- TD Securities Maintains Buy Rating on Magna International (MGA)
May 14, 2026
Magna International Inc. (NYSE:MGA) is one of the
10 Best Electric Vehicle Supply Chain Stocks to Invest In.
On May 4, 2026, TD Securities analyst Brian Morrison raised the firm’s price target on Magna International Inc. (NYSE:MGA) to $76 from $75 while maintaining a Buy rating on the shares. The firm described the company’s Q1 results as solid and said Magna appears positioned to achieve the mid-to-high end of its guidance range. TD Securities also viewed the post-earnings share price weakness as a buying opportunity.
On May 1, 2026, Magna International Inc. (NYSE:MGA) reported Q1 adjusted EPS of $1.38, versus the consensus estimate of $1.01. Revenue totaled $10.38B, versus the consensus estimate of $10.27B. The company said it delivered a strong start to 2026 through disciplined execution, margin expansion, and strong free cash flow generation. Magna International Inc. (NYSE:MGA) also said recent portfolio refinement actions, including announced dispositions within its Power & Vision segment, support its focus on long-term value creation. The company added that its priorities remain centered on margin expansion, free cash flow generation, and shareholder returns while operating in a dynamic global environment.TD Securities Maintains Buy Rating on Magna International (MGA)
The company reaffirmed its FY26 adjusted EPS outlook of $6.25-$7.25, versus the consensus estimate of $6.70, and raised its FY26 revenue outlook to $41.9B-$43.5B from $41.5B-$43.1B. Consensus estimate stands at $42.42B. Magna International Inc. (NYSE:MGA) also maintained its FY26 adjusted EBIT margin outlook of 6%-6.6% and capital expenditure outlook of $1.5B-$1.6B.
Magna International Inc. (NYSE:MGA) operates as an automotive supplier across North America, Europe, the Asia Pacific, and other international markets.
While we acknowledge the potential of MGA as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
READ NEXT: 33 Stocks That Should Double in 3 Years and Cathie Wood 2026 Portfolio: 10 Best Stocks to Buy.
Disclosure: None. Follow Insider Monkey on Google News.
View Comments
- STRT Q3 Earnings Miss Estimates on Lower Volume and Forex Drag
May 12, 2026
Strattec Security Corporation STRT reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of 90 cents per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.14 by 21.1%. Adjusted earnings declined 40% from $1.50 a year ago.
Net sales were $137.6 million, down 4.5% year over year, and came in below the consensus estimate of $141 million by about 2.4%. Results reflected lower North American OEM production on key platforms and the impact of EV program cancellations.
STRT stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Strattec Security Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseStrattec Security Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Strattec Security Corporation price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Strattec Security Corporation Quote
Strattec Leans on Core Customers and Access Products
The quarter’s revenue mix underscored STRT’s close ties to large automotive programs. General Motors accounted for 28% of third-quarter sales, followed by Ford at 21% and Stellantis at 16%. Tier 1 customers contributed 15%, commercial and other customers represented 11% and Hyundai/Kia made up 9%.
Product concentration also remained clear. Door handles represented 26% of sales and power access products contributed 24%. Keys and locksets were 20% of the mix, with latches at 13%, user interface controls at 8%, aftermarket at 7% and other products at 2%. The mix highlights STRT’s positioning in access and security content per vehicle, but also means near-term results can swing with platform volumes.
STRT Absorbs FX and Tariff Pressure
Cost headwinds were evident even as the company executed on internal actions. Gross profit was $22.7 million compared with $23.1 million in the prior-year quarter, reflecting lower volume. However, gross margin improved 50 basis points year over year to 16.5%, thanks to restructuring savings and recoveries from customer program cancellations. Restructuring savings totaled $1.7 million and recoveries tied to customer program cancellations added $0.6 million.
Those benefits were partly offset by $2.5 million of higher costs from unfavorable foreign exchange movements, a $0.5 million increase in labor and benefit costs, and $0.3 million of incremental tariff costs.
Strattec Steps Up Spending, Operating Profit Hit
Operating discipline was pressured by higher overhead spending. Selling, administrative and engineering expenses increased $1.6 million year over year to $17.6 million, representing 12.8% of sales versus 11.1% in the prior-year period.
