- Bloom Energy Corp (BE) Shares Surge 7.5% -- What GF Score of 67 Tells Investors
May 12, 2026 · gurufocus.com
On May 12, 2026, Bloom Energy Corp (BE) shares rose 7.5% to a current price of $280.69. This price movement comes amidst a volatile year, with a 52-week range b
- Canaccord Hikes Plug Power Price Target to $4 as Project Quantum Leap Pays Off
May 12, 2026
Quick Read
Canaccord Genuity raised its Plug Power (PLUG) price target to $4 from $2.50 while maintaining Hold, citing operational progress from Project Quantum Leap restructuring. Plug Power remains a cautious turnaround story with measurable near-term wins but elevated execution and capital-intensity risks ahead of its Q4 2026 EBITDAS target. The analyst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just named his top 10 stocks and Plug Power wasn't one of them. Get them here FREE.
Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG) just picked up a notable vote of confidence from Canaccord Genuity. The firm raised its price target on Plug Power stock to $4 from $2.50, while maintaining a Hold rating. The $1.50 price target raise is meaningful for one of the most controversial names in the alternative energy complex, signaling that Wall Street is beginning to credit the company's turnaround work.
The catalyst is Project Quantum Leap, the broad restructuring and cost-optimization program Plug Power launched roughly one year ago to accelerate the path to profitability. Canaccord's cautious-but-constructive stance captures the mood: real operational progress, but not yet ready to fully endorse the long-term thesis.
Ticker Company Firm Action Old Rating New Rating Old Target New Target PLUG Plug Power Canaccord Genuity Price target raised Hold Hold $2.50 $4
The Analyst's Case
Canaccord pointed to tangible operational improvements one year into Project Quantum Leap: right-sizing of operating expenses, reduced labor usage for servicing driven by longer product life, and stronger fuel margins as Plug Power streamlines distribution between internally produced and third-party-sourced hydrogen. Those metrics line up with the Q1 2026 earnings report.
The analyst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just named his top 10 stocks and Plug Power wasn't one of them.Get them here FREE.
Plug Power reported Q1 2026 revenue of $163.51 million, up 22% year over year and beating the $139.76 million consensus. GAAP gross margin recovered to -13% from -55% a year earlier, and GenDrive per-unit quarterly service costs fell more than 30% year over year.
Company Snapshot
Plug Power builds hydrogen fuel cell systems (GenDrive), hydrogen fuel infrastructure (GenFuel), and electrolyzers (GenEco) for material handling, stationary power, and industrial energy. Customers include Amazon, Walmart, Home Depot, BMW, and BP, with more than 74,000 GenDrive systems deployed across 280+ hydrogen-powered sites.
Plug Power CEO Jose Luis Crespo stated that the Q1 results "reflect strong commercial execution and continued progress improving the underlying economics of the business and positions us to achieve our EBITDAS positive target in Q4 2026." The remarks underscore management's confidence in the Project Quantum Leap roadmap.
Story Continues
Why the Move Matters Now
Plug Power stock is up 83% year to date and 301% over the past year, with a market capitalization near $4.91 billion. Yet, the average Wall Street price target sits at $2.83, with 5 Buy ratings, 12 Holds, and 3 Sells, so Canaccord's $4 target lands meaningfully above consensus.
The contrast with Bloom Energy (NYSE:BE) is instructive. Bloom Energy has been the marquee fuel-cell winner of the year, while Plug Power remains a turnaround story still working toward positive EBITDAS in Q4 2026.
What It Means for Your Portfolio
For prudent investors, Canaccord's price target raise validates that Project Quantum Leap is delivering measurable results, but the unchanged Hold rating is the more honest signal. Plug Power still posted a $150.04 million operating cash burn and carries dilution risk heading into a June shareholder vote.
The bull case rests on continued opex discipline, hydrogen tailwinds, and a credible 2028 profitability target. The bear case is capital intensity, competition, and execution risk on asset monetization. Position sizing should reflect that Plug Power stock remains a high-volatility turnaround requiring active risk management.
The analyst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just named his top 10 AI stocks
This analyst's 2025 picks are up 106% on average. He just named his top 10 stocks to buy in 2026. Get them here FREE.
View Comments
- Polen 5Perspectives Small-Mid Growth Q1 2026 Portfolio Review
May 12, 2026 · seekingalpha.com
During Q1 2026, Polen 5Perspectives Small-Mid Growth Composite Portfolio returned -3.4% gross and -3.6% net of fees, respectively. The top contributors were Sandisk Corp., Bloom Energy, and TechnipFMC. The most significant detractors were SoFi Technologies, Figure Technology Solutions, and Affirm Holdings.
- Barclays Just Hiked Bloom Energy Price Target to $254: AI Data Center Power Story Just Got Bigger
May 12, 2026 · 247wallst.com
Barclays just turned more constructive on the AI data center power story.
- Plug Power Rises 9% Then Retreats: Is It Outperforming Other Fuel Cell Stocks Like FuelCell Energy and Bloom Energy?
May 12, 2026 · 247wallst.com
Shares of Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG) jumped 9% to $3.89 Tuesday morning but then fell back to $3.62, up 3%.
- After a 1,511% Surge, Where Will Bloom Energy Stock Be in 1 Year?
May 11, 2026 · fool.com
The fuel cell maker has gone parabolic, but enormous gains often invite enormous questions.
- Is Bloom Energy Corp (BE) Overvalued After 8.8% Rally? GF Value Says Overvalued
May 11, 2026 · gurufocus.com
On May 11, 2026, Bloom Energy Corp (BE) shares rose 8.8% to a current price of $283.92. This price movement occurs within a 52-week trading range of $17.01 to $
- FuelCell Energy Surges 18%, Plug Power Climbs 13%, Bloom Energy Rallies 12% as Fuel Cell Stocks Ignite
May 11, 2026
Quick Read
FuelCell Energy (FCEL) shares surged in midday trading while Plug Power (PLUG) stock and Bloom Energy (BE) stock also climbed rapidly as investors rotated into clean baseload power names. Hyperscaler power demand has outpaced grid capacity, with interconnection queues stretching 5 to 7 years, forcing AI data centers to pursue on-site generation that fuel cell providers can supply behind the meter. The analyst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just named his top 10 stocks and Bloom Energy wasn't one of them. Get them here FREE.
Shares of FuelCell Energy (NASDAQ:FCEL) are up 18% in midday trading on Monday, leading a broad rally across the fuel cell complex. Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG) stock is climbing 13%, while Bloom Energy (NYSE:BE) is rallying 12% as investors rotate aggressively into clean baseload power names.
FCEL stock is trading at around $16.41 after closing Friday at $13.70. Plug Power shares sit near $3.56, and Bloom Energy is changing hands at roughly $293, just shy of its 52-week high of $302.99.
The rally caps an extraordinary stretch for the sector. Through May 8, Bloom Energy stock was up 200% year to date (YTD) and an eye-popping 1,414% over one year, with FuelCell Energy up 87% YTD and Plug Power up 58% YTD.
The analyst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just named his top 10 stocks and Bloom Energy wasn't one of them.Get them here FREE.
AI Data Center Power Demand Fuels the Move
The single biggest catalyst remains the AI infrastructure buildout. Hyperscaler power needs have outpaced what utilities can deliver, with grid interconnection queues stretching 5 to 7 years, pushing customers toward on-site generation that Bloom Energy, FuelCell, and Plug Power can supply behind the meter.
Policy tailwinds are stacking on top. The 30% Investment Tax Credit extended through at least 2032 and 45Q carbon capture incentives keep capex math workable for fuel cell deployments, even as the 10-year Treasury yield sits at 4%.
Notably, the move is happening in a calm tape. The VIX is at 17.19, well off its March 27 peak of 31.05, suggesting this is sector rotation into growth rather than a defensive bid.
Bloom Energy Sets the Template
Bloom Energy reported a blowout Q1 2026 on April 28, with revenue of $751.05 million, up 130% year over year (YoY). Management raised FY26 revenue guidance to $3.4 billion to $3.8 billion.
The bigger story is commercial traction. Bloom Energy's $5 billion strategic AI infrastructure partnership with Brookfield Asset Management and its Oracle collaboration have repriced BE stock as a primary AI power play. Total backlog now stands near $20 billion.
Story Continues
Bloom Energy CEO KR Sridhar asserted, "Bring-your-own-power has shifted from a slogan to a business necessity for AI hyperscalers and manufacturing facilities. This shift is secular and growing." The valuation is rich, with Bloom Energy trading at 128x forward earnings.
FuelCell and Plug Power as Catch-Up Plays
FuelCell Energy is positioning aggressively for the same theme. Q4 FY2025 results posted revenue of $55.02 million, up 12% YoY, with FuelCell Energy CEO Jason Few declaring, "Our strategy is deeply focused on the data center market where we see significant opportunities for our efficient, resilient power solutions." FCEL stock is up 148% over the past month.
Plug Power's Turnaround Bet
Plug Power's Q4 2025 print, delivered March 2, showed revenue of $225.2 million, up 18% YoY, and the company's first positive gross margin in recent memory. New CEO Jose Luis Crespo is targeting full profitability by year-end 2028, supported by an $8 billion global sales funnel.
Retail enthusiasm is showing up too. A WallStreetBets thread on PLUG stock titled "Short squeeze on PLUG tomorrow and Wednesday?" registered a very bullish sentiment score of 82.
What to Watch
The fuel cell sector has a long history of parabolic rallies followed by sharp giveback when execution lags expectations. FCEL stock is still down substantially over the past decade, a reminder that capital intensity and dilution have repeatedly punished investors who chased prior moves.
The key catalyst going forward is conversion. Investors can watch for whether FuelCell Energy and Plug Power land hyperscaler contracts, and whether today's gains hold into the close.
Prudent investors may want to size their positions modestly given the elevated risk of multi-day pullbacks. The next earnings prints and any data center contract announcements could shape the next share-price move for all three names.
The analyst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just named his top 10 AI stocks
This analyst's 2025 picks are up 106% on average. He just named his top 10 stocks to buy in 2026. Get them here FREE.
View Comments
- Which Is the Better ETF for Growth Stocks, Vanguard's VONG or iShares' IWO?
May 11, 2026
The Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF(NASDAQ:VONG) focuses on large-cap leaders with lower costs, while the iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF(NYSEMKT:IWO) targets smaller, more volatile growth companies with higher recent returns.
Investors seeking growth often choose between the stability of dominant large-cap leaders and the high-octane potential of smaller firms. While both funds target growth characteristics, their market cap focus leads to different volatility profiles. This comparison examines how a large-cap growth powerhouse matches up against a small-cap growth specialist, looking at whether higher recent returns justify the additional risk.
Snapshot (cost & size)
Metric VONG IWO Issuer Vanguard iShares Expense ratio 0.06% 0.24% 1-yr return (as of May 6, 2026) 32.6% 41.3% Dividend yield 0.4% 0.4% Beta 1.15 1.46 AUM $50.6 billion $14.3 billion
Beta measures price volatility relative to the S&P 500; beta is calculated from five-year monthly returns. The 1-yr return represents total return over the trailing 12 months. Dividend yield is the trailing-12-month distribution yield.
The Vanguard fund is significantly more affordable, maintaining an expense ratio of 0.06% compared to the 0.24% charged by the iShares fund. This 0.18 percentage point gap means the iShares fund costs four times as much annually as its large-cap counterpart, which can impact total returns over long horizons. Both ETFs offer an identical trailing-12-month distribution yield of 0.4%.
Performance & risk comparison
Metric VONG IWO Max drawdown (5 yr) (32.7%) (40.5%) Growth of $1,000 over 5 years (total return) $1,974 $1,294
The iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF provides exposure to 1,093 small-cap stocks, focusing on healthcare at 25%, technology at 22%, and industrials at 21%. Its largest positions include Bloom Energy(NYSE:BE) at 3.71%, Credo Technology Group(NASDAQ:CRDO) at 1.79%, and Sterling Infrastructure(NASDAQ:STRL) at 1.38%. Launched in 2000, it has a trailing-12-month dividend of $1.51 per share and tracks smaller firms with high growth potential but often less established track records.
In contrast, the Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF takes a more concentrated approach with 394 stocks, leaning heavily into technology at 51%, consumer cyclical at 13%, and communication services at 12%. Top holdings include NVIDIA(NASDAQ:NVDA) at 12.90%, Apple(NASDAQ:AAPL) at 11.61%, and Microsoft(NASDAQ:MSFT) at 8.80%. Launched in 2010, the fund has paid $0.56 per share over the trailing 12 months and emphasizes dominant large-cap firms that often have greater access to capital and more stable cash flows.
Story Continues
For more guidance on ETF investing, check out the full guide at this link.
What this means for investors
Investors seeking growth stocks can look to the iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (IWO) and Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF (VONG) as an efficient way to gain this exposure. Deciding which to invest in comes down to a few key factors.
VONG seeks robust returns by targeting large-cap growth U.S. stocks. Since these are often found in the tech sector, this ETF is heavily weighted in that direction. While its one-year return isn’t as great as IWO’s, VONG’s focus on large caps contributed to its lower beta and max drawdown, since smaller companies are often more volatile than established businesses such as Microsoft. VONG is the superior choice for investors who want a low-cost means of gaining large-cap growth stock exposure, while limiting risk.
IWO takes a different approach to growth stocks by pursuing small caps. Smaller companies exhibit greater potential for business expansion compared to established players, which makes IWO’s strategy compelling. This also contributed to the ETF’s far better one-year performance compared to VONG.
Another of IWO’s strengths lies in its broader holdings of more than 1,000 stocks. Consequently, the fund possesses better diversification across industries, making it resilient against a downturn in a particular sector. However, it’s more expensive, and small-cap stocks hold higher volatility. IWO is for investors who want to target small-cap companies for their greater growth potential or to supplement a portfolio that already holds many of the large-cap stocks in VONG.
Should you buy stock in iShares Trust - iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF right now?
Before you buy stock in iShares Trust - iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF, consider this:
The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and iShares Trust - iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.
Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $471,827!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,319,291!*
Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 986% — a market-crushing outperformance compared to 207% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.
See the 10 stocks »
*Stock Advisor returns as of May 11, 2026.
Robert Izquierdo has positions in Apple, Microsoft, and Nvidia. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Apple, Bloom Energy, Microsoft, Nvidia, and Sterling Infrastructure. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Which Is the Better ETF for Growth Stocks, Vanguard's VONG or iShares' IWO? was originally published by The Motley Fool
View Comments
- Are Oils-Energy Stocks Lagging OMV (OMVKY) This Year?
May 11, 2026
For those looking to find strong Oils-Energy stocks, it is prudent to search for companies in the group that are outperforming their peers. Is OMV AG (OMVKY) one of those stocks right now? A quick glance at the company's year-to-date performance in comparison to the rest of the Oils-Energy sector should help us answer this question.
OMV AG is one of 238 individual stocks in the Oils-Energy sector. Collectively, these companies sit at #1 in the Zacks Sector Rank. The Zacks Sector Rank gauges the strength of our 16 individual sector groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups.
The Zacks Rank is a proven system that emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions, highlighting a variety of stocks that are displaying the right characteristics to beat the market over the next one to three months. OMV AG is currently sporting a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy).
Over the past 90 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for OMVKY's full-year earnings has moved 34.5% higher. This shows that analyst sentiment has improved and the company's earnings outlook is stronger.
According to our latest data, OMVKY has moved about 27.8% on a year-to-date basis. Meanwhile, stocks in the Oils-Energy group have gained about 25.9% on average. This means that OMV AG is outperforming the sector as a whole this year.
Another stock in the Oils-Energy sector, Bloom Energy (BE), has outperformed the sector so far this year. The stock's year-to-date return is 200.4%.
For Bloom Energy, the consensus EPS estimate for the current year has increased 54.7% over the past three months. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
To break things down more, OMV AG belongs to the Oil and Gas - Integrated - International industry, a group that includes 16 individual companies and currently sits at #4 in the Zacks Industry Rank. Stocks in this group have gained about 23.2% so far this year, so OMVKY is performing better this group in terms of year-to-date returns.
Bloom Energy, however, belongs to the Alternative Energy - Other industry. Currently, this 50-stock industry is ranked #89. The industry has moved +21.7% so far this year.
Investors with an interest in Oils-Energy stocks should continue to track OMV AG and Bloom Energy. These stocks will be looking to continue their solid performance.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
OMV AG (OMVKY) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Story Continues
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments