- Williams Companies Q1 Earnings Beat Estimates, Revenues Miss
May 11, 2026
The Williams Companies, Inc. WMB reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 73 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 65 cents. The bottom line increased from the year-ago period’s level of 60 cents, driven mainly by a 12.5% decrease in costs and expenses. Moreover, better-than-expected performance of its Transmission, Power & Gulf, Northeast G&P, West and Gas & NGL Marketing Services segments also contributed, with increases of 17.2%, 1.9%, 15.8% and 46.5%, respectively, from the year-ago quarter’s level.
The Tulsa, OK-based oil and gas storage and transportation company’s revenues of $3 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.3 billion. The figure decreased marginally by 0.6% from the year-ago quarter’s reported revenues. This can be attributed to lower service revenues tied to commodity contracts and an increased loss from commodity derivative instruments.
Williams Companies, Inc. (The) Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseWilliams Companies, Inc. (The) Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Williams Companies, Inc. (The) price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Williams Companies, Inc. (The) Quote
Adjusted EBITDA totaled $2.3 billion in the quarter under review, which was up 13.3% year over year. Cash flow from operations amounted to $1.6 billion, up 12% from the corresponding quarter of 2025.
WMB’s Q1 Segmental Analysis
Transmission, Power & Gulf:The segment reported an adjusted EBITDA of $1 billion, up 17.2% from the year-ago quarter’s level. The increase was driven by contributions from Transco’s higher net rates and expansion projects, new Gulf volumes associated with Shenandoah, Whale and Ballymore, and higher storage revenues due to winter storms and higher rates. However, the figure missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.8%.
Northeast G&P: Driven primarily by higher volumes at Ohio Valley Midstream and higher gathering volumes and rates at Bradford within Appalachia Midstream, this segment registered an adjusted EBITDA of $524 million. This represents a 1.9% increase from $514 million in the year-earlier quarter. It beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $513 million.
West: This segment focuses on the gathering and processing of assets in the Western United States. Adjusted EBITDA for this segment totaled $410 million, up 15.8% from the prior-year quarter’s level of $354 million. Strong results were fueled by Louisiana Energy Gateway, which was placed into service, as well as higher gathering volumes, including contributions from the 2025 Rimrock and Saber acquisitions. Moreover, the figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $389 million.
Story Continues
Gas & NGL Marketing Services: The segment posted $227 million in adjusted EBITDA, a year-over-year increase from $155 million, driven by higher gas marketing margins due to winter storms. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $150 million.
Other: This segment posted an adjusted EBITDA of $83 million, representing a 20.2% decrease from $104 million in the year-earlier quarter, caused by unfavorable changes in net realized results from upstream operations, including the impact of the divested South Mansfield interests. However, the figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $71 million.
WMB’s Costs, Capex & Balance Sheet
In the reported quarter, total costs and expenses of $1.7 billion decreased almost 12.5% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.
Total capital expenditure (capex) was $1.3 billion. As of March 31, 2026, this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company had cash and cash equivalents of $950 million and a long-term debt of $30 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 66.5%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
WMB’s 2026 Guidance
The company reaffirmed its 2026 Adjusted EBITDA outlook in the range of $8.05 billion to $8.35 billion. It now projects 2026 growth capital expenditures of $7 billion to $7.6 billion, while maintenance capex is expected to range between $850 million and $950 million. Williams Companies also expects its 2026 leverage ratio to average around 4.1x. In addition, the company raised its annualized dividend by 5% to $2.10 per share for 2026, up from $2 in 2025. The 2026 growth capex and debt-to-adjusted EBITDA guidance exclude certain reimbursable long-lead equipment costs.
Important Earnings at a Glance
While we have discussed WMB’s first-quarter results in detail, let us take a look at three other key reports in this space.
TC Energy Corporation TRP reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 72 cents per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 70 cents. Moreover, the bottom line increased from 66 cents reported in the year-ago period. This outperformance was driven by robust results from all the reportable segments of the company.
