- The Battle of iShares ETFs: Should You Buy the S&P 500 ETF or Russell 2000?
May 14, 2026
Key Points
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF provides lower-cost exposure to large-cap equities with an expense ratio of 0.03% compared to 0.19% for iShares Russell 2000 ETF. While iShares Russell 2000 ETF outperformed over the last 12 months, iShares Core S&P 500 ETF has delivered higher total returns and lower volatility over a five-year period. iShares Core S&P 500 ETF is heavily weighted toward technology stocks while iShares Russell 2000 ETF is balanced across multiple sectors.10 stocks we like better than iShares Core S&P 500 ETF ›
Investors choosing between the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF(NYSEMKT:IVV) and iShares Russell 2000 ETF(NYSEMKT:IWM) are essentially deciding between lower-cost, technology-heavy large-cap stability and volatile small-cap exposure.
Both iShares offerings provide foundational broad-market exposure, but they target opposite ends of the capitalization spectrum. While IWM tracks small-cap companies, IVV follows the S&P 500, making it a staple for those seeking large-cap growth and stability within a diversified portfolio.
Snapshot (cost & size) MetricIWMIVVIssueriSharesiSharesExpense ratio0.19%0.03%1-yr return (as of May 13, 2026)36.9%27.8%Dividend yield0.9%1.1%Beta1.301.00AUM$78B$828B
Beta measures price volatility relative to the S&P 500; beta is calculated from five-year monthly returns. The 1-yr return represents total return over the trailing 12 months. Dividend yield is the trailing-12-month distribution yield.
The cost difference is notable; the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF is significantly more affordable with an expense ratio of 0.03%, compared to 0.19% for the iShares Russell 2000 ETF. Additionally, the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF currently offers a higher yield for investors seeking income.
Performance & risk comparison MetricIWMIVVMax drawdown (5 yr)(31.9%)(24.5%)Growth of $1,000 over 5 years (total return)$1,393$1,944
What's inside
The largest positions in the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF include Nvidia at 8.6%, Apple at 6.9%, and Microsoft at 4.7%. This fund holds 508 securities and is heavily weighted toward technology at 37%, followed by financial services at 11% and communication services at just under 11%.
In contrast, the iShares Russell 2000 ETF focuses on industrials (19%), technology (18%), and healthcare (16%). Three of its largest positions are Bloom Energy (1.9%), Credo Technology (0.9%), and Fabrinet (0.7%). Both the IVV and IWM launched in 2000, providing a long record of performance.
For more guidance on ETF investing, check out the full guide at this link.
What this means for investors
Both iShares funds are solid long-term performers, but investors need to think carefully about their goals. Each fund serves a different role in an investor’s portfolio.
Aside from the cost and sector differences, these ETFs have delivered very different returns over the last decade. A $1,000 investment in the IVV would be worth about $4,300 today, significantly outperforming the IWM’s value of $2,933.
This reflects how small-caps can go in and out of favor among investors, which is the key thing to consider here. The S&P 500 occasionally experiences volatility, but the Russell 2000’s small-cap focus means it sees larger price swings, as noted by its higher beta, and can go through longer periods when it underperforms large-cap stocks.
However, after five years of underperformance, small-caps are starting to outperform. The IWM has beaten the IVV over the past 12 months, and it may continue to do so for another few years.
Overall, the iShares Russell 2000 ETF is the better choice for investors who are already heavily weighted toward large caps and want exposure to small caps. But for investors just starting, the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF is a better choice due to its more stable performance and focus on industry-leading companies.
Should you buy stock in iShares Core S&P 500 ETF right now?
Before you buy stock in iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, consider this:
The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.
Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $472,205!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,384,459!*
Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 999% — a market-crushing outperformance compared to 208% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.
See the 10 stocks »
*Stock Advisor returns as of May 14, 2026.
John Ballard has positions in Nvidia. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Apple, Bloom Energy, Microsoft, and Nvidia. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
The views and opinions expressed herein are the views and opinions of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of Nasdaq, Inc.
- Innoviz Technologies Ltd. Q1 2026 Earnings Call Summary
May 14, 2026
Innoviz Technologies Ltd. Q1 2026 Earnings Call Summary - Moby
Strategic Pivot and Operational Execution
Our analysts just identified a stock with the potential to be the next Nvidia. Tell us how you invest and we'll show you why it's our #1 pick. Tap here.
Strategic entry into the defense and homeland security markets targets high-margin, premium-priced opportunities where traditional radar and camera systems face limitations in drone detection and all-weather surveillance. Revenue of $7.1 million in Q1 was impacted by the shifting of certain NRE milestones into future quarters, primarily due to OEM requests for additional content and accelerated activity timelines. Achieved record unit shipments in Q1, representing approximately half of the total volume shipped in all of 2025, driven by the successful production ramp at Fabrinet. The non-automotive 'Physical AI' segment is expected to grow from 1% of 2025 revenue to up to 10% in 2026, reflecting urgent demand for LiDAR in security and autonomous delivery applications. Strategic positioning for future automotive programs centers on the Innoviz3, which features a smaller form factor and integrated color imaging to meet OEM requirements for behind-the-windshield installation. Management attributes long-term growth potential to the transition from NRE-heavy revenue (70% in 2025) toward higher-margin LiDAR series production as existing programs reach SOP.
2026 Outlook and Strategic Assumptions
Reiterated full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $67 to $73 million, assuming the recovery of delayed NRE payments and continued acceleration of unit shipments in the second half of the year. Guidance assumes the addition of 2 to 3 new programs in 2026, supported by active participation in multiple RFQs with decisions expected in the second half of the year. Anticipates significant gross margin improvement later in 2026 as higher production volumes lead to better absorption of fixed costs at the Fabrinet facility. Expects to secure $20 to $30 million in new NRE payment plans during 2026, maintaining NREs as a stable dollar-basis component of the business during the transition to series production. The outlook for Level 4 autonomous platforms suggests potential for faster expansion than initially expected, particularly within the robotaxi and autonomous trucking ecosystems.
Market Dynamics and Risk Factors
Identified a critical gap in the defense market for drone detection 'under the radar,' where LiDAR's fine angular resolution provides a unique layer of protection against small, low-altitude targets. Reported a negative 22% gross margin for Q1, explained by a combination of revenue mix and low absorption of fixed production costs during the early stages of the ramp-up. Noted a shift in the competitive landscape toward directional sensors over traditional 'spinners' for Level 4 applications, positioning the InnovizTwo portfolio to capture replacement opportunities. Highlighted geopolitical discussions as a factor influencing the competitive environment, potentially favoring non-restricted LiDAR technology providers in Western markets.
Story Continues
Q&A Session Highlights
Revenue potential and urgency in non-automotive defense applications
One stock. Nvidia-level potential. 30M+ investors trust Moby to find it first. Get the pick. Tap here.
Management noted that defense ASPs are significantly higher than automotive, with a high sense of urgency for drone detection solutions driving fast adoption. Confirmed receiving multiple daily inquiries regarding defense applications, suggesting this segment could scale rapidly due to a lack of viable alternative technologies.
Competitive positioning of Innoviz3 for behind-the-windshield integration
Management claimed the Innoviz3 is the most optimized solution currently available for behind-the-windshield installation, a 'holy grail' requirement for OEMs. The integration of color into the LiDAR point cloud was specifically designed to solve packaging constraints where cameras and sensors compete for limited space.
Clarification on delayed Q1 NRE revenue and recovery timeline
The revenue shift was caused by an OEM request to pull forward future activities, creating additional tasks that extended beyond the quarter's end. Management confirmed that POs are already in place for these milestones and expects to complete all related tasks and recognize the revenue within the 2026 calendar year.
Cost reduction trajectory across product generations
Innoviz achieved a 70% cost reduction between the first and second generations, with an additional 35% to 40% reduction expected for Innoviz3. Management emphasized that LiDAR has no 'fundamentally expensive' components, and further reductions will stem from silicon-based receivers, proprietary ASICs, and industrial scale.
View Comments
- FN vs. AAOI: Which Stock Is Worth Buying Post Latest Earnings Results?
May 13, 2026
Two companies currently drawing significant investor interest in the Zacks Computer and Technology sector are Fabrinet FN and Applied Optoelectronics AAOI. Fabrinet is a provider of advanced optical packaging and precision optical, electromechanical and electronic manufacturing services to original equipment manufacturers of complex products.
Applied Optoelectronics designs and manufactures fiber-optic networking products for internet data centers, cable television, telecommunications and fiber-to-the-home end markets. Both FN and AAOI reported contrasting quarterly results earlier in the month.
Fabrinet reported impressive results for the third quarter of fiscal 2026 (ended March 27, 2026), driven by strong momentum across multiple programs. Adjusted earnings came in at $3.72 per share, reflecting a 47.6% increase year over year and surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.9%. Revenues for the quarter climbed 39.3% year over year to $1.214 billion, exceeding the consensus estimate by 1.56%.
Growth in the Optical Communications segment remained robust, with revenues rising 35% year over year to $888.7 million. This performance was largely fueled by a 55% increase in Telecom revenues, supported by strong demand across a broad range of products. Within the Telecom segment, data center interconnect revenues jumped 90% year over year and increased 38% sequentially. Further strengthening investor sentiment, Fabrinet issued an upbeat outlook for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, projecting revenues between $1.25 billion and $1.29 billion and adjusted earnings in the range of $3.72-$3.87 per share.
In contrast, Applied Optoelectronics reported a wider-than-expected loss for the first quarter of 2026 due to elevated costs. The company posted an adjusted loss of 7 cents per share, compared with the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 5 cents. This compares with a loss of 2 cents per share in the year-ago quarter and a loss of 1 cent in the prior quarter.
Quarterly revenues increased 51.4% year over year to $151.1 million, although they fell short of the consensus estimate by 3.4%. On a sequential basis, revenues grew 12.5%, supported by solid demand in both the data center and CATV businesses. However, margins came under pressure due to product mix changes and higher operating costs.
Looking ahead to the second quarter of 2026, Applied Optoelectronics expects revenues between $180 million and $198 million. The company forecasts adjusted gross margins in the range of 29-30% as it manages higher production volumes alongside ongoing manufacturing and ramp-up expenses. Adjusted earnings per share are expected to range from a loss of 3 cents to earnings of 3 cents.
Story Continues
After their most recent releases, let's take a look at the two companies’ earnings surprise history
FNZacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
AAOIZacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Against this backdrop, it is worth taking a closer look at the competitive positioning of these companies to determine which one appears better equipped within the sector and more deserving of a spot in your investment portfolio.
The Case for AAOI
Applied Optoelectronics is gaining from the rising demand for its 400G and 800G solutions as enterprises worldwide transition from traditional data centers to AI-focused infrastructure. AI-driven data centers require advanced networking capabilities and high-speed optical interconnect solutions to handle significantly larger workloads essential for next-generation computing architectures.
Historically, AAOI relied heavily on China for its operations. However, during 2025, the company prioritized vertical integration and expanded its manufacturing footprint in the United States to reduce risks related to supply chains, costs and policy exposure. At the same time, increased spending associated with vertical integration and the launch of new manufacturing facilities weighed on profitability, as reflected in its first-quarter 2026 results.
To address growing demand, the company has boosted manufacturing capacity, expanded automation efforts and built additional inventory to support higher production levels. Continued improvements in production efficiency are also expected to support growth.
The Case for FN
Fabrinet’s business remains centered on optical communications while also expanding its presence across automotive, industrial laser, medical and sensor markets. In fiscal 2025, revenues increased 18.6% year over year to $3.42 billion. Optical communications contributed 76.6% of total revenues, while non-optical segments accounted for the remaining 23.4%.
The company appears well-positioned for continued expansion as AI infrastructure investments accelerate across telecom and data center interconnect (“DCI”), datacom and high-performance computing markets. Growth is further supported by debt-free capacity expansion initiatives and operating leverage, which help offset foreign exchange pressures.
The increasing need for faster, more efficient and energy-saving electronic systems is also driving automation adoption. Technologies such as computerized control systems, robotics and advanced information systems used in industrial processes continue to support demand for companies like Fabrinet. In particular, the growing deployment of collaborative robots designed to work alongside human workers is improving manufacturing efficiency and creating additional growth opportunities for FN.
Performance Comparison
On a year-to-date basis, Applied Optoelectronics stock has performed better than that of Fabrinet.
YTD Price ComparisonZacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
In terms of valuation, AAOI’s shares appear more expensive on the basis of the forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) ratio.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
See how the Zacks Consensus Estimate for FN and AAOI’s earnings has been revised over the past 60 days.
Earnings Estimate Revisions for FN Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Estimate Revisions for AAOIZacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Final Verdict
Both Fabrinet and Applied Optoelectronics are well-positioned to capitalize on the continuing AI-led expansion of digital infrastructure. However, Fabrinet currently appears to offer a stronger growth outlook. The company benefits from deep supply-chain integration, strong visibility driven by long-term programs and consistent earnings growth.
While Applied Optoelectronics is gaining from rising demand for high-speed optical connectivity solutions, near-term margin pressures and intense competition continue to weigh on its performance. In addition, AAOI’s valuation profile appears less attractive compared with Fabrinet.
Based on this analysis, Fabrinet emerges as the more attractive investment at present. It currently holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), while Applied Optoelectronics carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Fabrinet (FN) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. (AAOI) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- FN vs. AAOI: Which Stock Is Worth Buying Post Latest Earnings Results?
May 13, 2026 · zacks.com
Fabrinet's Q3 FY26 blowout and upbeat Q4 outlook outshine Applied Optoelectronics' margin-hit loss in this post-earnings faceoff.
- High Growth Tech Stocks In The US For May 2026
May 13, 2026
The United States market has experienced a 1.5% increase over the last week and a substantial 26% rise over the past year, with earnings projected to grow by 17% annually. In this thriving environment, identifying high growth tech stocks involves looking for companies that demonstrate robust innovation and adaptability to capitalize on these favorable conditions.
Top 10 High Growth Tech Companies In The United States
Name Revenue Growth Earnings Growth Growth Rating AppLovin 20.89% 21.43% ★★★★★★ Reddit 21.88% 24.69% ★★★★★★ Krystal Biotech 29.09% 36.48% ★★★★★★ Palantir Technologies 29.33% 30.33% ★★★★★★ Fabrinet 21.38% 23.34% ★★★★★★ Marker Therapeutics 61.33% 65.71% ★★★★★★ Gorilla Technology Group 54.35% 96.69% ★★★★★☆ Intellia Therapeutics 57.31% 64.37% ★★★★★☆ Zscaler 15.95% 49.84% ★★★★★☆ Circle Internet Group 21.46% 52.63% ★★★★★☆
Click here to see the full list of 61 stocks from our US High Growth Tech and AI Stocks screener.
Here we highlight a subset of our preferred stocks from the screener.
LightPath Technologies
Simply Wall St Growth Rating: ★★★★★☆
Overview: LightPath Technologies, Inc. is a company that designs, develops, manufactures, and distributes optical systems and assemblies in the United States with a market capitalization of $739.54 million.
Operations: LightPath Technologies focuses on the design, development, manufacturing, and distribution of optical systems and assemblies.
LightPath Technologies has demonstrated a robust annual revenue growth of 36.2%, significantly outpacing the broader U.S. market's average of 11.6%. This growth is underpinned by strategic expansions like the recent GSA Multiple Award Schedule contract, enhancing its governmental reach, and the appointment of Doug Schoen, which strengthens its leadership in global sales with his extensive aerospace and defense industry experience. Despite current unprofitability and substantial shareholder dilution over the past year, LightPath is poised for profitability within three years with an expected earnings surge of 122.64% annually. These developments suggest a potentially bright future as it navigates towards operational profitability while expanding its technological footprint in high-demand sectors.
Navigate through the intricacies of LightPath Technologies with our comprehensive health report here. Evaluate LightPath Technologies' historical performance by accessing our past performance report.LPTH Earnings and Revenue Growth as at May 2026
Intellia Therapeutics
Simply Wall St Growth Rating: ★★★★★☆
Overview: Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. is a clinical-stage genome editing company dedicated to developing potentially curative therapeutics using CRISPR/Cas9-based technologies, with a market cap of $2.01 billion.
Story Continues
Operations: Intellia Therapeutics focuses on developing therapeutics using CRISPR/Cas9 technology. The company is in the clinical stage, indicating that its primary activities involve research and development rather than generating revenue from product sales.
Intellia Therapeutics, amid substantial shareholder dilution, reported a narrowing net loss from $114.33 million to $96.23 million year-over-year for Q1 2026, reflecting tighter cost management and strategic R&D investments which totaled $180 million in recent equity offerings aimed at advancing CRISPR technologies. The firm's recent HAELO trial success with lonvo-z showcased a significant reduction in hereditary angioedema attacks, positioning it potentially as the first one-time gene-editing treatment in this category. Despite current unprofitability, Intellia's aggressive pursuit of innovative treatments underscores its potential pivotal role in transforming therapeutic standards and patient outcomes in genetic diseases.
Delve into the full analysis health report here for a deeper understanding of Intellia Therapeutics. Gain insights into Intellia Therapeutics' historical performance by reviewing our past performance report.NTLA Revenue and Expenses Breakdown as at May 2026
AppLovin
Simply Wall St Growth Rating: ★★★★★★
Overview: AppLovin Corporation offers comprehensive AI-driven advertising solutions globally, with a market cap of $160.72 billion.
Operations: The company generates revenue primarily through its advertising segment, which brought in $6.16 billion.
AppLovin's recent performance underscores its robust position in the tech sector, with Q1 2026 sales soaring to $1.84 billion from $1.16 billion year-over-year, and net income more than doubling to $1.21 billion. This financial upswing is complemented by strategic share repurchases, with 2.17 million shares bought back in the first quarter alone, emphasizing confidence in its operational stability and future growth prospects. Furthermore, the company's aggressive R&D focus not only fuels innovation but also aligns with industry shifts towards advanced software solutions, ensuring AppLovin remains at the forefront of technological advancements and market demands.
Get an in-depth perspective on AppLovin's performance by reading our health report here. Explore historical data to track AppLovin's performance over time in our Past section.APP Revenue and Expenses Breakdown as at May 2026
Key Takeaways
Unlock more gems! Our US High Growth Tech and AI Stocks screener has unearthed 58 more companies for you to explore.Click here to unveil our expertly curated list of 61 US High Growth Tech and AI Stocks. Already own these companies? Link your portfolio to Simply Wall St and get alerts on any new warning signs to your stocks. Take control of your financial future using Simply Wall St, offering free, in-depth knowledge of international markets to every investor.
Ready For A Different Approach?
Explore high-performing small cap companies that haven't yet garnered significant analyst attention. Fuel your portfolio with companies showing strong growth potential, backed by optimistic outlooks both from analysts and management. Find companies with promising cash flow potential yet trading below their fair value.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include LPTHNTLA and APP.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Fabrinet to Present at J.P. Morgan Conference
May 11, 2026
Fabrinet
BANGKOK, May 11, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Fabrinet (NYSE: FN), a leading provider of advanced optical packaging and precision optical, electro-mechanical and electronic manufacturing services to original equipment manufacturers of complex products, today announced that its management will present at the J.P. Morgan 2026 Global Technology, Media and Communications Conference in Boston, MA.
The Fabrinet presentation is scheduled for Monday, May 18, 2026 at 11:05 a.m. EDT (8:05 a.m. PDT). A live webcast, as well as a replay, will be accessible at https://investor.fabrinet.com/.
About Fabrinet
Fabrinet is a leading provider of advanced optical packaging and precision optical, electro-mechanical, and electronic manufacturing services to original equipment manufacturers of complex products, such as optical communication components, modules and subsystems, automotive components, medical devices, industrial lasers and sensors. Fabrinet offers a broad range of advanced optical and electro-mechanical capabilities across the entire manufacturing process, including process design and engineering, supply chain management, manufacturing, advanced packaging, integration, final assembly and testing. Fabrinet focuses on production of high complexity products in any mix and any volume. Fabrinet maintains engineering and manufacturing resources and facilities in Thailand, the United States of America, the People’s Republic of China and Israel. For more information visit: https://fabrinet.com/.
SOURCE: Fabrinet
Investor Contact:
Garo Toomajanian
ir@fabrinet.com
View Comments
- Fabrinet to Present at J.P. Morgan Conference
May 11, 2026 · globenewswire.com
BANGKOK, May 11, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Fabrinet (NYSE: FN), a leading provider of advanced optical packaging and precision optical, electro-mechanical and electronic manufacturing services to original equipment manufacturers of complex products, today announced that its management will present at the J.P. Morgan 2026 Global Technology, Media and Communications Conference in Boston, MA.
- FABRINET TO PRESENT AT J.P. MORGAN CONFERENCE
May 11, 2026
BANGKOK, MAY 11, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- FABRINET (NYSE: FN), A LEADING PROVIDER OF ADVANCED OPTICAL PACKAGING AND PRECISION OPTICAL, ELECTRO-MECHANICAL AND ELECTRONIC MANUFACTURING SERVICES TO ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURERS OF COMPLEX PRODUCTS, TODAY ANNOUNCED THAT ITS MANAGEMENT WILL PRESENT AT THE J.P. MORGAN 2026 GLOBAL TECHNOLOGY, MEDIA AND COMMUNICATIONS CONFERENCE IN BOSTON, MA.
