- Is It Smart To Buy Cintas Corporation (NASDAQ:CTAS) Before It Goes Ex-Dividend?
May 11, 2026
It looks like Cintas Corporation (NASDAQ:CTAS) is about to go ex-dividend in the next 3 days. The ex-dividend date is one business day before the record date, which is the cut-off date for shareholders to be present on the company's books to be eligible for a dividend payment. The ex-dividend date is important as the process of settlement involves a full business day. So if you miss that date, you would not show up on the company's books on the record date. Meaning, you will need to purchase Cintas' shares before the 15th of May to receive the dividend, which will be paid on the 15th of June.
The company's upcoming dividend is US$0.45 a share, following on from the last 12 months, when the company distributed a total of US$1.80 per share to shareholders. Based on the last year's worth of payments, Cintas has a trailing yield of 1.1% on the current stock price of US$166.97. Dividends are an important source of income to many shareholders, but the health of the business is crucial to maintaining those dividends. As a result, readers should always check whether Cintas has been able to grow its dividends, or if the dividend might be cut.
AI is about to change healthcare. These 20 stocks are working on everything from early diagnostics to drug discovery. The best part - they are all under $10bn in marketcap - there is still time to get in early.
If a company pays out more in dividends than it earned, then the dividend might become unsustainable - hardly an ideal situation. That's why it's good to see Cintas paying out a modest 36% of its earnings. A useful secondary check can be to evaluate whether Cintas generated enough free cash flow to afford its dividend. Thankfully its dividend payments took up just 38% of the free cash flow it generated, which is a comfortable payout ratio.
It's encouraging to see that the dividend is covered by both profit and cash flow. This generally suggests the dividend is sustainable, as long as earnings don't drop precipitously.
Check out our latest analysis for Cintas
Click here to see the company's payout ratio, plus analyst estimates of its future dividends.NasdaqGS:CTAS Historic Dividend May 11th 2026
Have Earnings And Dividends Been Growing?
Companies with consistently growing earnings per share generally make the best dividend stocks, as they usually find it easier to grow dividends per share. Investors love dividends, so if earnings fall and the dividend is reduced, expect a stock to be sold off heavily at the same time. For this reason, we're glad to see Cintas's earnings per share have risen 18% per annum over the last five years. The company has managed to grow earnings at a rapid rate, while reinvesting most of the profits within the business. This will make it easier to fund future growth efforts and we think this is an attractive combination - plus the dividend can always be increased later.
Story Continues
Another key way to measure a company's dividend prospects is by measuring its historical rate of dividend growth. In the past 10 years, Cintas has increased its dividend at approximately 24% a year on average. It's exciting to see that both earnings and dividends per share have grown rapidly over the past few years.
To Sum It Up
Is Cintas worth buying for its dividend? Cintas has been growing earnings at a rapid rate, and has a conservatively low payout ratio, implying that it is reinvesting heavily in its business; a sterling combination. Overall we think this is an attractive combination and worthy of further research.
On that note, you'll want to research what risks Cintas is facing. To help with this, we've discovered 1 warning sign for Cintas that you should be aware of before investing in their shares.
If you're in the market for strong dividend payers, we recommend checking our selection of top dividend stocks.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content?Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team (at) simplywallst.com.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
View Comments
- Cintas S-4 Filing Sparks Fresh Look At Valuation And Deal Impact
May 10, 2026
Make better investment decisions with Simply Wall St's easy, visual tools that give you a competitive edge.
Cintas Corporation filed an effective SEC Form S-4, signaling a planned business combination. The filing indicates preparation for a merger, acquisition, or related transaction involving Cintas securities. The development is material for shareholders in Cintas, which trades on the NasdaqGS under the ticker CTAS.
Cintas, traded as NasdaqGS:CTAS, is drawing attention with its Form S-4 becoming effective, indicating a pending business combination. The stock last closed at $170.04, with a value score of 2 and a mixed return profile, including a 20.2% decline over the past year and a 101.2% gain over 5 years. This filing comes at a time when some investors may be reassessing their view on the company after the recent year’s pullback.
For investors, an effective S-4 often marks the transition from planning to execution. This can be a time to pay closer attention to any further detail the company releases about the transaction. While the filing itself does not spell out future outcomes, it confirms that a meaningful corporate move is in progress, which may influence how NasdaqGS:CTAS is viewed in a portfolio.
Stay updated on the most important news stories for Cintas by adding it to your watchlist or portfolio. Alternatively, explore our Community to discover new perspectives on Cintas.NasdaqGS:CTAS Earnings & Revenue Growth as at May 2026
📰 Beyond the headline: 1 risk and 4 things going right for Cintas that every investor should see.
Quick Assessment
✅ Price vs Analyst Target: At US$170.04 versus a consensus target of US$212.41, the stock trades about 20% below where analysts cluster. ⚖️ Simply Wall St Valuation: Shares are described as trading close to estimated fair value, so the discount to the internal model looks modest. ❌ Recent Momentum: The 30 day return of roughly 0.1% decline signals flat to slightly negative short term sentiment.
To assess whether it may be the right time to buy, sell or hold Cintas, you can review Simply Wall St's company report for the latest analysis of Cintas's Fair Value.
Key Considerations
📊 The effective Form S-4 confirms a business combination is moving forward, which could reshape Cintas's scale, capital structure or business mix. 📊 It may be useful to monitor any updated terms in S-4 amendments, the deal timeline, integration plans and how the US$170.04 price moves relative to the US$212.41 analyst target. ⚠️ One flagged risk is Cintas's high level of debt, so investors may want to see how the combination affects leverage and interest coverage.
Story Continues
Dig Deeper
For the full picture, including more risks and potential rewards, check out the complete Cintas analysis. Alternatively, you can visit the community page for Cintas to see how other investors believe this latest news will impact the company's narrative.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include CTAS.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- AMETEK Bets $5 Billion on Indicor Deal to Boost Industrial Tech Portfolio
May 9, 2026
AMETEK logo
Key Points
Interested in AMETEK, Inc.? Here are five stocks we like better. AMETEK agreed to buy Indicor’s Instrumentation businesses in a $5 billion cash deal, which management says is a highly strategic addition to its industrial technology portfolio. The transaction is expected to close in the second half of the year, pending regulatory approvals. The acquired portfolio generates about $1.1 billion in annual sales and roughly 50% recurring revenue from aftermarket sales and services, with growth historically in the 6% to 7% range. AMETEK said the businesses fit well within its Electronic Instruments and Electromechanical segments. AMETEK expects about 10% to 12% of sales in annualized cost synergies, aiming to achieve that by year three. Management also said the deal should be accretive to cash earnings in year one and that leverage should be manageable as the company plans to delever quickly after closing.
Industrials Shine As Ametek, Cintas, Eaton Trade At New Highs
AMETEK (NYSE:AME) said it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire the Instrumentation group of businesses from Indicor, LLC, in a $5 billion cash transaction that management described as a highly strategic addition to its portfolio of niche industrial technology businesses.
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer David Zapico said on a conference call that the businesses being acquired generate approximately $1.1 billion in annual sales and bring “highly differentiated mission-critical solutions” across a range of niche markets. AMETEK referred to the acquired portfolio as Indicor throughout the call.
→ Light Speed Returns: Corning Cashes In on NVIDIA Growth
“This is a highly strategic acquisition and is a result of AMETEK’s disciplined approach to capital deployment,” Zapico said, calling it “a compelling and unique opportunity to acquire a portfolio of outstanding industrial technology businesses in one transaction.”
Deal Terms and Financing
AMETEK said the total cash consideration of $5 billion represents an approximate 14 times multiple of EBITDA. Zapico said the company expects to fund the deal through a combination of borrowings under AMETEK’s credit facility and new debt issuance.
→ Uber's Annual Product Showcase Reveals It Is Coming for Airbnb and Booking
At closing, AMETEK expects its debt-to-EBITDA ratio to be roughly 2.3 times. Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer Dalip Puri said the company expects to delever quickly, at a pace of about 0.2 to 0.3 of a turn each quarter, while maintaining capacity for additional acquisitions.
Story Continues
The transaction is subject to customary closing conditions and regulatory approvals. Zapico said AMETEK does not anticipate regulatory issues, though approvals are needed from government agencies around the world. The company expects the deal to close in the second half of the year.
Portfolio Fit and End-Market Exposure
→ The Hormuz Defense Hedge: Cashing In on Chaos
Zapico said the Indicor businesses align closely with AMETEK’s existing Electronic Instruments Group and Electromechanical Group segments. He said roughly 80% of the acquired businesses will fall within EIG and about 20% within EMG.
The acquisition includes 10 separate businesses, which Zapico said will be integrated into AMETEK’s decentralized operating structure. He said AMETEK currently has about 40 profit-and-loss units and will add 10 more through the transaction, bringing the total to about 50. All 10 business leaders from the acquired portfolio have agreed to remain with AMETEK, he said.
Zapico cited several examples of product fit. Struers, described as the largest business in the acquired portfolio, focuses on material preparation before analysis and will complement AMETEK’s materials analysis operations. AMOT, which provides actuation systems and related process automation products, will be placed within AMETEK’s automation business in EMG. Zapico also said PAC is complementary to AMETEK’s Process and Analytical Instruments business in the energy market.
Other businesses discussed on the call included Technolog, which Zapico said derives significant revenue from critical infrastructure in the United Kingdom and benefits from U.K. government programs. He also said ADR had been acquired during Indicor’s period of private equity ownership, while Alphasense was believed to have been part of the existing portfolio.
Recurring Revenue and Growth Profile
AMETEK emphasized Indicor’s recurring revenue base, with approximately 50% of sales coming from proprietary aftermarket sales and services. Zapico said that recurring revenue profile is supported by strong intellectual property and embedded customer relationships and should help buffer the portfolio during weaker industrial cycles.
Asked about historical growth, Zapico said the Indicor businesses have grown in the 6% to 7% range in recent years, while AMETEK is using a more conservative 6% assumption in its model. He characterized the businesses as mid-single-digit growers, generally in a 5% to 7% range.
Zapico said the portfolio has grown well globally, including in China, and described its geographic exposure as balanced. He said the businesses benefit from several industrial themes, including energy transition and data center power.
Synergy Targets and Integration Plans
AMETEK expects annualized synergies of 10% to 12% of sales, which management said is consistent with its typical acquisition synergy levels. Zapico later clarified that this figure refers to cost synergies and said AMETEK expects to achieve that level by year three.
Zapico said AMETEK will apply its operating model to the Indicor businesses, including global sourcing, shared services and international infrastructure. He said there had not been much aggregation of spending across the acquired businesses, creating opportunities for AMETEK’s global sourcing organization. He also pointed to approximately 130 sales and service offices across the portfolio and said AMETEK expects to apply its existing model of shared international facilities.
“Integration is our secret sauce,” Zapico said, adding that AMETEK has identified opportunities to improve growth, profitability, cash flow and returns on capital through the integration.
He also said Indicor’s gross margins are greater than 50%, describing the portfolio as “a premium business with premium gross margins.” AMETEK expects the transaction to be accretive to cash earnings in the first year and to generate solid returns on capital.
Management Commentary on Strategy
Zapico said the acquisition was not of all of Indicor, but rather the businesses AMETEK viewed as the best strategic fit. He said the decision reflected AMETEK’s acquisition discipline.
In response to analyst questions about investment levels, Zapico said he expects post-closing needs around capital expenditures or research and development to be “pretty minor,” though he said AMETEK sees an opportunity to improve new product vitality. He said the acquired businesses’ New Product Vitality Index is “much lower” than AMETEK’s.
Zapico said the deal came together because Indicor’s owner, described by him as a premier private equity firm, knew AMETEK was a logical buyer. He said AMETEK had the management capability and balance sheet capacity to execute the transaction.
“When you combine the premier assets, the well-run businesses that we’re acquiring with our growth model, with the synergy capability that we have, it’s a financial home run,” Zapico said.
About AMETEK (NYSE:AME)
AMETEK, Inc is a global manufacturer of electronic instruments and electromechanical devices that serves a broad range of industries. Headquartered in Berwyn, Pennsylvania, the company designs and produces precision instruments, electronic measurement devices, specialty sensors, and electric motors and motion control systems. Its product portfolio includes analytical and monitoring instruments, calibration equipment, power supplies, embedded electronics, and industrial motors and drives used for critical applications.
The company operates through two primary business platforms — an electronic instruments group focused on analytical, test and measurement and sensor products, and an electromechanical group that supplies motors, actuators, and related power and motion solutions.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to contact@marketbeat.com.
The article "AMETEK Bets $5 Billion on Indicor Deal to Boost Industrial Tech Portfolio" was originally published by MarketBeat.
View MarketBeat's top stocks for May 2026.
View Comments
- AMETEK Shareholders Back Board as Company Highlights Record 2025, Strong Q1
May 9, 2026
AMETEK logo
Key Points
Interested in AMETEK, Inc.? Here are five stocks we like better. AMETEK shareholders approved all board proposals at the 2026 Annual Meeting, electing Thomas A. Amato, Anthony J. Conti and Gretchen W. McClain as directors and ratifying Ernst & Young LLP as auditor for fiscal 2026. The company said 2025 was a record year across nearly all financial metrics, with sales of $7.4 billion, operating income up 7%, core margins expanding 80 basis points, and earnings per share rising 9% to $7.43. First-quarter 2026 results also set records, including sales of $1.93 billion, operating income up 14%, EBITDA up 11%, and earnings per diluted share of $1.97, while AMETEK highlighted its pending Indicor instrumentation acquisition as a strategic growth move.
Industrials Shine As Ametek, Cintas, Eaton Trade At New Highs
AMETEK (NYSE:AME) stockholders approved all three proposals presented at the company’s 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, including the election of three Class 2 directors, an advisory vote on executive compensation and the ratification of Ernst & Young LLP as the company’s independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2026.
The annual meeting was held virtually and was called to order after introductions of the company’s directors and executive officers. Lynn Carino, AMETEK’s assistant secretary, reported that a majority of the company’s outstanding shares were represented by proxy or through the web portal, establishing a quorum for the meeting.
Stockholders Approve Board Nominees and Other Proposals
→ Light Speed Returns: Corning Cashes In on NVIDIA Growth
According to preliminary voting results presented by Carino, stockholders approved the election of Thomas A. Amato, Anthony J. Conti and Gretchen W. McClain as Class 2 directors for three-year terms.
Stockholders also approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the company’s named executive officers. In addition, they ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as AMETEK’s independent registered public accounting firm for the 2026 fiscal year.
→ Uber's Annual Product Showcase Reveals It Is Coming for Airbnb and Booking
The formal portion of the annual meeting was adjourned after the vote, with no additional business brought before stockholders.
AMETEK Reviews 2025 Performance
Following the formal meeting, the company provided an update on operations and financial results. AMETEK described itself as a provider of industrial technology solutions serving a range of niche markets and said its performance continues to be driven by the “AMETEK Growth Model,” which includes operational excellence, technology innovation, global and market expansion, and strategic acquisitions.
Story Continues
→ The Hormuz Defense Hedge: Cashing In on Chaos
The company said it delivered strong results in 2025, setting annual records for “essentially all financial metrics,” including sales, operating income, operating margin, EBITDA and earnings per share.
Full-year sales were $7.4 billion, up 7% from 2024. Operating income increased 7%. Core operating margins expanded by 80 basis points. Free cash flow to net income conversion was 113%. Full-year earnings were $7.43 per diluted share, up 9%. The company deployed approximately $1.8 billion in 2025 on acquisitions, share repurchases and dividends.
First-Quarter 2026 Results Set Records
AMETEK also reviewed its first-quarter 2026 performance, saying it posted records for orders, EBITDA, net income and GAAP earnings per share. The company said the quarter included double-digit sales growth, core margin expansion and a high quality of earnings.
Sales in the first quarter were $1.93 billion, up 11% from the same period in 2025. Operating income rose 14% year over year to $517 million, while core operating margins increased 160 basis points. EBITDA was $620 million, an 11% increase from the prior-year period.
The company reported earnings of $1.97 per diluted share for the quarter, up 13% from the first quarter of 2025.
Indicor Instrumentation Acquisition Highlighted
AMETEK also discussed its recently announced definitive agreement to acquire the instrumentation group of businesses from Indicor, LLC. The company described the transaction as a strategic acquisition that would add a portfolio of 10 industrial technology businesses in one transaction.
AMETEK said Indicor would provide additional scale and diversification, niche differentiated technologies and a sizable recurring revenue stream. The company said it expects to add value by integrating the businesses into AMETEK’s operating model.
The company said it expects the acquisition to be cash accretive to earnings per share in the first year of ownership and to generate strong returns on capital. The transaction remains subject to customary closing conditions, including regulatory approvals, and is expected to close in the second half of 2026.
No Stockholder Questions Submitted
After the operational and financial update, the company opened the floor for stockholder questions submitted through the web portal. The meeting concluded after it was reported that no questions had been submitted.
About AMETEK (NYSE:AME)
AMETEK, Inc is a global manufacturer of electronic instruments and electromechanical devices that serves a broad range of industries. Headquartered in Berwyn, Pennsylvania, the company designs and produces precision instruments, electronic measurement devices, specialty sensors, and electric motors and motion control systems. Its product portfolio includes analytical and monitoring instruments, calibration equipment, power supplies, embedded electronics, and industrial motors and drives used for critical applications.
The company operates through two primary business platforms — an electronic instruments group focused on analytical, test and measurement and sensor products, and an electromechanical group that supplies motors, actuators, and related power and motion solutions.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to contact@marketbeat.com.
The article "AMETEK Shareholders Back Board as Company Highlights Record 2025, Strong Q1" was originally published by MarketBeat.
View MarketBeat's top stocks for May 2026.
View Comments
- Brown Advisory Large-Cap Sustainable Growth Strategy Q1 2026 Portfolio Activity
May 6, 2026 · seekingalpha.com
Monolithic Power Systems climbed during the quarter due to strong quarterly results as well as a favorable outlook associated with demand trends. Microsoft traded down despite delivering robust earnings results and providing forward guidance above consensus expectations. During the first quarter, we purchased both Palo Alto Networks and Cintas and sold Dynatrace and Verisk Analytics.
- Is Vestis Corporation (VSTS) A Good Stock To Buy Now?
May 3, 2026
Is VSTS a good stock to buy? We came across a bullish thesis on Vestis Corporation on Valueinvestorsclub.com by dman976. In this article, we will summarize the bulls’ thesis on VSTS. Vestis Corporation's share was trading at $9.57 as of April 29th. VSTS’s trailing P/E was 17.49 according to Yahoo Finance.DoorDash (DASH) Still Citi's Top Pick in Internet Sector, Following Q4 Beat
Copyright: bialasiewicz / 123RF Stock Photo
Vestis Corporation (VSTS) is a post-spin uniform and workplace services provider operating in a ~$48B fragmented North American B2B market, competing with Cintas and UniFirst in a recurring, contract-based model. Since its October 2023 spin from Aramark, Vestis Corporation has experienced earnings misses, low-single-digit revenue declines, and EBITDA margin compression from ~19.2% to ~10%, driving a ~60% stock decline from ~$20 to ~$7.70.
Read More: 15 AI Stocks That Are Quietly Making Investors Rich
Read More: Undervalued AI Stock Poised For Massive Gains: 10000% Upside Potential
Activist pressure from Corvex Management led to board changes and the appointment of CEO Jim Barber, formerly of UPS, who has launched a turnaround focused on service recovery, pricing discipline, and ~$75M of cost savings through restructuring and workforce optimization. Early progress includes improving on-time delivery, reduced customer complaints, and lower churn, supported by a recurring revenue base above 90% and meaningful cross-sell opportunities across uniforms, mats, restroom, and safety services that can materially lift margins.
Vestis Corporation trades at ~7.7x FY26 EBITDA of $301M, which appears overly conservative given expected margin expansion toward low-teens levels, improving free cash flow, and a potential beat-and-raise trajectory as operational execution stabilizes. With optionality from asset sales, deleveraging, and continued execution, the stock could re-rate toward ~$13.80 over 12 months, based on ~$365M 2H26 EBITDA at 8.5x, as fundamentals and investor confidence improve with asymmetric upside skew.
Previously, we covered a bullish thesis on Kelly Services, Inc. (KELYA) by Unemployed Value Degen and Value Don’t Lie in April 2025, which highlighted business transformation, margin expansion, and undervaluation. KELYA’s stock price has depreciated by 26.43% since our coverage. dman976 shares a similar view but emphasizes Vestis Corporation’s (VSTS) operational turnaround and activist-led restructuring in related B2B services industry.
Vestis Corporation is not on our list of the 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds. As per our database, 30 hedge fund portfolios held VSTS at the end of the fourth quarter which was 27 in the previous quarter. While we acknowledge the risk and potential of VSTS as an investment, our conviction lies in the belief that some AI stocks hold greater promise for delivering higher returns and doing so within a shorter time frame. If you are looking for an AI stock that is more promising than VSTS and that has 10,000% upside potential, check out our report about this cheapest AI stock.
Disclosure: None.
View Comments
- Spectrum Brands Gears Up to Report Q2 Earnings: What's in the Offing?
May 1, 2026
Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. SPB is expected to register a year-over-year decline in the top line when it reports second-quarter fiscal 2026 results on May 7, 2026, before the opening bell. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for SPB’s revenues is pegged at $672.8 million, indicating a drop of 0.43% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus estimate for Spectrum Brands’ earnings per share (EPS) is pegged at $1.04 per share, indicating growth of 52.9% from the figure in the year-ago quarter. The consensus mark for EPS has been stable in the past 30 days.
In the last reported quarter, the company delivered an earnings surprise of 81.8%. SPB has recorded an earnings surprise of 67.6% in the trailing four quarters, on average.
Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseSpectrum Brands Holdings Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc. Quote
Factors Likely to Influence SPB's Q1 Results
Spectrum Brands’ second-quarter fiscal 2026 results are expected to reflect a challenging year-over-year comparison, primarily due to continued softness in consumer demand, especially within the Home & Personal Care (HPC) segment. Management has indicated that macroeconomic pressures and tariff-related pricing actions are still weighing on volumes, particularly in North America. While pricing initiatives have helped offset cost pressures, demand elasticity and reduced product offerings aimed at protecting profitability are likely to have constrained top-line growth in the quarter.
Another key factor shaping second-quarter performance is the ongoing weakness in global consumer sentiment for discretionary categories such as home appliances and personal care. The company expects these categories to remain under pressure, with only gradual normalization in demand trends. Additionally, inventory adjustments by retailers following weaker holiday sales may continue to impact replenishment orders, further limiting near-term sales recovery in HPC.
In contrast, the Global Pet Care segment is likely to have remained a relative bright spot in the second quarter. The business has already returned to growth in the first quarter, supported by strong brand performance, innovation and market share gains in companion animal categories. This momentum is expected to have continued into the second quarter, aided by improving POS trends and ongoing investments in brand-building and product innovation.
The Home & Garden segment, however, is expected to exhibit a more back-half-weighted recovery profile, which could limit second-quarter upside. Retailers are anticipated to have remained disciplined in inventory build, unlike the prior year’s early stocking patterns. Moreover, the seasonal nature of this business means that meaningful sales acceleration is likely to occur later in the quarter or into the second half, depending on weather conditions and consumer activity.
Story Continues
What Does the Zacks Model Predict for SPB Stock?
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Snap-on this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that is not the case here.
SPB has an Earnings ESP of -5.31% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present. You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Valuation Picture
From a valuation perspective, Spectrum Brands has a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 15.96X, which is higher than the Zacks Consumer Products – Discretionary industry’s average of 14.88X. The stock has a five-year high of 57.40X.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The recent market movements show that SPB’s shares have gained 53.3% in the past six months compared with the industry's 11.3% growth.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Stocks With the Favorable Combination
Here are some companies, which, according to our model, have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat:
AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. AMC currently has an Earnings ESP of +5.82% and a Zacks Rank #2. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for first-quarter 2026 revenues is pegged at $997.7 million, indicating 15.7% growth from the figure reported in the year-ago quarter. The consensus estimate for AMC Entertainment’s earnings is pegged at a loss of 32 cents per share, implying an 44.8% improvement from the year-ago quarter’s actual. AMC delivered an earnings surprise of 10% in the last quarter.
Marriott International Inc. MAR currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.44% and a Zacks Rank of 3. MAR is likely to register a top-line increase when it reports first-quarter 2026 results. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for its quarterly revenues is pegged at $6.59 billion, indicating a 5.3% rise from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter.
The consensus estimate for Marriott International’s earnings is pegged at $2.60 per share, implying 12.1% growth from the year-ago quarter’s actual. MAR delivered a negative earnings surprise of 2.3% in the last quarter.
Cintas Corporation CTAS currently has an Earnings ESP of +1.14% and a Zacks Rank of 3. CTAS is likely to register a top-line increase when it reports fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for its quarterly revenues is pegged at $2.88 billion, indicating a 7.8% rise from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter.
The consensus estimate for Cintas’s earnings is pegged at $1.24 per share, implying 13.8% growth from the year-ago quarter’s actual. CTAS delivered an earnings surprise of 0.8% in the fiscal third quarter.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Marriott International, Inc. (MAR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Cintas Corporation (CTAS) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc. (SPB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. (AMC) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Why Is PVH (PVH) Up 18.9% Since Last Earnings Report?
Apr 30, 2026
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for PVH (PVH). Shares have added about 18.9% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is PVH due for a pullback? Well, first let's take a quick look at its latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent catalysts for PVH Corp. before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
PVH Corp Q4 Earnings Beat Estimates, DTC Revenues Rise 1%
PVH Corporation posted fourth-quarter fiscal 2025 results, wherein both revenues and earnings topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate. Both metrics also increased year over year. PVH ended 2025 on a strong note, beating expectations in Q4 and delivering growth, buoyed by strength in Calvin Klein and Tommy Hilfiger, and solid execution of its PVH+ Plan.
For fiscal 2026, the company is focused on expanding direct-to-consumer sales, strengthening digital channels, boosting brand relevance through impactful marketing and maintaining cost discipline to support steady margins and long-term growth.
Delving Deeper Into PVH’s Q4 Performance
PVH Corp. reported adjusted earnings of $3.82 per share, up 16.8% from the year-ago quarter's $3.27. The bottom line also surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of earnings of $3.30 per share and the company’s guidance of $3.20-$3.35.
The EPS figure included a net negative impact with respect to the higher tariffs for goods coming into the US, with a gross impact of roughly 70 cents per share and a partly offsetting impact of the mitigation efforts and the positive effect of 33 cents per share associated with the foreign currency translations.
Revenues jumped 6% year over year (flat at constant currency) to $2.505 billion and beat the consensus mark of $2.419 billion.
Direct-to-consumer revenues inched up 1% compared with the prior-year period’s figure (down 3% on a constant-currency basis). Revenues in PVH Corp.’s owned and operated stores were flat, though revenues declined 4% in constant currency, as revenues fell across all the regions. Meanwhile, owned and operated digital commerce grew 5%, and was flat in constant currency, with increases in the Americas and APAC offset by declines in EMEA.
Wholesale revenues climbed 11% from the prior-year period (up 4% on a constant-currency basis), buoyed by growth in the Americas, partly offset by decreases in EMEA and APAC.
PVH Corp.’s Costs & Margin Details
The company’s gross profit of $1.44 billion grew 4.3% year over year. However, the gross margin contracted 60 basis points to 57.6% due to the higher U.S. tariffs, elevated promotional backdrop and margin differential owing to the transition of earlier-licensed women’s product categories to an in-house wholesale business. Decline was partly offset by tariff-mitigation efforts and lower product costs, comprising foreign exchange gains.
Adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses were $1.20 billion, up 4.7% year over year. The company’s adjusted earnings before interest and taxes totaled $249.5 million, up 2.1% from the prior-year quarter. It reported adjusted operating margin of 10%, including roughly 170 basis point negative effect of gross tariffs, surpassing guidance of 9%.
Story Continues
PVH’s Segmental Analysis
EMEA revenues increased 8% year over year to $1.18 billion. However, on a constant-currency basis, revenues declined 3% due to softness in both the direct-to-consumer and wholesale businesses. The consensus estimate for EMEA revenues was pegged at $1.12 billion.
Americas revenues rose 4% year over year to $764.7 million, buoyed by growth in the wholesale business, somewhat offset by a decline in the direct-to-consumer business. Higher wholesale revenues included the transition of earlier-licensed women’s product categories in-house. The consensus estimate for Americas revenues was pegged at $764 million.
APAC revenues were flat year over year at $436.7 million (dipped 2% on a constant-currency basis). In constant currency, revenues included a nearly 4% drop stemming from the timing of the Lunar New Year, which occurred in the fourth quarter of 2024 but did not happen in the reported quarter. Also, softness in the direct-to-consumer and wholesale businesses contributed to the decline. The consensus estimate for APAC revenues was pegged at $430 million.
Licensing revenues jumped 10% year over year to $120.2 million, mainly owing to the impact of non-recurring contractual royalties.
PVH Corp.’s Brand Performance
Revenues for the Calvin Klein segment increased 3% year over year (down 1% on a constant-currency basis).
Revenues for the Tommy Hilfiger brand rose 7% year over year (up 1% on a constant-currency basis).
Closer Look at PVH's Financial Performance
PVH Corp. ended the fiscal year with cash and cash equivalents of $701.5 million, long-term debt of $2.29 billion and stockholders’ equity of $4.79 billion. Inventories were up 5% year over year to $1.58 billion, consisting of a 4% impact from higher tariffs.
As part of its plan to return extra cash to shareholders, the company has bought back 7.7 million shares of its common stock for $561 million in fiscal 2025, principally via accelerated share repurchase agreements entered into in the first quarter and, to a lesser extent, open market purchases. Management plans to make at least $300 million in stock repurchases this year.
What to Expect From PVH Corp. in Q1 and FY26?
For fiscal 2026, revenues are expected to rise slightly year over year, and be flat to slightly up on a constant-currency basis. It projects growth in the direct-to-consumer channel across both brands and all regions in 2026. PVH projected adjusted operating margin to be roughly 8.8%, remaining flat year over year. The operating margin expectation comprises an estimated net negative impact with respect to the tariffs on goods coming into the US, including a gross impact of nearly 215 basis points and a partly offsetting impact of mitigation efforts.
The company envisions adjusted EPS in the range of $11.80-$12.10, up from adjusted EPS of $11.40 seen in fiscal 2025. This includes an expected net negative impact in relation to the tariffs for goods coming into the US, with a gross impact of roughly $3.30 per share and a partial offsetting impact of mitigation actions, and the positive gains of 30 cents a share from foreign currency translations. Net interest expense is likely to be nearly flat compared with $79 million in fiscal 2025. Management expects an effective tax rate in the band of 22-23%.
For the first quarter of fiscal 2026, revenues are likely to grow slightly year over year while declining low single-digits on a constant-currency basis. PVH forecast adjusted operating margin in the range of 6-6.5%, lower than 8.1% recorded in the first quarter of fiscal 2025. PVH Corp. envisions adjusted EPS in the range of $1.65-$1.80 for the first quarter of fiscal 2026 compared with $2.30 earned in the first quarter of fiscal 2025. The EPS projection includes negative tariff impacts, including a gross impact of 80 cents a share and a partially offsetting impact of planned mitigation efforts.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
It turns out, estimates revision have trended downward during the past month.
The consensus estimate has shifted -24.63% due to these changes.
VGM Scores
At this time, PVH has a strong Growth Score of A, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with a D. However, the stock has a grade of A on the value side, putting it in the top quintile for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of A. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions indicates a downward shift. Notably, PVH has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry Player
PVH belongs to the Zacks Textile - Apparel industry. Another stock from the same industry, Cintas (CTAS), has gained 1.1% over the past month. More than a month has passed since the company reported results for the quarter ended February 2026.
Cintas reported revenues of $2.84 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +8.9%. EPS of $1.24 for the same period compares with $1.13 a year ago.
Cintas is expected to post earnings of $1.24 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +13.8%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +0.3%.
The overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions translate into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for Cintas. Also, the stock has a VGM Score of D.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
PVH Corp. (PVH) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Cintas Corporation (CTAS) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Comerica Bank Sells 5,873 Shares of Cintas Corporation $CTAS
Apr 29, 2026 · defenseworld.net
Comerica Bank lessened its holdings in shares of Cintas Corporation (NASDAQ: CTAS) by 7.4% during the undefined quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the SEC. The fund owned 73,287 shares of the business services provider's stock after selling 5,873 shares during the period. Comerica Bank's holdings in Cintas were worth $13,783,000
- Concurrent Investment Advisors LLC Acquires 3,633 Shares of Cintas Corporation $CTAS
Apr 29, 2026 · defenseworld.net
Concurrent Investment Advisors LLC lifted its holdings in shares of Cintas Corporation (NASDAQ: CTAS) by 34.0% during the undefined quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the SEC. The fund owned 14,326 shares of the business services provider's stock after purchasing an additional 3,633 shares during the period. Concurrent Investment Advisors LLC's