- ASX Penny Stocks To Watch In May 2026
May 11, 2026
The Australian stock market is currently navigating a challenging landscape, with geopolitical tensions and inflation concerns influencing investor sentiment. Despite these headwinds, there are still opportunities for investors willing to explore the potential of penny stocks. Though the term may seem outdated, it remains relevant as it highlights smaller or less-established companies that can offer significant value when backed by strong financials and growth potential. In this article, we will examine three such penny stocks on the ASX that stand out for their financial strength and potential upside.
Top 10 Penny Stocks In Australia
Name Share Price Market Cap Financial Health Rating West African Resources (ASX:WAF) A$3.17 A$3.62B ★★★★★★ LaserBond (ASX:LBL) A$0.55 A$65.22M ★★★★★★ Regal Partners (ASX:RPL) A$2.59 A$952.45M ★★★★★★ Praemium (ASX:PPS) A$0.71 A$346.11M ★★★★★★ Ora Banda Mining (ASX:OBM) A$1.35 A$2.6B ★★★★★★ Australian Ethical Investment (ASX:AEF) A$4.22 A$480.36M ★★★★★★ EDU Holdings (ASX:EDU) A$0.755 A$93.73M ★★★★★★ CTI Logistics (ASX:CLX) A$2.01 A$162.61M ★★★★☆☆ Cogstate (ASX:CGS) A$2.37 A$404.81M ★★★★★★ GWA Group (ASX:GWA) A$2.08 A$539.02M ★★★★★☆
Click here to see the full list of 382 stocks from our ASX Penny Stocks screener.
We're going to check out a few of the best picks from our screener tool.
BKI Investment
Simply Wall St Financial Health Rating: ★★★★★☆
Overview: BKI Investment Company Limited is a publicly owned investment manager with a market cap of A$1.45 billion.
Operations: The company generates revenue primarily from the Securities Industry, amounting to A$70.33 million.
Market Cap: A$1.45B
BKI Investment, with a market cap of A$1.45 billion and revenue of A$70.33 million, presents a mixed picture for investors interested in penny stocks. While the company is debt-free, which eliminates concerns over interest payments and debt coverage, its short-term assets do not cover long-term liabilities (A$137.8M). The dividend yield of 4.42% is not well supported by earnings or free cash flows, raising sustainability questions. Despite high-quality earnings and improved profit margins (92.4%), BKI's return on equity remains low at 4.5%. Its seasoned board offers stability amidst moderate earnings growth challenges in the capital markets sector.
Click to explore a detailed breakdown of our findings in BKI Investment's financial health report. Explore historical data to track BKI Investment's performance over time in our past results report.ASX:BKI Financial Position Analysis as at May 2026
CTI Logistics
Simply Wall St Financial Health Rating: ★★★★☆☆
Overview: CTI Logistics Limited, along with its subsidiaries, provides transport and logistics services in Australia and has a market cap of A$162.61 million.
Story Continues
Operations: The company's revenue is primarily generated from its Transport segment, contributing A$243.29 million, and its Logistics segment, which adds A$131.35 million.
Market Cap: A$162.61M
CTI Logistics, with a market cap of A$162.61 million, offers an intriguing profile for penny stock investors. The company reported a significant rise in net income to A$12.82 million for the half-year ended December 31, 2025, reflecting improved profit margins from the previous year. Despite trading at a substantial discount to its estimated fair value and demonstrating strong earnings growth of 30% last year, CTI faces challenges with short-term liabilities exceeding assets and an unstable dividend track record. However, its seasoned management team and well-covered interest payments provide some stability amidst these financial constraints.
Dive into the specifics of CTI Logistics here with our thorough balance sheet health report. Assess CTI Logistics' future earnings estimates with our detailed growth reports.ASX:CLX Debt to Equity History and Analysis as at May 2026
Focus Minerals
Simply Wall St Financial Health Rating: ★★★★★★
Overview: Focus Minerals Limited is involved in the exploration and development of gold properties in Western Australia, with a market capitalization of A$687.74 million.
Operations: The company generates revenue from its Coolgardie segment, amounting to A$301.51 million, and its Corporate activities, contributing A$2.29 million.
Market Cap: A$687.74M
Focus Minerals Limited, with a market cap of A$687.74 million, presents an interesting case for penny stock investors due to its strong financial performance and strategic changes. The company reported substantial earnings growth of 1612% over the past year, driven by increased revenue from its Coolgardie segment. With no debt on its balance sheet and high-quality earnings, Focus Minerals has a robust financial position. Recent board changes and proposed updates to the company's constitution aim to align with current regulatory standards while enhancing shareholder rights during takeover bids, potentially impacting future corporate strategies positively.
Unlock comprehensive insights into our analysis of Focus Minerals stock in this financial health report. Evaluate Focus Minerals' historical performance by accessing our past performance report.ASX:FML Debt to Equity History and Analysis as at May 2026
Make It Happen
Investigate our full lineup of 382 ASX Penny Stocks right here. Want To Explore Some Alternatives? The best AI stocks today may lie beyond giants like Nvidia and Microsoft. Find the next big opportunity with these 16 smaller AI-focused companies with strong growth potential through early-stage innovation in machine learning, automation, and data intelligence that could fund your retirement.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include ASX:BKI ASX:CLX and ASX:FML.
This article was originally published by Simply Wall St.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Discovering Australia's Undiscovered Gems in May 2026
May 6, 2026
As the Australian market navigates a landscape marked by potential rebounds in the ASX 200 and shifting interest rates, investors are closely watching how these dynamics might impact small-cap stocks. In this environment, identifying promising opportunities often involves looking for companies that can adapt to economic pressures and leverage sector-specific strengths, making them potential gems in an ever-evolving market.
Top 10 Undiscovered Gems With Strong Fundamentals In Australia
Name Debt To Equity Revenue Growth Earnings Growth Health Rating Fiducian Group NA 9.85% 10.78% ★★★★★★ Joyce NA 7.70% 7.34% ★★★★★★ Vita Life Sciences NA 12.38% 8.03% ★★★★★★ Euroz Hartleys Group NA -2.67% -37.02% ★★★★★★ Focus Minerals NA 75.66% 75.61% ★★★★★★ WAM Strategic Value NA -9.74% 30.51% ★★★★★★ SDI 14.65% 8.06% 12.66% ★★★★★☆ Zimplats Holdings 3.35% -10.45% -46.73% ★★★★★☆ AMCIL NA 2.99% 1.18% ★★★★★☆ Australian United Investment 6.80% 2.27% 1.31% ★★★★☆☆
Click here to see the full list of 63 stocks from our ASX Undiscovered Gems With Strong Fundamentals screener.
Let's dive into some prime choices out of from the screener.
BKI Investment
Simply Wall St Value Rating: ★★★★★☆
Overview: BKI Investment Company Limited is a publicly owned investment manager with a market capitalization of A$1.45 billion.
Operations: The primary revenue stream for BKI Investment comes from the Securities Industry, generating A$70.33 million. The company's market capitalization stands at A$1.45 billion.
BKI Investment, a small player in the Australian market, has demonstrated steady financial health with earnings growing 2% annually over the past five years. The company is debt-free, which eliminates concerns about interest coverage and suggests a stable financial footing. Despite this, BKI's recent earnings growth of 6.3% fell short of the Capital Markets industry average of 9.5%. With levered free cash flow at A$62.48 million as of September 2024 and high-quality past earnings, BKI seems well-positioned within its sector but faces challenges in keeping pace with broader industry growth rates.
Click to explore a detailed breakdown of our findings in BKI Investment's health report. Review our historical performance report to gain insights into BKI Investment's's past performance.ASX:BKI Earnings and Revenue Growth as at May 2026
Tasmea
Simply Wall St Value Rating: ★★★★★★
Overview: Tasmea Limited offers shutdown, maintenance, emergency breakdown, and capital upgrade services across Australia with a market capitalization of A$1.50 billion.
Operations: With a market capitalization of A$1.50 billion, Tasmea Limited generates revenue primarily from its Electrical (A$266.63 million) and Mechanical (A$146.84 million) segments, followed by Civil and Water & Fluid services. Segment adjustments total A$79.62 million, while eliminations and adjustments account for -A$5.99 million in the financials.
Story Continues
Tasmea, a nimble player in the construction sector, has been turning heads with its robust financial health and strategic positioning. Over the past year, earnings have grown by 12.2%, outpacing industry norms. Trading at A$18.4% below estimated fair value suggests potential for upside. Despite a dip in net income to A$22.3 million from A$27.81 million last year, their net debt to equity ratio stands at a satisfactory 25.5%. Interest payments are comfortably covered by EBIT at 8 times over, indicating sound financial management and resilience against market fluctuations moving forward.
Unlock comprehensive insights into our analysis of Tasmea stock in this health report. Explore historical data to track Tasmea's performance over time in our Past section.ASX:TEA Debt to Equity as at May 2026
Wagners Holding
Simply Wall St Value Rating: ★★★★★☆
Overview: Wagners Holding Company Limited operates in the production and sale of construction materials and related building materials across several countries, including Australia, the United States, and New Zealand, with a market capitalization of approximately A$968.66 million.
Operations: Wagners Holding generates revenue primarily from its Construction Materials segment, contributing A$285 million, followed by Project Services at A$92.21 million and Composite Fibre Technology at A$81.11 million.
Wagners Holding, a small player in the Australian market, is making waves with its strategic investments and robust financial health. Over the past year, earnings surged by 58.6%, outpacing industry growth of just 0.3%. The company's debt-to-equity ratio impressively dropped from 57.4% to 7.1% over five years, reflecting sound financial management. Recent reports show a net income increase to A$21 million for the half-year ending December 2025 from A$12 million previously, alongside an upgraded EBIT forecast of A$62-66 million for fiscal year 2026. Despite insider selling in recent months and potential regional economic risks, Wagners’ interest coverage ratio at 6.5x indicates strong operational efficiency and ability to manage debt obligations effectively.
Wagners Holding's growth is driven by strategic investments in sustainable Composite Fiber Technologies. Discover more about Wagners Holding's strategic growth and sustainability initiatives in our detailed narrative.ASX:WGN Debt to Equity as at May 2026
Summing It All Up
Investigate our full lineup of 63 ASX Undiscovered Gems With Strong Fundamentals right here. Already own these companies? Bring clarity to your investment decisions by linking up your portfolio with Simply Wall St, where you can monitor all the vital signs of your stocks effortlessly. Discover a world of investment opportunities with Simply Wall St's free app and access unparalleled stock analysis across all markets.
Ready To Venture Into Other Investment Styles?
Explore high-performing small cap companies that haven't yet garnered significant analyst attention. Fuel your portfolio with companies showing strong growth potential, backed by optimistic outlooks both from analysts and management. Find companies with promising cash flow potential yet trading below their fair value.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include ASX:BKI ASX:TEA and ASX:WGN.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Black Iron annonce la clôture du placement LIFE
Apr 17, 2026
Ne pas diffuser cette information aux agences de presse américaines ni aux États-Unis d’Amérique.
TORONTO, 17 avr. 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Black Iron Inc. (TSX : BKI) (« Black Iron » ou la « Société ») annonce qu’à la suite de ses communiqués de presse des 6 et 13 avril 2026, elle a achevé son placement privé sans courtier pour un produit brut de 2 610 000 $ CA (soit environ 1,88 million de dollars américains) (le « placement »).
En vertu du placement, Black Iron a émis 26 100 000 unités de la société (chacune étant une « Unité ») à un prix de 0,10 $ CA par Unité. Chaque unité était composée d’une action ordinaire du capital social de la société (chacune, une « action ordinaire ») et d’un bon de souscription d’action ordinaire (chacun, un « bon de souscription »). Chaque bon de souscription donne droit à son détenteur d’acheter une action ordinaire au prix de 0,20 $ CA par action ordinaire pendant une période de 36 mois à compter de la date de clôture, à commencer à la date qui est 60 jours après la date de clôture, sous réserve d’accélération dans certaines circonstances.
Les parts ont été émises à des acheteurs au Canada en se basant sur l’exemption « financement d’émetteur inscrit » de l’obligation de prospectus prévue à la partie 5A de la Norme canadienne 45-106 - Exemption de prospectus (« NI 45-106 »), telle qu’amendée par l’ordonnance générale coordonnée 45-935 – Exemptions de certaines conditions de l’exemption de financement d’émetteur inscrit (tel qu’amendé, « l’exemption de financement d’émetteur inscrit »). Les Unité émises en vertu de l’exemption de financement d’émetteur inscrit ne seront pas assujetties à une période de détention en vertu des lois canadiennes sur les valeurs mobilières applicables.
Le produit net de la vente des unités sera affecté aux dépenses administratives et aux projets en cours, y compris le renouvellement des permis relatifs au Projet Shymanivske de la Société, ainsi qu’aux fins générales de la société et au fonds de roulement, tel qu’il est indiqué dans le document d’offre.
La Société a versé un total d’environ 60 600 $ CA et a émis un total de 606 000 bons de souscription d’intermédiaire non transférables (« bons de souscription d’intermédiaire ») à titre de commissions d’intermédiaire à certaines personnes qui ont aidé la société en lien avec le placement. Chaque bon de souscription d’intermédiaire donne droit à son titulaire d’acheter une action ordinaire au prix d’exercice de 0,20 $ CA pour une période de 36 mois suivant la date de clôture. Les warrants de recherche et les actions ordinaires pouvant être émises à l’exercice des warrants de recherche sont assujettis à une période de détention obligatoire de quatre mois, conformément aux lois canadiennes sur les valeurs mobilières applicables.
Certains initiés de la Société ont souscrit à un total de 700 000 parts dans le cadre de le placement. La participation de ces initiés constitue une « opération entre personnes apparentées » au sens de l’Instrument multilatéral 61-101 – Protection des porteurs minoritaires lors d’opérations particulières (« MI 61-101 »). La Société s’est prévalue des exemptions applicables aux exigences d’évaluation formelle et d’approbation des actionnaires minoritaires énoncées aux articles 5.5(a) et 5,7(1) (a) du MI 61-101, respectivement. Aucun nouvel initié n’a été créé, et il n’y a pas eu de changement de contrôle à la suite de l’offre. La Société n’a pas déposé de déclaration de changement important concernant la participation des initiés plus de 21 jours avant la clôture prévue du placement, étant donné que les détails et les montants de la participation des initiés n’ont été finalisés qu’à peu de temps avant la clôture et que la Société souhaitait conclure la transaction dès que possible pour des raisons commerciales valables.
Le placement demeure assujetti à l’acceptation définitive de la Bourse de Toronto.
Wildeboer Dellelce s.r.l. a agi à titre de conseiller juridique de Black Iron relativement au placement.
Ce communiqué ne constitue pas une offre de vente ni une sollicitation d’une offre d’achat et aucune vente des titres ne sera effectuée dans une juridiction où une telle offre, sollicitation ou vente serait illégale, y compris aux États-Unis d’Amérique. Les titres n’ont pas été et ne seront pas inscrits en vertu de la Loi de 1933 ou des lois sur les valeurs mobilières d’un État et ne peuvent être offerts ni vendus aux États-Unis ou à des personnes américaines ou pour leur compte ou à leur profit, à moins d’être inscrits en vertu de la Loi de 1933 et des lois sur les valeurs mobilières étatiques applicables, ou d’une exemption aux exigences d’inscription. »« États-Unis » et « personne des États-Unis » ont le sens qui leur est attribué dans le règlement S pris en application de la Loi de 1933.
Aucune autorité en valeurs mobilières n’a approuvé ou désapprouvé le contenu du présent communiqué de presse. Le présent communiqué de presse ne constitue pas une offre de vente ni la sollicitation d’une offre d’achat et il ne sera procédé à aucune vente d’Unités dans une province, un État ou une juridiction où une telle offre, sollicitation ou vente serait illégale avant l’enregistrement ou l’homologation en vertu des lois sur les valeurs mobilières de cette province, de cet État ou de cette juridiction.
À propos de Black Iron
Black Iron est une société d’exploration et de mise en valeur de minerai de fer, qui fait progresser son projet de minerai de fer de Shymanivske, détenu à 100 %, situé à Kryvyï Rih, en Ukraine. Les détails complets des ressources minérales et les projections économiques du projet se trouvent dans le rapport technique 43-101 intitulé « (Amendé) Évaluation économique préliminaire du gisement de minerai de fer de Shymanivske redimensionné » publié en mars 2020 avec une date d’efficacité du 21 novembre 2017, sous le profil de la société sur SEDAR+ à www.sedarplus.ca. Le projet est entouré de cinq autres mines en exploitation, notamment YuGOK de Metinvest et le complexe de minerai de fer d’ArcelorMittal. Veuillez consulter le site Web de la société à www.blackiron.com pour obtenir de plus amples renseignements.
Pour plus de renseignements, veuillez communiquer avec :
Matt Simpson Chef de la direction
Black Iron Inc.
invest@blackiron.com
Information prospective
Le présent communiqué de presse contient des informations prospectives. Les informations prospectives sont fondées sur ce que la direction considère comme des hypothèses, des opinions et des estimations raisonnables à la date où ces déclarations sont faites, en fonction des informations dont elle dispose à ce moment-là. L’information prospective peut comprendre, sans s’y limiter, des énoncés concernant l’utilisation des produits de l’offre et la réception de toutes les approbations réglementaires et autres nécessaires, y compris l’approbation de la Bourse de Toronto, ainsi que les plans futurs de la Société. En général, les informations prospectives peuvent se caractériser par l’emploi de termes prospectifs tels que « prévoit », « s’attend » ou « ne s’attend pas », « est attendu », « budget », « prévu », « estime », « prévoit », « a l’intention », « anticipe » ou « ne prévoit pas », ou « croit », ou des variations de ces mots et expressions ou de déclarations selon lesquelles certaines actions, certains événements ou certains résultats « peuvent », « pourraient », « devraient » ou « vont » « être pris », « survenir » ou « être atteints ». Les renseignements prospectifs sont assujettis à des risques, des incertitudes et d’autres facteurs connus et inconnus qui pourraient faire en sorte que les résultats réels, le niveau d’activité, le rendement ou les réalisations de la Société diffèrent considérablement de ceux exprimés ou sous-entendus dans ces renseignements prospectifs, y compris, sans toutefois s’y limiter : la guerre en Ukraine ; les incertitudes générales sur les plans des affaires, de l’économie, de la concurrence, de la géopolitique et de la société ; les résultats réels des activités d’exploration actuelles ; les autres risques de l’industrie minière et les risques décrits dans le formulaire d’information annuelle de la Société. Bien que la Société ait tenté d’identifier les facteurs importants qui pourraient faire en sorte que les résultats réels diffèrent considérablement de ceux contenus dans l’information prospective, il peut y avoir d’autres facteurs qui font en sorte que les résultats ne correspondent pas à ce qui est prévu, estimé ou souhaité. Rien ne garantit que ces informations se révéleront exactes, car les résultats réels et les événements futurs pourraient différer considérablement de ceux anticipés dans ces énoncés. Par conséquent, les lecteurs ne devraient pas accorder une importance indue à l’information prospective. La Société ne s’engage pas à mettre à jour les informations prospectives, sauf conformément aux lois applicables en matière de valeurs mobilières. La société note que les ressources minérales ne sont pas des réserves minérales et n’ont pas de viabilité économique démontrée.
- Black Iron Announces Closing of LIFE Offering
Apr 17, 2026
Not for distribution to United States newswire services or for dissemination in the United States
TORONTO, April 17, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Black Iron Inc. (TSX:BKI) (“Black Iron” or the “Company”) announces that, further to its press releases of April 6, 2026 and April 13, 2026, it has completed its non-brokered private placement for gross proceeds of C$2,610,000 (approximately US$1.88 million) (the “Offering”).
Pursuant to the Offering, Black Iron issued 26,100,000 units of the Company (each, a “Unit”) at a price of C$0.10 per Unit. Each Unit consisted of one common share in the capital of the Company (each, a “Common Share”) and one Common Share purchase warrant (each, a “Warrant”). Each Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Common Share at a price of C$0.20 per Common Share for a period of 36 months following the closing date, commencing on the date that is 60 days from the closing date, subject to acceleration in certain circumstances.
The Units were issued to purchasers in Canada in reliance on the "listed issuer financing" exemption from the prospectus requirement available under Part 5A of National Instrument 45-106 - Prospectus Exemptions ("NI 45-106"), as amended by Coordinated Blanket Order 45-935 – Exemptions from Certain Conditions of the Listed Issuer Financing Exemption (as amended, the "Listed Issuer Financing Exemption"). The Units issued under the Listed Issuer Financing Exemption will not be subject to a hold period pursuant to applicable Canadian securities laws.
The net proceeds from the sale of the Units will be used for ongoing project and administrative expenditures including permit renewal relating to the Company’s Shymanivske Project and general corporate purposes and working capital as set out in the offering document.
The Company paid an aggregate of approximately C$60,600 and issued a total of 606,000 non-transferable finder warrants (“Finder Warrants”) as finder’s fees to certain persons who assisted the Company in connection with the Offering. Each Finder Warrant entitles the holder thereof to purchase one Common Share at an exercise price of C$0.20 for a period of 36 months following the closing date. The Finder Warrants and Common Shares issuable upon exercise of the Finder Warrants are subject to a statutory four-month hold period, pursuant to applicable Canadian securities laws.
Certain insiders of the Company subscribed for a total of 700,000 Units pursuant to the Offering. The participation by insiders constitutes a “related party transaction” within the meaning of Multilateral Instrument 61-101 - Protection of Minority Shareholders in Special Transactions (“MI 61-101”). The Company has relied on applicable exemptions from the formal valuation and minority approval requirements in Sections 5.5(a) and 5.7(1)(a), respectively, of MI 61-101. No new insiders were created, nor has there been any change of control, as a result of the Offering. The Company did not file a material change report with respect to the insider participation more than 21 days before the expected closing of the Offering, as the details and amounts of the insider participation were not finalized until shortly prior to closing and the Company wished to close the transaction as soon as practicable for sound business reasons.
The Offering remains subject to the final acceptance of the Toronto Stock Exchange.
Wildeboer Dellelce LLP acted as legal counsel to Black Iron in connection with the Offering.
This news release does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy nor shall there be any sale of any of the securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful, including any of the securities in the United States of America. The securities have not been and will not be registered under the 1933 Act or any state securities laws and may not be offered or sold within the United States or to, or for account or benefit of, U.S. persons unless registered under the 1933 Act and applicable state securities laws, or an exemption from such registration requirements is available. “United States” and “U.S. person” have the meaning ascribed to them in Regulation S under the 1933 Act.
No securities regulatory authority has either approved or disapproved the contents of this press release. This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy nor shall there be any sale of the Units in any province, state or jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to the registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such province, state or jurisdiction.
About Black Iron
Black Iron is an iron ore exploration and development company, advancing its 100% owned Shymanivske Iron Ore Project located in Kryviy Rih, Ukraine. Full mineral resource details and projected project economics can be found in the NI 43-101 technical report entitled “(Amended) Preliminary Economic Assessment of the Re-scoped Shymanivske Iron Ore Deposit” published in March 2020 with an effective date of November 21, 2017 under the Company’s profile on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca. The Project is surrounded by five other operating mines, including Metinvest’s YuGOK and ArcelorMittal's iron ore complex. Please visit the Company's website at www.blackiron.com for more information.
