- China’s $3 Billion US Clean Tech Exit Is an Investment Warning
May 14, 2026
(Bloomberg) -- Renewable energy manufacturer Jinko Solar Co.’s recent decision to sell control of its Florida facility extends a multi-billion dollar retreat from the US by China’s clean technology firms, as they contend with an increasingly hostile policy environment and the potential loss of Biden-era incentives.
Most Read from Bloomberg
Iran’s Kharg Island Oil Jetties Empty Again Yesterday, Satellite Shows Ambani’s Cola War With Coke, Pepsi Spurs Fridge Bonanza in India Nvidia’s CEO Joins Trump in China With AI in the Spotlight Trump Lands in China for Xi Trade Summit With Iran War in Limbo
China-based companies in the sector scrapped about $2.8 billion in planned US manufacturing projects in 2025, according to research by Rhodium Group. As of the end of March, more than half of proposed Chinese clean-tech investments in the US announced since 2022 had been canceled, paused or delayed, according to the group's calculations.
That's part of a broader downturn that saw a 17% decline last year in all clean technology investment in the US, Rhodium said in a report published Wednesday.
Producers of solar equipment, batteries and electric vehicle technology have experienced a sharp reversal since Biden-era tax credits lured Chinese companies to announce $5.6 billion of investments in 2023 alone. Since then, President Donald Trump’s administration has rolled back incentives and, most crucially, last year’s tax bill introduced new hurdles for manufacturers with ties to so-called foreign entities of concern.
“Jinko’s decision underscores the enormous challenges facing Chinese clean-tech firms operating in the US,” said Li Shuo, director of the China Climate Hub at the Asia Society Policy Institute. The company’s move should be seen as “a chilling message to anyone that wishes to come and build factories in the US,” he said.
Shanghai-based Jinko on Friday agreed to sell about a 75% stake in its solar panel facility in Florida to FH Capital, a private equity fund. The main purpose of selling the stake is “to optimize its overseas asset allocation, ensure its long-term strategic layout in the US, enhance flexibility and compliance, and facilitate its long-term development," a Jinko spokesperson said in a written response to Bloomberg questions.
The decision was prompted by a need to comply with “US domestic manufacturing regulations” and to “minimize operational risks,” Jinko said in a corporate filing, without citing any specific regulations.
Jinko’s sell-down follows similar moves by China-based competitors to scale back exposure to the US or to exit entirely. Trina Solar Co. sold a majority stake in its Texas assembly facility in 2024, and last year Corning Inc. acquired a JA Solar Technology Co. plant in Arizona.
Story Continues
Shanghai-listed Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co. said Wednesday it will sell solar manufacturing assets in the US to India’s INOXGFL Group due to the tightening of foreign entity requirements under Trump’s tax bill.
Policy changes under Trump’s One Big Beautiful Bill Act mean it has become harder, if not completely impossible, for factories controlled by Chinese companies, or heavily reliant on China-dominated supply chains, to be eligible for lucrative manufacturing tax credits.
Losing access to those credits puts Chinese-owned factories at a “huge disadvantage” compared to domestic rivals, said Rob Barnett, a senior analyst at Bloomberg Intelligence. For example, Arizona-based First Solar Inc., the largest US solar producer, told investors in February that it expects to receive more than $2 billion in credits this year.
While Treasury Department guidance on specific ownership thresholds for tax credit eligibility isn’t expected to be issued until later this year, analysts expect those conditions to be difficult for China-linked firms to meet.
“The policy environment is getting more restrictive,” said Margaret Jackson, a senior associate at the Center for Strategic and International Studies and previously a senior counselor for policy at US Department of Commerce during Biden’s tenure.
Those tougher rules mean Trump’s meeting this week with President Xi Jinping in Beijing is unlikely to prompt new investments from China’s manufacturers in green technology industries. That’s even though Trump himself has at times expressed openness to the idea.
“I’m not sure that below him there’s a lot of appetite to create space for more Chinese investment,” Jackson said.
--With assistance from Ocean Hou and Mark Chediak.
(Adds details on company selling US assets in 9th paragraph)
Most Read from Bloomberg Businessweek
Behind the Claude Frenzy That Ate Up All the Mac Minis The Tiny, Essential Building Blocks Powering the AI Boom Trump Is Losing the Voters He Needs Most At China Summit, Trump Has CEOs, But Xi Has Leverage Undersea Internet Cable Projects Are Getting Tangled in the Iran War
©2026 Bloomberg L.P.
View Comments
- China’s $3 Billion US Clean Tech Exit Is an Investment Warning
May 13, 2026
(Bloomberg) -- Renewable energy manufacturer Jinko Solar Co.’s recent decision to sell control of its Florida facility extends a multi-billion retreat from the US by China’s clean technology firms, as they contend with an increasingly hostile policy environment and the potential loss of Biden-era incentives.
Most Read from Bloomberg
Ambani’s Cola War With Coke, Pepsi Spurs Fridge Bonanza in India Nvidia’s CEO Joins Trump in China With AI in the Spotlight Mamdani Scraps Property Tax Hike, Counts Second-Home Revenue Inside a Year of Chaos and Conflict at Kevin Hart’s Media Company
China-based companies in the sector scrapped about $2.8 billion in planned US manufacturing projects in 2025, according to research by Rhodium Group. As of the end of March, more than half of proposed Chinese clean-tech investments in the US announced since 2022 had been canceled, paused or delayed, according to the group's calculations.
That's part of a broader downturn that saw a 17% decline last year in all clean technology investment in the US, Rhodium said in a report published Wednesday.
Producers of solar equipment, batteries and electric vehicle technology have experienced a sharp reversal since Biden-era tax credits lured Chinese companies to announce $5.6 billion of investments in 2023 alone. Since then, President Donald Trump’s administration has rolled back incentives and, most crucially, last year’s tax bill introduced new hurdles for manufacturers with ties to so-called foreign entities of concern.
“Jinko’s decision underscores the enormous challenges facing Chinese clean-tech firms operating in the US,” said Li Shuo, director of the China Climate Hub at the Asia Society Policy Institute. The company’s move should be seen as “a chilling message to anyone that wishes to come and build factories in the US,” he said.
Shanghai-based Jinko on Friday agreed to sell about a 75% stake in its solar panel facility in Florida to FH Capital, a private equity fund. The main purpose of selling the stake is “to optimize its overseas asset allocation, ensure its long-term strategic layout in the US, enhance flexibility and compliance, and facilitate its long-term development," a Jinko spokesperson said in a written response to Bloomberg questions.
The decision was prompted by a need to comply with “US domestic manufacturing regulations” and to “minimize operational risks,” Jinko said in a corporate filing, without citing any specific regulations.
Jinko’s sell-down follows similar moves by China-based competitors to scale back exposure to the US or to exit entirely. Trina Solar Co. sold a majority stake in its Texas assembly facility in 2024, and last year Corning Inc. acquired a JA Solar Technology Co. plant in Arizona.
Story Continues
Policy changes under Trump’s One Big Beautiful Bill Act mean it has become harder, if not completely impossible, for factories controlled by Chinese companies, or heavily reliant on China-dominated supply chains, to be eligible for lucrative manufacturing tax credits.
Losing access to those credits puts Chinese-owned factories at a “huge disadvantage” compared to domestic rivals, said Rob Barnett, a senior analyst at Bloomberg Intelligence. For example, Arizona-based First Solar Inc., the largest US solar producer, told investors in February that it expects to receive more than $2 billion in credits this year.
While Treasury Department guidance on specific ownership thresholds for tax credit eligibility isn’t expected to be issued until later this year, analysts expect those conditions to be difficult for China-linked firms to meet.
