- GWW Q1 Deep Dive: Strong Revenue Growth and Margin Expansion Amid Tariff Headwinds
May 12, 2026
Maintenance and repair supplier W.W. Grainger (NYSE:GWW) reported Q1 CY2026 results topping the market’s revenue expectations , with sales up 10.1% year on year to $4.74 billion. The company’s full-year revenue guidance of $19.4 billion at the midpoint came in 2.4% above analysts’ estimates. Its GAAP profit of $11.65 per share was 15% above analysts’ consensus estimates.
Is now the time to buy GWW? Find out in our full research report (it’s free).
W.W. Grainger (GWW) Q1 CY2026 Highlights:
Revenue: $4.74 billion vs analyst estimates of $4.58 billion (10.1% year-on-year growth, 3.6% beat) EPS (GAAP): $11.65 vs analyst estimates of $10.13 (15% beat) Adjusted EBITDA: $855.7 million vs analyst estimates of $758.7 million (18% margin, 12.8% beat) The company lifted its revenue guidance for the full year to $19.4 billion at the midpoint from $18.9 billion, a 2.6% increase EPS (GAAP) guidance for the full year is $45.25 at the midpoint, beating analyst estimates by 3.6% Operating Margin: 16.7%, up from 15.6% in the same quarter last year Organic Revenue rose 12.2% year on year (beat) Market Capitalization: $58.41 billion
StockStory’s Take
W.W. Grainger’s first quarter results were well received by the market. Management attributed the outperformance to solid execution in both core segments, with CEO Donald Macpherson noting that “healthy price realization, strong operational execution, and improved market demand” were key drivers. The company also benefited from broad-based acceleration across end markets, particularly among manufacturing, government, and contractor customers.
Looking ahead, W.W. Grainger’s upgraded guidance reflects management’s confidence in sustained demand and operational discipline, despite ongoing inflationary and geopolitical pressures. CFO Deidra Cheeks Merriwether highlighted that, while headwinds such as higher fuel costs and private label inventory timing are expected to pressure margins in the coming quarter, the company remains focused on maintaining price/cost neutrality and leveraging pricing cycles. CEO Macpherson emphasized, “We will stay nimble to serve customers and perform well in any environment.”
Key Insights from Management’s Remarks
Management pointed to strong price realization, improved customer retention, and operational leverage as key factors driving first quarter results, while also highlighting ongoing supply chain and margin management actions.
Price realization and volume gains: Both High-Touch Solutions and Endless Assortment segments saw significant contributions from pricing and volume, with management noting roughly equal contributions in the core business. Recent price increases were implemented to offset tariff inflation and supplier cost increases. Exit from UK market: The divestiture of Cromwell and closure of Zoro UK provided a boost to both gross and operating margins, with management estimating a 45-basis-point benefit split between gross margin and SG&A. Endless Assortment momentum: Zoro and MonotaRO, the Endless Assortment businesses, delivered double-digit sales growth, with Zoro US seeing improved customer retention and MonotaRO benefiting from competitor disruption and higher web traffic. Website improvements and enhanced capabilities are expected to further support growth. Operational discipline: The company achieved operating margin expansion in both segments, aided by productivity gains and cost control. Management cited benefits from supplier negotiations, lower sell-through of certain private label inventory, and effective SG&A management. Tariff and supply chain pressures: Actions to manage tariff- and fuel-driven cost inflation included price adjustments and ongoing work with suppliers. Management noted minimal current impact from Middle East supply pressures but remains vigilant, particularly for products reliant on energy inputs.
Story Continues
Drivers of Future Performance
W.W. Grainger’s forward outlook is shaped by continued market demand, pricing strategies, and the ability to manage cost pressures from tariffs and fuel.
Tariff and fuel cost management: Management anticipates ongoing inflationary pressures from recently announced tariff changes and elevated transportation costs, particularly diesel fuel. The company is working to pass these through to customers where possible, though contractual free shipping for large accounts creates some near-term margin pressure. Private label inventory headwinds: A timing shift in selling higher-cost private label inventory is expected to negatively impact gross margins in the second quarter. CFO Merriwether described a “U shape” for margins this year, with anticipated improvement in the second half as pricing actions catch up to input costs. Continued investment in growth: Despite cost headwinds, management intends to maintain investment in sales coverage, digital improvements, and supply chain capacity—such as the ramp-up of the Portland distribution center and planned Houston expansion—to capitalize on end-market demand and support long-term share gains.
Catalysts in Upcoming Quarters
Looking ahead, the StockStory team will closely monitor (1) the company’s ability to pass through rising tariff and fuel costs in future pricing cycles, (2) the margin impact from selling higher-cost private label inventory and the timing of gross margin recovery, and (3) the pace of adoption and performance of digital enhancements in the Endless Assortment segment. Successful execution against these milestones will be key indicators of continued profitable growth.
W.W. Grainger currently trades at $1,229, up from $1,167 just before the earnings. In the wake of this quarter, is it a buy or sell? Find out in our full research report (it’s free for active Edge members).
High Quality Stocks for All Market Conditions
WHILE YOU’RE HERE: Top 9 Market-Beating Stocks. The best stocks don't just beat the market once. They do it again. And again. Robust revenue growth, rising free cash flow, returns on capital that leave their competition in the dust. The market has already rewarded these businesses.
But our AI platform says the party isn't over. Find out which 9 stocks made the cut this week - FREE. Get Our Top 9 Market-Beating Stocks for Free HERE.
Stocks that have made our list include now familiar names such as Nvidia (+1,326% between June 2020 and June 2025) as well as under-the-radar businesses like the once-micro-cap company Tecnoglass (+1,754% five-year return). Find your next big winner with StockStory today.
View Comments
- First Look: Aramco profit jump, Nvidia-Corning deal, GM fined
May 11, 2026 · gurufocus.com
Stock News Discount chains gain share: Budget-conscious consumers are flocking to discounters, with Aldi adding 17 million U.S. customers in 2025 and planning 1
- W.W. Grainger Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
May 10, 2026
W.W. Grainger logo
Key Points
Interested in W.W. Grainger, Inc.? Here are five stocks we like better. W.W. Grainger posted a strong first quarter, with sales up 10.1% and adjusted for currency and timing up 12.2%, while diluted EPS rose 18.2% to $11.65. Management said improved MRO demand, pricing, and execution drove the outperformance. Both business segments grew: High-Touch Solutions saw sales rise 10.5% and margin improve, while Endless Assortment posted a 19.6% sales increase and a notable operating margin gain. Management pointed to broad-based demand across manufacturing, government and contractor customers. Grainger raised full-year 2026 guidance, now expecting daily organic constant-currency sales growth of 9.5% to 12% and EPS of $44.25 to $46.25. The company also lifted its dividend by 10% and flagged tariffs, fuel costs and private label inventory expenses as ongoing margin pressures.
The Hidden Value in Genuine Parts Company’s Spin-Off Plan
W.W. Grainger (NYSE:GWW) reported a stronger-than-expected start to fiscal 2026, with management citing improved MRO market demand, price realization and execution across both of its business segments.
Chairman and CEO D.G. Macpherson said the company delivered “a strong quarter of profitable growth” despite tariff uncertainty and geopolitical risks. He said the broader maintenance, repair and operations market gained momentum through the quarter and that the strength appeared to continue into April.
→ Wells Fargo’s Comeback Is Real—But Not Risk-Free
Fastenal : Growth Trends, Challenges & Key Investment Insights
Total company sales rose 10.1% in the first quarter, or 12.2% on a daily organic constant currency basis. Operating margin was 16.7%, and diluted earnings per share rose 18.2% year over year to $11.65. Operating cash flow totaled $739 million, while Grainger returned $345 million to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases.
Macpherson also noted that Grainger recently announced a 10% increase to its quarterly dividend, marking its 55th consecutive year of dividend increases.
High-Touch and Endless Assortment Both Post Growth
→ Rocket Lab Posts Record Q1 Revenue, Raises Q2 Guidance
Ex dividend date vs record date: What’s the difference?
Senior Vice President and CFO Dee Merriwether said the High-Touch Solutions segment generated reported sales growth of 10.5%, or 10% on a daily constant currency basis. She said the sales growth reflected “roughly equal contributions from price and volume.”
Within High-Touch, Merriwether said Grainger saw broad-based acceleration across end markets, with strong contributions from manufacturing, government and contractor customers. Segment gross margin was 42.6%, up 20 basis points from the prior year, while operating margin rose 60 basis points to 18.3%.
Story Continues
→ The Great Crypto Thaw: Regulation Ignites an Infrastructure Boom
The Endless Assortment segment posted reported sales growth of 19.6%, or 21.9% on a daily organic constant currency basis, adjusted for the closure of Zoro U.K. and currency effects. Merriwether said Zoro U.S. grew 18.7% on a daily basis, while MonotaRO grew 24.3% in local days and local constant currency.
At Zoro, she cited strong growth from core B2B customers and improving retention rates. At MonotaRO, she pointed to growth from enterprise customers as well as solid acquisition and repeat purchase rates among small and midsized businesses. MonotaRO also benefited from increased web traffic tied to a competitor cyber outage, though Merriwether said that tailwind waned as the quarter progressed.
Endless Assortment operating margin rose 190 basis points to 10.6%. MonotaRO’s margin was 12.9%, up 90 basis points, and Zoro’s margin improved 210 basis points to 7.3%.
Management Flags Tariffs, Fuel and Private Label Costs
Grainger executives spent part of the call addressing inflationary pressures, tariffs and supply chain risks. Merriwether said the company continues to manage toward price-cost neutrality over time. She said Grainger implemented further price increases in January tied to previously delayed tariff inflation and supplier cost increases, while May pricing actions were neutral overall.
Merriwether said the company expects only a modest impact from the recent Supreme Court ruling on IEEPA tariffs because the tariff rate differential with prevailing Section 122 duties is minimal. She said Grainger adjusted prices where it saw modest cost reductions on products it imports directly and is working with suppliers to assess additional cost reduction opportunities.
Fuel costs are also pressuring margins, Merriwether said, particularly because some large customers do not fully pay for partial shipping. She said the effect is currently modest but has been included in updated guidance.
Management also said it is monitoring raw material pressures related to the conflict in the Middle East. Merriwether said the impact is minimal in the U.S. business so far, but the Japanese market is seeing more strain because of the region’s reliance on energy inputs moving through the Strait of Hormuz. Macpherson later said MonotaRO saw some price pressure and limited buying ahead on products considered at risk, but that the impact had not been material.
Guidance Raised After Strong First Quarter
Grainger raised its full-year 2026 outlook. The company now expects daily organic constant currency sales growth of 9.5% to 12%. Merriwether said the updated forecast reflects first-quarter strength, continued execution and improved MRO market demand.
The company now expects full-year EPS of $44.25 to $46.25, representing nearly 15% year-over-year growth at the midpoint. Merriwether said that midpoint is $1.75 higher than the prior guidance range. The company also increased its operating cash flow outlook.
For the second quarter, Merriwether said preliminary April sales were up more than 13% on a daily organic constant currency basis. Grainger expects second-quarter sales north of $4.9 billion, or approaching 12% growth on a daily organic constant currency basis. Reported growth will be 330 basis points lower after adjusting for the U.K. market exit and currency headwinds.
However, management expects operating margin to decline sequentially in the second quarter to the low 15% range. Merriwether said the decline reflects normal seasonality, higher fuel costs and increased costs tied to private label inventory that had been expected to affect the first quarter but is now flowing through in the second quarter.
Analysts Press on Pricing and Margin Sustainability
During the question-and-answer session, analysts focused heavily on pricing, gross margin and whether the first-quarter performance could continue. Asked by Baird analyst David Manthey about price contribution, Merriwether said North America saw about five points of price.
Macpherson said the revenue upside in the quarter reflected three factors: improving end-market demand, better-than-expected price realization and strong share gains. He said market volume had been negative for several years but appeared to have turned slightly positive.
Asked about the full-year outlook, Macpherson said Grainger’s guidance assumes market volume growth of “0 to 1-ish” and price contribution that moderates from about five points in the first quarter to roughly four points for the year.
Merriwether said margins are now expected to follow more of a “U shape” during the year. She said first-quarter gross margin benefited from stronger price realization and delayed private label cost pressure, while the second quarter will reflect normal seasonal margin decline, about 20 basis points of private label inventory cost pressure and some fuel-related leakage.
Macpherson said Grainger has not seen customers in North America pull forward inventory purchases due to uncertainty, nor has it seen customers stop projects. He also said the company has not observed unusual competitor behavior or product availability issues in the U.S.
Macpherson closed the call by saying the company remains focused on performing through uncertainty while building for the future. “We feel like we’re a business that is very resilient and we’re in good shape,” he said.
About W.W. Grainger (NYSE:GWW)
W.W. Grainger, Inc (NYSE: GWW) is an industrial supply distributor founded in 1927 and headquartered in Lake Forest, Illinois. The company supplies maintenance, repair and operations (MRO) products and services to businesses, institutions and government customers. Over its long history Grainger has developed a broad product assortment and a national distribution network that supports operations across a range of end markets, including manufacturing, healthcare, hospitality, transportation and public sector organizations.
Grainger's product portfolio spans core categories such as electrical and lighting, safety and personal protective equipment, material handling, motors and power transmission, plumbing and HVAC, fasteners and adhesives, hand and power tools, and janitorial and facility supplies.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to contact@marketbeat.com.
The article "W.W. Grainger Q1 Earnings Call Highlights" was originally published by MarketBeat.
View MarketBeat's top stocks for May 2026.
View Comments
- W.W. Grainger Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
May 10, 2026 · marketbeat.com
W.W. Grainger NYSE: GWW reported a stronger-than-expected start to fiscal 2026, with management citing improved MRO market demand, price realization and execution across both of its business segments.
- W.W. Grainger, Inc. Just Recorded A 15% EPS Beat: Here's What Analysts Are Forecasting Next
May 9, 2026
W.W. Grainger, Inc. (NYSE:GWW) just released its latest quarterly results and things are looking bullish. W.W. Grainger beat earnings, with revenues hitting US$4.7b, ahead of expectations, and statutory earnings per share outperforming analyst reckonings by a solid 15%. Earnings are an important time for investors, as they can track a company's performance, look at what the analysts are forecasting for next year, and see if there's been a change in sentiment towards the company. So we collected the latest post-earnings statutory consensus estimates to see what could be in store for next year.
This technology could replace computers: discover the 20 stocks are working to make quantum computing a reality.NYSE:GWW Earnings and Revenue Growth May 9th 2026
Taking into account the latest results, the current consensus from W.W. Grainger's 17 analysts is for revenues of US$19.0b in 2026. This would reflect an okay 3.5% increase on its revenue over the past 12 months. Per-share earnings are expected to climb 17% to US$44.09. In the lead-up to this report, the analysts had been modelling revenues of US$18.9b and earnings per share (EPS) of US$43.66 in 2026. The consensus analysts don't seem to have seen anything in these results that would have changed their view on the business, given there's been no major change to their estimates.
View our latest analysis for W.W. Grainger
It will come as no surprise then, to learn that the consensus price target is largely unchanged at US$1,221. There's another way to think about price targets though, and that's to look at the range of price targets put forward by analysts, because a wide range of estimates could suggest a diverse view on possible outcomes for the business. The most optimistic W.W. Grainger analyst has a price target of US$1,342 per share, while the most pessimistic values it at US$930. There are definitely some different views on the stock, but the range of estimates is not wide enough as to imply that the situation is unforecastable, in our view.
These estimates are interesting, but it can be useful to paint some more broad strokes when seeing how forecasts compare, both to the W.W. Grainger's past performance and to peers in the same industry. We would highlight that W.W. Grainger's revenue growth is expected to slow, with the forecast 4.7% annualised growth rate until the end of 2026 being well below the historical 8.0% p.a. growth over the last five years. Compare this against other companies (with analyst forecasts) in the industry, which are in aggregate expected to see revenue growth of 7.0% annually. So it's pretty clear that, while revenue growth is expected to slow down, the wider industry is also expected to grow faster than W.W. Grainger.
Story Continues
The Bottom Line
The most obvious conclusion is that there's been no major change in the business' prospects in recent times, with the analysts holding their earnings forecasts steady, in line with previous estimates. On the plus side, there were no major changes to revenue estimates; although forecasts imply they will perform worse than the wider industry. The consensus price target held steady at US$1,221, with the latest estimates not enough to have an impact on their price targets.
Following on from that line of thought, we think that the long-term prospects of the business are much more relevant than next year's earnings. At Simply Wall St, we have a full range of analyst estimates for W.W. Grainger going out to 2028, and you can see them free on our platform here..
You can also see whether W.W. Grainger is carrying too much debt, and whether its balance sheet is healthy, for free on our platform here.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content?Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team (at) simplywallst.com.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
View Comments
- W.W. Grainger (GWW) Q1 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
May 8, 2026
W.W. Grainger (GWW) reported $4.74 billion in revenue for the quarter ended March 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 10.1%. EPS of $11.65 for the same period compares to $9.86 a year ago.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.57 billion, representing a surprise of +3.8%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +14.23%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $10.20.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how W.W. Grainger performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Total Reported Growth: 10.1% versus 6.1% estimated by six analysts on average. Net Sales- Endless Assortment: $990 million compared to the $945.46 million average estimate based on six analysts. The reported number represents a change of +19.6% year over year. Net Sales- High-Touch Solutions N.A.: $3.75 billion compared to the $3.63 billion average estimate based on six analysts. The reported number represents a change of +10.5% year over year. Operating earnings (losses)- Endless Assortment: $105 million compared to the $83.34 million average estimate based on five analysts. Operating earnings (losses)- High-Touch Solutions N.A.: $688 million versus the five-analyst average estimate of $620.56 million.
View all Key Company Metrics for W.W. Grainger here>>>
Shares of W.W. Grainger have returned +5.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +11% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- W.W. Grainger (GWW) Q1 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
May 8, 2026 · zacks.com
Although the revenue and EPS for W.W. Grainger (GWW) give a sense of how its business performed in the quarter ended March 2026, it might be worth considering how some key metrics compare with Wall Street estimates and the year-ago numbers.
- W.W. Grainger, Inc. Q1 2026 Earnings Call Summary
May 7, 2026
W.W. Grainger, Inc. Q1 2026 Earnings Call Summary - Moby
Strategic Performance Drivers
Performance beat was driven by a combination of healthy price realization, strong operational execution, and an inflection in MRO market demand which turned volume-positive. High-Touch Solutions growth was fueled by broad-based acceleration across manufacturing, government, and contractor end markets, supported by coordinated on-site service capabilities. The Endless Assortment segment benefited from improved customer retention at Zoro U.S. and a temporary competitive tailwind at MonotaRO due to a rival's cyber outage. Management attributes sustained share gains to high-touch growth engines and the ability to solve complex MRO challenges end-to-end for large contract customers. Strategic exits from the U.K. market (Cromwell and Zoro UK) contributed to year-over-year margin expansion and normalized the portfolio toward higher-performing regions. Operational focus remains on navigating tariff uncertainty and geopolitical climate by maintaining price/cost neutrality through agile pricing cycles.
2026 Outlook and Strategic Assumptions
Full-year guidance was raised to reflect Q1 outperformance, with daily organic constant currency sales growth now expected between 9.5% and 12%. Management anticipates a 'U-shaped' margin profile for the year, with Q2 margins expected to step down to the low-15% range due to fuel costs and private label inventory timing. The outlook assumes MRO market volume growth of 0% to 1% for the full year, with price contribution moderating from 5% in Q1 to approximately 4% for the total year. Strategic investments in the sales force will continue with net additions of 3% to 4% annually to fill coverage gaps identified through improved customer data. Supply chain capacity will expand with the Portland facility going live in 2026 and a major new Houston distribution center scheduled for 2028.
Risk Factors and Structural Dynamics
Increased fuel costs are creating margin leakage, particularly with large customers whose contracts include free parcel shipping, making immediate cost pass-through difficult. Geopolitical conflict in the Middle East is causing supply strain for energy-dependent inputs in Japan and impacting global costs for nitrile-based products. A shift in private label inventory accounting (FIFO) vs. core inventory (LIFO) created a temporary margin benefit in Q1 that will reverse as higher-cost layers sell through in Q2. Tariff volatility remains a factor; while recent Supreme Court rulings on IEPA tariffs had minimal immediate impact, management is monitoring for potential recovery of previously paid duties.
Story Continues
Q&A Session Highlights
Sustainability of pricing momentum and margin trajectory
Our analysts just identified a stock with the potential to be the next Nvidia. Tell us how you invest and we'll show you why it's our #1 pick. Tap here.
Management clarified that while Q2 will see a sequential margin dip due to fuel and private label timing, the fundamental price/cost relationship remains stable and strong. The 'U-shape' forecast accounts for the fact that large price increases typically occur in January and bleed off, while new headwinds like fuel require time to recoup in subsequent pricing windows.
Impact of Middle East conflict on Japan operations
MonotaRO is seeing more direct pressure than the U.S. business due to East Asia's reliance on energy inputs moving through the Strait of Hormuz. While not yet material to total results, some 'buying ahead' occurred in Japan at the end of Q1 as customers sought to secure petroleum-based products.
Private label performance and brand strategy
Cost spreads between private label and national brands have compressed in some categories, leading to a temporary shift in customer preference toward national brands. The company is successfully leveraging the 'Grainger' brand name on select private label lines to maintain value perception and quality standards.
Artificial Intelligence use cases and productivity
AI initiatives are focused on two pillars: internal productivity (customer service tools, back-office automation, and warehouse flow) and customer experience (search and merchandising). Management views AI as pervasive across the business, intended to create long-term competitive advantages beyond simple cost-cutting.
One stock. Nvidia-level potential. 30M+ investors trust Moby to find it first. Get the pick. Tap here.
View Comments
- W.W. Grainger (GWW) Q1 Earnings and Revenues Surpass Estimates
May 7, 2026
W.W. Grainger (GWW) came out with quarterly earnings of $11.65 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $10.2 per share. This compares to earnings of $9.86 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +14.23%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this seller of maintenance and other supplies would post earnings of $9.43 per share when it actually produced earnings of $9.44, delivering a surprise of +0.11%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
W.W. Grainger, which belongs to the Zacks Industrial Services industry, posted revenues of $4.74 billion for the quarter ended March 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.80%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $4.31 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
W.W. Grainger shares have added about 15.9% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 7.6%.
What's Next for W.W. Grainger?
While W.W. Grainger has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for W.W. Grainger was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $10.96 on $4.78 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $43.61 on $18.95 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Story Continues
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Industrial Services is currently in the top 41% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE), another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended March 2026. The results are expected to be released on May 13.
This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.28 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -40%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $56.44 million, up 439.6% from the year-ago quarter.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Grainger Beats Q1 Earnings Estimates on Strong Sales, Raises 2026 View
May 7, 2026
W.W. Grainger, Inc. GWW has posted first-quarter 2026 earnings of $11.65 per share, up 18.2% year over year and beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $10.20. Quarterly sales rose 10.1% from a year ago to $4.74 billion, topping the consensus mark of $4.57 billion.
Results reflected broad-based demand and solid execution across the portfolio, highlighted by daily, organic constant-currency sales growth of 12.2% in the quarter.
W.W. Grainger, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
W.W. Grainger, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | W.W. Grainger, Inc. Quote
GWW Margin Expansion Drives Operating Leverage
Profitability improved as gross profit margin expanded 30 basis points to 40% from the year-ago period. The company attributed the lift to strength in both segments and a benefit tied to exiting the U.K. market.
The operating margin advanced 110 basis points to 16.7%, supported by the combination of gross-margin improvement and sales leverage. Operating earnings increased to $793 million from $672 million in the prior-year quarter.
Grainger’s High-Touch Segment Shows Solid Mix
In High-Touch Solutions – N.A., sales were $3.75 billion, up 10.5% year over year, with daily, constant-currency growth of 10%. The upside was driven by volume gains and price inflation as tariff-related costs were passed through, indicating continued pricing discipline in the core distribution business. We expected the segment’s sales to be $3.61 billion for the first quarter.
Segment margins also moved higher. The gross margin increased to 42.6% and the operating margin rose to 18.3%, with the company noting favorable product mix and freight as offsets to higher payroll, benefits and marketing investment.
GWW’s Endless Assortment Posts Faster Growth
Endless Assortment continued to outgrow the rest of the company, with sales rising 19.6% year over year to $990 million. Our model predicted the Endless Assortment segment’s sales to be $929 million for the quarter. On a daily, organic constant-currency basis, the segment delivered 21.9% growth, driven by strong performances at MonotaRO and Zoro.
Profitability accelerated alongside growth. The segment’s operating margin climbed to 10.6%, up 190 basis points, benefiting from higher gross margin flow-through and top-line leverage.
Grainger Q1 Cash Flow & Balance Sheet Updates
Cash generation remained a notable support point. Cash provided by operating activities came in at $739 million compared with the prior-year quarter’s $646 million. Capital spending totaled $170 million, resulting in a free cash flow of $569 million.
Grainger returned $345 million to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases, and it announced a 10% increase in the quarterly dividend. On the balance sheet, cash and cash equivalents ended at $695 million compared with $585 million at the end of 2025. The long-term debt was $2.41 billion as of March 31, 2026.
Story Continues
GWW Raises 2026 View
Following the strong start, the company has raised the 2026 guidance. It expects net sales of $19.2-$19.6 billion, up from the prior mentioned $18.7-$19.1 billion. Earnings per share are expected to be $44.25-$46.25 compared with the previously mentioned $42.25-$44.75.
Grainger Stock’s Price Performance
GWW shares have gained 12.8% in a year against the industry’s 1.1% loss. In comparison, the broader Zacks Industrial Products sector has returned 51.4% and the S&P 500 grew 37%.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
GWW’s Zacks Rank
The company currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Grainger’s Peer Performances
MSC Industrial Direct Company, Inc. MSM reported second-quarter fiscal 2026 (ended on Feb. 28, 2026) adjusted earnings per share of 82 cents, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 84 cents. The bottom line increased 13.9% year over year.
MSC Industrial generated sales of around $918 million in the quarter under review, up 2.9% from $935 million in the year-ago quarter. The top line missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $934 million.
SiteOne Landscape Supply, Inc. SITE posted first-quarter 2026 adjusted loss per share of 60 cents. The Zacks Consensus Estimate was pegged at a loss of 45 cents. The company posted a loss of 61 cents in the year-ago quarter.
SiteOne Landscape Supply generated sales of around $940 million in the quarter under review, up 0.1% from $939 million in the year-ago quarter. The top line missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $985 million.
Hudson Technologies, Inc. HDSN registered first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 1 cent, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 5 cents. The company posted earnings of 6 cents in the year-ago quarter.
Hudson Technologies generated sales of around $60 million in the quarter under review, up 9.1% from $55 million in the year-ago quarter. The top line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $57 million.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
W.W. Grainger, Inc. (GWW) : Free Stock Analysis Report
MSC Industrial Direct Company, Inc. (MSM) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Hudson Technologies, Inc. (HDSN) : Free Stock Analysis Report
SiteOne Landscape Supply, Inc. (SITE) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments