- Did ELS’s Dividend Bump and Earnings Outlook Just Reframe Equity LifeStyle Properties' (ELS) Investment Narrative?
May 4, 2026
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. recently held its virtual annual meeting where shareholders elected nine directors, ratified Ernst & Young LLP as auditor for 2026, approved executive compensation on an advisory basis, and the board declared a second-quarter 2026 dividend of US$0.5425 per common share, payable on July 10, 2026 to holders of record on June 26, 2026. Alongside this governance continuity, the company reported first-quarter 2026 revenue of US$397.62 million and reaffirmed its focus on retirement and vacation markets, while issuing net income per share guidance of US$0.42 to US$0.48 for the second quarter and US$2.02 to US$2.12 for full-year 2026. With this steady dividend declaration and updated earnings outlook, we’ll now examine how these developments influence Equity LifeStyle Properties’ investment narrative.
Outshine the giants: these 18 early-stage AI stocks could fund your retirement.
Equity LifeStyle Properties Investment Narrative Recap
To own Equity LifeStyle Properties, you need to believe in long term demand for affordable manufactured housing and RV communities, particularly in retirement and vacation markets. The latest dividend declaration and Q2 and full year 2026 earnings guidance do not materially change the near term focus on maintaining occupancy and rental resilience, nor do they reduce the key risk from the company’s geographic concentration in weather and regulation sensitive Sunbelt states.
The most relevant update here is the reaffirmed 2026 net income per share guidance of US$0.42 to US$0.48 for Q2 and US$2.02 to US$2.12 for the full year, alongside the US$0.5425 quarterly dividend. Together, these give investors clearer visibility on near term earnings against a backdrop of softer seasonal and transient RV demand and higher insurance and operating costs in select markets.
Yet investors should also be aware that the same Sunbelt focus which supports occupancy also heightens exposure to regional storms and insurance shocks, which...
Read the full narrative on Equity LifeStyle Properties (it's free!)
Equity LifeStyle Properties' narrative projects $1.8 billion revenue and $466.1 million earnings by 2029. This requires 4.4% yearly revenue growth and about an $80.9 million earnings increase from $385.2 million today.
Uncover how Equity LifeStyle Properties' forecasts yield a $70.47 fair value, a 12% upside to its current price.
Exploring Other PerspectivesELS 1-Year Stock Price Chart
Three members of the Simply Wall St Community value Equity LifeStyle Properties between US$59 and about US$83.78, underlining how far opinions can spread. Set against this, ongoing softness in seasonal and transient RV revenue reminds you to weigh those valuation views against real occupancy and demand risks before deciding which camp you align with.
Story Continues
Explore 3 other fair value estimates on Equity LifeStyle Properties - why the stock might be worth as much as 33% more than the current price!
Decide For Yourself
Disagree with existing narratives? Extraordinary investment returns rarely come from following the herd, so go with your instincts.
A great starting point for your Equity LifeStyle Properties research is our analysis highlighting 4 key rewards and 1 important warning sign that could impact your investment decision. Our free Equity LifeStyle Properties research report provides a comprehensive fundamental analysis summarized in a single visual - the Snowflake - making it easy to evaluate Equity LifeStyle Properties' overall financial health at a glance.
Curious About Other Options?
Our top stock finds are flying under the radar-for now. Get in early:
We've uncovered the 13 dividend fortresses yielding 5%+ that don't just survive market storms, but thrive in them. Uncover the next big thing with 24 elite penny stocks that balance risk and reward. Capitalize on the AI infrastructure supercycle with our selection of the 38 best 'picks and shovels' of the AI gold rush converting record-breaking demand into massive cash flow.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include ELS.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- ASX Growth Companies With Significant Insider Ownership
May 3, 2026
Amidst a challenging period for the Australian share market, marked by a potential seventh consecutive day of declines and significant economic pressures from global events, investors are increasingly seeking resilient opportunities. In such an environment, growth companies with high insider ownership can be particularly attractive as they often indicate strong alignment between management and shareholder interests, potentially providing stability and confidence during volatile times.
Top 10 Growth Companies With High Insider Ownership In Australia
Name Insider Ownership Earnings Growth Torque Metals (ASX:TOR) 18.3% 94.2% Starpharma Holdings (ASX:SPL) 15.6% 91.8% SKS Technologies Group (ASX:SKS) 28.2% 31.7% Magnetic Resources (ASX:MAU) 33.6% 124.2% Emerald Resources (ASX:EMR) 18.4% 51.6% Echo IQ (ASX:EIQ) 19.7% 108.7% Clarity Pharmaceuticals (ASX:CU6) 13% 43.6% Austral Resources Australia (ASX:AR1) 19.4% 38.8% Adveritas (ASX:AV1) 17.9% 108.4% Advanced Energy Minerals (ASX:AEM) 35.1% 48.4%
Click here to see the full list of 108 stocks from our Fast Growing ASX Companies With High Insider Ownership screener.
Let's dive into some prime choices out of the screener.
Duratec
Simply Wall St Growth Rating: ★★★★☆☆
Overview: Duratec Limited, along with its subsidiaries, provides assessment, protection, remediation, and refurbishment services for steel and concrete infrastructure in Australia and has a market cap of A$704.78 million.
Operations: The company's revenue segments include Energy (A$71.63 million), Defence (A$166.12 million), Buildings & Facades (A$121.01 million), and Mining & Industrial (A$121.91 million).
Insider Ownership: 29.3%
Return On Equity Forecast: 27% (2028 estimate)
Duratec exhibits potential as a growth company with high insider ownership, supported by earnings growth of 14.35% annually and revenue forecasted to grow at 10% per year, outpacing the Australian market. Trading slightly below its fair value, it offers an attractive valuation. Recent financial results show stable performance with A$273.3 million in sales and net income rising to A$13.43 million for the half-year ending December 2025, despite modest revenue decline from the previous year.
Delve into the full analysis future growth report here for a deeper understanding of Duratec. Insights from our recent valuation report point to the potential overvaluation of Duratec shares in the market.ASX:DUR Ownership Breakdown as at May 2026
Elsight
Simply Wall St Growth Rating: ★★★★★★
Overview: Elsight Limited develops and commercializes connectivity solutions across Europe, Israel, the United States, and internationally, with a market cap of A$1.50 billion.
Story Continues
Operations: The company generates $22.80 million in revenue from its electronic security devices segment.
Insider Ownership: 12.6%
Return On Equity Forecast: 38% (2028 estimate)
Elsight demonstrates potential for growth with its revenue projected to grow at 48.5% annually, significantly outpacing the Australian market. The company recently turned profitable with net income of US$7.48 million for 2025, compared to a loss in the previous year. Trading at 41.5% below fair value enhances its investment appeal despite past shareholder dilution. Strategic appointments across defense markets and index inclusions signal strong positioning for future expansion and operational success.
Unlock comprehensive insights into our analysis of Elsight stock in this growth report. Upon reviewing our latest valuation report, Elsight's share price might be too optimistic.ASX:ELS Earnings and Revenue Growth as at May 2026
Turaco Gold
Simply Wall St Growth Rating: ★★★★☆☆
Overview: Turaco Gold Limited is a gold exploration and development company operating in Cote d'Ivoire with a market cap of A$637.57 million.
Operations: Turaco Gold Limited's revenue segments are currently not specified in monetary terms.
Insider Ownership: 17%
Return On Equity Forecast: 23% (2028 estimate)
Turaco Gold is forecasted to achieve profitability within three years, with earnings expected to grow by 70.85% annually. Despite reporting a net loss of A$23.28 million for 2025 and having negligible revenue, its inclusion in the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries and ASX 300 indices highlights market recognition. Trading at a substantial discount of 97.6% below estimated fair value suggests potential upside, although past shareholder dilution remains a concern for investors.
Click here and access our complete growth analysis report to understand the dynamics of Turaco Gold. Our comprehensive valuation report raises the possibility that Turaco Gold is priced higher than what may be justified by its financials.ASX:TCG Ownership Breakdown as at May 2026
Summing It All Up
Delve into our full catalog of 108 Fast Growing ASX Companies With High Insider Ownership here. Curious About Other Options? We've found 17 US stocks that are forecast to pay a dividend yeild of over 6% next year. See the full list for free.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.The analysis only considers stock directly held by insiders. It does not include indirectly owned stock through other vehicles such as corporate and/or trust entities. All forecast revenue and earnings growth rates quoted are in terms of annualised (per annum) growth rates over 1-3 years.
Companies discussed in this article include ASX:DUR ASX:ELS and ASX:TCG.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Equity LifeStyle Properties Annual Meeting: Shareholders Approve Directors, EY and Pay Vote
May 2, 2026
Equity Lifestyle Properties logo
Key Points
All proposals were approved: shareholders elected nine directors to serve through 2027, ratified Ernst & Young as the company’s auditor, and passed the non‑binding advisory vote on executive compensation. Proxies represented 182,835,488 shares — or 94.28% of the 193,927,571 shares outstanding as of the Feb. 13, 2026 record date — and a quorum was declared for the meeting. CEO Marguerite Nader said 2025 was “a great year” and ELS is reporting strong 2026 results, emphasizing the portfolio’s focus on highly desirable retirement and vacation markets with outsized population growth. Interested in Equity Lifestyle Properties, Inc.? Here are five stocks we like better.
REITs Set for a 2026 Rebound? 7 Top Picks as Rate Cuts Approach
Equity LifeStyle Properties (NYSE:ELS) held its annual meeting of stockholders in a virtual format, outlining standard corporate business items and reporting that all proposals presented to investors were approved.
CEO highlights performance and market positioning
Marguerite Nader, Vice Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, opened the meeting by welcoming stockholders and commenting on recent performance. “2025 was a great year for ELS, and we continue to report impressive results in 2026,” Nader said.
→ Meta Posted Its Best Sales Growth Since 2021—So Why Did Shares Fall?
3 Stocks Wall Street Could Be Watching on Fannie Mae’s Rally
Nader also described the company’s portfolio positioning, noting that its properties are located in “highly desirable retirement and vacation markets” that “continue to show outsized population growth.” She added that team members remain focused on customer service and said their efforts are appreciated.
Nader noted that the annual meeting was being conducted according to an agenda and rules of conduct posted online and that questions would be addressed during vote tabulation in accordance with those rules.
Notice, record date, and quorum details
→ Verizon’s Signal Strength: The Turnaround Call Is Loud and Clear
3 Stocks to Watch as New Home Listings Climb Again
During the meeting, the company presented proof of mailing for the notice and proxy materials and reported participation levels based on proxies received. According to the meeting disclosures, a notice of the annual meeting and related proxy statement were sent beginning March 19, 2026, to stockholders of record as of Feb. 13, 2026, the record date.
The company reported that 193,927,571 shares of common stock were issued, outstanding, and entitled to vote as of the record date, with each share entitled to one vote per proposal. Valid proxies were received from holders of 182,835,488 shares, representing 94.28% of shares outstanding, according to the meeting report. The proxies designated Nader and Thomas Heneghan to vote the shares represented.
Story Continues
→ 5 Stocks to Buy in May Before the Next AI Surge Hits
Nader said she had been informed that holders of more than a majority of shares outstanding and entitled to vote were present or represented by proxy and declared a quorum present, officially calling the meeting to order.
Three proposals presented to stockholders
Nader stated there were three items of business at the meeting, consistent with the company’s proxy statement:
Election of nine directors to serve until the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders. Ratification of Ernst & Young as the company’s independent public accounting firm for the year ended Dec. 31, 2026. A non-binding advisory vote on executive compensation for named executive officers, as disclosed in the proxy statement.
For the director election, Nader said the board nominated nine current directors: Andrew Berkenfield, Derrick Burks, Philip Calian, David Contis, Constance Freedman, Thomas Heneghan, Marguerite Nader, Radhika Papandreou, and Scott Peppet.
Nader moved to elect the nine nominees, ratify Ernst & Young, and approve executive compensation on an advisory basis. The motion was seconded.
Voting process, questions, and results
Nader said Jeanne Carr of MacKenzie Partners attended and served as inspector of elections. Stockholders who had not returned a proxy were given the opportunity to vote online, and those wishing to revoke a previously submitted proxy could also vote during the meeting.
The meeting then paused for a question-and-answer period limited to questions about the proposals. Nader stated that no questions were received.
After additional time was provided for voting, the polls were closed. The company then reported that all three proposals received the votes required for approval.
Meeting adjourned after approval of proposals
With the proposals approved and no further business raised, Nader moved to adjourn the meeting. The motion was seconded and carried, and Nader thanked participants for attending.
About Equity Lifestyle Properties (NYSE:ELS)
Equity Lifestyle Properties, Inc (NYSE: ELS) is a publicly traded real estate investment trust specializing in the acquisition, development, ownership and operation of manufactured home communities and recreational vehicle resorts. The company's portfolio includes more than 450 properties across the United States and Canada, serving over 200,000 residents and visitors. ELS organizes its operations into two primary segments: manufactured housing communities, which provide long-term housing solutions, and upscale RV and seasonal resorts designed for leisure travelers and seasonal patrons.
In its manufactured home division, ELS offers home-site leases combined with community amenities such as landscaped common areas, clubhouses, swimming pools and organized resident events.
The article "Equity LifeStyle Properties Annual Meeting: Shareholders Approve Directors, EY and Pay Vote" was originally published by MarketBeat.
View Comments
- ASX Growth Leaders With High Insider Ownership To Watch
Apr 30, 2026
As the Australian share market faces a challenging period with consecutive days of declines, investors are keenly observing how global economic pressures and fluctuating commodity prices impact local indices. In this environment, growth companies with high insider ownership can be particularly appealing as they often demonstrate strong alignment between management and shareholder interests, making them potential standouts in a volatile market.
Top 10 Growth Companies With High Insider Ownership In Australia
Name Insider Ownership Earnings Growth Torque Metals (ASX:TOR) 18.3% 94.2% Starpharma Holdings (ASX:SPL) 15.6% 91.8% SKS Technologies Group (ASX:SKS) 28.2% 31.7% Magnetic Resources (ASX:MAU) 33.6% 124.2% Forrestania Resources (ASX:FRS) 32.4% 102.3% Emerald Resources (ASX:EMR) 18.4% 51.6% Elsight (ASX:ELS) 12.6% 51.4% Echo IQ (ASX:EIQ) 19.7% 108.7% Austral Resources Australia (ASX:AR1) 19.4% 38.8% Advanced Energy Minerals (ASX:AEM) 37.5% 48.4%
Click here to see the full list of 110 stocks from our Fast Growing ASX Companies With High Insider Ownership screener.
Let's take a closer look at a couple of our picks from the screened companies.
HMC Capital
Simply Wall St Growth Rating: ★★★★☆☆
Overview: HMC Capital Limited, along with its subsidiaries, owns and manages real estate-focused funds in Australia and has a market cap of A$1.03 billion.
Operations: The company's revenue segments consist of Digital (A$48.90 million), Real Estate (A$83.30 million), and Private Credit (A$41.80 million).
Insider Ownership: 14.1%
Earnings Growth Forecast: 26% p.a.
HMC Capital, with substantial insider buying and no significant insider selling in recent months, is poised for growth. Despite a decline in recent earnings to A$17 million from A$166.9 million the previous year, its revenue growth forecast of 14.7% annually surpasses the Australian market average. While trading below fair value estimates, HMC's profitability is expected to improve significantly over three years, although dividends remain inadequately covered by earnings or free cash flow.
Unlock comprehensive insights into our analysis of HMC Capital stock in this growth report. Our valuation report here indicates HMC Capital may be overvalued.ASX:HMC Earnings and Revenue Growth as at Apr 2026
PolyNovo
Simply Wall St Growth Rating: ★★★★★☆
Overview: PolyNovo Limited designs, manufactures, and sells biodegradable medical devices across several countries including Australia, New Zealand, the United States, and others, with a market cap of A$690.84 million.
Operations: The company's revenue is primarily derived from the development, manufacturing, and commercialization of the NovoSorb Technology, amounting to A$139.49 million.
Story Continues
Insider Ownership: 10.5%
Earnings Growth Forecast: 37.2% p.a.
PolyNovo demonstrates strong growth potential, with insiders substantially buying shares recently and no significant selling. Its earnings are forecast to grow significantly at 37.24% annually, outpacing the Australian market average of 12.2%. Despite trading at a discount to fair value estimates, recent leadership changes could bolster strategic direction; Dr. Marthe D’Ombrain's appointment as CSO is notable given her extensive biotech expertise and global network, potentially enhancing PolyNovo's innovation and commercialization efforts.
Click here to discover the nuances of PolyNovo with our detailed analytical future growth report. Our valuation report unveils the possibility PolyNovo's shares may be trading at a premium.ASX:PNV Earnings and Revenue Growth as at Apr 2026
Viridis Mining and Minerals
Simply Wall St Growth Rating: ★★★★☆☆
Overview: Viridis Mining and Minerals Limited focuses on acquiring, developing, exploring, and evaluating mineral properties in Australia, Canada, and Brazil with a market cap of A$350.31 million.
Operations: Viridis Mining and Minerals Limited does not currently report any revenue segments.
Insider Ownership: 18.3%
Earnings Growth Forecast: 32.6% p.a.
Viridis Mining and Minerals is poised for significant growth, with expected profitability within three years and a forecasted high return on equity of 41.8%. Despite recent share dilution, the company has strengthened its leadership team by appointing CFO Ramon Soares and COO Ross Forzatti, enhancing financial strategy and project execution capabilities. Recent follow-on equity offerings raised A$25 million to support development activities as Viridis advances towards its Final Investment Decision in the third quarter of 2026.
Delve into the full analysis future growth report here for a deeper understanding of Viridis Mining and Minerals. Our comprehensive valuation report raises the possibility that Viridis Mining and Minerals is priced higher than what may be justified by its financials.ASX:VMM Ownership Breakdown as at Apr 2026
Next Steps
Navigate through the entire inventory of 110 Fast Growing ASX Companies With High Insider Ownership here. Want To Explore Some Alternatives? The end of cancer? These 31 emerging AI stocks are developing tech that will allow early idenification of life changing disesaes like cancer and Alzheimer's.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.The analysis only considers stock directly held by insiders. It does not include indirectly owned stock through other vehicles such as corporate and/or trust entities. All forecast revenue and earnings growth rates quoted are in terms of annualised (per annum) growth rates over 1-3 years.
Companies discussed in this article include ASX:HMC ASX:PNV and ASX:VMM.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- ASX Stocks That Could Be Trading Below Their Estimated Value
Apr 30, 2026
As the Australian share market faces a challenging period with a seven-day streak of declines, investors are keenly observing opportunities that may arise from these turbulent times. In such an environment, identifying stocks that are trading below their estimated value can be crucial for investors looking to capitalize on potential undervaluation in the market.
Top 10 Undervalued Stocks Based On Cash Flows In Australia
Name Current Price Fair Value (Est) Discount (Est) Web Travel Group (ASX:WEB) A$2.65 A$4.67 43.3% ReadyTech Holdings (ASX:RDY) A$1.35 A$2.46 45% Nuix (ASX:NXL) A$1.505 A$2.55 41.1% Magellan Financial Group (ASX:MFG) A$10.20 A$17.80 42.7% Lovisa Holdings (ASX:LOV) A$23.65 A$39.49 40.1% LGI (ASX:LGI) A$3.61 A$7.04 48.7% Judo Capital Holdings (ASX:JDO) A$1.425 A$2.56 44.4% Elsight (ASX:ELS) A$6.42 A$11.79 45.5% Cogstate (ASX:CGS) A$2.48 A$4.72 47.5% Acrow (ASX:ACF) A$0.88 A$1.46 39.9%
Click here to see the full list of 37 stocks from our Undervalued ASX Stocks Based On Cash Flows screener.
Below we spotlight a couple of our favorites from our exclusive screener.
HMC Capital
Overview: HMC Capital Limited, along with its subsidiaries, owns and manages real estate-focused funds in Australia and has a market capitalization of A$1.03 billion.
Operations: The revenue segments for HMC Capital Limited include Digital at A$48.90 million, Real Estate at A$83.30 million, and Private Credit at A$41.80 million.
Estimated Discount To Fair Value: 10.1%
HMC Capital is trading at A$2.49, which is 10.1% below its estimated fair value of A$2.77 based on discounted cash flows, indicating it may be undervalued. Despite a challenging half-year with net income dropping to A$17 million from A$166.9 million, revenue growth is forecasted at 14.7% annually, outpacing the Australian market's 6.5%. However, dividend sustainability remains questionable as it's not well covered by earnings or free cash flows.
The analysis detailed in our HMC Capital growth report hints at robust future financial performance. Click here and access our complete balance sheet health report to understand the dynamics of HMC Capital.ASX:HMC Discounted Cash Flow as at Apr 2026
Pinnacle Investment Management Group
Overview: Pinnacle Investment Management Group Limited is an Australian investment management company with a market capitalization of A$3.46 billion.
Operations: The company generates revenue primarily from its Funds Management Operations, amounting to A$83.90 million.
Estimated Discount To Fair Value: 10.2%
Pinnacle Investment Management Group is trading at A$14.82, slightly below its estimated fair value of A$16.5, suggesting potential undervaluation based on cash flows. Despite being dropped from the S&P/ASX 100 Index, it was added to the S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Index. Revenue is forecasted to grow significantly at 47.1% annually, outpacing market averages; however, profit margins have decreased and dividends are not well-covered by earnings or free cash flows.
Story Continues
Our earnings growth report unveils the potential for significant increases in Pinnacle Investment Management Group's future results. Dive into the specifics of Pinnacle Investment Management Group here with our thorough financial health report.ASX:PNI Discounted Cash Flow as at Apr 2026
PolyNovo
Overview: PolyNovo Limited designs, manufactures, and sells biodegradable medical devices across several international markets, with a market cap of A$690.84 million.
Operations: The company's revenue primarily comes from the development, manufacturing, and commercialization of NovoSorb Technology, amounting to A$139.49 million.
Estimated Discount To Fair Value: 29.6%
PolyNovo is trading at A$1, significantly below its estimated future cash flow value of A$1.42, indicating it may be undervalued based on cash flows. Earnings are expected to grow 37.24% annually, outpacing the Australian market's 12.2% growth forecast. Despite past revenue growth from A$59.89 million to A$74.98 million year-over-year, net income declined substantially, highlighting potential profitability concerns amidst strong revenue projections and leadership changes with new strategic appointments.
According our earnings growth report, there's an indication that PolyNovo might be ready to expand. Unlock comprehensive insights into our analysis of PolyNovo stock in this financial health report.ASX:PNV Discounted Cash Flow as at Apr 2026
Turning Ideas Into Actions
Click this link to deep-dive into the 37 companies within our Undervalued ASX Stocks Based On Cash Flows screener. Are you invested in these stocks already? Keep abreast of every twist and turn by setting up a portfolio with Simply Wall St, where we make it simple for investors like you to stay informed and proactive. Maximize your investment potential with Simply Wall St, the comprehensive app that offers global market insights for free.
Interested In Other Possibilities?
Explore high-performing small cap companies that haven't yet garnered significant analyst attention. Diversify your portfolio with solid dividend payers offering reliable income streams to weather potential market turbulence. Fuel your portfolio with companies showing strong growth potential, backed by optimistic outlooks both from analysts and management.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include ASX:HMC ASX:PNI and ASX:PNV.
This article was originally published by Simply Wall St.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- ELS Declares Second Quarter 2026 Dividend
Apr 28, 2026
CHICAGO, April 28, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- On April 28, 2026, the Board of Directors (the "Board") of Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (NYSE: ELS) (referred to herein as "we," "us," and "our") declared a second quarter 2026 dividend of $0.5425 per common share, representing, on an annualized basis, a dividend of $2.17 per common share. The dividend will be paid on July 10, 2026 to stockholders of record at the close of business on June 26, 2026.
This press release includes certain "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. When used, words such as "anticipate," "expect," "believe," "project," "intend," "may be" and "will be" and similar words or phrases, or the negative thereof, unless the context requires otherwise, are intended to identify forward-looking statements and may include, without limitation, information regarding our expectations, goals or intentions regarding the future, and the expected effect of our acquisitions. Forward-looking statements, by their nature, involve estimates, projections, goals, forecasts and assumptions and are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results or outcomes to differ materially from those expressed in a forward-looking statement due to a number of factors, which include, but are not limited to the following: (i) the mix of site usage within the portfolio; (ii) yield management on our short-term resort and marina sites; (iii) scheduled or implemented rate increases on community, resort and marina sites; (iv) scheduled or implemented rate increases in annual payments under membership subscriptions; (v) occupancy changes; (vi) our ability to attract and retain membership customers; (vii) change in customer demand regarding travel and outdoor vacation destinations; (viii) our ability to manage expenses in an inflationary environment, including the impact of changes in tariffs, as well as costs associated with supply chain disruptions; (ix) changes in debt service and interest rates; (x) our ability to integrate and operate recent acquisitions in accordance with our estimates; (xi) our ability to execute expansion/development opportunities in the face of changes impacting the supply chain or labor markets; (xii) completion of pending transactions in their entirety and on assumed schedule; (xiii) our ability to attract and retain property employees, particularly seasonal employees; (xiv) ongoing legal matters and related fees; (xv) costs to clean up and restore property operations and potential revenue losses following storms or other unplanned events; and (xvi) the potential impact of material weaknesses, if any, in our internal control over financial reporting.
Story Continues
For further information on these and other factors that could impact us and the statements contained herein, refer to our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including the "Risk Factors" and "Forward-Looking Statements" sections in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and any subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q.
These forward-looking statements are based on management's present expectations and beliefs about future events. As with any projection or forecast, these statements are inherently susceptible to uncertainty and changes in circumstances. We are under no obligation to, and expressly disclaim any obligation to, update or alter our forward-looking statements whether as a result of such changes, new information, subsequent events or otherwise.
We are a fully integrated owner of lifestyle-oriented properties and own or have an interest in 453 properties located predominantly in the United States consisting of 173,419 sites as of March 31, 2026. We are a self-administered, self-managed, real estate investment trust with headquarters in Chicago.Cision
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/els-declares-second-quarter-2026-dividend-302756270.html
View Comments
- ELS Declares Second Quarter 2026 Dividend
Apr 28, 2026 · prnewswire.com
CHICAGO, April 28, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- On April 28, 2026, the Board of Directors (the "Board") of Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (NYSE: ELS) (referred to herein as "we," "us," and "our") declared a second quarter 2026 dividend of $0.5425 per common share, representing, on an annualized basis, a dividend of $2.17 per common share. The dividend will be paid on July 10, 2026 to stockholders of record at the close of business on June 26, 2026.
- ELS DECLARES SECOND QUARTER 2026 DIVIDEND
Apr 28, 2026
CHICAGO, APRIL 28, 2026 /PRNEWSWIRE/ -- ON APRIL 28, 2026, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (THE "BOARD") OF EQUITY LIFESTYLE PROPERTIES, INC. (NYSE: ELS) (REFERRED TO HEREIN AS "WE," "US," AND "OUR") DECLARED A SECOND QUARTER 2026 DIVIDEND OF $0.5425 PER COMMON SHARE, REPRESENTING, ON AN ANNUALIZED BASIS, A DIVIDEND OF $2.17 PER COMMON SHARE. THE DIVIDEND WILL BE PAID ON JULY 10, 2026 TO STOCKHOLDERS OF RECORD AT THE CLOSE OF BUSINESS ON JUNE 26, 2026.
- Equity LifeStyle Properties: A Structural Compounder Trading At A Discount
Apr 25, 2026 · seekingalpha.com
Equity LifeStyle Properties is rated a 'Buy' with a $70 price target, reflecting its premium valuation and resilient business model. ELS benefits from strong demographic-driven demand, limited new supply, and high occupancy, supporting predictable revenue and pricing power. The company boasts a robust balance sheet with low leverage, long debt maturities, and 97% fixed-rate debt, minimizing refinancing and interest rate risks.
- Equity Lifestyle Properties Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
Apr 24, 2026
Equity Lifestyle Properties logo
Key Points
Q1 normalized FFO was $0.84 and core portfolio NOI rose 4.9% year‑over‑year, with the company reiterating full‑year 2026 normalized FFO guidance at a midpoint of $3.17 per share while citing membership strength and an ~18% drop in insurance premiums as positive contributors to results. Manufactured housing remains the business anchor—about 60% of revenue—with 94% occupancy, 97% homeowner residency supporting long tenures, demographic tailwinds (10,000 people/day turning 65), and ongoing expansions (e.g., 1,100 MH sites added in Florida since 2020 and ~500 completed expansion sites in Arizona). Marina restoration delays from 2024 hurricanes have pushed slip rebuilds into late 2026 and 2027 and reduced near‑term RV/marina annual expectations by roughly $1.5 million, though management expects demand to drive upside in 2027. Interested in Equity Lifestyle Properties, Inc.? Here are five stocks we like better.
REITs Set for a 2026 Rebound? 7 Top Picks as Rate Cuts Approach
Equity Lifestyle Properties (NYSE:ELS) reported first-quarter 2026 results that management said were consistent with expectations, highlighted by normalized funds from operations (FFO) of $0.84 per share and core portfolio net operating income (NOI) growth of 4.9% year-over-year. The company maintained its full-year 2026 normalized FFO guidance midpoint of $3.17 per share (range $3.12 to $3.22).
Management highlights stable MH occupancy and demographic tailwinds
Vice Chairman and CEO Marguerite Nader said the company “continued our long-term record of strong core operations” and emphasized the stability of its manufactured housing (MH) portfolio, which represents about 60% of total revenue. Nader said MH properties were “currently 94% occupied,” with a resident base that is “97%” homeowners—an attribute she said supports long tenure, predictability, and recurring cash flow.
→ Credo Stock Flashes Strong Bullish Signal—Upswing Just Starting
3 Stocks Wall Street Could Be Watching on Fannie Mae’s Rally
Nader also pointed to long-term demand drivers, noting the company’s core customers include baby boomers and that “10,000 people per day turn 65 through 2030,” followed by a demographic tailwind from Gen X. She added that ELS’ balance sheet remains a competitive advantage, citing an average debt maturity of more than seven years and limited near-term maturities through 2028.
Operational update: seasonal shift, expansion activity, and marinas
President and COO Patrick Waite said the company is in the midst of its seasonal transition as snowbird customers leave Sun Belt properties and northern locations prepare for summer. He described ELS communities as offering a value proposition versus local housing markets, particularly in Florida and Arizona. In Florida—ELS’ largest MH market at roughly 50% of core MH revenue—Waite said single-family home prices in key metros range from $350,000 to over $500,000, compared with average new home prices of about $100,000 in ELS communities and resales averaging roughly $50,000.
Story Continues
→ Allbirds Exits Shoes, Pivots to AI With NewBird Rebrand
3 Stocks to Watch as New Home Listings Climb Again
Waite said ELS has expanded in high-demand areas, adding more than 1,100 MH sites in Florida since 2020. In Arizona, he said ELS is selling homes in expansion projects where inventory is selling for “$110,000-$180,000,” and the company has “500 completed expansion sites” to support occupancy growth. In California, he said the portfolio is “99% occupied,” with home sales “typically resales” and prices “in the range of $100,000 and higher.” Waite attributed resident longevity to lifestyle and amenities and said homeowners stay an average of 10 years.
In the RV business, Waite said annual customers are central to stable occupancy and that through April, ELS has seen improvements in attrition trends versus last year. Annual sites account for 75% of core RV revenue, he said. However, Waite noted that annual marina revenues faced year-over-year occupancy headwinds tied to delays in permits and longer construction timelines for storm-related projects. He said ELS expects those projects to be completed “late in 2026 and into 2027,” supporting occupancy gains as the business rebuilds.
Quarterly financial results: NOI growth, membership strength, and lower insurance costs
→ Amazon Stock Up 30%: Is AMZN Still a Buy Before Earnings?
EVP and CFO Paul Seavey said first-quarter normalized FFO of $0.84 per share was “in line with our guidance,” while core portfolio NOI growth of 4.9% was “slightly ahead” of expectations. Core community-based rental income rose 5.7% year-over-year, which Seavey attributed primarily to rate increases for renewing residents and market rent for new residents.
Occupied sites increased by 54 during the quarter, and quarter-end occupancy was 93.9%. Seavey said the year-over-year occupancy comparison was affected by expansion sites added over the last 12 months; adjusting for expansions, occupancy would have been 94.4%, in line with the prior year.
ELS sold 228 new and used homes during the quarter. Asked later about home sale pricing and volumes, Seavey said quarter activity was impacted by winter weather early in the period, while demand appeared steadier as the quarter progressed. He cautioned against reading too much into quarterly home sale prices due to product mix.
In the RV and marina segment, Seavey said first-quarter core resort and marina-based rental income outperformed the budget by 10 basis points. Annual RV and marina rent grew 4.2% year-over-year, “slightly below expectations,” with marina restoration delays affecting results. Seasonal and transient rent was 70 basis points above guidance, which Seavey attributed to higher-than-expected seasonal rent.
Membership performance was another area of strength. Seavey said the net contribution from ELS’ “total membership business,” after sales and marketing expenses, was $17.6 million, up 13.7% from the prior year, driven primarily by rate increases. The company originated approximately 1,200 upgrade subscriptions in the quarter.
On expenses, Seavey said first-quarter core operating expenses increased 1.8% year-over-year. He also disclosed that ELS renewed property and casualty insurance effective April 1 and achieved an approximately 18% premium decrease year-over-year, with “no change” in coverage. In response to analyst questions, Seavey said the insurance savings were incorporated into guidance, though he declined to provide the company’s initial premium assumption.
Guidance, marina restoration delays, and balance sheet positioning
Seavey reiterated full-year 2026 normalized FFO guidance with a midpoint of $3.17 per share. At the midpoint, ELS projects core property operating income growth of 5.7% (range 5.2% to 6.2%), along with core revenue growth of 4% to 5% and core expense growth of 2.2% to 3.2%.
By segment, full-year guidance assumes MH rent growth of 5.1% to 6.1%, while combined RV and marina rent growth is expected to be 2% to 3%. Seavey said annual RV and marina rent comprises approximately 75% of full-year RV and marina rent, and ELS expects 4.8% growth in annual rental income at the midpoint. However, he said the change in expectations for annuals versus prior guidance was due to the marina portfolio, where slip restoration is taking longer than anticipated.
During the Q&A, Seavey confirmed that the decline in RV and marina annual expectations was attributed to the marina portfolio and validated an analyst’s estimate that the impact was “roughly $1.5 million.” Waite said three marina properties in Florida were affected by the 2024 hurricane season and that delays are “in the neighborhood of 9-12 months,” pushing the expected rebuild in occupancy to late 2026 and into 2027. Nader added there is “upside in 2027” because demand for the slips is high and they are expected to be filled when brought back online.
For the second quarter, ELS guided to normalized FFO per share of $0.69 to $0.75 and core property operating income growth of 4.8% to 5.4%. Seavey said second-quarter MH rent growth is expected to be 5.6% at the midpoint and annual RV and marina rent growth about 5.1% at the midpoint. He also said seasonal and transient RV revenue guidance reflects current reservation pacing, while assumptions for the third and fourth quarters were left unchanged due to limited visibility beyond near-term bookings.
Discussing reservations, Seavey told analysts that roughly 60% of transient revenue comes from bookings made within “7-10 days of arrival.” Nader attributed some seasonal softness in April to weather-driven timing, with guests heading north earlier than expected.
On capital markets, Seavey said ELS’ balance sheet is “insulated from refinance and rate risk,” with floating-rate exposure limited to line-of-credit balances. He reported debt-to-EBITDAre of 4.5x and interest coverage of 5.6x, and said the company has access to approximately $1.2 billion through its line of credit and at-the-market (ATM) programs.
In response to questions about acquisitions, Nader said industry transaction volume is low and “limited” quality assets are for sale, though she noted there may be more opportunities to buy transient RV parks than previously—“not necessarily something we are interested in.” She also said ELS remains focused on growing within the United States and is not pursuing international expansion or new property types beyond MH and RV.
ELS concluded the call by saying it looks forward to updating investors on second-quarter earnings.
About Equity Lifestyle Properties (NYSE:ELS)
Equity Lifestyle Properties, Inc (NYSE: ELS) is a publicly traded real estate investment trust specializing in the acquisition, development, ownership and operation of manufactured home communities and recreational vehicle resorts. The company's portfolio includes more than 450 properties across the United States and Canada, serving over 200,000 residents and visitors. ELS organizes its operations into two primary segments: manufactured housing communities, which provide long-term housing solutions, and upscale RV and seasonal resorts designed for leisure travelers and seasonal patrons.
In its manufactured home division, ELS offers home-site leases combined with community amenities such as landscaped common areas, clubhouses, swimming pools and organized resident events.
The article "Equity Lifestyle Properties Q1 Earnings Call Highlights" was originally published by MarketBeat.
View Comments