- Rollins Reinforces Long-Term Value Creation Strategy and Medium-Term Growth Algorithm
May 14, 2026 · prnewswire.com
ATLANTA, May 14, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Rollins, Inc. (NYSE: ROL) ("Rollins" or the "Company"), a premier global consumer and commercial services company, today highlighted its strategy for driving sustainable, long-term value creation through a resilient, capital-light business model, a durable organic growth engine, disciplined M&A, and a balanced approach to capital allocation. The Company emphasized its track record of consistent performance across economic cycles, including 25 consecutive years of revenue and adjusted EBITDA growth and approaching its 100th consecutive quarter of revenue growth, supported by recurring customer relationships and ongoing investments in modernization and operating discipline.
- ROLLINS REINFORCES LONG-TERM VALUE CREATION STRATEGY AND MEDIUM-TERM GROWTH ALGORITHM
May 14, 2026
ATLANTA, MAY 14, 2026 /PRNEWSWIRE/ -- ROLLINS, INC. (NYSE: ROL) ("ROLLINS" OR THE "COMPANY"), A PREMIER GLOBAL CONSUMER AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES COMPANY, TODAY HIGHLIGHTED ITS STRATEGY FOR DRIVING SUSTAINABLE, LONG-TERM VALUE CREATION THROUGH A RESILIENT, CAPITAL-LIGHT BUSINESS MODEL, A DURABLE ORGANIC GROWTH ENGINE, DISCIPLINED M&A, AND A BALANCED APPROACH TO CAPITAL ALLOCATION. THE COMPANY EMPHASIZED ITS TRACK RECORD OF CONSISTENT PERFORMANCE ACROSS ECONOMIC CYCLES, INCLUDING 25 CONSECUTIVE YEARS OF REVENUE AND ADJUSTED EBITDA GROWTH AND APPROACHING ITS 100TH CONSECUTIVE QUARTER OF REVENUE GROWTH, SUPPORTED BY RECURRING CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIPS AND ONGOING INVESTMENTS IN MODERNIZATION AND OPERATING DISCIPLINE.
- Rollins Seen Reaffirming 2026 Outlook on Pricing Power, Customer Growth, RBC Says
May 13, 2026
Rollins (ROL) is expected to reaffirm its 2026 and medium-term outlook, supported by pricing power,
PREMIUM
Upgrade to read this MT Newswires article and get so much more.
A Silver or Gold subscription plan is required to access premium news articles.
Upgrade
Already have a subscription? Sign in
- NYSE Content Update: Global Medical Response to Go Public After $479 Million IPO
May 13, 2026
NYSE issues a pre-market daily advisory direct from the trading floor.
NEW YORK, May 13, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- The New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) provides a daily pre-market update directly from the NYSE Trading Floor. Access today's NYSE Pre-market update for market insights before trading begins.
Ashley Mastronardi delivers the pre-market update on May 13th
Equities are higher Wednesday morning after the Bureau of Labor Statistics released the April PPI report earlier today. Shares of NYSX component Sea Limited (NYSE: SE) rose more than 13% Tuesday after the company reported 38% year-over-year revenue growth. Global Medical Response (NYSE: GMRS) CEO Nick Loporcaro will join NYSE Live to reveal what's next as his company makes its trading debut. Rollins (NYSE: ROL) CFO Kenneth Krause will join Taking Stock to preview the company's 2026 Investor and Analyst Conference later this week.
Opening Bell Global Medical Response (NYSE: GMRS) celebrates its IPO
Closing Bell
Rollins (NYSE: ROL) continues its journey to modernize through growth and innovation
For market insights, IPO activity, and today's opening bell, download the NYSE TV App: TV.NYSE.comNYSE_DisneyNew_York_Stock_Exchange_LogoCision
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/apac/news-releases/nyse-content-update-global-medical-response-to-go-public-after-479-million-ipo-302770956.html
View Comments
- NYSE Content Update: Global Medical Response to Go Public After $479 Million IPO
May 13, 2026
NYSE issues a pre-market daily advisory direct from the trading floor.
NEW YORK, May 13, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- The New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) provides a daily pre-market update directly from the NYSE Trading Floor. Access today's NYSE Pre-market update for market insights before trading begins.
Ashley Mastronardi delivers the pre-market update on May 13th
Equities are higher Wednesday morning after the Bureau of Labor Statistics released the April PPI report earlier today. Shares of NYSX component Sea Limited (NYSE: SE) rose more than 13% Tuesday after the company reported 38% year-over-year revenue growth. Global Medical Response (NYSE: GMRS) CEO Nick Loporcaro will join NYSE Live to reveal what's next as his company makes its trading debut. Rollins (NYSE: ROL) CFO Kenneth Krause will join Taking Stock to preview the company's 2026 Investor and Analyst Conference later this week.
Opening Bell Global Medical Response (NYSE: GMRS) celebrates its IPO
Closing Bell
Rollins (NYSE: ROL) continues its journey to modernize through growth and innovation
For market insights, IPO activity, and today's opening bell, download the NYSE TV App: TV.NYSE.comDisney rang NYSE bell from its Upfront on May 12NYSE Logo (PRNewsfoto/New York Stock Exchange)Cision
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/nyse-content-update-global-medical-response-to-go-public-after-479-million-ipo-302770934.html
View Comments
- The Woodworkers You Don’t Want: Inside the World of Carpenter Ants with Orkin Canada
May 13, 2026
Orkin Canada Corporation
Carpenter ants aren’t just a nuisance – what Canadian homeowners should know, with tips from Orkin Canada
The Woodworkers You Don’t Want: Inside the World of Carpenter Ants with Orkin CanadaCarpenter ants aren’t just a nuisance – what Canadian homeowners should know, with tips from Orkin Canada·GlobeNewswire Inc.
TORONTO, May 13, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) --
With spring here, homeowners across Canada may begin noticing increased ant activity in and around their homes. While many ants are harmless, experts warn that carpenter ants are one pest that should never be ignored.
Often mistaken for common household ants, carpenter ants can indicate hidden moisture issues or wood damage. In regions across the country - where fluctuating temperatures, humidity, and aging housing stock are common - infestations can go unnoticed until significant structural damage has already occurred.
According to Orkin Canada, the country’s leading pest control provider, homeowners can reduce the risk of carpenter ant infestations by:
Eliminating moisture sources: Fix leaks in roofs, basements and plumbing, as carpenter ants are drawn to damp or decaying wood. Sealing entry points: Repair cracks and gaps around doors, windows and foundations to limit access. Clearing wood debris: Store firewood, lumber and decaying wood away from the home’s exterior. Trimming vegetation: Keep trees and shrubs from touching the house, which can act as a bridge indoors. Watching for warning signs: Wood shavings, winged ants or faint rustling sounds inside walls can all indicate carpenter ant activity.
For more information about pest prevention, visit orkincanada.ca
About Orkin Canada
Orkin Canada, a wholly owned subsidiary of Rollins, Inc. (NYSE:ROL) is Canada's largest pest control and environment services provider; leader in the development of fast, effective and environmentally responsible pest control solutions.
One key program is the Home Pest Protection Program that provides customized pest control and prevention services to homeowners and property owners ensuring a pest free environment. Orkin Canada provides professional services to both residential and commercial clients from coast to coast. For more information and pest tips, visit www.orkincanada.ca, like www.facebook.com/OrkinCanada or subscribe to @Orkin.Canada on YouTube.
For media inquiries, contact: Gabby at gabby@brown-cohen.com or (437) 855-2228
A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/7e8e2868-9924-45ab-9981-08d3120dd304
View Comments
- The Woodworkers You Don't Want: Inside the World of Carpenter Ants with Orkin Canada
May 13, 2026 · globenewswire.com
TORONTO, May 13, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- With spring here, homeowners across Canada may begin noticing increased ant activity in and around their homes. While many ants are harmless, experts warn that carpenter ants are one pest that should never be ignored.
- THE WOODWORKERS YOU DON'T WANT: INSIDE THE WORLD OF CARPENTER ANTS WITH ORKIN CANADA
May 13, 2026
TORONTO, MAY 13, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- WITH SPRING HERE, HOMEOWNERS ACROSS CANADA MAY BEGIN NOTICING INCREASED ANT ACTIVITY IN AND AROUND THEIR HOMES. WHILE MANY ANTS ARE HARMLESS, EXPERTS WARN THAT CARPENTER ANTS ARE ONE PEST THAT SHOULD NEVER BE IGNORED.
- Maximus Declines 7.7% Since Beating Q2 Earnings Estimates
May 12, 2026
Maximus MMS reported mixed second-quarter fiscal 2026 results, wherein earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate while revenues missed the same.
MMS’ adjusted earnings per share of $2.07 beat the consensus mark by 4.6% and increased 3% year over year. Revenues of $1.31 billion missed the consensus mark by 1.1% and declined 4.1% from the year-ago quarter due to lower natural disaster support work and temporary clinical volume surges in domestic segments.
However, the reported quarterly earnings beat did not impress investors, as the stock has declined 7.7% since the earnings release on May 7, reflecting poor quarterly revenue performance and weak revenue guidance for fiscal 2026.
Maximus, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseMaximus, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Maximus, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Maximus, Inc. Quote
Maximus guided revenues in the range of $5.2-$5.35 billion. The midpoint of $5.275 billion for fiscal 2026 was lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.32 billion.
Segmental Revenues of Maximus
The U.S. Federal Services segment generated revenues of $753.1 million, down 3.2% year over year due to the absence of elevated natural disaster support work. Excluding disaster-related work, the segment posted 1.5% organic growth.
The U.S. Services segment’s revenues declined 6% year over year to $415.8 million, reflecting lower clinical volumes. Outside the U.S. segment revenues decreased 3.1% year over year to $137.1 million.
MMS’ Margin Performance Improves
Operating income totaled $148.5 million compared with $153 million in the prior-year quarter. Operating margin improved 20 basis points year over year to 11.4%, while adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 14.4% from 13.7%, driven by efficiencies enabled by automation and AI tools.
The U.S. Federal Services segment operating margin expanded to 17.6% from 15.3% a year ago, supported by technology initiatives and automation that enabled higher processing volumes without a proportional increase in labor costs.
The U.S. Services segment operating margin was 9.3%, down from 12.2% in the prior-year quarter due to a $6.9 million non-cash impairment charge related to a software asset. Excluding the charge, segment margin was 10.9%.
Maximus Accelerates AI-Led Automation Efforts
Management highlighted growing traction in AI-enabled offerings and automation initiatives. The company stated that generative and probabilistic AI solutions are automating nearly half of certain high-volume dispute resolution workflows, enabling employees to focus on more complex cases and improving operating leverage.
Story Continues
Maximus also noted increasing demand for its Total Experience Management platform and AI-enabled program integrity solutions aimed at fraud prevention, workflow automation and customer service modernization.
Balance Sheet & Cash Flow of MMS
Maximus exited the quarter with unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $157 million compared with $222.4 million at fiscal 2025-end. Gross debt totaled $1.55 billion as of quarter-end.
Cash provided by operating activities was $190 million in the quarter, while free cash flow totaled $179 million. During the quarter, the company repurchased approximately 1.4 million shares for $111 million and an additional 0.6 million shares for nearly $40 million through May 1, 2026.
MMS Raises Fiscal 2026 Earnings Outlook
For fiscal 2026, MMS’ adjusted earnings per share are now expected in the range of $8.25-$8.55, up from the prior guidance of $8.05-$8.35, with the midpoint of $8.40 being above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $8.33.
The company maintained free cash flow guidance between $450 million and $500 million and raised adjusted EBITDA margin guidance by 20 basis points to approximately 14.2%.
The tax rate is expected to range between 24.0% and 25.0% for the fiscal year 2026.
Maximus carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Recent Earnings Snapshots
Rollins, Inc. ROL reported impressive first-quarter 2026 results. ROL’s adjusted earnings of 24 cents per share matched the consensus mark and rose 9.1% from the year-ago quarter. ROL’s total revenues of $906.4 million surpassed the consensus mark by 1.3% and increased 10.2% year over year.
Waste Connections, Inc. WCN posted impressive first-quarter 2026 results. WCN’s adjusted earnings of $1.23 per share outpaced the consensus mark by 3.4% and rose 8.9% from the year-ago quarter. WCN’s total revenues of $2.37 billion beat the consensus mark by 0.7% and increased 6.4% year over year.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Waste Connections, Inc. (WCN) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Rollins, Inc. (ROL) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Maximus, Inc. (MMS) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Coherent Stock Falls 2.7% Since In-Line Q3 Earnings & Revenue Beat
May 11, 2026
Coherent Corp. COHR reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.41 per share, which matched the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increased 55% year over year. Revenues of $1.8 billion rose 21% year over year and surpassed the consensus estimate of $1.78 billion by 1.5%.
However, the results did not impress investors, as the stock has declined 2.7% since the earnings release on May 6.
Coherent Corp. Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseCoherent Corp. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Coherent Corp. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Coherent Corp. Quote
Management highlighted exceptionally strong demand trends across AI networking infrastructure, with bookings reaching record levels and backlog extending into 2028. The company also noted that long-term agreements now extend through the end of the decade.
AI Data Center Demand Drives COHR Growth
Coherent’s Datacenter & Communications segment remained the primary growth engine, accounting for 75% of total revenues in the quarter compared with 65% in the year-ago period. Segment revenues increased more than 40% year over year.
Within the data center business, revenues climbed 13% sequentially and 37% year over year, marking the second consecutive quarter of double-digit sequential growth. Growth was fueled by strong demand for 800G and 1.6T transceivers as hyperscale customers expanded their AI infrastructure deployments. Management expects further acceleration in the current quarter, supported by improving supply availability and capacity expansion initiatives.
The communications business also delivered strong results, with revenues increasing 16% sequentially and 60% year over year. Demand remained robust for data center interconnect products, including ZR and ZR+ transceivers, as well as broader transport networking solutions.
Coherent Expands Capacity Amid Strong Orders
Management stated that indium phosphide capacity expansion remains a key strategic priority due to industry-wide supply constraints. The company expects to double its internal indium phosphide output capacity by the end of 2026, one quarter ahead of schedule and plans to more than double capacity again by the end of 2027.
Coherent’s 6-inch indium phosphide platform is now producing electro-absorption modulated lasers, CW lasers and photodiodes with yields exceeding legacy 3-inch production lines. During the quarter, the company shipped its first transceivers incorporating components manufactured on the 6-inch platform, contributing to both revenue growth and gross margin expansion.
Management also emphasized growing opportunities in optical circuit switching (OCS) and co-packaged optics (CPO). The company increased its estimate of the OCS market opportunity to more than $4 billion and expects initial scale-out CPO revenues to ramp up in the second half of 2026.
Story Continues
NVIDIA Partnership Strengthens Long-Term Outlook
During the quarter, Coherent announced a strategic partnership with NVIDIA NVDA focused on advanced optical networking and CPO technologies for AI data centers. The agreement includes a $2 billion equity investment from NVIDIA and a multi-year supply agreement extending through the end of the decade.
Management believes the partnership strengthens Coherent’s position in next-generation AI networking infrastructure and creates meaningful long-term revenue visibility across lasers, optical components and integrated photonic systems.
Margins Expand on Better Mix & Cost Efficiencies
Non-GAAP gross margin expanded 105 basis points year over year to 39.6%, driven by lower product input costs, pricing optimization and yield improvements from the 6-inch indium phosphide ramp.
Non-GAAP operating margin improved to 20.3% from 18.6% in the prior-year quarter. Meanwhile, non-GAAP operating expenses increased due to continued investments in research & development initiatives supporting transceivers, CPO and high-value optical networking systems.
The company ended the quarter with $3 billion in cash, up significantly from $1.5 billion in the previous quarter, primarily due to NVIDIA’s investment. Coherent also reduced its debt leverage ratio from 1.7 to 0.5 sequentially after making $162 million in debt payments.
COHR Guides Strong Sequential Growth
For fourth-quarter fiscal 2026, Coherent expects revenues to be between $1.91 billion and $2.05 billion, with the midpoint of $1.98 billion marginally lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.99 billion. The company guided adjusted earnings per share between $1.52 and $1.72, with the midpoint of $1.62 being higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.55. Adjusted gross margin is expected to be in the range of 39-41%.
Management expects fiscal 2027 revenue growth to exceed fiscal 2026 growth, supported by expanding AI infrastructure deployments, growing optical networking demand and continued production capacity increases.
Coherent carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Recent Earnings Snapshots
Equifax Inc. EFX reported better-than-expected first-quarter 2026 results. EFX’s adjusted earnings per share of $1.86 beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 10.1% and increased 21.6% from the year-ago quarter. EFX’s revenues of $1.6 billion surpassed the consensus estimate by 2.3% and improved 14.4% year over year.
Rollins, Inc. ROL posted impressive first-quarter 2026 results. ROL’s adjusted earnings of 24 cents per share matched the consensus mark and rose 9.1% from the year-ago quarter. ROL’s total revenues of $906.4 million surpassed the consensus mark by 1.3% and increased 10.2% year over year.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Equifax, Inc. (EFX) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Rollins, Inc. (ROL) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Coherent Corp. (COHR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments