- Best Momentum Stocks to Buy for May 14th
May 14, 2026
Here are three stocks with buy rank and strong momentum characteristics for investors to consider today, May 14:
Lumentum Holdings Inc. LITE: This optical and photonic products company has a Zacks Rank #1 and witnessed the Zacks Consensus Estimate for its current year earnings increasing 6.6% over the last 60 days.
Lumentum Holdings Inc. Price and ConsensusLumentum Holdings Inc. Price and Consensus
Lumentum Holdings Inc. price-consensus-chart | Lumentum Holdings Inc. Quote
Lumentum’s shares gained 83.1% over the last three months compared with the S&P 500’s advance of 8.9%. The company possesses a Momentum Score of A.
Lumentum Holdings Inc. PriceLumentum Holdings Inc. Price
Lumentum Holdings Inc. price | Lumentum Holdings Inc. Quote
Onto Innovation Inc. ONTO: This manufacturer of process control tools for optical metrology has a Zacks Rank #1 and witnessed the Zacks Consensus Estimate for its current year earnings increasing 6.5% over the last 60 days.
Onto Innovation Inc. Price and ConsensusOnto Innovation Inc. Price and Consensus
Onto Innovation Inc. price-consensus-chart | Onto Innovation Inc. Quote
Onto’s shares gained 27.5% over the last three months compared with the S&P 500’s advance of 8.9%. The company possesses a Momentum Score of A.
Onto Innovation Inc. PriceOnto Innovation Inc. Price
Onto Innovation Inc. price | Onto Innovation Inc. Quote
Tapestry, Inc. TPR: This lifestyle brand and accessories company has a Zacks Rank #1 and witnessed the Zacks Consensus Estimate for its current year earnings increasing 7.6% over the last 60 days.
Tapestry, Inc. Price and ConsensusTapestry, Inc. Price and Consensus
Tapestry, Inc. price-consensus-chart | Tapestry, Inc. Quote
Tapestry’s shares gained 30.4% over the last six months compared with the S&P 500’s advance of 11.5%. The company possesses a Momentum Score of A.
Tapestry, Inc. PriceTapestry, Inc. Price
Tapestry, Inc. price | Tapestry, Inc. Quote
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Learn more about the Momentum score and how it is calculated here.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Lumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Tapestry, Inc. (TPR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Onto Innovation Inc. (ONTO) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Best Momentum Stocks to Buy for May 14th
May 14, 2026 · zacks.com
LITE, ONTO and TPR made it to the Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) momentum stocks list on May 14th, 2026.
- New Strong Buy Stocks for May 14th
May 14, 2026
Here are five stocks added to the Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) List today:
Tapestry, Inc. TPR: This lifestyle brand and accessories company has seen the Zacks Consensus Estimate for its current year earnings increasing 7.6% over the last 60 days.
Tapestry, Inc. Price and ConsensusTapestry, Inc. Price and Consensus
Tapestry, Inc. price-consensus-chart | Tapestry, Inc. Quote
Civista Bancshares, Inc. CIVB: This financial holding company for Civista Bank has seen the Zacks Consensus Estimate for its current year earnings increasing 9.2% over the last 60 days.
Civista Bancshares, Inc. Price and ConsensusCivista Bancshares, Inc. Price and Consensus
Civista Bancshares, Inc. price-consensus-chart | Civista Bancshares, Inc. Quote
Lifetime Brands, Inc. LCUT: This home appliances company dealing primarily in kitchenware has seen the Zacks Consensus Estimate for its current year earnings increasing 19.7% over the last 60 days.
Lifetime Brands, Inc. Price and ConsensusLifetime Brands, Inc. Price and Consensus
Lifetime Brands, Inc. price-consensus-chart | Lifetime Brands, Inc. Quote
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. NXST: This broadcasting and digital media company has seen the Zacks Consensus Estimate for its current year earnings increasing 16.2% over the last 60 days.
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. Price and ConsensusNexstar Media Group, Inc. Price and Consensus
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. price-consensus-chart | Nexstar Media Group, Inc. Quote
Great Elm Capital Corp. GECC: This business development company has seen the Zacks Consensus Estimate for its current year earnings increasing 18.3% over the last 60 days.
Great Elm Capital Group, Inc. Price and ConsensusGreat Elm Capital Group, Inc. Price and Consensus
Great Elm Capital Group, Inc. price-consensus-chart | Great Elm Capital Group, Inc. Quote
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. (NXST) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Civista Bancshares, Inc. (CIVB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Tapestry, Inc. (TPR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Great Elm Capital Group, Inc. (GECC) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Lifetime Brands, Inc. (LCUT) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- New Strong Buy Stocks for May 14th
May 14, 2026 · zacks.com
TPR, CIVB, LCUT, NXST and GECC have been added to the Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) List on May 14th, 2026.
- Vince Holding Up 54% in the Past Month: Invest More or Book Profits?
May 13, 2026
Vince Holding Corp. VNCE stock has staged a sharp rebound, reflecting improving investor confidence in the luxury apparel company’s turnaround strategy. Vince, which competes across the contemporary and accessible luxury fashion space alongside companies such as Capri Holdings Limited CPRI, Ralph Lauren Corporation RL and Tapestry, Inc. TPR, has benefited from accelerating direct-to-consumer momentum, stronger profitability trends and disciplined brand execution.
Closing yesterday’s trading session at $4.34, Vince Holding has rallied 54.4% over the past month against the industry’s decline of 7.7% and the S&P 500’s gain of 7.1%. The stock has also surpassed key retail peers, with Capri Holdings and Ralph Lauren down 12.3% and 9.6%, respectively, and Tapestry up 7.8%.
VNCE Past Month Stock PerformanceZacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The momentum has been driven by robust growth in Vince’s direct-to-consumer business, pricing power that has helped offset tariff and freight pressures, expanding opportunities in the men’s category and improving operational efficiency. Investors have also responded positively to management’s fiscal 2026 outlook, which calls for continued sales growth and margin expansion despite a still-challenging macroeconomic backdrop.
The key question now is whether the recent recovery has further room to run or if investors should begin taking profits after the strong move.
While the fundamental story remains encouraging, the stock’s recent move also warrants a look at its technical setup. Momentum indicators can help investors assess whether VNCE’s rally is still supported by market strength, or if the stock may be approaching a pause after its sharp advance.
Does Vince Holding’s Technical Momentum Suggest More Upside?
Vince Holding’s technical setup remains supportive, with the stock trading above its 50-day moving average of $3.23, signaling strong near-term momentum. VNCE is also trading above its 200-day moving average of $2.83, suggesting that the recent rally is backed by a broader uptrend rather than a short-lived spike. While the sharp move may invite some profit-taking, the stock’s position above both key moving averages indicates that bullish sentiment remains intact for now. Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Decoding Potential Tailwinds Behind Vince Holding’s Rally
Vince Holding has emerged as one of the compelling turnaround stories in the premium apparel space as the company continues to strengthen its brand, improve profitability and build momentum across its direct-to-consumer business. Management has focused on improving product quality, customer experience, pricing strategy and operational discipline, helping the company deliver growth despite a difficult retail environment. The company reported fiscal 2025 net sales growth of 2.2% to $300 million, while adjusted EBITDA increased to $15.1 million from $14 million in the prior year.
One of the company’s biggest strengths is the growing performance of its direct-to-consumer business, including e-commerce and company-operated stores. Vince Holding has invested heavily in improving its digital platform, enhancing customer engagement and modernizing its stores to create a stronger shopping experience. Management highlighted that the full-price business has been particularly strong, supported by healthy customer demand and successful pricing actions. This matters because direct-to-consumer sales typically generate better margins, improve customer loyalty and give the company greater control over the brand experience. During fiscal 2025, direct-to-consumer sales increased 4.8%.
Vince Holding continues to grow its men’s business, broaden its product assortment and expand its drop-ship strategy into categories such as handbags, accessories and tailored clothing. These initiatives allow the company to increase product variety and customer engagement while keeping inventory risk relatively low. The company ended fiscal 2025 with men’s representing approximately 24% of total sales, and management believes the category can grow to roughly 30% over time. Management noted that the brand has expanded men’s offerings across all Nordstrom locations and continues to deepen its presence at Bloomingdale’s. At the same time, management sees additional opportunities internationally following the strong performance of its London store, with future expansion into important luxury markets remaining a long-term opportunity for the brand.
Another positive factor is the company’s disciplined operational execution. Vince Holding has successfully managed inflationary pressures, freight costs and tariffs through sourcing diversification, selective price increases and tighter inventory management. Even while facing industry-wide cost pressures, the company improved profitability and maintained strong product demand. Management also believes the business is positioned to gain operating leverage as revenues grow, which could support additional margin improvement over time. Investors often look for companies that can protect profitability in challenging environments, and Vince appears to be making meaningful progress on that front.
The partnership with Authentic Brands Group also provides Vince Holding with additional strategic advantages. The relationship helps expand the brand’s reach through new licensing opportunities, marketing collaborations and category extensions while allowing Vince to focus on operating and growing the core business. Combined with improving store productivity, stronger wholesale relationships and fiscal 2026 guidance calling for sales growth of 3% to 6%, Vince Holding appears positioned to continue building value as its turnaround strategy gains momentum.
Story Continues
Here’s How Estimates Shape Up for VNCE
Wall Street analysts have expressed confidence in Vince Holding by raising their earnings estimates. Over the past 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current fiscal year has risen by 24 cents to 37 cents. For the current quarter, the consensus estimate has improved from a loss of 37 cents to a loss of 19 cents. Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Does Vince Holding Tick the Boxes for Value Investing?
Vince Holding is currently trading at a forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) ratio of 0.18. This represents a meaningful discount to the broader industry average of 2.24 and remains fairly below the S&P 500’s forward multiple of 5.28. While the stock is trading above its one-year median P/E of 0.11, the premium may be justified by growing investor confidence in Vince Holding.
Vince Holding is trading at a discount to Tapestry (with a forward 12-month P/S ratio of 3.23), Capri Holdings (0.58) and Ralph Lauren (2.40). Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
How to Play VNCE Stock: Buy, Hold or Take Profits?
Given Vince Holding’s sharp run, current investors may consider staying invested rather than rushing to book profits, as the rally is supported by improving fundamentals, stronger direct-to-consumer momentum, better profitability, upward estimate revisions and an attractive valuation relative to peers. For potential investors, the stock still appears worth considering, but fresh buying should be done selectively, as the recent surge may create near-term volatility. Overall, Vince Holding’s turnaround story looks credible, and investors with a higher risk appetite may continue to view the stock as a compelling retail recovery play. VNCE stock currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Tapestry, Inc. (TPR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Tapestry Strengthens Global Presence With Strong International Growth
May 13, 2026
Tapestry, Inc. TPR continues to build strong momentum across international markets, with Greater China, Europe and the broader Asia-Pacific regions emerging as key contributors to the company’s accelerating global growth. The company’s consumer-led strategy, localized marketing initiatives and direct-to-consumer business model are helping its brands resonate strongly with younger consumers across major international markets.
Greater China remained the strongest international growth driver in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, with revenues increasing 55% in constant currency. Tapestry noted that strong customer acquisition, robust digital demand and successful Chinese New Year campaigns fueled the outperformance. The company’s targeted investments, culturally relevant activations and focus on Gen Z consumers continue to strengthen brand desirability in the region. Management also stated that it remains well-positioned to sustain strong momentum in this large and important market going forward.
Europe also delivered strong results, with revenues growing 21% in constant currency, supported by healthy local consumer demand and rising Gen Z customer acquisition. Management emphasized that growth was primarily driven by the direct business, helping the company achieve notable market share gains. Tapestry believes Europe remains significantly underpenetrated and sees meaningful long-term opportunities to further expand its presence and consumer reach across the region.
Across the broader Asia-Pacific market, revenues in Other Asia increased 16%, led by strong performances in South Korea and Australia. The company also continued investing in immersive retail concepts, localized experiences and digital engagement initiatives globally, helping deepen customer relationships and strengthen international brand relevance.
Looking ahead, Tapestry raised its fiscal 2026 outlook following its strong quarterly execution and improving international momentum. The company expects fiscal 2026 revenues of $7.95 billion, indicating 16% pro-forma constant-currency growth. Management expects international momentum to remain solid across major regions. Tapestry anticipates mid-teens growth in North America, nearly 20% growth in Europe and more than 30% growth in Greater China. Other Asia is expected to post low-double-digit growth.
TPR’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of Tapestry have risen 30.7% in the past six months compared with the industry’s growth of 1%.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Story Continues
From a valuation standpoint, TPR trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 18.44X, up from the industry’s average of 14.33X.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Tapestry’s fiscal 2027 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 36.3%, whereas the same for fiscal 2028 indicates an uptick of 7.4%. Earnings estimates for fiscal 2026 and 2027 have been increased by 48 cents and 38 cents, respectively, in the past seven days.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
TPR currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Other Key Picks
Some other top-ranked stocks are V.F. Corporation VFC, Victoria's Secret & Co. VSCO and Levi Strauss & Co. LEVI.
V.F. Corp designs, manufactures and markets branded apparel and related products in the United States and internationally. It flaunts a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for V.F. Corp’s current fiscal-year earnings and sales indicates growth of 10.8% and a decline of 3.2%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. VFC delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 25.9%.
Victoria's Secret is a specialty retailer of women's intimates, sleepwear, apparel, sport and swimwear, and prestige fragrances and body care. It currently has a Zacks Rank of 2. The company delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 55.1%, on average.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for VSCO’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings indicates growth of 6.2% and 16.3%, respectively, from the year-ago reported numbers.
Levi Strauss designs and markets jeans, casual wear and related accessories for men, women and children. It currently carries a Zacks Rank #2.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Levi Strauss’ current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 11.9% and 5.2%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. LEVI delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 21.4%.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
V.F. Corporation (VFC) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Tapestry, Inc. (TPR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Levi Strauss & Co. (LEVI) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Victoria's Secret & Co. (VSCO) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Tapestry Strengthens Global Presence With Strong International Growth
May 13, 2026 · zacks.com
TPR's international growth accelerates as China, Europe and the Asia-Pacific fuel rising demand, market share gains and a stronger 2026 outlook.
- Tapestry’s Mira AI Patent Adds New Angle To Retail Investment Case
May 12, 2026
Find your next quality investment with Simply Wall St's easy and powerful screener, trusted by over 7 million individual investors worldwide.
Tapestry (NYSE:TPR) has been awarded its first U.S. AI patent for its proprietary Mira platform. The Mira system connects company-wide data sources to support decisions in areas such as assortment planning and inventory management. The patent underscores Tapestry's focus on retail specific AI tools, data security and faster insights across its operations.
Tapestry, trading at $133.34, now adds an AI patent milestone to a stock performance profile that has been very strong over the past several years. The share price is up 63.6% over the past year and has risen more than 7x over the past 5 years, indicating that investors have already priced in a meaningful shift in the business. This new AI patent sits alongside that track record as a fresh development focused on how the company runs its retail operations.
The patent for Mira highlights how Tapestry is putting resources into technology built specifically around retail language, workflows and security. For investors watching NYSE:TPR, a key consideration from here is how quickly this AI system scales across assortment planning, inventory and other decisions, and how that is reflected in the company’s execution over time.
Stay updated on the most important news stories for Tapestry by adding it to your watchlist or portfolio. Alternatively, explore our Community to discover new perspectives on Tapestry.NYSE:TPR Earnings & Revenue Growth as at May 2026
We've flagged 3 risks for Tapestry. See which could impact your investment.
Quick Assessment
✅ Price vs Analyst Target: Tapestry trades at US$133.34, around 19.5% below the US$165.47 consensus target. ⚖️ Simply Wall St Valuation: The stock is described as fairly valued, trading close to the platform's estimated fair value. ❌ Recent Momentum: The share price is down 11.3% over the past 30 days, showing short term weakness despite the AI patent news.
To assess whether it may be the right time to buy, sell or hold Tapestry, visit Simply Wall St's company report for the latest analysis of Tapestry's Fair Value.
Key Considerations
📊 The Mira AI patent adds a technology angle to the investment case, centered on how efficiently Tapestry can manage assortment and inventory decisions. 📊 Watch how quickly Mira is deployed across brands, and track metrics like revenue growth, net income margin and inventory levels for signs that the tool is feeding through to operations. ⚠️ Profit margins of 8.4% are lower than last year's 12.5%, so investors may want to see whether AI driven efficiency offsets margin pressure and Tapestry's high level of debt over time.
Story Continues
Dig Deeper
For the full picture including more risks and rewards, check out the complete Tapestry analysis. Alternatively, you can visit the community page for Tapestry to see how other investors believe this latest news will impact the company's narrative.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include TPR.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- Sally Beauty Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates, Gross Margin Expands
May 12, 2026
Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH delivered second-quarter fiscal 2026 results, wherein both the top and bottom lines increased year over year and surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
SBH’s Q2 Key Performance Metrics
SBH delivered adjusted earnings of 44 cents per share for the second quarter of fiscal 2026, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 41 cents. The figure increased 4.8% from 42 cents in the year-ago quarter.
Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseSally Beauty Holdings, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. Quote
The company posted consolidated net sales of $903 million, up 2.3% year over year from $883.1 million and above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $899.3 million. Net sales included a 150-basis-point favorable impact from foreign currency translation despite operating 47 fewer stores.
Comparable sales growth was 1.3%, supported by strong 4.4% growth at Sally U.S. and Canada, partially offset by a 30-basis-point decline at Beauty Systems Group (BSG).
Global e-commerce sales increased 13% year over year to $108 million, representing 12% of fiscal second-quarter net sales.
SBH’s Segmental Performance
In the Sally Beauty Supply segment, net sales rose 4.1% year over year to $521.2 million from $500.6 million, which came above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $510 million. The segment delivered comparable sales growth of 2.5%, which also came higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 1.1% growth. The Global Sally Beauty segment benefited from strong Color category growth of 11%, while the Care category declined 6% year over year.
Sally Beauty’s e-commerce sales increased 21% year over year to $50 million and represented 10% of the segment's net sales, with Sally Beauty’s U.S. and Canada e-commerce sales rising 28%. Gross margin expanded 10 basis points to 61.3%, supported by higher product margin from the Fuel for Growth program, while segment operating margin declined 40 basis points to 15% due to higher planned expenses.
BSG delivered net sales of $382.2 million, down 0.1% year over year from $382.6 million. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for segment sales is pegged at $389 million. The BSG segment’s comparable sales were down 0.3%.
BSG benefited from 3% growth in the Color category, while Care sales remained flat. E-commerce sales increased 7% to $57 million and represented 15% of segment net sales. Gross margin expanded 110 basis points to 40.9%, supported by higher product margins from the Fuel for Growth program, while segment operating margin improved 90 basis points to 12.4%.
Story Continues
Sally Beauty’s Margin & Cost Performance
SBH’s adjusted gross margin expanded 80 basis points year over year to 52.8% from 52% in the prior-year period, reflecting improved product margin across both segments. The company attributed the gain largely to benefits from its Fuel for Growth program.
On the cost side, adjusted selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses totaled $403.5 million, which increased from $383.7 million in the prior-year period. Adjusted SG&A expenses as a percentage of sales increased 130 basis points to 44.7% from 43.4% a year earlier. Management cited higher labor and other compensation-related costs, rent and unfavorable foreign exchange impacts as key drivers, partially offset by Fuel for Growth benefits.
SBH produced adjusted operating earnings of $73 million, which declined 2.8% from $75.2 million in the prior-year period. The adjusted operating margin of 8.1% contracted 40 basis points from 8.5% in the prior-year period.
Adjusted EBITDA reached $104.3 million, declining 0.5% from $104.8 million in the prior-year period. Adjusted EBITDA margin declined 40 basis points to 11.5% from 11.9% in the prior-year period.
Sally Beauty’s Financial Position
The company ended the quarter with $157.4 million in cash and no outstanding borrowings under its revolving credit facility. In the second quarter of fiscal 2026, the company‘s operating cash flow was $73.3 million, while free cash flow totaled $44.1 million.
Capital allocation continued to favor balance-sheet strength and shareholder returns. During the quarter, SBH repaid $20 million of term loan debt and repurchased 1.7 million shares for $25 million, ending the period with a net debt leverage ratio of 1.5x.
Sally Beauty’s Future Outlook
Looking ahead, this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company tightened its fiscal 2026 net sales outlook to $3.725 billion-$3.75 billion from the previous range of $3.71 billion -$3.77 while maintaining other guidance metrics.
Comparable sales are expected to range from flat to up 1%, with adjusted operating earnings projected to be between $328 million and $342 million. Adjusted earnings per share are expected to be in the range of $2.02-$2.10. Capital expenditure is expected to be $100 million, with $200 million of anticipated free cash flow.
For third-quarter fiscal 2026, the company expects net sales in the range of $932 -$942 million. Adjusted operating earnings are projected to be between $83 million and $89 million, and adjusted earnings per share are envisioned to be in the range of 52-56 cents. Management said fiscal fourth-quarter sales are expected to improve sequentially, reflecting ongoing strength at Sally and initiatives aimed at improving BSG performance.
The company’s shares have lost 10.1% in the past six months compared with the industry’s decline of 11.9%.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Stocks to Consider
Some better-ranked stocks have been discussed below:
Petco Health & Wellness Company, Inc. WOOF operates as a pet specialty retailer, focusing on enhancing the lives of pets, pet parents, and its Petco partners in the United States, Mexico, Puerto Rico, and Chile. At present, WOOF sports a Zacks Rank of 1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for WOOF’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings indicates growth of 1% and 58.3%, respectively, from the year-ago figures. WOOF delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 275%, on average.
Five Below, Inc. FIVE operates as a specialty value retailer in the United States. At present, Five Below sports a Zacks Rank of 1.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for FIVE’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies growth of 11.3% and 19.2%, respectively, from the year-ago figures. FIVE delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 63.4%, on average.
Tapestry, Inc. TPR provides accessories and lifestyle brand products in North America, Greater China, the rest of Asia, and internationally. At present, TPR flaunts a Zacks Rank of 1.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for TPR’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies growth of 12.6% and 36.3%, respectively, from the year-ago figures. TPR has delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 15.6%, on average.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. (SBH) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Five Below, Inc. (FIVE) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc. (WOOF) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Tapestry, Inc. (TPR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Evaluating Tapestry (TPR) After Earnings Beat Higher Guidance And Expanded Buybacks
May 12, 2026
Get insights on thousands of stocks from the global community of over 7 million individual investors at Simply Wall St.
Tapestry (TPR) is back in focus after its latest quarterly earnings, where sales reached US$1,920.6 million and net income was US$343.8 million, along with updated guidance and fresh capital return plans.
See our latest analysis for Tapestry.
The recent earnings beat, higher full year guidance, fresh buybacks and dividend affirmation have come after a strong run, with the stock delivering a very large 5 year total shareholder return of 219.53% but a 90 day share price return that has declined 12.95%, suggesting momentum has cooled in the short term.
If Tapestry’s post earnings pullback has you thinking about where else strong brands and cash flows might show up next, it could be worth scanning 19 top founder-led companies
With Tapestry shares up 63.65% over the past year but down nearly 13% in the last 90 days and trading at roughly a 7% estimated intrinsic discount, is this pullback a fresh entry point, or is future growth already priced in?
Most Popular Narrative: 17% Undervalued
The most followed narrative values Tapestry at $160.21 per share, above the last close of $133.34, framing the recent pullback as a discount to that fair value estimate.
Scale benefits from simplification of the portfolio, supply chain agility, and disciplined SG&A leverage, even as marketing investment rises, are likely to support net margin improvement and robust earnings growth as Tapestry capitalizes on industry consolidation and operational efficiencies.
Read the complete narrative.
Curious what kind of margin profile and earnings path need to line up for that fair value to hold? The narrative leans on measured revenue growth, rising profitability and a future earnings multiple that assumes investors will keep paying up for those cash flows.
Result: Fair Value of $160.21 (UNDERVALUED)
Have a read of the narrative in full and understand what's behind the forecasts.
However, this narrative could be knocked off course if Kate Spade’s turnaround stalls, or if tariff and duty pressures weigh more heavily on margins than expected.
Find out about the key risks to this Tapestry narrative.
Another View: Valuation Through Earnings Multiples
The narrative and DCF estimates point to Tapestry trading below fair value, yet the earnings multiple tells a different story. The stock trades on a P/E of 40.6x versus a US Luxury industry average of 21.1x and a fair ratio of 29x, which suggests meaningful valuation risk if sentiment cools or expectations reset.
Story Continues
For anyone weighing that gap between current P/E, peers and the fair ratio, it can help to see how the earnings based valuation stacks up in detail. A useful starting point is the underlying assumptions behind those multiples, See what the numbers say about this price — find out in our valuation breakdown.NYSE:TPR P/E Ratio as at May 2026
Next Steps
Does the sentiment in this article feel mixed to you? Act while the details are still fresh and weigh both sides by checking 3 key rewards and 3 important warning signs
Looking for more investment ideas?
If Tapestry has you thinking bigger about your portfolio, do not stop here. The next move could come from a stock you have not checked yet.
Target long term compounding potential by scanning for companies trading below estimated fair value using the 47 high quality undervalued stocks. Strengthen your income stream by reviewing stocks that appear in the 12 dividend fortresses and may offer higher yields backed by fundamentals. Prioritize resilience by focusing on companies highlighted in the 70 resilient stocks with low risk scores, where lower risk scores can help smooth out portfolio volatility.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include TPR.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments