- XEL DCF Analysis: Intrinsic Value $48 vs Price $80
May 13, 2026 · gurufocus.com
On May 13, 2026, we delve into the DCF analysis for Xcel Energy Inc (XEL), a company that has shown a price performance of +20.7% over the past year, despite a
- Are Wall Street Analysts Predicting Xcel Energy Stock Will Climb or Sink?
May 11, 2026
With a market cap of $49.6 billion, Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) is a U.S.-based electric and natural gas utility company that generates, transmits, and distributes energy through a diverse portfolio including wind, nuclear, hydroelectric, solar, coal, and natural gas resources. It serves customers across eight states and also operates natural gas pipelines, storage facilities, and renewable energy investments.
Shares of the Minneapolis, Minnesota-based company have lagged behind the broader market over the past 52 weeks. XEL stock has returned 12.4% over this time frame, while the broader S&P 500 Index ($SPX) has rallied 30.6%. Moreover, shares of the company are up 7.5% on a YTD basis, outpacing SPX's 8.1% gain.
More News from Barchart
Broadcom Hits a Bottleneck as OpenAI Revenue Concerns Claim Their First Casualty Palantir Stock Has a ‘High-Class Problem’: Demand for Its Software Is Far Outpacing Supply Dan Ives Can’t Make It Any Clearer: Palantir Stock Is Still a ‘Golden Goose’ Despite Q1 Earnings Fears Our exclusive Barchart Brief newsletter is your FREE midday guide to what's moving stocks, sectors, and investor sentiment - delivered right when you need the info most. Subscribe today!
Looking closer, shares of the utility company have slightly outpaced the State Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF's (XLU) 11.8% increase over the past 52 weeks.www.barchart.com
Shares of Xcel Energy rose 5.2% on Apr. 30 after the company reported stronger Q1 2026 results, with earnings increasing to $556 million, or $0.89 per share, from $483 million, or $0.84 per share, a year earlier. Investors were further encouraged by ongoing earnings rising to $567 million, or $0.91 per share, beating the prior year’s $0.84 per share despite unseasonably warm weather, driven by higher recovery of electric infrastructure investments and electric sales growth.
The stock also gained after Xcel Energy reaffirmed its full-year 2026 ongoing EPS guidance range of $4.04 to $4.16 and highlighted a new Upper Midwest data center agreement with Google that supports long-term growth and sustainability initiatives.
For the fiscal year ending in December 2026, analysts expect XEL's ongoing EPS to grow 8.2% year-over-year to $4.11. The company's earnings surprise history is mixed. It beat or met the consensus estimates in two of the last four quarters while missing on two other occasions.
Among the 19 analysts covering the stock, the consensus rating is a “Strong Buy.” That’s based on 16 “Strong Buy” ratings, one “Moderate Buy,” and two “Holds.”
Story Continues
www.barchart.com
On Apr. 21, KeyBanc raised its price target for Xcel Energy to $90 while maintaining an “Overweight” rating.
The mean price target of $93 represents a 17.1% premium to XEL’s current price levels. The Street-high price target of $99 suggests a 24.7% potential upside.
On the date of publication, Sohini Mondal did not have (either directly or indirectly) positions in any of the securities mentioned in this article. All information and data in this article is solely for informational purposes. This article was originally published on Barchart.com
View Comments
- Analyst Raises Xcel Energy (XEL) Price Target Despite Mixed Q1 Report
May 11, 2026
Xcel Energy Inc. (NASDAQ:XEL) is included among the 12 Best Electric Utility Stocks to Buy for the Data Center Surge.Analyst Raises Xcel Energy (XEL) Price Target Despite Mixed Q1 Report
Xcel Energy Inc. (NASDAQ:XEL) is a major US electricity and natural gas company, with operations in 8 Western and Midwestern states.
On May 4, Evercore ISI raised its price target on Xcel Energy Inc. (NASDAQ:XEL) from $93 to $96, while maintaining an ‘Outperform’ rating on the shares. The target boost, which reflects an upside of over 19% from the current price levels, comes after the company reported its Q1 2026 results on April 30.
Xcel Energy Inc. (NASDAQ:XEL)’s adjusted earnings of $0.91 per share in the first quarter were in line with expectations, as the higher recovery of electric infrastructure investments and stronger sales helped offset warm weather and higher financing costs. However, the company’s revenue of $4 billion fell short of estimates by $90 million, despite a YoY growth of almost 3%.
Xcel Energy Inc. (NASDAQ:XEL) reaffirmed its EPS guidance range of $4.04 to $4.16 per share for full-year 2026. Moreover, the company remains confident to deliver 6% to 8+% long-term earnings growth and expects to deliver 9% EPS growth on average through 2030.
While we acknowledge the potential of XEL as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
READ NEXT: 10 Best Electrical Infrastructure Stocks to Buy According to Hedge Funds and 10 Best Fortune 500 Stocks to Buy According to Analysts
Disclosure: None. Follow Insider Monkey on Google News.
View Comments
- Mizuho Raises its Price Target on Xcel Energy (XEL) to $94
May 9, 2026
Xcel Energy Inc. (NASDAQ:XEL) is one of the
15 Best Power Generation Stocks To Buy For Data Center Demand.
On May 1, 2026, Mizuho analyst Anthony Crowdell raised the firm’s price target on Xcel Energy Inc. (NASDAQ:XEL) to $94 from $86 previously and maintained an Outperform rating on the shares.
On April 30, 2026, Xcel Energy Inc. (NASDAQ:XEL) reported Q1 ongoing EPS of 91c, in line with consensus, while revenue came in at $4.02B versus $4.11B expected. CEO Bob Frenzel said the company remains focused on strengthening and modernizing the grid, expanding energy sources, and deploying technologies aimed at maintaining safe, reliable, and affordable energy service. Xcel maintained its FY26 ongoing EPS outlook of $4.04-$4.16, compared to consensus estimates of $4.11.Mizuho Raises its Price Target on Xcel Energy (XEL) to $94
Dmitry Kalinovsky/Shutterstock.com
Ahead of the earnings report, BMO Capital raised its price target on Xcel Energy Inc. (NASDAQ:XEL) to $94 from $90 and maintained an Outperform rating. The firm said investors were likely focused on the company’s regulatory calendar, including the Minnesota Electric ALJ and Colorado electric case proceedings. BMO also noted that Xcel’s geographic footprint gives it exposure to some of the most renewables-rich regions in the United States.
Xcel Energy Inc. (NASDAQ:XEL), through its subsidiaries, provides electric and natural gas delivery services in the United States.
While we acknowledge the potential of XEL as an investment, we believe certain AI stocks offer greater upside potential and carry less downside risk. If you're looking for an extremely undervalued AI stock that also stands to benefit significantly from Trump-era tariffs and the onshoring trend, see our free report on the best short-term AI stock.
READ NEXT: 33 Stocks That Should Double in 3 Years and Cathie Wood 2026 Portfolio: 10 Best Stocks to Buy.
Disclosure: None. Follow Insider Monkey on Google News.
View Comments
- Xcel Energy's (NASDAQ:XEL) Profits May Not Reveal Underlying Issues
May 7, 2026
The recent earnings posted by Xcel Energy Inc. (NASDAQ:XEL) were solid, but the stock didn't move as much as we expected. We believe that shareholders have noticed some concerning factors beyond the statutory profit numbers.
This technology could replace computers: discover the 20 stocks are working to make quantum computing a reality.NasdaqGS:XEL Earnings and Revenue History May 7th 2026
In order to understand the potential for per share returns, it is essential to consider how much a company is diluting shareholders. Xcel Energy expanded the number of shares on issue by 8.2% over the last year. As a result, its net income is now split between a greater number of shares. To celebrate net income while ignoring dilution is like rejoicing because you have a single slice of a larger pizza, but ignoring the fact that the pizza is now cut into many more slices. Check out Xcel Energy's historical EPS growth by clicking on this link.
How Is Dilution Impacting Xcel Energy's Earnings Per Share (EPS)?
As you can see above, Xcel Energy has been growing its net income over the last few years, with an annualized gain of 18% over three years. And in the last year the company managed to bump profit up by 8.3%. But in comparison, EPS only increased by 2.6% over the same period. So you can see that the dilution has had a bit of an impact on shareholders.
In the long term, earnings per share growth should beget share price growth. So Xcel Energy shareholders will want to see that EPS figure continue to increase. However, if its profit increases while its earnings per share stay flat (or even fall) then shareholders might not see much benefit. For that reason, you could say that EPS is more important that net income in the long run, assuming the goal is to assess whether a company's share price might grow.
That might leave you wondering what analysts are forecasting in terms of future profitability. Luckily, you can click here to see an interactive graph depicting future profitability, based on their estimates.
Our Take On Xcel Energy's Profit Performance
Xcel Energy shareholders should keep in mind how many new shares it is issuing, because, dilution clearly has the power to severely impact shareholder returns. Therefore, it seems possible to us that Xcel Energy's true underlying earnings power is actually less than its statutory profit. But at least holders can take some solace from the 7.9% per annum growth in EPS for the last three. Of course, we've only just scratched the surface when it comes to analysing its earnings; one could also consider margins, forecast growth, and return on investment, among other factors. So if you'd like to dive deeper into this stock, it's crucial to consider any risks it's facing. Be aware that Xcel Energy is showing 3 warning signs in our investment analysis and 1 of those is significant...
Story Continues
This note has only looked at a single factor that sheds light on the nature of Xcel Energy's profit. But there is always more to discover if you are capable of focussing your mind on minutiae. Some people consider a high return on equity to be a good sign of a quality business. While it might take a little research on your behalf, you may find this free collection of companies boasting high return on equity, or this list of stocks with significant insider holdings to be useful.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content?Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team (at) simplywallst.com.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
View Comments
- NiSource Q1 Earnings Match Estimates, Revenues Lag, EPS Growth Rate Up
May 6, 2026
NiSource Inc. NI reported first-quarter 2025 operating earnings per share (EPS) of $1.06, which matches the Zacks Consensus Estimate. The bottom line increased 8.2% from the year-ago quarter’s recorded figure.
On a GAAP basis, the company reported an EPS of $1.06 compared with $1 in the prior-year quarter.
NI’s Total Revenues
Operating revenues of $2.37 billion lagged the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.42 billion by 2.5%. However, the top line increased 9.3% from the prior-year quarter’s figure of $2.17 billion.
NiSource, Inc Price, Consensus and EPS SurpriseNiSource, Inc Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
NiSource, Inc price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | NiSource, Inc Quote
Highlights of NI’s Earnings Release
Total operating expenses amounted to $1.54 billion, up 8.4% from the year-ago quarter’s $1.17 billion. The year-over-year increase in expenses was due to the higher cost of energy and an increase in operation and maintenance expenses.
Operating income totaled $822.9 million, up 10.8% from the year-ago figure of $742.6 million.
Net interest expenses amounted to $191.6 million, up 44.3% from the prior-year quarter’s $132.8 million.
Total gas distribution in Sales and Transportation (excluding weather) was recorded at 124 Million British Thermal Units per day (MMDth), down 1.4% from the prior-year quarter’s 125.8 MMDth.
Total electric sales (excluding weather) were recorded at 3,991.7 gigawatt-hours (GWh), down 0.5% from the prior-year quarter’s 4,011.7 GWh.
NI’s Financial Update
NiSource's cash and cash equivalents as of March 31, 2026, were $71.9 million compared with $110.1 million as of Dec. 31, 2025.
Long-term debts (excluding those due within a year) as of March 31, 2026, were $15.46 billion compared with $15.46 billion as of Dec. 31, 2025.
Net cash flows from operating activities in first-quarter 2026 were $442.3 million compared with $686.4 million in first-quarter 2025.
NI’s total liquidity as of March 31, 2026, was nearly $4.5 billion, which is sufficient to meet near-term obligations.
NI’s 2026 Guidance
The company reaffirmed its 2026 non-GAAP earnings in the range of $2.02-$2.07. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings per share is pegged at $2.05, which is within the company’s guided range.
NI now expects earnings to witness a CAGR of 9-10% through 2033, up from the previous prediction of 8-9%.
NiSource anticipates a capital expenditure of $28.6 billion for 2026-2030. The consolidated capital expenditure plan includes utility system modernization initiatives and roughly $7.6 billion in strategic data center infrastructure investments.
Story Continues
NI’s Zacks Rank
NiSource currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Recent Releases
Dominion Energy, Inc. D posted first-quarter 2026 operating earnings of 95 cents per share, up 2.2% year over year and ahead of the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 89 cents by 6.7%. Results benefited from favorable weather and renewable natural gas tax credit income. Dominion Energy gained from the continued load momentum tied to data centers, a key demand lever in its regulated footprint.
The quarter’s operating revenues rose 23.2% from the year-ago period to $5.02 billion and beat the consensus mark of $4.28 billion by 17.3%.
NextEra Energy NEE reported first-quarter 2026 results with adjusted earnings per share of $1.09, up 10.1% from 99 cents a year ago. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 98 cents per share by 11.2%.
NEE’s total operating revenues were $6.70 billion, up 7.3% year over year, but lagged the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $7.20 billion by 7%. A key highlight was NextEra Energy Resources’ record renewables and storage origination, which added 4 gigawatts to backlog.
Xcel Energy Inc. XEL reported first-quarter 2026 operating earnings of 91 cents per share, which matched the Zacks Consensus Estimate. The bottom line also surpassed the year-ago quarter’s figure by 8.3%.
Revenues of $4.02 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.22 billion by 4.8%. However, the figure increased 2.9% from the year-ago quarter’s $3.9 billion.
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) : Free Stock Analysis Report
NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) : Free Stock Analysis Report
NiSource, Inc (NI) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Dominion Energy Inc. (D) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments
- NiSource Q1 Earnings Match Estimates, Revenues Lag, EPS Growth Rate Up
May 6, 2026 · zacks.com
NI matches Q1 EPS estimates as revenues rise 9%. The company has lifted its long-term EPS growth outlook and mapped $28.6B in 2026-30 capex.
- Xcel Energy: Google deal sets template for large load tariff strategy
May 6, 2026
This story was originally published on Utility Dive. To receive daily news and insights, subscribe to our free daily Utility Dive newsletter.
Leaders at Xcel Energy say a deal with Google for a nearly 1 GW data center in Minnesota, announced earlier this year, will serve as a model for large load tariffs the company will pursue in Colorado, Texas, New Mexico and Wisconsin.
The agreement with Google, which is pending regulatory approval from state utility regulators, would require the tech giant to cover the entire cost of infrastructure to serve its new data center, according to Bob Frenzel, chairman, president and CEO of Xcel Energy.
The company has already filed for a large load tariff in Colorado with similar terms that include long-term contracts with termination fees, credit requirements, and incremental cost tests, Frenzel said.
“We believe our partnerships with hyperscalers, communities and developers have set a high bar for responsible large load development,” Frenzel told analysts on the company's first quarter earnings call on April 30. “We're partnering to ensure large load growth strengthens our overall system, benefits our local communities, maintains our states' clean energy goals and doesn't increase costs for our existing customers.”
By the numbers: Xcel Energy Q1 2026
$60B
Five-year capital plan.
2 GW
Data centers contracted or under construction.
$933 million
Electric rate base increases sought across four states.
Xcel Energy plans to supply Google's Minnesota data center with 1.9 GW of new wind, solar and long-duration storage in the form of a 100-hour iron-air battery. Xcel will focus on building the wind and solar generation first to capture expiring clean energy tax credits, Xcel Energy Executive Vice President and CFO Brian Van Abel said. The energy storage, which has a longer tax credit window, will come later.
Similarly, Xcel Energy has front-loaded its current five-year development plan with solar and particularly wind to capture production tax credits, Van Abel said. The company plans to deploy 2.1 GW of wind, solar and battery resources this year, with 2.2 GW planned per year for 2027 and 2028. The company plans to build 1,500 miles of additional transmission and 3 GW of new gas generation by 2030. Jointly developing some 2 GW of generation with NextEra Energy will shorten development timelines, Frenzel said.
Attracting large load customers to Xcel's service territory, which covers Colorado, Michigan, Minnesota, New Mexico, Texas, Wisconsin, North and South Dakota, will require not just speed of deployment but also “a significant pipeline of clean energy resources for us to execute on,” Van Abel said.
Story Continues
“We believe that these large customers are absolutely committed to [the] long-term sustainability of their own product,” Frenzel added. “Because of that, they're highly interested in our regions of the country where, you know, I always say the wind blows and the sun shines ... We're gonna continue to be innovative; we're gonna continue to be sustainable, and I think we're working with a customer set that is aligned with us.”
The company has 2 GW of data centers contracted or under construction, and claims to have a potential pipeline of 20 GW. Company officials say they hope to sign contracts for another 6 GW of data center load by the end of 2027, Frenzel said.
In addition to the large load tariff proceedings, Xcel Energy is advancing four electric utility rate cases seeking more than $900 million in base rate increases. Decisions in the South Dakota and Minnesota rate cases are expected in the second and third quarters of this year, respectively, while the company anticipates a decision in New Mexico in the fourth quarter. The company is angling for a settlement in a Colorado rate case that should be resolved by the third quarter; ideally, a multi-year settlement would reduce the need to continue filing rate cases every year, Van Abel said.
The company recently settled a fifth rate case in North Dakota, which authorized a $27 million revenue increase, Van Abel said.
While most litigation tied to the 2021 Marshall Fire in Colorado was resolved via a $640 million settlement announced in September 2025, three plaintiffs continue to pursue wildfire claims in Colorado, according to company SEC filings. Xcel Energy has so far resolved 231 of 304 claims related to the 2024 Smokehouse Creek Fire in the Texas panhandle, committing to $397 million in settlements and bringing the company's total estimated liability tied to that fire to $460 million, excluding another $40 million in legal costs. The company has $525 million in liability insurance coverage, Van Abel said.
Company leaders did not address an outstanding lawsuit filed in December 2025 by the Texas Attorney General's Office seeking damages and civil penalties related to the Smokehouse Creek Fire. Xcel Energy agreed in February to a temporary injunction that requires utility pole inspections and replacements, among other measures.
Despite dry conditions in Colorado as the state enters its highest-risk wildfire season, Frenzel said Xcel Energy felt it had increased its situational awareness and its ability to respond rapidly to fire conditions — and to do so with fewer impacts to customers.
“Yes, we are at a low snowpack in Colorado this year in drier conditions,” he said. “We think with all the things we've done under the operational side, the situational awareness side, and the community engagement side [are] gonna lead us to have a high safe summer in Colorado.”
Recommended Reading
Xcel Energy pursuing large load tariffs in 4 states amid data center growth
View Comments
- The Xcel Energy Inc. (NASDAQ:XEL) First-Quarter Results Are Out And Analysts Have Published New Forecasts
May 4, 2026
Investors in Xcel Energy Inc. (NASDAQ:XEL) had a good week, as its shares rose 4.0% to close at US$82.58 following the release of its first-quarter results. Revenues came in 2.2% below expectations, at US$4.0b. Statutory earnings per share were relatively better off, with a per-share profit of US$0.89 being roughly in line with analyst estimates. Earnings are an important time for investors, as they can track a company's performance, look at what the analysts are forecasting for next year, and see if there's been a change in sentiment towards the company. With this in mind, we've gathered the latest statutory forecasts to see what the analysts are expecting for next year.
We've found 21 US stocks that are forecast to pay a dividend yield of over 6% next year. See the full list for free.NasdaqGS:XEL Earnings and Revenue Growth May 4th 2026
After the latest results, the 16 analysts covering Xcel Energy are now predicting revenues of US$15.8b in 2026. If met, this would reflect an okay 6.9% improvement in revenue compared to the last 12 months. Statutory earnings per share are predicted to surge 23% to US$4.11. Before this earnings report, the analysts had been forecasting revenues of US$16.0b and earnings per share (EPS) of US$4.11 in 2026. So it's pretty clear that, although the analysts have updated their estimates, there's been no major change in expectations for the business following the latest results.
View our latest analysis for Xcel Energy
It will come as no surprise then, to learn that the consensus price target is largely unchanged at US$92.17. That's not the only conclusion we can draw from this data however, as some investors also like to consider the spread in estimates when evaluating analyst price targets. There are some variant perceptions on Xcel Energy, with the most bullish analyst valuing it at US$99.00 and the most bearish at US$73.00 per share. Still, with such a tight range of estimates, it suggeststhe analysts have a pretty good idea of what they think the company is worth.
These estimates are interesting, but it can be useful to paint some more broad strokes when seeing how forecasts compare, both to the Xcel Energy's past performance and to peers in the same industry. It's clear from the latest estimates that Xcel Energy's rate of growth is expected to accelerate meaningfully, with the forecast 9.3% annualised revenue growth to the end of 2026 noticeably faster than its historical growth of 1.5% p.a. over the past five years. Compare this with other companies in the same industry, which are forecast to grow their revenue 7.2% annually. It seems obvious that, while the growth outlook is brighter than the recent past, the analysts also expect Xcel Energy to grow faster than the wider industry.
Story Continues
The Bottom Line
The most important thing to take away is that there's been no major change in sentiment, with the analysts reconfirming that the business is performing in line with their previous earnings per share estimates. Fortunately, they also reconfirmed their revenue numbers, suggesting that it's tracking in line with expectations. Additionally, our data suggests that revenue is expected to grow faster than the wider industry. There was no real change to the consensus price target, suggesting that the intrinsic value of the business has not undergone any major changes with the latest estimates.
With that said, the long-term trajectory of the company's earnings is a lot more important than next year. We have estimates - from multiple Xcel Energy analysts - going out to 2028, and you can see them free on our platform here.
And what about risks? Every company has them, and we've spotted 3 warning signs for Xcel Energy (of which 1 can't be ignored!) you should know about.
Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content?Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email editorial-team (at) simplywallst.com.
This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned.
View Comments
- Looking for Stocks with Positive Earnings Momentum? Check Out These 2 Utilities Names
May 4, 2026
Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report
Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN) : Free Stock Analysis Report
Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL) : Free Stock Analysis Report
This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com).
Zacks Investment Research
View Comments