- Should You Grab Nu Holdings Stock Ahead of Q1 Earnings Report?
May 12, 2026
Nu Holdings Ltd. NU will report its first-quarter 2026 results on May 14, after the bell.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for first-quarter earnings per share stands at 20 cents, indicating 66.7% year-over-year growth. The consensus estimate for revenues is $4.97 billion, suggesting nearly 53% year-over-year growth. There have been no revisions in the to-be-reported quarter's earnings estimate in the past 30 days.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The company has a strong history of earnings surprises. Earnings surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the trailing four quarters and matched once, with the average earnings surprise being 6.7%.
Q1 Earnings Beat Seems Unlikely for NU
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for NU this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that’s not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they're reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
NU has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank #3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Customer Expansion Likely to Be NU’s Driver in Q1
We expect the company’s top line to improve significantly year over year in the to-be-reported quarter, driven by strong customer growth and expanding market adoption. We anticipate active customers to increase approximately 15% year over year during the quarter. Additionally, NU’s low-cost operating platform and solid revenue momentum are expected to support bottom-line growth in the reported period.
Stock Declining, Valuation Still Elevated
NU’s stock has declined 21% over the past three months, significantly underperforming the industry’s 3% decline during the same period.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
However, despite the sharp correction, the stock’s valuation is yet to move to a discount relative to the industry. Based on the forward 12-month Price/Earnings ratio, NU currently trades at 14.2X forward earnings, notably above the industry average of 10.5X.
Story Continues
Zacks Investment Research
> Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
A Strong Business Model is an Investment Catalyst
NU’s digital-first, scalable model is built for efficiency. Its flagship platform, NuBank, has not only disrupted the dominance of traditional banks, particularly in Brazil, but also earned a reputation as one of Latin America’s most trusted financial brands. With ongoing expansion in Mexico and Colombia, NU is positioning itself as a regional powerhouse. Its ability to offer low-cost, user-friendly financial services is unlocking access across underserved markets and fueling further growth.
While Nu Holdings continues to surge ahead in Latin America, U.S.-based peers like SoFi Technologies SOFI and Block XYZ are pursuing different growth paths. SoFi is focusing on deepening customer relationships through bundled financial services such as lending, investing, and banking. Its strategy seems to emphasize lifetime value over rapid user expansion. Meanwhile, Block is sharpening its dual ecosystem approach, serving both individual users through Cash App and small businesses via Square.
While both SoFi and Block are evolving steadily, NU’s pace and scale of customer acquisition in emerging markets underscore a distinct momentum that sets it apart in the global fintech landscape.
Hold NU Stock Ahead of Earnings
NU continues to demonstrate strong customer growth, expanding market penetration, and solid revenue momentum, reinforcing confidence in its long-term fintech opportunity across Latin America. The company’s scalable digital banking model and growing regional presence remain key strengths heading into first-quarter results. However, despite the recent pullback, NU still trades at a noticeable premium to the industry average, suggesting that much of its growth optimism may already be reflected in the valuation. Given the balance between strong fundamentals and elevated valuation, NU appears best suited as a hold ahead of earnings.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU) : Free Stock Analysis Report
SoFi Technologies, Inc. (SOFI) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Block, Inc. (XYZ) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Should You Grab Nu Holdings Stock Ahead of Q1 Earnings Report?
May 12, 2026 · zacks.com
NU heads into Q1 earnings with strong customer growth and Latin America expansion, but its premium valuation may limit upside in the near term.
- 3 Berkshire Stocks Under $30 and 2 Under $30 Greg Abel May Buy
May 12, 2026 · 247wallst.com
Warren Buffett built Berkshire Hathaway by paying reasonable prices for durable cash flows, and three of his current bets still trade below $30 a share.
- Is Nu Holdings (NU) Pricing In Too Much Growth After Strong Three Year Share Gains?
May 10, 2026
Find your next quality investment with Simply Wall St's easy and powerful screener, trusted by over 7 million individual investors worldwide.
For readers wondering whether Nu Holdings is still attractively priced or already fully valued, this article breaks down what the current share price might be implying about the stock. The stock last closed at US$14.26, with recent returns showing a 1.5% decline over 7 days, a 0.8% gain over 30 days, a 16.2% decline year to date, and an 11.4% gain over the past year, along with a 141.3% return over 3 years. Recent coverage of Nu Holdings has focused on its position in digital banking and the broader interest in Latin American fintechs. This continues to keep the stock on many investors' watchlists. Market commentary has also highlighted how sentiment around higher growth financial stocks can influence trading in Nu Holdings shares. Nu Holdings has a valuation score of 2/6. The sections that follow will compare different valuation methods, then finish with a broader way to think about what the current price may be missing.
Nu Holdings scores just 2/6 on our valuation checks. See what other red flags we found in the full valuation breakdown.
Approach 1: Nu Holdings Excess Returns Analysis
The Excess Returns model evaluates how much profit a company is expected to generate above its cost of equity, then capitalizes those excess returns into a per share value today.
For Nu Holdings, the model uses a Book Value of $2.33 per share and a Stable EPS of $1.34 per share, based on weighted future Return on Equity estimates from 14 analysts. The Average Return on Equity is 33.23%, compared with a Cost of Equity of $0.45 per share. This produces an estimated Excess Return of $0.90 per share. The Stable Book Value used in the model is $4.04 per share, guided by forecasts from 9 analysts.
Putting these inputs together, the Excess Returns model arrives at an intrinsic value of about $15.91 per share. Compared with the recent share price of $14.26, this approach implies Nu Holdings is around 10.4% undervalued.
Result: UNDERVALUED
Our Excess Returns analysis suggests Nu Holdings is undervalued by 10.4%. Track this in your watchlist or portfolio, or discover 51 more high quality undervalued stocks.NU Discounted Cash Flow as at May 2026
Head to the Valuation section of our Company Report for more details on how we arrive at this Fair Value for Nu Holdings.
Approach 2: Nu Holdings Price vs Earnings
P/E is a common way to value profitable companies because it directly links what you pay for the stock to the earnings the company generates per share. It is a quick gauge of how many years of current earnings the market is pricing in.
Story Continues
What counts as a "normal" P/E depends on how investors view growth potential and risk. Higher expected growth or lower perceived risk can support a higher multiple, while lower growth expectations or higher risk usually point to a lower one.
Nu Holdings currently trades on a P/E of 24.14x. This sits above the Banks industry average P/E of 11.37x and the peer average of 14.26x. To sharpen this comparison, Simply Wall St uses a proprietary “Fair Ratio” of 17.61x for Nu Holdings, which estimates a P/E that might be appropriate given factors such as its earnings growth profile, industry, profit margins, market cap and risk characteristics.
This Fair Ratio can be more informative than a simple peer or industry comparison because it adjusts for company specific traits rather than assuming all banks should trade on the same multiple. With the current P/E of 24.14x above the Fair Ratio of 17.61x, the stock screens as trading at a richer level than this model implies.
Result: OVERVALUEDNYSE:NU P/E Ratio as at May 2026
P/E ratios tell one story, but what if the real opportunity lies elsewhere? Start investing in legacies, not executives. Discover our 18 top founder-led companies.
Upgrade Your Decision Making: Choose your Nu Holdings Narrative
Earlier it was mentioned that there is an even better way to understand valuation. On Simply Wall St these are called Narratives, where you set out a clear story for Nu Holdings, link that story to specific forecasts for revenue, earnings and margins, and arrive at a Fair Value that you can compare with the current share price to decide whether the stock looks attractive, fully priced or expensive.
Each Narrative on the Community page turns your view of the company into a structured forecast. It then keeps that forecast updated when new news, earnings or guidance are added, so you are not locked into a static model that quickly goes out of date.
For Nu Holdings, one investor Narrative currently anchors on a Fair Value of about US$27.16, another on US$63.00, while a more cautious view sits closer to US$15.98. This shows how different stories about Latin American digital banking, regulation and long run profitability can all be expressed in numbers that are easy to compare with the latest share price.
Do you think there's more to the story for Nu Holdings? Head over to our Community to see what others are saying!NYSE:NU 1-Year Stock Price Chart
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include NU.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Earnings week ahead: BABA, CSCO, PLUG, AMAT, JD, and more
May 10, 2026
[Rolled newspaper with the headline Quarterly Results]
Zerbor
As earnings season enters another busy stretch, the upcoming week will bring a diverse mix of reports spanning AI infrastructure, semiconductors, e-commerce, clean energy, crypto, healthcare, and industrial technology.
In technology and AI, investors will closely watch results from Alibaba Group Holding Limited (BABA [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/BABA]), Cisco Systems (CSCO [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CSCO]), Applied Materials (AMAT [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/AMAT]), Nebius Group (NBIS [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/NBIS]), Figma (FIG [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/FIG]), Wix.com (WIX [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/WIX]), monday.com (MNDY [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/MNDY]), and quantum-focused names including Rigetti Computing (RGTI [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/RGTI]), D-Wave Quantum (QBTS [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/QBTS]), and Quantum Computing (QUBT [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/QUBT]) for signals around enterprise spending, cloud demand, and the evolving AI ecosystem.
China and emerging-market consumer and fintech trends will also remain in focus through earnings from JD.com (JD [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/JD]), Sea Limited (SE [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/SE]), Nu Holdings (NU [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/NU]), and StoneCo (STNE [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/STNE]), while digital asset and crypto-market attention may center on Circle Internet Group (CRCL [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CRCL]), MARA Holdings (MARA [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/MARA]), and CleanSpark (CLSK [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CLSK]).
Energy, mining, and commodity players such as Constellation Energy (CEG [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CEG]), Barrick Mining (B [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/B]), Franco-Nevada (FNV [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/FNV]), First Majestic Silver (AG [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/AG]), Mosaic (MOS [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/MOS]), Ovintiv (OVV [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/OVV]), Lithium Argentina (LAR [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/LAR]), and Canadian Solar (CSIQ [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CSIQ]) are expected to provide insight into commodity demand, energy markets, and the transition toward cleaner power infrastructure.
Speculative growth and next-generation mobility names including Archer Aviation (ACHR [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/ACHR]), AST SpaceMobile (ASTS [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/ASTS]), Virgin Galactic (SPCE [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/SPCE]), Intuitive Machines (LUNR [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/LUNR]), Plug Power (PLUG [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/PLUG]), Blink Charging (BLNK [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/BLNK]), and Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/EOSE]) will offer another read on investor appetite for emerging technologies and long-duration innovation themes.
Meanwhile, healthcare, industrial, infrastructure, and consumer-facing companies such as Hims & Hers Health (HIMS [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/HIMS]), Halozyme Therapeutics (HALO [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/HALO]), Siemens Aktiengesellschaft (SIEGY [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/SIEGY]), Simon Property Group (SPG [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/SPG]), Under Armour (UAA [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/UAA]), GoPro (GPRO [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/GPRO]), and Manulife Financial Corporation (MFC [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/MFC]) add further breadth across healthcare, manufacturing, consumer, and financial services markets.
With a reporting lineup that spans established global leaders and high-volatility growth names, the week ahead could provide fresh insight into risk appetite, AI monetization, consumer resilience, and the broader direction of global markets heading into the next phase of earnings season.
Below is a rundown of major quarterly updates anticipated for the week of May 11 to May 15:
MONDAY, MAY 11
PLUG POWER (PLUG [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/PLUG])
Plug Power (PLUG [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/PLUG]) is set to report Q1 results on Monday after the close, with investors hoping it can extend the momentum from a much-improved Q4 2025.
In Q4, Plug posted its first positive gross margin in years at 2.4%, on revenue of $225.2M, up 17.6% Y/Y. Management also reiterated a long-term profitability roadmap, targeting positive EBITDAS in Q4 2026, positive operating income by the end of 2027, and full profitability by the end of 2028.
Recent asset monetization, including a $132.5M sale to Stream Data Centers as part of a broader liquidity plan, has bolstered investor sentiment.
However, Wall Street is roughly Neutral while Seeking Alpha's Quant Rating System also remains cautious [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/PLUG/ratings/quant-ratings], citing profitability and valuation.
SA contributor Henrik Alex reiterated a Sell view on Plug Power, arguing that the company’s margin improvement is encouraging but that cash burn remains high, the electrolyzer backlog is at multi-year lows, and management’s 2026 growth targets look difficult to achieve without a meaningful pickup in new orders.
* Consensus EPS Estimates: -$0.10
* Consensus Revenue Estimates: $139.76M
* Earnings Insight: Plug Power has missed EPS estimates in 8 consecutive reports, exceeding revenue forecasts in just 3 of those quarters.
ALSO REPORTING: Barrick Mining (B [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/B]), Simon Property Group (SPG [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/SPG]), Hims & Hers Health (HIMS [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/HIMS]), 3D Systems Corporation (DDD [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/DDD]), SeaDrill (SDRL [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/SDRL]), Cronos Group (CRON [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CRON]), Marathon Digital Holdings (MARA [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/MARA]), Blink Charging (BLNK [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/BLNK]), GoPro (GPRO [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/GPRO]), Mosaic (MOS [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/MOS]), Uniti Group (UNIT [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/UNIT]), Ovintiv (OVV [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/OVV]), Danaos (DAC [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/DAC]), ARKO Petroleum (APC [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/APC]), Agenus (AGEN [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/AGEN]), CleanSpark (CLSK [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CLSK]), Village Farms International (VFF [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/VFF]), Circle Internet Group (CRCL [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CRCL]), and more.
TUESDAY, MAY 12
JD.COM (JD [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/JD])
JD.com (JD [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/JD]), one of China's largest e-commerce and supply chain technology platforms, is scheduled to report its Q1 results on Tuesday before the U.S. market opens, with investors closely watching whether the company can rebound from a challenging Q4.
JD.com's most recent quarter saw resilient full-year revenue growth, margin expansion, and a record user base, with strong performance in general merchandise and new businesses. However, the company posted its first quarterly loss in more than three years as the food-delivery subsidy war in China continued to take a toll on the e-commerce giant.
Looking ahead to Q1, management has expressed confidence in sustaining healthy growth across general merchandise, supermarket, fashion, and healthcare in 2026, while noting that electronics and home appliances are expected to recover only in the second half of the year due to a high base effect in H1. Food delivery investment is expected to decrease in 2026, with a renewed focus on healthy scaling and improved unit economics, a signal the market has been eager to hear following months of margin pressure from the bruising food delivery price war with rivals.
On the international front, JD.com has been expanding aggressively beyond China's borders. The company launched Joybuy, a shopping platform serving six European countries, including the U.K., in March 2026, while also making a $2.5B bid for German electronics retailer Ceconomy.
The company also completed a CNY10B senior notes offering in April 2026, signaling continued confidence in its capital position despite the near-term earnings headwinds.
Persistent US-China trade tensions and the ever-present risk of ADR delisting remain overhangs that keep a ceiling on valuation for many international investors, even as the underlying business continues to scale.
Wall Street sentiment remains broadly constructive, and Seeking Alpha's Quant rating system also suggests a Buy [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/JD/ratings/quant-ratings].
SA author Byte Sized Alpha also recommends a Buy [https://seekingalpha.com/article/4897710-jdcom-logistics-ai-and-marketplace-growth-could-drive-a-re-rating] rating on JD.com (JD [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/JD]), arguing that the stock remains undervalued as growth drivers across logistics, marketplace operations, advertising, and industrial AI systems continue to strengthen the long-term thesis.
The author highlights JD’s vertically integrated logistics network and international expansion through JoyExpress as key competitive advantages, while AI-driven tools such as JoyStreamer and JingYan Assistant are helping accelerate higher-margin advertising and marketplace revenue growth.
At roughly 10x forward earnings and around $30 per share, Byte Sized Alpha sees further upside potential, assigning a 12-month price target of $42.
* Consensus EPS Estimates: $0.53
* Consensus Revenue Estimates: $45.55B
* Earnings Insight: JD.com has topped EPS and revenue expectations in 7 of the past 8 quarters.
ALSO REPORTING: Sea Limited (SE [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/SE]), Under Armour (UAA [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/UAA]), First Majestic Silver (AG [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/AG]), OrganiGram (OGI [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/OGI]), GrowGeneration (GRWG [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/GRWG]), Franco-Nevada (FNV [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/FNV]), HUYA (HUYA [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/HUYA]), B&G Foods (BGS [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/BGS]), Zebra Technologies (ZBRA [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/ZBRA]), Tencent Music Entertainment Group (TME [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/TME]), Kopin (KOPN [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/KOPN]), D-Wave Quantum (QBTS [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/QBTS]), and more.
WEDNESDAY, MAY 13
CISCO SYSTEMS (CSCO [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CSCO])
Cisco Systems (CSCO [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CSCO]) is set to release its FQ3 results after Wednesday’s close, with expectations elevated after a run of strong quarters and bullish management commentary. The company has said it is positioned for its best fiscal year on record, driven by momentum in AI infrastructure and networking.
In its most recent quarter, Cisco beat expectations and raised its full-year outlook to revenue of $61.2B to $61.7B and non-GAAP EPS of $4.13 to $4.17, assuming current tariffs and exemptions remain in place through FY2026.
The AI infrastructure story remains the main driver heading into the print. Silicon One shipped its one millionth chip during Q2; Cisco unveiled the G300 architecture with 102.4 Tbps of switching bandwidth, and the company now has design wins with five of six major hyperscalers. A campus networking upgrade cycle and a sovereign cloud pipeline exceeding $2.5B add to the growth runway, and investors will be watching to see whether AI order momentum has stayed strong into Q3.
Splunk integration is the other major focus. Roughly two years after the deal closed, Cisco is still benefiting from cross-sell opportunities, but the cloud subscription transition continues to weigh on near-term recognized revenue. That said, the growth in Splunk’s ARR and product RPO supports the longer-term thesis, even if the monetization path remains gradual.
Margins will also be closely watched. Cisco is shifting from legacy networking hardware toward AI infrastructure leadership, but that mix shift is putting pressure on gross and operating margins. Management has guided Q3 non-GAAP gross margin of 65.5% to 66.5% and non-GAAP operating margin of 33.5% to 34.5%, while tariff exposure on memory, PCBs, and optics remains an added variable.
Wall Street remains broadly constructive with a Buy rating, but investors still appear to be weighing execution risk against the upside from AI and Splunk.
Meanwhile, Seeking Alpha's Quant Rating System suggests a Hold [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CSCO/ratings/quant-ratings].
* Consensus EPS Estimates: $1.04
* Consensus Revenue Estimates: $15.56B
* Earnings Insight: Cisco has beaten EPS and revenue estimates in 8 straight quarters.
ALSO REPORTING: Alibaba Group Holding (BABA [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/BABA]), Nebius Group (NBIS [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/NBIS]), Inovio Biomedical (INO [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/INO]), Bionano Genomics (BNGO [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/BNGO]), Paysafe Group Holdings (PSFE [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/PSFE]), Manulife Financial (MFC [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/MFC]), Wix.com (WIX [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/WIX]), Capital Southwest (CSWC [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CSWC]), Energous (WATT [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/WATT]), Shoulder Innovations (SI [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/SI]), Dynatrace (DT [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/DT]), Altimmune (ALT [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/ALT]), Gilat Satellite Networks (GILT [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/GILT]), COMPASS Pathways (CMPS [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CMPS]), Teekay (TK [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/TK]), Doximity (DOCS [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/DOCS]), Veru (VERU [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/VERU]), and more.
THURSDAY, MAY 14
APPLIED MATERIALS (AMAT [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/AMAT])
Applied Materials (AMAT [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/AMAT]), the world’s largest semiconductor equipment maker by revenue, is set to report FQ2 results after Thursday’s close, with investors looking for another beat-and-raise quarter from one of the market’s key AI infrastructure beneficiaries.
In February, the company topped expectations in FQ1 results, while management said it expects its semiconductor equipment business to grow by more than 20% in calendar 2026. Applied then guided FQ2 revenue of about $7.65B and adjusted EPS of $2.64, and analysts have since edged estimates higher.
The biggest growth drivers remain gate-all-around transistors and high-bandwidth memory, where advanced tools are increasingly essential as chipmakers push to smaller nodes and more complex stacking. Applied’s $5B EPIC Center initiative is also a key focus, as investors watch for updates on customer co-development, commercialization timelines, and the pace of AI-related demand. China remains the main risk.
Management has already flagged a potential $600M FY2026 revenue headwind from tighter U.S. export restrictions, which could affect both tool shipments and service revenue.
The overall demand landscape driven by AI-related capital expenditures remains favorable, and Wall Street maintains a positive outlook ahead of the earnings report.
Meanwhile, Seeking Alpha's Quant Rating System recommends a Hold rating [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/AMAT/ratings/quant-ratings].
* Consensus EPS Estimates: $2.67
* Consensus Revenue Estimates: $7.68B
* Earnings Insight: AMAT has beaten EPS and revenue estimates in 8 straight quarters, missing revenue expectations only once in that span.
ALSO REPORTING: Virgin Galactic Holdings (SPCE [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/SPCE]), Workhorse Group (WKHS [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/WKHS]), Canadian Solar (CSIQ [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CSIQ]), Vuzix (VUZI [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/VUZI]), Co-Diagnostics (CODX [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/CODX]), Canada Goose Holdings (GOOS [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/GOOS]), Intuitive Machines (LUNR [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/LUNR]), YETI Holdings (YETI [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/YETI]), Karyopharm Therapeutics (KPTI [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/KPTI]), Nu Holdings (NU [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/NU]), and more.
FRIDAY, MAY 15
The week wraps up on a lighter note, with only a handful of earnings scheduled for Friday's pre-market session. Notable names include Sachem Capital (SACH [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/SACH]), PAVmed (PAVM [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/PAVM]), H World Group (HTHT [https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/HTHT]), and more.
MORE ON RELATED STOCKS:
* Cisco Q3 Earnings Preview: Margin Focus As Shares Trade Near Highs [https://seekingalpha.com/article/4899260-cisco-q3-earnings-preview-margin-focus-as-shares-trade-near-highs]
* JD.com: Logistics, AI, And Marketplace Growth Could Drive A Re-Rating [https://seekingalpha.com/article/4897710-jdcom-logistics-ai-and-marketplace-growth-could-drive-a-re-rating]
* Alibaba's AI Engine Is Powering A Still Undervalued Comeback [https://seekingalpha.com/article/4894312-alibabas-ai-engine-is-powering-a-still-undervalued-comeback]
* US said to suspect Nvidia chips smuggled to Alibaba via Thailand, Bloomberg reports [https://seekingalpha.com/news/4589535-us-said-to-suspect-nvidia-chips-smuggled-to-alibaba-via-thailand-bloomberg-reports]
* Kimi chatbot developer Moonshot AI reaches $20B valuation in Meituan-led funding round [https://seekingalpha.com/news/4587927-kimi-chatbot-developer-moonshot-ai-reaches-20b-valuation-in-meituan-led-funding-round]
- Nu Holdings’ (NU) Nubank Appoints Carl Rivera as Chief Product Officer
May 9, 2026
Nu Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:NU) is one of the best high volume stocks to invest in according to hedge funds. On May 5, Nubank announced the appointment of Carl Rivera as Chief Product Officer, effective May 18. Rivera will report directly to CEO and founder David Vélez as the company accelerates its international expansion and global product strategy. His role focuses on integrating technology and design to create financial products capable of serving hundreds of millions of users worldwide.
Rivera brings extensive experience from Shopify, where he served as Chief Design Officer and VP of Product for Merchant Services. During his seven-year tenure, he oversaw critical commercial infrastructure, including payments, lending, and financial services, and was instrumental in developing the consumer shopping platform Shop. Before Shopify, he was the co-founder and CEO of Tictail, a venture-backed commerce platform.Nu Holdings' (NU) Nubank Appoints Carl Rivera as Chief Product Officer
Image by MayoFi from Pixabay
In his new position, Rivera will collaborate closely with Chief Design Officer Ethan Eismann and Chief Technology Officer Eric Young. This leadership structure is designed to ensure alignment across tech, product, and design, maintaining Nubank’s focus on “craft excellence” as it scales its digital financial services platform across global markets.
Nu Holdings Ltd. (NYSE:NU) operates as a digital banking platform provider across the US, Mexico, the Cayman Islands, Colombia, and Brazil. The company provides spending solutions, including Nubank+ Tier, Nu credit and prepaid card, Ultraviolet credit and prepaid card, mobile payment solutions, and Nu Shopping. It also offers transactional Solutions, and savings & investing solutions.
While we acknowledge the potential of NU as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
READ NEXT: 33 Stocks That Should Double in 3 Years and Cathie Wood 2026 Portfolio: 10 Best Stocks to Buy.
Disclosure: None. Follow Insider Monkey on Google News.
View Comments
- Baillie Gifford's Strategic Moves: Netflix Inc. Sees a Significant Reduction
May 8, 2026
This article first appeared on GuruFocus.
Exploring Baillie Gifford (Trades, Portfolio)'s Recent 13F Filing and Investment Adjustments
Warning! GuruFocus has detected 5 Warning Signs with NVDA. Is NVDA fairly valued? Test your thesis with our free DCF calculator.
Baillie Gifford (Trades, Portfolio) recently submitted the 13F filing for the first quarter of 2026, providing insights into its investment moves during this period. Established over a century ago, Baillie Gifford (Trades, Portfolio) is a renowned investment management partnership that prioritizes existing clients' interests by closing products to new business. This ensures the integrity of strategies and quality of service. The firm manages funds for some of the world's largest professional investors, including international portfolios for US and Canadian clients, and leading pension funds in Europe. With a focus on fundamental analysis and proprietary research, Baillie Gifford (Trades, Portfolio) employs a long-term, bottom-up investment approach, seeking companies with sustainable growth potential. This philosophy has guided the firm's strategy for over 100 years.
Key Position Increases
Baillie Gifford (Trades, Portfolio) also increased stakes in a total of 63 stocks, among them:
The most notable increase was in Credicorp Ltd (NYSE:BAP), with an additional 1,296,605 shares, bringing the total to 2,729,498 shares. This adjustment represents a significant 90.49% increase in share count, a 0.45% impact on the current portfolio, with a total value of $925,791,140. The second largest increase was in EOG Resources Inc (NYSE:EOG), with an additional 2,574,501 shares, bringing the total to 2,718,534. This adjustment represents a significant 1,787.44% increase in share count, with a total value of $393,018,470.
Summary of Sold Out
Baillie Gifford (Trades, Portfolio) completely exited 11 holdings in the first quarter of 2026, as detailed below:
FTAI Aviation Ltd (NASDAQ:FTAI): Baillie Gifford (Trades, Portfolio) sold all 2,286,363 shares, resulting in a -0.37% impact on the portfolio. Salesforce Inc (NYSE:CRM): Baillie Gifford (Trades, Portfolio) liquidated all 1,062,815 shares, causing a -0.23% impact on the portfolio.
Key Position Reduces
Baillie Gifford (Trades, Portfolio) also reduced positions in 175 stocks. The most significant changes include:
Reduced Netflix Inc (NASDAQ:NFLX) by 15,134,366 shares, resulting in a -40.97% decrease in shares and a -1.18% impact on the portfolio. The stock traded at an average price of $88.11 during the quarter and has returned 6.91% over the past 3 months and -6.27% year-to-date. Reduced The Trade Desk Inc (NASDAQ:TTD) by 22,155,614 shares, resulting in a -99.33% reduction in shares and a -0.7% impact on the portfolio. The stock traded at an average price of $28.87 during the quarter and has returned -18.60% over the past 3 months and -42.02% year-to-date.
Story Continues
Portfolio Overview
At the first quarter of 2026, Baillie Gifford (Trades, Portfolio)'s portfolio included 270 stocks. The top holdings included 7.26% in NVIDIA Corp (NASDAQ:NVDA), 5.98% in Amazon.com Inc (NASDAQ:AMZN), 5.71% in MercadoLibre Inc (NASDAQ:MELI), 4.07% in Spotify Technology SA (NYSE:SPOT), and 3.62% in Nu Holdings Ltd (NYSE:NU).
The holdings are mainly concentrated in 11 industries: Consumer Cyclical, Technology, Communication Services, Healthcare, Financial Services, Industrials, Consumer Defensive, Basic Materials, Energy, Real Estate, and Utilities.
View Comments
- Ready Capital (RC) Reports Q1 Loss, Misses Revenue Estimates
May 8, 2026
Ready Capital (RC) came out with a quarterly loss of $0.33 per share versus the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $0.13. This compares to break-even earnings per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -153.85%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this real estate investment trust would post a loss of $0.11 per share when it actually produced a loss of $0.09, delivering a surprise of +18.18%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates just once.
Ready Capital, which belongs to the Zacks REIT and Equity Trust industry, posted revenues of -$15.1 million for the quarter ended March 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 217%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $14.5 million. The company has not been able to beat consensus revenue estimates over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Ready Capital shares have lost about 6.4% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 7.6%.
What's Next for Ready Capital?
While Ready Capital has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Ready Capital was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is -$0.12 on $13.93 million in revenues for the coming quarter and -$0.47 on $53.48 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Story Continues
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, REIT and Equity Trust is currently in the bottom 37% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the broader Zacks Finance sector, Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU), has yet to report results for the quarter ended March 2026.
This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.20 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +66.7%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Nu Holdings Ltd.'s revenues are expected to be $4.97 billion, up 53% from the year-ago quarter.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Ready Capital Corp (RC) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Investors Heavily Search Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU): Here is What You Need to Know
May 7, 2026
Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU) has recently been on Zacks.com's list of the most searched stocks. Therefore, you might want to consider some of the key factors that could influence the stock's performance in the near future.
Shares of this company have returned -0.2% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +11.4% change. The Zacks Banks - Foreign industry, to which Nu belongs, has gained 7.1% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?
While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.
Earnings Estimate Revisions
Rather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.
We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.
Nu is expected to post earnings of $0.20 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +66.7%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.
For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $0.84 points to a change of +35.5% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has remained unchanged.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $1.14 indicates a change of +35.2% from what Nu is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has remained unchanged.
Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, Nu is rated Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Story Continues
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS12-month consensus EPS estimate for NU
Projected Revenue Growth
While earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.
For Nu , the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $4.97 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +53%. For the current and next fiscal years, $21.18 billion and $26.25 billion estimates indicate +34.3% and +23.9% changes, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise History
Nu reported revenues of $4.69 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +56.8%. EPS of $0.19 for the same period compares with $0.12 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.55 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +2.91%. The EPS surprise was +5.56%.
Over the last four quarters, Nu surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates three times over this period.
Valuation
No investment decision can be efficient without considering a stock's valuation. Whether a stock's current price rightly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects is an essential determinant of its future price performance.
Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.
As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
Nu is graded C on this front, indicating that it is trading at par with its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
Bottom Line
The facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Nu . However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Investors Heavily Search Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU): Here is What You Need to Know
May 7, 2026 · zacks.com
Zacks.com users have recently been watching Nu (NU) quite a bit. Thus, it is worth knowing the facts that could determine the stock's prospects.