“The policy environment is getting more restrictive,” said Margaret Jackson, a senior associate at the Center for Strategic and International Studies and previously a senior counselor for policy at US Department of Commerce during Biden’s tenure.
Those tougher rules mean Trump’s meeting this week with President Xi Jinping in Beijing is unlikely to prompt new investments from China’s manufacturers in green technology industries. That’s even though Trump himself has at times expressed openness to the idea.
“I’m not sure that below him there’s a lot of appetite to create space for more Chinese investment,” Jackson said.
--With assistance from Ocean Hou and Mark Chediak.
Most Read from Bloomberg Businessweek
Behind the Claude Frenzy That Ate Up All the Mac Minis The Tiny, Essential Building Blocks Powering the AI Boom Trump Is Losing the Voters He Needs Most A $400 AI Bet That’s Actually a High-Stakes Wager on the Future of Work America’s Most Infamous Nuclear Site Returns to Fuel the AI Boom
©2026 Bloomberg L.P.
View Comments
- Array Technologies (ARRY) Is Up 14.0% After Record Order Book And New Tech Leadership Hire – Has The Bull Case Changed?
May 12, 2026
In the first quarter of 2026, Array Technologies, Inc. reported sales of US$223.41 million and net income of US$2.00 million, while also highlighting a record US$2.40 billion order book, reaffirmed full-year 2026 guidance, growing international projects, and the launch of its DuraTrack D2S next-generation dual-row tracker. Array also hired former First Solar executive Charlie Wickersham as Senior Vice President of Technology to steer its hardware and SmartTrack software roadmap, underscoring management’s focus on product innovation and differentiated solar tracking solutions. Next, we’ll examine how the record order book and reaffirmed guidance could reshape Array Technologies’ investment narrative after this earnings update.
AI is about to change healthcare. These 32 stocks are working on everything from early diagnostics to drug discovery. The best part - they are all under $10b in market cap - there's still time to get in early.
Array Technologies Investment Narrative Recap
To own Array Technologies today, you have to believe its record US$2.40 billion order book and reaffirmed 2026 guidance can ultimately translate into more consistent, profitable execution despite recent revenue and earnings volatility. In the near term, the key catalyst is converting that backlog into revenue on schedule, while the biggest risk remains project delays, cancellations, or descoping that undermine the quality of the order book. This quarter’s results do not fully resolve that risk.
The most relevant recent announcement here is the Q1 2026 earnings release itself, which pairs weaker year on year sales and net income with a record backlog and ongoing international expansion. That contrast puts even more weight on how Array prices, executes, and preserves margins on its new wins, especially as product innovation like DuraTrack D2S and SmartTrack-enabled solutions becomes central to supporting pricing power and turning that order book into healthier earnings.
Yet behind the record order book, investors should also be aware of ongoing cancellation and descoping risk that could...
Read the full narrative on Array Technologies (it's free!)
Array Technologies' narrative projects $1.7 billion revenue and $80.5 million earnings by 2029. This requires 9.2% yearly revenue growth and a $192.5 million earnings increase from -$112.0 million today.
Uncover how Array Technologies' forecasts yield a $9.86 fair value, a 13% upside to its current price.
Exploring Other PerspectivesARRY 1-Year Stock Price Chart
Some of the lowest ranked analysts came in far more cautious, assuming only about 6.5 percent annual revenue growth and earnings of roughly US$29.5 million by 2029, and they focus heavily on backlog quality and margin pressure, so this latest earnings report could either soften or reinforce their more pessimistic view.
Story Continues
Explore 2 other fair value estimates on Array Technologies - why the stock might be worth 13% less than the current price!
Reach Your Own Conclusion
Don't just follow the ticker - dig into the data and build a conviction that's truly your own.
A great starting point for your Array Technologies research is our analysis highlighting 2 key rewards and 1 important warning sign that could impact your investment decision. Our free Array Technologies research report provides a comprehensive fundamental analysis summarized in a single visual - the Snowflake - making it easy to evaluate Array Technologies' overall financial health at a glance.