- Fabrinet (FN) is Rising on Expected Data Centre Spending
May 11, 2026
Investment management company First Pacific Advisors recently released its “FPA Queens Road Small Cap Value Fund” first-quarter 2026 investor letter. A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. In a volatile but positive quarter, the FPA Queens Road Small Cap Value Fund (“Fund”) returned 6.07%, beating the Russell 2000 Value Index’s 4.96%. The Fund expects better performance in down markets and underperformance in speculative ones due to its disciplined approach. Amid ongoing global commodity shocks, political issues, and economic fallout from the Iran conflict, the letter discusses small-caps and the firm's long-term investment strategy. In Q1, the fund continued to rebalance the portfolio towards higher-quality holdings, focusing on balance sheet strength, earnings consistency, and returns on capital. In addition, please check the Fund’s top five holdings to know its best picks in 2026.
In its first-quarter 2026 investor letter, FPA Queens Road Small Cap Value Fund highlighted Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) as a leading contributor. Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) is an optical packaging and precision optical, electro-mechanical, and electronic manufacturing services provider. On May 8, 2026, Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) closed at $621.28 per share. One-month return of Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) was -7.54%, and its shares gained 196.14% over the past 52 weeks. Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) has a market capitalization of $22.26 billion.
FPA Queens Road Small Cap Value Fund stated the following regarding Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) in its Q1 2026 investor letter:
"Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) is a contract manufacturer specializing in optical networking equipment and modules. This is complex work at small scales, and Fabrinet dominates its niche. The company has experienced impressive historical revenue growth and growing operating margins. Fabrinet’s highest bandwidth products are finding increasing demand in data centers, especially those data centers used to train artificial intelligence models. In 2023, Fabrinet disclosed that Nvidia is a 10% customer. FN’s stock price has more than doubled since April of last year on rising expectations for data center spending. We believe such spending, as capitalized in FN’s stock price, may have gotten ahead of itself and have been trimming. But the need for high bandwidth networking will continue, Fabrinet dominates its core telecom and data center markets and has prudently diversified into a handful of other niches that reward precise assembly at small scale. We believe Fabrinet will be a “compounder” for many years, and we continue to hold a position."
Story Continues
Is Corning Incorporated (GLW) One of the Best Performing Dividend Stocks So Far in 2026
Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) is not on our list of 40 Most Popular Stocks Among Hedge Funds Heading Into 2026. According to our database, 42 hedge fund portfolios held Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) at the end of the fourth quarter, compared to 44 in the previous quarter. In third quarter of 2026, Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) reported revenue of $1.214 billion, an increase of 39% year-over-year. While we acknowledge the potential of Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
In another article, we covered Fabrinet (NYSE:FN) and shared the list of stocks Jim Cramer discussed. In addition, please check out our hedge fund investor letters Q1 2026 page for more investor letters from hedge funds and other leading investors.
READ NEXT: 33 Stocks That Should Double in 3 Years and 15 Stocks That Will Make You Rich in 10 Years.
Disclosure: None. This article is originally published at Insider Monkey.
View Comments
- Exploring 3 High Growth Tech Stocks In The US Market
May 11, 2026
Over the last 7 days, the United States market has risen by 2.2% and is up 31% over the past year, with earnings anticipated to grow by 17% annually in the coming years. In this favorable environment, identifying high growth tech stocks involves looking for companies that demonstrate strong innovation and potential for substantial revenue expansion.
Top 10 High Growth Tech Companies In The United States
Name Revenue Growth Earnings Growth Growth Rating AppLovin 20.87% 21.36% ★★★★★★ Reddit 21.88% 24.69% ★★★★★★ Fabrinet 21.38% 23.34% ★★★★★★ Palantir Technologies 29.39% 30.60% ★★★★★★ Marker Therapeutics 61.33% 65.71% ★★★★★★ Gorilla Technology Group 54.35% 96.69% ★★★★★☆ Tenaya Therapeutics 51.42% 53.25% ★★★★★☆ Zscaler 15.95% 49.84% ★★★★★☆ Circle Internet Group 20.39% 47.15% ★★★★★☆ Duos Technologies Group 36.60% 141.19% ★★★★★☆
Click here to see the full list of 61 stocks from our US High Growth Tech and AI Stocks screener.
We're going to check out a few of the best picks from our screener tool.
Digi Power X
Simply Wall St Growth Rating: ★★★★★☆
Overview: Digi Power X Inc. is an energy infrastructure company that focuses on developing data centers to enhance energy asset expansion in the United States, with a market cap of $467.24 million.
Operations: Digi Power X generates revenue primarily through colocation services, cryptocurrency mining, and the sale of energy and electricity, with colocation services contributing $17.47 million. The company also earns $13.20 million from energy and electricity sales.
Digi Power X's strategic pivot from Bitcoin mining to AI infrastructure is timely, tapping into the high-demand Tier 3 data center market with its ARMS platform designed for rapid deployment and scalability. This move is underscored by a recent $19.6 million GPU rental agreement with SubQ AI, leveraging its NeoCloudz platform to offer cutting-edge NVIDIA Blackwell GPUs. Despite a challenging financial year with revenues dipping to $34.19 million and widening net losses of $28.36 million, these initiatives signal a robust entry into AI services, expected to generate significant revenue by Q3 2026 as it scales up operations in Alabama and New York sites.
Get an in-depth perspective on Digi Power X's performance by reading our health report here. Examine Digi Power X's past performance report to understand how it has performed in the past.DGXX Revenue and Expenses Breakdown as at May 2026
Immix Biopharma
Simply Wall St Growth Rating: ★★★★★☆
Overview: Immix Biopharma, Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing chimeric antigen receptor cell therapy for light chain Amyloidosis and immune-mediated diseases, with a market cap of $516.87 million.
Story Continues
Operations: Immix Biopharma, Inc. develops innovative therapies targeting light chain Amyloidosis and immune-mediated diseases in the U.S. and Australia. As a clinical-stage company, it focuses on advancing its chimeric antigen receptor cell therapy through various stages of development without current revenue streams from product sales.
Immix Biopharma's recent strategic advancements, including the completion of NEXICART-2 enrollment and its expected Q3 results, underscore its potential in addressing AL Amyloidosis with its innovative CAR-T therapy, NXC-201. Despite a challenging financial backdrop with a widened net loss of $10.09 million in Q1 2026 from $4.54 million the previous year, these developments could pivot towards significant commercial opportunities. The company's focus on this high-stakes biotech segment aligns with an expanding market projected to reach $6 billion by 2025, positioning it well within a niche yet rapidly growing sector of medical technology.
Navigate through the intricacies of Immix Biopharma with our comprehensive health report here. Learn about Immix Biopharma's historical performance.IMMX Earnings and Revenue Growth as at May 2026
Annexon
Simply Wall St Growth Rating: ★★★★★☆
Overview: Annexon, Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on discovering and developing medicines for inflammatory-related diseases, with a market cap of $932.26 million.
Operations: Annexon, Inc. specializes in the development of treatments for inflammatory-related diseases as a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical entity. The company's operations are currently not generating revenue, reflecting its focus on research and development activities.
Amidst a challenging landscape, Annexon has shown resilience with a notable reduction in its quarterly net loss to $44.14 million from $54.36 million year-over-year, reflecting tighter control over operational expenses and strategic R&D investments. The company's recent presentations at high-profile healthcare conferences highlight its commitment to advancing treatments for neurodegenerative diseases, positioning it as an emerging player in the biotech sector with potential for significant impact. With an ambitious pipeline focused on neuroprotective therapies and a clear strategy aimed at addressing unmet medical needs, Annexon's ongoing research could catalyze future growth as it moves closer to profitability forecasted within three years.
Dive into the specifics of Annexon here with our thorough health report. Explore historical data to track Annexon's performance over time in our Past section.ANNX Earnings and Revenue Growth as at May 2026
Taking Advantage
Investigate our full lineup of 61 US High Growth Tech and AI Stocks right here. Already own these companies? Bring clarity to your investment decisions by linking up your portfolio with Simply Wall St, where you can monitor all the vital signs of your stocks effortlessly. Streamline your investment strategy with Simply Wall St's app for free and benefit from extensive research on stocks across all corners of the world.
Contemplating Other Strategies?
Explore high-performing small cap companies that haven't yet garnered significant analyst attention. Fuel your portfolio with companies showing strong growth potential, backed by optimistic outlooks both from analysts and management. Find companies with promising cash flow potential yet trading below their fair value.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include DGXXIMMX and ANNX.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments