- KRO's Q1 Earnings Beat Estimates on Cost Actions, Sales Miss
May 13, 2026
Kronos Worldwide, Inc. KRO reported a first-quarter 2026 net loss of 4 cents per share, narrower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 33 cents. Earnings delivered a positive surprise of 87.9%.
Net sales were $509.8 million, up 4.1% year over year, but missed the consensus mark of $523.8 million by 2.7%. The quarter reflected improving cost performance, while weaker year-over-year pricing and lower production weighed on profitability.
Kronos Worldwide Inc Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseKronos Worldwide Inc Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Kronos Worldwide Inc price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Kronos Worldwide Inc Quote
KRO's Volume and Pricing
TiO2 sales volumes rose 4.4% year over year to 142 thousand metric tons in the quarter, supported by higher volumes in North American, Latin American and export markets. Production volumes, however, declined 10.5% to 128 thousand metric tons, reflecting lower operating rates.
On pricing, the company started 2026 with average TiO2 selling prices below the beginning of 2025. Management noted that average TiO2 selling prices increased 2% during the quarter as it works to recover pricing lost during 2025, but pricing remained a year-over-year headwind to both sales and profits.
Kronos reported TiO2 segment profit of $15.1 million in the first quarter, down from $41.6 million a year ago. Management attributed the decline primarily to lower average TiO2 selling prices, lower production volumes and an unfavorable currency impact, partially offset by higher sales volumes and lower production costs.
Kronos' Financials
Kronos ended the quarter with cash and cash equivalents of $25.7 million as of March 31, 2026, down from $33.2 million at the end of 2025. Long-term debt stood at $602.7 million as of March 31, 2026, up from $557.4 million as of Dec. 31, 2025.
KRO's Outlook
Management emphasized continued execution on pricing and cost initiatives as the key operational priorities following the restructuring actions taken late in 2025. Additional increases will be needed as selling prices remain below 2025 levels. Kronos expects gross margin to improve as higher-cost inventory produced in late 2025 works through the system and it realizes the benefit of lower-cost production in 2026, though it is beginning to see higher shipping and production costs tied to Middle East-related supply disruptions and higher energy and raw material costs, particularly in Europe.
Customers are still cautious on inventories, but longer lead times and a higher backlog entering 2026 have improved near-term production flexibility, even as demand stays below historical levels and the recovery outlook remains uncertain.
Story Continues
KRO’s Price Performance
Shares of Kronos have lost 2.5% in the past year against the 18.6% growth in the industry.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
KRO’s Zacks Rank & Key Picks
KRO currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Some better-ranked stocks in the basic materials space are Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc. IDR, NioCorp Developments Ltd. NB and Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile S.A. SQM.
Idaho is expected to report first-quarter 2026 results on May 14. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 43 cents per share, indicating 258.33% year-over-year growth. IDR sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
NioCorp is expected to report third-quarter fiscal 2026 results on May 14. The consensus estimate for NB’s loss per share is pegged at 2 cents, indicating 83.33% year-over-year growth. NB presently flaunts a Zacks Rank #1.
Sociedad is slated to report first-quarter 2026 results on May 26. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for loss is pegged at $1.78 per share, indicating 270.8% year-over-year growth. SQM has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. (SQM) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Kronos Worldwide Inc (KRO) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc. (IDR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
NioCorp Developments Ltd. (NB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- OEC Q1 Earnings Miss on Lower Pricing, Sales Down Y/Y
May 13, 2026
Orion S.A. OEC posted an adjusted loss of 11 cents per share in the first quarter of 2026 compared with adjusted earnings of 22 cents a year ago. The result missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 19 cents by 157.9%.
Net sales were $459.5 million, down 3.8% year over year, and came in 0.5% below the consensus estimate of $461.9 million. Total volumes rose 1.9% to 256.5 thousand metric tons as demand strengthened late in the quarter.
Management pointed to lower pricing tied to oil pass-through and an unfavorable mix as the primary headwinds, even as shipments improved late in the period.
That pricing backdrop also weighed on profitability, particularly in Rubber Carbon Black, where the company cited calendar 2026 agreements and regional mix as major drags. Specialty Carbon Black was steadier, supported by the mix and favorable foreign exchange.