The increase reflected a mix of strategic and recurring cost items. STRT cited $1.4 million of business transformation and executive transition costs, a $1.3 million rise in salaries and employee benefits, and a $0.4 million increase in professional fees. These were partially offset by $0.2 million of restructuring savings and a $0.7 million recovery of costs related to canceled EV programs.
Story Continues
Operating income declined to $5 million from $7.1 million a year ago, with operating margin at 3.7% compared with 4.9% in the prior-year quarter. Interest income increased to $0.9 million from $0.5 million, while other expenses totaled $0.7 million versus near breakeven a year ago. Net income attributable to STRT was $3.2 million compared with $5.4 million in the prior-year period. Adjusted EBITDA was $10.1 million, or 7.3% of net sales, compared with $12.9 million, or 8.9%, a year ago.
STRT’s Financial Position
Liquidity remained a key support. Cash and cash equivalents were $107 million as of March 29, 2026, up from $99 million at the end of the second quarter of fiscal 2026 and $84.6 million at the end of fiscal 2025. Total debt was reduced to $1 million from $8 million at fiscal-year end, leaving debt-to-total capitalization at 0.3%.
Cash generation was positive but moderated by working capital. Net cash provided by operating activities was $11.4 million in the quarter versus $20.7 million a year ago. Capital expenditures were $2.6 million, leading to free cash flow of $8.8 million compared with $19.5 million in the prior-year quarter.
The company reiterated capital priorities centered on funding organic growth programs, investing in automation and process modernization, and preserving flexibility through cyclical automotive conditions.
STRT Outlook Points to Softer Q4 Revenues
Management expects near-term sales to track North American auto production volumes, but expects fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenues to be down 3% to 4% year over year, reflecting continued EV cancellations and lower production on key programs.
The company reiterated its longer-term objective of reaching gross margins of 18% to 20% over the next few years. STRT also expects operating costs to run at 10% to 11% of revenues, excluding unusual items, while it continues investing in its transformation program.
Peer Releases
Gentex Corporation GNTX reported first-quarter 2026 results on April 24. The company’s adjusted earnings of 48 cents per share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 44 cents. The figure increased 11.6% from 43 cents a year ago. Gentex’s net sales were $675 million, which topped the consensus mark of $647 million. Revenues rose 17.1% from $577 million in the year-ago quarter, aided by contributions from VOXX and a richer mix of advanced features.Gentex raised its full-year 2026 revenue outlook to $2.65-$2.75 billion from the previous estimate of $2.6-$2.7 billion, while maintaining its gross margin guidance at 34-35%.
Magna International Inc. MGA reported first-quarter 2026 results on May 1. The company’s adjusted earnings of $1.38 per share increased 76.9% year over year and beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.01. Magna’s net sales rose 3.1% year over year to $10.38 billion and topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $10.08 billion by 3.03%.For 2026, Magna revised its total sales outlook. It now projects total sales of $41.5-$43.1 billion, down from the previous guidance of $41.9-$43.5 billion. The company projects an adjusted EBIT margin of 6-6.6%, the same as the prior guidance.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Magna International Inc. (MGA) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Strattec Security Corporation (STRT) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Gentex Corporation (GNTX) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Canada open to deeper U.S.-Mexico trade ties in strategic sectors
May 10, 2026
Investing.com -- Prime Minister Mark Carney indicated on Saturday that Canada remains open to significantly deeper trade integration with the United States and Mexico within specific strategic industries.
According to a report from Bloomberg, Carney suggested that a "Fortress North America" approach could be on the table for selected sectors as the three nations prepare for a mandatory six-year review of their joint trade agreement this summer.
Speaking at a political conference in Toronto, Carney emphasized that Canada is prepared to explore closer continental ties to foster regional economic prosperity. While he did not specify which industries are best suited for the deeper integration, he confirmed that "those offers are on the table."
However, the Prime Minister also provided a clear alternative, stating that if deeper North American integration is not ultimately possible, Canada will "invest heavily in new markets and products."
The dual-track strategy follows Carney’s previously established goal of doubling Canada’s non-U.S. exports within the next decade to reduce reliance on the American market.
The push for a more integrated regional economy arrives during a period of heightened trade friction. President Donald Trump has recently upended continental supply chains by imposing various tariffs on steel, aluminum, and automobiles, citing national security concerns.
Trump’s measures have particularly impacted industries where production processes frequently cross the U.S., Canadian, and Mexican borders.
Despite the "trade irritants," as Carney has described them, the Prime Minister noted that Canada and Mexico both share an interest in exploring options that would shield the continent from broader global economic volatility.
