- SMX’s Technology Provides Global Standards for Recycled Plastic
May 15, 2026
By Karen Roman
Plastic is entering “The Age of Parity” as the cost of recycled plastics and virgin plastics comes closer due to changes in global materials markets caused by war, oil prices, and resource constraints, according to a report by SMX (Security Matters) Public Ltd Co. (Nasdaq: SMX).
Increased recycled plastics adoption relies partly on trust and verification, hence SMX proposed a solution with its molecular marking and digital traceability technology throughout the lifecycle, the document states.
The company’s technology targets compliance costs reduction, major confidence in recycled plastics, and global standards for circular plastic markets, according to the publication.
For more information, find the report HERE.
READ MORE
Final Panel Agenda and Closing Registration: 2nd Princeton CorpGov Forum May 21 – Endowments, Activism and Entertainment
Never Miss our Weekly Highlights HERE
Contact:
IPO Edge
www.IPO-Edge.com
Editor@IPO-Edge.com
Click HERE to follow us on LinkedIn
View Comments
- A Look At Avery Dennison (AVY) Valuation After Recent Share Price Weakness
May 15, 2026
Track your investments for FREE with Simply Wall St, the portfolio command center trusted by over 7 million individual investors worldwide.
Recent performance and what it might mean for Avery Dennison (AVY)
Avery Dennison (AVY) has seen its share price under pressure recently, with the stock down about 7% over the past month and roughly 19% over the past 3 months, prompting closer attention from investors.
Over the past year, the stock has declined about 11%, with year to date performance down nearly 13%. Those moves contrast with the company’s latest annual figures, which show revenue of US$9,005.7m and net income of US$689.8m.
Annual revenue growth sits at 3.8% and net income growth at 9.4%. Investors may compare those figures with the weaker recent share performance. The current market value is about US$12.1b, with a value score of 5 indicating how the stock screens on this particular metric.
See our latest analysis for Avery Dennison.
At a share price of US$159.11, Avery Dennison’s short term share price momentum has been weak, with the stock down over recent months and a 1 year total shareholder return that is also in decline, indicating fading enthusiasm despite its latest reported revenue and net income figures.
If you are reassessing your options after Avery Dennison’s recent pullback, it could be a good moment to broaden your search and check out 19 top founder-led companies
With Avery Dennison’s share price under pressure despite annual revenue of US$9,005.7m and net income of US$689.8m, investors are left asking whether the stock is now undervalued or the market is already pricing in future growth.
Most Popular Narrative: 22.4% Undervalued
Based on the most followed narrative, Avery Dennison’s fair value of $205 sits well above the last close at $159.11, with that gap hinging on how future margins and earnings play out.
The accelerating global adoption of smart labels, RFID, and traceable technologies, seen in robust growth in food and logistics (mid-teens growth) and ongoing program rollouts (e.g., Kroger and new pilots), positions Avery Dennison for sustained revenue expansion as more end-markets digitize their supply chains and inventory management.
Read the complete narrative.
Curious what earnings path and margin profile need to line up to support that higher fair value, and how much multiple expansion is baked in? The full narrative lays it out in detail.
Result: Fair Value of $205 (UNDERVALUED)
Have a read of the narrative in full and understand what's behind the forecasts.
However, that upside case still meets some clear tests, including pressure from softer apparel and retail demand, as well as the risk that trade or tariff shifts squeeze margins.
Story Continues
Find out about the key risks to this Avery Dennison narrative.
Next Steps
The mixed tone of this narrative, with both risks and rewards on the table, makes it a good time to move quickly and stress test the thesis against your own expectations using our breakdown of 4 key rewards and 1 important warning sign
Looking for more investment ideas?
If Avery Dennison has sharpened your focus, do not stop here. Put a few minutes into finding other stocks that might fit your style before the market moves on.
Target potential mispricings by scanning 47 high quality undervalued stocks that combine quality fundamentals with prices that may not fully reflect them. Prioritise resilience by reviewing 67 resilient stocks with low risk scores where companies show steadier risk profiles that may suit more defensive portfolios. Spot future standouts early by checking the screener containing 22 high quality undiscovered gems before they attract wider attention.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include AVY.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Is Sonoco Products Company (SON) A Good Stock To Buy Now?
May 14, 2026
Is SON a good stock to buy? We came across a bullish thesis on Sonoco Products Company on r/StockPickNews by EaseQuiet529. In this article, we will summarize the bulls’ thesis on SON. Sonoco Products Company's share was trading at $50.48 as of May 5th. SON’s trailing and forward P/E were 8.12 and 8.89 respectively according to Yahoo Finance.Silgan Holdings (SLGN) Drops to New Low on Dismal Growth Outlook
Sonoco Products Company, together with its subsidiaries, designs, develops, manufactures, and sells various engineered and sustainable packaging products in the United States and internationally. SON is being viewed as a compelling investment opportunity, with analysts highlighting a potential 38% upside driven by its ongoing transformation into a more focused, higher-margin packaging company.
Read More: 15 AI Stocks That Are Quietly Making Investors Rich
Read More: Undervalued AI Stock Poised For Massive Gains: 10000% Upside Potential
The core of the thesis lies in its strategic portfolio simplification, where the business has been streamlined from 20 segments down to just two—Consumer Packaging and Industrial Paper Packaging.
This shift has meaningfully repositioned the company, with consumer packaging now accounting for approximately 67% of sales versus 42% in 2020, reducing exposure to cyclical industrial demand while increasing stability through recurring consumer-oriented revenues. Complementing this transition, divestitures of non-core assets have enabled debt reduction and sharpened focus on higher-return operations.
Margin expansion is another key driver, with management targeting $1.5 billion in adjusted EBITDA by 2028 alongside a 200-basis-point improvement through efficiency gains and AI integration. The company’s pricing power, supported by its leadership in uncoated recycled board production, has allowed it to pass through cost inflation, reinforcing profitability.
Despite recent share price appreciation, valuation remains attractive relative to peers, supported by a strong dividend profile, including 43 consecutive years of dividend growth and a yield near 3.8%, appealing to income-focused investors.
Additionally, Sonoco’s expected operating cash flow of $700–$800 million in 2026 underpins a balanced capital allocation strategy, including dividends, reinvestment, and deleveraging toward a sub-2.5x leverage target. Overall, the combination of strategic repositioning, margin expansion, and strong cash generation supports a favorable risk/reward profile.
Previously, we covered a bullish thesis on Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) by Serhio MaxDividends in May 2025, which highlighted the company’s strong operational performance, consistent dividend growth, and expansion into intelligent labeling solutions. AVY’s stock price has depreciated by approximately 11.95% since our coverage. EaseQuiet529 shares a similar view but emphasizes on Sonoco’s portfolio transformation, margin expansion, and undervaluation within packaging.
Story Continues
Sonoco Products Company is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. As per our database, 31 hedge fund portfolios held SON at the end of the fourth quarter which was 34 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the risk and potential of SON as an investment, our conviction lies in the belief that some AI stocks hold greater promise for delivering higher returns and doing so within a shorter time frame. If you are looking for an AI stock that is more promising than SON and that has 10,000% upside potential, check out our report about this cheapest AI stock.
Disclosure: None.
View Comments
- 3 of Wall Street’s Favorite Stocks That Concern Us
May 13, 2026
Wall Street is overwhelmingly bullish on the stocks in this article, with price targets suggesting significant upside potential. However, it’s worth remembering that analysts rarely issue sell ratings, partly because their firms often seek other business from the same companies they cover.
At StockStory, we look beyond the headlines with our independent analysis to determine whether these bullish calls are justified. That said, here are three stocks where Wall Street’s estimates seem disconnected from reality and some better opportunities to consider.
America's Car-Mart (CRMT)
Consensus Price Target: $20 (54.6% implied return)
With a strong presence in the Southern and Central US, America’s Car-Mart (NASDAQ:CRMT) sells used cars to budget-conscious consumers.
Why Do We Pass on CRMT?
Poor same-store sales performance over the past two years indicates it’s having trouble bringing new shoppers into its brick-and-mortar locations Issuance of new shares over the last three years caused its earnings per share to fall by 31.2% annually
America's Car-Mart is trading at $12.94 per share, or 21.5x forward EV-to-EBITDA. Read our free research report to see why you should think twice about including CRMT in your portfolio, it’s free.
Caesars Entertainment (CZR)
Consensus Price Target: $33.28 (18% implied return)
Formerly Eldorado Resorts, Caesars Entertainment (NASDAQ:CZR) is a global gaming and hospitality company operating numerous casinos, hotels, and resort properties.
Why Should You Sell CZR?
Annual sales growth of 18.9% over the last five years lagged behind its consumer discretionary peers as its large revenue base made it difficult to generate incremental demand Returns on capital are growing as management invests in more worthwhile ventures 7× net-debt-to-EBITDA ratio shows it’s overleveraged and increases the probability of shareholder dilution if things turn unexpectedly
Caesars Entertainment’s stock price of $28.21 implies a valuation ratio of 146.2x forward P/E. Dive into our free research report to see why there are better opportunities than CZR.
Avery Dennison (AVY)
Consensus Price Target: $200.30 (22.5% implied return)
Founded as Kum Kleen Products, Avery Dennison (NYSE:AVY) is a manufacturer of adhesive materials, display graphics, and packaging products, serving various industries.
Why Is AVY Not Exciting?
Organic revenue growth fell short of our benchmarks over the past two years and implies it may need to improve its products, pricing, or go-to-market strategy Anticipated sales growth of 3.7% for the next year implies demand will be shaky Earnings growth over the last five years fell short of the peer group average as its EPS only increased by 4.3% annually
Story Continues
At $163.51 per share, Avery Dennison trades at 16.2x forward P/E. To fully understand why you should be careful with AVY, check out our full research report (it’s free).
Stocks We Like More
ALSO WORTH WATCHING: Top 5 Momentum Stocks. The best time to own a great stock is when the market is finally noticing it. These aren't just high-quality businesses. Something is happening with them right now. Elite fundamentals meeting near-term momentum - both boxes checked at the same time.
Find out which stocks our AI platform is flagging this week. See this week's Strong Momentum stocks - FREE. Get Our Strong Momentum Stocks for Free HERE.
Stocks that made our list in 2020 include now familiar names such as Nvidia (+1,326% between June 2020 and June 2025) as well as under-the-radar businesses like the once-micro-cap company Tecnoglass (+1,754% five-year return). Find your next big winner with StockStory today.
View Comments
- Winners And Losers Of Q1: Silgan Holdings (NYSE:SLGN) Vs The Rest Of The Industrial Packaging Stocks
May 13, 2026
Wrapping up Q1 earnings, we look at the numbers and key takeaways for the industrial packaging stocks, including Silgan Holdings (NYSE:SLGN) and its peers.
Industrial packaging companies have built competitive advantages from economies of scale that lead to advantaged purchasing and capital investments that are difficult and expensive to replicate. Recently, eco-friendly packaging and conservation are driving customers preferences and innovation. For example, plastic is not as desirable a material as it once was. Despite being integral to consumer goods ranging from beer to toothpaste to laundry detergent, these companies are still at the whim of the macro, especially consumer health and consumer willingness to spend.
The 7 industrial packaging stocks we track reported a strong Q1. As a group, revenues beat analysts’ consensus estimates by 3.6%.
In light of this news, share prices of the companies have held steady as they are up 2.8% on average since the latest earnings results.
Silgan Holdings (NYSE:SLGN)
Established in 1987, Silgan Holdings (NYSE:SLGN) is a supplier of rigid packaging for consumer goods products, specializing in metal containers, closures, and plastic packaging.
Silgan Holdings reported revenues of $1.56 billion, up 6.4% year on year. This print exceeded analysts’ expectations by 3.7%. Overall, it was a strong quarter for the company with an impressive beat of analysts’ revenue estimates and full-year EPS guidance beating analysts’ expectations.
“Silgan delivered another quarter of strong results in the first quarter that were at the high end of our expected range, as our business continues to outpace the trends in the markets we serve. Our teams are focused on executing our plan for 2026 and delivering on our long term strategic growth initiatives, as our market leading innovation, differentiated customer partnership model, and operational excellence continue to set us apart in our markets,” said Adam Greenlee, President and CEO.Silgan Holdings Total Revenue
Interestingly, the stock is up 3.8% since reporting and currently trades at $40.26.
Is now the time to buy Silgan Holdings? Access our full analysis of the earnings results here, it’s free.
Best Q1: Graphic Packaging Holding (NYSE:GPK)
Founded in 1991, Graphic Packaging (NYSE:GPK) is a provider of paper-based packaging solutions for a wide range of products.
Graphic Packaging Holding reported revenues of $2.16 billion, up 1.7% year on year, outperforming analysts’ expectations by 5.1%. The business had a stunning quarter with a beat of analysts’ EPS and EBITDA estimates.Graphic Packaging Holding Total Revenue
The market seems happy with the results as the stock is up 12.6% since reporting. It currently trades at $10.77.
Story Continues
Is now the time to buy Graphic Packaging Holding? Access our full analysis of the earnings results here, it’s free.
Packaging Corporation of America (NYSE:PKG)
Founded in 1959, Packaging Corporation of America (NYSE: PKG) produces containerboard and corrugated packaging products as well as displays and package protection.
Packaging Corporation of America reported revenues of $2.37 billion, up 10.6% year on year, falling short of analysts’ expectations by 2%. It was a slower quarter as it posted a significant miss of analysts’ revenue and EPS estimates.
Packaging Corporation of America delivered the weakest performance against analyst estimates in the group. Interestingly, the stock is up 9.4% since the results and currently trades at $224.59.
Read our full analysis of Packaging Corporation of America’s results here.
Avery Dennison (NYSE:AVY)
Founded as Kum Kleen Products, Avery Dennison (NYSE:AVY) is a manufacturer of adhesive materials, display graphics, and packaging products, serving various industries.
Avery Dennison reported revenues of $2.30 billion, up 7% year on year. This number topped analysts’ expectations by 1.8%. Taking a step back, it was a satisfactory quarter as it also recorded a solid beat of analysts’ revenue estimates but EPS guidance for next quarter slightly missing analysts’ expectations.
The stock is flat since reporting and currently trades at $163.51.
Read our full, actionable report on Avery Dennison here, it’s free.
International Paper (NYSE:IP)
Established in 1898, International Paper (NYSE:IP) produces containerboard, pulp, paper, and materials used in packaging and printing applications.
International Paper reported revenues of $5.97 billion, up 1.2% year on year. This print surpassed analysts’ expectations by 0.7%. Zooming out, it was a mixed quarter as it also produced EPS in line with analysts’ estimates but a slight miss of analysts’ EBITDA estimates.
International Paper had the slowest revenue growth among its peers. The stock is down 1.2% since reporting and currently trades at $33.17.
Read our full, actionable report on International Paper here, it’s free.
Market Update
Late in 2025 into early 2026, there was hand wringing around artificial intelligence. For software companies, the fear was that AI would erode pricing power and compress margins as new tools made it easier to replicate what once required expensive enterprise platforms. Crypto investors had their own version of the same anxiety: if AI agents could trade, allocate capital, and manage wallets autonomously, what exactly was the long-term value of today’s crypto infrastructure?
These concerns triggered a noticeable rotation away from these sectors and into safer havens. But markets rarely dwell on one narrative for long. Spring 2026 came, and the focus shifted abruptly from technological disruption to geopolitical risk. The US’ conflict with Iran became the dominant driver of market psychology, and when geopolitics takes center stage, the script changes quickly. Investors stop debating growth rates and start worrying about oil supply, inflation, and global stability.
Want to invest in winners with rock-solid fundamentals? Check out our Hidden Gem Stocks and add them to your watchlist. These companies are poised for growth regardless of the political or macroeconomic climate.
StockStory’s analyst team — all seasoned professional investors — uses quantitative analysis and automation to deliver market-beating insights faster and with higher quality.
View Comments
- Avery Dennison: Hold For Now, Due To Uneven Segment Results
May 13, 2026 · seekingalpha.com
Avery Dennison delivered strong Q1 2026 results, with non-GAAP EPS of $2.47 and revenue of $2.3B, both exceeding expectations. The Materials segment drove performance, posting over $1.65B in revenue, up more than 11% year-over-year. AVY's stock experienced volatility, notably declining over 10% after significant insider selling by the Executive Chairman.
- AMCR Q3 Earnings Meet Estimates, Sales Beat on Berry Acquisition
May 6, 2026
Amcor plc AMCR has delivered third-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of 96 cents per share, up 6% year over year and in line with the Zacks Consensus Estimate. Reported net sales climbed 77% from the year-ago quarter to $5.91 billion and beat the consensus mark of $5.69 billion.
Results reflected the first full year of the Berry combination and continued integration progress, including $77 million of acquisition synergies in the quarter, along with cost and productivity actions that supported profitability.
Amcor PLC Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Amcor PLC price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Amcor PLC Quote
AMCR’s Margins Improve Despite Integration Costs
Profitability advanced meaningfully in the quarter as adjusted EBITDA rose to $892 million from $477 million in the prior-year quarter, translating to a 15.1% margin, up from 14.3% a year ago. Adjusted EBIT increased to $687 million from the prior-year quarter’s $384 million, with the adjusted EBIT margin increasing to 11.6%, highlighting better mix and execution across the combined platform.
The top line was primarily shaped by acquisition-driven expansion. On a constant-currency basis, net sales grew 70% year over year, including $2.4 billion of acquired sales net of divestments, while raw material pass-through had no material impact on consolidated revenues.
Underlying demand remained pressured. Amcor estimated that volumes were 1.5% lower than estimated combined volumes for the legacy Amcor and legacy Berry businesses in the prior-year quarter (excluding non-core and divested businesses). Price/mix was described as having no material impact on net sales.
Amcor’s Flexibles Segment Gains From Scale Benefits
Global Flexible Packaging Solutions posted net sales of $3.25 billion, up 35% on a reported basis and 29% in constant currency. Our sales projection for the Global Flexible Packaging Solutions segment was $3.4 billion. Adjusted EBIT increased to $452 million from the prior-year quarter’s $343 million, lifting segment profitability.
The company cited higher volumes in pet food and protein, offset by softer demand in healthcare and other nutrition. Regional trends were also mixed, with volumes lower across North America and Europe and higher across Asia. The segment’s profit improvement reflected integration benefits, productivity and cost performance, partly offset by the volume backdrop.
AMCR’s Rigids Segment Absorbs Weather Disruptions
Global Rigid Packaging Solutions generated net sales of $2.66 billion, up 187% year over year on a reported basis and 174% in constant currency, again reflecting the enlarged portfolio following the Berry deal. We expected sales for the quarter to be $2.3 billion. Adjusted EBIT rose to $276 million, marking a significant increase from the prior-year quarter’s $70 million.
However, the company highlighted an estimated $25-million impact of U.S. storms within the segment, which tempered the results even as synergy capture and cost initiatives supported profitability in the combined footprint.
Story Continues
Amcor’s Balance Sheet Updates
As of March 31, 2026, Amcor had $1.59 billion in cash and cash equivalents compared with $0.83 billion as of June 30, 2025. The company generated $556 million of cash in operating activities in the first nine months of fiscal 2026 compared with $276 million in the year-ago comparable period, while net debt stood at $14.27 billion at the quarter-end. The board also declared a quarterly dividend of 65 cents per share.
AMCR Lowers EPS & Free Cash Flow View
AMCR has updated its fiscal 2026 outlook, guiding adjusted earnings of $3.98-$4.03 per share, lower than the prior stated $4.00-$4.15. The company also reduced its free cash flow forecast to $1.5-$1.6 billion from the previously mentioned $1.8-$1.9 billion, citing a shift toward higher inventory levels at higher costs to protect customer service levels amid Middle East conflict-related supply considerations.
Amcor’s Zacks Rank
Amcor currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
AMCR’s Price Performance
In the past year, AMCR shares have lost 12.5% compared with the industry’s 6.6% fall.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Quarterly Performances of Other Packaging Stocks
Sonoco Products Company SON delivered adjusted earnings of $1.20 per share in the first quarter of fiscal 2026, topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.19 by 0.84%. The figure declined 13% from $1.38 in the year-ago quarter.
Sonoco’s net sales were $1.68 billion, declining 1.9% year over year and lagging the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.71 billion by 1.95%. Pricing actions and productivity were key offsets to softer volume/mix during the quarter. SON’s top line dipped from the prior-year period due to the absence of sales from the ThermoSafe temperature-assured packaging business, which was divested in November 2025.
Packaging Corporation of America PKG posted adjusted earnings of $2.40 per share in the first quarter of 2026, up 3.9% from $2.31 a year ago. Packaging Corp’s results beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of earnings $2.17 by 10.6%.
Net sales rose 10.6% year over year to $2.37 billion but missed the consensus mark of $2.41 billion by 1.9%. Favorable pricing and mix, along with lower fiber costs, supported Packaging Corp’s results, though special items weighed on reported profitability.
Avery Dennison Corporation AVY registered adjusted earnings of $2.47 per share for the first quarter of 2026, rising 7.4% from the year-ago period and beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.41. Avery Dennison’s revenues were $2.298 billion, growing 7% year over year and surpassing the consensus mark of $2.271 billion by 1.2%.
Sales advanced 2.3%, excluding currency, as a 4.7% foreign-currency headwind weighed on reported growth. Organic sales increased 1.1%, while acquisitions were a 1.2% drag on the quarter’s growth bridge.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Sonoco Products Company (SON) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Packaging Corporation of America (PKG) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Amcor PLC (AMCR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- AptarGroup Q1 Earnings Beat Estimates but Decline Y/Y, Shares Dip 1%
May 6, 2026
Shares of AptarGroup, Inc. ATR have dipped 1% since posting first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.19 per share on Thursday. Adjusted earnings declined 8% from $1.30 a year ago on a less favorable mix and pharma-related headwinds. However, the bottom line topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.15.
Quarterly sales rose 10.8% year over year to $983 million and beat the consensus mark of $964 million by 2%.
AptarGroup, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
AptarGroup, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | AptarGroup, Inc. Quote
ATR’s Pharma Results Reflect Destocking Headwinds
Pharma segment sales increased 7.1% year over year to $439 million. The reported figure missed our estimate of $454 million. The reported gain was aided by currency and a small acquisition contribution, while core sales slipped 1% on tougher comparisons in the prescription business.
Within Pharma, prescription core sales declined 10% as dispensing systems tied to emergency medicine were pressured by destocking. Offsetting this, consumer healthcare core sales increased 4% on nasal decongestant and eye-care solutions, while injectables delivered 20% core growth.
The Pharma segment posted adjusted EBITDA of $146 million compared with the prior-year quarter’s $142 million. We predicted adjusted EBITDA of $140 million for the segment.
AptarGroup’s Beauty Benefits From Fragrance Demand
The Beauty segment’s sales advanced 19% year over year to $364 million. The reported figure beat our estimate of $324 million. Core sales grew 3% as demand improved across fragrance dispensing and select personal care applications, with acquisitions and currency providing additional lift.
Profitability in Beauty was softer despite sales growth. Adjusted EBITDA came in at $40 million compared with the prior-year quarter’s $37 million. We predicted adjusted EBITDA of $34.5 million for the segment.
ATR’s Closures Sees Pricing Offset Volume Gains
The Closures segment’s sales increased 5% to $181 million. The reported figure beat our estimate of $177 million. While product volumes improved, core sales were flat because results were weighed down by the pass-through of lower resin pricing.
Margins were notably weaker in the segment. Adjusted EBITDA fell to $23.6 million compared with the prior-year quarter’s $27 million, driven by maintenance issues and temporary plant closures tied to extreme weather in North America, as well as certain investment write-offs. We predicted the segment’s adjusted EBITDA to be $28 million.
AptarGroup’s Profit Picture Shows Margin Compression
On a reported basis, diluted earnings per share were $1.12 compared with $1.17 in the year-ago quarter. Operating income decreased to $107.5 million from $113.4 million as higher costs, and heavier depreciation and amortization weighed on results.
Adjusted EBITDA totaled $183 million compared with $189 million a year ago, translating to an adjusted EBITDA margin of 19.2%, down from the prior-year quarter’s 20.7%.
Story Continues
ATR’s Balance Sheet Updates
AptarGroup ended the quarter with cash and equivalents of $222.5 million, down from $402 million at the end of 2025. Net cash provided by operating activities increased to $119 million from $83 million in the prior-year quarter.
Capital allocation remained shareholder-friendly. ATR repurchased 707 thousand shares for $100 million, returning $131 million to shareholders. The company’s consolidated leverage ratio stood at 1.43 at the quarter-end.
AptarGroup’s Q2 View Points to Broader-Based Growth
For the second quarter of 2026, the company expects adjusted earnings per share of $1.32-$1.40.
Looking beyond the near term, AptarGroup expects 2026 capital investments of $260-$280 million, with most allocated to Pharma, and depreciation and amortization of $310-$320 million.
ATR Stock’s Price Performance
The company’s shares have lost 18.4% in the past year compared with the industry’s 8.7% decline.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
AptarGroup’s Zacks Rank
ATR currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Recent Performances of ATR’s Peers
Sonoco Products Company SON delivered adjusted earnings of $1.20 per share in the first quarter of fiscal 2026, topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.19 by 0.84%. The figure declined 13% from $1.38 in the year-ago quarter.
Sonoco’s net sales were $1.68 billion, declining 1.9% year over year and lagging the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.71 billion by 1.95%. Pricing actions and productivity were key offsets to softer volume/mix during the quarter. SON’s top line dipped from the prior-year period primarily due to the absence of sales from the ThermoSafe temperature-assured packaging business, which was divested in November 2025.
Packaging Corporation of America PKG posted adjusted earnings of $2.40 per share in the first quarter of 2026, up 3.9% from $2.31 a year ago. Packaging Corp’s results beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of earnings $2.17 by 10.6%.
Net sales rose 10.6% year over year to $2.37 billion but missed the consensus mark of $2.41 billion by 1.9%. Favorable pricing and mix, along with lower fiber costs, supported Packaging Corp’s results, though special items weighed on reported profitability.
Avery Dennison Corporation AVY registered adjusted earnings of $2.47 per share for the first quarter of 2026, rising 7.4% from the year-ago period and beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.41. Avery Dennison’s revenues were $2.298 billion, growing 7% year over year and surpassing the consensus mark of $2.271 billion by 1.2%.
Sales advanced 2.3%, excluding currency, as a 4.7% foreign-currency headwind weighed on reported growth. Organic sales increased 1.1%, while acquisitions were a 1.2% drag on the quarter’s growth bridge.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Sonoco Products Company (SON) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Packaging Corporation of America (PKG) : Free Stock Analysis Report
AptarGroup, Inc. (ATR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- The Bull Case For Avery Dennison (AVY) Could Change Following Dividend Hike And Capital Return Push
May 5, 2026
Avery Dennison recently reported past first-quarter 2026 results with sales of US$2,298.5 million and net income of US$168.1 million, alongside earnings guidance for second-quarter 2026 of US$2.21 to US$2.31 per share. Following these results, the board approved a roughly 6% increase in the quarterly dividend to US$1.00 per share, underlining the company’s continued emphasis on returning cash to shareholders through both dividends and recently completed share repurchases. We’ll now examine how the higher dividend, alongside recent earnings and buybacks, may influence Avery Dennison’s investment narrative.
Find 48 companies with promising cash flow potential yet trading below their fair value.
Avery Dennison Investment Narrative Recap
To own Avery Dennison, you need to believe its labeling and intelligent packaging franchises can compound value despite slow, uneven apparel and retail demand. The latest earnings, dividend increase, and modest buybacks support the near term catalyst of steady cash returns, while the biggest current risk around ongoing weakness and uncertainty in apparel and general retail demand remains largely unchanged.
The roughly 6% dividend increase to US$1.00 per share stands out here, as it directly ties recent earnings and completed buybacks to higher recurring cash returns. For investors watching catalysts, this move reinforces the role of disciplined capital returns as a potential support for the equity story, even as execution in Intelligent Labels and diversification beyond apparel will be crucial to addressing the key risk around end market exposure.