Orion S.A. Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseOrion S.A. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Orion S.A. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Orion S.A. Quote
OEC's Segmental Review
Specialty Carbon Black delivered improved results, helped by stronger volumes and a favorable mix. Segment net sales increased 5.6% year over year to $169.7 million, while volumes rose 3.4% to 64 kmt. Adjusted EBITDA grew 6.7% to $27.1 million, supported by mix and positive foreign exchange, partially offset by absorption headwinds tied to inventory draw.
Rubber Carbon Black remained the key pressure point. Segment net sales fell 8.6% to $289.8 million despite a 1.4% volume increase to 192.5 kmt. Adjusted EBITDA dropped 53.4% to $19 million as lower 2026 contractual prices, adverse regional mix and the pass-through effect of lower year-over-year oil costs more than offset the volume benefit.
OEC's Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
OEC recorded free cash outflow of $48.5 million in the quarter, reflecting typical seasonality and working-capital use. Net cash used in operating activities was $12.4 million, consistent with the company’s quarterly capital spending of $36 million. Net debt ended the quarter at $965.3 million, and the net debt-to-adjusted EBITDA ratio was 4.2x.
OEC's Outlook
For 2026, OEC now expects adjusted EBITDA of $170-$210 million, up from the prior view of $160-$200 million. The company reiterated capital expenditures of about $90 million. Orion also updated its free cash flow framework, now calling for free cash outflow of $25-$50 million versus its prior expectation of free cash flow of $25-$50 million.
OEC’s Price Performance
Shares of Orion have lost 33.8% in the past year against the 5.8% growth of the industry.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Story Continues
OEC’s Zacks Rank & Key Picks
OEC currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the basic materials space are Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc. IDR, NioCorp Developments Ltd. NB and Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile S.A. SQM.
Idaho is expected to report first-quarter 2026 results on May 14. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 43 cents per share, indicating 258.33% year-over-year growth. IDR sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can seethe complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
NioCorp is expected to report third-quarter fiscal 2026 results on May 14. The consensus estimate for NB’s loss per share is pegged at 2 cents, indicating 83.33% year-over-year growth. NB presently flaunts a Zacks Rank #1.
Sociedad is slated to report first-quarter 2026 results on May 26. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for loss is pegged at $1.78 per share, indicating 270.8% year-over-year growth. SQM has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. (SQM) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Orion S.A. (OEC) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc. (IDR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
NioCorp Developments Ltd. (NB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Innospec Q1 Earnings Beat Estimates, Sales Rise Y/Y On FX Tailwinds
May 13, 2026
Innospec Inc. IOSP earnings per share (as reported) for the first quarter of 2026 declined to $1.22 per share from $1.31 a year ago.
Adjusted earnings per share declined 26% to $1.05 per share from $1.42 a year ago. It beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.02 per share.
Revenues for the first quarter rose 3% year over year to $453.2 million, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $432.2 million. Adjusted EBITDA declined 19% year over year to $43.7 million. Operating income declined 14% to $36.5 million.
Innospec Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseInnospec Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Innospec Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Innospec Inc. Quote
Segment Performance
Fuel Specialties revenues rose 7% year over year to $181.6 million, driven by volume growth of 10% and a favorable currency impact of 6%, offset by an adverse price/mix of 9%. Gross margin compressed 0.3 percentage points to 35.4% and operating income increased 2% to $37.8 million.
Performance Chemicals revenues rose 1% to $169.4 million as volume declines of 9% were offset by positive price/mix of 1% and favorable currency impact of 9%. Gross margin declined 4.2 percentage points to 16.8% and operating income fell 46% to $10.7 million, adversely impacted by shutdowns at the North Carolina plants due to the January 2026 U.S. winter storm.
Oilfield Services revenues were essentially flat at $102.2 million. Gross margin improved 1.7 percentage points to 30.1% on a richer sales mix, and operating income increased 37% to $5.6 million, although results were also negatively impacted by the winter storm.
Financials
Operating cash flow was $17.6 million versus $28.3 million in the year-ago quarter. The company ended the quarter with cash of $289.1 million and no debt.
In the first quarter, the effective tax rate was 22.8% compared with 25.7% in the year-ago quarter. The company increased its semi-annual dividend by 10% to 92 cents per share, repurchased $6.2 million of shares in the quarter and announced a new $75 million buyback authorization.
Outlook
Management expects sequential growth in the second quarter from Performance Chemicals, supported by plant repairs, pricing/mix opportunities and margin initiatives.
For Oilfield Services, the company remains cautiously optimistic that recent DRA expansion and opportunities in completions and production will drive sequential improvement in the second quarter and position the business for further improvement in the second half of 2026. Fuel Specialties is expected to remain a stable contributor, with management citing continued strength across traditional fuel, renewable fuel and non-fuel applications.
Story Continues
IOSP Stock’s Price Performance
Shares of Innospec have fallen 8.3% in the past year compared with the industry’s 18.7% growth.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
IOSP’s Zacks Rank & Key Picks
IOSP currently sports a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Some better-ranked stocks worth a look in the basic materials space are Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile S.A. SQM, Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc. IDR and NioCorp Developments Ltd. NB.
Sociedad is slated to report first-quarter 2026 results on May 26. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for loss is pegged at $1.78 per share, indicating 270.8% year-over-year growth. SQM has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present.
Idaho is expected to report first-quarter 2026 results on May 14. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 43 cents per share, indicating 258.3% year-over-year growth. IDR sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
NioCorp is expected to report fiscal third-quarter results on May 14. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for NB’s third-quarter loss is pegged at 2 cents per share. NB currently has a Zacks Rank #2.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. (SQM) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Innospec Inc. (IOSP) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc. (IDR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
NioCorp Developments Ltd. (NB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Tronox Q1 Earnings Miss Estimates, Sales Rise Y/Y On Higher Volumes
May 13, 2026
Tronox Holdings Plc TROX logged a loss (as reported) of 65 cents per share for the first quarter of 2026, wider than a loss of 70 cents reported a year ago.
Barring one-time items, adjusted loss for the reported quarter was 55 cents per share compared with a loss of 15 cents a year ago. It was wider than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 48 cents.
The company raked in revenues of $760 million, up around 3% year over year. It beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $758.5 million. Higher TiO2 and zircon sales volumes and favorable currency impact more than offset lower average selling price and product mix impact.
Adjusted EBITDA was $62 million, down 45% year over year, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 8.2%. The downside was due to lower average selling prices, including mix, unfavorable exchange rate movements and higher freight and production costs.
Tronox Holdings PLC Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseTronox Holdings PLC Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Tronox Holdings PLC price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Tronox Holdings PLC Quote
TROX’s Q1 Segment Highlights
TiO2 sales were $616 million in the reported quarter, up 5% year over year. TiO2 volumes rose 5% year over year, while price/mix was down 4%. Currency was 4% favorable.
Zircon sales were $89 million, up 29% year over year. Sales were supported by 57% volumes growth, offset by 28% price/mix decline.
TROX’s Financials
Cash and equivalents were $126 million as of March 31, 2026. Total debt was $3.3 billion at the end of the year, while net debt was $3.2 billion.
Operating cash used was $68 million for the first quarter, while free cash flow was negative $135 million.
TROX’s Outlook
Management expects a stronger second quarter with improving demand pricing and cash generation. The company expects free cash flow to turn positive in quarter two and largely offset the cash use in the first quarter while also targeting meaningful positive free cash flow for full-year 2026.
TiO2 volumes are projected to rise sequentially in the high-single-digit percentage range while zircon volumes are expected to moderate slightly from first-quarter levels. Both TiO2 and zircon pricing are expected to improve in the mid-single-digit percentage range due to announced price increases and cost-related surcharges. Supported by stronger pricing and higher TiO2 volumes, Tronox expects adjusted EBITDA of $65 million to $85 million for the second quarter of 2026.
Story Continues
TROX Stock’s Price Performance
Shares of Tronox have risen 57.4% in the past year compared with the industry’s 18.6% growth.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
TROX’s Zacks Rank & Key Picks
TROX currently sports a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks worth a look in the basic materials space are Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile S.A. SQM, Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc. IDR and NioCorp Developments Ltd. NB.
Sociedad is slated to report first-quarter 2026 results on May 26. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for loss is pegged at $1.78 per share, indicating 270.8% year-over-year growth. SQM has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present.
Idaho is expected to report first-quarter 2026 results on May 14. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 43 cents per share, indicating 258.3% year-over-year growth. IDR sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
NioCorp is expected to report fiscal third-quarter results on May 14. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for NB’s third-quarter loss is pegged at 2 cents per share. NB currently has a Zacks Rank #2.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. (SQM) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Tronox Holdings PLC (TROX) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc. (IDR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
NioCorp Developments Ltd. (NB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- SQM Weighs Higher Dividends And Codelco Lithium Venture Against Valuation
May 12, 2026
Make better investment decisions with Simply Wall St's easy, visual tools that give you a competitive edge.
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile (NYSE:SQM) has proposed raising the 2025 final dividend payout from 30% to 50% of net income. The change would materially increase the share of earnings returned directly to shareholders. The company has also finalized a joint venture with Codelco focused on lithium operations. Both decisions point to a shift in how SQM balances shareholder distributions with growth investments.
For investors tracking NYSE:SQM, these moves come after a period of strong share price performance, with the stock at $94.63 and up 15.2% over the past 30 days, 35.7% year to date, and 165.7% over the past year. The proposed dividend policy change and the Codelco joint venture now sit alongside those returns as key elements in how the company is positioning itself.
Looking ahead, the higher proposed payout ratio and the new joint venture give you two clear levers to watch: cash returns and lithium project development. How SQM executes on this partnership and manages future capital allocation decisions will shape the balance between income and reinvestment for shareholders.
Stay updated on the most important news stories for Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile by adding it to your watchlist or portfolio. Alternatively, explore our Community to discover new perspectives on Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile.NYSE:SQM Earnings & Revenue Growth as at May 2026
Is Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile's dividend sustainable? Check out what every dividend investor needs to know in our dividend analysis.
Quick Assessment
❌ Price vs Analyst Target: At $94.63, the stock is about 20% above the $78.99 analyst price target. ✅ Simply Wall St Valuation: Shares are trading about 20.2% below the platform's estimate of fair value. ✅ Recent Momentum: The 30 day return of 15.2% shows strong recent momentum into this news.
There is only one way to know the right time to buy, sell or hold Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile. Head to Simply Wall St's company report for the latest analysis of Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile's fair value.
Key Considerations
📊 A higher payout ratio and the Codelco joint venture link a larger share of earnings to shareholders while committing capital and attention to lithium growth projects. 📊 Watch how free cash flow, dividend coverage and joint venture project milestones evolve against the current P/E of 45.96 and the forward P/E of 16.68. ⚠️ The existing flag around dividend sustainability makes it important to see whether higher payouts are matched by consistent profits and cash generation.
Story Continues
Dig Deeper
For the full picture including more risks and rewards, check out the complete Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile analysis. Alternatively, you can visit the community page for Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile to see how other investors believe this latest news will impact the company's narrative.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include SQM.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Albemarle Rallies 26% in 3 Months: What Should Investors Do Now?
May 12, 2026
Albemarle Corporation’s ALB shares have popped 26.4% in the past three months, courtesy of the company’s solid earnings performance, backed by the strength in its Energy Storage segment, cost-reduction initiatives and an uptick in lithium prices. ALB has outperformed the Zacks Chemical - Diversified industry’s rise of 8.7% and the S&P 500’s increase of 9.4%.
ALB’s 3-month Price PerformanceZacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
ALB stock broke above its 50-day simple moving average (SMA) on March 24, 2026. It is also currently trading above its 200-day SMA, suggesting a long-term uptrend. Following a golden crossover on Sept. 3, 2025, the 50-day SMA is reading higher than the 200-day SMA, indicating a bullish trend.
Albemarle Trades Above 50-Day SMAZacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Let’s take a look at ALB’s fundamentals to analyze the stock better.
ALB Gains on Project Expansion, Productivity & Higher Prices
Albemarle is well-placed to gain from long-term growth in the battery-grade lithium market. The market for lithium batteries and energy storage remains strong, especially for electric vehicles (EVs), offering significant opportunities for the company to develop innovative products and expand capacity. Lithium demand is expected to grow on the back of significant global EV penetration. ALB expects lithium demand to witness a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10-20% from 2025 to 2030. Stationary storage is expected to be a significant driver for lithium demand along with EVs. Albemarle expects demand to grow roughly 15-40% this year. Demand indicators stayed constructive in the first quarter of 2026, with global Energy Storage Systems production rising 117% year over year.
