- Why Motorola Solutions (MSI) Shares Are Falling Today
May 12, 2026
What Happened?
Shares of public safety technology company Motorola Solutions (NYSE:MSI) fell 10% in the afternoon session after the company reported mixed first-quarter 2026 results.
The company's revenue grew 7.4% year-over-year to $2.71 billion, while its adjusted earnings per share of $3.37 also surpassed analyst estimates.
However, the positive headline numbers appeared to be overshadowed by shrinking profitability.
The company's operating margin fell to 19.3% from 23% in the same quarter last year, and its free cash flow margin also compressed. While Motorola’s full-year earnings guidance was slightly ahead of forecasts, the report seemed to fall short of high investor expectations.
The stock market overreacts to news, and big price drops can present good opportunities to buy high-quality stocks. Is now the time to buy Motorola Solutions? Access our full analysis report here, it’s free.
What Is The Market Telling Us
Motorola Solutions’s shares are not very volatile and have only had 2 moves greater than 5% over the last year. In that context, today’s move indicates the market considers this news meaningful, although it might not be something that would fundamentally change its perception of the business.
The biggest move we wrote about over the last year was 3 months ago when the stock gained 10.4% on the news that it reported strong fourth-quarter results that beat Wall Street expectations.
For the quarter, sales grew 12.3% year on year to $3.38 billion, narrowly surpassing analyst estimates. The company's bottom line was also strong, with adjusted earnings per share of $4.59 beating consensus forecasts by 5.4%.
Management attributed this performance to robust demand across both the Products and SI, and Software and Services segments, with notable order strength in mission-critical communications, video security, and cloud-based Command Center offerings.
The company's profitability remained solid with an operating margin of 27.9%, in line with the prior year, and it demonstrated robust cash generation as its free cash flow margin expanded to 33.8%. Overall, it was a solid quarter with key metrics exceeding expectations.
Motorola Solutions is flat since the beginning of the year, and at $382.98 per share, it is trading 21.9% below its 52-week high of $490.30 from September 2025. Investors who bought $1,000 worth of Motorola Solutions’s shares 5 years ago would now be looking at an investment worth $1,911.
WHILE YOU’RE HERE: The Next Palantir? One satellite company captures images of every point on Earth. Every single day. The Pentagon wants it. Hedge funds are using it to beat earnings. You’ve probably never heard of it.
This is what the early days of Palantir looked like before it became a $437 billion giant. Same playbook. Different technology. If you missed Palantir, you need to see this. Claim The Stock Ticker for Free HERE.
View Comments
- MSI Q1 Deep Dive: Margin Pressure and Supply Chain Headwinds Overshadow Solid Revenue Gains
May 12, 2026
Public safety technology company Motorola Solutions (NYSE:MSI) reported Q1 CY2026 results exceeding the market’s revenue expectations , with sales up 7.4% year on year to $2.71 billion. The company expects next quarter’s revenue to be around $3 billion, close to analysts’ estimates. Its non-GAAP profit of $3.37 per share was 3.8% above analysts’ consensus estimates.
Is now the time to buy MSI? Find out in our full research report (it’s free).
Motorola Solutions (MSI) Q1 CY2026 Highlights:
Revenue: $2.71 billion vs analyst estimates of $2.70 billion (7.4% year-on-year growth, 0.6% beat) Adjusted EPS: $3.37 vs analyst estimates of $3.25 (3.8% beat) Adjusted EBITDA: $847.8 million vs analyst estimates of $866.4 million (31.2% margin, 2.1% miss) Revenue Guidance for the full year is $12.8 billion at the midpoint, roughly in line with what analysts were expecting Adjusted EPS guidance for the full year is $16.93 at the midpoint, beating analyst estimates by 0.8% Operating Margin: 19.3%, down from 23% in the same quarter last year Market Capitalization: $72 billion
StockStory’s Take
Motorola Solutions’ first quarter was marked by revenue growth above Wall Street expectations, yet the market reacted negatively as investors focused on margin compression and persistent supply chain headwinds. Management cited robust demand for safety and security solutions, with record orders and backlog, notably driven by strong momentum in Software and Services and the Silvus business. CEO Gregory Brown highlighted the 18% growth in Software and Services, as well as new wins in Command Center and video, but acknowledged that higher supply chain costs and a $75 million noncash charge for the Silvus earnout weighed on operating margins. CFO Jason Winkler described the operating margin decline as primarily attributable to increased supply chain costs and unfavorable business mix.
Looking forward, Motorola Solutions’ guidance is underpinned by expectations of continued strong demand across its portfolio, especially within public safety and defense. Management emphasized increased investments in go-to-market and R&D for Silvus, along with supply chain mitigation strategies and new product launches in AI-powered Command Center solutions. Winkler noted ongoing pressure from tariffs and rising memory costs, stating that the company “continues to project $60 million in tariff headwinds this year, primarily in the first half.” Management expects operating margin expansion for the full year, supported by higher sales and improved operating leverage, but cautioned that supply chain challenges and cost inflation will remain key areas to monitor.
Story Continues
Key Insights from Management’s Remarks
Management attributed the quarter’s performance to strong demand in software-led solutions, new customer wins in video security, and integration of recent acquisitions, while higher supply chain costs and business mix pressured margins.
Software and Services surge: The company’s Software and Services segment saw 18% growth, fueled by new Command Center and cloud solution adoptions, including several large contracts with U.S. and international agencies. Management pointed to the successful rollout of AI-driven workflows and hybrid subscription models as key differentiators for customer engagement. Silvus drives defense momentum: Silvus, focused on secure broadband for defense and unmanned systems, outperformed expectations due to rising international demand and expanded sales capacity. Management highlighted that Silvus’ international pipeline now represents the majority of its revenue outlook, with additional investments in R&D and manufacturing to sustain this growth. Video and hybrid solutions expansion: Growth in the video segment was supported by body-worn cameras, the Unity platform, and the Alta cloud-based solution, which enabled Motorola Solutions to enter new verticals such as retail and fitness. Management emphasized broad-based demand with no single large deal driving results. Acquisitions and portfolio integration: The acquisitions of Exacom and Hyper integrated critical radio and 911 audio with digital evidence management and introduced agentic AI to 911 call handling, enhancing the company’s public safety ecosystem. The pending acquisition of Bell Canada’s LMR network services business is set to expand managed services into Canada. Margin pressures persist: The quarter’s operating margin decline was attributed to higher supply chain costs, particularly in memory components, and an unfavorable mix in the Products and SI segment. Management warned of continued tariff and input cost pressures for the remainder of the year.
Drivers of Future Performance
Motorola Solutions’ outlook is shaped by sustained demand for public safety and defense solutions, ongoing supply chain and tariff headwinds, and continued investment in AI-driven product innovation.
Public safety and defense demand: Management expects global prioritization of public safety and defense spending to support double-digit order growth for the year, citing strong pipeline visibility due to long sales cycles and record backlog levels. Supply chain and tariff risks: Elevated costs for memory components and continued uncertainty around U.S. tariffs are expected to pressure margins, especially in the first half of the year. Management is pursuing inventory strategies, strategic partnerships, and selective price adjustments to mitigate these headwinds. AI and cloud adoption: The rollout of AI-powered products such as Assist Suites and cloud-native Command Center solutions is expected to drive recurring revenue growth. Management anticipates that new product launches and increased customer adoption will help offset margin pressures and support operating leverage.
Catalysts in Upcoming Quarters
Over the coming quarters, the StockStory team will monitor (1) the pace of AI and cloud product adoption within public safety agencies, (2) the company’s ability to manage supply chain and input cost headwinds—especially related to tariffs and memory prices, and (3) execution on integrating recent acquisitions and the closing of the Bell Canada deal. The sustainability of international defense demand and backlog conversion will also be important markers.
Motorola Solutions currently trades at $382.68, down from $433.56 just before the earnings. Is there an opportunity in the stock?See for yourself in our full research report (it’s free for active Edge members).
Now Could Be The Perfect Time To Invest In These Stocks
ALSO WORTH WATCHING: Top 5 Momentum Stocks. The best time to own a great stock is when the market is finally noticing it. These aren't just high-quality businesses. Something is happening with them right now. Elite fundamentals meeting near-term momentum - both boxes checked at the same time.
Find out which stocks our AI platform is flagging this week. See this week's Strong Momentum stocks - FREE. Get Our Strong Momentum Stocks for Free HERE.
Stocks that have made our list include now familiar names such as Nvidia (+1,326% between June 2020 and June 2025) as well as under-the-radar businesses like the once-micro-cap company Kadant (+351% five-year return). Find your next big winner with StockStory today.
View Comments
- Detroit Pistons Secure NBA’s Largest Practice Facility with Motorola Solutions Technology
May 12, 2026
The Henry Ford Health Detroit Pistons Performance Center is the largest practice facility in the National Basketball Association and primary business headquarters for the Detroit Pistons. Photo credit: Motorola Solutions
Unified security balances elite athlete protection with open community access in Detroit’s New Center neighborhood
CHICAGO & KALAMAZOO, Mich., May 12, 2026--(BUSINESS WIRE)--The Henry Ford Health Detroit Pistons Performance Center (PPC), the largest practice facility in the National Basketball Association (NBA) and primary business headquarters for the Detroit Pistons, has unveiled a technology system that seamlessly blends rigorous security with the open civic spirit of uptown Detroit. PPC’s security staff worked with Motorola Solutions (NYSE: MSI) and technology integrator Knight Watch to deploy a system combining video security, access control and voice communications solutions, purposefully designed to identify and resolve potential issues across the facility.
"We are just a few miles from downtown in the heart of Detroit’s New Center neighborhood, and on any given day, we have elite athletes training just floorboards away from people going to the health center or grabbing a bite to eat," said Matt Grimm, senior director, Corporate Security, Detroit Pistons. "Our unified video and access helps my team maintain the highest levels of protection for players and staff without creating an atmosphere of a high-security fortress. We have the real-time clarity needed to keep security behind the scenes while keeping our doors open to the community."
Motorola Solutions’ integration of video, access control and voice communications transforms security from passive monitoring to proactive safety. By linking these once-siloed tools into a single, operational view, the Pistons’ security team can identify and resolve potential issues the moment they arise, rather than simply recording them for later review. This unified approach enables the Pistons to maintain a robust security presence across public and private zones that doesn’t disrupt the facility’s open and high-performance culture.
"Instead of relying solely on physical barriers, metal detectors and guards, the Detroit Pistons have demonstrated that the best security is the kind people don't notice," said Jehan Wickramasuriya, senior vice president, Security & Resilience Software, Motorola Solutions. "Their state-of-the-art security operations center acts as a hub for discretely managing events so that community members, staff and players can stay focused on training and work. It protects without intimidating and responds without overreacting."
"Securing a heavily-trafficked, 185,000-square-foot space brings unique challenges," said Ryan Bailey, CEO of Knight Watch. "Together with the Pistons, we built an invisible safety net spanning practice facilities, an official NBA merchandise store, dining establishments and the Henry Ford Health Center for Athletic Medicine. This is the future of securing multi-purpose developments."
Story Continues
Click here to learn more about the collaboration.
About Motorola Solutions | Solving for safer
Safety and security are at the heart of everything we do at Motorola Solutions. We build and connect technologies to help protect people, property and places. Our solutions foster the collaboration that’s critical for safer communities, safer schools, safer hospitals, safer businesses, and ultimately, safer nations. Learn more about our commitment to innovating for a safer future for us all at www.motorolasolutions.com.
About Knight Watch Inc
Knight Watch is a security integration company headquartered in Kalamazoo, Michigan, making buildings safer, comfortable, and efficient. They are driven to provide solutions that better the lives of their customers and employees. Knight Watch takes complete ownership of the customer experience from start to finish, offering a comprehensive range of services, including access control, video surveillance, fire protection, HVAC controls, building automation, weapons detection, software development, and more.
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260512969297/en/
Contacts
Media Contact:
Kris Lathan
kris.lathan@motorolasolutions.com
+1 773 630-5750
View Comments
- Motorola Solutions Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
May 12, 2026 · marketbeat.com
Motorola Solutions NYSE: MSI reported a stronger-than-expected first quarter of 2026, with record revenue, record first-quarter orders and an increased full-year outlook as demand remained solid across its public safety, enterprise security and defense markets.
- Arista Networks: Bridging the Gap To $200
May 11, 2026
Arista Networks Inc. (NYSE: ANET) is currently flashing a signal that often makes momentum investors pause: a 49x trailing earnings multiple, its highest in several years. Historically, Arista finds its comfort zone closer to 38x, leading many to wonder if the stock has finally reached a valuation peak. While industry veterans like Cisco Systems Inc (NASDAQ: CSCO) trade at much lower multiples, Arista has traditionally commanded a premium as the high-velocity challenger in the data center.
However, a surface-level P/E ratio ignores a fundamental acceleration in the company’s core business. For the first time, Arista isn't just a cloud networking alternative. It is the primary architect of the AI back-end. With revenue growth now nearly double its three-year average and a clear path toward a $200 price target, the real risk might not be the high multiple, but missing the 40% upside from AI-driven operating leverage.
Image by Luke Robertson from Pixabay
The Growth Engine: From Steady to Accelerated
The primary justification for Arista’s multiple is a marked acceleration in the top line. Revenue increased 35.1% in the most recent quarter, significantly higher than the 18% three-year CAGR. This type of momentum is becoming the defining characteristic of AI infrastructure winners. Arista recently raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $11.5 billion, a 27.7% annual increase, underpinned by a structural pivot toward AI fabrics. This projection suggests a steady climb from $9.6 billion today to over $15 billion by 2028.
As investors assess the broader hardware landscape, understanding how different silicon providers are navigating this shift is essential; for instance, What Is Happening With Advanced Micro Devices Stock? explores how computing demand is paralleling networking needs.
Margin Discipline: Earnings Momentum
Revenue growth is paired with a resilient, high-margin profile. Arista’s net margin stands at 38.3% for the last twelve months. While this is slightly below its 40.7% peak due to supply chain trade-offs and customer mix, the company’s operating leverage remains best-in-class. Maintaining this discipline is critical as AI deployments scale, particularly as Arista competes for wallet share against cloud rivals and networking peers like Dell Technologies (NYSE: DELL).
If Arista’s margins stabilize at 40% as supply constraints ease, the earnings base would move from $3.7 billion today to roughly $6.1 billion over the next cycle. This 65% jump in total earnings is fundamentally supported by the projected $3.5 billion in AI-specific revenue and the operational efficiency inherent in Arista’s software-driven model. This trend toward massive scaling is also visible in integrated players, as detailed in What Could Set Broadcom Stock on Fire, where networking and custom silicon synergies drive similar margin expansion.
Story Continues
Valuation Model: Bridging The Gap To $200
If earnings grow by 65%, the P/E multiple will likely ease from its current peak. We assume the multiple compresses from 49x to 42x as the hyper-growth phase matures. Even with this compression, applying a 42x multiple to the expanded earnings base results in a stock price of $201.60. This is approximately 42% above the current trading price of $141.77 (as of May 9, 2026).
The Verdict
Arista offers notable upside potential at current levels, but the thesis requires growth to stay at or above the 25% rate. If AI infrastructure spending collapses, the current 49x multiple will be hard to defend against legacy incumbents or internal "do-it-yourself" networking projects from hyperscalers like Amazon (NASDAQ: AMZN), Meta Platforms (NASDAQ: META), or Alphabet (NASDAQ: GOOGL).
Ultimately, the specific timeline is less critical than the trajectory. As long as Arista maintains this cycle of revenue compounding and AI market share gains, the stock price is likely to follow the upward path of its expanding fundamentals.
While Arista's pivot shows promise, individual hardware stocks are notoriously vulnerable to sudden shifts in growth cycles. For investors seeking to capitalize on these types of structural breakouts while mitigating the volatility of a single-ticker bet, the Trefis High Quality Portfolio offers a more resilient approach. By targeting the same fundamental compounding seen in Cisco’s best-case scenariobut across a broader set of winners - the HQ Portfolio has delivered 105% returns since inception, consistently outperforming its benchmark (a combination of the S&P 500, S&P Mid-Cap, and Russell 2000). Why did HQ outperform? See the full story behind the HQ Portfolio performance metrics. and the five key reasons for its consistent success.
View Comments
- Motorola Beats Q1 Earnings Estimates on Strong Top-Line Growth
May 8, 2026
Motorola Solutions, Inc. MSI reported relatively healthy first-quarter 2026 results, with both top and bottom lines beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
The company reported a 7% year-over-year increase in revenues, driven by strong demand for its software, video security and mission-critical network (MCN) solutions. Record orders and a strong backlog position reflect healthy demand across public safety and security markets.
Net Income
On a GAAP basis, the company reported a net income of $366 million or $2.18 per share compared with $430 million or $2.53 per share in the prior-year quarter. The year-over-year decrease in GAAP earnings was primarily due to higher costs and operating expenses.
Non-GAAP net income was $566 million or $3.37 per share compared with $540 million or $3.18 per share in the year-ago quarter. The bottom line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 12 cents.
Motorola Solutions, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseMotorola Solutions, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Motorola Solutions, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Motorola Solutions, Inc. Quote
Revenues
Net sales in the quarter rose to $2.71 billion from $2.53 billion in the year-ago quarter, backed by solid growth in the Software and Services segment and strong orders across the portfolio. The top line beat the consensus estimate of $2.7 billion.
Net sales from North America totaled $1.86 billion, up from $1.85 billion in the year-ago quarter. International revenues increased to $857 million from the prior-year quarter’s tally of $676 million.
Segmental Performance
Net sales from Products and Systems Integration increased to $1.56 billion from $1.55 billion. The segment’s backlog rose $255 million to $3.9 billion, primarily due to strong demand in Video and MCN.
Net sales from Software and Services were up 18% to $1.16 billion. The segment’s backlog increased $1.3 billion to $11.8 billion, led by strong demand across command center, MCN and video security services and favorable foreign currency impacts.
Other Quarterly Details
Non-GAAP operating earnings were up to $781 million from $716 million, with respective margins 28.8% and 28.3%. The company ended the first quarter with a record backlog of $15.7 billion, up $1.6 billion year over year, driven by record orders.
Non-GAAP operating earnings for Products and Systems Integration decreased to $386 million from $434 million for a margin of 24.8%, down from 28.1%. Non-GAAP operating earnings for Software and Services were $395 million, up from $282 million, for a non-GAAP operating margin of 34.2%, up from 28.7%.
Cash Flow and Liquidity
Motorola generated $451 million in cash from operating activities in the reported quarter compared with $510 million a year ago. Free cash flow in the first quarter was $389 million. The company repurchased $118 million worth of stock during the quarter. As of April 4, 2026, MSI had $886 million of cash and cash equivalents with $8.42 billion of long-term debt.
Story Continues
Outlook
For second-quarter 2026, Motorola expects non-GAAP earnings per share in the range of $3.82 to $3.88 on year-over-year revenue growth of approximately 8.5%. Non-GAAP tax rate is expected to be around 23%.
For 2026, Motorola currently expects non-GAAP earnings in the range of $16.87-$16.99 per share on revenues of approximately $12.8 billion compared with earlier expected figures.
Zacks Rank
Motorola currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Upcoming Releases
Keysight Technologies, Inc. KEYS is scheduled to release second-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings on May 19. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at $2.33 per share, suggesting growth of 37.06% from the year-ago reported figure.
Keysight has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 17.45%. The company delivered an average earnings surprise of 4.58% in the last four reported quarters.
Workday, Inc. WDAY is set to release first-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings on May 21. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at $2.49 per share, implying growth of 11.7% from the year-ago reported figure.
Workday has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 20.16%. The company delivered an average earnings surprise of 8.53% in the last four reported quarters.
Analog Devices, Inc. ADI is set to release second-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings on May 20. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at $2.88 per share, implying growth of 55.7% from the year-ago reported figure.
Analog Devices has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 21.89%. The company delivered an average earnings surprise of 6.11% in the last four reported quarters.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Analog Devices, Inc. (ADI) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Workday, Inc. (WDAY) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Keysight Technologies Inc. (KEYS) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Here's What Key Metrics Tell Us About Motorola (MSI) Q1 Earnings
May 8, 2026
Motorola (MSI) reported $2.71 billion in revenue for the quarter ended March 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 7.4%. EPS of $3.37 for the same period compares to $3.18 a year ago.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +0.53% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.7 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $3.25, the EPS surprise was +3.64%.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Motorola performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Net Sales- Products and Systems Integration: $1.56 billion versus the four-analyst average estimate of $1.61 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +0.8%. Net Sales- Software and Services: $1.16 billion compared to the $1.09 billion average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +17.6% year over year. Sales- Mission Critical Networks (MCN)- Total: $1.97 billion compared to the $2.01 billion average estimate based on three analysts. Sales- Mission Critical Networks (MCN)- Software and Services: $680 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $637.5 million. Sales- Mission Critical Networks (MCN)- Products and Systems Integration: $1.29 billion compared to the $1.37 billion average estimate based on three analysts. Sales- Video- Products and Systems Integration: $271 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $243.4 million. Sales- Command Center- Software and Services: $236 million versus $211.45 million estimated by three analysts on average. Sales- Video- Software and Services: $239 million compared to the $236.04 million average estimate based on three analysts. Sales- Video- Total: $510 million versus $479.43 million estimated by three analysts on average. Net sales from products: $1.48 billion versus the two-analyst average estimate of $1.53 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +2.3%. Net sales from services: $1.23 billion compared to the $1.17 billion average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +14.2% year over year.
Story Continues
View all Key Company Metrics for Motorola here>>>
Shares of Motorola have returned -2.1% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +11% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Motorola Beats Q1 Earnings Estimates on Strong Top-Line Growth
May 8, 2026 · zacks.com
MSI beats Q1 estimates as software, video security and MCN demand lift revenues 7% and drives record orders and backlog growth.
- Here's What Key Metrics Tell Us About Motorola (MSI) Q1 Earnings
May 8, 2026 · zacks.com
Although the revenue and EPS for Motorola (MSI) give a sense of how its business performed in the quarter ended March 2026, it might be worth considering how some key metrics compare with Wall Street estimates and the year-ago numbers.
- Motorola Solutions forecasts $12.8B 2026 revenue and $16.87-$16.99 EPS, driven by $750M Silvus outlook
May 8, 2026
Earnings Call Insights: Motorola Solutions (MSI) Q1 2026
MANAGEMENT VIEW
* "First, Q1 was an outstanding start to the year with earnings per share that exceeded our guidance as well as record revenue" (Chairman & CEO Gregory Brown). "Revenue was up 7% in the quarter, highlighted by 18% growth in software and services," and Brown added that "we saw growth across all 3 technologies" with "particularly strong starts to the year in Command Center and video" as customers adopt "cloud and hybrid solutions" and "purpose-built AI workflows."
* "Our record Q1 orders grew 38%, contributing to a record Q1 ending backlog position of $15.7 billion, up 11% versus a year ago" (CEO Brown). Brown said the company "acquired Exacom and Hyper" and "announced our intent to acquire Bell Canada's LMR network services business, which we expect to close sometime in Q4"; he added, "based on our Q1 results and continued momentum in the business, we're raising our full year guidance for both sales and EPS."
* "Revenue for the quarter grew 7% and was above our guidance" (Executive VP & CFO Jason Winkler). Winkler said results included "$60 million of FX tailwinds and $219 million from acquisitions" and noted a "$75 million noncash charge for the increase in the Silvus earnout"; he reported non-GAAP operating margin "was 28.8%, up 50 basis points" and non-GAAP EPS "was $3.37, up 6% from $3.18 last year."
OUTLOOK
* "We expect Q2 sales growth of approximately 8.5% with non-GAAP earnings per share between $3.82 and $3.88 per share" (CFO Winkler). "For the full year, we now expect revenue of approximately $12.8 billion... and non-GAAP earnings per share between $16.87 and $16.99 per share" (CFO Winkler).
* "We are raising our top line revenue expectations $100 million" (CFO Winkler). He attributed it to "strength from both Silvus, which we now expect to generate $750 million in full year revenue, up $75 million from our prior expectations," and "our core public safety business increasing," while reiterating "we still expect to expand our operating margins by 100 basis points for the full year."
* "We continue to navigate a dynamic supply chain environment that includes tariffs and rising memory costs" (CFO Winkler). Winkler said, "we continue to project $60 million in tariff headwinds this year, primarily in the first half of the year," and added, "we now expect [direct memory spend] to a little more than double in '26" with mitigation including "accelerating inventory... strategic partnerships and surgical price adjustments."
FINANCIAL RESULTS
* "GAAP operating earnings were $525 million or 19.3% of sales" (CFO Winkler). He said the year-over-year decline was "driven by a $75 million noncash charge for the increase in the Silvus earnout" and "increased intangible amortization."
* "Q1 operating cash flow was $451 million... and free cash flow was $389 million" (CFO Winkler). He attributed the decline primarily to "increased investments in inventory and higher interest" and said Q1 capital allocation included "$201 million in cash dividends, $118 million in share repurchases and $62 million of CapEx," plus "Exacom and Hyper for a total of $90 million" and repayment of "$200 million" of Silvus-related term loans, leaving "$1.3 billion outstanding."
* "International Q1 revenue was $857 million, up 27% versus last year" (CFO Winkler). He also said "ending backlog for Q1 was $15.7 billion" and explained sequential backlog movement was "driven primarily by revenue recognition for the U.K. Home Office."
Q&A
* Timothy Long, Barclays: asked what drove Video and Command Center strength and whether Video had one-timers; Executive VP & CFO Winkler replied Video had "16% growth" driven by "body-worn cameras, ALPR, our Unity platform and... Alta," adding, "it's pretty broad-based," while Chairman & CEO Brown said "Alta has been a game changer" and enables serving "a broader market."
* Timothy Long, Barclays: asked why Mission Critical Networks revenue was down year-over-year despite Silvus strength; CFO Winkler said it was "as we expected" due to "a series of comps," adding "double-digit product orders growth... is our fourth quarter in a row" and growth was expected to "accelerate" in the second half, while CEO Brown pointed to "the normalization of semiconductor supply" as an "anomaly."
* Joseph Cardoso, JPMorgan: asked about Silvus pipeline and manufacturing as a gating factor; CEO Brown said Silvus is "definitely exceeding our expectations" and tied the $750 million outlook to go-to-market investment, adding "the sales force for Silvus has already doubled" and demand is "increase[d]... internationally," while Executive VP & COO John Molloy said, "we have already increased our supply capacity in California" and "we're going to be adding a GO redundant site... in 2027."
* Tomer Zilberman, BofA: asked about Axon entering 911 and competitive risk; CEO Brown said, "we haven't seen a material change in the competitive landscape" and emphasized MSI is "in over 60% of the 6,000 public safety answering points" with "prem... cloud... [and] a hybrid solution," while Executive VP & CTO Mahesh Saptharishi said PSAPs need "911... CAD and... consoles" and MSI’s Assist connects "those 3."
* George Notter, Wolfe: asked about Bell Canada LMR deal financials; CFO Winkler said it would bring "approximately $100 million" of "recurring services, managed services operations" and reiterated closing "in Q4."
SENTIMENT ANALYSIS
* Analysts’ tone was slightly positive, leaning into durability and execution questions (e.g., "visibility and confidence level" on supply, and competition around Command Center), while also probing potential gating factors (e.g., Silvus manufacturing footprint) and mix/linearity (e.g., "seasonality" for Silvus).
* Management tone was positive and confident in guidance and demand, using emphatic language such as "demand continues to be quite strong" and "we're raising our full year guidance" (CEO Brown), alongside more measured phrasing on uncertainty with "a broader tariff framework of uncertainty remains" (CFO Winkler).
* Versus the prior quarter, management reinforced the same core themes (backlog, orders, AI Assist, Silvus), but shifted to a more explicitly upbeat stance on near-term trajectory with "we're raising our full year guidance" (CEO Brown) after Q4’s framing of "another strong year" and initial 2026 ranges (CFO Winkler, prior call).
QUARTER-OVER-QUARTER COMPARISON
* Guidance moved up from "revenue of approximately $12.7 billion" and non-GAAP EPS "between $16.70 and $16.85" (Executive VP & CFO Winkler, prior call) to "revenue of approximately $12.8 billion" and non-GAAP EPS "between $16.87 and $16.99" (CFO Winkler, current call).
* Silvus expectations increased from "Silvus' revenue of $675 million in 2026" (CEO Brown, prior call) to "$750 million in full year revenue" (CFO Winkler, current call), alongside added capacity commentary (COO Molloy, current call).
* Q&A emphasis shifted from early Assist Suites launch and 2026 seasonality setup (prior call) to execution details behind Video/Command Center outperformance and competitive positioning in 911 (current call), while the durability of product orders remained a recurring anchor (CEO Brown across both calls).
RISKS AND CONCERNS
* "We continue to navigate a dynamic supply chain environment that includes tariffs and rising memory costs" (CFO Winkler). He said MSI is planning for "$60 million in tariff headwinds" and memory spend that is expected "to a little more than double in '26," with mitigation via inventory moves, partnerships, and "surgical price adjustments."
* On segment profitability pressures, Winkler cited "higher supply chain costs" and "unfavorable mix" in Products and SI; on Silvus variability, CEO Brown cautioned that it "isn't exactly a linear business" because "projects are an important part of this business."
FINAL TAKEAWAY
Management described Q1 as a record start with stronger-than-expected demand signals, highlighted by record orders, a $15.7 billion backlog, and accelerating software-and-services traction, while raising full-year sales and EPS guidance. Executives tied the outlook upgrade to higher Silvus expectations, continued momentum in Video and Command Center, and an expanded M&A agenda (Exacom, Hyper, and the planned Bell Canada LMR services acquisition), while also flagging tariffs and rising memory costs and outlining mitigation actions.
Read the full Earnings Call Transcript [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/msi/earnings/transcripts]
MORE ON MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS
* Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript [https://seekingalpha.com/article/4900880-motorola-solutions-inc-msi-q1-2026-earnings-call-transcript]
* Motorola Solutions, Inc. 2026 Q1 - Results - Earnings Call Presentation [https://seekingalpha.com/article/4900791-motorola-solutions-inc-2026-q1-results-earnings-call-presentation]
* Motorola Solutions: Relationships, LTS Contracts And Predictable Refresh Cycles To Drive Growth [https://seekingalpha.com/article/4891918-motorola-solutions-relationships-lts-contracts-and-predictable-refresh-cycles-to-drive-growth]
* Motorola Solutions Non-GAAP EPS of $3.37 beats by $0.12, revenue of $2.71B beats by $10M [https://seekingalpha.com/news/4589046-motorola-solutions-non-gaap-eps-of-3_37-beats-by-0_12-revenue-of-2_71b-beats-by-10m]
* Motorola Solutions Q1 2026 Earnings Preview [https://seekingalpha.com/news/4586991-motorola-solutions-q1-2026-earnings-preview]