For more information, please contact:
Matt Simpson Chief Executive Officer
Black Iron Inc.
invest@blackiron.com
Forward-Looking Information
This press release contains forward-looking information. Forward-looking information is based on what management believes to be reasonable assumptions, opinions and estimates of the date such statements are made based on information available to them at that time. Forward-looking information may include, but is not limited to, statements with respect to the use of proceeds from the Offering and the receipt of all necessary regulatory and other approvals, including approval of the Toronto Stock Exchange; and the Company’s future plans. Generally, forward looking information can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as "plans", "expects" or "does not expect", "is expected", "budget", "scheduled", "estimates", "forecasts", "intends", "anticipates" or "does not anticipate", or "believes", or variations of such words and phrases or state that certain actions, events or results "may", "could", "would", "might" or "will be taken", "occur" or "be achieved". Forward-looking information is subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking information, including but not limited to: the war in Ukraine; general business, economic, competitive, geopolitical and social uncertainties; the actual results of current exploration activities; other risks of the mining industry and the risks described in the annual information form of the Company. Although the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking information, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. There can be no assurance that such information will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward looking information. The Company does not undertake to update any forward-looking information, except in accordance with applicable securities laws. The Company notes that mineral resources are not mineral reserves and do not have demonstrated economic viability.
- Spotlight On AMA Group And 2 ASX Penny Stocks To Consider
Apr 10, 2026
Australian shares are coasting into Friday largely flat, with many traders adopting a steady approach following recent geopolitical developments and domestic energy security discussions. In the context of these market conditions, identifying stocks that balance potential growth with financial resilience is key. While the term "penny stocks" may seem outdated, it still captures smaller or newer companies that can offer significant value; we'll explore three such opportunities on the ASX that stand out for their financial strength and growth potential.
Top 10 Penny Stocks In Australia
Name Share Price Market Cap Financial Health Rating Steadfast Group (ASX:SDF) A$4.27 A$4.74B ★★★★★☆ Fenix Resources (ASX:FEX) A$0.335 A$256.26M ★★★★☆☆ LaserBond (ASX:LBL) A$0.57 A$67.37M ★★★★★★ Regal Funds Management (ASX:RPL) A$2.56 A$938M ★★★★★★ Praemium (ASX:PPS) A$0.69 A$336.36M ★★★★★★ Ora Banda Mining (ASX:OBM) A$1.355 A$2.61B ★★★★★★ EDU Holdings (ASX:EDU) A$0.845 A$105.58M ★★★★★★ Integrated Research (ASX:IRI) A$0.30 A$54.18M ★★★★★★ CTI Logistics (ASX:CLX) A$1.875 A$147.18M ★★★★☆☆ Cogstate (ASX:CGS) A$2.23 A$380.96M ★★★★★★
Click here to see the full list of 393 stocks from our ASX Penny Stocks screener.
We're going to check out a few of the best picks from our screener tool.
AMA Group
Simply Wall St Financial Health Rating: ★★★★☆☆
Overview: AMA Group Limited operates a collision repair business across Australia and New Zealand, with a market cap of A$255.19 million.
Operations: The company's revenue is primarily derived from its Capital Smart segment at A$498.13 million, followed by Ama Collision at A$378.43 million, ACM Parts at A$99.53 million, Wales at A$79.08 million, and Specialist Businesses contributing A$61.90 million.
Market Cap: A$255.19M
AMA Group, with a market cap of A$255.19 million, is trading at 70.8% below its estimated fair value, presenting potential value in the penny stock segment. Despite being unprofitable, AMA has reduced its losses by 38.1% annually over five years and maintains a satisfactory net debt to equity ratio of 8.5%. The company has a stable cash runway exceeding three years and shows positive free cash flow trends. Recent earnings show improved performance with sales rising to A$524.12 million and net losses decreasing significantly from the previous year, while board changes bring seasoned expertise to guide future strategies.
Get an in-depth perspective on AMA Group's performance by reading our balance sheet health report here. Understand AMA Group's earnings outlook by examining our growth report.ASX:AMA Debt to Equity History and Analysis as at Apr 2026
BKI Investment
Simply Wall St Financial Health Rating: ★★★★★☆
Story Continues
Overview: BKI Investment Company Limited is a publicly owned investment manager with a market cap of A$1.40 billion.
Operations: The company generates revenue from the Securities Industry, amounting to A$70.33 million.
Market Cap: A$1.4B
BKI Investment Company Limited, with a market cap of A$1.40 billion, shows steady financial health despite some challenges typical in the penny stock realm. The company is debt-free and has demonstrated consistent earnings growth of 2% annually over five years, with recent acceleration to 6.3%. Its net profit margins have improved to 92.4%, reflecting high-quality earnings. However, BKI's return on equity remains low at 4.5%, and its dividend yield of 4.6% is not fully covered by earnings or free cash flow, posing sustainability concerns despite a seasoned board guiding the firm’s strategic direction.
Dive into the specifics of BKI Investment here with our thorough balance sheet health report. Gain insights into BKI Investment's past trends and performance with our report on the company's historical track record.ASX:BKI Debt to Equity History and Analysis as at Apr 2026
Pacific Lime and Cement
Simply Wall St Financial Health Rating: ★★★★★☆
Overview: Pacific Lime and Cement Limited (ASX:PLA) is an investment holding company focused on the exploration and evaluation of mineral resources, with a market capitalization of A$261.71 million.
Operations: No specific revenue segments are reported for the company.
Market Cap: A$261.71M
Pacific Lime and Cement Limited, with a market cap of A$261.71 million, faces challenges typical in the penny stock sector, including recent financial setbacks. The company reported a significant decline in revenue to A$1.64 million for the half-year ending December 2025, alongside an increased net loss of A$10.86 million compared to the previous year. Despite these hurdles, it has been added to the S&P/ASX Emerging Companies Index and maintains a sufficient cash runway for over a year. Its management team is experienced with an average tenure of 4.2 years, although its board lacks similar experience levels.
Click here and access our complete financial health analysis report to understand the dynamics of Pacific Lime and Cement. Assess Pacific Lime and Cement's future earnings estimates with our detailed growth reports.ASX:PLA Debt to Equity History and Analysis as at Apr 2026
Key Takeaways
Click this link to deep-dive into the 393 companies within our ASX Penny Stocks screener. Interested In Other Possibilities? AI is about to change healthcare. These 127 stocks are working on everything from early diagnostics to drug discovery. The best part - they are all under $10b in market cap - there's still time to get in early.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include ASX:AMA ASX:BKI and ASX:PLA.
This article was originally published by Simply Wall St.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Black Iron Announces Private Placement of Units for Gross Proceeds of up to US$1.7 million
Apr 6, 2026 · accessnewswire.com
Not for distribution to United States newswire services or for dissemination in the United States TORONTO, ON / ACCESS Newswire / April 6, 2026 / Black Iron Inc. (TSX:BKI) ("Black Iron" or the "Company") announced today that it intends to complete a non-brokered private placement (the "Offering") pursuant to which it will sell up to 23,660,600 units of the Company (each, a "Unit") at a price of C$0.10 per Unit (the "Offering Price") for gross proceeds to the Company of up to approximately US$1,700,000 (C$2,366,060), with the closing of the Offering subject to a minimum amount of gross proceeds of US$1,200,000 (C$1,670,160). It is anticipated that the closing of the Offering will occur on or about April 20, 2026, or such other date or dates as the Company may determine (the "Closing Date").
- BLACK IRON ANNOUNCES PRIVATE PLACEMENT OF UNITS FOR GROSS PROCEEDS OF UP TO US$1.7 MILLION
Apr 6, 2026
NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO UNITED STATES NEWSWIRE SERVICES OR FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES TORONTO, ON / ACCESS NEWSWIRE / APRIL 6, 2026 / BLACK IRON INC. (TSX:BKI) ("BLACK IRON" OR THE "COMPANY") ANNOUNCED TODAY THAT IT INTENDS TO COMPLETE A NON-BROKERED PRIVATE PLACEMENT (THE "OFFERING") PURSUANT TO WHICH IT WILL SELL UP TO 23,660,600 UNITS OF THE COMPANY (EACH, A "UNIT") AT A PRICE OF C$0.10 PER UNIT (THE "OFFERING PRICE") FOR GROSS PROCEEDS TO THE COMPANY OF UP TO APPROXIMATELY US$1,700,000 (C$2,366,060), WITH THE CLOSING OF THE OFFERING SUBJECT TO A MINIMUM AMOUNT OF GROSS PROCEEDS OF US$1,200,000 (C$1,670,160). IT IS ANTICIPATED THAT THE CLOSING OF THE OFFERING WILL OCCUR ON OR ABOUT APRIL 20, 2026, OR SUCH OTHER DATE OR DATES AS THE COMPANY MAY DETERMINE (THE "CLOSING DATE").
- Black Iron (TSE:BKI) Stock Passes Above 200 Day Moving Average – Here’s Why
Feb 7, 2026 · defenseworld.net
Black Iron Inc. (TSE: BKI - Get Free Report)'s share price passed above its 200-day moving average during trading on Friday. The stock has a 200-day moving average of C$0.12 and traded as high as C$0.14. Black Iron shares last traded at C$0.14, with a volume of 69,544 shares. Black Iron Stock Up 3.7% The
- ASX Penny Stock Highlights Featuring BKI Investment And Two Others
Feb 5, 2026
Australian shares are expected to open slightly lower today, with futures indicating a modest drop, as global market sentiment remains cautious amid ongoing challenges in the tech sector. For investors willing to explore beyond well-known companies, penny stocks—typically smaller or newer firms—can offer intriguing possibilities. Despite being an older term, penny stocks still hold potential for growth and affordability when backed by strong financials; we'll explore three such examples that stand out for their resilience and opportunity.
