- This Under-the-Radar Nuclear Energy Stock Could Be Your Ticket to Big Gains
May 12, 2026
With some nuclear energy companies, investors are paying up more for excitement and the promise of future revenue rather than present revenue generation. That's not the case with TC Energy (NYSE: TRP). It may not be as well known as some other companies in the sector, but TC Energy shares are up more than 17% year to date, with plenty of room to keep climbing.Image source: Getty Images.
Will AI create the world's first trillionaire? Our team just released a report on a little-known company, called an "Indispensable Monopoly," providing the critical technology Nvidia and Intel both need.
Continue »
A profitable play on nuclear power
TC Energy's portfolio consists of natural gas pipelines, nuclear, solar, and wind power generation, and natural gas storage facilities across North America. While it's not a pure-play nuclear energy company, its multiple revenue streams benefit it, as it isn't overly dependent on a single energy source. That lets it generate money in the here and now while its nuclear endeavors expand.
The company has a 48.4% stake in Bruce Power, a partnership that operates Canada's only private-sector nuclear reactor, providing 30% of Ontario's electricity. Efforts are underway to extend the reactor's lifespan until 2064.
TC Energy's nuclear energy segment reported revenue of 845 million Canadian dollars in 2025. That amount can expand as the Bruce Power reactor undergoes refurbishment. In total, TC Energy generated C$15.2 billion in 2025, but it's not only just generating revenue -- and it's profitable, too. Something to watch out for, however, is its long-term debt of C$46.7 billion, as any potential shareholder will want to keep an eye on those levels to make sure they don't become unmanageable.
Low volatility and a high dividend yield
For investors seeking exposure to nuclear energy stocks but who are more risk-averse, TC Energy's stock has a low beta, which is less volatile than the broader market. On top of that, it has increased its dividend payout for 26 consecutive years, and that payout currently yields a favorable 3.9%.
It's not the flashiest of nuclear energy investments, but it's generating profits today and keeps increasing its dividend payouts. Pair that with stock price appreciation potential, and this is an investment that could lead to big gains over the long term.
Should you buy stock in Tc Energy right now?
Before you buy stock in Tc Energy, consider this:
The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Tc Energy wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.
Story Continues
Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $460,826!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,345,285!*
Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 983% — a market-crushing outperformance compared to 207% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.
See the 10 stocks »
*Stock Advisor returns as of May 12, 2026.
Jack Delaney has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool recommends Tc Energy. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
This Under-the-Radar Nuclear Energy Stock Could Be Your Ticket to Big Gains was originally published by The Motley Fool
View Comments
- This Under-the-Radar Nuclear Energy Stock Could Be Your Ticket to Big Gains
May 12, 2026 · fool.com
TC Energy is already making money from the nuclear energy market.
- Williams Companies Q1 Earnings Beat Estimates, Revenues Miss
May 11, 2026
The Williams Companies, Inc. WMB reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 73 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 65 cents. The bottom line increased from the year-ago period’s level of 60 cents, driven mainly by a 12.5% decrease in costs and expenses. Moreover, better-than-expected performance of its Transmission, Power & Gulf, Northeast G&P, West and Gas & NGL Marketing Services segments also contributed, with increases of 17.2%, 1.9%, 15.8% and 46.5%, respectively, from the year-ago quarter’s level.
The Tulsa, OK-based oil and gas storage and transportation company’s revenues of $3 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.3 billion. The figure decreased marginally by 0.6% from the year-ago quarter’s reported revenues. This can be attributed to lower service revenues tied to commodity contracts and an increased loss from commodity derivative instruments.
Williams Companies, Inc. (The) Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseWilliams Companies, Inc. (The) Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Williams Companies, Inc. (The) price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Williams Companies, Inc. (The) Quote
Adjusted EBITDA totaled $2.3 billion in the quarter under review, which was up 13.3% year over year. Cash flow from operations amounted to $1.6 billion, up 12% from the corresponding quarter of 2025.
WMB’s Q1 Segmental Analysis
Transmission, Power & Gulf:The segment reported an adjusted EBITDA of $1 billion, up 17.2% from the year-ago quarter’s level. The increase was driven by contributions from Transco’s higher net rates and expansion projects, new Gulf volumes associated with Shenandoah, Whale and Ballymore, and higher storage revenues due to winter storms and higher rates. However, the figure missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.8%.
Northeast G&P: Driven primarily by higher volumes at Ohio Valley Midstream and higher gathering volumes and rates at Bradford within Appalachia Midstream, this segment registered an adjusted EBITDA of $524 million. This represents a 1.9% increase from $514 million in the year-earlier quarter. It beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $513 million.
West: This segment focuses on the gathering and processing of assets in the Western United States. Adjusted EBITDA for this segment totaled $410 million, up 15.8% from the prior-year quarter’s level of $354 million. Strong results were fueled by Louisiana Energy Gateway, which was placed into service, as well as higher gathering volumes, including contributions from the 2025 Rimrock and Saber acquisitions. Moreover, the figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $389 million.
Story Continues
Gas & NGL Marketing Services: The segment posted $227 million in adjusted EBITDA, a year-over-year increase from $155 million, driven by higher gas marketing margins due to winter storms. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $150 million.
Other: This segment posted an adjusted EBITDA of $83 million, representing a 20.2% decrease from $104 million in the year-earlier quarter, caused by unfavorable changes in net realized results from upstream operations, including the impact of the divested South Mansfield interests. However, the figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $71 million.
WMB’s Costs, Capex & Balance Sheet
In the reported quarter, total costs and expenses of $1.7 billion decreased almost 12.5% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.
Total capital expenditure (capex) was $1.3 billion. As of March 31, 2026, this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company had cash and cash equivalents of $950 million and a long-term debt of $30 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 66.5%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
WMB’s 2026 Guidance
The company reaffirmed its 2026 Adjusted EBITDA outlook in the range of $8.05 billion to $8.35 billion. It now projects 2026 growth capital expenditures of $7 billion to $7.6 billion, while maintenance capex is expected to range between $850 million and $950 million. Williams Companies also expects its 2026 leverage ratio to average around 4.1x. In addition, the company raised its annualized dividend by 5% to $2.10 per share for 2026, up from $2 in 2025. The 2026 growth capex and debt-to-adjusted EBITDA guidance exclude certain reimbursable long-lead equipment costs.
Important Earnings at a Glance
While we have discussed WMB’s first-quarter results in detail, let us take a look at three other key reports in this space.
TC Energy Corporation TRP reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 72 cents per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 70 cents. Moreover, the bottom line increased from 66 cents reported in the year-ago period. This outperformance was driven by robust results from all the reportable segments of the company.
This North American energy infrastructure provider's quarterly revenues of $2.8 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 5%. However, the figure increased 11.5% year over year.
As of March 31, 2026, TC Energy’s capital investments amounted to C$1.3 billion. The company had cash and cash equivalents worth C$1.1 billion and long-term debt of C$45.4 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 60% as of the same date.
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. NOG reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 74 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 71 cents. The outperformance reflects strong production. However, the bottom line declined from the year-ago adjusted profit of $1.33 due to weaker natural gas prices and a 77% increase in operating expenses.
The Minnetonka, MN-based oil and gas exploration and production company reported oil and gas sales of $539.9 million, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $511 million, supported by higher crude oil realizations. However, the top line decreased from the year-ago figure of $576.9 million. The year-over-year decline was mainly due to lower oil and gas sales during this quarter.
As of March 31, 2026, Northern Oil had $37 million in cash and cash equivalents. The company had a long-term debt of $2.6 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 58.8%.
Imperial Oil Limited IMO reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of $1.41, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.67 and decreased from the year-ago quarter’s $1.75 due to lower net income in the upstream segment and a lower average realized price for synthetic crude.
Revenues of $9.1 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9.8 billion due to weak performance in both the Upstream and Downstream segments. However, the top line increased from the year-ago quarter’s level of $8.7 billion.
As of March 31, 2026, Imperial Oil had cash and cash equivalents of C$1 billion. Total debt of the company amounted to C$4 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 14.9%.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Williams Companies, Inc. (The) (WMB) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Imperial Oil Limited (IMO) : Free Stock Analysis Report
TC Energy Corporation (TRP) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. (NOG) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Canadian Natural Q1 Earnings & Revenues Beat Estimates, Increase YoY
May 11, 2026
Canadian Natural Resources Limited CNQ reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 85 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 74 cents and increased from 81 cents in the year-ago quarter. The outperformance can be attributed to strong operational performance and higher realized natural gas prices.
Total revenues of $7.9 billion increased from $7.6 billion in the prior-year period, fueled by increased production volumes. Additionally, the figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $7.5 billion.
Canadian Natural Resources Limited Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseCanadian Natural Resources Limited Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Canadian Natural Resources Limited price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Canadian Natural Resources Limited Quote
On May 6, CNQ’s board of directors approved a quarterly cash dividend of 62.5 Canadian cents per common share. The dividend will be payable on July 7, 2026, to its shareholders of record as of the close of business on June 19. This marks the company's continued commitment to returning value to its shareholders.
This commitment is further evidenced by CNQ's impressive track record of growing and sustaining its dividend for 26 years, boasting a remarkable 20% annual growth rate over that period.
In the first quarter of 2026, the company returned around C$1.5 billion directly to its shareholders. This included C$1.2 billion in dividends and C$0.3 billion from the repurchase.
The oil and gas exploration and production company delivered strong financial results in the first quarter of 2026, highlighted by net earnings of approximately C$1.3 billion. Furthermore, CNQ reported robust adjusted net earnings from operations of approximately C$2.4 billion. This strong performance was also reflected in its cash flow. Cash flows from operating activities totaled approximately C$3.3 billion, and adjusted funds flow also reached approximately C$4.4 billion.
Up to May 6, 2026, the Calgary-based company delivered significant returns to its shareholders, amounting to approximately C$3.2 billion. This total was composed of C$2.5 billion in dividends and C$0.7 billion through the repurchase.
CNQ’s Q1 Production & Prices
Canadian Natural reported quarterly production of 1,643,160 barrels of oil equivalent per day (Boe/d), up 3.8% from the prior-year quarter’s level. The figure missed our estimate of 1,646,471Boe/d.
The oil and NGL output (accounting for around 73% of total volumes) increased to 1,198,079barrels per day (Bbl/d) from 1,173,804 Bbl/d recorded a year ago. The figure missed our estimate of 1,208,025Bbl/d.
Natural gas volumes totaled 2,670 million cubic feet per day (MMcf/d), up 8.9% from the 2,451 MMcf/d recorded in the year-ago period. The figure beat our estimate of 2,631 MMcf/d.
Story Continues
Natural gas production in North America reached 2,668 MMcf/d in the first quarter of 2026 compared with 2,436 MMcf/d in the first quarter of 2025. The figure beat our estimate of 2,619 MMcf/d.
Exploration and production activities in North America, not including thermal in situ methods, reported an average output of 328,591 Bbl/d. This indicates an 18.8% year-over-year increase during this quarter. Meanwhile, thermal in situ production volume decreased to 274,674 Bbl/d from 284,706 Bbl/d recorded a year ago. The figure beat our estimate of 274,000 Bbl/d.
The Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading operations in North America reported an average output of 587,946 Bbl/d of synthetic crude oil. This represented a 1.2% decrease from the prior-year quarter’s levels of 595,116 Bbl/d.
The realized natural gas price increased 6.1% to C$3.32 per thousand cubic feet from the year-ago level of C$3.13. The realized oil and NGL price decreased 4.8% to C$76.02 per barrel from C$79.85 in the first quarter of 2025.
The company also achieved industry-leading operating costs for Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading, amounting to C$23.73 per barrel in the first quarter of 2026.
CNQ’s Q1 Costs & Capital Expenditure
Total expenses in the quarter were C$9 billion, up from C$7.8 billion recorded in the year-ago period. The rise was mainly due to an increase in share-based compensation provided by the company.
Capital expenditure totaled C$2 billion compared with C$1.3 billion a year ago.
CNQ’s Balance Sheet
As of March 31, 2026, CNQ had cash and cash equivalents worth C$808 million and long-term debt of approximately C$16.5 billion, with a debt to capitalization of about 27%.
CNQ’s 2026 Guidance
Canadian Natural’s management remains focused on executing its prudent and efficient 2026 capital program as outlined in its updated 2026 guidance previously provided in the month of March. The company is focused on continuing its short- and medium-term growth plans across its top-tier asset base.
CNQ currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Important Earnings at a Glance
While we have discussed CNQ’s first-quarter results in detail, let us take a look at three other key reports in this space.
TC Energy Corporation TRP reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 72 cents per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 70 cents. Moreover, the bottom line increased from 66 cents reported in the year-ago period. This outperformance was driven by robust results from all the reportable segments of the company.
This North American energy infrastructure provider's quarterly revenues of $2.8 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 5%. However, the figure increased 11.5% year over year.
As of March 31, 2026, TC Energy’s capital investments amounted to C$1.3 billion. The company had cash and cash equivalents worth C$1.1 billion and long-term debt of C$45.4 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 60% as of the same date.
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. NOG reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 74 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 71 cents. The outperformance reflects strong production. However, the bottom line declined from the year-ago adjusted profit of $1.33 due to weaker natural gas prices and a 77% increase in operating expenses.
The Minnetonka, MN-based oil and gas exploration and production company reported oil and gas sales of $539.9 million, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $511 million, supported by higher crude oil realizations. However, the top line decreased from the year-ago figure of $576.9 million. The year-over-year decline was mainly due to lower oil and gas sales during this quarter.
As of March 31, 2026, Northern Oil had $37 million in cash and cash equivalents. The company had a long-term debt of $2.6 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 58.8%.
Imperial Oil Limited IMO reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of $1.41, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.67 and decreased from the year-ago quarter’s $1.75 due to lower net income in the upstream segment and a lower average realized price for synthetic crude.
Revenues of $9.1 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9.8 billion due to weak performance in both the Upstream and Downstream segments. However, the top line increased from the year-ago quarter’s level of $8.7 billion.
As of March 31, 2026, Imperial Oil had cash and cash equivalents of C$1 billion. Total debt of the company amounted to C$4 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 14.9%.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Imperial Oil Limited (IMO) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) : Free Stock Analysis Report
TC Energy Corporation (TRP) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. (NOG) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- TC Energy announces 2026 annual meeting Board of Directors election results
May 7, 2026
TC Energy Corporation
CALGARY, Alberta, May 07, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- TC Energy Corporation (TSX, NYSE: TRP) (TC Energy or the Company) today announced that at its 2026 annual meeting of shareholders held earlier today, each of the following 13 nominees were elected as directors of TC Energy on a vote by ballot to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders of TC Energy, or until their successors are elected or earlier appointed:
Nominee # Votes
For % Votes
For # Votes
Against % Votes
Against Scott Bonham 674,143,748 99.06 6,363,143 0.94 Cheryl F. Campbell 674,278,059 99.08 6,228,834 0.92 Michael R. Culbert 674,399,356 99.10 6,107,536 0.90 William D. Johnson 671,442,549 98.67 9,064,340 1.33 Susan C. Jones 674,331,833 99.09 6,172,063 0.91 John E. Lowe 664,554,753 97.66 15,952,135 2.34 Dawn Madahbee Leach 674,161,521 99.07 6,345,370 0.93 François L. Poirier 675,125,844 99.21 5,381,046 0.79 Una Power 667,346,844 98.07 13,160,051 1.93 Mary Pat Salomone 664,644,682 97.67 15,862,205 2.33 Siim A. Vanaselja 662,871,252 97.41 17,635,635 2.59 Thierry Vandal 667,344,563 98.07 13,162,327 1.93 Dheeraj “D” Verma 672,051,818 98.76 8,454,531 1.24
Final voting results on all matters voted on at the meeting will be filed on SEDAR+ (www.sedarplus.ca) and EDGAR (www.sec.gov) and posted to the Investors section of the Company website at www.tcenergy.com by Friday, May 8, 2026.
About TC Energy
We are a leader in North American energy infrastructure, spanning Canada, the U.S. and Mexico. Every day, our dedicated team proudly connects the world to the energy it needs, moving over 30 per cent of the cleaner-burning natural gas used across the continent. Complemented by strategic ownership and low-risk investments in power generation, our infrastructure fuels industries and generates affordable, reliable and sustainable power across North America, while enabling LNG exports to global markets.
Our business is based on the connections we make. By partnering with communities, businesses and leaders across our extensive energy network, we unlock opportunity today and for generations to come.
TC Energy’s common shares trade on the Toronto (TSX) and New York (NYSE) stock exchanges under the symbol TRP. To learn more, visit us at TCEnergy.com.
FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION
This release contains certain information that is forward-looking and is subject to important risks and uncertainties (such statements are usually accompanied by words such as "anticipate", "expect", "believe", "may", "will", "should", "estimate", "intend" or other similar words). Forward-looking statements in this document are intended to provide TC Energy security holders and potential investors with information regarding TC Energy and its subsidiaries, including management's assessment of TC Energy's and its subsidiaries' future plans and financial outlook. All forward-looking statements reflect TC Energy's beliefs and assumptions based on information available at the time the statements were made and as such are not guarantees of future performance. As actual results could vary significantly from the forward-looking information, you should not put undue reliance on forward-looking information and should not use future-oriented information or financial outlooks for anything other than their intended purpose. We do not update our forward-looking information due to new information or future events, unless we are required to by law. For additional information on the assumptions made, and the risks and uncertainties which could cause actual results to differ from the anticipated results, refer to the most recent Quarterly Report to Shareholders and Annual Report filed under TC Energy’s profile on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca and with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission at www.sec.gov.
Story Continues
-30-
Media Inquiries:
Media Relations
media@tcenergy.com
403-920-7859 or 800-608-7859
Investor & Analyst Inquiries:
Investor Relations
investor_relations@tcenergy.com
403-920-7911 or 800-361-6522
PDF Available: http://ml.globenewswire.com/Resource/Download/21add7b6-ce0c-45c0-9eb8-03102294ef0f
View Comments
- TC Energy announces 2026 annual meeting Board of Directors election results
May 7, 2026 · globenewswire.com
CALGARY, Alberta, May 07, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- TC Energy Corporation (TSX, NYSE: TRP) (TC Energy or the Company) today announced that at its 2026 annual meeting of shareholders held earlier today, each of the following 13 nominees were elected as directors of TC Energy on a vote by ballot to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders of TC Energy, or until their successors are elected or earlier appointed:
- TC ENERGY ANNOUNCES 2026 ANNUAL MEETING BOARD OF DIRECTORS ELECTION RESULTS
May 7, 2026
CALGARY, ALBERTA, MAY 07, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- TC ENERGY CORPORATION (TSX, NYSE: TRP) (TC ENERGY OR THE COMPANY) TODAY ANNOUNCED THAT AT ITS 2026 ANNUAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS HELD EARLIER TODAY, EACH OF THE FOLLOWING 13 NOMINEES WERE ELECTED AS DIRECTORS OF TC ENERGY ON A VOTE BY BALLOT TO SERVE UNTIL THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS OF TC ENERGY, OR UNTIL THEIR SUCCESSORS ARE ELECTED OR EARLIER APPOINTED:
- TC Energy's Q1 Earnings Surpass Estimates, Revenues Miss
May 7, 2026
TC Energy Corporation TRP reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 72 cents per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 70 cents. Moreover, the bottom line increased from 66 cents reported in the year-ago period. This outperformance was driven by robust results from all the reportable segments of the company.
This North American energy infrastructure provider's quarterly revenues of $2.8 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 5%. However, the figure increased 11.5% year over year.
TC Energy Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseTC Energy Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
TC Energy Corporation price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | TC Energy Corporation Quote
TC Energy’s comparable EBITDA increased to C$3.1 billion from C$2.7 billion in the prior year.
TRP’s board of directors declared a quarterly dividend of 87.75 Canadian cents per common share for the quarter ending June 30, 2026, translating to an annualized dividend rate of C$3.51. The dividend will be payable on July 31, 2026, to its shareholders of record on June 30.
TRP’s Q1 Segmental Information
Canadian Natural Gas Pipelines reported a comparable EBITDA of C$919 million, up 3.3% from the year-ago quarter’s level. TRP reported that Canadian Natural Gas Pipelines deliveries averaged 29.7 billion cubic feet per day (Bcf/d), marking a 3% increase from the year-ago quarter’s level and achieving a new all-time delivery record of 33.2 Bcf on Jan. 22, 2026. The company posted that Canadian Mainline Western receipts averaged 5 Bcf/d, in line with the year-ago quarter’s level.
U.S. Natural Gas Pipelines reported a comparable EBITDA of C$1,497 million, indicating a 9.5% increase from the prior-year quarter’s actual. U.S. Natural Gas Pipelines recorded daily average flows of 32.6 Bcf/d, marking a 5% increase from the first quarter of 2025. The segment also reached a new all-time delivery record of 39.9 Bcf on Jan. 29, 2026. Deliveries to LNG facilities averaged 3.9 Bcf/d, up 12% from the prior-year quarter.
Mexico Natural Gas Pipelines reported a comparable EBITDA of C$432 million, up 85.4% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure of C$233 million. TRP reported that Mexico Natural Gas Pipelines flows in the first quarter averaged 2.8 Bcf/d, which was lower than the year-ago quarter’s level due to adjustments made to the pipeline flows. Additionally, deliveries to power generation facilities averaged 1.2 Bcf/d in the first quarter of 2026, in line with first-quarter 2025.
Power and Energy Solutions registered a comparable EBITDA of C$243 million, up 8.5% from the year-ago quarter’s level of C$224 million. The company reported that Bruce Power achieved 88.2% availability in the first quarter of 2026, impacted by a planned outage on Unit 8. Additionally, the cogeneration power plant fleet achieved 99.5% availability in the first quarter of 2026.
Story Continues
TRP’s Expenditure and Balance Sheet
As of March 31, 2026, TC Energy’s capital investments amounted to C$1.3 billion.
The company had cash and cash equivalents worth C$1.1 billion and long-term debt of C$45.4 billion, with a debt-to-capitalization of 60% as of the same date.
TRP’s 2026 Guidance
This Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company reaffirmed its 2026 outlook, expecting its strong operational and financial momentum to continue into 2026. The company anticipates its full-year 2026 comparable EBITDA to be between C$11.6 billion and C$11.8 billion, with comparable earnings per share also projected to be higher than 2025 levels.
TRP’s management expects to place approximately C$4 billion of projects into service during the year, which will contribute to this growth. The company also anticipates net capital expenditures for 2026 to be in the range of C$5.5 billion to C$6 billion.
Looking at its operations, the Bruce Power segment is expected to achieve availability in the low 90% range for the year, with Unit 3 returning to service as planned.
Looking further ahead, TRP anticipates fully allocating its C$6 billion annual net capital expenditure target through 2030. Furthermore, given the strength of the project pipeline, the company anticipates it has the visibility to potentially surpass this level of investment in the latter part of the decade. All new projects are expected to achieve build multiples within the targeted 5-7 times range.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Important Earnings at a Glance
While we have discussed TRP’s first-quarter results in detail, let us take a look at three other key reports in this space.
Halliburton Company HAL reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted net income per share of 55 cents, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 49 cents. The outperformance primarily reflects successful cost reduction initiatives. However, the bottom line fell from the year-ago adjusted profit of 60 cents due to softer activity in the North American region and the negative impact of geopolitical conflict in the Middle East, which hurt both of the company’s segments.
Meanwhile, revenues of $5.4 billion were 0.3% lower year over year but beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.3 billion.
Halliburton reported first-quarter capital expenditure of $192 million. As of March 31, 2026, the company had approximately $2 billion in cash/cash equivalents and $7.1 billion in long-term debt, representing a debt-to-capitalization ratio of 39.6.
Range Resources Corporation RRC reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.52 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.33. The bottom line also improved from the prior-year level of 96 cents.
Total quarterly revenues of $1,018.3 million topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $919.3 million. The top line increased from the prior-year figure of $854 million.
Strong quarterly results can be attributed to higher gas-equivalent production and increased natural gas price realization.
At the end of the first quarter, Range Resources reported a total debt of $819.3 million, net of deferred financing costs.
EQT Corporation EQT reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings from continuing operations of $2.33 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.23. The bottom line increased from the year-ago quarter’s figure of $1.18.
Adjusted operating revenues increased to $3,136 million from $2,153 million in the prior-year quarter. The top line beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3,127 million.
Strong quarterly results were driven by the increase in total sales volumes and higher realized natural gas equivalent prices.
As of March 31, 2026, the company had cash and cash equivalents of $326.6 million and net debt of $5.67 billion.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Halliburton Company (HAL) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Range Resources Corporation (RRC) : Free Stock Analysis Report
EQT Corporation (EQT) : Free Stock Analysis Report
TC Energy Corporation (TRP) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- TC Energy Corporation (TRP:CA) Shareholder/Analyst Call Transcript
May 7, 2026 · seekingalpha.com
TC Energy Corporation (TRP:CA) Shareholder/Analyst Call Transcript
- TC Energy's Q1 Earnings Surpass Estimates, Revenues Miss
May 7, 2026 · zacks.com
TRP beats Q1 earnings estimates, boosts dividend and posts strong segment growth, even as revenues miss expectations and outlook stays intact.