- REITs Excel, Earnings Swell, Fed Rebels
May 3, 2026 · seekingalpha.com
U.S. equity markets advanced for a fifth straight week - their longest winning streak since 2024 - as strong earnings, resilient data, and hopes for lasting Iran peace fueled optimism. Investors looked through another oil-price surge and inflationary pressure, focusing instead on corporate resilience and economic strength despite a complex macro backdrop shaped by geopolitical and policy uncertainty. The Fed held rates steady in an unusually fractured 8-4 vote, while Powell's plan to remain on the Board broke precedent and raised politically charged succession questions.
- Invitation Home Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
May 1, 2026
Invitation Home logo
Key Points
Leasing momentum improved as occupancy climbed to the mid-96% range and averaged 97.1% in April; renewal rents were +3.7% while new-lease rents were -3.0% in Q1 but returned to about +0.5% in April, producing blended rent growth of 1.6% in Q1 and 2.3% in April. Management accelerated capital return and portfolio pruning, completing a $500 million buyback (repurchasing ~17M shares for ~$439M in Q1) and securing a new $500M authorization, while dispositions picked up—483 homes sold for $206M at pro forma stabilized cap rates in the low-4% range. Operational results were mixed—same-store core revenue +1.6% and NOI down 0.3% as expenses rose 5.7%; core FFO per share was roughly flat and AFFO fell 2.6%—but the balance sheet remains strong with $1.3 billion of available liquidity, net debt/EBITDA of 5.6x, and full-year guidance unchanged. Interested in Invitation Home? Here are five stocks we like better.
Invitation Home (NYSE:INVH) reported first-quarter 2026 results that management said were in line with expectations, with occupancy improving into the start of peak leasing season and early signs of stabilization in new lease pricing.
President and CEO Dallas Tanner credited “another first quarter of strong execution in a dynamic environment,” noting that average occupancy accelerated into the “mid-96% range” during the quarter and that the company entered April with “improving leasing momentum.”
Leasing backdrop: occupancy climbs, new lease pricing improves in April
→ Corning Beats Q1 Estimates but Drops 9% on Guidance Miss
Chief Operating Officer Tim Lobner said same-store core revenue grew 1.6% year-over-year in the quarter, while core operating expenses increased 5.7%, resulting in same-store NOI down 0.3%.
On rents, Lobner said renewal rent growth was 3.7% while new lease rent growth was -3.0%, producing blended rent growth of 1.6%. Lobner attributed the negative new lease rent growth to “elevated supply conditions” in several markets, though he said “our West Coast and Midwest markets all held positive new lease rent growth.”
→ Meta Posted Its Best Sales Growth Since 2021—So Why Did Shares Fall?
Same-store occupancy averaged 96.3% in the first quarter. Lobner said the year-over-year decline from 97.2% in the first quarter of 2025 was a “normalization” the company anticipated, and it created a 90-basis-point headwind to revenue growth. Occupancy improved throughout the quarter, moving from 96% at the start of the year to 97% by quarter end, according to Lobner.
Management pointed to encouraging preliminary April trends:
Story Continues
Average occupancy accelerated to 97.1%, up 80 basis points from the first quarter. Renewal rent growth was in the low 3% range. New lease rent growth returned to positive territory at just under 0.5%, a 230-basis-point acceleration from March. Blended rent growth was 2.3% in April.
→ Is Oracle Undervalued as Cloud Growth Accelerates?
Asked about the spread between renewal and new-lease rent growth in higher-construction markets, Lobner said the gap typically narrows through peak season as new lease growth “trend[s] upward from Q1 towards the end of Q2.” He also said Invitation Homes believes “peak deliveries” of build-to-rent supply are “in the past,” and that year-over-year supply comparisons moderated during the first quarter.
On concessions, Lobner said the company currently has “no same-store concessions in place today” and generally doesn’t use concessions during peak season, though he noted concessions are used for build-to-rent communities during lease-up.
Resident trends and credit health
Lobner said bad debt remained “low and stable” at 60 basis points, flat with a year ago, which he said reflects the financial health of residents. He also highlighted Invitation Homes’ partnership with Esusu, noting that more than 160,000 residents have joined its no-cost positive credit reporting program, with the majority improving their average credit score “by nearly 50 points since enrolling.”
Tanner said resident behavior underpins the “resilience” of the business. He said same-store average resident tenure was over 40 months and resident renewals were over 78% in the first quarter.
In response to a question about turnover, Tanner said move-outs tied to home purchases have been “about 16%-17%” over the last year, while roughly 25% of move-outs are related to life transitions such as moving events or schools, which he said have been “incredibly consistent” over the last four quarters.
Expenses: tough comparison, full-year outlook unchanged
Lobner said the 5.7% increase in same-store expenses was elevated versus full-year expectations due to an unusually low expense base in the first quarter of 2025, driven by “abnormally mild weather” and “exceptionally low turnover.” He said the company expects comparisons to normalize and reiterated full-year expense guidance of 3% to 4%.
Chief Financial Officer Jon Olsen said core FFO per share was generally flat year-over-year and AFFO per share declined 2.6%, which he said was consistent with expectations given that first quarter 2025 benefited from post-pandemic-high occupancy, low expense growth, and lower-than-trend recurring capital expenditures. Olsen added that the weighted average share count used in per-share metrics “does not yet fully reflect” the impact of the quarter’s share repurchase activity.
Capital allocation: dispositions accelerate, buybacks expanded
Management emphasized a focus on capital allocation amid a share price that Tanner said “has not been where we want it to be.” During the quarter, the company completed the full $500 million share repurchase authorization approved last October, including $400 million of buybacks since its February earnings call. Tanner also said the board approved a new $500 million repurchase authorization.
Olsen said Invitation Homes repurchased approximately 17 million shares for roughly $439 million in the first quarter. Including repurchases in the fourth quarter of 2025, the company retired more than 19 million shares under the prior authorization at an average price of $25.86.
Olsen also pointed to momentum in the company’s disposition program. In the first quarter, Invitation Homes sold 483 wholly owned homes for $206 million, which he said was “well ahead of our expectations.” He said sale prices and days on market continued to outperform underwriting, and the company achieved pro forma stabilized cap rates “in the low 4%s.” Olsen compared the company’s average home sale price of $427,000 in the quarter with its implied price paid for stock repurchases of $270,000 per home.
Chief Investment Officer Scott Eisen said dispositions are driven by a pre-identified list of homes that are not long-term holds, including assets in submarkets where the company does not want a long-term presence and homes with higher capital expenditure needs. He said the homes sold represent “generally speaking, … the lower quality homes” rather than the highest-quality properties in the portfolio. Eisen noted that year-to-date dispositions were roughly 40% in Florida and about 25% in California, depending on when identified homes become vacant.
Asked whether more dispositions could lead to a special dividend, Tanner said the company plans to use dispositions as a “measured lever” and will continue to evaluate capital allocation options through the second quarter. Olsen added that REIT tax rules are a consideration and that homes sold often have a lower tax basis, which can trigger taxable gains. He also said a practical constraint is that the company renews about 80% of leases, meaning the pool of homes available for sale at any given time is a relatively small portion of the portfolio.
Balance sheet and guidance; policy and development initiatives
Olsen said the balance sheet remains “in excellent shape,” with $1.3 billion of available liquidity at quarter end and total indebtedness of approximately $8.9 billion. He said no debt reaches final maturity before June 2027. Net debt to adjusted EBITDA was 5.6x, within the company’s long-term target range of 5.5x to 6x. Olsen also said 89.5% of debt is fixed-rate or swapped to fixed and about 90% of wholly owned homes are unencumbered.
The company maintained full-year guidance provided in February. Olsen said dispositions are tracking ahead of expectations and insurance renewal outcomes were favorable versus assumptions, but he said management expects to provide further updates after most of peak leasing season. In a follow-up on expenses, Olsen said insurance is trending slightly better than expected across non-property coverage lines, with the change from the original midpoint amounting to “a little less than $2 million,” which he said is not material.
On development and partnerships, Tanner said the company’s forward pipeline stands at just over $200 million, “reduced roughly two-thirds from where it was a year ago.” Eisen said the company’s current forward backlog is 556 homes, down from nearly 2,700 homes at its peak in the second quarter of 2024, reflecting a shift in capital allocation amid cost of capital considerations and an increased focus on dispositions.
Tanner also discussed advocacy efforts in Washington, saying he has met with policymakers at the White House, Treasury, and Capitol Hill. He described “constructive dialogue” around housing affordability and said policymakers and media are “much better educated as to what the industry does now.” Tanner said discussions are dynamic and that stakeholders recognize the need for regulatory clarity that does not “stunt housing supply.”
Regarding ResiBuilt, which the company acquired in January, Tanner said integration has moved quickly, and he previously noted the platform delivered over 300 homes to third-party buyers during the quarter. Eisen said Invitation Homes is pleased with the integration and that ResiBuilt is executing on existing customer contracts while building a backlog of future fee-build partners, though “some projects have been put on hold until we have further clarity with the legislation in Washington.” Eisen said the strategy remains to grow fee-build work for joint venture partners and, eventually, for Invitation Homes.
About Invitation Home (NYSE:INVH)
Invitation Homes (NYSE: INVH) is a real estate investment trust that specializes in the ownership, operation and leasing of single-family rental homes across the United States. The company focuses on acquiring suburban and urban-adjacent single-family residences and managing them as rental properties for households seeking professionally managed, long-term housing alternatives to traditional homeownership or multifamily rentals.
Operationally, Invitation Homes is involved in the full lifecycle of the single-family rental business: sourcing and acquiring homes, performing renovations and ongoing maintenance, marketing and leasing properties, and providing property management and resident services.
The article "Invitation Home Q1 Earnings Call Highlights" was originally published by MarketBeat.
View Comments
- Invitation Homes Inc (INVH) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Highlights: Navigating Market Challenges with ...
May 1, 2026
This article first appeared on GuruFocus.
Same-Store Core Revenue Growth: 1.6% year-over-year. Core Operating Expenses Growth: 5.7% year-over-year. Same-Store NOI: Down 0.3% year-over-year. Renewal Rent Growth: 3.7%. New Lease Rent Growth: Negative 3.0%. Blended Rent Growth: 1.6%. Same-Store Occupancy: Averaged 96.3% for the quarter. Core FFO Per Share: Generally flat year-over-year. AFFO Per Share: Down 2.6% year-over-year. Share Repurchases: Approximately 17 million shares for $439 million in Q1. Disposition of Homes: Sold 483 homes for $206 million. Available Liquidity: $1.3 billion through unrestricted cash and undrawn revolver capacity. Total Indebtedness: Approximately $8.9 billion. Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA Ratio: 5.6 times.
Warning! GuruFocus has detected 5 Warning Signs with INVH. Is INVH fairly valued? Test your thesis with our free DCF calculator.
Release Date: April 30, 2026
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript.
Positive Points
Invitation Homes Inc (NYSE:INVH) achieved a high average occupancy rate of 96.3% for the first quarter, with occupancy improving to 97.1% in April. The company completed a $500 million share repurchase authorization, buying back 17 million shares, and has approved a new $500 million repurchase authorization. INVH's construction lending business has grown to $279 million in commitments, generating attractive returns. The ResiBuilt acquisition has been successfully integrated, delivering over 300 homes to third-party buyers during the quarter. INVH maintains a strong balance sheet with $1.3 billion in available liquidity and a net debt to adjusted EBITDA ratio of 5.6 times.
Negative Points
Same-store NOI was down 0.3% year-over-year, reflecting challenges in revenue growth and elevated operating expenses. New lease rent growth was negative 3.0% for the quarter, impacted by elevated supply conditions in several markets. Core FFO per share was flat year-over-year, and AFFO per share decreased by 2.6%, indicating pressure on profitability. The company faces legislative uncertainty, which could impact future growth and operations, particularly in the single-family rental sector. INVH's forward pipeline for third-party homebuilder partnerships has been reduced by roughly two-thirds from a year ago, indicating a slowdown in new housing supply initiatives.
Q & A Highlights
Q: Congrats on the nice start to the year. Just a question on the renewals, where you're sending them out for kind of spring and summer, and what kind of strategy you're using there during this leasing season? A: Timothy Lobner, Chief Operating Officer, mentioned that they generally don't provide details on renewal rates but are seeing a strong market. They expect May to look similar to April, with renewal rate growth in the mid-3% to mid-4% range throughout the year. The fundamentals are strong, and they are on track with their expectations.
Story Continues
Q: There's a pretty meaningful spread between your renewal rate growth and your new lease rate growth in some of the heavier construction markets. Can you talk about whether you think that narrows over time? A: Timothy Lobner explained that spreads generally narrow as they progress through peak season. Renewal rates tend to stay flat, while new lease growth trends upward, closing the gap. They are seeing moderation in supply, particularly in build-to-rent deliveries, and expect continued absorption of product across markets.
Q: Given the activity you've had on the disposition program, is that something you would consider ramping? What are the tax implications around that? A: Dallas Tanner, CEO, stated that they have been good sellers historically and will continue to use dispositions as a measured lever. Jonathan Olsen, CFO, added that while tax rules impose some limitations, they are not a major constraint. The focus is on selling homes to end-users and using proceeds for share repurchases.
Q: Have you seen any change in demand for your third-party management platform or for development funding opportunities given some uncertainty for SFRs within the ROAD to Housing Act? A: Dallas Tanner noted that while there are inquiries about management opportunities, they are selective. Legislative discussions could create opportunities, but it's too early to predict. They aim to maintain consistent operations and explore opportunities as they arise.
Q: With turnover ticking slightly higher over the last couple of quarters, are you seeing any changes in reasons for move-out that could be driving this? A: Dallas Tanner mentioned that move-outs related to home purchases have been consistent at 16%-17%, and about 25% are due to life transitions. These numbers have remained stable over the last four quarters.
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript.
View Comments
- Invitation Homes Inc (INVH) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Highlights: Navigating Market Challenges with Strategic Moves
May 1, 2026 · gurufocus.com
Same-Store Core Revenue Growth: 1.6% year-over-year.Core Operating Expenses Growth: 5.7% year-over-year.Same-Store NOI: Down 0.3% year-over-year.Renewal Rent G
- Invitation Homes (INVH) Valuation Check After Recent Share Price Momentum
May 1, 2026
Get insights on thousands of stocks from the global community of over 7 million individual investors at Simply Wall St.
Why Invitation Homes Is Back On Investor Radars
Recent share price moves have put Invitation Homes (INVH) back in focus for investors, with the stock showing contrasting short term and longer term return patterns that invite a closer look at the single family rental operator.
See our latest analysis for Invitation Homes.
The recent 1 month share price return of 15.77% and 7 day gain of 5.38% contrast with a 1 year total shareholder return decline of 14.54%, suggesting short term momentum against a weaker longer term experience.
If you are comparing Invitation Homes with other areas of the market, this is a good moment to broaden your search and check out 17 top founder-led companies
With Invitation Homes trading at $28.77, showing an indicated 27% intrinsic discount and sitting about 7.6% below one analyst price target, the question is whether this represents a genuine opportunity or if markets already reflect expectations for future growth.
Most Popular Narrative: 6.6% Undervalued
Invitation Homes' most followed narrative pegs fair value at about $30.81, a touch above the latest $28.77 close, framing the stock as modestly undervalued with assumptions that differ from recent share price returns.
Strong demographic momentum, including the sustained rise in new household formation among adults in their late 30s and the persistent shortage of new housing construction, signals long-term, robust demand for single-family rentals, positioning Invitation Homes for steady occupancy and rent growth, which should bolster revenue and long-term earnings.
Read the complete narrative.
Curious what has to happen in rents, margins, and earnings per share to support that fair value gap? The narrative leans on moderate growth, compressing profitability, and a richer future earnings multiple that is higher than what the sector currently trades on. The full breakdown spells out how those moving parts connect to a higher implied value without assuming rapid expansion.
Result: Fair Value of $30.81 (UNDERVALUED)
Have a read of the narrative in full and understand what's behind the forecasts.
However, that upside case still leans on assumptions that could be challenged if new supply pressures rent growth or if regulatory scrutiny on single family rentals intensifies.
Find out about the key risks to this Invitation Homes narrative.
Another Take On Valuation
The earlier fair value view leans on detailed forecasts, but the simpler P/E check sends a mixed signal. Invitation Homes trades on a 29.1x P/E, slightly above the North American Residential REITs average of 28.1x, yet below both its peer average of 31.7x and a fair ratio of 33.1x. This points to some valuation support but not a clear bargain. It also raises a question. Is the small premium to the industry a warning sign or just the price of perceived quality.
Story Continues
For a closer look at how this P/E gap could matter over time, it helps to see how current pricing compares with our fair ratio workup in more detail: See what the numbers say about this price — find out in our valuation breakdown.NYSE:INVH P/E Ratio as at May 2026
Next Steps
With mixed signals on value and sentiment running both cautious and optimistic, this is a good time to look at the numbers yourself and decide where you stand using the 3 key rewards and 2 important warning signs
Looking for more investment ideas?
If Invitation Homes has caught your attention, do not stop here. Broaden your watchlist with a few focused idea lists that could surface your next move.
Target higher quality at a discount and scan for potential opportunities with the 51 high quality undervalued stocks. Prioritise resilience and check out companies highlighted in the 75 resilient stocks with low risk scores. Hunt for under-the-radar potential by reviewing the screener containing 25 high quality undiscovered gems.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include INVH.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- INVH Q1 FFO Meets Estimates as Revenues Top on Homebuilding
Apr 30, 2026
Invitation Homes Inc. INVH reported first-quarter 2026 core funds from operations (FFO) per share of $0.48, in line with the Zacks Consensus Estimate. Core FFO was unchanged from the year-ago quarter.
Total revenues climbed 8.8% year over year to $734.11 million and beat the consensus mark by 6.58%. The quarter reflected firm operating momentum, with higher blended rentals and leasing trends improving in April.
INVH’s Revenue Beat Comes From a Broader Mix
The top-line outperformance was aided by growth in core property revenues and incremental contributions from homebuilding activities. Rental revenues increased to $597.70 million from $585.19 million a year ago, while other property income rose to $72.82 million from $67.88 million.
A notable change in the revenue mix was the addition of $43.75 million in homebuilding revenues, which was absent in the prior-year quarter. Management fee revenues declined year over year to $19.85 million from $21.41 million, but the combination of rental, other income and homebuilding supported overall revenue strength.
Invitation Homes Witnesses a Rise in Expenses
On the cost side, property operating and maintenance expenses increased 5.8% year over year to $251.13 million. The company also reported a higher interest expense of $95.31 million, up 13.1% from the prior-year quarter, reflecting a heavier financing cost backdrop.
INVH’s Same-Store Results Show Rent Resilience
Operationally, the Same-Store portfolio posted a 1.6% year-over-year increase in core revenues, aided by a 2.2% rise in the average monthly rent and a 10.3% jump in other income, net of resident recoveries. Those gains were partially offset by a moderation in occupancy versus the year-ago period. Same-store occupancy declined to 96.3% from 97.2% in the prior year period.
Leasing spreads remained mixed. Same-Store renewal rent growth was 3.7%, while Same-Store new lease rent growth was (3%), resulting in blended rent growth of 1.6%. Management noted preliminary April Same-Store blended rent growth of about 2.3%, including a return to positive new lease rent growth for the month.
Invitation Homes Accelerates Capital Returns and Sales
Capital allocation was active in the quarter. INVH repurchased 17,101,046 shares for approximately $439 million under its share repurchase program.
The company also leaned into home sales. It was a net seller of 222 wholly owned homes, generating net proceeds of about $116 million.
INVH’s Balance Sheet
Invitation Homes exited the first quarter of 2026 with total liquidity of $1.3 billion, including unrestricted cash and undrawn capacity on its revolving credit facility.
Story Continues
Secured and unsecured debt aggregated $8.87 billion as of March 31, 2026, and its Net Debt/TTM adjusted EBITDAre was 5.6X.
INVH Maintains Its 2026 Outlook and Key Assumptions
Invitation Homes maintained its previously disclosed full-year 2026 outlook. It continues to expect core FFO per share of $1.90-$1.98. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the same is pegged at $1.94, which lies within the guided range.
Underlying assumptions call for Same-Store core revenues growth of 1.3%-2.5% alongside Same-Store core operating expenses growth of 3%-4%, implying Same-Store NOI growth of 0.3%-2%. The framework also includes planned capital recycling, with wholly owned dispositions projected at $450-$650 million and wholly owned acquisitions at $150-$350 million.
INVH’s Zacks Rank
Currently, INVH carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Invitation Home Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseInvitation Home Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Invitation Home price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Invitation Home Quote
Performance of Other Residential REITs
Essex Property Trust Inc. ESS reported first-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $4.06, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.96 by 2.5%. The figure improved 2.3% from $3.97 in the year-ago quarter.
Results reflected favorable growth in same-property NOI and higher occupancy.
AvalonBay Communities AVB reported first-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $2.83, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.80.
AVB’s same-store economic occupancy held at 96.1%, underscoring steady demand heading into the peak leasing season. The quarter benefited from incremental development NOI and commercial NOI.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (AVB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Invitation Home (INVH) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Invitation Homes Stock Outlook: Is Wall Street Bullish or Bearish?
Apr 30, 2026
Dallas, Texas-based Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) owns and operates single-family rental homes. Valued at a market cap of $16.8 billion, the company maintains a portfolio of over 80,000 homes designed to meet the needs of residents seeking high-quality housing in desirable neighborhoods near major employment hubs and good schools.
This residential REIT has considerably lagged the broader market over the past 52 weeks. Shares of INVH have declined 18.3% over this time frame, while the broader S&P 500 Index ($SPX) has gained 28.3%. Moreover, on a YTD basis, the stock is up marginally, compared to SPX’s 4.2% rise.
More News from Barchart
MicroStrategy’s Market Cap Is Less Than Its Bitcoin Holdings and MSTR Stock Has Halved in Just the Past Year. What Gives? As Marvell Acquires Polariton, Should You Buy, Sell, or Hold MRVL Stock? AMD Stock Just Got a New Street-High Price Target. Should You Buy Shares Here? Get exclusive insights with the FREE Barchart Brief newsletter. Subscribe now for quick, incisive midday market analysis you won't find anywhere else.
Narrowing the focus, Invitation Homes has also underperformed the industry-focused Residential REIT ETF’s (HAUS) 1.8% uptick over the past 52 weeks and 4.3% rise on a YTD basis.www.barchart.com
On Apr. 29, INVH delivered its Q1 2026 results. The company’s total revenue increased 8.8% year-over-year to $734 million, while its AFFO declined 2.6% from the year-ago quarter to $0.41 primarily due to timing-related factors. Same-store NOI edged down 0.3% year-over-year, reflecting 1.6% growth in same-store core revenues being offset by 5.7% increase in same-store core operating expenses.
For the current fiscal year, ending in December, analysts expect INVH’s FFO to decline 1.1% year over year to $1.89. The company’s FFO surprise history is promising. It exceeded the consensus estimates in each of the last four quarters.
Among the 24 analysts covering the stock, the consensus rating is a "Moderate Buy,” which is based on 10 “Strong Buy” and 14 “Hold” ratings.www.barchart.com
The configuration has remained fairly stable over the past three months.
On Apr. 28, Bank of Montreal (BMO) analyst Juan C. Sanabria reiterated a “Hold” rating on Invitation Homes and set a price target of $30, indicating a 4.9% potential upside from the current levels.
The mean price target of $30.55 indicates a 6.9% potential upside from the current levels, while its Street-high price target of $35 suggests a 22.4% premium.
On the date of publication, Neharika Jain did not have (either directly or indirectly) positions in any of the securities mentioned in this article. All information and data in this article is solely for informational purposes. This article was originally published on Barchart.com
View Comments
- Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
Apr 30, 2026 · seekingalpha.com
Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
- INVH Q1 FFO Meets Estimates as Revenues Top on Homebuilding
Apr 30, 2026 · zacks.com
INVH posts in-line Q1 FFO as revenues jump 8.8% on rental growth and new homebuilding income, offset by rising expenses and mixed leasing trends.
- Invitation Home (INVH) Q1 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
Apr 29, 2026
For the quarter ended March 2026, Invitation Home (INVH) reported revenue of $734.11 million, up 8.8% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.48, compared to $0.27 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $688.82 million, representing a surprise of +6.58%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of -0.35%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.48.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Invitation Home performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Homes Owned and/or Managed - Wholly owned homes: 85,970 versus 86,094 estimated by three analysts on average. Same Store Average Occupancy: 96.3% compared to the 96.4% average estimate based on three analysts. Same Store Total / Average - Number of Homes: 78,141 compared to the 76,819 average estimate based on three analysts. Revenues- Management fee revenues: $19.85 million compared to the $21.35 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of -7.3% year over year. Revenues- Rental revenues: $597.7 million compared to the $668.17 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +2.1% year over year. Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted): $0.26 versus the four-analyst average estimate of $0.20.
View all Key Company Metrics for Invitation Home here>>>
Shares of Invitation Home have returned +13.2% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +12.2% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Invitation Home (INVH) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments