- Allspring Premier Large Company Growth Fund Q1 2026 Contributors And Detractors
May 13, 2026 · seekingalpha.com
The Allspring Premier Large Company Growth Fund outperformed the Russell 1000 Growth Index during the first quarter that ended March 31, 2026. Comfort Systems has benefited from increased adoption of its modular solutions, which are manufactured offsite and well suited for labor-constrained, rural markets. Vertiv benefited from a sharp acceleration of growth in its order book and continued ability to win market share from legacy players in the cooling space.
- AECOM Stock Up as Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates, Backlog Increases Y/Y
May 12, 2026
AECOM ACM reported better-than-expected results for second-quarter fiscal 2026, where both earnings and net service revenues (“NSR”) surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increased on a year-over-year basis. Revenues also improved from the prior-year quarter.
Shares of this global infrastructure leader gained 1.4% in yesterday’s after-hours trading session. Positive investor sentiments were witnessed as the company raised its adjusted EBITDA and adjusted earnings forecast for fiscal 2026.
AECOM delivered a record second-quarter performance, supported by strong execution, expanding margins and continued backlog growth. The company’s design pipeline reached another all-time high. Management noted that investments in AI capabilities and the higher-margin Advisory business continue to strengthen the company’s competitive positioning and support long-term growth opportunities.
Delving Deeper Into ACM’s Q2 Results
The company reported adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $1.59, which topped the consensus mark of $1.58 by 0.6% and increased 27% from the prior-year quarter.
Revenues of $3.80 billion grew 1% year over year. NSR of $1.95 billion surpassed the consensus mark of $1.93 billion by 1.2% and increased 4% year over year.
AECOM Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseAECOM Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
AECOM price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | AECOM Quote
Total backlog at the fiscal second-quarter end was $26.20 billion, up 8% from the year-ago period. AECOM’s design business delivered a solid 1.2x book-to-burn ratio. This marks the 22nd consecutive quarter with a book-to-burn ratio above 1.0, reflecting sustained demand. Additionally, the company’s design pipeline increased double digits and reached a record level. This growth is being driven by strong funding across the company’s major markets and an expanding addressable market opportunity.
ACM’s Segment Details
Americas’ revenues were $2.91 billion during the reported quarter, up 1% from the prior-year quarter’s levels. NSR of $1.19 billion moved up 5% year over year, driven by 8% growth in the Americas design business.
Adjusted operating income of $239 million was up 10% year over year. Adjusted operating margin (on an NSR basis) expanded 60 basis points (bps) year over year to a new high of 20%. This growth was driven by continued focus on operational efficiencies and strong returns on investments supporting organic growth initiatives.
The total backlog at the end of the fiscal second quarter increased 2% year over year to a record high, supported by a 1.1x book-to-burn ratio in the Americas design business.
International revenues rose 2% year over year to $890 million. However, NSR declined 3% year over year to $754 million due to lower activity in the Asia and Middle East markets.
Adjusted operating income in the segment increased 2% year over year to $84 million. Adjusted operating margin (on an NSR basis) remained broadly unchanged year over year at 11.1%. The performance reflected lower revenues in certain regions related to the Middle East conflict, partly offset by continued investments in strategic growth initiatives.
The total backlog at the end of the fiscal second quarter surged 25% year over year to a new record high, supported by strong wins in the United Kingdom and Middle East markets.
AECOM Capital reported an operating loss of $1.5 million during the period.
Story Continues
Operating Highlights of ACM
Adjusted segment operating profit amounted to $322 million, up 7% from the year-ago quarter. The segment’s adjusted operating margin improved 50 bps to 16.5%.
Adjusted EBITDA rose 8% year over year to $312 million. Adjusted EBITDA margin of 16.5% also rose 20 bps year over year.
Liquidity & Cash Flow of ACM
At the end of the fiscal second quarter, AECOM’s cash and cash equivalents totaled $1.03 billion, down from $1.59 billion at fiscal 2025-end. The total debt (excluding unamortized debt issuance costs) as of March 31, 2026, was $2.75 billion compared with $2.74 billion at Sept. 30, 2025.