This North American energy infrastructure provider's quarterly revenues of $2.8 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 5%. However, the figure increased 11.5% year over year.
As of March 31, 2026, TC Energy’s capital investments amounted to C$1.3 billion. The company had cash and cash equivalents worth C$1.1 billion and long-term debt of C$45.4 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 60% as of the same date.
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. NOG reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 74 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 71 cents. The outperformance reflects strong production. However, the bottom line declined from the year-ago adjusted profit of $1.33 due to weaker natural gas prices and a 77% increase in operating expenses.
The Minnetonka, MN-based oil and gas exploration and production company reported oil and gas sales of $539.9 million, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $511 million, supported by higher crude oil realizations. However, the top line decreased from the year-ago figure of $576.9 million. The year-over-year decline was mainly due to lower oil and gas sales during this quarter.
As of March 31, 2026, Northern Oil had $37 million in cash and cash equivalents. The company had a long-term debt of $2.6 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 58.8%.
Imperial Oil Limited IMO reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of $1.41, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.67 and decreased from the year-ago quarter’s $1.75 due to lower net income in the upstream segment and a lower average realized price for synthetic crude.
Revenues of $9.1 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9.8 billion due to weak performance in both the Upstream and Downstream segments. However, the top line increased from the year-ago quarter’s level of $8.7 billion.
As of March 31, 2026, Imperial Oil had cash and cash equivalents of C$1 billion. Total debt of the company amounted to C$4 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 14.9%.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Williams Companies, Inc. (The) (WMB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Imperial Oil Limited (IMO) : Free Stock Analysis Report
TC Energy Corporation (TRP) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. (NOG) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Canadian Natural Q1 Earnings & Revenues Beat Estimates, Increase YoY
May 11, 2026
Canadian Natural Resources Limited CNQ reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 85 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 74 cents and increased from 81 cents in the year-ago quarter. The outperformance can be attributed to strong operational performance and higher realized natural gas prices.
Total revenues of $7.9 billion increased from $7.6 billion in the prior-year period, fueled by increased production volumes. Additionally, the figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $7.5 billion.
Canadian Natural Resources Limited Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseCanadian Natural Resources Limited Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Canadian Natural Resources Limited price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Canadian Natural Resources Limited Quote
On May 6, CNQ’s board of directors approved a quarterly cash dividend of 62.5 Canadian cents per common share. The dividend will be payable on July 7, 2026, to its shareholders of record as of the close of business on June 19. This marks the company's continued commitment to returning value to its shareholders.
This commitment is further evidenced by CNQ's impressive track record of growing and sustaining its dividend for 26 years, boasting a remarkable 20% annual growth rate over that period.
In the first quarter of 2026, the company returned around C$1.5 billion directly to its shareholders. This included C$1.2 billion in dividends and C$0.3 billion from the repurchase.
The oil and gas exploration and production company delivered strong financial results in the first quarter of 2026, highlighted by net earnings of approximately C$1.3 billion. Furthermore, CNQ reported robust adjusted net earnings from operations of approximately C$2.4 billion. This strong performance was also reflected in its cash flow. Cash flows from operating activities totaled approximately C$3.3 billion, and adjusted funds flow also reached approximately C$4.4 billion.
Up to May 6, 2026, the Calgary-based company delivered significant returns to its shareholders, amounting to approximately C$3.2 billion. This total was composed of C$2.5 billion in dividends and C$0.7 billion through the repurchase.
CNQ’s Q1 Production & Prices
Canadian Natural reported quarterly production of 1,643,160 barrels of oil equivalent per day (Boe/d), up 3.8% from the prior-year quarter’s level. The figure missed our estimate of 1,646,471Boe/d.
The oil and NGL output (accounting for around 73% of total volumes) increased to 1,198,079barrels per day (Bbl/d) from 1,173,804 Bbl/d recorded a year ago. The figure missed our estimate of 1,208,025Bbl/d.
Natural gas volumes totaled 2,670 million cubic feet per day (MMcf/d), up 8.9% from the 2,451 MMcf/d recorded in the year-ago period. The figure beat our estimate of 2,631 MMcf/d.
Story Continues
Natural gas production in North America reached 2,668 MMcf/d in the first quarter of 2026 compared with 2,436 MMcf/d in the first quarter of 2025. The figure beat our estimate of 2,619 MMcf/d.
Exploration and production activities in North America, not including thermal in situ methods, reported an average output of 328,591 Bbl/d. This indicates an 18.8% year-over-year increase during this quarter. Meanwhile, thermal in situ production volume decreased to 274,674 Bbl/d from 284,706 Bbl/d recorded a year ago. The figure beat our estimate of 274,000 Bbl/d.
The Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading operations in North America reported an average output of 587,946 Bbl/d of synthetic crude oil. This represented a 1.2% decrease from the prior-year quarter’s levels of 595,116 Bbl/d.
The realized natural gas price increased 6.1% to C$3.32 per thousand cubic feet from the year-ago level of C$3.13. The realized oil and NGL price decreased 4.8% to C$76.02 per barrel from C$79.85 in the first quarter of 2025.
The company also achieved industry-leading operating costs for Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading, amounting to C$23.73 per barrel in the first quarter of 2026.
CNQ’s Q1 Costs & Capital Expenditure
Total expenses in the quarter were C$9 billion, up from C$7.8 billion recorded in the year-ago period. The rise was mainly due to an increase in share-based compensation provided by the company.
Capital expenditure totaled C$2 billion compared with C$1.3 billion a year ago.
CNQ’s Balance Sheet
As of March 31, 2026, CNQ had cash and cash equivalents worth C$808 million and long-term debt of approximately C$16.5 billion, with a debt to capitalization of about 27%.
CNQ’s 2026 Guidance
Canadian Natural’s management remains focused on executing its prudent and efficient 2026 capital program as outlined in its updated 2026 guidance previously provided in the month of March. The company is focused on continuing its short- and medium-term growth plans across its top-tier asset base.
CNQ currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Important Earnings at a Glance
While we have discussed CNQ’s first-quarter results in detail, let us take a look at three other key reports in this space.
TC Energy Corporation TRP reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 72 cents per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 70 cents. Moreover, the bottom line increased from 66 cents reported in the year-ago period. This outperformance was driven by robust results from all the reportable segments of the company.
This North American energy infrastructure provider's quarterly revenues of $2.8 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 5%. However, the figure increased 11.5% year over year.
As of March 31, 2026, TC Energy’s capital investments amounted to C$1.3 billion. The company had cash and cash equivalents worth C$1.1 billion and long-term debt of C$45.4 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 60% as of the same date.
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. NOG reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 74 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 71 cents. The outperformance reflects strong production. However, the bottom line declined from the year-ago adjusted profit of $1.33 due to weaker natural gas prices and a 77% increase in operating expenses.
The Minnetonka, MN-based oil and gas exploration and production company reported oil and gas sales of $539.9 million, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $511 million, supported by higher crude oil realizations. However, the top line decreased from the year-ago figure of $576.9 million. The year-over-year decline was mainly due to lower oil and gas sales during this quarter.
As of March 31, 2026, Northern Oil had $37 million in cash and cash equivalents. The company had a long-term debt of $2.6 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 58.8%.
Imperial Oil Limited IMO reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of $1.41, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.67 and decreased from the year-ago quarter’s $1.75 due to lower net income in the upstream segment and a lower average realized price for synthetic crude.
Revenues of $9.1 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9.8 billion due to weak performance in both the Upstream and Downstream segments. However, the top line increased from the year-ago quarter’s level of $8.7 billion.