But investors also need to weigh the risk that Intelligent Labels' heavy reliance on slower apparel and retail demand could...
Read the full narrative on Avery Dennison (it's free!)
Avery Dennison's narrative projects $10.0 billion revenue and $910.8 million earnings by 2029.
Uncover how Avery Dennison's forecasts yield a $205.00 fair value, a 28% upside to its current price.
Exploring Other PerspectivesAVY 1-Year Stock Price Chart
Three members of the Simply Wall St Community currently estimate Avery Dennison’s fair value between US$165.12 and US$370.12, reflecting a wide range of individual views. Against this backdrop, the concentration of Intelligent Labels in softer apparel and retail markets may be a pivotal factor shaping how you assess the company’s future resilience and performance.
Explore 3 other fair value estimates on Avery Dennison - why the stock might be worth over 2x more than the current price!
Reach Your Own Conclusion
Disagree with existing narratives? Extraordinary investment returns rarely come from following the herd, so go with your instincts.
Story Continues
A great starting point for your Avery Dennison research is our analysis highlighting 4 key rewards and 1 important warning sign that could impact your investment decision. Our free Avery Dennison research report provides a comprehensive fundamental analysis summarized in a single visual - the Snowflake - making it easy to evaluate Avery Dennison's overall financial health at a glance.
Curious About Other Options?
Early movers are already taking notice. See the stocks they're targeting before they've flown the coop:
The best AI stocks today may lie beyond giants like Nvidia and Microsoft. Find the next big opportunity with these 18 smaller AI-focused companies with strong growth potential through early-stage innovation in machine learning, automation, and data intelligence that could fund your retirement. Invest in the nuclear renaissance through our list of 91 elite nuclear energy infrastructure plays powering the global AI revolution. Uncover the next big thing with 21 elite penny stocks that balance risk and reward.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include AVY.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Linerless Label Market to Reach USD 6.5 Billion by 2036, Driven by Sustainable Packaging and Waste Reduction Initiatives | Future Market Insights
May 4, 2026
NEWARK, Del., May 4, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- According to the latest market analysis by Future Market Insights, the linerless label market is rapidly transitioning from a niche labeling alternative into a mainstream, sustainability-driven packaging solution. Valued at USD 3.0 billion in 2026, the market is projected to expand at a CAGR of 7.7%, reaching USD 6.5 billion by 2036.FMI logo
This growth reflects a broader structural shift across industries toward material efficiency, reduced waste generation, and environmentally responsible packaging formats. Linerless labels—eliminating the need for release liners—are emerging as a critical innovation in optimizing labeling operations while aligning with global sustainability goals.
Quick Stats at a Glance
Market size (2026): USD 3.0 billion Forecast (2036): USD 6.5 billion CAGR (2026–2036): 7.7% Leading product type: Primary labels (48% share) Top application segment: Food & Beverage (41% share) Key regions: North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific Key players: Avery Dennison Corporation, CCL Industries, UPM Raflatac, Constantia Flexibles Group, Coveris Holdings, HERMA GmbH, 3M Company, Ritrama S.p.A., Optimum Group, Ravenwood Packaging
Get detailed market forecasts, competitive benchmarking, and pricing trends:
https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/sample/rep-gb-1822
Market Size and Structural Shift
The linerless label market is entering a sustained growth phase, expected to more than double in value over the next decade. Beyond the numbers, the transformation lies in how labeling systems are evolving.
Traditional labels rely on backing liners that generate significant material waste and increase logistics costs. Linerless labels eliminate this inefficiency, enabling longer roll lengths, reduced storage requirements, and lower disposal costs.
For industries like food retail and logistics, this shift translates directly into operational efficiency, reduced environmental impact, and improved supply chain performance.
Growth Drivers: Sustainability, Efficiency, and Automation
Three key forces are accelerating adoption across industries:
Sustainability and Waste Reduction
Linerless labels significantly reduce material waste by removing the liner component, supporting corporate sustainability targets and regulatory compliance. Retail and Logistics Automation
The rise of automated labeling systems in retail and supply chains is driving demand for high-performance, liner-free solutions that integrate seamlessly with modern equipment. Cost and Material Efficiency
Higher roll capacity and reduced material usage lower transportation and storage costs, making linerless labels an economically attractive option.
Story Continues
Market Constraints: Compatibility and Performance Challenges
Despite strong growth momentum, adoption faces certain limitations:
Printer Compatibility Issues: Legacy printing systems may struggle with linerless adhesives, limiting widespread implementation. Adhesive Performance Constraints: Extreme conditions such as cold storage and high humidity can impact label performance. Lack of Standardization: Variations in adhesive formulations and coating technologies create integration challenges across systems.
In essence, transitioning to linerless labeling requires not just material change, but equipment and process alignment.
Opportunity Landscape: Where Growth Is Emerging
Several high-impact opportunities are shaping the next phase of the market:
Zero-waste labeling systems aligned with circular economy goals Expansion in fresh food retail, especially for meat, produce, and deli applications Integration with automated weighing and labeling systems Advancements in adhesive technologies improving durability and versatility
These trends are positioning linerless labels as a key enabler of sustainable and efficient packaging ecosystems.
Segment Insights: Market Concentration Areas
By Product Type:
Primary labels dominate with a 48% share, driven by their essential role in product identification and high-volume applications across retail and logistics.
By Application:
Food & beverage leads with a 41% share, supported by demand for traceability, regulatory compliance, and efficient labeling in fresh food categories.
Speak to Analyst: Customize insights for your business strategy:
https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/customization-available/rep-gb-1822
Regional Dynamics: Global Growth Patterns
Growth is widespread but varies by region:
Asia-Pacific: Rapid expansion driven by retail growth and e-commerce development North America: Strong adoption due to regulatory compliance and automation trends Europe: Sustainability regulations and environmental awareness accelerating demand
Key country growth rates:
China: 8.6% CAGR India: 8.3% CAGR USA: 7.9% CAGR Germany: 7.5% CAGR Japan: 3.2% CAGR
Emerging economies are driving volume growth, while developed markets lead in innovation and technology adoption.
Competitive Landscape: Innovation and Integration Focus
The competitive environment is defined by a mix of global leaders and specialized players focusing on:
Advanced adhesive technologies Compatibility with high-speed labeling systems Sustainable material innovations Integration with automated packaging lines
Leading companies are investing in pressure-sensitive technologies and working closely with OEMs to ensure seamless system compatibility.
Strategic Implications for Industry Stakeholders
Manufacturers: Must align labeling systems with sustainability goals and automation trends Retailers: Benefit from reduced waste, improved efficiency, and enhanced compliance Investors: Opportunities span materials, adhesives, and labeling technologies Procurement leaders: Increasingly prioritize efficiency, compatibility, and environmental performance
Future Outlook: From Adoption to Standardization
Over the next decade, linerless labeling is expected to evolve from a selective solution to a standard industry practice.
Key trends to watch include:
Improved adhesive performance across diverse environments Greater standardization in labeling systems Expansion of automated, high-speed linerless applications Increased adoption in e-commerce and fresh food supply chains
As sustainability and efficiency become non-negotiable, linerless labels are set to redefine modern labeling systems.
Executive Takeaways
Linerless labels are transforming labeling into a sustainability-driven solution Growth is fueled by waste reduction, cost efficiency, and automation Food & beverage remains the dominant application segment Compatibility and performance challenges persist but are being addressed through innovation The future lies in integrated, standardized, and eco-friendly labeling ecosystems
The next phase of growth will be defined not just by adoption—but by full integration into global packaging and supply chain systems.
Unlock 360° insights for strategic decision making and investment planning-
https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/checkout/1822
Related Reports:
Direct Thermal Linerless Labels Market: https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/direct-thermal-linerless-labels-market Label Applicators Market: https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/label-applicators-market Labels Market: https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/labels-market Labeling Equipment Market: https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/labeling-equipment-market Linerless Label Market Share Analysis: https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/linerless-label-market-share-analysis
About Future Market Insights (FMI)
Future Market Insights (FMI) stands out by delivering actionable, decision-maker-focused research, not just data. Unlike traditional reports that focus only on market size and forecasts, FMI provides:
Deep pricing analysis and cost benchmarking across equipment and technologies Installed base and replacement cycle insights to predict real demand Procurement and buyer behavior analysis from OEMs, EPC firms, and plant operators Supply chain and trade flow intelligence including import/export dynamics Technology adoption insights across automation, IIoT, robotics, and smart manufacturing
FMI follows a bottom-up research approach, combining real industry inputs from procurement heads, technical experts, and supply chain leaders. This ensures that every insight is practical, validated, and business-ready.
With a strong legacy in market intelligence, FMI is known for:
High-quality, data-driven analysis trusted by global companies Forward-looking insights aligned with Industry 4.0 trends Custom research capabilities tailored to strategic business needs Continuous data validation and updates based on real market changes
FMI does what others don't—it connects data with real business decisions, helping companies plan investments, optimize costs, and stay ahead in competitive markets.
For Press & Corporate Inquiries
Rahul Singh
AVP - Marketing and Growth Strategy
Future Market Insights, Inc.
+91 8600020075
For Sales - sales@futuremarketinsights.com
For Media - Rahul.Singh@futuremarketinsights.com
For web - https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/
For Web: https://www.factmr.com/
Logo: https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/1197648/3531122/FMI_Logo.jpgCision
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/linerless-label-market-to-reach-usd-6-5-billion-by-2036--driven-by-sustainable-packaging-and-waste-reduction-initiatives--future-market-insights-302761618.html
View Comments