Top 10 Penny Stocks In Australia
Name Share Price Market Cap Financial Health Rating Alfabs Australia (ASX:AAL) A$0.48 A$137.56M ★★★★★☆ Dusk Group (ASX:DSK) A$0.85 A$52.93M ★★★★★★ IVE Group (ASX:IGL) A$3.03 A$467.04M ★★★★★☆ MotorCycle Holdings (ASX:MTO) A$2.66 A$196.48M ★★★★★★ Veris (ASX:VRS) A$0.07 A$37.83M ★★★★★★ West African Resources (ASX:WAF) A$3.31 A$3.78B ★★★★★★ Service Stream (ASX:SSM) A$2.23 A$1.37B ★★★★★★ Australian Ethical Investment (ASX:AEF) A$4.66 A$528.54M ★★★★★★ MaxiPARTS (ASX:MXI) A$2.20 A$122.2M ★★★★★★ Hansen Technologies (ASX:HSN) A$4.73 A$966M ★★★★★★
Click here to see the full list of 416 stocks from our ASX Penny Stocks screener.
We're going to check out a few of the best picks from our screener tool.
BKI Investment
Simply Wall St Financial Health Rating: ★★★★★☆
Overview: BKI Investment Company Limited is a publicly owned investment manager with a market cap of A$1.42 billion.
Operations: The company generates revenue of A$70.33 million from its securities industry segment.
Market Cap: A$1.42B
BKI Investment Company Limited, with a market cap of A$1.42 billion, reported a revenue increase to A$36.04 million for the half-year ending December 31, 2025. Despite being debt-free and having stable weekly volatility, BKI's earnings growth of 6.3% over the past year did not outperform its industry peers. The company's net profit margins have improved to 92.4%, yet its return on equity remains low at 4.5%. While dividends have increased recently, they are not well covered by earnings or free cash flow, indicating potential sustainability concerns despite the seasoned board's oversight.
Jump into the full analysis health report here for a deeper understanding of BKI Investment. Review our historical performance report to gain insights into BKI Investment's track record.ASX:BKI Financial Position Analysis as at Feb 2026
Macmahon Holdings
Simply Wall St Financial Health Rating: ★★★★★☆
Overview: Macmahon Holdings Limited offers surface and underground mining, mining support, and civil infrastructure services to companies in Australia and Southeast Asia, with a market cap of A$1.45 billion.
Story Continues
Operations: The company's revenue is primarily derived from its Mining segment, contributing A$1.97 billion, followed by the Civil segment with A$436.97 million.
Market Cap: A$1.45B
Macmahon Holdings, with a market cap of A$1.45 billion, derives substantial revenue from its Mining segment (A$1.97 billion). Despite a relatively inexperienced board, the management team is seasoned with an average tenure of 4.1 years. The company exhibits strong short-term financial health with assets exceeding both short and long-term liabilities. Recent earnings growth of 38.9% surpasses industry averages and previous five-year trends, although past earnings have declined by 2.3% annually over that period. While trading below estimated fair value and offering high-quality earnings, Macmahon's increasing debt-to-equity ratio may warrant attention despite satisfactory interest coverage and cash flow support for debt obligations.
Take a closer look at Macmahon Holdings' potential here in our financial health report. Gain insights into Macmahon Holdings' outlook and expected performance with our report on the company's earnings estimates.ASX:MAH Debt to Equity History and Analysis as at Feb 2026
OFX Group
Simply Wall St Financial Health Rating: ★★★★★☆
Overview: OFX Group Limited offers international payments and foreign exchange services across the Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa, with a market cap of A$129.76 million.
Operations: The company generates revenue from several segments, including APAC (A$85.98 million), North America (A$83.29 million), Europe (A$34.10 million), and Treasury services (A$13.15 million).
Market Cap: A$129.76M
OFX Group, with a market cap of A$129.76 million, operates across multiple regions, generating significant revenues from APAC and North America. Despite a decline in net income to A$2.37 million for the half-year ending September 2025 compared to the previous year, its short-term assets comfortably cover both short and long-term liabilities. The company's debt is well-managed with cash flow covering it substantially. However, OFX's earnings growth has been negative recently, affecting profit margins and return on equity. It trades at a substantial discount to estimated fair value but faces challenges with one-off gains impacting earnings quality.
Get an in-depth perspective on OFX Group's performance by reading our balance sheet health report here. Examine OFX Group's earnings growth report to understand how analysts expect it to perform.ASX:OFX Debt to Equity History and Analysis as at Feb 2026
Next Steps
Click this link to deep-dive into the 416 companies within our ASX Penny Stocks screener. Seeking Other Investments? The best AI stocks today may lie beyond giants like Nvidia and Microsoft. Find the next big opportunity with these 30 smaller AI-focused companies with strong growth potential through early-stage innovation in machine learning, automation, and data intelligence that could fund your retirement.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include ASX:BKI ASX:MAH and ASX:OFX.
This article was originally published by Simply Wall St.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Black Iron (TSE:BKI) Insider Sells C$15,075.00 in Stock
Feb 2, 2026 · defenseworld.net
Black Iron Inc. (TSE: BKI - Get Free Report) insider Rab Capital Holdings Limited sold 100,500 shares of the firm's stock in a transaction that occurred on Monday, January 26th. The shares were sold at an average price of C$0.15, for a total transaction of C$15,075.00. Following the transaction, the insider directly owned 24,894,332 shares in