-first-quarter-2026-financial-and-operating-results-302764660.html
View Comments