- ProScore and United Rentals Announce Workforce Development Collaboration to Advance Apprenticeship Training Nationwide
May 7, 2026
New partnership with United Academy expands access to standardized, portable operator credentials, improving safety, productivity, and workforce mobility across jobsites
AUSTIN, TX / ACCESS Newswire / May 7, 2026 / ProScore today announced a collaborative partnership with United Rentals, United Academy to expand access to equipment operator training and nationally recognized credentials across the construction and energy sectors.
Through ProScore Powered by United Academy, ProScore partners can now access operator training opportunities directly within the ProScore platform, creating a more flexible and scalable approach to workforce development.
This partnership helps to improve consistency in training and the availability of hands-on experience for equipment operators. By integrating United Academy's training programs into the ProScore platform, partners can now offer structured, hands-on training across up to 12 types of equipment. This model creates a pathway for skill development and expanding opportunities for apprentices, journeyworkers, operators, and foremen to broaden their capabilities.
"Workforce development in our industry requires more than access, it requires consistency, credibility, and real-world readiness," said Josh Oglesby, COO of ProScore Technologies. "This partnership allows us to connect our partners to a nationally recognized training network while giving operators the opportunity to build skills that translate across jobsites."
Operators who complete training through United Academy earn portable, industry-recognized credentials that validate their ability to safely operate equipment. These credentials reduce the need for repeated, site-based evaluations, helping minimize downtime and improve operational efficiency.
With United Rentals' extensive national footprint and training network, the partnership also expands access to training locations, enabling operators to complete evaluations closer to where they live and work.
"Providing accessible, high-quality training is essential to building a safer and more capable workforce," said Clinton Riach, Renewable Energy Business Development with United Rentals. "Through this ProScore partnership, we're making it easier for operators to gain the experience and credentials they need to succeed across a wide range of projects."
In addition to improving access, the partnership will help ProScore partners attain some of the following goals:
A more uniformly trained workforce Reduced safety incidents Increased productivity
Story Continues
By aligning training, credentialing, and workforce data within a single platform, ProScore and United Academy are creating a more connected and efficient model for developing skilled equipment operators at scale.
About ProScore Technologies
ProScore is a workforce solutions company committed to developing labor for the clean energy and construction sectors. Through structured apprenticeship programs and partnerships with industry leaders, ProScore is advancing careers for the next generation of skilled tradespeople. ProScore Technologies powers this mission through a software platform designed to support regulatory compliance, workforce reporting, and operational oversight across the energy and construction industries. The platform enables structured data collection, validation, and reporting across multi-party project environments ensuring clarity, confidence, and control from the jobsite to the boardroom. For more information, visit www.proscore.ai and on LinkedIn.
About United Rentals, United Academy
United Rentals, Inc. is the largest equipment rental company in the world. The company has an integrated network of 1,658 rental locations in North America, 44 in Europe, 46 in Australia and 19 in New Zealand. In North America, the company operates in 49 states and every Canadian province. The company's approximately 27,900 employees serve construction and industrial customers, utilities, municipalities, homeowners and others. The company offers a fleet of equipment for rent with a total original cost of $22.59 billion. United Rentals is a member of the Standard & Poor's 500 Index, the Barron's 400 Index and the Russell 3000 Index® and is headquartered in Stamford, Conn. Additional information about United Rentals is available at unitedrentals.com.
Media Contacts: David Breedlove Christina Andrews ProScore United Rentals david.breedlove@proscore.ai candrews@ur.com
SOURCE: ProScore Technologies LLC
View the original press release on ACCESS Newswire
View Comments
- United Rentals Highlights Five Practical Ways to Strengthen Jobsite Safety
May 6, 2026
Construction Safety Week underscores opportunity to advance safety culture and performance
STAMFORD, Conn., May 06, 2026--(BUSINESS WIRE)--United Rentals, Inc. (NYSE: URI), the world’s largest equipment rental company, today outlined five practical, often underutilized, ways contractors can strengthen jobsite safety, improve compliance and protect productivity.
Timed with Construction Safety Week (May 5–9), these actions reflect effective strategies contractors can adopt to reduce risk, safeguard crews and build a stronger safety culture across project phases.
"Safety is a leading driver on a jobsite, from protecting people to keeping projects on schedule," said Teresa Kee, Vice President, Health and Safety, United Rentals. "When contractors take a proactive, systems-based approach to safety, they can reduce risk, improve productivity and strengthen overall project performance. We help customers do that with integrated solutions, expertise and training designed for real jobsite conditions."
Five Ways to Keep Crews Safe
1. Strengthen Access Management As jobsites grow more complex, controlling who and what enters the site is critical. RFID-enabled access management systems streamline worker authentication at entry points and restrict equipment use to authorized personnel, improving both safety and operational control.
2. Prioritize Preventive Maintenance Equipment failures can create avoidable delays. Structured maintenance and inspection programs help identify issues early, reducing the risk of breakdowns and improving overall fleet safety. Keeping equipment operating effectively and efficiently reduces the chance of potential distractions to jobsite safety focus. Partnering with a single provider can simplify these processes and ensure consistency.
3. Stabilize Ground Conditions with Matting Unstable ground increases the risk of slips, trips, falls and equipment instability. Ground protection mats create level, secure surfaces for both workers and heavy equipment, improving traction, reducing damage and supporting safer movement across the jobsite.
4. Designate and Train a Competent Person Trenching and excavation remain among the high-risk activities. OSHA requires a designated competent person to oversee these operations, including soil classification and protective system selection. Ongoing training helps to ensure this role stays aligned with current standards and best practices.
5. Expand Visibility with Remote Monitoring Remote monitoring technologies extend oversight without increasing exposure to risk. Solutions that track temperature, humidity and site conditions help inform decisions around ground thaw, concrete curing and equipment use, while reducing the need for workers to access sites in hazardous conditions.
Story Continues
Advancing Worksite Safety with United Rentals
United Rentals Worksite Performance Solutions™ integrate technology, access control and real-time insights to help contractors improve safety outcomes and jobsite efficiency. United Academy® provides comprehensive training and certification programs to support safer, more productive worksites.