Ready To Venture Into Other Investment Styles?
Every day counts. These free picks are already gaining attention. See them before the crowd does:
The best AI stocks today may lie beyond giants like Nvidia and Microsoft. Find the next big opportunity with these 15 smaller AI-focused companies with strong growth potential through early-stage innovation in machine learning, automation, and data intelligence that could fund your retirement. Find 47 companies with promising cash flow potential yet trading below their fair value. We've uncovered the 12 dividend fortresses yielding 5%+ that don't just survive market storms, but thrive in them.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include ARRY.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Solar Stocks Could Have More Room to Run. First Solar, SolarEdge Charts Turn Bullish.
May 12, 2026
Ever since, solar stocks have shown renewed signs of life. Improving technical momentum and growing long-term demand for clean energy—helped by higher crude oil prices—are attracting investors back into the formerly beaten-down sector. Several solar stocks are attempting to break out of major bases, raising the possibility that a broader recovery may be getting under way.
Continue Reading
- First Solar (FSLR) Valuation Check After Q1 Beat Guidance Reaffirmation And Tariff Tailwinds
May 11, 2026
Never miss an important update on your stock portfolio and cut through the noise. Over 7 million investors trust Simply Wall St to stay informed where it matters for FREE.
First Solar (FSLR) is back in focus after reporting first quarter 2026 results, with higher sales, higher profits and reaffirmed full year guidance, alongside an analyst upgrade that highlights potential benefits from protective tariffs.
See our latest analysis for First Solar.
The earnings beat and reaffirmed guidance have helped the stock regain some footing, with a 1-month share price return of 8.10% and a 7-day share price return of 4.05%. However, the share price remains down 19.83% year to date, while the 1-year total shareholder return of 40.80% and 5-year total shareholder return of 207.41% point to strong long term gains.
If you think the recent momentum in solar could be part of a bigger clean energy shift, it may be worth scanning 36 power grid technology and infrastructure stocks
So with earnings, guidance and tariffs all in the spotlight, is First Solar’s valuation still leaving room for upside, or has the recent rally already pushed the stock to a level that reflects future growth?
Most Popular Narrative: 41% Overvalued
The most followed valuation narrative currently pegs First Solar’s fair value at $155.98, well below the last close of $219.95. This sets up a clear gap between narrative pricing and where the market is trading today.
Known for its high quality solar panels and government cooperation during the Biden administration, First Solar is a strong company when it comes to maintaining its operations and innovating on solar energy. The current semi bear market present in the US markets caused by President Trump’s tariffs and trade war threats has caused negative sentiments in the market, which overall reflected on First Solar’s stock price, causing it to drop below its fair price.
Read the complete narrative.
Curious how this narrative still lands well below today’s stock price? Earnings strength, margin assumptions and a future profit multiple do the heavy lifting behind that fair value label.
Result: Fair Value of $155.98 (OVERVALUED)
Have a read of the narrative in full and understand what's behind the forecasts.
However, there are clear risks here, including potential changes to tariff policy and any reset in profit margin expectations that could pull that fair value closer to today’s price.
Find out about the key risks to this First Solar narrative.
Another View: Earnings Multiple Points To Undervaluation
That 41% overvalued narrative contrasts sharply with how the stock trades on earnings. At a P/E of 14.2x versus an industry average of 59.8x, peers at 113x and a fair ratio of 40.8x, the gap suggests either a safety margin or a signal that the market is pricing in real risks. Which side do you think it is?
Story Continues
See what the numbers say about this price — find out in our valuation breakdown.NasdaqGS:FSLR P/E Ratio as at May 2026
Next Steps
With mixed views on whether the stock already reflects its potential, this is a good moment to act promptly, review the latest data, and weigh both the risks and the upside using the 4 key rewards and 1 important warning sign
Looking for more investment ideas?
If First Solar has your attention, do not stop here. Broaden your watchlist with other clear setups that could fit your goals and risk comfort.
Spot potential bargains early and scan the screener containing 21 high quality undiscovered gems before the crowd starts paying attention. Prioritise resilience and check the 71 resilient stocks with low risk scores if you want companies with steadier profiles across key risk factors. Strengthen your income stream and review the 12 dividend fortresses for companies offering higher yields backed by robust fundamentals.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include FSLR.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Is First Solar (FSLR) One of the Best Solar Energy Stocks to Buy Right Now?
May 10, 2026
First Solar Inc. (NASDAQ:FSLR) is one of the best solar energy stocks to buy right now. On April 30, First Solar reported a strong start to 2026 with Q1 net sales of $1.04 billion, a 24% increase compared to the prior year. This growth was fueled by record sales in India and higher module volumes sold to third parties. Net income reached $347 million, or $3.22 per diluted share, representing a 65% year-over-year increase, while adjusted EBITDA grew to $520 million, surpassing the company’s initial expectations.
The company maintained a massive contracted sales backlog of 47.9 GW as of March 31. While the net cash balance decreased to $2.0 billion due to seasonal working capital needs and investments in its South Carolina finishing facility, management emphasized that their domestic manufacturing footprint and independence from Chinese supply chains continue to strengthen their competitive position. For Q2, First Solar Inc. (NASDAQ:FSLR) anticipates module sales between 3.4 GW and 4.0 GW and adjusted EBITDA between $400 million and $500 million.Is First Solar (FSLR) One of the Best Solar Energy Stocks to Buy Right Now?
First Solar reaffirmed its full-year 2026 guidance, projecting net sales between $4.9 billion and $5.2 billion and adjusted EBITDA between $2.6 billion and $2.8 billion. This outlook assumes approximately $2.1 billion to $2.2 billion in Section 45X tax credits and a stable US policy environment. The company expects total volume sold for the year to range from 17.0 GW to 18.2 GW as it continues to scale its operations and advance its differentiated thin-film technology.
First Solar Inc. (NASDAQ:FSLR) is a leading American solar technology company specializing in advanced thin-film photovoltaic modules used primarily in utility-scale solar developments. It falls 3rd in the list of 11 most profitable renewable energy stocks right now.
While we acknowledge the potential of FSLR as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
READ NEXT: 33 Stocks That Should Double in 3 Years and Cathie Wood 2026 Portfolio: 10 Best Stocks to Buy.
Disclosure: None. Follow Insider Monkey on Google News.
View Comments
- Freedom Broker Upgrades First Solar (FSLR) to Buy
May 9, 2026
First Solar, Inc. (NASDAQ:FSLR) is one of the
10 Best Quality Stocks to Buy and Hold for the Next 5 Years.
On May 5, 2026, Freedom Broker upgraded First Solar, Inc. (NASDAQ:FSLR) to Buy from Hold and raised its price target to $260 from $250 following the company’s Q1 results. The firm said Section 232 tariffs could provide upside for First Solar’s U.S. business by increasing domestic demand for the company’s products.
Meanwhile, UBS has lowered its price target on First Solar, Inc. (NASDAQ:FSLR) to $290 from $300 previously while maintaining a Buy rating on the shares.
On April 30, 2026, First Solar, Inc. (NASDAQ:FSLR) reported Q1 EPS of $3.22, versus the $2.98 consensus estimate, while revenue came in at $1.04B compared to expectations of $1.05B. CEO Mark Widmar said the company delivered a strong start to 2026 with record first-quarter revenue, record sales in India, margin expansion, and adjusted EBITDA above the high end of its preview range. Widmar added that First Solar’s competitive position continues to benefit from its technology, domestic manufacturing footprint, and independence from Chinese crystalline silicon supply chains.Freedom Broker Upgrades First Solar (FSLR) to Buy
Pixabay/Public Domain
First Solar, Inc. (NASDAQ:FSLR) provides photovoltaic solar energy solutions across the United States and international markets.
While we acknowledge the potential of FSLR as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
READ NEXT: 33 Stocks That Should Double in 3 Years and Cathie Wood 2026 Portfolio: 10 Best Stocks to Buy.
Disclosure: None. Follow Insider Monkey on Google News.
View Comments
- First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It
May 7, 2026
First Solar (FSLR) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.
Shares of this largest U.S. solar company have returned +8.6% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +11.4% change. The Zacks Solar industry, to which First Solar belongs, has gained 11% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?
While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.
Earnings Estimate Revisions
Rather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.
We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.
First Solar is expected to post earnings of $3.38 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +6.3%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -18.3%.
For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $17.58 points to a change of +23.7% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has changed -1.8%.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $23.79 indicates a change of +35.3% from what First Solar is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed -3.2%.
Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, First Solar is rated Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Story Continues
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS12-month consensus EPS estimate for FSLR
Projected Revenue Growth
While earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.
For First Solar, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $1.09 billion indicates a year-over-year change of -0.6%. For the current and next fiscal years, $5.07 billion and $6.03 billion estimates indicate -3% and +19% changes, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise History
First Solar reported revenues of $1.04 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +23.6%. EPS of $3.22 for the same period compares with $1.95 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.05 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of -0.13%. The EPS surprise was +12.2%.
Over the last four quarters, First Solar surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates two times over this period.
Valuation
No investment decision can be efficient without considering a stock's valuation. Whether a stock's current price rightly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects is an essential determinant of its future price performance.
While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.
As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
First Solar is graded B on this front, indicating that it is trading at a discount to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
Bottom Line
The facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about First Solar. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- 1 Industrials Stock with Exciting Potential and 2 We Brush Off
May 4, 2026
Even if they go mostly unnoticed, industrial businesses are the backbone of our country. They are also bound to benefit from a friendlier regulatory environment with the Trump administration, and this excitement has led to a six-month gain of 16.3% for the sector - higher than the S&P 500’s 6.4% return.
Nevertheless, investors must be mindful as the cycle can unexpectedly turn. When this inevitably happens, only the elite companies will survive and ultimately thrive. On that note, here is one resilient industrials stock at the top of our wish list and two we’re steering clear of.
Two Industrials Stocks to Sell:
Alta (ALTG)
Market Cap: $259.6 million
Founded in 1984, Alta Equipment Group (NYSE:ALTG) is a provider of industrial and construction equipment and services across the Midwest and Northeast United States.
Why Do We Pass on ALTG?
Sales tumbled by 1.1% annually over the last two years, showing market trends are working against its favor during this cycle Cash-burning history makes us doubt the long-term viability of its business model Short cash runway increases the probability of a capital raise that dilutes existing shareholders
Alta’s stock price of $7.90 implies a valuation ratio of 6.3x forward EV-to-EBITDA. If you’re considering ALTG for your portfolio, see our FREE research report to learn more.
D.R. Horton (DHI)
Market Cap: $42.53 billion
One of the largest homebuilding companies in the U.S., D.R. Horton (NYSE:DHI) builds a variety of new construction homes across multiple markets.
Why Do We Avoid DHI?
Demand cratered as it couldn’t win new orders over the past two years, leading to an average 7.6% decline in its backlog Earnings per share have dipped by 14.8% annually over the past two years, which is concerning because stock prices follow EPS over the long term Diminishing returns on capital suggest its earlier profit pools are drying up
D.R. Horton is trading at $149.65 per share, or 13.9x forward P/E. Read our free research report to see why you should think twice about including DHI in your portfolio, it’s free.
One Industrials Stock to Buy:
First Solar (FSLR)
Market Cap: $22.75 billion
Headquartered in Arizona, First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR) specializes in manufacturing solar panels and providing photovoltaic solar energy solutions.
Why Are We Backing FSLR?
Market share has increased this cycle as its 23.3% annual revenue growth over the last two years was exceptional Free cash flow profile has moved into positive territory over the last five years, showing the company is at an important crossroads Returns on capital are growing as management capitalizes on its market opportunities
Story Continues
At $212.46 per share, First Solar trades at 10.5x forward P/E. Is now a good time to buy? Find out in our full research report, it’s free.
Stocks We Like Even More
ALSO WORTH WATCHING: Top 5 Momentum Stocks. The best time to own a great stock is when the market is finally noticing it. These aren't just high-quality businesses. Something is happening with them right now. Elite fundamentals meeting near-term momentum - both boxes checked at the same time.
Find out which stocks our AI platform is flagging this week. See this week's Strong Momentum stocks - FREE. Get Our Strong Momentum Stocks for Free HERE.
Stocks that made our list in 2020 include now familiar names such as Nvidia (+1,326% between June 2020 and June 2025) as well as under-the-radar businesses like the once-small-cap company Exlservice (+354% five-year return). Find your next big winner with StockStory today.
View Comments
- First Solar's Q1 Earnings Beat Estimates, Revenues Increase Y/Y
May 4, 2026
First Solar, Inc. FSLR reported first-quarter 2026 earnings of $3.22 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.87 by 12.1%. The bottom line increased 65.1% from the prior-year quarter’s figure of $1.95.
FSLR’s Sales Update
First Solar’s first-quarter net sales were $1.04 billion, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.1%. However, the top line rose 23.6% from the year-ago quarter’s $0.84 billion.
First Solar, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
First Solar, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | First Solar, Inc. Quote
Operational Highlights of FSLR
In the first quarter, the company’s gross profit was $486.1 million, which rose 41.2% from $344.4 million in the year-ago quarter.
Total operating expenses jumped 14.3% year over year to $140.8 million.
FSLR reported an operating income of $345.3 million compared with $221.2 million in the year-ago quarter.
Financial Performance of First Solar
First Solar had $2.36 billion in cash and cash equivalents as of March 31, 2026, down from $2.8 billion as of Dec. 31, 2025.
The long-term debt totaled $237.2 million as of the same date compared with $282.6 million as of Dec. 31, 2025.
Net cash provided by operating activities amounted to $214.9 million during the first three months of 2026 compared with $608 million in the year-ago quarter.
First Solar’s 2026 Guidance
FSLR expects its sales to be in the range of $4.9-$5.2 billion. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for sales is pegged at $5.07 billion, which lies above the midpoint of the company’s guided range.
First Solar expects gross profit to be in the band of $2.4-$2.6 billion. Its operating expenses are anticipated to be in the $610-$635 million range.
First Solar projects module shipments to be in the band of 17-18.2 gigawatts. The company expects its 2026 capital expenditure to be in the range of $0.8-$1 billion.
FSLR’s Zacks Rank
First Solar currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Recent Solar Release
Enphase Energy, Inc. ENPH reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 47 cents per share, which decreased 30.9% from 68 cents reported in the prior-year quarter. However, the bottom line topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 43 cents by 8.2%.
Enphase Energy’s first-quarter revenues of $282.9 million missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $284 million by 0.2%. The top line also decreased 28.6% from the prior-year quarter’s reported figure of $356.1 million.
Upcoming Solar Releases
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. SEDG is slated to report first-quarter 2026 results on May 6, before market open. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for SEDG’s first-quarter earnings is pegged at a loss of 23 cents per share.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for SEDG’s first-quarter sales is pegged at $303.4 million, implying a year-over-year improvement of 38.2%.
Canadian Solar Inc. CSIQ is slated to report first-quarter 2026 results on May 14, before market open. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CSIQ’s first-quarter earnings is pegged at a loss of $1.08 per share.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CSIQ’s first-quarter sales is pegged at $947.6 million.
Story Continues
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Canadian Solar Inc. (CSIQ) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) : Free Stock Analysis Report
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (SEDG) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments