- Here is What to Know Beyond Why VALE S.A. (VALE) is a Trending Stock
May 6, 2026
VALE S.A. (VALE) has been one of the most searched-for stocks on Zacks.com lately. So, you might want to look at some of the facts that could shape the stock's performance in the near term.
Over the past month, shares of this company have returned -1.6%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +9.5% change. During this period, the Zacks Mining - Iron industry, which VALE falls in, has lost 1.7%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?
While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.
Earnings Estimate Revisions
Rather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.
We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.
VALE is expected to post earnings of $0.49 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of -2%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.
For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $2.12 points to a change of +16.5% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has changed -1.9%.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $2.2 indicates a change of +4% from what VALE is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +2.8%.
With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for VALE.
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
Story Continues
12 Month EPS12-month consensus EPS estimate for VALE
Revenue Growth Forecast
Even though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.
For VALE, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $10.29 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +16.9%. For the current and next fiscal years, $41.27 billion and $41.13 billion estimates indicate +7.5% and -0.3% changes, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise History
VALE reported revenues of $9.26 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +14%. EPS of $0.44 for the same period compares with $0.35 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9.29 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of -0.38%. The EPS surprise was -6.38%.
Over the last four quarters, VALE surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates two times over this period.
Valuation
No investment decision can be efficient without considering a stock's valuation. Whether a stock's current price rightly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects is an essential determinant of its future price performance.
While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.
As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
VALE is graded B on this front, indicating that it is trading at a discount to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
Conclusion
The facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about VALE. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
VALE S.A. (VALE) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Compared to Estimates, VALE (VALE) Q1 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
Apr 29, 2026
For the quarter ended March 2026, VALE S.A. (VALE) reported revenue of $9.26 billion, up 14% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.44, compared to $0.35 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9.29 billion, representing a surprise of -0.38%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of -6.38%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.47.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how VALE performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Volume sold in tons - Pellets: 7,699.00 Kmt versus the two-analyst average estimate of 7,664.67 Kmt. Volume sold in tons - Nickel: 45.00 Kmt compared to the 46.65 Kmt average estimate based on two analysts. Volume sold in tons - Fins: 59,436.00 Kmt versus 59,188.46 Kmt estimated by two analysts on average. Volume sold in tons - ROM: 1,578.00 Kmt versus 1,510.59 Kmt estimated by two analysts on average. Volume sold in tons - Copper: 72.00 Kmt compared to the 91.99 Kmt average estimate based on two analysts. Average Price - Iron ore pellets realized price: $133.80 versus the two-analyst average estimate of $132.85. C1 cash cost - Iron ore fins - excluding third-party purchase costs: $23.60 compared to the $23.92 average estimate based on two analysts. Revenue- Vale Base Metals: $2.38 billion versus the two-analyst average estimate of $2.6 billion. Revenue- Iron ore solutions- fines: $5.69 billion versus $5.62 billion estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +10.4% change. Revenue- Vale Base Metals- Copper: $1.41 billion versus the two-analyst average estimate of $1.4 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +57.1%. Revenue- Vale Base Metals- Nickel: $1.18 billion compared to the $1.26 billion average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +22.2% year over year. Revenue- Iron ore solution- Pellets: $1.03 billion versus $1 billion estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -2.4% change.
View all Key Company Metrics for VALE here>>>
Story Continues
Shares of VALE have returned +6.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +12.2% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
VALE S.A. (VALE) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- BHP vs. VALE: Which Mining Stock is the Better Buy Now?
Apr 27, 2026
BHP Group Limited BHP and Vale S.A. VALE are among the world’s largest iron ore producers and diversified miners, making them competitors in the global metals and mining sector. Both companies are positioned to benefit as infrastructure investment picks up worldwide and long-term demand grows for steel, copper, lithium, nickel and other minerals essential for clean energy technologies. BHP has a market capitalization of around $203 billion, while VALE has a market capitalization of $73 billion.
For investors interested in this space, let's analyze which stock is better positioned for upside, BHP or Vale. A closer look at their fundamentals, growth drivers and key risks can offer clarity.
The Case for BHP
BHP produced 62.8 Mt of iron ore in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), up 2% year over year. Production at Western Australia Iron Ore (WAIO) was a record 60.9 Mt (69.8 Mt on a 100% basis). For fiscal 2026, BHP continues to expect iron ore production of 258-269 Mt. WAIO’s output is likely to be 251-262 Mt (284-296 Mt on a 100% basis).
WAIO has been the lowest-cost iron ore producer globally for more than four years. Over the medium term, WAIO production is expected to exceed 305 Mt annually, supported by expanded rail operation capacity unlocked by RTP1 and the Western Ridge Crusher Project. BHP is investing in a sixth car dumper and related infrastructure at Port Hedland. Going forward, growth in world steel production spurred by urbanization will fuel demand for iron ore and help sustain prices, which bodes well for BHP.
Copper production was 476.8 kt in the quarter, a 7% decline year over year as lower output at Escondida, Pampa Norte and Carajás offset improved results at Copper South Australia and Antamina. BHP guides copper output in fiscal 2026 to be at the upper half of its prior stated range of 1,900-2,000 kt.
BHP has been reshaping its portfolio toward commodities such as copper and potash, allocating nearly 70% of its medium-term capital expenditure to these areas. This strategy positions the company to benefit from decarbonization, electrification, population growth and rising living standards in emerging markets.
In March, the company submitted the Environmental Impact Declaration (DIA) permit for the Escondida New Concentrator to replace the aging Los Colorados plant. Resolution Copper, a joint venture between Rio Tinto (55% and operator) and BHP (45%), completed a land exchange in Arizona, United States. They can now advance further resource data collection and initiate early underground development at the Resolution Copper project, one of the largest untapped, high-grade copper resources in the world. The company has copper projects under execution and a pipeline that could deliver around 2 Mtpa of attributable copper production by the 2030s.
Story Continues
BHP is also advancing the Jansen Stage 1 potash project, a large-scale, low-cost, high-grade resource with a mine life exceeding 100 years. It is expected to produce 4.15 million tons of potash annually, starting mid-2027. Stage 2 of the project is expected to deliver its first production in fiscal 2031 and add 4.36 million tons annually. These investments will position BHP as a major global producer of potash by the end of the decade.
The Case for Vale
Vale’s iron ore production for the first quarter of 2026 (ended March 31, 2026) was 69.7 Mt, a 3% year-over-year increase. This performance was driven by record output at the S11D and Brucutu plant, as well as the ramp-up of the Capanema and VGR1 projects. Pellet production was up 13.7% year over year to 8.2 Mt, driven by improved performance at the Tubarão pelletizing plants.
The company maintains its iron ore guidance at 335-345 Mt for 2026. It is expected to reach 360 Mt by 2030. The Vargem Grande 1 (VGR1) project and the Capanema Maximization project are expected to play a key role in attaining these targets. Other approved projects are Compact Crushing at S11D and Serra Sul.
Vale is also investing heavily in the base metals business to benefit from the global energy transition. The company’s capex plans for the business are $1.6 billion in 2026 and $2 billion from 2027 onward.
Copper production was up 12.5% year over year to 102 kt in the first quarter of 2026. Record output at Salobo and Sossego, as well as improved performance at Voisey's Bay polymetallic mines, led to the year-over-year improvement. Nickel production for the quarter was 49.3 kt, up 12.3% year over year. This reflected the full-quarter contribution of Onça Puma's second furnace and stable output at Voisey's Bay underground mines ramp-up.
In 2026, Vale's copper production is expected to be between 350 kt and 380 kt, and reach 420-500 kt by 2030 and 700 kt by 2035. The Bacaba project will extend the life of the Sossego Mining Complex, contributing an average annual copper output of 50 ktpy over an eight-year mine life. Production is expected to start in the first half of 2028. Other projects, such as Salobo Coarse Particle Flotation (CPF), Alemão and Cristalino, will increase Vale’s copper production capacity.
Vale recently signed an agreement with Glencore Canada (Glencore) to jointly evaluate a potential brownfield copper development project at their adjacent properties in the Sudbury Basin, with an expected start-up in 2030. Vale plans to hit 700 kt levels by 2035, primarily through the accelerated development of assets in the North and South hubs in the Carajás region.
For 2026, Vale expects its nickel production to be between 175 kt and 200 kt, reflecting replenishment projects in Canada, exposure to Pomalaa and Morowali, and the start-up of the second furnace at Onça Puma. For 2030, nickel production is anticipated at 210-250 kt, with input from projects such as Thompson Ultramafics, Sorowako HPAL, partnership projects and offtake.
How do Estimates Compare for BHP & VALE?
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for BHP’s fiscal 2026 earnings indicates a year-over-year rise of 32.7%. The estimate for earnings for fiscal 2027 reflects a 1% drop.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Vale’s 2026 earnings of $2.08 per share indicates year-over-year growth of 14.3%. The consensus estimate for Vale’s 2027 earnings is $2.19 per share, which projects a 5.5% rise.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Both the earnings estimates for fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 for BHP have moved up over the past 60 days. While the EPS estimates for Vale for fiscal 2026 have been revised downward in the past 60 days, the same for fiscal 2027 has moved up.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
BHP Group & Vale: Price Performance & Valuation
In a year, BHP stock has appreciated 64.9%, lagging Vale, which has gained 78.9%.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
BHP is trading at a forward price-to-sales multiple of 3.75X, while VALE’s forward sales multiple sits at 1.90X.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
VALE’s return on equity of 20.16% is higher than BHP’s 17.72%. This reflects Vale’s efficient use of shareholder funds in generating profits.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
BHP or VALE: Which is a Better Pick?
BHP and Vale are both well-positioned for durable long-term growth, backed by resilient iron ore operations as well as a growing focus on future-facing materials. Both stocks currently carry a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), which makes choosing one difficult. Given its attractive valuation, a stronger price performance and positive earnings expectation for this year as well as the next, along with a higher ROE, Vale currently has the edge.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
BHP Group Limited Sponsored ADR (BHP) : Free Stock Analysis Report
VALE S.A. (VALE) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Vale S.A. (VALE) Announces Production and Sales Results for Q1 2026
Apr 27, 2026
Vale S.A. (NYSE:VALE) is one of the best copper stocks to invest in now. Vale S.A. (NYSE:VALE) released its production and sales statistics for fiscal Q1 2026 on April 17, reporting a strong quarter marked by solid production and sales, with multiple assets reaching their highest production levels. Vale S.A. (NYSE:VALE) reported that copper production totaled 102.3 kt, 13% (11.4 kt) higher year-over-year and driven by record output at Salobo and Sossego, along with a solid performance at Voisey’s Bay polymetallic mines.Is Vale S.A. (VALE) the Worst Performing Large Cap Stock to Buy According to Analysts?
The company further reported that iron ore production totaled 69.7 Mt, 3% (2.0 Mt) higher year-over-year, supported by record output at S11D and Brucutu, along with the continued ramp-up of the Capanema and VGR projects. In addition, pellet production reached 8.2 Mt, up 14% (1.0 Mt) year-over-year and driven primarily by improved performance at the Tubarão pelletizing plants. Iron ore sales rose by 4% (2.6 Mt) year-over-year, totaling 68.7 Mt, and were in line with higher production volumes.
Vale S.A. (NYSE:VALE) produces and exports copper, pellets, iron ore, manganese, and iron alloys. Its operations are divided into the Energy Transition Materials, Iron Solutions, and Coal and Others segments.
While we acknowledge the potential of VALE as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
READ NEXT: 15 Stocks That Will Make You Rich in 10 Years AND 12 Best Stocks That Will Always Grow.
Disclosure: None. Follow Insider Monkey on Google News.
View Comments
- Vale S.A. (VALE) Gets Downgraded by Barclays Over Upcoming Seasonality Headwinds
Apr 22, 2026
Vale S.A. (NYSE:VALE) is one of the best low priced stocks to buy right now. On April 20, Vale S.A. (NYSE:VALE) was downgraded to Equal Weight from Overweight by Barclays. The firm raised the price target on the stock to $17 from $16.50, and told investors in a research note that the Vale shares have closed their valuation gap to peers after rallying 35% year-to-date. It added that the company is also set to face seasonality headwinds over the coming months, and its positive catalysts are largely in 2027.Is Vale S.A. (VALE) the Worst Performing Large Cap Stock to Buy According to Analysts?
Vale S.A. (NYSE:VALE) announced its production and sales results for fiscal Q1 2026 on April 17, stating that multiple assets reached their highest production levels. Production in copper and nickel reached double-digit growth, with copper recording its best first-quarter output since 2017 and nickel since 2020. In addition, in iron ore, the ramp-up of new assets supported consistent production growth, while sales reached the highest level for a first-quarter since 2018.
Vale S.A. (NYSE:VALE) is a global mining and metals company that is based in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, and has a presence in over 20 countries. It is the world’s largest producer of iron ore and nickel, and it also has operations in manganese, ferroalloys, copper, gold, silver, and cobalt.
While we acknowledge the potential of VALE as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
READ NEXT: 15 Stocks That Will Make You Rich in 10 Years AND 12 Best Stocks That Will Always Grow.
Disclosure: None. Follow Insider Monkey on Google News.
View Comments
- Vale Gears Up to Report Q1 Earnings: Here's What to Expect
Apr 22, 2026
Vale S.A. VALE is expected to post year-over-year growth in revenues and earnings when it reports first-quarter 2026 results on April 28, after market close.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Vale’s sales is pegged at $9.23 billion, indicating a 13.7% increase from the year-ago quarter's reported figure. The consensus mark for earnings has moved up 14.6% over the past 60 days to 47 cents per share. The figure indicates solid 34.3% year-over-year growth.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
VALE’s Earnings Surprise History
Vale’s earnings performance has been mixed in recent quarters. Earnings missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in two of the trailing four quarters and beat the mark in the other two, delivering a positive average surprise of 7.47%.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What the Zacks Model Unveils for VALE Stock
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Vale this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, but that is not the case here.
Earnings ESP: The Earnings ESP for Vale is 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Zacks Rank: Vale currently has a Zacks Rank of 3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Factors Likely to Have Shaped Vale's Q1 Performance
Vale recently released its first-quarter production and sales update, offering an insight into its expected quarterly performance.
Iron ore production was 69.7 Mt, a 3% year-over-year increase. This performance was driven by record output at the S11D and Brucutu plant, as well as the ramp-up of the Capanema and VGR1 projects. Pellet production was up 13.7% year over year to 8.2 Mt, driven by improved performance at the Tubarão pelletizing plants.
Iron ore fines sales grew 4.7% from the year-ago quarter to 59.4 Mt. Pellet sales increased 2.7% to 7.7 Mt. Total iron ore sales rose 3.9% year over year to 68.7 Mt.
Average realized iron ore fines prices were $95.8 per ton in the quarter, up 5.5% year over year. Realized prices for iron ore pellets declined 5% to $133.8 per ton.
Copper production was up 12.5% year over year to 102 kt. Record output at Salobo and Sossego, as well as improved performance at Voisey's Bay polymetallic mines, led to the year-over-year improvement. Vale sold 91.2 kt of copper in the first quarter, which was 11.4% higher than the prior-year quarter.
The average realized price for copper operations only (Salobo and Sossego) was $13,143 per ton, marking a 47.8% year over year surge. The average realized copper price for all operations (including copper sales originating from nickel operations) was $13,305 per ton.
Story Continues
Nickel production for the quarter was 49.3 kt, up 12.3% year over year. This reflected the full quarter contribution of Onça Puma's second furnace and stable output at Voisey's Bay underground mines ramp-up. Nickel sales were recorded at 44.8 kt, up 15.2% from the year-ago quarter. The average realized nickel price was $17,105 per ton, up 5.6% from the year-ago quarter.
Revenues for the Iron Solutions segment are expected to have benefited from higher iron ore volumes and improved pricing, partially offset by weaker pellet revenues (due to lower prices). Higher volumes and prices for both copper and nickel are expected to have boosted the Base Metals segment’s revenues.
While elevated input costs are likely to have weighed on margins, Vale’s ongoing cost-control initiatives are expected to have cushioned the impacts.
VALE Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation
In a year, shares of Vale have surged 84.8% compared with the industry’s 84.1% growth.Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Stocks Likely to Deliver Earnings Beat
Here are some Basic Material stocks with the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat in their upcoming releases.
Teck Resources TECK, scheduled to release first-quarter 2026 earnings on April 23, has an Earnings ESP of +3.21% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings for Teck Resources for the first quarter of 2026 is pegged at 74 cents per share, suggesting an 76% year-over-year increase. Teck Resources has a positive trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 54.3%.
CF Industries CF, scheduled to release first-quarter 2026 earnings on May 6, has an Earnings ESP of +7.21% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings for CF Industries for the first quarter of 2026 is $2.22 per share, indicating a 20% year-over-year increase. CF Industries has a positive trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 13.15%.
Carpenter Technology CRS, scheduled to release first-quarter 2026 earnings on April 29, has an Earnings ESP of +1.94% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Carpenter Technology earnings for the first quarter of 2026 is pegged at $2.59 per share, indicating 38% growth from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure. Carpenter Technology has a positive trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 9.23%.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
VALE S.A. (VALE) : Free Stock Analysis Report
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Teck Resources Ltd (TECK) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Taiwan Semiconductor Upgraded, Eli Lilly Downgraded: Updated Rankings on Top Blue-Chip Stocks
Apr 20, 2026
During these busy times, it pays to stay on top of the latest profit opportunities. And today’s blog post should be a great place to start. After taking a close look at the latest data on institutional buying pressure and each company’s fundamental health, I decided to revise my Stock Grader recommendations for 87 big blue chips. Chances are that you have at least one of these stocks in your portfolio, so you may want to give this list a skim and act accordingly.
This Week’s Ratings Changes:
Upgraded: Strong to Very Strong
Symbol Company Name Quantitative Grade Fundamental Grade Total Grade AMAT Applied Materials, Inc. A B A AMD Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. A B A FTAI FTAI Aviation Ltd. A C A RGC Regencell Bioscience Holdings Ltd. A C A TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. Sponsored ADR A B A VALE Vale S.A. Sponsored ADR A C A
Downgraded: Very Strong to Strong
Symbol Company Name Quantitative Grade Fundamental Grade Total Grade ATO Atmos Energy Corporation A C B ERIC Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson Sponsored ADR Class B B C B HAL Halliburton Company A C B KMI Kinder Morgan Inc Class P A B B KRMN Karman Holdings Inc. B B B NTR Nutrien Ltd. A C B PAA Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. A C B RCI Rogers Communications Inc. Class B A C B
Upgraded: Neutral to Strong
Symbol Company Name Quantitative Grade Fundamental Grade Total Grade ABBV AbbVie, Inc. B C B AES AES Corporation B C B AS Amer Sports, Inc. B B B BMNR BitMine Immersion Technologies Inc B D B CHT Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd Sponsored ADR B C B CVS CVS Health Corporation B B B GFS GlobalFoundries Inc. B C B H Hyatt Hotels Corporation Class A B C B IBKR Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. Class A B B B ILMN Illumina, Inc. B B B LUV Southwest Airlines Co. B C B MCHP Microchip Technology Incorporated B B B MLI Mueller Industries, Inc. B C B NTRA Natera, Inc. B C B NVDA NVIDIA Corporation B B B OKLO Oklo Inc. Class A B D B ON ON Semiconductor Corporation B C B REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. B C B TWLO Twilio, Inc. Class A B C B YUMC Yum China Holdings, Inc. B C B
Downgraded: Strong to Neutral
Symbol Company Name Quantitative Grade Fundamental Grade Total Grade BCS Barclays PLC Sponsored ADR C B C CQP Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. C B C EGP EastGroup Properties, Inc. B C C EVR Evercore Inc. Class A C B C EWBC East West Bancorp, Inc. C C C EXC Exelon Corporation B C C FITB Fifth Third Bancorp C C C FMX Fomento Economico Mexicano SAB de CV Sponsored ADR Class B C C C KO Coca-Cola Company C C C LLY Eli Lilly and Company C B C MFC Manulife Financial Corporation C C C NWG NatWest Group Plc Sponsored ADR C B C OKE ONEOK, Inc. B C C PAC Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico SAB de CV Sponsored ADR Class B B C C REG Regency Centers Corporation C B C RYAAY Ryanair Holdings PLC Sponsored ADR B D C TLK PT Telkom Indonesia (Persero) Tbk Sponsored ADR Class B B C C TRV Travelers Companies, Inc. C B C USB U.S. Bancorp C C C
Upgraded: Weak to Neutral
Symbol Company Name Quantitative Grade Fundamental Grade Total Grade CDNS Cadence Design Systems, Inc. D C C CG Carlyle Group Inc D C C CRH CRH public limited company D C C IBM International Business Machines Corporation D B C JKHY Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. D C C OMC Omnicom Group Inc C D C ORLY O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. C D C SNA Snap-on Incorporated C C C TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. C C C WSM Williams-Sonoma, Inc. C C C
Downgraded: Neutral to Weak
Symbol Company Name Quantitative Grade Fundamental Grade Total Grade AFG American Financial Group, Inc. D C D APTV Aptiv PLC D C D BBY Best Buy Co., Inc. D B D COST Costco Wholesale Corporation D C D DOC Healthpeak Properties, Inc. D B D EHC Encompass Health Corporation D C D F Ford Motor Company C D D FCNCA First Citizens BancShares, Inc. Class A D C D FWONK Liberty Media Corporation Series C Liberty Formula One D C D GGG Graco Inc. D C D HBAN Huntington Bancshares Incorporated D C D TW Tradeweb Markets, Inc. Class A D B D UL Unilever PLC Sponsored ADR D C D WFC Wells Fargo & Company D C D
Upgraded: Very Weak to Weak
Symbol Company Name Quantitative Grade Fundamental Grade Total Grade BEKE KE Holdings, Inc. Sponsored ADR Class A F D D CNC Centene Corporation D D D EFX Equifax Inc. F C D PYPL PayPal Holdings, Inc. F C D
Downgraded: Weak to Very Weak
Symbol Company Name Quantitative Grade Fundamental Grade Total Grade ABT Abbott Laboratories F C F ALC Alcon AG F C F CDW CDW Corporation F C F IBN ICICI Bank Limited Sponsored ADR F C F KHC Kraft Heinz Company F D F KMB Kimberly-Clark Corporation F C F
To stay on top of my latest stock ratings, plug your holdings into Stock Grader, my proprietary stock screening tool. But, you must be a subscriber to one of my premium services.
Story Continues
To learn more about my premium service, Growth Investor, and get my latest picks, go here. Or, if you are a member of one of my premium services, you can go here to get started.
InvestorPlace - Stock Market News, Stock Advice & Trading Tips
Sincerely,An image of a cursive signature in black text.
Louis Navellier
Editor, Market 360
The post Taiwan Semiconductor Upgraded, Eli Lilly Downgraded: Updated Rankings on Top Blue-Chip Stocks appeared first on InvestorPlace.
View Comments
- How The Vale (BOVESPA:VALE3) Investment Story Is Shifting With New Analyst Views
Apr 20, 2026
Track your investments for FREE with Simply Wall St, the portfolio command center trusted by over 7 million individual investors worldwide.
Vale's modeled fair value has shifted from R$88.67 to R$89.37, a modest 0.8% uplift that gives you a fresh reference point for where analysts think the stock may be fairly priced. That move sits alongside a wave of updated research, where some firms are lifting targets as they reassess base metals exposure, iron ore pricing assumptions and what is already reflected in the share price. Read on to see what is behind these calls and how you can keep track of the evolving narrative around Vale.
Stay updated as the Fair Value for Vale shifts by adding it to your watchlist or portfolio. Alternatively, explore our Community to discover new perspectives on Vale.
What Wall Street Has Been Saying
🐂 Bullish Takeaways
Several firms, including Citi, UBS, Barclays, Wells Fargo, Freedom Capital and Morgan Stanley, have raised price targets on Vale, signaling that many models support higher fair value than before. Citi lifting its target by US$4 and UBS increasing its target as well highlight interest in Vale's exposure to base metals alongside iron ore. Wells Fargo pointed to a strong Q4, helped by a greater base metals mix. It said this drew attention to parts of the business that are less tied to iron ore price softness. Freedom Capital raised its target to US$14.10, citing expectations that copper prices may trend higher, which can matter for investors who see Vale as more than a pure iron ore story.
🐻 Bearish Takeaways
BofA moved Vale to Neutral with a higher US$18 target, flagging what it called a mismatch between a 35% year to date share move and a 7% decline in iron ore prices, and saying the stock already reflects near term potential. RBC Capital also downgraded Vale to Sector Perform while raising its target to US$15.50, saying the shares are now pricing in iron ore at US$85 per ton and look fairly valued on that assumption.
Do your thoughts align with the Bull or Bear Analysts? Perhaps you think there's more to the story. Head to the Simply Wall St Community to discover more perspectives!BOVESPA:VALE3 1-Year Stock Price Chart
We've flagged 3 risks for Vale. See which could impact your investment.
What's in the News
Vale has scheduled a Special and Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting for April 30, 2026, with potential decisions on governance, capital structure and other corporate matters on the agenda. The company reported being informed of a lawsuit by the Federal Prosecutor's Office in Brazil seeking to suspend operations along a 16 km stretch of the second railway line of the Carajás Railroad in Pará State, and said it does not see a relevant operational impact at this moment. The Board of Directors approved a proposal to increase share capital by R$500,000,000 without issuing new shares, via capitalization of part of the Tax Incentive Reserve, and to amend Article 5 of the bylaws to reflect the new capital amount. Vale reported fourth quarter 2025 iron ore production of 90,403,000 metric tons, nickel production of 46.2 kt and copper production of 108.1 kt, along with full year iron ore production of 336,075,000 metric tons, nickel production of 177.2 kt and copper production of 382.4 kt.
Story Continues
How This Changes the Fair Value For Vale
The fair value in the model moves from R$88.67 to R$89.37, an uplift of about 0.8%. The revenue growth assumption shifts from 1.40% growth to a 0.36% decline. The net profit margin assumption moves from 21.69% to 20.11%. The future P/E assumption changes from 14.0x to 16.2x. The discount rate in the model moves from 21.29% to 21.68%.
Never Miss an Update: Follow The Narrative
Narratives link a company's story to a financial forecast and fair value so you can see how business trends, risks and assumptions connect. They automatically refresh when new data, estimates or news are added.
Head over to the Simply Wall St Community and follow the Narrative on Vale to stay up to date on:
How copper and nickel projects like Bacaba, Voisey's Bay and Onça Puma are expected to shift more of Vale's earnings mix toward metals linked to electric vehicles and renewable energy. What analysts are assuming for future profit margins, including the move from 6.5% today to 20.1% in 3 years, and the role of cost efficiencies and higher grade products in those expectations. Key risks around iron ore price dependence, competition from new high grade supply such as Simandou, and ESG or regulatory pressures that could affect long term demand and profitability.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
Companies discussed in this article include VALE3.bovespa.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team@simplywallst.com
View Comments
- VALE S.A. (VALE) Stock Drops Despite Market Gains: Important Facts to Note
Apr 16, 2026
VALE S.A. (VALE) closed at $17.43 in the latest trading session, marking a -1.08% move from the prior day. The stock's change was less than the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.26%. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.24%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq added 0.36%.
Coming into today, shares of the company had gained 19.95% in the past month. In that same time, the Basic Materials sector gained 5.76%, while the S&P 500 gained 5.98%.
Analysts and investors alike will be keeping a close eye on the performance of VALE S.A. in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company is predicted to post an EPS of $0.47, indicating a 34.29% growth compared to the equivalent quarter last year. Meanwhile, our latest consensus estimate is calling for revenue of $9.23 billion, up 13.74% from the prior-year quarter.
For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates project earnings of $2.11 per share and a revenue of $40.56 billion, demonstrating changes of +15.93% and +5.63%, respectively, from the preceding year.
Investors should also note any recent changes to analyst estimates for VALE S.A. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. Consequently, upward revisions in estimates express analysts' positivity towards the business operations and its ability to generate profits.
Research indicates that these estimate revisions are directly correlated with near-term share price momentum. Investors can capitalize on this by using the Zacks Rank. This model considers these estimate changes and provides a simple, actionable rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, running from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), holds an admirable track record of superior performance, independently audited, with #1 stocks contributing an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 0.86% higher. As of now, VALE S.A. holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
In terms of valuation, VALE S.A. is currently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 8.33. This represents no noticeable deviation compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 8.33.
The Mining - Iron industry is part of the Basic Materials sector. Currently, this industry holds a Zacks Industry Rank of 93, positioning it in the top 39% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Story Continues
To follow VALE in the coming trading sessions, be sure to utilize Zacks.com.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
VALE S.A. (VALE) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- Aiming To Reduce New Water Use by 100% in Brazil’s Carajás Iron Ore Processing Plant 1
Apr 16, 2026
NORTHAMPTON, MA / ACCESS Newswire / April 16, 2026 / The Carajás Mining Complex is Brazil's largest mine and the world's largest source of iron ore. Mine operator Vale is converting Carajás Plant 1 to operate entirely with natural moisture, aiming to reduce process water consumption by 100% and eliminate tailings waste while also increasing production capacity. Rockwell is Vale's end-to-end integration partner for the retrofit project, responsible for orchestrating and integrating automation, electrical systems, and equipment from six different suppliers.
"It's a very complex project," said José Roberto Silva Muniz, Control and Automation, Iron Ore North Projects Engineering Team, Vale. "Precise planning is critical because we have just a few days at a time to stop production, upgrade systems, and ensure the plant immediately reaches specified performance. We preferred an industrial automation partner with technical skills who can work with us. Rockwell is supporting us for the entire project-the hardware, the software, and the management."
Rockwell's PlantPAx® Distributed Control System will help Vale securely control plant operations, including waterless production processes, to optimize productivity and reduce overall operations risks. Rockwell's Engineer-to-Order (ETO) panels, drives, and other power management components are core to the plant's electrical systems. Rockwell's Lifecycle Services is providing engineering services that span the full project lifecycle, from design and commissioning to optimization and support.
"The Carajás project is inside the National Forest of Carajás, and we are responsible, together with Brazil's government, to guarantee its care," said Muniz. "It's also an opportunity to help change the lives of people in a region of Brazil that is far away from large industrial centers and cities."
Discover additional sustainability stories by reading the Rockwell Automation 2025 Sustainability Report. Rockwell Automation
"Rockwell is supporting us on goals that are part of Vale's broader effort to align its dam management practices with global best standards, leveraging advanced technologies, continuous monitoring, and proactive adaptation to evolving regulations." - José Roberto Silva Muniz, Control and Automation, Iron Ore North Projects Engineering Team, Vale
Find more stories and multimedia from Rockwell Automation at 3blmedia.com.
Contact Info:
Spokesperson: Rockwell Automation
Website: https://www.3blmedia.com/profiles/rockwell-automation
Email: info@3blmedia.com
Story Continues
SOURCE: Rockwell Automation
View the original press release on ACCESS Newswire
View Comments