At the fiscal second-quarter end, operating cash flow decreased 98% year over year to $3.8 million. Free cash flow was negative $27.4 million against the positive free cash flow of $178.4 million a year ago. Management attributed the decline primarily to delayed payment timing in the Middle East business and slower claims resolution on certain projects.
ACM Raises FY26 Guidance
AECOM raised its fiscal 2026 adjusted EBITDA and EPS guidance, supported by strong year-to-date execution, record backlog and sustained pipeline growth.
It is now expecting adjusted EPS in the range of $5.90-$6.10 compared with the prior expectation of $5.85-$6.05. This indicates 14% year-over-year growth at the midpoint of the guidance.
AECOM expects adjusted EBITDA in the range of $1.275-$1.305 billion compared with the previous expectation of $1.270-$1.305 billion. This indicates 7% year-over-year growth at the midpoint.
Free cash flow is still expected to be approximately $400 million. ACM also reaffirmed its expectation for organic NSR growth in the range of 6-8%, along with a segment-adjusted operating margin of 16.8% and adjusted EBITDA margin of 17%.
ACM Reaffirms Long-Term Targets
AECOM reaffirmed its long-term financial targets, including achieving more than 20% margin exit rate by fiscal 2028 and delivering adjusted EPS growth over 15% CAGR from fiscal 2026 through fiscal 2029. Management noted that continued investments in AI capabilities, Advisory services and operational efficiencies are expected to support these long-term objectives.
ACM’s Zacks Rank & Recent Construction Releases
AECOM currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Vulcan Materials Company VMC posted exceptional first-quarter 2026 results with adjusted earnings and total revenues beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing year over year. The quarter’s results reflect benefits realized from the aggregates-led business and consistent focus on its strategic disciplines. Besides, efforts to incorporate top-tier innovation and technology advancements also aided the quarter’s financial performance.
Vulcan reiterated its full-year adjusted EBITDA outlook of $2.4-$2.6 billion and cited a healthy backlog supported by large projects and public construction activity.
EMCOR Group, Inc. EME reported impressive first-quarter 2026 results, with earnings and revenues topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing year over year on strong demand across its core markets.
The company’s quarterly results reflect continued momentum across key end markets and customers’ confidence in its ability to execute complex and mission-critical projects. Strong activity in sectors like Network and Communications, Institutional, Healthcare, and Water and Wastewater supported growth and drove higher remaining performance obligations. EMCOR now expects revenues between $18.50 billion and $19.25 billion, and diluted earnings per share are projected in the range of $28.25 to $29.75.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. FIX delivered a sharp first quarter of 2026, with earnings and revenues topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing year over year. The quarter reflected strong market conditions, led by heavier technology-sector activity, particularly for data centers.
Comfort Systems also highlighted that recent bookings and underlying persistent demand supported a higher backlog even with increased project burn rates, an important indicator that volume remains strong across key end markets. The backlog as of March 31, 2026, totaled $12.45 billion, increasing 4.3% from $11.94 billion on Dec. 31, 2025, and jumping 80.8% from $6.89 billion reported a year ago.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) : Free Stock Analysis Report
AECOM (ACM) : Free Stock Analysis Report
EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- The Big 3: ACGL, FIX, MSCI
May 12, 2026 · youtube.com
Jessica Inskip (@jessicainskip) walks us through today's Big 3 trades. She likes Arch Capital (ACGL) as a top tier stock in its sector, Comfort Systems (FIX) as they're becoming increasingly tied to AI infrastructure demand, and MSCI (MSCI) as it highlights record reoccurring subscriptions.
- Is It Too Late To Consider Comfort Systems USA (FIX) After Its 351% One Year Surge?
May 12, 2026
Never miss an important update on your stock portfolio and cut through the noise. Over 7 million investors trust Simply Wall St to stay informed where it matters for FREE.
Wondering if Comfort Systems USA at US$2,032.98 is offering value or stretching expectations? This article walks through what the current price might be telling you. The stock has logged returns of 7.5% over the last week, 27.6% over the past month, 102.6% year to date and 351.2% over the last year, with a very large 3 year and 5 year return profile. Recent coverage has focused on Comfort Systems USA as a high flying construction stock, with investors weighing how current conditions in the sector relate to such strong multi year gains. Commentators have also been asking whether the current share price fully reflects expectations already built into the stock. Even with this track record, Comfort Systems USA currently scores 1 out of 6 on a simple valuation checklist. The next sections will walk through standard valuation approaches, then finish with a more rounded way to think about what this stock might be worth.
Comfort Systems USA scores just 1/6 on our valuation checks. See what other red flags we found in the full valuation breakdown.
Approach 1: Comfort Systems USA Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) Analysis
A Discounted Cash Flow model projects the cash a company could generate in the future and then discounts those cash flows back to today, aiming to estimate what the business might be worth right now.
For Comfort Systems USA, the model used is a 2 Stage Free Cash Flow to Equity approach. The latest twelve month free cash flow stands at about $1.45b. Analysts provide explicit forecasts out to 2027, with projected free cash flow of $1.42b in that year. Beyond that, Simply Wall St extrapolates further, with ten year forecasts ranging from $1.19b in 2026 up to about $2.44b by 2035, all in $ terms.
After discounting these projected cash flows back to today and aggregating them, the DCF model arrives at an estimated intrinsic value of about $916.81 per share. Against the current share price of $2,032.98, this DCF output suggests the stock is 121.7% above the modelled value. This indicates a meaningful premium on this cash flow view.
Result: OVERVALUED
Our Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) analysis suggests Comfort Systems USA may be overvalued by 121.7%. Discover 48 high quality undervalued stocks or create your own screener to find better value opportunities.FIX Discounted Cash Flow as at May 2026
Head to the Valuation section of our Company Report for more details on how we arrive at this Fair Value for Comfort Systems USA.
Story Continues
Approach 2: Comfort Systems USA Price vs Earnings
For profitable companies, the P/E ratio is a straightforward way to see how much you are paying for each dollar of earnings. This makes it a useful cross check against more complex cash flow models.
A higher or lower P/E is not good or bad on its own. It usually reflects what the market is pricing in for earnings growth and how much risk investors see in those earnings. Stronger expected growth or lower perceived risk can justify a higher P/E, while slower growth or higher risk can point to a lower, more cautious P/E range.
Comfort Systems USA currently trades on a P/E of 58.39x. This sits above the Construction industry average of 48.04x and below the peer group average of 71.74x. Simply Wall St also provides a proprietary “Fair Ratio” of 51.21x, which is the P/E level it would expect given factors such as the company’s earnings profile, industry, profit margins, market cap and risk characteristics.
That Fair Ratio is more tailored than simple peer or industry comparisons because it adjusts for growth, profitability, risk and size in a single figure. Compared with the current 58.39x P/E, the 51.21x Fair Ratio points to Comfort Systems USA trading at a premium on this metric.
Result: OVERVALUEDNYSE:FIX P/E Ratio as at May 2026
P/E ratios tell one story, but what if the real opportunity lies elsewhere? Start investing in legacies, not executives. Discover our 19 top founder-led companies.
Upgrade Your Decision Making: Choose your Comfort Systems USA Narrative
Earlier it was mentioned that there is an even better way to understand valuation. Narratives on Simply Wall St give you a clear story behind the numbers by linking your view on Comfort Systems USA's future revenue, earnings and margins to a full forecast and fair value. You can then compare that fair value to the current share price and see whether your story points you toward patience or action. Narratives stay live as new earnings or news arrive. One investor might build a cautious Narrative around a US$1,910 fair value with heavier weight on data center concentration and labor risks, while another builds a more optimistic Narrative closer to US$1,819 that leans into backlog, modular exposure and service revenue. You can see both side by side in the Community page and decide which story best fits your own expectations.
Do you think there's more to the story for Comfort Systems USA? Head over to our Community to see what others are saying!NYSE:FIX 1-Year Stock Price Chart
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include FIX.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Is Comfort Systems USA Inc (FIX) Overvalued After 4.1% Rally? GF Value Says Overvalued
May 11, 2026 · gurufocus.com
On May 11, 2026, Comfort Systems USA Inc (FIX) shares rose by 4.1%, bringing the current price to $2032.98. The stock has shown remarkable performance, trading
- Fluor Q1 Earnings & Revenues Miss Estimates, Stock Down
May 11, 2026
Fluor Corporation FLR delivered a weak first quarter of 2026, with adjusted earnings and revenues missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate and declining on a year-over-year basis.
Fluor's first-quarter results were pressured by an adverse legal ruling tied to legacy Afghanistan-related work, which resulted in a meaningful charge during the quarter. The Urban Solutions segment faced a setback as declining field productivity on a mining project in the Americas led to higher expected completion costs and a related charge. Results were further weighed down by higher corporate general and administrative expenses, mainly due to stock-based compensation linked to share price appreciation. Geopolitical uncertainty also slowed development on a major project in Pakistan and remains a risk to supply chains and client capital spending.
However, performance was supported by proceeds from the China fabrication yard sale and the monetization of its remaining stake in NuScale Power. Higher profits in Energy Solutions, driven by favorable project closeouts and improved project selectivity, with stronger margins on new awards, also supported results.
Following the results, shares of FLR declined 15.2% during trading hours on Friday.
Inside Fluor’s Q1 Results
The company reported adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of 14 cents, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 66 cents by 78.8%. In the year-ago quarter, it reported an adjusted EPS of 73 cents.
Fluor Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseFluor Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Fluor Corporation price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Fluor Corporation Quote
Revenues were $3.66 billion, down 8% year over year and 3.6% shy of the consensus mark of $3.8 billion.
Operationally, results were weighed by a sizeable litigation-related charge and cost growth on a mining project. Still, Fluor ended the quarter with a backlog of $25.7 billion, 82% of which was reimbursable, underscoring its continued bias toward risk-mitigated contracting.
FLR’s Segment Mix Shifts Sharply in Q1
Urban Solutions generated revenues of $2.44 billion, up 13% year over year, but segment profit slid to $6 million after a $37 million impact tied to a fixed-price mining project in the Americas.
Urban Solutions posted $2.1 billion of new awards in the quarter, including a metals project in the Middle East, incremental work on a pharmaceutical facility and an infrastructure expansion for a mining facility in Chile. The ending backlog for the segment was $19 billion, representing 74% of the total company backlog.
Energy Solutions’ revenues fell to $0.70 billion from $1.21 billion, reflecting lower activity on projects nearing completion, yet segment profit improved to $74 million from $47 million a year ago on favorable closeout items across three projects.
New awards totaled $213 million in the quarter, including a FEED award for the America First Refinery and a contract with X-energy for Dow’s Seadrift SMR project. The ending backlog was $4.3 billion.
Mission Solutions recorded revenues of $0.52 billion, down 12.4% from the prior-year level. The segment reported a loss of $71 million, primarily due to a $96 million court ruling related to LOGCAP activities in Afghanistan, which management said it plans to appeal.
New awards were $332 million, including a significant FEED services award for the Centrus uranium enrichment plant expansion and a $100 million task order supporting military operations in the Middle East. The ending backlog was $2.5 billion.
Story Continues
Fluor’s Cash Position Improves on NuScale Monetization
Fluor ended the quarter with $3.19 billion of cash and cash equivalents, up from $2.43 billion at the end of 2025. Operating cash flow was $110 million, improving from a $286 million outflow a year ago, aided by working-capital reductions on several large projects and distributions from joint ventures.
The cash build was also driven by proceeds from NuScale share sales. Investing cash flow included $1.36 billion of proceeds from the sale of NuScale shares during the quarter. Fluor also returned capital aggressively, repurchasing $516 million of common stock, or 11 million shares, during the period.
FLR Narrows 2026 Targets, Keeps Cash Flow Goal
For 2026, Fluor narrowed its adjusted EBITDA outlook to a range of $525 million to $560 million (prior expectation was $525-$585 million) and guided for adjusted earnings of $2.60 to $2.80 per share. Management maintained its operating cash flow target of roughly $300 million, excluding tax payments tied to the 2025 NuScale conversion.
The company’s framework assumes a book-to-burn above one and corporate G&A expense of $175 million to $185 million, along with an effective tax rate of 26% to 28%. Segment margin expectations call for Urban Solutions at 2.5% to 3.5%, Energy Solutions at 5% to 6% and Mission Solutions at about 6%, reflecting management’s view that backlog quality and selectivity are improving even as near-term execution risks persist.
FLR’s Zacks Rank & Recent Construction Releases
Fluor currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Vulcan Materials Company VMC posted exceptional first-quarter 2026 results with adjusted earnings and total revenues beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing year over year. The quarter’s results reflect benefits realized from the aggregates-led business and consistent focus on its strategic disciplines. Besides, efforts to incorporate top-tier innovation and technology advancements also aided the quarter’s financial performance.
Vulcan reiterated its full-year adjusted EBITDA outlook of $2.4-$2.6 billion and cited a healthy backlog supported by large projects and public construction activity.
EMCOR Group, Inc. EME reported impressive first-quarter 2026 results, with earnings and revenues topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing year over year on strong demand across its core markets.
EMCOR’s quarterly results reflect continued momentum across key end markets and customers’ confidence in the company’s ability to execute complex and mission-critical projects. Strong activity in sectors like Network and Communications, Institutional, Healthcare, and Water and Wastewater supported growth and drove higher remaining performance obligations (RPOs). EMCOR now expects revenues between $18.50 billion and $19.25 billion, and diluted earnings per share are projected in the range of $28.25 to $29.75.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. FIX delivered a sharp first quarter of 2026, with earnings and revenues topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing year over year. The quarter reflected strong market conditions, led by heavier technology-sector activity, particularly for data centers.
Comfort Systems also highlighted that recent bookings and underlying persistent demand supported a higher backlog even with increased project burn rates, an important indicator that volume remains strong across key end markets. The backlog as of March 31, 2026, totaled $12.45 billion, increasing 4.3% from $11.94 billion on Dec. 31, 2025, and jumping 80.8% from $6.89 billion reported a year ago.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Fluor Corporation (FLR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) : Free Stock Analysis Report
EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Comfort Systems USA (FIX) Rallied on Strong Demand from Data Center Construction
May 11, 2026
Artisan Partners, an investment management company, released its first-quarter 2026 investor letter for the “Artisan Mid Cap Fund”. A copy of the letter is available to download here. In Q1 2026, the Artisan Mid Cap Fund reported negative absolute returns but slightly outperformed the Russell Midcap® Growth Index. The market favored lower volatility and income-oriented equities, with value outpacing growth significantly. Despite challenges for growth strategies, selective stock choices in sectors like industrials and healthcare provided strength, while consumer discretionary faced weaknesses. Mid- and small-cap indices showed resilience amid lagging large-cap growth stocks. The escalating conflict in Iran influenced market behavior, and AI-related investments continued to support capital spending and earnings. In addition, please check the Fund’s top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its first-quarter 2026 investor letter, Artisan Mid Cap Fund highlighted Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (NYSE:FIX) as a leading contributor. Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (NYSE:FIX) is a leading mechanical and electrical installation, renovation, maintenance, repair, and replacement services provider to commercial, industrial, and institutional customers. On May 8, 2026, Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (NYSE:FIX) closed at $1,952.37 per share. One-month return of Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (NYSE:FIX) was 19.94%, and its shares gained 332.07% over the past 52 weeks. Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (NYSE:FIX) has a market capitalization of $68.73 billion.
Artisan Mid Cap Fund stated the following regarding Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (NYSE:FIX) in its Q1 2026 investor letter:
"Among our top contributors in Q1 were Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (NYSE:FIX), Twist Bioscience and RBC Bearings. Comfort Systems is a provider of heating, ventilation and air conditioning services. Strong demand from data center construction, driven by hyperscaler customers, now generates a significant portion of the company’s revenue. Recent results exceeded expectations, with accelerating revenue growth supported by a strong backlog and continued expansion in modular capacity. We view the company as well positioned to benefit from sustained investment in data center infrastructure."Is Comfort Systems USA (FIX) One of the Best May Dividend Stocks to Buy?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (NYSE:FIX) is not on our list of 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds Heading Into 2026. According to our database, 72 hedge fund portfolios held Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (NYSE:FIX) at the end of the fourth quarter, up from 67 in the previous quarter. Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s (NYSE:FIX) EPS reached $10.51 in the first quarter of 2026, representing more than double that of Q1 2025. While we acknowledge the potential of Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (NYSE:FIX) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
Story Continues
In another article, we covered Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (NYSE:FIX) and shared the list of best engineering stocks to buy in 2026. In Q1 2026, Alger Mid Cap Fund also attributed the same reason for the Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s (NYSE:FIX) strong performance. In addition, please check out our hedge fund investor letters Q1 2026 page for more investor letters from hedge funds and other leading investors.
READ NEXT: 33 Stocks That Should Double in 3 Years and 15 Stocks That Will Make You Rich in 10 Years.
Disclosure: None. This article is originally published at Insider Monkey.
View Comments
- Is Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (NYSE:FIX) Potentially Undervalued?
May 11, 2026
Let's talk about the popular Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (NYSE:FIX). The company's shares received a lot of attention from a substantial price increase on the NYSE over the last few months. The company is now trading at yearly-high levels following the recent surge in its share price. As a large-cap stock with high coverage by analysts, you could assume any recent changes in the company’s outlook is already priced into the stock. However, what if the stock is still a bargain? Today we will analyse the most recent data on Comfort Systems USA’s outlook and valuation to see if the opportunity still exists.
This technology could replace computers: discover the 20 stocks are working to make quantum computing a reality.
Is Comfort Systems USA Still Cheap?
According to our price multiple model, which makes a comparison between the company's price-to-earnings ratio and the industry average, the stock price seems to be justfied. We’ve used the price-to-earnings ratio in this instance because there’s not enough visibility to forecast its cash flows. The stock’s ratio of 56.07x is currently trading slightly above its industry peers’ ratio of 48.04x, which means if you buy Comfort Systems USA today, you’d be paying a relatively reasonable price for it. And if you believe that Comfort Systems USA should be trading at this level in the long run, then there should only be a fairly immaterial downside vs other industry peers. So, is there another chance to buy low in the future? Given that Comfort Systems USA’s share is fairly volatile (i.e. its price movements are magnified relative to the rest of the market) this could mean the price can sink lower, giving us an opportunity to buy later on. This is based on its high beta, which is a good indicator for share price volatility.
Check out our latest analysis for Comfort Systems USA
Can we expect growth from Comfort Systems USA?NYSE:FIX Earnings and Revenue Growth May 11th 2026
Investors looking for growth in their portfolio may want to consider the prospects of a company before buying its shares. Buying a great company with a robust outlook at a cheap price is always a good investment, so let’s also take a look at the company's future expectations. With profit expected to grow by 54% over the next couple of years, the future seems bright for Comfort Systems USA. It looks like higher cash flow is on the cards for the stock, which should feed into a higher share valuation.
What This Means For You
Are you a shareholder? FIX’s optimistic future growth appears to have been factored into the current share price, with shares trading around industry price multiples. However, there are also other important factors which we haven’t considered today, such as the track record of its management team. Have these factors changed since the last time you looked at FIX? Will you have enough confidence to invest in the company should the price drop below the industry PE ratio?
Story Continues
Are you a potential investor? If you’ve been keeping an eye on FIX, now may not be the most advantageous time to buy, given it is trading around industry price multiples. However, the positive outlook is encouraging for FIX, which means it’s worth further examining other factors such as the strength of its balance sheet, in order to take advantage of the next price drop.
So while earnings quality is important, it's equally important to consider the risks facing Comfort Systems USA at this point in time. Every company has risks, and we've spotted 1 warning sign for Comfort Systems USA you should know about.
If you are no longer interested in Comfort Systems USA, you can use our free platform to see our list of over 50 other stocks with a high growth potential.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content?Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team (at) simplywallst.com.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
View Comments
- AI Dividend Increases: 3 Massive Winners Boosting Payouts
May 11, 2026 · marketbeat.com
When it comes to artificial intelligence (AI) stocks, dividend returns aren't typically what investors think of. Among technology stocks in the S&P 500 Index; approximately half do not pay a dividend at all.
- Why This Fund Trimmed $4 Million of Turning Point Brands Despite Surging Oral Nicotine Sales
May 10, 2026
Key Points
Crown Advisors sold 35,000 TPB shares in the first quarter; the estimated transaction value was $3.90 million (based on quarterly average pricing). Meanwhile, the quarter-end position value decreased by $4.12 million, reflecting both trading and price movements. The move represents a 2.59% change in 13F reportable assets under management. The post-trade stake stood at 15,000 shares valued at $1.30 million.10 stocks we like better than Turning Point Brands ›
Crown Advisors Management, Inc. reduced its stake in Turning Point Brands(NYSE:TPB) by 35,000 shares in the first quarter, an estimated $3.90 million trade based on quarterly average pricing, according to its May 7, 2026, SEC filing.
What happened
According to a filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission dated May 7, 2026, Crown Advisors Management, Inc. sold 35,000 shares of Turning Point Brands in the first quarter. The transaction's estimated value was $3.90 million, based on the average closing price for the quarter. The holding's value at quarter-end fell by $4.12 million, a figure that includes both the share sale and underlying price changes.
What else to know
This reduction leaves TPB at 0.86% of the fund's 13F assets as of March 31, 2026.Top holdings after the filing:
NYSE:FIX: $17.93 million (11.9% of AUM)NASDAQ:LRCX: $10.68 million (7.1% of AUM)NASDAQ:NVDA: $10.46 million (6.9% of AUM)NASDAQ:STRL: $8.14 million (5.4% of AUM)NASDAQ:LOPE: $7.65 million (5.1% of AUM)As of May 7, 2026, TPB shares were priced at $90.22, up 22% from one year earlier, compared to a 30% gain for the S&P 500 in the same period.
Company overview MetricValuePrice (as of market close 2026-05-07)$90.22Market Capitalization$1.74 billionRevenue (TTM)$463.1 millionNet Income (TTM)$58.2 million
Company snapshot
Turning Point Brands, Inc. offers branded consumer products, including rolling papers, cigars, moist snuff, chewing tobacco, and vapor products under brands such as Zig-Zag and Stoker's.The company generates revenue through manufacturing, marketing, and distributing tobacco and alternative products across three segments: Zig-Zag Products, Stoker's Products, and NewGen Products.Primary customers include wholesale distributors, retail merchants, and convenience stores, as well as individual consumers via online platforms.
Turning Point Brands, Inc. is a diversified consumer products company with a focus on tobacco and next-generation alternatives. The company leverages established brands and a broad distribution network to maintain strong market positions in both traditional and emerging product categories. Its multi-segment strategy enables it to address evolving consumer preferences and regulatory environments in the tobacco and alternative products industry.
What this transaction means for investors
Turning Point Brands’ stock has underperformed the S&P but not by too much, and the firm’s latest quarter showed why investors have stayed interested. Modern Oral net sales surged 133% year over year to $52 million and now account for 42% of total company sales, up from just 21% a year ago. Total revenue climbed 16.8% to $124.3 million, prompting management to raise full-year Modern Oral sales guidance to as high as $225 million from a recent high-end of $190 million.
There were some softer spots beneath the headline growth. Net income fell 19% to $11.7 million, while Zig-Zag segment sales dropped 22.4% because of weaker wraps and papers shipments, and selling and marketing expenses also jumped sharply as the company poured money into expanding its oral nicotine business.
Ultimately, this sale looks like a risk management move after a strong run as opposed to a major loss of confidence in Turning Point. The stock has climbed more than 20% over the past year, and with tobacco-adjacent names facing constant regulatory and consumer trend uncertainty, trimming exposure after gains is not especially surprising.
Should you buy stock in Turning Point Brands right now?
Before you buy stock in Turning Point Brands, consider this:
The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Turning Point Brands wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.
Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $471,827!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,319,291!*
Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 986% — a market-crushing outperformance compared to 207% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.
See the 10 stocks »
*Stock Advisor returns as of May 10, 2026.
Jonathan Ponciano has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Comfort Systems USA, Grand Canyon Education, Lam Research, Nvidia, and Sterling Infrastructure. The Motley Fool recommends Turning Point Brands. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
The views and opinions expressed herein are the views and opinions of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of Nasdaq, Inc.