As of March 31, 2026, Imperial Oil had cash and cash equivalents of C$1 billion. Total debt of the company amounted to C$4 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 14.9%.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Imperial Oil Limited (IMO) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) : Free Stock Analysis Report
TC Energy Corporation (TRP) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. (NOG) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Investors Can Find Comfort In Imperial Oil's (TSE:IMO) Earnings Quality
May 11, 2026
Shareholders appeared unconcerned with Imperial Oil Limited's (TSE:IMO) lackluster earnings report last week. We think that the softer headline numbers might be getting counterbalanced by some positive underlying factors.
We've found 21 US stocks that are forecast to pay a dividend yield of over 6% next year. See the full list for free.TSX:IMO Earnings and Revenue History May 11th 2026
How Do Unusual Items Influence Profit?
To properly understand Imperial Oil's profit results, we need to consider the CA$743m expense attributed to unusual items. While deductions due to unusual items are disappointing in the first instance, there is a silver lining. When we analysed the vast majority of listed companies worldwide, we found that significant unusual items are often not repeated. And that's hardly a surprise given these line items are considered unusual. If Imperial Oil doesn't see those unusual expenses repeat, then all else being equal we'd expect its profit to increase over the coming year.
That might leave you wondering what analysts are forecasting in terms of future profitability. Luckily, you can click here to see an interactive graph depicting future profitability, based on their estimates.
Our Take On Imperial Oil's Profit Performance
Unusual items (expenses) detracted from Imperial Oil's earnings over the last year, but we might see an improvement next year. Because of this, we think Imperial Oil's earnings potential is at least as good as it seems, and maybe even better! Unfortunately, though, its earnings per share actually fell back over the last year. The goal of this article has been to assess how well we can rely on the statutory earnings to reflect the company's potential, but there is plenty more to consider. If you want to do dive deeper into Imperial Oil, you'd also look into what risks it is currently facing. At Simply Wall St, we found 1 warning sign for Imperial Oil and we think they deserve your attention.
Today we've zoomed in on a single data point to better understand the nature of Imperial Oil's profit. But there are plenty of other ways to inform your opinion of a company. For example, many people consider a high return on equity as an indication of favorable business economics, while others like to 'follow the money' and search out stocks that insiders are buying. So you may wish to see this free collection of companies boasting high return on equity, or this list of stocks with high insider ownership.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content?Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team (at) simplywallst.com.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
View Comments
- This 150% Run Is Just the Beginning
May 7, 2026 · investorplace.com
The AI trade shifts to CPUs
- Is Imperial Oil (IMO) Stock Outpacing Its Oils-Energy Peers This Year?
May 7, 2026
For those looking to find strong Oils-Energy stocks, it is prudent to search for companies in the group that are outperforming their peers. Imperial Oil (IMO) is a stock that can certainly grab the attention of many investors, but do its recent returns compare favorably to the sector as a whole? By taking a look at the stock's year-to-date performance in comparison to its Oils-Energy peers, we might be able to answer that question.
Imperial Oil is one of 240 companies in the Oils-Energy group. The Oils-Energy group currently sits at #1 within the Zacks Sector Rank. The Zacks Sector Rank includes 16 different groups and is listed in order from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors.
The Zacks Rank is a successful stock-picking model that emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions. The system highlights a number of different stocks that could be poised to outperform the broader market over the next one to three months. Imperial Oil is currently sporting a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy).
Over the past three months, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for IMO's full-year earnings has moved 83.3% higher. This is a sign of improving analyst sentiment and a positive earnings outlook trend.
Based on the latest available data, IMO has gained about 48.1% so far this year. Meanwhile, stocks in the Oils-Energy group have gained about 28.9% on average. This means that Imperial Oil is outperforming the sector as a whole this year.
Another Oils-Energy stock, which has outperformed the sector so far this year, is Cenovus Energy (CVE). The stock has returned 71.5% year-to-date.
Over the past three months, Cenovus Energy's consensus EPS estimate for the current year has increased 89.8%. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
To break things down more, Imperial Oil belongs to the Oil and Gas - Integrated - Canadian industry, a group that includes 4 individual companies and currently sits at #4 in the Zacks Industry Rank. This group has gained an average of 54.9% so far this year, so IMO is slightly underperforming its industry in this area. Cenovus Energy is also part of the same industry.
Going forward, investors interested in Oils-Energy stocks should continue to pay close attention to Imperial Oil and Cenovus Energy as they could maintain their solid performance.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Imperial Oil Limited (IMO) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Story Continues
Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Is Imperial Oil (IMO) Stock Outpacing Its Oils-Energy Peers This Year?
May 7, 2026 · zacks.com
Here is how Imperial Oil (IMO) and Cenovus Energy (CVE) have performed compared to their sector so far this year.
- Imperial Oil Q1 Earnings Miss Estimates, Revenues Rise YoY
May 6, 2026
Imperial Oil Limited IMO reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of $1.41, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.67 and decreased from the year-ago quarter’s $1.75 due to lower net income in the upstream segment and a lower average realized price for synthetic crude.
Revenues of $9.1 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9.8 billion due to weak performance in both the Upstream and Downstream segments. However, the top line increased from the year-ago quarter’s level of $8.7 billion.
Imperial Oil Limited Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseImperial Oil Limited Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Imperial Oil Limited price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Imperial Oil Limited Quote
During the quarter, Imperial Oil returned C$350 million to its shareholders through dividend payments.
On May 1, 2026, the Calgary-based integrated oil and gas company declared a quarterly dividend of 87 Canadian cents per share on its outstanding common shares, payable on July 1, 2026, to its shareholders of record as of June 4.
IMO’s Segmental Information
Upstream: Revenues of C$4 billion decreased from the prior-year level of C$4.5 billion. The segment reported a net income of C$470 million compared with C$731 million in the year-ago quarter.
The company recorded average upstream production of 419,000 gross oil-equivalent barrels per day (boe/d) in the first quarter, which increased from the prior-year level of 418,000 boe/d. However, the figure missed our expectation of 436,000 boe/d.
IMO recorded total gross bitumen production at Kearl averaged 259,000 barrels per day (183,000 barrels Imperial Oil's share), up from 256,000 barrels per day (181,000 barrels Imperial Oil's share) in the first quarter of 2025.
The company also posted gross bitumen production at Cold Lake, averaging 155,000 barrels per day (bpd), which was an increase from 154,000 bpd in the first quarter of 2025.
IMO’s share of gross production from Syncrude averaged 72,000 bpd, down from 73,000 bpd in the first quarter of 2025. Lower volumes at Syncrude were caused by unplanned coker downtime.
Bitumen price realizations totaled C$68.21 per barrel compared with C$75.31 in the year-ago period. IMO received an average realized price of C$96.13 per barrel for synthetic oil compared with the prior-year quarter’s C$98.79. For conventional crude oil, it received C$52.44 per barrel compared with C$48.70 in the corresponding period of 2025.
Downstream: Revenues of C$13.9 billion decreased from the prior-year level of C$14 billion. Net income totaled C$611 million compared with C$584 million in the year-ago period.
Story Continues
The company recorded petroleum product sales of 441,000 bpd, compared to 455,000 bpd in the first quarter of 2025. The figure missed our expectation of 494,000 bpd. The refinery throughput in the first quarter averaged 384,000 bpd, down from the prior-year quarter’s level of 397,000 bpd. Moreover, the figure missed our estimate of 412,000 bpd. Imperial Oil recorded lower refinery throughput, primarily due to unplanned downtime and a disruption of synthetic crude feedstock caused by Syncrude's coker outage. The capacity utilization of 88% was down from the year-ago level of 91%. The figure also missed our estimate.
Chemical: Revenues of C$336 million decreased from C$372 million in the first quarter of 2025. Net income totaled C$24 million compared with C$31 million in the year-ago period.
IMO’s Total Costs & Capex
Total expenses of C$11.2 billion increased from the year-ago quarter’s C$10.8 billion.
In the quarter under review, this Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) company’s capital and exploration expenditures totaled C$478 million, up from the year-ago quarter’s C$398 million.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Financial Performance for IMO
Cash flow from operating activities was C$756 million compared with C$1.5 billion in the year-ago quarter.
As of March 31, 2026, Imperial Oil had cash and cash equivalents of C$1 billion. Total debt of the company amounted to C$4 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 14.9%.
IMO’s Outlook for 2026
IMO has already disclosed a capital and exploration spending budget ranging between C$2 billion and C$2.2 billion for 2026. Within its Upstream segment, production is anticipated to be in the range of 441,000-460,000 gross oil-equivalent barrels per day for the same year. Meanwhile, throughput in the Downstream segment is projected to be in the range of 395,000-405,000 barrels per day, accompanied by a capacity utilization rate of 91-93% throughout 2026.
Important Earnings at a Glance
While we have discussed IMO’s first-quarter results in detail, let us take a look at three other key reports in this space.
Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. PTEN reported a first-quarter 2026 adjusted net loss of 6 cents per share, narrower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a 10-cent loss. However, the bottom line decreased from the year-ago quarter's breakeven result due to a decrease in operating income in its Drilling Services, Completion Services and Drilling Products segments.
Total revenues of $1.1 billion beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.1%. This was driven by higher-than-expected revenues from the Drilling Services and Completion Services segments. The Drilling Services and Completion Services segments reported revenues of $351.7 million and $679.6 million, which beat the consensus mark of $350 million and $37.1 million, respectively. However, the top line decreased about 12.8% year over year. This underperformance can be attributed to the decrease in year-over-year segment revenues.
As of March 31, 2026, the company had cash and cash equivalents worth $337.2 million and long-term debt of $1.2 billion. Its debt-to-capitalization was 27.8%.
NOV Inc. NOV reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 15 cents per share, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 17 cents. The bottom line also decreased 21% from the year-ago quarter’s 19 cents.
The oil and gas equipment and services company’s total revenues of $2.05 billion beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by $2 million but fell 2.4% from the year-ago quarter’s figure of $2.1 billion.
The lower-than-expected quarterly earnings of the company were primarily attributable to conflict in the Middle East, which disrupted logistics, delayed deliveries and increased operational costs.
As of March 31, the company had cash and cash equivalents of $1.3 billion and long-term debt of $1.7 billion with a debt-to-capitalization of 21.2%. NOV had $1.5 billion available on its primary revolving credit facility during the same time.
Nabors Industries Ltd. NBR reported a first-quarter 2026 adjusted loss of $1.54 per share, narrower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $2.39. Additionally, the metric is significantly above the prior-year quarter’s reported loss of $7.5 per share. This outperformance was mainly driven by higher adjusted operating income from its International Drilling segment.
The oil and gas drilling company’s operating revenues of $783.5 million beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $779 million. The top line also increased from the year-ago quarter’s $736.2 million, primarily supported by higher contributions from the U.S. Drilling, International Drilling and Drilling Solutions segments.
As of March 31, 2026, Nabors had $500.9 million in cash and short-term investments. Long-term debt was about $2.1 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 78.8%.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. (PTEN) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Nabors Industries Ltd. (NBR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
NOV Inc. (NOV) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Imperial Oil Limited (IMO) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Imperial Oil Q1 Earnings Miss Estimates, Revenues Rise YoY
May 6, 2026 · zacks.com
IMO's Q1 earnings miss estimates as weaker upstream income and lower crude prices offset revenue growth, with declines across key segments.
- Imperial reports voting results for election of directors
May 4, 2026
CALGARY, Alberta, May 04, 2026--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Imperial Oil Limited (TSE: IMO, NYSE American: IMO) announced at its annual meeting of shareholders held on May 4, 2026, that each of the seven nominees proposed as directors of the company and listed in its management proxy circular dated March 13, 2026 were elected as directors. A total of 448,035,687 shares (92.65 percent of outstanding common shares) were represented in person or by proxy. The shares represented at the meeting that were voted to elect the individual directors are set out below:
Nominee: For: Against: T.T. (Tanya) Bryja 437,918,186 6,234,192 S.R. (Sharon) Driscoll 441,335,843 2,816,535 J.N. (John) Floren 434,436,089 9,716,290 G.J. (Gary) Goldberg 437,487,501 6,664,878 N.A. (Neil) Hansen 432,855,020 11,297,359 M.C. (Miranda) Hubbs 409,772,988 34,379,391 J.R. (John) Whelan 434,445,453 9,706,926
After more than a century, Imperial continues to be an industry leader in applying technology and innovation to responsibly develop Canada’s energy resources. As Canada’s largest petroleum refiner, a major producer of crude oil, a key petrochemical producer and a leading fuels marketer from coast to coast, our company remains committed to high standards across all areas of our business.
Source: Imperial
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260504621764/en/
Contacts
For further information:
Investor relations
(587) 962-4401
Media relations
(587) 476-7010
View Comments
- Reddit Upgraded, Spotify Downgraded: Updated Rankings on Top Blue-Chip Stocks
May 4, 2026
During these busy times, it pays to stay on top of the latest profit opportunities. And today’s blog post should be a great place to start. After taking a close look at the latest data on institutional buying pressure and each company’s fundamental health, I decided to revise my Stock Grader recommendations for 123 big blue chips. Chances are that you have at least one of these stocks in your portfolio, so you may want to give this list a skim and act accordingly.
This Week’s Ratings Changes:
Upgraded: Strong to Very Strong
Symbol Company Name Quantitative Grade Fundamental Grade Total Grade AM Antero Midstream Corp. A C A DAR Darling Ingredients Inc A B A ET Energy Transfer LP A C A ETR Entergy Corporation A C A FTAI FTAI Aviation Ltd. A C A GOOGL Alphabet Inc. Class A A B A IMO Imperial Oil Limited A C A PAA Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. A C A POWL Powell Industries, Inc. A B A RIO Rio Tinto plc Sponsored ADR A C A SANM Sanmina Corporation A B A TEVA Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Sponsored ADR A B A TTE TotalEnergies SE A B A VTR Ventas, Inc. A C A
Downgraded: Very Strong to Strong
Symbol Company Name Quantitative Grade Fundamental Grade Total Grade AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited A B B APG APi Group Corporation A C B ATI ATI Inc. A B B AU Anglogold Ashanti PLC A C B EQT EQT Corporation B B B KLAC KLA Corporation A C B RGC Regencell Bioscience Holdings Ltd. A C B VIV Telefonica Brasil SA Sponsored ADR A B B WPM Wheaton Precious Metals Corp B B B
Upgraded: Neutral to Strong
Symbol Company Name Quantitative Grade Fundamental Grade Total Grade BEN Franklin Resources, Inc. B B B DDOG Datadog, Inc. Class A B C B FMX Fomento Economico Mexicano SAB de CV Sponsored ADR Class B B B B GD General Dynamics Corporation B C B ILMN Illumina, Inc. B C B LIN Linde plc B C B LLY Eli Lilly and Company C B B LMT Lockheed Martin Corporation B C B NTRA Natera, Inc. B C B O Realty Income Corporation B C B PKX POSCO Holdings Inc. Sponsored ADR B C B RDDT Reddit, Inc. Class A C B B ROKU Roku, Inc. Class A B B B TFII TFI International Inc. B C B TXT Textron Inc. B C B
Downgraded: Strong to Neutral
Symbol Company Name Quantitative Grade Fundamental Grade Total Grade AWK American Water Works Company, Inc. B D C BALL Ball Corporation C C C BCH Banco de Chile Sponsored ADR B C C BIP Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. B D C BSBR Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. Sponsored ADR C B C CEG Constellation Energy Corporation B D C CHT Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd Sponsored ADR C C C CINF Cincinnati Financial Corporation C B C CVNA Carvana Co. Class A C B C DLR Digital Realty Trust, Inc. C B C DLTR Dollar Tree, Inc. C B C DOV Dover Corporation C C C EXC Exelon Corporation B C C FUTU Futu Holdings Ltd. Sponsored ADR Class A C B C HLT Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. B C C IHG InterContinental Hotels Group PLC Sponsored ADR C C C KNX Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. Class A B D C MAR Marriott International, Inc. Class A B D C ONTO Onto Innovation, Inc. B D C REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. C C C RGLD Royal Gold, Inc. B C C SPG Simon Property Group, Inc. C B C TRV Travelers Companies, Inc. C B C WM Waste Management, Inc. C C C
Upgraded: Weak to Neutral
Symbol Company Name Quantitative Grade Fundamental Grade Total Grade AFRM Affirm Holdings, Inc. Class A D B C AXP American Express Company D C C BLK BlackRock, Inc. D C C CNC Centene Corporation C B C EG Everest Group, Ltd. D C C F Ford Motor Company D B C IEX IDEX Corporation C C C MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc. Class A D C C OMC Omnicom Group Inc C C C PAG Penske Automotive Group, Inc. C C C PSA Public Storage D C C PSKY Paramount Skydance Corporation Class B C D C PSO Pearson PLC Sponsored ADR D C C QCOM QUALCOMM Incorporated C B C RCL Royal Caribbean Group D C C SBUX Starbucks Corporation C B C TROW T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. C C C UL Unilever PLC Sponsored ADR D C C UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated C C C UNM Unum Group D C C XYZ Block, Inc. Class A C C C
Downgraded: Neutral to Weak
Symbol Company Name Quantitative Grade Fundamental Grade Total Grade ALLE Allegion Public Limited Company D C D APTV Aptiv PLC D C D DB Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft D C D DHI D.R. Horton, Inc. D C D ECL Ecolab Inc. D C D FTV Fortive Corp. D C D HBAN Huntington Bancshares Incorporated D C D HLN Haleon PLC Sponsored ADR D C D HOOD Robinhood Markets, Inc. Class A D C D ICE Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. D B D MSCI MSCI Inc. Class A D C D PFGC Performance Food Group Co D C D PHG Koninklijke Philips N.V. Sponsored ADR D B D PHM PulteGroup, Inc. D D D SPOT Spotify Technology SA F B D SUI Sun Communities, Inc. D D D VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated D C D WY Weyerhaeuser Company D B D
Upgraded: Very Weak to Weak
Symbol Company Name Quantitative Grade Fundamental Grade Total Grade AVB AvalonBay Communities, Inc. F C D CRBG Corebridge Financial, Inc. F C D CSGP CoStar Group, Inc. F B D DEO Diageo plc Sponsored ADR F C D FICO Fair Isaac Corporation F C D KHC Kraft Heinz Company F D D PAYX Paychex, Inc. F C D TEAM Atlassian Corp Class A F B D
Downgraded: Weak to Very Weak
Symbol Company Name Quantitative Grade Fundamental Grade Total Grade BR Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. F C F CDW CDW Corporation F C F CHKP Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. F C F CTSH Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation Class A F C F EQR Equity Residential F D F GDDY GoDaddy, Inc. Class A F C F GPN Global Payments Inc. F D F HD Home Depot, Inc. F C F MKL Markel Group Inc. F D F NOW ServiceNow, Inc. F C F NVR NVR, Inc. F D F PGR Progressive Corporation F C F SYK Stryker Corporation F C F UBER Uber Technologies, Inc. F C F
To stay on top of my latest stock ratings, plug your holdings into Stock Grader, my proprietary stock screening tool. But, you must be a subscriber to one of my premium services.
Story Continues
To learn more about my premium service, Growth Investor, and get my latest picks, go here. Or, if you are a member of one of my premium services, you can go here to get started.
InvestorPlace - Stock Market News, Stock Advice & Trading Tips
Sincerely,An image of a cursive signature in black text.
Louis Navellier
Editor, Market 360
The post Reddit Upgraded, Spotify Downgraded: Updated Rankings on Top Blue-Chip Stocks appeared first on InvestorPlace.
View Comments