The company is strategically executing its projects aimed at boosting its global lithium conversion capacity. It remains focused on investing in high-return projects to drive productivity. Healthy customer demand, capacity expansion and plant productivity improvements are supporting its volumes. ALB saw higher sales volumes (up 14% year over year) in its Energy Storage unit in the first quarter on the strength of its integrated conversion facilities. The Salar yield improvement project in Chile has achieved a 50% operating rate, and the ramp-up continues to deliver encouraging outcomes. ALB has started the environmental permitting process for a commercial direct lithium extraction project at Salar de Atacama. The ramp-up at the Meishan lithium conversion facility in China is also progressing ahead of schedule. The CGP3 expansion at the Greenbushes spodumene mine in Australia has also been expedited, expected to reach full production later this year, and add to capacity.
Albemarle is also taking aggressive cost-saving and productivity actions. The company delivered roughly $450 million in cost and productivity improvements for full-year 2025, having surpassed its initial target of $300-$400 million. It expects additional cost and productivity improvements of $100-$150 million in 2026, with $40 million already delivered this year. ALB is taking actions to maintain its competitive position, including the initiation of a comprehensive review of cost and operating structure, optimization of the conversion network and reduction of capital expenditure. Its capital expenditures of $590 million for 2025 decreased 65% year over year.
ALB, in February 2026, announced that it will idle Train 1, the remaining operating train at its Kemerton lithium hydroxide processing plant in Western Australia, and place it into care and maintenance effective immediately. This move follows earlier actions in 2024 to idle Train 2 for care and maintenance and stop expansion plans for Trains 3 and 4. The Kemerton facility processes spodumene from the Greenbushes mine, one of the world’s best deposits. The move is a result of the ongoing efforts over the past two and a half years to reduce operating costs. The company expects higher flexibility and optionality to benefit adjusted EBITDA starting in the second quarter of 2026.
Higher lithium prices, driven by strong demand from EVs and energy storage systems, along with supply disruptions due to recent supply reductions in China, should also aid ALB’s performance. Lithium prices have rebounded from the trough levels seen in 2025, supported by tightening supply and strong demand in China and globally.
Story Continues
ALB’s Capital Allocation Backed by Strong Financial Health
Albemarle remains committed to driving shareholder value by leveraging healthy cash flows and strong liquidity. Its operating cash flow was around $1.3 billion in 2025, up roughly 86% from the prior-year period. At the end of the first quarter, ALB had liquidity of around $2.7 billion, including cash and cash equivalents of around $1.1 billion. ALB generated an operating cash flow of $346 million and free cash flow of $248 million in the quarter.
The company paid down $1.3 billion of outstanding debt in March 2026, reducing annual interest expense by roughly $60 million. This followed the successful divestments of the controlling stake in Ketjen and its 50% interest in the Eurecat joint venture, which together generated $670 million in pre-tax proceeds.
The company remains focused on maintaining its dividend payout. It has raised its quarterly dividend for the 30th straight year. ALB offers a dividend yield of 0.8% at the current stock price. Its peers, Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile S.A. SQM and Rio Tinto Group RIO, have a dividend yield of 2.9% and 4.8%, respectively.
ALB’s Estimates Reflect Positive Sentiment
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 for ALB has been revised upward over the past 60 days. The consensus estimate for second-quarter 2026 has been going up over the same time frame.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings is currently pegged at $8.72, suggesting a year-over-year rise of 1,203.8%. Earnings are expected to increase roughly 1,909.1% in the second quarter.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
ALB: An Expensive Stock
ALB is currently trading at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 4.11, well above the industry. It is trading at a premium to Sociedad Quimica and Rio Tinto. Albemarle currently has a Value Score of D. Rio Tinto and Sociedad Quimica have a Value Score of A and C, respectively.
ALB’s P/S F12M Vs. Industry, SQM and RIOZacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Conclusion: Buy ALB Shares
Albemarle is benefiting from higher lithium volumes driven by project ramp-ups, as well as initiatives to expand global lithium conversion capacity and enhance productivity. The company is well-positioned to capitalize on the substantial growth opportunity in the battery-grade lithium market, supported by the global transition toward EVs. Higher lithium prices amid robust demand and tight supply conditions also act as a tailwind.
Rising earnings estimates and a strong growth outlook are some other positives. While ALB trades at a premium, the valuation is well-supported by its strong fundamentals and earnings potential. We advise investors to bet on this Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stock now, as it has solid growth prospects.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Rio Tinto PLC (RIO) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Albemarle Corporation (ALB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. (SQM) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Century Aluminum Q1 Earnings Miss Estimates, Sales Rise Y/Y
May 12, 2026
Century Aluminum Company CENX reported earnings of $3.23 per share for the first quarter of 2026. It compares favorably with the prior-year quarter’s earnings of 29 cents.
Barring one-time items, adjusted earnings came in at $1.06 per share. The bottom line missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.16.
Adjusted EBITDA was $231.4 million, up from $78 million in the prior-year quarter.
Century Aluminum Company Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseCentury Aluminum Company Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Century Aluminum Company price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Century Aluminum Company Quote
CENX’s Revenues and Shipments
The company reported net sales of $649.2 million, up 2.4% year over year. However, the figure missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $652.2 million.
The increase in sales was driven by higher aluminum prices, which more than offset lower shipment volumes.
Primary aluminum shipments were 122,865 tons, down around 27% year over year and around 12% sequentially.
CENX’s Financials
At the end of the quarter, the company had cash and cash equivalents of $244.1 million, up 81.9% from the previous quarter.
CENX’s Q2 Outlook
The company forecasts second-quarter 2026 adjusted EBITDA to be in the range of $315 million to $335 million, supported by higher realized LME and regional premiums, energy benefits and favorable volume/mix, partly offset by raw material costs and OPEX/other items.
CENX Stock’s Price Performance
Shares of Century Aluminum have risen 250.3% in the past year compared with the industry’s 55.8% growth.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CENX’s Zacks Rank & Other Key Picks
CENX currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
Other top-ranked stocks worth a look in the basic materials space are Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile S.A. SQM, Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc. IDR and Hawkins, Inc. HWKN.
Sociedad is slated to report first-quarter 2026 results on May 26. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for loss is pegged at $1.78 per share, indicating 270.8% year-over-year growth. SQM has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present.
Idaho is expected to report first-quarter 2026 results on May 14. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 43 cents per share, indicating 258.3% year-over-year growth. IDR sports a Zacks Rank #1 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Hawkins is scheduled to report fiscal fourth-quarter results on May 13. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for HWKN’s fourth-quarter earnings is pegged at 76 cents per share. HWKN currently has a Zacks Rank #2.
Story Continues
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. (SQM) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Century Aluminum Company (CENX) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Hawkins, Inc. (HWKN) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc. (IDR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Barrick Mining's Q1 Earnings and Sales Beat on Higher Gold Prices
May 12, 2026
Barrick Mining Corporation B recorded profits (on a reported basis) of $1,602 million or 96 cents per share for first-quarter 2026, up from $474 million or 27 cents per share in the year-ago quarter.
Barring one-time items, adjusted earnings per share were 98 cents. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 74 cents.
Barrick recorded total sales of $5,218 million, up 67% year over year. The metric surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4,533.5 million.
Barrick Mining Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseBarrick Mining Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Barrick Mining Corporation price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Barrick Mining Corporation Quote
B’s Operational Highlights
Total gold production was 719,000 ounces in the reported quarter, down around 5.1% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 655,000 ounces. The average realized price of gold was $4,823 per ounce in the quarter, up around 66.4%.
The cost of sales increased around 18% year over year to $1,922 per ounce. All-in-sustaining costs (AISC) moved down 4% to $1,708 per ounce in the quarter.
B’s Financial Position
At the end of the quarter, Barrick had cash and cash equivalents of $7,131 million, up 74% from the prior-year quarter. The company’s total debt was $4,726 million at the end of the quarter, essentially flat year over year.
The operating cash flow was $2.55 billion for the quarter, whereas the free cash flow was $1.58 billion.
B’s Guidance
For 2026, Barrick anticipates attributable gold production to be in the range of 2.9-3.25 million ounces. For the second quarter of 2026, gold production is expected to be in the range of 730,000-770,000 ounces.
AISC is projected at $1,760-$1,950 per ounce for 2026. Cash costs per ounce are forecast to be $1,330-$1,470. The company also expects to see a cost of sales of $1,870-$2,070 per ounce.
Barrick expects copper production of 190,000-220,000 tons at AISC of $3.45-$3.75 per pound, C1 cash costs of $2.20-$2.45 per pound and cost of sales of $3.05-$3.35 per pound for 2026.
Barrick’s Price Performance
B’s shares have gained 158.8% in the past year compared with the industry’s 93.3% rise.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
B’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
B currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks worth a look in the basic materials space are Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile S.A. SQM, Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc. IDR and Hawkins, Inc. HWKN.
Story Continues
Sociedad is slated to report first-quarter 2026 results on May 26. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for loss is pegged at $1.78 per share, indicating 270.8% year-over-year growth. SQM has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present.
Idaho is expected to report first-quarter 2026 results on May 14. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 43 cents per share, indicating 258.3% year-over-year growth. IDR sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Hawkins is scheduled to report fiscal fourth-quarter results on May 13. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for HWKN’s fourth-quarter earnings is pegged at 76 cents per share. HWKN currently has a Zacks Rank #2.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. (SQM) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Barrick Mining Corporation (B) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Hawkins, Inc. (HWKN) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc. (IDR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- ArcelorMittal's Q1 Earnings Top Estimates, Sales Miss on Lower Volumes
May 11, 2026
ArcelorMittal S.A. MT recorded first-quarter 2026 net income of $575 million or 75 cents per share. This compares unfavorably with net income of $805 million or $1.04 per share in the year-ago quarter.
Barring one-time items, the company recorded adjusted earnings of 76 cents per share. The bottom line beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 72 cents.
Total sales were up around 4% year over year to $15,457 million In the quarter. The figure missed the consensus estimate of $15,670.9 million.
Total steel shipments fell around 6% year over year to 12.8 million metric tons in the reported quarter.
ArcelorMittal Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseArcelorMittal Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
ArcelorMittal price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | ArcelorMittal Quote
MT’s Segment Highlights
North America: Sales were up around 15% year over year to $3,297 million in the reported quarter. The figure missed the consensus estimate of $3,406 million. Crude steel production fell around 5% to 2,134 million metric tons. Steel shipments were down around 1% year over year to 2,624 million metric tons, lagging the consensus estimate of 2,671 million metric tons. The average steel selling price rose around 21% to $1,089 per ton.
Brazil: Sales were up around 6% year over year to $2,809 million, surpassing the consensus estimate of $2,533 million. Crude steel production declined around 2% to 3,514 million metric tons. Shipments increased around 9% year over year to 3,432 million metric tons, surpassing???the consensus estimate of 3,220 million metric tons. Average steel selling prices fell around 5% to $739 per ton.
Europe: Sales rose around 3% year over year to $7,446 million. The figure missed the consensus mark of $7,652 million. Crude steel production declined around 14% to 6,832 million metric tons in the reported quarter. Shipments declined around 6% year over year to 7,108 million metric tons, missing the consensus mark of 7,259 million metric tons. The average steel selling price increased around 12% year over year to $931 per ton.
Mining: Sales rose around 25% year over year to $917 million, surpassing the consensus estimate of $851 million. Iron ore production totaled 9.7 million metric tons, up around 15% from the year-ago quarter’s levels. Iron ore shipments were up 25% year over year to 10 million metric tons.
MT’s Financials
At the end of the reported quarter, cash and cash equivalents were $4,359 million compared with $5,476 million at the end of the prior quarter. The company’s net debt was around $9.3 billion. Free cash flow was a negative $1.3 billion in the quarter, reflecting a seasonal working capital investment.
Story Continues
MT’s Outlook
Per MT, the company remains confident in its prospects for the balance of 2026, supported by expected favorable impacts from new policy measures, including a materially improved pricing and volume environment. CBAM and the new tariff rate quota mechanism are expected to reset the European steel market by limiting imports and requiring imports to bear a carbon cost.
The company expects to benefit from strategic growth projects and has maintained its 2026 capex guidance of $4.5-$5 billion, including $1.7-$2 billion of capex on high-return projects. These investments are expected to support higher EBITDA and returns over time.
MT’s Price Performance
ArcelorMittal’s shares have gained 98.9% in the past year against the industry’s 76.5% rise.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
MT’s Zacks Rank & Key Picks
MT currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks worth a look in the basic materials space are Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile S.A. SQM, Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc. IDR and Hawkins, Inc. HWKN.
Sociedad is slated to report first-quarter 2026 results on May 26. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for loss is pegged at $1.78 per share, indicating 270.8% year-over-year growth. SQM has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present.
Idaho is expected to report first-quarter 2026 results on May 14. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 43 cents per share, indicating 258.3% year-over-year growth. IDR sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Hawkins is scheduled to report fiscal fourth-quarter results on May 13. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for HWKN’s fourth-quarter earnings is pegged at 76 cents per share. HWKN currently has a Zacks Rank #2.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
ArcelorMittal (MT) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. (SQM) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Hawkins, Inc. (HWKN) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc. (IDR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- A Look At SQM’s Valuation After Recent Share Price Momentum And Conflicting Fair Value Signals
May 9, 2026
Make better investment decisions with Simply Wall St's easy, visual tools that give you a competitive edge.
Recent performance snapshot
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile (NYSE:SQM) has drawn attention after a 16.7% gain over the past month and a 28.1% increase over the past 3 months, contrasting with a 1.9% decline over the last day.
See our latest analysis for Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile.
At a share price of US$91.60, SQM has recently seen solid positive momentum, with a 30 day share price return of 16.7% and a 90 day share price return of 28.2%. The 1 year total shareholder return of 169.3% points to a much stronger longer term payoff than the short term moves alone might suggest.
If SQM’s run has you thinking about where else strong themes could show up next, it may be worth scanning the field using our screener of 33 best rare earth metal stocks
With SQM trading around US$91.60 and an estimated intrinsic value implying roughly a 23% gap, yet sitting above the average analyst target, you have to ask: is there still a buying opportunity here, or is the market already pricing in future growth?
Most Popular Narrative: 21.6% Overvalued
Against the last close at $91.60, the most followed narrative points to a fair value of about $75.33, putting its estimate below the current share price while still backing a growth story built around lithium and specialty chemicals.
Expansion of lithium and specialty chemical production capacity positions the company for sustained revenue and margin growth, supported by strong demand and tight global supply. Operational efficiency, diverse product streams, and rising barriers to entry protect the company's competitive strength and earnings resilience against market volatility.
Read the complete narrative.
Curious what earnings profile and margin path could justify that valuation gap over the next few years? The narrative leans on rising profitability, richer cash flows and a future earnings multiple that assumes this expansion phase delivers.
Result: Fair Value of $75.33 (OVERVALUED)
Have a read of the narrative in full and understand what's behind the forecasts.
However, there are clear swing factors to watch, including lithium price volatility and evolving Chilean regulations that could affect project timing, margins, and overall earnings visibility.
Find out about the key risks to this Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile narrative.
Another way to look at SQM’s value
The narrative highlights SQM as 21.6% overvalued at a fair value of about $75.33, but the SWS DCF model points in the other direction, with a future cash flow value of $118.58 per share and the stock trading 22.8% below that. Which perspective do you think better reflects SQM’s value?
Story Continues
Look into how the SWS DCF model arrives at its fair value.SQM Discounted Cash Flow as at May 2026
Simply Wall St performs a discounted cash flow (DCF) on every stock in the world every day (check out Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile for example). We show the entire calculation in full. You can track the result in your watchlist or portfolio and be alerted when this changes, or use our stock screener to discover 51 high quality undervalued stocks. If you save a screener we even alert you when new companies match - so you never miss a potential opportunity.
Next Steps
With mixed signals on valuation and sentiment, now is a good time to look through the underlying data yourself and decide what feels reasonable. To weigh up the potential upside against the downside risks, start with a clear overview of the 3 key rewards and 1 important warning sign.
Looking for more investment ideas?
Do not stop with just one stock story. Use focused stock lists to spot new ideas that fit your style before the crowd pays attention.
Target reliable cash generators with staying power by scanning companies in the solid balance sheet and fundamentals stocks screener (44 results). Hunt for potential value opportunities that combine quality and pricing appeal using the 51 high quality undervalued stocks. Lock in potential income streams by reviewing stocks highlighted in the 12 dividend fortresses.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include SQM.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments