- Ovintiv Q1 Earnings Beat Estimates on Strong Production
May 15, 2026
Ovintiv Inc. OVV reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of $2, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.85. The bottom line also increased from the year-ago level of $1.42. The outperformance was driven by higher plant condensate, natural gas liquids and natural gas production volumes and higher average realized natural gas prices.
The Denver, CO-based oil and gas exploration and production company’s total revenues of $2.5 billion increased 6.5% from the year-ago quarter’s figures. The top line also beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 9.8%. The outperformance was driven by higher product and service revenues.
Ovintiv Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseOvintiv Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Ovintiv Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Ovintiv Inc. Quote
On May 11, 2026, Ovintiv's board of directors declared a quarterly dividend of 30 cents per share, which will be paid on June 30, to its shareholders of record as of June 15.
First-quarter shareholder returns totaled $169 million, consisting of share buybacks of $84 million and base dividend payments of $85 million.
During the quarter, the company completed the $2.7 billion acquisition of NuVista Energy Ltd., adding roughly 100 MBOE/d of production, about 930 net equivalent well locations and nearly 140,000 net acres of land.
OVV’s Q1 Production & Prices
Total first-quarter production was 678,900 barrels of oil equivalent per day (BOE/d) compared with 588,300 BOE/d in the prior-year period. The figure beat our prediction of 675,000 BOE/d.
Natural gas production increased to 2,124 million cubic feet per day (MMcf/d) in the first quarter of 2026 from 1,764 MMcf/d in the prior-year quarter. Additionally, the figure beat our estimate of 2,115 MMcf/d.
Total liquids production increased to 324.9 thousand barrels per day (Mbbls/d) in the first quarter of 2026 from 294.4 Mbbls/d in the prior-year quarter. Furthermore, the figure beat our prediction of 323 Mbbls/d.
In the first quarter of 2026, natural gas contributed approximately 52.1%, and liquids accounted for about 47.9% of the total production.
Ovintiv's realized natural gas price was $3.24 per thousand cubic feet compared with the year-ago level of $3.16. The realized oil price decreased to $70.78 per barrel from $71.79 in the prior-year quarter.
OVV’s Costs, Capex & Balance Sheet
Total expenses of $3.3 billion increased 33.2% from the year-ago quarter’s figure of $2.5 billion. Moreover, the figure was higher than our projection of $1.7 billion.
Ovintiv’s cash from operating activities in the quarter under review was $1.1 billion, compared to the year-ago figure of $873 million.
Story Continues
OVV's capital investments were $605 million compared with $617 million in the year-ago period. The company generated a non-GAAP free cash flow of $634 million in the reported quarter.
As of March 31, the company had cash and cash equivalents worth $26 million and long-term debt of $5.5 billion. Its debt-to-capitalization was 32.3%.
OVV’s Asset Performance
In the first quarter of 2026, average production from the Permian Basin reached approximately 221 MBOE/d, with liquids making up 79% of the total. A total of 34 net wells were brought online during the period. For the full year 2026, capital spending in this region is projected to be between $1.325 billion and $1.375 billion, supporting the development of around five rigs and 125-135 net wells.
From the Montney play, first-quarter output averaged 365 MBOE/d, with liquids contributing about 27% of the volume. The company turned in 26 net wells during the quarter. Full-year 2026 capital expenditures for Montney are expected to be between $875 million and $925 million, supporting the development of six rigs and 130-140 net well additions.
OVV’s Q2 & 2026 Guidance
Ovintiv reiterated its full-year 2026 guidance while issuing second-quarter projections. The company expects full-year production volumes to average between 620 and 645 MBOE/d, including oil and condensate production of 205 to 212 Mbbls/d, NGL production of 80 to 85 Mbbls/d, and natural gas production of 2 to 2.1 Bcf/d. Ovintiv forecasts a total 2026 capital investment in the range of $2.25 billion to $2.35 billion, reflecting its continued focus on disciplined capital allocation and operational efficiency.
For the second quarter of 2026, this Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) company expects production between 610 and 635 MBOE/d with capital spending of $550 million to $600 million. Management highlighted that strong first-quarter execution, enhanced inventory depth following the NuVista acquisition and a significantly improved balance sheet position support its confidence in maintaining the full-year outlook.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Important Earnings at a Glance
While we have discussed OVV’s first-quarter results in detail, let us take a look at three other key reports in this space.
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. NOG reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 74 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 71 cents. The outperformance reflects strong production. However, the bottom line declined from the year-ago adjusted profit of $1.33 due to weaker natural gas prices and a 77% increase in operating expenses.
The Minnetonka, MN-based oil and gas exploration and production company reported oil and gas sales of $539.9 million, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $511 million, supported by higher crude oil realizations. However, the top line decreased from the year-ago figure of $576.9 million. The year-over-year decline was mainly due to lower oil and gas sales during this quarter.
As of March 31, 2026, Northern Oil had $37 million in cash and cash equivalents. The company had a long-term debt of $2.6 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 58.8%.
Canadian Natural Resources Limited CNQ reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 85 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 74 cents and increased from 81 cents in the year-ago quarter. The outperformance can be attributed to strong operational performance and higher realized natural gas prices.
Total revenues of $7.9 billion increased from $7.6 billion in the prior-year period, fueled by increased production volumes. Additionally, the figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $7.5 billion.
As of March 31, 2026, CNQ had cash and cash equivalents worth C$808 million and long-term debt of approximately C$16.5 billion, with a debt to capitalization of about 27%.
The Williams Companies, Inc. WMB reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 73 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 65 cents. The bottom line increased from the year-ago period’s level of 60 cents, driven mainly by a 12.5% decrease in costs and expenses. Moreover, better-than-expected performance of its Transmission, Power & Gulf, Northeast G&P, West and Gas & NGL Marketing Services segments also contributed, with increases of 17.2%, 1.9%, 15.8% and 46.5%, respectively, from the year-ago quarter’s level.
The company’s revenues of $3 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.3 billion. The figure decreased marginally by 0.6% from the year-ago quarter’s reported revenues. This can be attributed to lower service revenues tied to commodity contracts and an increased loss from commodity derivative instruments.
As of March 31, 2026, WMB had cash and cash equivalents of $950 million and a long-term debt of $30 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 66.5%.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Williams Companies, Inc. (The) (WMB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. (NOG) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Ovintiv Inc. (OVV) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Ovintiv: Shares Are Cheap At 5x EV/EBITDA And 13% FCF Yield
May 15, 2026 · seekingalpha.com
Ovintiv has transformed into a focused Midland and Montney operator, de-risking its story with asset sales and the NuVista acquisition. OVV now offers a compelling 75% free cash flow return policy, combining a 3% dividend yield with significant buybacks, outpacing most peers. Trading at 5.0x EV/EBITDA and a 13% FCF yield, OVV presents over 30% upside to a price target of $80, assuming peer multiples.
- Ovintiv Q1 Earnings Beat Estimates on Strong Production
May 15, 2026 · zacks.com
OVV beats Q1 estimates as production rises and natural gas price increases, while free cash flow and shareholder returns stay strong.
- Should Value Investors Buy Ovintiv (OVV) Stock?
May 14, 2026
Here at Zacks, we focus on our proven ranking system, which places an emphasis on earnings estimates and estimate revisions, to find winning stocks. But we also understand that investors develop their own strategies, so we are constantly looking at the latest trends in value, growth, and momentum to find strong companies for our readers.
Considering these trends, value investing is clearly one of the most preferred ways to find strong stocks in any type of market. Value investors rely on traditional forms of analysis on key valuation metrics to find stocks that they believe are undervalued, leaving room for profits.
Luckily, Zacks has developed its own Style Scores system in an effort to find stocks with specific traits. Value investors will be interested in the system's "Value" category. Stocks with both "A" grades in the Value category and high Zacks Ranks are among the strongest value stocks on the market right now.
One company value investors might notice is Ovintiv (OVV). OVV is currently sporting a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), as well as a Value grade of A. The stock is trading with a P/E ratio of 7.84, which compares to its industry's average of 11.71. Over the past year, OVV's Forward P/E has been as high as 9.97 and as low as 5.23, with a median of 7.66.
Another valuation metric that we should highlight is OVV's P/B ratio of 1.02. The P/B ratio is used to compare a stock's market value with its book value, which is defined as total assets minus total liabilities. This company's current P/B looks solid when compared to its industry's average P/B of 2.69. Over the past 12 months, OVV's P/B has been as high as 1.16 and as low as 0.80, with a median of 1.01.
Value investors also love the P/S ratio, which is calculated by simply dividing a stock's price with the company's sales. Some people prefer this metric because sales are harder to manipulate on an income statement. This means it could be a truer performance indicator. OVV has a P/S ratio of 1.79. This compares to its industry's average P/S of 2.31.
Finally, investors should note that OVV has a P/CF ratio of 3.78. This metric focuses on a firm's operating cash flow and is often used to find stocks that are undervalued based on the strength of their cash outlook. This company's current P/CF looks solid when compared to its industry's average P/CF of 6.88. Over the past 52 weeks, OVV's P/CF has been as high as 3.97 and as low as 2.29, with a median of 3.24.
Value investors will likely look at more than just these metrics, but the above data helps show that Ovintiv is likely undervalued currently. And when considering the strength of its earnings outlook, OVV sticks out as one of the market's strongest value stocks.
Story Continues
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Ovintiv Inc. (OVV) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Should Value Investors Buy Ovintiv (OVV) Stock?
May 14, 2026 · zacks.com
Here at Zacks, our focus is on the proven Zacks Rank system, which emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions to find great stocks. Nevertheless, we are always paying attention to the latest value, growth, and momentum trends to underscore strong picks.
- Ovintiv Q1 Earnings Call Highlights
May 14, 2026 · marketbeat.com
Ovintiv NYSE: OVV said its first-quarter 2026 results reflected stronger operational execution, a recently reshaped portfolio and a significantly lower debt balance following asset transactions completed early in the year.
- Why This Fund Made a $10.8 Million Bet on a Chemical Stock Up 87%
May 13, 2026
Hartree Partners reported a new position in Methanex(NASDAQ:MEOH) on May 12, 2026, acquiring 214,859 shares in an estimated $10.81 million trade based on quarterly average pricing.
What happened
According to a filing with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission dated May 12, 2026, Hartree Partners initiated a new position in Methanex by purchasing 214,859 shares. The estimated transaction value was $10.81 million, calculated using the mean unadjusted closing price for the first quarter of 2026. The quarter-end value of the stake increased by $12.79 million, reflecting both the share acquisition and underlying stock price movements.
What else to know
This was a new position for Hartree Partners, LP, representing 2.74% of 13F reportable AUM after the trade. Top holdings after the filing:
NYSE: SGU: $41.76 million (9.1% of AUM) NYSE: VG: $27.41 million (6.0% of AUM) NYSE: OVV: $26.85 million (5.8% of AUM) NASDAQ: HDSN: $22.34 million (4.9% of AUM) NYSE: LNG: $22.15 million (4.8% of AUM) As of May 11, 2026, Methanex shares were priced at $63.35, up 87% over the past year and vastly outperforming the S&P 500’s roughly 26% gain in the same period.
Company Overview
Metric Value Revenue (TTM) $3.67 billion Net Income (TTM) ($44.85 million) Dividend Yield 1.14% Price (as of market close May 11, 2026) $63.35
Company Snapshot
MEOH produces and supplies methanol globally, with revenue generated from direct production, offtake contracts, and spot market purchases. The firm operates an integrated model encompassing methanol manufacturing, logistics, storage, and a proprietary fleet of ocean-going vessels to deliver product worldwide. It serves chemical and petrochemical producers in North America, Asia Pacific, Europe, and South America as primary customers.
Methanex supplies methanol globally and operates an extensive logistics and distribution network to serve industrial customers worldwide. The company’s integrated approach—from production to delivery—encompasses global reach, supply chain expertise, and long-standing customer relationships.
What this transaction means for investors
What this purchase ultimately seems like is a bet that the methanol cycle still has room to run. Hartree already has exposure to energy and commodity-linked businesses across its portfolio, and Methanex gives it another way to benefit from tightening petrochemical markets and rising global pricing.
The timing is notable. Methanex’s latest earnings release showed first-quarter adjusted EBITDA climbed to $220 million from $186 million in the prior quarter, while average realized methanol prices rose to $351 per tonne from $331 in the fourth quarter. Even more important, management said April and May realized prices are now expected to land between $500 and $525 per tonne, a massive jump tied partly to disruptions in Middle East supply chains.
The company also produced 2.39 million tonnes of methanol during the quarter and ended March with $379 million in cash after repaying $60 million in debt. Management continues prioritizing deleveraging while integrating its Beaumont assets and expanding operational efficiency across North America. The key question is whether today’s pricing surge proves temporary or signals a more durable supply imbalance.
Story Continues
Should you buy stock in Methanex right now?
Before you buy stock in Methanex, consider this:
The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Methanex wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.
Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $472,744!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,353,500!*
Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 991% — a market-crushing outperformance compared to 207% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.
See the 10 stocks »
*Stock Advisor returns as of May 13, 2026.
Jonathan Ponciano has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Cheniere Energy. The Motley Fool recommends Methanex. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Why This Fund Made a $10.8 Million Bet on a Chemical Stock Up 87% was originally published by The Motley Fool
View Comments
- Does Ovintiv's (OVV) Buyback Resumption and Dividend Point to Enduring Capital Discipline or Caution?
May 13, 2026
Ovintiv Inc. recently reported first-quarter 2026 results showing revenue of US$2,532 million but a wider net loss of US$630 million, while also closing the NuVista acquisition, selling its Anadarko assets, resuming share buybacks, and declaring a US$0.30 per-share dividend. Despite the loss, Ovintiv delivered production at the high end of guidance, significantly increased total volumes year on year, and reaffirmed its 2026 production outlook, underscoring management’s focus on capital discipline and maintaining shareholder returns. We’ll now explore how reaffirmed 2026 production guidance and resumed share buybacks may affect Ovintiv’s existing investment narrative.
The future of work is here. Discover the 30 top robotics and automation stocks leading the charge in AI-driven automation and industrial transformation.
Ovintiv Investment Narrative Recap
To own Ovintiv, you need to believe its North American shale portfolio and efficiency gains can keep generating meaningful free cash flow despite commodity volatility and shale maturity. The latest quarter’s wider US$630 million loss looks tied to one off items, while reaffirmed 2026 production guidance suggests no material change to the near term catalyst of high free cash flow conversion. The biggest risk remains that rising costs or weaker realized prices compress margins faster than efficiency gains can offset.
Among the recent announcements, the resumption of share buybacks alongside the reaffirmed 2026 production outlook is most relevant. Together, they highlight management’s confidence in the asset base and cash generation even after the NuVista acquisition and Anadarko sale. For investors focused on capital returns, this combination directly supports the thesis that disciplined spending and deep inventory can still translate into sustained dividends and incremental buybacks, assuming commodity prices and service costs remain manageable.
Yet behind the headline production strength and buybacks, investors should be aware of the risk that continuous reinvestment in short life shale to sustain volumes could...
Read the full narrative on Ovintiv (it's free!)
Ovintiv's narrative projects $9.7 billion revenue and $2.1 billion earnings by 2029. This requires 4.0% yearly revenue growth and about a $0.9 billion earnings increase from $1.2 billion today.
Uncover how Ovintiv's forecasts yield a $68.74 fair value, a 18% upside to its current price.
Exploring Other PerspectivesOVV 1-Year Stock Price Chart
Some of the lowest ranking analysts were already cautious, assuming revenues could fall toward about US$7.7 billion while earnings rose to roughly US$1.4 billion, and they see infrastructure and regulatory headwinds in key basins as more limiting than the consensus view. This latest quarter’s loss and reaffirmed guidance may lead both bullish and bearish analysts to revisit those assumptions, so it is worth comparing how your own expectations line up with these very different outlooks.
Story Continues
Explore 4 other fair value estimates on Ovintiv - why the stock might be worth 37% less than the current price!
Form Your Own Verdict
Disagree with existing narratives? Extraordinary investment returns rarely come from following the herd, so go with your instincts.
A great starting point for your Ovintiv research is our analysis highlighting 3 key rewards and 4 important warning signs that could impact your investment decision. Our free Ovintiv research report provides a comprehensive fundamental analysis summarized in a single visual - the Snowflake - making it easy to evaluate Ovintiv's overall financial health at a glance.
Ready For A Different Approach?
Don't miss your shot at the next 10-bagger. Our latest stock picks just dropped:
AI is about to change healthcare. These 33 stocks are working on everything from early diagnostics to drug discovery. The best part - they are all under $10b in market cap - there's still time to get in early. Rare earth metals are an input to most high-tech devices, military and defence systems and electric vehicles. The global race is on to secure supply of these critical minerals. Beat the pack to uncover the 33 best rare earth metal stocks of the very few that mine this essential strategic resource. Capitalize on the AI infrastructure supercycle with our selection of the 39 best 'picks and shovels' of the AI gold rush converting record-breaking demand into massive cash flow.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include OVV.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Ovintiv Seen as Top Re-Rating Opportunity on Improving Outlook, UBS Says
May 13, 2026
Ovintiv (OVV) remains one of the best re-rating opportunities among exploration and production compa
PREMIUM
Upgrade to read this MT Newswires article and get so much more.
A Silver or Gold subscription plan is required to access premium news articles.
Upgrade
Already have a subscription? Sign in
- Ovintiv Inc (OVV) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Highlights: Strong Cash Flow and Strategic Debt ...
May 12, 2026
This article first appeared on GuruFocus.
Net Debt: Less than $3.3 billion as of April 30th, with leverage below 0.8 times. Interest Savings: Over $80 million annualized from debt repayment. Liquidity: $4 billion available. Cash Flow Per Share: $4.62, beating consensus estimates by about 6%. Free Cash Flow: $634 million for the quarter. Capital Investment: $605 million, at the low end of guidance range. Oil and Condensate Production: Approximately 225,000 barrels per day. First-Quarter Impairment: $1.2 billion after-tax non-cash ceiling test impairment. Second Quarter Production Expectation: Approximately 623,000 BOEs per day, including about 203,000 barrels per day of oil and condensate. Second Quarter Capital Spend Expectation: Around $575 million. Montney Gas Price Realization: 175% of AECO in the first quarter. JKM Linked Contract: Worth roughly $60 million at current strip pricing for the remainder of the year.
Warning! GuruFocus has detected 9 Warning Signs with OVV. Is OVV fairly valued? Test your thesis with our free DCF calculator.
Release Date: May 12, 2026
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript.
Positive Points
Ovintiv Inc (NYSE:OVV) has significantly increased its drilling inventory in the Permian and Montney regions by over 3,200 locations since 2023, enhancing its competitive position without diluting shareholder value. The company has successfully integrated the NuVista assets and sold its Anadarko assets, contributing to a significant reduction in net debt to less than $3.3 billion. Ovintiv Inc (NYSE:OVV) has committed to returning 50% to 100% of its free cash flow to shareholders through dividends and share buybacks, with plans to allocate at least 75% of free cash flow to shareholder returns in 2026. The company has achieved strong operational performance, with cash flow per share at $4.62 beating consensus estimates by about 6%, and free cash flow totaling $634 million. Ovintiv Inc (NYSE:OVV) has maintained a strong balance sheet with significant liquidity of $4 billion, enhancing its resiliency and allowing flexibility through the commodity cycle.
Negative Points
Ovintiv Inc (NYSE:OVV) recorded a $1.2 billion after-tax non-cash ceiling test impairment due to weaker oil prices in the first quarter, resulting in a loss for the quarter. Higher royalty rates in Canadian operations due to increased oil and condensate prices have led to reduced reported net volumes, despite higher revenues. The company faces potential inflationary pressures, particularly from higher diesel costs, which could impact its 2026 capital program. Ovintiv Inc (NYSE:OVV) has not set a new long-term debt target, indicating uncertainty in its financial leverage strategy. The company is cautious about over-indexing on pro-cyclical buybacks and is considering further debt reduction if oil prices remain elevated.
Story Continues
Q & A Highlights
Q: With the action on reducing net debt, are you moving the goalpost in terms of your optimal financial leverage, or is this just being thoughtful around windfall cash flows versus purchasing stock right now? A: Corey Code, CFO: We're not setting a new long-term debt target. We've been carrying a $4 billion target for some time. This is more about allocating capital and letting cash build on the balance sheet. We have about $400 million of cash on hand right now.
Q: Is there now a more compelling case to grow condensate in Canada, or is what you're looking at just more temporary from an oil price and strategic perspective? A: Brendan McCracken, CEO: There is a more constructive condensate supply and demand dynamic. Strong growth from oil sands and egress projects in Western Canada are driving condensate premiums higher. We see more constructive fundamentals for condensate as oil sands growth continues.
Q: On productivity, is the recovery improvement or is it bringing forward production? A: Gregory Givens, COO: We believe it's higher recovery, not just acceleration. We've observed this uplift over several years, and geochemistry shows different oil composition, indicating additional oil recovery.
Q: How should we think about portfolio management moves from here, given your balance sheet and inventory position? A: Brendan McCracken, CEO: We're entering a period of stability to sustain our inventory depth. Our focus is on driving incremental profitability. We've already replaced our full-year 2026 inventory consumption with recent density conversions and acquisitions.
Q: Can you explain the optimization of the pad and how changes in design are translating into results? A: Gregory Givens, COO: By combining acreage positions, we extended lateral lengths, drilled faster, and used cost-saving techniques like local sand and simul-frac. We achieved significant cost savings and integrated the wells with our operations control center for optimized performance.
For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript.
View Comments