About United Rentals
United Rentals, Inc. is the largest equipment rental company in the world. The company has an integrated network of 1,658 rental locations in North America, 44 in Europe, 46 in Australia and 19 in New Zealand. In North America, the company operates in 49 states and every Canadian province. The company’s approximately 27,900 employees serve construction and industrial customers, utilities, municipalities, homeowners and others. The company offers a fleet of equipment for rent with a total original cost of $22.59 billion. United Rentals is a member of the Standard & Poor’s 500 Index, the Barron’s 400 Index and the Russell 3000 Index® and is headquartered in Stamford, Conn. Additional information about United Rentals is available at unitedrentals.com.
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260506260998/en/
Contacts
Elizabeth Grenfell
Vice President, Investor Relations
O: (203) 618-7125
investors@ur.com
View Comments
- Is It Too Late To Consider United Rentals (URI) After Its Strong Multi Year Rally?
May 6, 2026
Get insights on thousands of stocks from the global community of over 7 million individual investors at Simply Wall St.
Investors may be wondering if United Rentals at around US$933.95 is starting to look expensive, or if there is still value on the table for long term investors. The stock has been volatile recently, with a 3% decline over the last 7 days, a 27.6% return over the last 30 days, 10.5% year to date, and 44.6% over the last year. The 3 year and 5 year returns sit at 181.6% and 184.0% respectively. These moves have renewed interest in how the current price lines up against underlying fundamentals and what investors are willing to pay for the stock today. The focus now is on whether recent momentum aligns with the business profile investors see when they look past the headline price. On Simply Wall St's valuation checks, United Rentals records a valuation score of 3 out of 6. Next up is a closer look at the different valuation approaches used to assess the stock and a more comprehensive way to think about value that ties everything together by the end of the article.
United Rentals delivered 44.6% returns over the last year. See how this stacks up to the rest of the Trade Distributors industry.
Approach 1: United Rentals Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) Analysis
A Discounted Cash Flow model projects a company’s future cash flows and then discounts them back to today’s dollars, aiming to estimate what the business might be worth right now based on those projected cash streams.
For United Rentals, the model used is a 2 Stage Free Cash Flow to Equity approach, built on cash flow projections in $. The latest twelve month free cash flow sits at about $2.39b. Analyst and extrapolated estimates suggest free cash flow reaching around $3.19b by 2030, with a series of projected figures between 2026 and 2035 that are then discounted to reflect today’s value.
Putting all of those discounted cash flows together results in an estimated intrinsic value of about $858.07 per share. Compared with the current share price of around $933.95, the model indicates that United Rentals is trading roughly 8.8% above this DCF estimate, which represents a relatively small gap in valuation terms.
Result: ABOUT RIGHT
United Rentals is fairly valued according to our Discounted Cash Flow (DCF), but this can change at a moment's notice. Track the value in your watchlist or portfolio and be alerted on when to act.URI Discounted Cash Flow as at May 2026
Head to the Valuation section of our Company Report for more details on how we arrive at this Fair Value for United Rentals.
Approach 2: United Rentals Price vs Earnings
For profitable companies, the P/E ratio is a useful yardstick because it links what you pay for each share directly to the earnings that support that share. It lets you see how many dollars investors are currently willing to pay for each dollar of earnings.
Story Continues
What counts as a “normal” P/E depends on how the market views a company’s growth potential and risk. Higher expected growth or lower perceived risk can justify a higher P/E, while slower growth or higher risk typically supports a lower one.
United Rentals currently trades on a P/E of about 23.34x. This sits below the Trade Distributors industry average of roughly 25.30x and also below the peer group average of about 27.36x. Simply Wall St’s Fair Ratio framework estimates what P/E might be appropriate given the company’s earnings growth profile, industry, profit margin, market cap and risk factors, rather than relying only on broad peer or industry comparisons.
For United Rentals, the Fair Ratio is 37.33x, which is higher than the current 23.34x P/E. On this basis, the stock appears to be trading below the level implied by the Fair Ratio.
Result: UNDERVALUEDNYSE:URI P/E Ratio as at May 2026
P/E ratios tell one story, but what if the real opportunity lies elsewhere? Start investing in legacies, not executives. Discover our 19 top founder-led companies.
Upgrade Your Decision Making: Choose your United Rentals Narrative
Earlier it was mentioned that there is an even better way to understand valuation. Narratives on Simply Wall St let you attach a clear story to the numbers by linking your view on United Rentals revenue, earnings and margins to a forecast and a Fair Value that you can then compare with the current share price. Each Narrative lives on the Community page, updates automatically when fresh news or earnings arrive, and can reflect very different viewpoints. For example, one investor might align with a bullish Fair Value near US$1,300.54, another with a more cautious Fair Value around US$644.17, and a third with the analyst consensus Fair Value of about US$1,071.62. This gives you a simple, visual way to see where your own expectations sit and how that translates into whether the stock looks expensive, cheap, or roughly in line with your assumptions.
For United Rentals however we'll make it really easy for you with previews of two leading United Rentals Narratives:
🐂 United Rentals Bull Case
Fair Value: US$1,071.62 per share
Implied discount to this Fair Value at the last close of US$933.95: about 12.8%
Revenue growth used in this Narrative: 8.0% a year
Analysts in this camp expect revenue to compound at around 8.0% a year, with margins stepping up as the Specialty segment becomes a larger share of the mix. They also build in ongoing share repurchases, a discount rate of 8.6% and a future P/E of 21.5x to arrive at a Fair Value near US$1,071.62. The thesis leans on healthy project demand, used equipment sales and cross selling to support earnings, while keeping an eye on CapEx intensity and project concentration as key risks.
🐻 United Rentals Bear Case
Fair Value: US$644.17 per share
Implied premium to this Fair Value at the last close of US$933.95: about 45.1%
Revenue growth used in this Narrative: 5.5% a year
The more cautious view assumes revenue grows at about 5.5% a year with a smaller margin uplift to roughly 16.3%, and a lower future P/E of 15.4x. This group focuses on pressure from lower margin ancillary revenue, higher regulatory and fleet costs, and the ongoing use of debt and acquisitions. Under these assumptions, a Fair Value of about US$644.17 is used, which is well below the recent share price, and investors are asked to test whether these more conservative earnings and multiple assumptions fit their own view of the stock.
These two Narratives frame the current price against very different assumptions, so the key step now is deciding which set of expectations is closer to how you see United Rentals over the next few years, or whether your own view sits somewhere in between. To see how these results tie into long-term growth, risks, and valuation, check out the full range of community narratives for United Rentals on Simply Wall St. Add the company to your watchlist or portfolio so you'll be alerted when the story evolves.
Do you think there's more to the story for United Rentals? Head over to our Community to see what others are saying!NYSE:URI 1-Year Stock Price Chart
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include URI.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- PWR Q1 Earnings Top Estimates on Strong Execution, 2026 View Raised
Apr 30, 2026
Quanta Services, Inc. PWR reported a strong first-quarter 2026 performance, driven by solid execution across both of its operating segments. Management said revenue growth and margin performance exceeded its expectations across the business, supported by the company’s solutions-based model and “execution certainty” from its craft-skilled workforce, sending shares up nearly 9.5% in pre-market trading following the announcement.
More on Quanta’s Q1 Earnings & Revenues
Quanta reported adjusted earnings of $2.68 per share, up 50.6% from $1.78 in the year-ago quarter and ahead of the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.04 by 31.4%. Revenues increased 26.3% year over year to $7.87 billion and topped the consensus mark of $6.99 billion by 12.6%. Remaining performance obligations or RPOs were $26.2 billion, reinforcing visibility as Quanta entered the rest of 2026.
Quanta Services, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseQuanta Services, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Quanta Services, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Quanta Services, Inc. Quote
PWR Segment Results Point to Broad Execution
Electric Infrastructure Solutions (which accounted for 82.1% of consolidated sales) remained the primary growth driver in the quarter. Segment revenues rose 30.8% year over year to $6.47 billion from $4.94 billion. Profitability improved as volume scaled. Electric segment operating income climbed 37.5% to $561.1 million from $408.2 million, while operating margin expanded to 8.7% from 8.3%.
Underground Utility and Infrastructure Solutions (17.9% of total sales) also delivered solid year-over-year progress. Segment revenues increased 9.1% to $1.41 billion from $1.29 billion. Earnings growth was notable. Segment operating income rose 37.4% to $105.6 million from $76.9 million, driving operating margin to 7.5% compared with 6.0% a year earlier.
Quanta Margins Improve Alongside Revenue Growth
Scale benefits showed up clearly in consolidated profitability. Gross profit increased to $1.11 billion from $834.0 million in the year-ago quarter. Gross margin expanded to 14.1% from 13.4%, reflecting improved profitability on higher revenue volume.
Operating income rose to $338.8 million from $239.1 million, with operating margin improving to 4.3% from 3.8%. Corporate and non-allocated costs were $327.9 million compared with $246.0 million a year ago, and the quarter included higher amortization of intangible assets and non-cash stock-based compensation within those costs.
Adjusted EBITDA increased to $686.4 million in the first quarter of 2026 from $503.9 million in the prior-year period, reflecting stronger earnings power alongside higher revenue.
Adjusted net income attributable to common stock totaled $407.6 million compared with $268.6 million a year ago. The quarter’s adjustments included acquisition and integration costs, an increase in the fair value of contingent consideration liabilities, equity in losses (earnings) of non-integral unconsolidated affiliates and a change in fair value of non-marketable equity security investments, along with non-cash stock-based compensation and amortization of intangible assets.
Story Continues
PWR Backlog Levels Underscore Demand
Work visibility remained a key feature of the quarter. Total backlog was $48.5 billion at March 31, 2026, reflecting continued demand across Quanta’s end markets.
Timing also mattered. Total backlog expected to be realized within 12 months was $28.23 billion, with Electric representing $23.89 billion of that amount and Underground and Infrastructure contributing $4.34 billion. That near-term profile supports execution momentum through the remainder of 2026.
PWR Balance Sheet Shows Working Capital Intensity
Quarter-end cash and cash equivalents were $364.8 million compared with $439.5 million at 2025-end.
On the liability side, current maturities of long-term debt were $689.7 million and long-term debt, net of current maturities, was $5.20 billion. Contract liabilities increased to $3.84 billion, and total liabilities were $16.60 billion, illustrating the working-capital demands that can accompany Quanta’s higher activity level.
Quanta Cash Flow Expands Despite Higher Investment
Net cash provided by operating activities was $391.7 million in the first quarter, up from $243.2 million in the year-ago quarter. Capital expenditures were $220.1 million, partly offset by $12.8 million of proceeds from the sale of property and equipment and related insurance settlements.
Free cash flow was $184.4 million, up from $117.8 million a year earlier. The quarter showed improved cash conversion even as Quanta continued investing to support large-scale infrastructure activity.
Quanta Raises 2026 Outlook After Strong Start
Following the quarter’s outperformance and improved visibility, management raised full-year 2026 expectations. Quanta now forecasts consolidated revenues of $34.7-$35.2 billion (compared with the prior expectations of $33.25 billion-$33.75 billion and the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $33.37 billion) and adjusted EPS of $13.55-$14.25 (compared with the earlier projection of $12.65–$13.35 and the consensus mark of $13.11).
Adjusted EBITDA is projected to be in the range of $3.49-$3.65 billion, up from the earlier expectation of $3.34–$3.50 billion.
On a segment basis, Electric Infrastructure Solutions is expected to generate $28.2-$28.5 billion of revenue with an operating income margin of 10.1%-10.5%, while Underground Utility and Infrastructure Solutions is projected to deliver $6.50-$6.70 billion of revenue with an operating margin of about 8.25%-8.5%. Quanta also reaffirmed free cash flow expectations of $1.55-$2.05 billion for 2026.
PWR’s Zacks Rank
Quanta currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Some Recent Construction Releases
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. FIX delivered a sharp first quarter of 2026, with earnings and revenues topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing year over year. The quarter reflected strong market conditions, led by heavier technology-sector activity, particularly for data centers.
Comfort Systems also highlighted that recent bookings and underlying persistent demand supported a higher backlog even with increased project burn rates, an important indicator that volume remains strong across key end markets. Backlog as of March 31, 2026, totaled $12.45 billion, increasing 4.3% from $11.94 billion at Dec. 31, 2025, and jumping 80.8% from $6.89 billion reported a year ago.
United Rentals, Inc. URI reported solid first-quarter 2026 results, with adjusted earnings per share (EPS) and total revenues beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate and growing year over year. Solid execution across its general rentals and specialty businesses helped drive record first-quarter results, while fleet productivity increased 2.3% from the year-ago period.
Management raised full-year fiscal 2026 targets, lifting expectations across several major line items compared with the prior outlook. United Rentals now expects revenues between $16.9 billion and $17.4 billion, with adjusted EBITDA expected between $7.625 billion and $7.875 billion.
Masco Corporation MAS reported exceptional first-quarter 2026 financial performance with earnings and net sales beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate and growing year over year. Masco’s performance benefited from pricing actions and cost-savings initiatives, which helped offset higher tariff and commodity costs.
Masco continues to expect EPS in the range of $3.91-$4.11 and adjusted EPS in the band of $4.10-$4.30. Management framed the decision as a prudent stance, given ongoing macroeconomic and geopolitical volatility.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Masco Corporation (MAS) : Free Stock Analysis Report
United Rentals, Inc. (URI) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Martin Marietta Q1 Earnings Miss Estimates, Revenues Beat, Stock Up
Apr 30, 2026
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. MLM reported lower-than-expected results for the first quarter of 2026. The quarterly earnings (from continuing operations) missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate, while revenues beat the same, with the top line growing on a year-over-year basis but the bottom line declining.
Following the results, MLM stock moved up 1.2% during today’s pre-market trading session.
The company’s performance was supported by strong infrastructure demand and an early start to the construction season, driving higher aggregates shipments. However, elevated costs, acquisition-related charges and margin pressures weighed on profitability.
The Aggregates business remained the key growth driver during the quarter, benefiting from increased shipments and contributions from recent acquisitions.
However, higher input costs, freight expenses and inventory-related charges hurt margins, limiting earnings growth. Nonetheless, Martin Marietta remains well-positioned with its aggregates-led platform and execution of the SOAR 2030 initiatives for long-term growth.
Inside MLM’s Q1 Results
The company reported earnings per share (EPS) from continuing operations of $1.31, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.76 by 25.6%. The metric also declined 22.9% from the year-ago quarter’s EPS of $1.70.
Revenues of $1.36 billion beat the consensus mark of $1.30 billion by 4.6% and increased 17% from the year-ago figure of $1.16 billion.
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseMartin Marietta Materials, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. Quote
Consolidated gross margin contracted 440 basis points (bps) year over year to 22.8% from 27.1% in the prior-year quarter.
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations was $364 million, up 14% year over year, with adjusted EBITDA margin contracting 70 bps to 26.7%. Adjusted earnings per share increased 14% to $1.93.
Martin Marietta’s Segmental Discussion
Building Materials reported revenues of $1.22 billion, which grew 13.4% year over year. The segment’s gross margin contracted 370 bps year over year to 22.3% from 25.9% in the prior-year quarter.
Within the Building Materials umbrella, revenues from the Aggregates business grew 14% to $1.14 billion from the year-ago quarter. Aggregates shipments moved up 12.4% year over year to 43.9 million tons, while the average selling price per ton remained flat at $23.70. Aggregates’ gross profit declined 3% to $288 million, with gross margin contracting 440 bps to 25.2% from 29.6% a year ago.
Revenues from Other Building Materials declined 5% year over year to $116 million. The segment reported a gross loss of $16 million compared with a loss of $19 million a year ago, reflecting seasonal shutdown impacts.
Specialties reported revenues of $143 million, up 64.4% from $87 million a year ago. The gross margin expanded 300 bps to 31.5% from 28.5% a year ago, supported by pricing gains and contributions from prior acquisitions.
Story Continues
MLM’s Financial Position
As of March 31, 2026, Martin Marietta had cash and cash equivalents of $273 million compared with $67 million at 2025-end. The company had $1.2 billion of unused borrowing capacity on its existing credit facilities. Long-term debt (excluding current maturities) was $5.29 billion, at par with the prior period.
Net cash provided by operating activities was $227 million for the quarter, up from $218 million in the year-ago period.
During the quarter, MLM returned $251 million to its shareholders through dividend payments and share repurchases.
Martin Marietta’s Portfolio Optimization Move
Martin Marietta continued to advance its portfolio optimization initiatives during the quarter. On Feb. 23, 2026, the company completed its asset exchange with QUIKRETE, acquiring aggregates operations producing approximately 20 million tons annually along with $450 million in cash.
Additionally, on April 19, 2026, the company entered into a definitive agreement to acquire New Frontier Materials, a complementary aggregates-led business expected to enhance its long-term growth profile.
MLM Reaffirms 2026 Guidance
The guidance provided is for continuing operations and includes contributions from the QUIKRETE transaction.
Martin Marietta expects total revenues between $7.0 billion and $7.32 billion ($7.16 billion at midpoint). Adjusted EBITDA is projected to be between $2.36 billion and $2.50 billion ($2.43 billion at midpoint).
Net earnings from continuing operations are anticipated to be between $1.06 billion and $1.17 billion ($1.12 billion at midpoint), up from previous expectations, indicating strong underlying demand and contributions from recent portfolio actions.
Aggregate shipment is expected to grow between 11% and 13%, with organic growth between 1% and 3%. Aggregate pricing per ton is anticipated to rise between 1.5% and 3.5%, while organic pricing is expected to increase between 4% and 6%.
Capital expenditures are now anticipated to be in the range of $550-$600 million.
MLM’s Zacks Rank & Recent Construction Releases
Martin Marietta currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
United Rentals, Inc. URI reported solid first-quarter 2026 results, with adjusted EPS and total revenues beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate and growing year over year. Solid execution across its general rentals and specialty businesses helped drive record first-quarter results, while fleet productivity increased 2.3% from the year-ago period.
Management raised full-year 2026 targets, lifting expectations across several major line items compared with the prior outlook. United Rentals now expects revenues between $16.9 billion and $17.4 billion, with adjusted EBITDA expected between $7.625 billion and $7.875 billion.
Masco Corporation MAS reported exceptional first-quarter 2026 financial performance with earnings and net sales beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate and growing year over year. The company’s performance benefited from pricing actions and cost-savings initiatives, which helped offset higher tariff and commodity costs.
Masco continues to expect EPS in the range of $3.91-$4.11 and adjusted EPS in the band of $4.10-$4.30. Management framed the decision as a prudent stance, given ongoing macroeconomic and geopolitical volatility.
D.R. Horton DHI delivered second-quarter fiscal 2026 results with earnings beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate but revenues missing the same. The quarter was marked by an 11% jump in net sales orders and progress in tightening finished inventory, even as affordability constraints kept incentives elevated.
D.R. Horton updated fiscal 2026 consolidated revenue guidance to $33.5-$34.5 billion compared with the prior expectation of $33.5-$35 billion. This compares with $34.25 billion in fiscal 2025. It now expects homebuilding closings of 86,000-87,500 compared with the earlier guidance of 86,000-88,000. This compares with 84,863 in fiscal 2025.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Masco Corporation (MAS) : Free Stock Analysis Report
D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM) : Free Stock Analysis Report
United Rentals, Inc. (URI) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- VMC Q1 Earnings & Revenues Beat Estimates on Pricing and Cost Control
Apr 29, 2026
Vulcan Materials Company VMC posted exceptional first-quarter 2026 results with adjusted earnings and total revenues beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing year over year.
The quarter’s results reflect benefits realized from the aggregates-led business and consistent focus on its strategic disciplines. Besides, efforts to incorporate top-tier innovation and technology advancements also aided the quarter’s financial performance.
VMC stock gained 4.8% during today’s pre-market trading hours following its earnings release.
Vulcan’s Q1 Earnings & Revenues
VMC reported adjusted earnings of $1.35 per share in the first quarter, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.12 by 20.5%. The figure climbed 35% from the year-ago quarter’s adjusted earnings of $1.00.
Quarterly revenues were $1.76 billion, up 7.4% year over year and ahead of the consensus mark of $1.67 billion by 5.2%. Aggregates shipments rose to 50.0 million tons, supported by large projects and continued strength in public construction activity.
Vulcan Materials Company Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseVulcan Materials Company Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Vulcan Materials Company price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Vulcan Materials Company Quote
VMC Delivers Solid Margin Growth
Profitability expanded faster than sales in the quarter. Gross profit increased 15.7% year over year to $422.7 million, helped by higher pricing and disciplined operating execution across the footprint. Operating earnings improved 17.2% to $265.4 million. Net earnings attributable to Vulcan rose to $165.5 million from $128.9 million a year ago, reflecting stronger operating leverage and a cleaner mix of contributions.
Adjusted EBITDA increased 8.8% to $447.1 million, and the adjusted EBITDA margin widened to 25.5% from 25.1%, highlighting modest but important margin expansion early in the year.
Vulcan Tightens Cost Structure as SAG Leverages
Below-the-line discipline complemented the operational gains. Selling, administrative and general (SAG) expenses were $135.7 million, modestly lower than the prior-year level of $138.3 million. SAG (as a percentage of revenue) improved year over year to 7.7% from 8.5%, signaling better overhead absorption.
Depreciation, depletion, accretion and amortization totaled $170.3 million compared with $186.4 million a year ago, and other operating expense, net, rose to $21.3 million from $8.0 million, partially offsetting the year-over-year operating gains.
Vulcan's Aggregates Engine Drives Profit
The Aggregates segment again did the heavy lifting. Segment sales increased 8.6% year over year to $1.45 billion, while segment gross profit climbed to $400.3 million from $357.3 million.
Freight-adjusted sales price improved to $22.80 per ton from $22.03 year over year and cash gross profit per ton rose to $10.93 from $10.63. Management pointed to widespread pricing gains and effective cost control, which lifted segment gross profit margin 90 basis points to 27.6%.
Freight-adjusted revenues advanced to $1.14 billion from $1.05 billion, underscoring that growth was not just a function of pass-through freight. At the same time, freight-adjusted cash cost of sales per ton increased to $11.87 from $11.40, suggesting that execution and pricing had to work together to protect per-ton profitability.
Story Continues
VMC's Asphalt and Concrete Show Margin Gains
Performance in the non-aggregates portfolio improved meaningfully compared with the prior year. Asphalt segment revenues edged up to $215.8 million from $208.7 million, while gross profit more than doubled to $12.2 million, reflecting a sharply improved gross profit margin. Concrete also contributed to incremental profit. Segment revenues increased to $187.5 million from $177 million and gross profit rose to $10.2 million from $3.2 million, aided by margin expansion to 5% in the quarter.
Operationally, asphalt mix shipments increased to 2.3 million tons from 2.2 million tons and the segment’s sales price improved to $83.71 from $81.32. In ready-mixed concrete, shipments rose to 1 million cubic yards from 0.9 million cubic yards and the sales price was $190.45 compared with $189.38.
Vulcan’s Liquidity & Capital Return Highlights
Liquidity stayed solid, with cash and cash equivalents of $140.2 million at quarter's end. The company carried $197 million of short-term debt and $4.36 billion of long-term debt, and total debt to trailing-12-month adjusted EBITDA stood at 1.9x.
VMC exited the quarter with a balance sheet positioned for continued investment and shareholder returns. Net cash provided by operating activities was $241.1 million, and the company invested $176.5 million in property, plant and equipment during the period.
Vulcan returned $217 million through $149.5 million of share repurchases and $67.9 million of dividends, alongside $90 million of maintenance and growth project capital expenditures highlighted by management.
VMC Reaffirms 2026 Outlook
Management reiterated its full-year adjusted EBITDA outlook of $2.4-$2.6 billion and cited a healthy backlog supported by large projects and public construction activity.
VMC’s Zacks Rank & Recent Construction Releases
Vulcan currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. FIX delivered a sharp first quarter of 2026, with earnings and revenues topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing year over year. The quarter reflected strong market conditions, led by heavier technology-sector activity, particularly for data centers.
Comfort Systems also highlighted that recent bookings and underlying persistent demand supported a higher backlog even with increased project burn rates, an important indicator that volume remains strong across key end markets. Backlog as of March 31, 2026, totaled $12.45 billion, increasing 4.3% from $11.94 billion at Dec. 31, 2025, and jumping 80.8% from $6.89 billion reported a year ago.
United Rentals, Inc. URI reported solid first-quarter 2026 results, with adjusted earnings per share (EPS) and total revenues beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate and growing year over year. Solid execution across its general rentals and specialty businesses helped drive record first-quarter results, while fleet productivity increased 2.3% from the year-ago period.
Management raised full-year fiscal 2026 targets, lifting expectations across several major line items compared with the prior outlook. United Rentals now expects revenues between $16.9 billion and $17.4 billion, with adjusted EBITDA expected between $7.625 billion and $7.875 billion.
Masco Corporation MAS reported exceptional first-quarter 2026 financial performance with earnings and net sales beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate and growing year over year. Masco’s performance benefited from pricing actions and cost-savings initiatives, which helped offset higher tariff and commodity costs.
Masco continues to expect EPS in the range of $3.91-$4.11 and adjusted EPS in the band of $4.10-$4.30. Management framed the decision as a prudent stance, given ongoing macroeconomic and geopolitical volatility.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Masco Corporation (MAS) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) : Free Stock Analysis Report
United Rentals, Inc. (URI) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- EMCOR Q1 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates, Both Rise Y/Y, Stock Up
Apr 29, 2026
EMCOR Group, Inc. EME reported impressive first-quarter 2026 results, with earnings and revenues topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing year over year on strong demand across its core markets.
Following the results, EMCOR stock surged 3.3% during today’s pre-market trading session.
The quarter’s results reflect continued momentum across key end markets and customers’ confidence in the company’s ability to execute complex and mission-critical projects. Strong activity in sectors like Network and Communications, Institutional, Healthcare, and Water and Wastewater supported growth and drove higher remaining performance obligations (RPOs).
Strong operational execution, disciplined project management and favorable project mix further supported profitability and margin expansion during the quarter.
Inside EME’s Q1 Discussion
The company reported earnings per share of $6.84, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.85 by 16.9%. In the year-ago quarter, the company reported earnings per share of $5.41.
Revenues of $4.63 billion also topped the consensus mark of $4.22 billion by 9.7% and increased 19.7% year over year from $3.87 billion. Organic revenues grew 16.8%, reflecting strong underlying demand.
EMCOR Group, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseEMCOR Group, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
EMCOR Group, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | EMCOR Group, Inc. Quote
Selling, general and administrative expenses (as a percentage of revenues) declined year over year by 50 basis points (bps) to 9.9%, indicating improved cost discipline.
Operating margin in the quarter was 8.7%, up 50 bps year over year from 8.2%, driven by operating leverage and efficient execution.
EMCOR’s Segmental Details
EMCOR operates across multiple U.S.-focused segments, including electrical and mechanical construction services, building services and industrial services.
U.S. Electrical Construction and Facilities Services: Revenues increased to $1.45 billion from $1.09 billion in the prior-year quarter. Operating income rose to $174.5 million, though the margin contracted 40 bps year over year to 12.1%.
U.S. Mechanical Construction and Facilities Services: Revenues grew to $2.03 billion from $1.57 billion in the prior-year quarter. Operating income increased to $221.6 million, but the margin declined 100 bps year over year to 10.9%.
U.S. Building Services: Revenues increased modestly to $772.6 million from $742.6 million in the prior-year quarter. Operating income rose to $40.4 million, with the margin expanding 30 bps to 5.2%.
U.S. Industrial Services: Revenues grew to $381.8 million from $359 million in the prior-year quarter. Operating income improved to $12.8 million, with the margin expanding 140 bps to 3.3%.
Story Continues
Liquidity & Cash Flow of EMCOR
As of March 31, 2026, EMCOR had cash and cash equivalents of $916.4 million compared with $1.11 billion at 2025-end.
Net cash provided by operating activities totaled $0.6 million for the quarter, reflecting changes in working capital.
As of March 31, 2026, RPOs increased to $15.62 billion from $13.25 billion at 2025-end and $11.75 billion a year ago, reflecting strong demand.
EMCOR Raises 2026 Guidance on Strong Visibility
Backed by robust demand and improved visibility, EMCOR raised its full-year 2026 guidance. The company now expects revenues between $18.50 billion and $19.25 billion, up from the previous range of $17.75 billion to $18.50 billion.
Diluted earnings per share are projected in the range of $28.25 to $29.75, compared with prior expectations of $27.25 to $29.25. Operating margin guidance remains unchanged at 9% to 9.4%.
EMCOR’s Zacks Rank and Recent Construction Releases
EMCOR currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
United Rentals, Inc. URI reported solid first-quarter 2026 results, with adjusted earnings per share (EPS) and total revenues beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate and growing year over year. Solid execution across its general rentals and specialty businesses helped drive record first-quarter results, while fleet productivity increased 2.3% from the year-ago period.
Management raised full-year 2026 targets, lifting expectations across several major line items compared with the prior outlook. United Rentals now expects revenues between $16.9 billion and $17.4 billion, with adjusted EBITDA expected between $7.625 billion and $7.875 billion.
Masco Corporation MAS reported exceptional first-quarter 2026 financial performance with earnings and net sales beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate and growing year over year. The company’s performance benefited from pricing actions and cost-savings initiatives, which helped offset higher tariff and commodity costs.
Masco continues to expect EPS in the range of $3.91-$4.11 and adjusted EPS in the band of $4.10-$4.30. Management framed the decision as a prudent stance, given ongoing macroeconomic and geopolitical volatility.
D.R. Horton DHI delivered second-quarter fiscal 2026 results with earnings beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate but revenues missing the same. The quarter was marked by an 11% jump in net sales orders and progress in tightening finished inventory, even as affordability constraints kept incentives elevated.
D.R. Horton updated fiscal 2026 consolidated revenue guidance to $33.5-$34.5 billion compared with the prior expectation of $33.5-$35 billion. This compares with $34.25 billion in fiscal 2025. It now expects homebuilding closings of 86,000-87,500 compared with the earlier guidance of 86,000-88,000. This compares with 84,863 in fiscal 2025.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Masco Corporation (MAS) : Free Stock Analysis Report
EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME) : Free Stock Analysis Report
D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI) : Free Stock Analysis Report
United Rentals, Inc. (URI) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Congresswoman Discloses Hundreds Of Thousands In Stock Trades, Here's What She Bought
Apr 25, 2026
Stock trading by members of Congress continues to draw increased attention from retail traders. A recent disclosure shows a member of Congress who made no stock transactions in 2025 is now back buying stocks again.
Congresswoman Goes Stock Shopping in 2026
Congresswoman Maria Elvira Salazar (R-Fla.) disclosed multiple stock purchases made during March with no sales, according to the Benzinga Government Trades page.
Here's the list of stocks bought in the latest disclosure:
March 25: FedEx Corp., Bought $1,000 to $15,000 March 25: United Rentals, Bought $1,000 to $15,000 March 24: Amgen Inc., Bought $15,000 to $50,000 March 24: GE Aerospace, Bought $1,000 to $15,000 March 24: Honeywell International, Bought $15,000 to $50,000 March 19: Boeing Co., Bought $1,000 to $15,000 March 19: BoeingCo., Bought $15,000 to $50,000 March 19: Citigroup Inc., Bought $1,000 to $15,000 March 19: Citigroup Inc., Bought $15,000 to $50,000 March 19: Cisco Systems Inc., Bought $1,000 to $15,000 March 19: Cisco Systems Inc., Bought $15,000 to $50,000 March 19: FedExCorp., Bought $15,000 to $50,000 March 19: Corning Inc., Bought $15,000 to $50,000 March 19: Corning Inc., Bought $15,000 to $50,000 March 19: Goldman SachsGroup Inc., Bought $15,000 to $50,000 March 19: Goldman SachsGroup Inc., Bought $15,000 to $50,000 March 19: NVR Inc., Bought $1,000 to $15,000 March 19: Peloton Interactive Inc., Bought $1,000 to $15,000 March 19: Peloton InteractiveInc., Bought $1,000 to $15,000 March 19: RH, Bought $15,000 to $50,000 March 19: RH, Bought $15,000 to $50,000 March 19: Ulta Beauty, Bought $15,000 to $50,000 March 19: Venture Global Inc., Bought $1,000 to $15,000 March 19: Whirlpool Corp., Bought $15,000 to $50,000
The total purchases are for more than $200,000 and could be worth $850,000.
Don't Miss:
Think Your ‘Safe' Stocks Protect You? You're Ignoring the Real Growth Triggers — Here's What to Add Now Caught With Nothing Saved for Retirement? These 5 Game‑Changing Tips Could Still Save You
Salazar's Trading History, Conflicts of Interest
These mark the first trades by Salazar in 2026. The congresswoman made no trades in 2025, according to data from Quiver Quantitative.
In 2024, Salazar made more than $2 million in trades, mostly buys. In 2023, the congresswoman made over $3 million in trades, mostly buys.
Salazar currently sits on the House Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Financial Services Committee. She also serves on subcommittees for housing, capital markets and national security.
Trending: Think you're saving enough for your kids? You might be dangerously off — see why
These committee assignments could create conflicts of interest for several of the latest stock purchases, including Boeing and GE Aerospace, two stocks that could benefit from increased war activities and an increased defense budget.
Story Continues
Salazar also bought several banking stocks, such as Citigroup and Goldman Sachs. These purchases could be a conflict of interest with her assignment on the Financial Services Committee.
Benzinga will continue to monitor the trading activity of members of Congress for questionable trades.
Photo: W. Scott McGill via Shutterstock
Read Next:
Still Learning the Market? These 50 Must-Know Terms Can Help You Catch Up Fast These Rare Earth ETFs Are Drawing Major Investors — Here's What to Understand
UNLOCKED: 5 NEW TRADES EVERY WEEK. Click now to get top trade ideas daily, plus unlimited access to cutting-edge tools and strategies to gain an edge in the markets.
Get the latest stock analysis from Benzinga:
APPLE (AAPL): Free Stock Analysis Report TESLA (TSLA): Free Stock Analysis Report
View Comments
- A Look At United Rentals (URI) Valuation After Record Q1 Results And Higher 2026 Outlook
Apr 25, 2026
Make better investment decisions with Simply Wall St's easy, visual tools that give you a competitive edge.
United Rentals (URI) is back in focus after reporting record first quarter revenue, EBITDA, and earnings per share. The company lifted its 2026 sales and profit outlook and highlighted strength in construction and infrastructure demand.
See our latest analysis for United Rentals.
The strong first quarter update and higher 2026 outlook have been met with a sharp re-rating in the shares. A 7-day share price return of 22.39% and a 1-year total shareholder return of 55.15% point to building momentum off a higher base, despite a 1.25% pullback in the latest session.
If you are looking for other construction exposed ideas in this infrastructure upcycle, it may be worth scanning opportunities in 33 power grid technology and infrastructure stocks
After a rapid rerating and fresh records on revenue, EBITDA, and EPS, United Rentals now trades close to some analyst targets and above one intrinsic value estimate. This raises a key question for you: is there still a buying opportunity here, or is the market already pricing in future growth?
Most Popular Narrative: 1.2% Undervalued
At a last close of $974.41 versus a fair value estimate of $985.89, the prevailing narrative sees United Rentals as slightly undervalued, with that view built on specific growth and margin expectations.
The company is expanding its Specialty business through new cold starts, which grew 22% year-over-year and 15% pro forma. This growth is anticipated to positively impact both revenue and net margins as the business becomes a larger share of total sales.
Read the complete narrative.
Curious what revenue trajectory, margin lift and future earnings multiple are baked into that fair value line? The core assumptions may surprise you.
Result: Fair Value of $985.89 (UNDERVALUED)
Have a read of the narrative in full and understand what's behind the forecasts.
However, this depends on large projects and high CapEx commitments not turning into headwinds, since any slowdown or cost pressure could quickly challenge that upside story.
Find out about the key risks to this United Rentals narrative.
Another Valuation Check: Cash Flows Point The Other Way
While the analyst fair value of $985.89 suggests slight undervaluation, the SWS DCF model paints a different picture. On that framework, United Rentals trades above an estimated future cash flow value of $866.98, which implies the market may already be paying up for much of the growth story. So which signal should matter more to you?
Story Continues
Look into how the SWS DCF model arrives at its fair value.URI Discounted Cash Flow as at Apr 2026
Simply Wall St performs a discounted cash flow (DCF) on every stock in the world every day (check out United Rentals for example). We show the entire calculation in full. You can track the result in your watchlist or portfolio and be alerted when this changes, or use our stock screener to discover 55 high quality undervalued stocks. If you save a screener we even alert you when new companies match - so you never miss a potential opportunity.
Next Steps
With sentiment clearly mixed, and both upside and downside on the table, it makes sense to look through the numbers yourself, get comfortable with the story, and weigh up the 3 key rewards and 2 important warning signs.
Looking for more investment ideas?
If you stop at just one company, you may miss opportunities that better suit your goals, risk comfort, and income needs, so broaden your search with targeted stock lists.
Target potential mispricings by scanning companies that screen as attractively valued and financially sound through the 55 high quality undervalued stocks. Build a steadier income stream by zeroing in on companies with robust yields and fundamentals using the 13 dividend fortresses. Dial back risk by focusing on resilient names with stronger balance sheets and lower risk scores via the 72 resilient stocks with low risk scores.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include URI.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- United Rentals (URI) Is Up 26.9% After Raising 2026 Revenue Guidance And Affirming Dividend - Has The Bull Case Changed?
Apr 24, 2026
In April 2026, United Rentals reported first‑quarter results showing sales of US$3,419 million, total revenue of US$3,985 million, and net income of US$531 million, alongside higher earnings per share versus the prior year. At the same time, the company raised its full‑year 2026 revenue guidance to a range of US$16.9 billion to US$17.4 billion and affirmed a quarterly dividend of US$1.97 per share, underscoring management’s confidence supported by strong demand in construction, infrastructure, and specialty rentals. Next, we’ll examine how the raised 2026 revenue guidance shapes United Rentals’ existing investment narrative around growth, margins, and capital returns.
AI is about to change healthcare. These 34 stocks are working on everything from early diagnostics to drug discovery. The best part - they are all under $10b in market cap - there's still time to get in early.
United Rentals Investment Narrative Recap
To own United Rentals, you need to believe in a steady demand for equipment rentals across construction, infrastructure, and specialty end markets, supported by disciplined capital allocation. The latest guidance raise reinforces the near term catalyst of continued project activity, while also highlighting a key risk: high capital spending commitments that could pressure free cash flow if demand cools. For now, this earnings beat and modest guidance lift strengthen rather than change that core risk reward balance.
Among recent announcements, the reaffirmed quarterly dividend of US$1.97 per share stands out alongside the upgraded 2026 revenue outlook. Together, they show the company pairing reinvestment in a growing fleet and digital tools with ongoing cash returns to shareholders. For investors focused on catalysts, that balance between growth investment, dividends, and the existing US$5.0 billion buyback authorization is central to how United Rentals’ story on margins and capital returns might evolve.
Yet behind the strong quarter, investors should also be aware of the risk that heavy capex and debt funding could tighten flexibility if demand softens and...
Read the full narrative on United Rentals (it's free!)
United Rentals’ narrative projects $19.7 billion revenue and $3.4 billion earnings by 2029.
Uncover how United Rentals' forecasts yield a $985.89 fair value, in line with its current price.
Exploring Other PerspectivesURI 1-Year Stock Price Chart
Some of the most cautious analysts were assuming United Rentals’ revenue would reach about US$18.9 billion by 2029 with earnings of roughly US$3.1 billion, reflecting concerns about rising regulatory costs and debt. Compared with the latest guidance upgrade, that is a much more pessimistic narrative, and it highlights how your view on these risks can differ significantly as new information like this quarter’s results comes through.
Story Continues
Explore 4 other fair value estimates on United Rentals - why the stock might be worth 35% less than the current price!
Decide For Yourself
Don't just follow the ticker - dig into the data and build a conviction that's truly your own.
A great starting point for your United Rentals research is our analysis highlighting 1 key reward and 2 important warning signs that could impact your investment decision. Our free United Rentals research report provides a comprehensive fundamental analysis summarized in a single visual - the Snowflake - making it easy to evaluate United Rentals' overall financial health at a glance.
Ready To Venture Into Other Investment Styles?
Every day counts. These free picks are already gaining attention. See them before the crowd does:
Find 54 companies with promising cash flow potential yet trading below their fair value. The future of work is here. Discover the 35 top robotics and automation stocks leading the charge in AI-driven automation and industrial transformation. Invest in the nuclear renaissance through our list of 91 elite nuclear energy infrastructure plays powering the global AI revolution.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include URI.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments