- Is Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd (ENLT) Overvalued After 3.4% Rally? GF Value Says Overvalued
May 11, 2026 · gurufocus.com
On May 11, 2026, Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd (ENLT) shares rose 3.4% today, trading at $93.77. The stock has seen a remarkable price performance, with a 52-wee
- Enlight Renewable Energy to Host 2026 Virtual Investor Event on Tuesday, May 19, 2026
May 8, 2026
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd.
TEL AVIV, Israel, May 08, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Enlight Renewable Energy (TASE & NASDAQ: ENLT), a leading global renewable energy developer and an independent power producer, today announced that it will host a virtual Investor Event on Tuesday, May 19, 2026, beginning at 10:00 a.m. ET.
Members of Enlight’s senior management, including Adi Leviatan, Chief Executive Officer of Enlight, and Jared McKee, Chief Executive Officer of Enlight’s US subsidiary, Clenera, will deliver presentations and participate in discussions focused on Enlight’s execution excellence and its growth engines. The presentations will be followed by a Q&A session.
The event will commence at 10:00 a.m. ET and conclude at approximately 11:30 a.m. ET.
To join the live webcast of the event please register here:
Webinar Registration - Zoom
A replay of the webcast will be made available approximately two hours following the conclusion of the event.
About Enlight Renewable Energy:
Founded in 2008, Enlight develops, finances, constructs, owns, and operates utility-scale renewable energy projects. Enlight operates across the three largest renewable segments today: solar, wind, and energy storage. As a global platform, Enlight operates in the United States, Israel and 11 European countries. Enlight is traded on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange (TASE: ENLT) and on Nasdaq (Nasdaq: ENLT). Learn more at www.enlightenergy.com
Enlight Investor Contacts
Limor Zohar Megen
Director IR
investors@enlightenergy.co.il
Erica Mannion or Mike Funari
Sapphire Investor Relations, LLC
+1 617 542 6180
investors@enlightenergy.co.il
View Comments
- Enlight Renewable Energy to Host 2026 Virtual Investor Event on Tuesday, May 19, 2026
May 8, 2026 · globenewswire.com
TEL AVIV, Israel, May 08, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Enlight Renewable Energy (TASE & NASDAQ: ENLT), a leading global renewable energy developer and an independent power producer, today announced that it will host a virtual Investor Event on Tuesday, May 19, 2026, beginning at 10:00 a.m. ET.
- Enlight Renewable Energy to Host 2026 Virtual Investor Event on Tuesday, May 19, 2026
May 8, 2026 · globenewswire.com
TEL AVIV, Israel, May 08, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Enlight Renewable Energy (TASE and NASDAQ: ENLT), a leading global renewable energy developer and an independent power producer, today announced that it will host a virtual Investor Event on Tuesday, May 19, 2026, beginning at 10:00 a.
- ENLIGHT RENEWABLE ENERGY TO HOST 2026 VIRTUAL INVESTOR EVENT ON TUESDAY, MAY 19, 2026
May 8, 2026
TEL AVIV, ISRAEL, MAY 08, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- ENLIGHT RENEWABLE ENERGY (TASE & NASDAQ: ENLT), A LEADING GLOBAL RENEWABLE ENERGY DEVELOPER AND AN INDEPENDENT POWER PRODUCER, TODAY ANNOUNCED THAT IT WILL HOST A VIRTUAL INVESTOR EVENT ON TUESDAY, MAY 19, 2026, BEGINNING AT 10:00 A.M. ET.
- Sector Update: Energy Stocks Higher Late Afternoon
May 5, 2026
Energy stocks were rising late Tuesday afternoon, with the NYSE Energy Sector Index adding 0.6% and
PREMIUM
Upgrade to read this MT Newswires article and get so much more.
A Silver or Gold subscription plan is required to access premium news articles.
Upgrade
Already have a subscription? Sign in
- Sector Update: Energy Stocks Rise Tuesday Afternoon
May 5, 2026
Energy stocks were higher Tuesday afternoon, with the NYSE Energy Sector Index rising 0.5% and the S
PREMIUM
Upgrade to read this MT Newswires article and get so much more.
A Silver or Gold subscription plan is required to access premium news articles.
Upgrade
Already have a subscription? Sign in
- Enlight Renewable Energy Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
May 5, 2026
Enlight Renewable Energy logo
Key Points
Q1 results were strong: revenue rose 54% year‑over‑year to $200 million and adjusted EBITDA reached $154 million (a 58% increase on an apples‑to‑apples basis excluding Sunlight cluster sale impacts). U.S. growth and pipeline acceleration: the U.S. became the largest segment (37% of revenue) after Roadrunner and Quail Ranch ramped up, Clēnera is building 3.4 factored GW with a ~2 FG annual delivery pace, and Enlight now has ~20 factored GW that passed system impact studies while targeting 15–17 factored GW to be safe‑harbored in 2026, although some 2027 CODs were modestly delayed due to a battery‑supplier change. Capital position and guidance reaffirmed: the company raised about $740 million in the quarter, held $709 million of cash at parent level, reaffirmed 2026 guidance of $755–785 million revenue and $545–565 million adjusted EBITDA, and reiterated a >$2.1 billion revenue run‑rate target by end‑2028. Interested in Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd.? Here are five stocks we like better.
Enlight Renewable Energy (NASDAQ:ENLT) reported first-quarter 2026 results that company leaders characterized as a “very strong start” to the year, citing significant year-over-year growth in revenue and adjusted EBITDA as new U.S. projects ramped up and wind conditions supported results in other geographies.
First-quarter financial results
Adi Leviatan, CEO of Enlight Renewable Energy, said revenue and income increased 54% year-over-year to $200 million in the first quarter, while adjusted EBITDA reached $154 million, reflecting 58% year-over-year growth “excluding the impacts of the sell down of the Sunlight cluster.” Leviatan said the increase was driven by “new projects entering operation in the U.S., alongside strong wind conditions in Israel and Europe, increased electricity trading activity in Israel and supported foreign exchanges.”
→ Roblox Stock Slides to New Low as Safety Changes Weigh on Outlook
CFO Nir Yehuda provided additional detail, saying the $200 million total included $157 million in revenue from the sale of electricity and $43 million recognized as income from a tax benefit. Yehuda said revenue from the sale of electricity rose by $47 million versus the first quarter of 2025, attributing the improvement to new operating projects and other factors, including increased wind generation, higher electricity trading activity in Israel, and currency tailwinds from the appreciation of the Israeli shekel and the euro versus the U.S. dollar.
Adjusted EBITDA rose 70% year-over-year to $154 million, according to Yehuda. He noted that results included a $12 million contribution in the quarter from the follow-on sale of 11% of the Sunlight cluster, and he provided an apples-to-apples comparison excluding those sale-related contributions. “Excluding the contribution of $42 million from the sale of 44% of the Sunlight cluster in Q1 2025…and follow-on sale of 11% of the cluster in Q1 2026…EBITDA in Q1 2026 grew by 58%,” he said.
Story Continues
→ The Real SpaceX Play: 5 Chip Stocks Powering the IPO Before It Launches
Net income for the quarter was $38 million, compared with $102 million in the first quarter of 2025, which Yehuda said included Sunlight cluster sale impacts. He attributed the change primarily to higher depreciation and amortization tied to new projects beginning operations, along with higher financial expenses and other items.
U.S. becomes largest segment as construction progresses
Leviatan said the U.S. became Enlight’s largest geographic segment in the quarter, contributing 37% of total revenues after the ramp-up of Roadrunner and Quail Ranch. “This marks a meaningful milestone in the scaling of our U.S. platform,” he said.
→ 3 Emerging Markets ETFs to Maximize Exposure to High-Potential Countries
Jared McKee, CEO of Clēnera, highlighted continued development activity and construction execution in the U.S. He said the company submitted interconnection applications within PJM for an additional 2,500 factored megawatts across five projects, calling PJM “a market with exceptional opportunities for new solar and storage.”
McKee said Clēnera was constructing six projects totaling 3.4 factored gigawatts and described that pace as consistent with an ability to “consistently deliver approximately 2 factored GW annually.” He also gave project-specific updates:
Cobar Complex (northwest Arizona): McKee said ground clearing and other site activities were underway on phase three, while phases one and two were in full construction. He said the first three phases total nearly 1.5 factored gigawatts, with initial commercial operation dates (CODs) on track for the second half of 2027 and subsequent phases in the first half of 2028. Cobar phases four and five: McKee said Clēnera secured a domestic source for batteries totaling 3,176 MWh, describing the sourcing strategy as a way to mitigate tariff and supply chain risks. Snowflake Complex (northeast Arizona): McKee said Snowflake A includes 594 MW of PV generation and 1,900 MWh of storage, with installation of both PV and battery components near the halfway point and COD targeted for the second half of 2027. Country Acres (near Sacramento, California): McKee said the 403 MW PV and 688 MWh storage project remained on schedule for a COD at the end of the year, adding that it is expected to generate enough energy to power “over 85,000 California homes.” Crimson Orchard (Elmore County, Idaho): McKee said civil work was progressing, with foundation work beginning for batteries and the switchyard. He also noted the closing of a $304 million construction financing package in March, which he said “clears the path for the project’s successful commercial operation in 2027.”
On supply chain conditions, McKee said global shipping disruptions linked to geopolitical conflicts in the Middle East had resulted in “limited exposure to availability or pricing” so far, though he cautioned ripple effects could emerge. He said the company was continuing to diversify its supplier base, including through U.S. domestic manufacturing.
Portfolio milestones, safe harbor activity, and timing shifts
Leviatan said Enlight increased the amount of its U.S. portfolio that has passed system impact studies by roughly 2 factored gigawatts in the quarter, reaching 20 factored gigawatts. He added that more than 60% of the company’s advanced development and development portfolio had completed system impact studies, and said management expects additional projects to be safe-harbored in 2026, bringing the total to 15 to 17 factored gigawatts, or about 80% of the U.S. advanced development and development portfolio.
During the Q&A, executives discussed expected changes in 2027 timing. In response to an analyst question about reductions in 2027 operating capacity expectations, management said certain CODs shifted slightly into early 2028. The company attributed that change primarily to switching battery energy storage system suppliers for the standalone storage components of Cobar phases four and five, which required re-engineering work. Management also cited “one additional project, Europe project, Berdagove,” that was pushed out by a short amount of time.
On safe harbor, management said it had discretion to safe harbor additional capacity and cited an opportunity to safe harbor “an additional 2 to 4 factor gigawatt” through the end of June, while emphasizing requirements to maintain continuous activity and bring projects to commercial operation before the end of 2030. McKee added that decisions were being made “project by project” to focus spending on projects capable of meeting the 2030 deadline and that, due to interconnection timelines, not all projects that have completed system impact studies would necessarily be safe harbored.
Capital position and guidance reaffirmed
Yehuda said the company raised approximately $740 million during the quarter, “mainly from a private placement of 6 million shares to Israeli institutional investors for $422 million and $304 million from project finance.” He said cash and cash equivalents at the top company level increased to $709 million, with an additional $270 million held by subsidiaries. He also cited a $525 million credit facility with $360 million available and approximately $1.6 billion in LC and surety bond facilities, including $1 billion available.
Leviatan reaffirmed full-year 2026 guidance for revenue and income of $755 million to $785 million and adjusted EBITDA of $545 million to $565 million. He also reiterated the company’s longer-term target of reaching “more than $2.1 billion of annual revenue run rate by the end of 2028,” describing it as anchored in projects already in hand.
About Enlight Renewable Energy (NASDAQ:ENLT)
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (NASDAQ:ENLT) is an independent power producer specializing in the development, financing, construction and operation of renewable energy assets. The company's portfolio encompasses utility-scale solar photovoltaic (PV) farms, onshore wind farms and energy storage facilities. By providing end-to-end project management—from site identification and feasibility studies through engineering procurement and construction (EPC) to long-term operations and maintenance—Enlight seeks to deliver reliable clean power under long-term power purchase agreements (PPAs).
Founded in 2008 and headquartered in Tel Aviv, Enlight has pursued an international growth strategy with operational and development projects in Israel and Western Europe.
The article "Enlight Renewable Energy Q1 Earnings Call Highlights" was originally published by MarketBeat.
View Comments
- Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd (ENLT) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
May 5, 2026 · seekingalpha.com
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd (ENLT) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
- Enlight Renewable Energy Shares Rise on Strong Earnings Beat
May 5, 2026
solar panels 2 ©Shutterstock
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (NASDAQ:ENLT) reported first-quarter results on Tuesday that significantly exceeded analyst expectations, lifting its shares by 5.18% in premarket trading.
The company posted adjusted earnings per share of $0.16, beating estimates by $0.10, while revenue reached $200 million—well above the $163.83 million consensus, representing a 22% outperformance.
Revenue Growth Across All Segments
Total revenues and income climbed 54% year-on-year to $200 million, supported by strong contributions from all business segments. Electricity sales generated $156 million, up 43%, while income from tax benefits rose to $43 million compared with $20 million in the same period last year.
Guidance Reaffirmed
Enlight reaffirmed its full-year 2026 outlook, expecting total revenues and income between $755 million and $785 million, implying growth of around 32% versus 2025. Adjusted EBITDA is projected in the range of $545 million to $565 million, representing a 27% increase. The midpoint of the revenue guidance at $770 million is above analyst expectations.
Profitability and Cash Flow Improve
Adjusted EBITDA came in at $154 million, compared with $132 million a year earlier. Excluding gains related to the sale of stakes in the Sunlight cluster, adjusted EBITDA totaled $142 million, marking a 58% increase from $89 million in the first quarter of 2025.
Cash flow from operating activities also rose sharply, increasing 58% to $100 million.
CEO Highlights Strong Momentum
“2026 is off to a strong start, reflected in consistent and impressive over 50% growth across Enlight’s financial metrics,” said Adi Leviatan. “These strong results are a direct testament to the structural resilience of the renewable energy sector, and to Enlight’s proven execution capabilities in particular.”
Expanding Portfolio and Funding
The company expanded its portfolio to 21.5 gigawatts of generation capacity and 69 gigawatt-hours of energy storage, totaling 41.25 FGW—an 8% increase compared with the end of 2025.
The mature portion of the portfolio includes 6.4 gigawatts of generation capacity and 17.9 gigawatt-hours of storage, totaling 11.6 FGW.
During the quarter, Enlight secured approximately $740 million in financing, including $422 million from an equity issuance and $304 million in project financing for its Crimson Orchard project in Idaho.
Enlight Renewable Energy stock price
View Comments