The upcoming review of the Canada-United States-Mexico Agreement (CUSMA), scheduled for July, is expected to be a contentious process.
While some officials in Washington have signaled a desire to keep foreign competition, specifically from China, out of the North American market, Carney’s government recently drew criticism from the Trump administration after agreeing to a limited pact that allows for the import of certain Chinese electric vehicles at lower tariff rates.
As Canada pursues simultaneous trade discussions with India and the Mercosur nations, the outcome of the CUSMA review remains a pivotal factor for the nation’s industrial and export strategy through the late 2020s.
Related articles
Canada open to deeper U.S.-Mexico trade ties in strategic sectors
Story Continues
Wolfe Research outlines eight risks that could spark stock declines in 2026
This sector is 'poised for a big, beautiful year': Truist
View Comments
- Assessing Magna International (TSX:MG) Valuation After Board Changes Earnings Update And Capital Return Moves
May 9, 2026
Never miss an important update on your stock portfolio and cut through the noise. Over 7 million investors trust Simply Wall St to stay informed where it matters for FREE.
Magna International (TSX:MG) has had a busy stretch, with board changes at its 2026 annual meeting, first quarter earnings, updated full year guidance, a confirmed dividend, and progress on its share buyback program.
See our latest analysis for Magna International.
Despite a 2.1% 1 day share price decline to CA$83.64 and a softer 7 day share price return of 3.25%, Magna’s 30 day and year to date share price returns of 11.18% and 11.49% suggest momentum has been building. A 1 year total shareholder return of 81.48% contrasts with a weaker 5 year total shareholder return of 13.78%, highlighting how recent governance changes, revised guidance and the active buyback sit within a recovery from a tougher longer term period.
If these developments have you thinking about where growth and risk could show up next in the auto and manufacturing supply chain, it may be worth checking out 32 robotics and automation stocks
So with Magna trading at CA$83.64, an estimated intrinsic discount of about 35% and a modest gap to analyst targets, are you looking at an undervalued turnaround story, or a stock already pricing in the next leg of growth?
Most Popular Narrative: 5.9% Undervalued
With Magna International’s fair value narrative sitting at about CA$88.91 against a CA$83.64 last close, the story hinges on modest growth, margin repair and disciplined capital returns.
The company anticipates significant improvements in free cash flow due to the normalization of capital spending, particularly now that investments in battery enclosure assembly are behind them. Reduced CapEx will likely enhance free cash flow generation.
Read the complete narrative.
Want to see what is driving that cash flow reset and fair value gap? The narrative leans heavily on improving margins, steadier capex and a richer earnings profile.
Result: Fair Value of CA$88.91 (UNDERVALUED)
Have a read of the narrative in full and understand what's behind the forecasts.
However, you still need to weigh risks such as softer vehicle production and foreign exchange headwinds, which could pressure margins and challenge the current fair value story.
Find out about the key risks to this Magna International narrative.
Another View: Earnings Multiple Paints a Richer Picture
The fair value narrative points to a modest 5.9% undervaluation, but the current P/E of 24.9x tells a tougher story. It sits well above the North American Auto Components industry on 19.5x, the peer average on 15.3x, and the fair ratio of 13.4x that the market could move toward.
Story Continues
That gap suggests you are paying a premium today, even though other models see upside. The real question is whether Magna’s earnings delivery will justify staying at the higher end of those valuation ranges or pull the multiple closer to that fair ratio.
See what the numbers say about this price — find out in our valuation breakdown.TSX:MG P/E Ratio as at May 2026
Next Steps
Mixed signals so far, right, with both concerns and bright spots in the story. Take a moment to review the data yourself and weigh both sides with 3 key rewards and 3 important warning signs
Looking for more investment ideas?
If Magna has sharpened your focus on valuation, cash flows, and risk, do not stop here. Broaden your watchlist with a few more focused angles.
Spot potential value opportunities early by scanning 7 high quality undervalued stocks that combine pricing gaps with solid fundamentals. Strengthen the income side of your portfolio by reviewing 5 dividend fortresses that aim to pair yield with resilience. Prioritise capital preservation by checking 11 resilient stocks with low risk scores built around companies with more measured risk profiles.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include MG.TO.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- XPeng Motors Is Trading Near 52-Week Lows: How to Play XPEV Stock Here
May 6, 2026
XPeng Motors (XPEV) stock is down nearly 22% so far this year and is trading near its 52-week lows. In my previous article, I had noted that XPeng Motors stock, which had a good run in 2025, should continue its rally in 2026 as well. However, XPEV stock is down sharply from those levels. Let's explore whether XPEV is a buy near current levels or if investors should brace for more downside in this Chinese electric vehicle (EV) stock. Let’s begin by analyzing XPEV's recent price action.www.barchart.com
Why Is XPeng Motors Stock Going Down?
There are several reasons XPeng Motors' stock has fallen this year. Firstly, its deliveries have fallen on an annual basis in the first four months of the year. Rival Chinese EV company Nio (NIO) has fared much better, with deliveries rising year-over-year (YoY) over the period. The YoY comparisons might be a bit distorted, though, as Nio’s deliveries were weak in Q1 2025 while XPeng’s deliveries rose more than fourfold. Incidentally, XPeng Motors had a strong 2025, and its deliveries more than doubled last year amid the success of its new models. Markets rewarded the company for its stellar performance, and the stock significantly outperformed China-based rivals as well as U.S. market leader Tesla (TSLA) last year. Life has, however, come full circle for XPeng, and it is now getting punished for the decline in deliveries.
More News from Barchart
Abbott Stock Is Trading at 52-Week Lows but Insiders Are Gobbling Up Shares of This Blue-Chip Dividend Payer Micron Technology Huge, Unusual Put Option Activity - a Bullish Signal as MU Rises 12% A $6 Billion Reason to Buy SanDisk Stock Here Our exclusive Barchart Brief newsletter is your FREE midday guide to what's moving stocks, sectors, and investor sentiment - delivered right when you need the info most. Subscribe today!
While XPeng Motors created a lot of euphoria with its physical artificial intelligence (AI) initiatives last year, these are long-term drivers. In the short term, markets are more focused on the core automotive business, which has disappointed this year.
Moreover, the pricing war in the Chinese EV market might only get worse this year amid slowing sales. XPeng Motors posted its first-ever net profit in Q4 2025 in part due to strong delivery growth in the quarter. However, the slowdown in sales, coupled with expected margin pressure from pricing, might take a toll on the company’s profitability.
XPEV Stock Forecast
Analysts are reasonably bullish on XPEV stock, and it has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” from the 19 analysts polled by Barchart, and its mean target price of $24.11 is 52% higher than current levels. Looking at recent analyst action, late last month, BNP Paribas downgraded the stock from “Neutral” to “Underperform.”
Story Continues
www.barchart.com
Should You Buy XPeng Motors Stock?
I remain invested in XPEV stock and see the recent decline as a good opportunity to add more shares. Like fellow Chinese EV companies, XPeng Motors has been expanding into global markets, and its global deliveries nearly doubled last year—a feat it expects to repeat this year as well. The company is also looking at localizing production and has initiated local production in Austria in collaboration with Magna (MGA). International expansion would be a key driver for XPeng’s deliveries in the coming years, particularly as more countries take a lenient view of imports from China, just as the E.U. and Canada do. Notably, XPeng has said that it is in discussion with global automakers for potential collaborations. The company already has a partnership with Volkswagen (VWAGY), and the German auto giant took a stake in XPEV as part of the 2023 agreement.
XPeng has also developed Turing AI chips and expects to ship 1 million of these in 2026. The company’s IRON humanoid is expected to enter mass production by the end of this year. The product would help increase XPeng’s target market considerably. XPeng is also gearing up to begin robotaxi trials later this year.
While the startup EV industry is infamous for the cash burn, XPeng Motors generated positive free cash flows last year and held cash and cash equivalents of $6.81 billion at the end of 2025. Its balance sheet strength gives it the legroom to invest in physical AI initiatives without needing to raise capital.
From a valuation perspective, XPEV trades at a forward price-to-sales multiple of 1.1x, which looks reasonable. However, the company’s management has a lot on its plate, and it needs to deliver on both the short-term and long-term plans. In the short term, it has to improve its vehicle deliveries while continuing to expand its margins. The company also must execute on the physical AI strategy and meet the robotaxi and humanoid production timeline that it has provided. I, however, believe that the risk-reward is quite attractive at these levels, even though the company is yet to prove itself in physical AI.
On the date of publication, Mohit Oberoi had a position in: XPEV, TSLA, NIO. All information and data in this article is solely for informational purposes. This article was originally published on Barchart.com
View Comments
- ADNT Q2 Earnings Beat on Revenue Growth and Solid Execution
May 6, 2026
Adient plc ADNT delivered an earnings beat in the second quarter of fiscal 2026, even as profitability cooled year over year. Adjusted earnings were 52 cents per share, down 24.6% from 69 cents a year ago but ahead of the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 37 cents by 41.38%. Net sales came in at $3.87 billion, up 7% year over year and 8.3% above the consensus mark of $3.57 billion.
ADNT Posts Sales Growth on FX Tailwinds and Volume Gains
ADNT’s quarterly sales increase was supported by favorable foreign exchange and higher production volumes, as management navigated near-term disruption without losing traction on revenue growth. The quarter also benefited from timing in certain commercial activities that helped the company sustain momentum.
At the same time, profitability was pressured by customer-driven production inefficiencies and incremental launch-related spending. Those headwinds were meaningful enough to weigh on year-over-year margins, even with underlying business performance described as solid.
Adient Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseAdient Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Adient price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Adient Quote
Adient’s Regions Show Diverging Profitability Trends
Adient’s geographic footprint again produced a mixed earnings picture. The Americas segment generated $1.88 billion of net sales, up 10.9% year over year, while adjusted EBITDA improved to $109 million from $94 million, helped by business performance gains and commercial timing.
In EMEA, net sales rose 3.3% to $1.27 billion, but adjusted EBITDA slipped to $45 million from $50 million as volume and mix softened. Asia posted net sales of $734 million, up 3.8%. However, adjusted EBITDA declined to $92 million from $110 million, reflecting weaker equity income and increased launch and engineering spend tied to new programs.
ADNT Faces Temporary Costs From Launches and Inefficiencies
ADNT’s year-over-year EBITDA decline was due to a set of operational factors that management characterized as temporary but tangible. Customer-driven production inefficiencies created added costs during the period, while a higher level of launch expense weighed on profitability as the company supported new and expanding programs.
Equity income was also a headwind, with lower customer volumes in China pressuring results. Volume and mix were another drag, including anticipated margin compression in China and pockets of unfavorable customer mix, partially offset by favorable foreign exchange dynamics.
Adjusted EBITDA margin was 5.8% for the quarter, down 70 basis points year over year.
ADNT currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Story Continues
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Adient’s Financial Position
Adient’s balance sheet remained liquid, with cash and cash equivalents of $831 million at March 31, 2026. Total debt was $2.39 billion, resulting in net debt of $1.56 billion.
Cash generation improved meaningfully versus the prior-year period. Operating cash flow was $81 million and capital expenditures were $73 million, producing free cash flow of $8 million for the quarter.
ADNT Raises Full-Year View Despite Higher Input Costs
ADNT modestly raised its fiscal 2026 outlook following solid first-half execution. The company now expects consolidated sales of about $14.8 billion versus the prior view of roughly $14.6 billion. Adjusted EBITDA is projected at approximately $885 million, up from about $880 million, while free cash flow is expected to be around $130 million versus the prior $125 million view.
The updated outlook takes into account roughly $35 million of higher input costs anticipated in the back half of the year, driven largely by chemicals and freight as well as disruption-related costs. Even with those pressures, management expects stronger volume and business performance to support the slightly higher full-year targets.
Adient Expands Footprint and Pushes Innovation to Market
Adient continued to emphasize growth initiatives alongside quarterly execution. During the period, the company highlighted ongoing onshoring and conquest wins in the Americas and noted that sales in China continued to outperform the broader market, supported by new program launches.
The quarter also featured strategic and product-oriented milestones. Adient completed a tuck-in acquisition of a foam manufacturing operation in Romulus, MI, aimed at improving supply assurance and cost transparency, and continued rolling out premium seating comfort technologies, including the StepJoy foot massage system and ProForce Massage Flow solution, as it works to expand content per vehicle and deepen OEM integration.
Peer Releases
Magna International Inc. MGA reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.38 per share, which increased 76.9% year over year and beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.01 by 36.19%. Net sales rose 3.1% year over year to $10.38 billion and topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $10.08 billion by 3.03%. For 2026, MGA revised its total sales outlook. It now projects total sales of $41.5-$43.1 billion, down from previous guidance of $41.9-$43.5 billion. The company projects an adjusted EBIT margin of 6-6.6%, the same as previous estimates. Adjusted earnings are still expected in the range of $6.25-$7.25 per share, with free cash flow projected at $1.6-$1.8 billion and capital spending of $1.5-$1.6 billion.
Lear Corporation LEA delivered first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.87 per share, which increased 24% year over year and came above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.44 by 12.55%. Net sales were $5.82 billion, which rose 4.7% from the year-ago quarter but slightly missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.86 billion by 0.61%. Lear continues to project net sales of $23.21-$24.01 billion and core operating earnings of $1.03-$1.20 billion, alongside adjusted EBITDA of $1.65-$1.82 billion. Cash flow expectations were also maintained, with operating cash flow guided in the range of $1.21-$1.31 billion and free cash flow of $550-$650 million.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Magna International Inc. (MGA) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Lear Corporation (LEA) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Adient (ADNT) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Why Magna (MGA) is a Top Value Stock for the Long-Term
May 6, 2026 · zacks.com
Whether you're a value, growth, or momentum investor, finding strong stocks becomes easier with the Zacks Style Scores, a top feature of the Zacks Premium research service.
- Magna International: Stock To Go Higher On Margin Expansion And Earnings Growth
May 6, 2026 · seekingalpha.com
Magna International has rebounded from its multi-year sell-off, with valuation now at attractive levels. Q1 2026 results showed 3% sales growth to $10.4B, outperforming a 7% global light vehicle production decline. Earnings growth is the key driver, with EBIT up 58% and adjusted EPS up 77% year-over-year, fueled by margin expansion.
- Why Magna (MGA) is a Top Momentum Stock for the Long-Term
May 5, 2026 · zacks.com
The Zacks Style Scores offers investors a way to easily find top-rated stocks based on their investing style. Here's why you should take advantage.
- Magna posts higher Q1 sales despite output fall
May 5, 2026
Magna International reported a 3% rise in first quarter sales and a sharp improvement in adjusted profitability, even as global light vehicle output declined, while maintaining its full-year financial targets.
The Canada-based automotive supplier generated revenues of US$10.38bn in the three months to 31 March 2026, despite a 7% drop in global light vehicle production.
Favourable currency movements added $520m to reported sales, with new programme launches – including complete vehicle programmes with value-added contractual arrangements – also providing support.
Those tailwinds were partially countered by programme discontinuations, weaker vehicle production across North America, Europe and China, reduced engineering revenue, and customer price concessions.
Pre-tax income from operations fell sharply to $87m from $225m a year earlier, primarily due to a $485m pre-tax loss on assets held for sale connected to the planned disposals of Magna's Lighting and Rooftop Systems businesses.
Net loss attributable to the company came in at $12m, against net income of $146m in the prior-year period.
On an adjusted basis, however, earnings improved considerably.
Adjusted EBIT rose 58% to $558m, with the corresponding margin widening by 190 basis points to 5.4%, driven by productivity gains, higher equity income, reduced warranty costs, and currency tailwinds.
The company also returned $575m to shareholders via dividends and share buybacks during the quarter.
Magna left its 2026 guidance broadly intact, continuing to project total sales of between $41.5bn and $43.1bn, with an adjusted EBIT margin in the range of 6% to 6.6%.
The company noted that its performance remains sensitive to light vehicle production volumes across its key markets, as well as customer and programme mix, supply chain conditions, tariffs, commodity costs, and broader macroeconomic factors affecting vehicle demand.
It cautioned that the outlook could shift if underlying market conditions or assumptions change.
Magna CEO Swamy Kotagiri said: “We delivered a strong start to 2026, driven by disciplined execution, margin expansion and robust free cash flow generation. Our actions to further refine our portfolio, including the announced dispositions within Power & Vision, reinforce our focus on long-term value creation.
“As we move forward, we are maintaining our positive 2026 outlook, and our priorities remain clear: expanding margins, generating strong free cash flow and returning capital to shareholders, while navigating a dynamic global environment.”
NB. Magna results reported in US dollars (not Canadian dollars).
Story Continues
"Magna posts higher Q1 sales despite output fall" was originally created and published by Just Auto, a GlobalData owned brand.
The information on this site has been included in good faith for general informational purposes only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely, and we give no representation, warranty or guarantee, whether express or implied as to its accuracy or completeness. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.
View Comments